PET 15 Luxembourg

University of Luxembourg

 
July 1, 2015
 
17:30 to 21:00Welcome Reception, Bellvue Hotel Restaurant
 
 
 
July 2, 2015
 
08:00 to 00:00Registration, Campus Limpertsberg, BS001 (Science Building)
 
 
09:00 to 10:40Early Morning contributed sessions, Campus Limpertsberg
 
 
10:40 to 11:00Coffee Break, Campus Limpertsberg
 
 
11:00 to 12:40Late Morning Contributed Session, Campus Limpertsberg
 
 
12:40 to 14:30Lunch, Utopolis Kirchberg
 
 
14:30 to 14:45Salutation of the Dean of the Faculty of Law, Economics and Finance, Professor Stefan Braum, Utopolis, Kirchberg
 
 
14:45 to 16:00Professor Martin Hellwig Keynote Lecture, Utopolis Kirchberg
 
 
16:00 to 16:30Coffee Break, Utopolis, Kirchberg
 
 
17:30 to 22:00Gala Dinner, Boat
 
 
 
July 3, 2015
 
09:00 to 10:40Early Morning Parallel Sessions, Campus Limpertsberg
 
 
10:40 to 11:00Coffee/Tea Break, First Floor (US. 2nd floor) Central Building
 
 
11:00 to 12:40Late morning contributed sessions, Campus Limpertsberg
 
 
13:00 to 14:30Lunch, Utopolis Kirchberg
 
 
14:00 to 14:20Plenary Session, Utopolis, Kirchberg, Press interview.
 
 
14:30 to 15:00Salutation of the Rector of the University of Luxembourg, Professor Rainer Klump
 
 
15:00 to 16:15Nobel Laureate Professor Roger Myerson Keynote Lecture , Utopolis, Kirchberg
 
 
16:15 to 16:45Coffee Break, Utopolis, Kirchberg
 
 
16:45 to 17:00Salutation of the Head of CREA (Department of Economics), Professor Michel Beine, Utopolis, Kirchberg
 
 
17:00 to 18:15Professor Robin Boadway Keynote Lecture, Utopolis, Kirchberg
 
 
18:15 to 18:30Coffee/tea break, Utopolis, Kirchberg
 
 
 
July 4, 2015
 
09:00 to 10:40Early morning contributed Sessions, Campus Limpertsberg
 
 
10:40 to 11:00Coffee Break, Campus Limpertsberg
 
 
11:00 to 12:40Late morning contributed session, Limpertsberg
 
 
12:40 to 14:00Goodbye Lunch, Limpertsberg
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Early Morning contributed sessions
Campus Limpertsberg
July 2, 2015 09:00 to 10:40
 
Taxation, Competition and the Design of Organizations, BS104(Science Building)
Equity- Inequity, BC002(Central Building)
Social Networks I, BC003(Central Building)
Topics in International Economics, BC005(Central Building)
Externalities and market organization, BC009(Central Building)
Labor Market Institutions and Economic Development, BC206(Central Building)
Environmental economics: IO and technology, BC010(Central Building)
Mechanism Design, BC011(Central Building)
Tax Competition and Harmonization, BC012(Central Building)
Topics in game theory, BC207(Central Building)
Public goods I, BC208(Central Building)
Environmental economics: Macroeconomic models, BS103(Science Building)
Economics of Education I, BS013(Science Building)
Taxation and decentralization, BS204(Science Building)
Endogenous Borrowing Constraints, Productive Investment, Financial Bubbles, Amb..., BS304(Science Building)
 
Registration at BS001 (Science Building) Campus Limpertsberg.

Coffee Break
Campus Limpertsberg
July 2, 2015 10:40 to 11:00
 
Coffee Break at first floor (US. 2nd floor), Central Building

Late Morning Contributed Session
Campus Limpertsberg
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
 
Political, Macroeconomics and Economic Policy, BC002(Central Building)
Social Security, Welfare Programs, BC003(Central Building)
Economic Growth I, BC005(Central Building)
Energy, Productivity, Aid, Status Seeking and Economic Growth, BC009(Central Building)
Networks and public economics I, BC011(Central Building)
Institutions and Incentives, BC012(Central Building)
Optimal Taxation: Theory, BC207(Central Building)
Mechanism Design II , BC206(Central Building)
Experiments I, BC208(Central Building)
Political Economy, BS013(Science Building)
Labor Market Investments and Growth, BS103(Science Building)
Environmental economics: Overlapping generation models, BS104(Science Building)
Macro Dynamic IV, BS204(Science Building)
Contests and Auctions , BS304(Science Building)
 
After this slot of parallel sessions, buses will take us to Utopolis Kirchberg where the lunch and keynote lecture take place.

Salutation of the Dean of the Faculty of Law, Economics and Finance, Professor Stefan Braum
Utopolis, Kirchberg
July 2, 2015 14:30 to 14:45

Professor Martin Hellwig Keynote Lecture
Utopolis Kirchberg
July 2, 2015 14:45 to 16:00
 
Lecture title: "Banks, governments and central banks in the financial and economic crisis"

Coffee Break
Utopolis, Kirchberg
July 2, 2015 16:00 to 16:30
 
Buses will take us to the Boat, for the Gala dinner. Buses will leave at 17:30.

Gala Dinner
Boat
July 2, 2015 17:30 to 22:00
 
Mosel River-- Early Leave is not possible because the boat will bring us for a tour on the river. After dinner, buses will take us back to the city.

Early Morning Parallel Sessions
Campus Limpertsberg
July 3, 2015 09:00 to 10:40
 
Economic Growth II, BC002(Central Building)
Taxation and the Macroeconomy, BC003(Central Building)
Money, Asset and Credit, BC005(Central Building)
Economic Analysis of International Migration, BC009(Central Building)
Topics in Taxation, BC010(Central Building)
CTN sessions on coalitions and networks 2, BC011(Central Building)
Voting II, BC012(Central Building)
Environmental economics: IO and policy interventions, BC207(Central Building)
Lobbying & Rent Seeking, BC206(Central Building)
Regulation and Incentives, BC306(Central Building)
Political Competition, BC209(Ceentral Building)
Non-cooperative game theory 1, BS013(Science Building)
Macroeconomics, Institutions, Economic Policy, BS104(Science Building)
Inequality in OLG models, BS204(Science Building)
Network theory and matching, BS304(Science Building)

Late morning contributed sessions
Campus Limpertsberg
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
 
Public Good II, BC002(Central Building)
Macrodynamics and Public Economics, BC003(Central Building)
Environmental economics: dynamic aspects, BC011(Central Building)
Law and Economics I, BC005(Central Building)
Optimal Taxation , BC010(Central Building)
Political Economy, BC012(Central Building)
Local public goods, BC206(Central Building)
Institutions and Inequality, BC208(Central Building)
The Design and Working of Institutions , BC209(Central Building)
Macro-Dynamics II, BS013(Science Building)
General Equilibrium, revealed preference and rational choice, BS104(Science Building)
Economics of Education II, BC306(Central Building)
Networks and Public Economics II, BS204(Science Building)
Voting I, BS304(Science Building)
Labor Market Institutions and Public Policy, BS103(Science Building)
Experiments II , BC207(Central Building)

Lunch
Utopolis Kirchberg
July 3, 2015 13:00 to 14:30
 
After this slot of parallel sessions, buses will take us to Utopolis Kirchberg where the lunch and keynote lectures take place.

Plenary Session
Utopolis, Kirchberg, Press interview.
July 3, 2015 14:00 to 14:20
 
Press interview, Utopolis, Kirchberg

Salutation of the Rector of the University of Luxembourg, Professor Rainer Klump
July 3, 2015 14:30 to 15:00
 
Utopolis, Kirchberg

Nobel Laureate Professor Roger Myerson Keynote Lecture
Utopolis, Kirchberg
July 3, 2015 15:00 to 16:15
 
Lecture title: "Local agency costs of political centralisation".

Salutation of the Head of CREA (Department of Economics), Professor Michel Beine
Utopolis, Kirchberg
July 3, 2015 16:45 to 17:00

Professor Robin Boadway Keynote Lecture
Utopolis, Kirchberg
July 3, 2015 17:00 to 18:15
 
Lecture title: "Cash-Flow Business Taxation Revisited: Bankruptcy, Risk Aversion and Asymmetric Information"

Early morning contributed Sessions
Campus Limpertsberg
July 4, 2015 09:00 to 10:40
 
Welfare Programs, BC002(Central Building)
R&D, Competition, Platforms , BC003(Central Building)
Public Goods III, BC005(Central Building)
Political Economy and Macroeconomy, BC010(Central Building)
Experiments III, BC012(Central Building)
Games and Externalities, BC207(Central Building)
Macro-Dynamics III, BC208(Central Building)
Skill, Technology, and Development Policy, BS013(Science Building)
Reputation and Political Reforms, BS104(Science Building)
Environmental economics: Risk & uncertainty, BS204(Science Building)
Networks, BS304(Science Building)

Coffee Break
Campus Limpertsberg
July 4, 2015 10:40 to 11:00
 
Coffee Break at first floor (US. 2nd floor), Central Building

Late morning contributed session
Limpertsberg
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
 
Macroeconomics, Institutions, Economic Policy II, BC003(Central Building)
Development II, BC002(Central Building)
Contests, BC005(Central Building)
Economic Development in the Presence of Market Frictions or Distortions, BC009(Central Building)
Development, BC010(Central Building)
Topics in Environmental economics, BC011(Central Building)
Factor Markets in the International Economy, BC012(Central Building)
Government Policy in the International Economy, BS013(Science Building)
Inside the Institutions , BC208(Central Building)
Law and Economics II, BS104(Science Building)
Public economics with non-standard preferences, BS204(Science Building)
Public Sector and the Macroeconomy, BS304(Science Building)
Social Networks II, BC206(Central Building)

Goodbye Lunch
Limpertsberg
July 4, 2015 12:40 to 14:00
 
Lunch will take place in Limperstberg right after this slot of parallel sessions.

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

Session
ID code
Date/TimeLocationTitlePapers
8July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS104(Science Building) Taxation, Competition and the Design of Organizations4
109July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC002(Central Building) Equity- Inequity4
6July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC003(Central Building) Social Networks I4
36July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC005(Central Building) Topics in International Economics3
42July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC009(Central Building) Externalities and market organization4
54July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC010(Central Building) Environmental economics: IO and technology4
2July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC206(Central Building) Labor Market Institutions and Economic Development3
31July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC011(Central Building) Mechanism Design4
67July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC012(Central Building) Tax Competition and Harmonization4
25July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC207(Central Building) Topics in game theory4
28July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC208(Central Building) Public goods I4
57July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS103(Science Building) Environmental economics: Macroeconomic models4
49July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS013(Science Building) Economics of Education I4
41July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS204(Science Building) Taxation and decentralization4
15July 2, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS304(Science Building) Endogenous Borrowing Constraints, Productive Investment, Financial Bubbles, Ambiguity4
110July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC002(Central Building) Political, Macroeconomics and Economic Policy4
104July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC003(Central Building) Social Security, Welfare Programs4
13July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC005(Central Building) Economic Growth I4
14July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC009(Central Building) Energy, Productivity, Aid, Status Seeking and Economic Growth4
29July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC011(Central Building) Networks and public economics I4
18July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC012(Central Building) Institutions and Incentives4
39July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC207(Central Building) Optimal Taxation: Theory4
75July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC208(Central Building) Experiments I3
43July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC206(Central Building) Mechanism Design II 4
60July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS013(Science Building) Political Economy4
61July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS103(Science Building) Labor Market Investments and Growth3
56July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS104(Science Building) Environmental economics: Overlapping generation models4
105July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS204(Science Building) Macro Dynamic IV4
77July 2, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS304(Science Building) Contests and Auctions 4
12July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC002(Central Building) Economic Growth II4
16July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC003(Central Building) Taxation and the Macroeconomy4
21July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC005(Central Building) Money, Asset and Credit3
22July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC009(Central Building) Economic Analysis of International Migration4
24July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC010(Central Building) Topics in Taxation3
47July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC011(Central Building) CTN sessions on coalitions and networks 23
65July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC012(Central Building) Voting II4
55July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC207(Central Building) Environmental economics: IO and policy interventions4
72July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC206(Central Building) Lobbying & Rent Seeking4
74July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC306(Central Building) Regulation and Incentives3
73July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC209(Ceentral Building) Political Competition4
46July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS013(Science Building) Non-cooperative game theory 14
100July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS104(Science Building) Macroeconomics, Institutions, Economic Policy4
83July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS204(Science Building) Inequality in OLG models4
45July 3, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS304(Science Building) Network theory and matching4
90July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC002(Central Building) Public Good II4
89July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC003(Central Building) Macrodynamics and Public Economics4
58July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC011(Central Building) Environmental economics: dynamic aspects4
26July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC005(Central Building) Law and Economics I4
38July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC010(Central Building) Optimal Taxation 4
30July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC012(Central Building) Political Economy4
35July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC206(Central Building) Local public goods4
69July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC208(Central Building) Institutions and Inequality4
82July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC209(Central Building) The Design and Working of Institutions 3
95July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS013(Science Building) Macro-Dynamics II4
86July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS104(Science Building) General Equilibrium, revealed preference and rational choice4
50July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC306(Central Building) Economics of Education II4
5July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS204(Science Building) Networks and Public Economics II4
78July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS304(Science Building) Voting I3
1July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS103(Science Building) Labor Market Institutions and Public Policy4
76July 3, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC207(Central Building) Experiments II 3
108July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC002(Central Building) Welfare Programs4
101July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC003(Central Building) R&D, Competition, Platforms 4
91July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC005(Central Building) Public Goods III4
79July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC010(Central Building) Political Economy and Macroeconomy4
88July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC012(Central Building) Experiments III4
97July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC207(Central Building) Games and Externalities4
96July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BC208(Central Building) Macro-Dynamics III4
3July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS013(Science Building) Skill, Technology, and Development Policy4
70July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS104(Science Building) Reputation and Political Reforms4
51July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS204(Science Building) Environmental economics: Risk & uncertainty4
23July 4, 2015
9:00-10:40
BS304(Science Building) Networks4
103July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC003(Central Building) Macroeconomics, Institutions, Economic Policy II4
107July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC002(Central Building) Development II4
71July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC005(Central Building) Contests4
4July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC009(Central Building) Economic Development in the Presence of Market Frictions or Distortions4
20July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC010(Central Building) Development3
52July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC011(Central Building) Topics in Environmental economics3
32July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC012(Central Building) Factor Markets in the International Economy4
33July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS013(Science Building) Government Policy in the International Economy4
80July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC208(Central Building) Inside the Institutions 4
27July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS104(Science Building) Law and Economics II4
40July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS204(Science Building) Public economics with non-standard preferences4
17July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BS304(Science Building) Public Sector and the Macroeconomy4
7July 4, 2015
11:00-12:40
BC206(Central Building) Social Networks II4
 

84 sessions, 323 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

PET 15 Luxembourg

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session ID 8: Taxation, Competition and the Design of Organizations
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS104(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Simone Moriconi, Università Cattolica di Milano
 

When Trade Leads to Inecient Public Good Provision: a Tax competition model
   Presented by: Emmanuelle Taugourdeau, CNRS, PSE
 

The Unintended Consequence of the U.S. Dividend Tax Cut on Non-U.S. Firms
   Presented by: Tat-kei Lai, Copenhagen Business School
 

Offshore financial centers and bank secrecy
   Presented by: Skerdilajda Zanaj, University of Luxembourg
 

Organization based cross-subsidization: Who must pay to incentivize managers?
   Presented by: Simone Moriconi, Università Cattolica di Milano
 
Session ID 109: Equity- Inequity
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC002(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Ourania Karakosta, University of Ioannina
 

More on multidimensional, intertemporal and chronic poverty orderings
   Presented by: Florent Bresson, Université d'Auvergne
 

The direct and indirect effects of corruption on inequality
   Presented by: Ratbek Dzhumashev, Monash University
 

Measuring the interaction dimension of segregation
   Presented by: Francesco Andreoli, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research (LISER)
 

Indirect Taxation in a Vertical Differentiated Market with Positional Externalities
   Presented by: Ourania Karakosta, University of Ioannina
 
Session ID 6: Social Networks I
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC003(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Agnieszka Rusinowska, Paris School of Economics - CNRS, Université Paris 1
 

Wisdom of Crowds in Social Networks with Structural Shocks
   Presented by: Ines Lindner, VU University Amsterdam
 

Word of Mass: The Relationship between Mass Media and Word-of-Mouth
   Presented by: Roman Chuhay, Higher School of Economics
 

Network Design and Imperfect Defense
   Presented by: Jakob Landwehr, Bielefeld University
 

Strategic influence in social networks
   Presented by: Agnieszka Rusinowska, Paris School of Economics - CNRS, Université Paris 1
 
Session ID 36: Topics in International Economics
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC005(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Tarishi Matsuoka, Tokyo Metropolitan University
 

The Effect of the VAT rate on Tax Evasion: Evidence from the Restaurant Industry in Greece
   Presented by: Nikolaos Artavanis, University of Massachusetts Amherst
 

Trade liberalization and markup divergence: a general equilibrium approach
   Presented by: Sergey Kichko, NRU HSE
 

Banks and Liquidity Crises in Emerging Market Economies
[slides]
   Presented by: Tarishi Matsuoka, Tokyo Metropolitan University
 
Session ID 42: Externalities and market organization
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC009(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Joe Tharakan, Université de Liège
 

An intermediary's geographical expansion choice under uncertainty
   Presented by: Joe Tharakan, Université de Liège
 

The Sources of Sharing Externalities: Specialization versus Competition
[slides]
   Presented by: Philipp Ushchev, Higher School of Economics
 

Two-sided Matching with Incomplete Information
   Presented by: Sushil Bikhchandani, UCLA
 

Information acquisition, quality.and signalling through prices
   Presented by: Nicolas Figueroa, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
 
Session ID 2: Labor Market Institutions and Economic Development
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC206(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Ching-Fu Chang, National Taiwan Ocean University
 

Low Fertility, Rapid Aging and Fiscal Challenges with the Presence of Informal Employment
   Presented by: Minchung Hsu, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (GRIPS)
 

Spatial Wage Inequality within and across Chinese Cities
   Presented by: yang tang, Nanyang Technological University
 

Knowledge Spillovers, Human Capital and Productivity
   Presented by: Ching-Fu Chang, National Taiwan Ocean University
 
Session ID 54: Environmental economics: IO and technology
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC010(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Valeria Forlin, UCL
 

Environmental awareness and endogenous technology choice under international oligopoly
   Presented by: Eleni Stathopoulou, University of Leicester
 

Environmental Investments in Mixed vs. Private Oligopoly: What are the Implications of Privatization?
   Presented by: Maria Gil-Molto, University of Sheffield
 

How competition determines the success of an eco-label
   Presented by: Valeria Forlin, UCL
 

Efficiency of Forest Carbon Policies on the Intensive Margin and Extensive Margin
   Presented by: Xiaohui Tian, Renmin University of China
 
Session ID 31: Mechanism Design
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC011(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Ina Taneva, University of Edinburgh
 

Limited Information-Sharing Alliances in Contests
   Presented by: David Malueg, University of California Riverside
 

Efficiency Costs of Dividend Taxation with Managerial Firms
   Presented by: Michael Stimmelmayr, ETH Zurich
 

Information Design
   Presented by: Ina Taneva, University of Edinburgh
 

Airport Congestion and Endogenous Slot Allocation
   Presented by: Xi Wan, University of Luxembourg
 
Session ID 67: Tax Competition and Harmonization
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC012(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Jun-ichi Itaya, Hokkaido University
 

LIMITED TAXING POWER OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT ENTITIES IN POLAND AS A DETERMINANT OF TAX COMPETITION AT THE LOCAL LEVEL
   Presented by: Marzanna Poniatowicz, University of Bialystok
 

The taxation of cross border savings income and the quality and cost of information exchanged
   Presented by: Marcel Gérard, Univeristé catholique de Louvain
 

Endogenous leadership in tax competition models with market power: Capital distribution matters.
   Presented by: Hubert Kempf, ENS de Cachan
 

Does Endogenous Timing Matter in Implementing Partial Tax Harmonization?
   Presented by: Jun-ichi Itaya, Hokkaido University
 
Session ID 25: Topics in game theory
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC207(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Myrna Wooders, Vanderbilt University
 

Monotonic redistribution of non-negative allocations: a case for proportional taxation revisited
   Presented by: André Casajus, HHL Leipzig Graduate School of Management
 

Share equilibrium in economies with local public goods; Some characterization results (with Anne van den Nouweland)
   Presented by: Myrna Wooders, Vanderbilt University
 

The Impact of Product Differentiation on Symmetric R\&D Networks
   Presented by: Stuart McDonald, Renmin University of China
 

The value of a draw
   Presented by: Oscar Volij,
 
Session ID 28: Public goods I
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC208(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Doron Klunover, Bar-Ilan
 

The Optimal Control of Infectious Diseases via Prevention and Treatment
   Presented by: Flavio Toxvaerd, University of Cambridge
 

Advance-Purchase Financing of Projects with Few Buyers
   Presented by: Marco Sahm, University of Bamberg
 

On the necessary condition for simultaneous contributions by many agents in voluntary provision of many public goods
   Presented by: Shintaro Nakagawa, Shimonoseki City University
 

Private provision of a public good with a time allocation choice
   Presented by: Doron Klunover, Bar-Ilan
 
Session ID 57: Environmental economics: Macroeconomic models
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS103(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Rosella Levaggi, University of Brescia
 

Economic Growth and Property Rights on Natural Resources
   Presented by: Mikhail Pakhnin, European University at St. Petersburg
 

Growth Effects of Environmental Policy, when Production and Pollution Abatement Technologies are Embodied in Separate Intermediates
   Presented by: Peter Kruse-Andersen, University of Copenhagen
 

Rent-seeking, Government Size and Economic Growth
   Presented by: WAQAR AHMED WADHO, Lahore School of Economics
 

The Optimal Degree of Decentralisation in the Disposal of Waste: a Welfare Approach
[slides]
   Presented by: Rosella Levaggi, University of Brescia
 
Session ID 49: Economics of Education I
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS013(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Xuejuan Su, University of Alberta
 

University Competition and Transnational Education: The Choice of Branch Campus
   Presented by: Joanna Poyago-Theotoky, La Trobe University Melbourne
 

The quality of child care: A signaling game with incomplete information
   Presented by: Robert Fenge, University of Rostock
 

College Expansion and Curriculum Choice
   Presented by: Xuejuan Su, University of Alberta
 

Equality of opportunity, social mobility and inequality
   Presented by: Montserrat Vilalta-Bufi, Universitat de Barcelona
 
Session ID 41: Taxation and decentralization
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS204(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Marie-Laure Breuillé, INRA
 

Agglomeration, Tax Competition and Infinite Horizon
[slides]
   Presented by: Hayato Kato, Hitotsubashi University
 

Corporate taxation of heterogeneous firms and the welfare effects of labor unions
   Presented by: Andrea Schneider, University of Münster
 

Optimal territorial design and decentralisation
   Presented by: Marie-Laure Breuillé, INRA
 

Taxation and the Sustainability of Collusion: Ad Valorem versus Specific Taxes
   Presented by: David Collie, Cardiff University
 
Session ID 15: Endogenous Borrowing Constraints, Productive Investment, Financial Bubbles, Ambiguity
July 2, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS304(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Ngoc Sang Pham, University of Evry
 

Matched-Sign Discounting and Neoclassical Consistencies
   Presented by: PRAPAS BAWORNBANCHA, THAMMASAT UNIVERSITY
 

Determinacy and Identification with Optimal Policy
   Presented by: Jean-Bernard Chatelain, University Paris I Pantheon Sorbonne
 

Heterogeneous elasticities of intertemporal substitution, the speed of convergence and the wealth distribution
   Presented by: Yasuhiro Nakamoto,
 

Financial asset bubble with heterogeneous agents and endogenous borrowing constraints
   Presented by: Ngoc Sang Pham, University of Evry
 
Session ID 110: Political, Macroeconomics and Economic Policy
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC002(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Leyla Karakas, Syracuse University
 

Why are Reforms incomplete? Reputation versus the "need for enemies"
   Presented by: Maxime Menuet, University of Orleans
 

Leisure Time and the Sectoral Composition of Employment
   Presented by: Xavier Raurich,
 

Bargaining Under Institutional Challenges
   Presented by: Leyla Karakas, Syracuse University
 

Occupational choice and entrepreneurship: effect of R&D subsidy on economic growth
   Presented by: Takaaki Morimoto, Osaka university
 
Session ID 104: Social Security, Welfare Programs
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC003(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Pierre Pestieau, Université de Liège
 

How Sensitive Are Taxpayers to Marginal Tax Rates? Evidence from Income Bunching in the United States
   Presented by: Andrew Whitten, Georgetown University & Joint Committee on Taxation
 

Optimal Income Taxation for the Alleviation of Working-Poverty: Theory and Evidence
   Presented by: Benteng Zou, University of Luxembourg
 

The Political Sustainability of a Basic Income Scheme and Social Health Insurance
   Presented by: Mathias Kifmann, University of Hamburg
 

Long term care social insurance with two-sided altruism
   Presented by: Pierre Pestieau, Université de Liège
 
Session ID 13: Economic Growth I
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC005(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Cuong Le Van, IPAG, CNRS, PSE, VCREME
 

Regional Infrastructure and Economic Growth
   Presented by: Koji Kitaura, Hosei University
 

Government expenditure, external and domestic public debt, and economic growth
   Presented by: Anh Le Duc, BETA, University of Strasbourg
 

Capital Taxation, Inequality Reduction and Eonomic Growth
[slides]
   Presented by: Cuong Le Van, IPAG, CNRS, PSE, VCREME
 

Annuities and Bequests in General Equilibrium
[slides]
   Presented by: Yang Jiang, University of Groningen
 
Session ID 14: Energy, Productivity, Aid, Status Seeking and Economic Growth
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC009(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Takayuki Ogawa, Osaka University of Economics
 

Adaptation to climate change: public-private arrangements for multi-stage investment projects
   Presented by: Marco Buso, University of Padova, INRA (lef)
 

Optimal Implicit Taxes and Subsidies
   Presented by: Hagen Schwerin, ETH Zurich
 

Liquidity Preference and Liquidity Traps: A Dynamic Optimization Approach
   Presented by: Takayuki Ogawa, Osaka University of Economics
 

Employment Guarantee, Financial Inclusion and Payment Delay
   Presented by: Parantap Basu, Durham University
 
Session ID 29: Networks and public economics I
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC011(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Bulat Sanditov, TELECOM Ecole de Management, Institut Mines-Telecom
 

On Symbols and Cooperation
[slides]
   Presented by: Tom Truyts,
 

Bonacich measures as equilibria in network models
   Presented by: Hannu Salonen, University of Turku
 

Social network and private provision of public goods
   Presented by: Bulat Sanditov, TELECOM Ecole de Management, Institut Mines-Telecom
 

Social Coordination with Locally Observable Types
   Presented by: Leonardo Boncinelli, University of Pisa
 
Session ID 18: Institutions and Incentives
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC012(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Kristal Hykaj, Epoka University
 

Repeated Delegation
   Presented by: Elliot Lipnowski, NYU Stern
 

From fixed to state-dependent duration in public-private partnerships
   Presented by: Daniel Danau, Université de Caen Basse-Normandie
 

A Transaction Cost Economics Approach to Regulation
   Presented by: Kristal Hykaj, Epoka University
 

Endogenous Corruption in A Dynamic Monetary Model
   Presented by: Hana Yousefi, University of Exeter
 
Session ID 39: Optimal Taxation: Theory
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC207(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Markos Jung, University of Münster
 

An analysis on optimal taxation and on policy changes in an endogenous growth model with public expenditure
   Presented by: Luca Spataro, University of Pisa (Italy)
 

Optimal Pro-Biofuel Policies with Land-USe Inertia
   Presented by: Saraly Andrade de Sa, ETH Zurich
 

Optimal Commodity Taxation and Income Distribution
   Presented by: emanuela randon, University of Bologna
 

Unilateral Introduction of Destination-Based Corporate Income Taxation
   Presented by: Markos Jung, University of Münster
 
Session ID 43: Mechanism Design II
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC206(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: James Schummer, Northwestern University
 

Subgame Perfect Equilibrium of Ascending Combinatorial Auctions
   Presented by: Ryuji Sano, Kyoto University
 

Discrimination in Organizations
   Presented by: Wiroy Shin, The Pennsylvania State University
 

Equilibrium and Maximin Perfection in a Dynamic Fair Division Auction
   Presented by: John Wooders, University of Technology Sydney
 

Influencing Waiting Lists
   Presented by: James Schummer, Northwestern University
 
Session ID 75: Experiments I
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC208(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Harald Lang, MPI for Tax Law and Public Finance
 

One Man One Bid
   Presented by: Jingjing Zhang, University of Technology, Sydney
 

A quasi-natural experiment on the flypaper effect: the 2008 local fiscal reform in Italy
   Presented by: massimiliano ferraresi, University of Ferrara
 

A Glance into the Tunnel: Experimental Evidence of Expectations Versus Comparison Considerations
   Presented by: Harald Lang, MPI for Tax Law and Public Finance
 
Session ID 60: Political Economy
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS013(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Joe Lesica, McMaster University
 

Rational PhD Glut in Academic Factories
   Presented by: Yi-Cheng Kao, Chung Yuan Christian University
 

Why academic quality of higher education declines
   Presented by: Volker Meier, University of Munich
 

Harsh occupations, life expectancy and social security
   Presented by: Maria Racionero, The Australian National University
 

Lobbying for Minimum Wages: The Political Economy of Provincial Minimum Wages in Canada
   Presented by: Joe Lesica, McMaster University
 
Session ID 61: Labor Market Investments and Growth
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS103(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: German Blanco, Illinois State University
 

On the efficiency properties of the Roy’s model under asymmetric information
   Presented by: Concetta Mendolicchio, Institute for Employment Research
 

Fiscal Austerity, Unemployment and Family Firms
   Presented by: Zsuzsa Munkacsi, European University Institute
 

Who Benefits From Job Placement Services? A Two-Sided Analysis
   Presented by: German Blanco, Illinois State University
 
Session ID 56: Environmental economics: Overlapping generation models
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS104(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Ingmar Schumacher, IPAG Business School
 

Why the rich may want a low pollution tax?
   Presented by: Hamzeh Arabzadeh Jamali, Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne and Université Catholique de Louvain
 

Environmental Quality and Economic Development: The Effect of Infant Mortality
   Presented by: Asuka Oura, Osaka University
 

Environmental policy and inequality: a matter of life and death
   Presented by: Karine Constant, Aix-Marseille University
 

The consequences of a one-sided externality in a dynamic, two-agent framework
   Presented by: Ingmar Schumacher, IPAG Business School
 
Session ID 105: Macro Dynamic IV
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS204(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Rong Li, Renmin University of China
 

Human Capital, Fertility, PAYG Pensions and Child Allowances Revisited
   Presented by: Peter Stauvermann, Changwon National University
 

Property Rights Enforcement with Unverifiable Incomes
   Presented by: Jan Auerbach, University of Exeter
 

Intra- and Intertemporal Redistribution with Borrowing Constraints and Distortionary Taxation
   Presented by: Rong Li, Renmin University of China
 

Patent Length in an Endogenous Growth Model with Innovation and Standardization
[slides]
   Presented by: Jianguang Wang, National University of Singapore
 
Session ID 77: Contests and Auctions
July 2, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS304(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Simon Lapointe,
 

Europeanization vs group interests politics: case of Ukraine
[slides]
   Presented by: Maryna Vlasenko, Dnipropetrovsk National University
 

Corruption in All-Pay Auctions
   Presented by: Katerina Chara Papioti, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Bidding Wars for Multi-Establishment Firms: An Auction-Theoretical Approach to the Inter-Regional Competition for Firms
   Presented by: Simon Lapointe,
 

Nonparametric identification of ascending auctions without the number of bidders
   Presented by: Marleen Marra, UCL, PhD candidate
 
Session ID 12: Economic Growth II
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC002(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Phu Nguyen-Van, BETA, CNRS and Université de Strasbourg
 

Does Public Education Expansion Lead to Trickle-Down Growth?
   Presented by: Sebastian Böhm, University of Fribourg
 

Growing with Vertical and Process Innovations
   Presented by: Wen-Tai Hsu, Singapore Management University
 

Disagreement for More Dispersed Noises: Capital Misallocation and Slow Recovery
   Presented by: Dun Jia, University of Maryland - College Park
 

Efficient and fair allocation of aid
   Presented by: Phu Nguyen-Van, BETA, CNRS and Université de Strasbourg
 
Session ID 16: Taxation and the Macroeconomy
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC003(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Pawan Gopalakrishnan, Indian Statistical Institute - Delhi Cen
 

Tax Devaluation with Endogenous Margins
   Presented by: Clément Carbonnier, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
 

Pareto Efficient Taxation with Learning by Doing
   Presented by: Marek Kapicka, CERGE-EI
 

General Equilibrium Effects of Targeted Transfers: The case of the EITC
   Presented by: Maren Froemel, University of Cambridge
 

Factor Income Taxation, Growth, and Investment Specific Technological Change
   Presented by: Pawan Gopalakrishnan, Indian Statistical Institute - Delhi Cen
 
Session ID 21: Money, Asset and Credit
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC005(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Mordechai Schwarz, The Open University of Israel
 

Co-financing arrangements using crypto-currencies for developing Smart Cities in India
   Presented by: Sai Chakradhar Araveti, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
 

Central bank accountability under adaptive learning
   Presented by: Marine Charlotte André, BETA
 

PARTITION RULES IN PRIORITY-LESS BANKRUPTCIES
   Presented by: Mordechai Schwarz, The Open University of Israel
 
Session ID 22: Economic Analysis of International Migration
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC009(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Michel Beine, Department of Economics
 

Internal Labor Migration as a Shock-coping Strategy: Evidence from a typhoon
   Presented by: Andre Groeger, Goethe University Frankfurt
 

On the welfare impacts of an immigration amnesty
   Presented by: Joël Machado Carneiro, UCLouvain
 

INCOME, POPULATION AND MIGRATION FLOWS IN THE 21ST CENTURY
[slides]
   Presented by: Frédéric Docquier, Université catholique de Louvain
 

Immigration and Internal Mobility in Canada.
   Presented by: Michael Beine,
 
Session ID 24: Topics in Taxation
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC010(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Maria-Augusta Miceli, University of Rome Sapienza
 

Disclosure of Corporate Tax Reports, Tax Enforcement, and Insider Trading
   Presented by: Jordi Caballe, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE
 

VAT Evasion Incentives
   Presented by: Maria-Augusta Miceli, University of Rome Sapienza
 

Environmental tax reform in a federation with rent-induced migration
   Presented by: Jean-Denis Garon, Université du Québec à Montréal
 
Session ID 47: CTN sessions on coalitions and networks 2
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC011(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Frank Page, Indiana University
 

Trust and manipulation in social networks
   Presented by: Vincent Vannetelbosch, University of Louvain
 

Creating associations to substitute banks' direct credit. Evidence from Belgium.
   Presented by: Mikel Bedayo, Universite catholique de Louvain
 

Incentive Compatible Networks and the Delegated Networking Principle
   Presented by: Frank Page, Indiana University
 
Session ID 65: Voting II
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC012(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Marco Serena, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Modelling the effect of advertising in US Presidential Elections when differences across states matter
   Presented by: Maria Gallego, Wilfrid Laurier University
 

On the Possibility of Democratic Income Redistribution in a Two-class Society
   Presented by: Marco Serena, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Filling the Void: Evidence from Two Natural Disasters on the Determinants of Taliban Support
   Presented by: Federico Masera,
 

Reward from public office and selection of politicians by parties
   Presented by: Fabio Cerina, University of Cagliari
 
Session ID 55: Environmental economics: IO and policy interventions
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC207(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Guy Meunier, INRA
 

Carbon tax, pollution and the spatial location of heterogeneous firms
   Presented by: Nelly Exbrayat, GATE Lyon Saint-Etienne, University of S
 

Heterogeneous firms and the environment: a cap-and-trade program
   Presented by: Lisa Anouliès, Université Paris-Sud, RITM
 

Output-based permit allocations under uncertainty
   Presented by: Guy Meunier, INRA
 

Limit Pricing and the (In)Effectiveness of the Carbon Tax
[slides]
   Presented by: Julien Daubanes, ETH Zurich
 
Session ID 72: Lobbying & Rent Seeking
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC206(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Alvaro Name-Correa, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

A rent-seeking contest with private information and delegation
   Presented by: Lambert Schoonbeek, University of Groningen
 

Lobbying as transactions with evidence
   Presented by: Martin Gregor, Charles University, Prague
 

The Impact of Financial Centres Quality on Stock Markets
   Presented by: sarah El Joueidi, University of Luxembourg
 

"Giving" in to Social Pressure
   Presented by: Alvaro Name-Correa, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session ID 74: Regulation and Incentives
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC306(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Stefanie Schubert, WHU School of Management
 

Microcredit in Developed Countries: Unexpected Consequences of Loan Ceilings
   Presented by: Anastasia Cozarenco, Université Libre de Bruxelles
 

How to Fight Corruption: Carrots and Sticks
   Presented by: Dmitriy Knyazev, Bonn University
 

Zero-Cost Imitation through 3D Printing -- New Opportunities for Copycats
   Presented by: Stefanie Schubert, WHU School of Management
 
Session ID 73: Political Competition
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC209(Ceentral Building)
 
Session Chair: Steven Slutsky, University of Florida
 

Rise of Democratic Ideas: Why did the Enlightenment begin in the late 17th Century but not earlier?
   Presented by: Timothy Yu-Cheong Yeung, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Towards an understanding of the political economy of multidimensional poverty measurement
   Presented by: Stefano Barbieri, Tulane University
 

A Lipsetian theory of institutional change
   Presented by: Fabien Prieur, INRA-LAMETA, Université Montpellier I
 

A LITTLE BIT NASTY, SOME OF THE TIME: MIXED STRATEGY EQUILIBRIA IN POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS WITH CONTINUOUS NEGATIVITY
   Presented by: Steven Slutsky, University of Florida
 
Session ID 46: Non-cooperative game theory 1
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS013(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Rodolphe DOS SANTOS FERREIRA, University of Strasbourg
 

Sharing the effort costs in collective contests
   Presented by: Alexis Vázquez Sedano, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
 

Entry Deterrence in Dynamic Second-Price Auctions
   Presented by: Tilman Klumpp, University of Alberta
 

Word of Mouth when Talk is Cheap: Information Diffusion and Optimal Targeting
   Presented by: Bartosz Redlicki, University of Cambridge
 

Playing the game the others want to play: Keynes’ beauty contest revisited
   Presented by: Rodolphe DOS SANTOS FERREIRA, University of Strasbourg
 
Session ID 100: Macroeconomics, Institutions, Economic Policy
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS104(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: marion DAVIN, amse
 

Optimal time-consistent taxation with default
   Presented by: Anastasios Karantounias, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
 

The Political Economy of Early and College Education - Can Voting Bend the Great Gatsby Curve?
   Presented by: Christopher Rauh, University of Cambridge
 

Common Labor Market, Attachment and Spillovers in a Large Federation
   Presented by: Emilson Silva, University of Alberta
 

Growth Effects of Integration in Two-Sector Economies with Non-tradable Goods
   Presented by: marion DAVIN, amse
 
Session ID 83: Inequality in OLG models
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS204(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Frédéric Gonand, University of Paris-Dauphine
 

Human Capital Investment, Signaling, and Wage Differentials
[slides]
   Presented by: Masashi Tanaka, Osaka University
 

Pareto-Improving Education Subsidies with Financial Frictions and Heterogenous Ability
   Presented by: Stefan Napel, University of Bayreuth
 

Pensions, Education, and Growth: A Positive Analysis
   Presented by: Yuki Uchida, Graduate School of Economics, Osaka University
 

The Social Aversion to Intergenerational Inequality and the Recycling of a Carbon Tax
   Presented by: Frédéric Gonand, University of Paris-Dauphine
 
Session ID 45: Network theory and matching
July 3, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS304(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Ana Mauleon, Saint-Louis University- Brussels
 

Network Bargaining with Endogenous Matching
   Presented by: Duozhe Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
 

Self-selection in School Choice: Theory and Evidence from Mexico City High School Match
   Presented by: Juan Pereyra, Universitè Libre de Bruxelles
 

Pricing in Social Networks under Limited Information
   Presented by: Elias Carroni, UNamur, UCLouvain
 

Constitutions and Social Networks
   Presented by: Ana Mauleon, Saint-Louis University- Brussels
 
Session ID 90: Public Good II
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC002(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Zhi Li, University of Washington and WISE, Xiamen University
 

The efficiency of monopolistic provision of public goods through simultaneous bilateral bargaining
   Presented by: Ryusuke Shinohara, Hosei University
 

Quantity restrictions on advertising, commercial media bias, and welfare
   Presented by: Anna Kerkhof, University of Cologne
 

Lindahl and equilibrium
   Presented by: Anne van den Nouweland, University of Oregon
 

Dynamic Public Goods with a Tipping Point
   Presented by: Zhi Li, University of Washington and WISE, Xiamen University
 
Session ID 89: Macrodynamics and Public Economics
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC003(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Timo Trimborn, University of Goettingen
 

The Procyclicality of Consumer Credit
   Presented by: Nils Wittmann, TU Dortmund University
 

Fertility, market child care, labor supply and redistributive effects of public pensions
   Presented by: Makoto Hirazawa, Chukyo University
 

A Model of Market and Political Power Interactions for Southern Europe
   Presented by: Vanghelis Vassilatos, Athens University of Economics and Business
 

Natural Disasters and Macroeconomic Performance: The Role of Residential Investment
   Presented by: Timo Trimborn, University of Goettingen
 
Session ID 58: Environmental economics: dynamic aspects
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC011(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Mathias Mier,
 

Climate policy enhances efficiency: a macroeconomic portfolio effect
   Presented by: Jan Siegmeier, Mercator Research Institute on Global Commons and Climate Change/ TU Berlin
 

On the transition from nonrenewable energy to renewable energy.
   Presented by: Yacoub Bahini, University Paris1
 

Carbon Taxation, Inequality and Engel's Law - The Double Dividend of Redistribution
   Presented by: Linus Mattauch, Mercator Research Institute / TU Berlin
 

On the Economics of Electricity Markets with Renewable Energies
   Presented by: Mathias Mier,
 
Session ID 26: Law and Economics I
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC005(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Jennifer Reinganum, Vanderbilt University
 

Strategic Communication with Reporting Costs
[slides]
   Presented by: Claude Fluet, Universite Laval
 

Social Norms and Legal Design: Fault-Based vs Strict Liability Offences
   Presented by: Bruno Deffains, University Paris 2 Panthéon Assas
 

Selecting Among Acquitted Defendants: Procedural Choice vs. Selective Compensation
   Presented by: Andrew Daughety, Vanderbilt University
 

Law enforcement and false arrests with endogenously (in)competent officers
   Presented by: Ajit Mishra, University of Bath
 
Session ID 38: Optimal Taxation
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC010(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Laurence Jacquet, University of Cergy-Pontoise
 

OPTIMAL INCOME TAXATION WITH MOBILITY BETWEEN THE LEGAL AND BLACK LABOUR MARKETS
   Presented by: Xavier Ruiz del Portal, Universitat de Lleida
 

Optimal Income Taxation with Costly Income Falsification
   Presented by: Daniel Moncayo, UCSB
 

Long-Term Care and Myopic Couples
   Presented by: Justina Klimaviciute, University of Liege and Toulouse School of Economics
 

Optimal Income Taxation when Skills and Behavioral Elasticities are Heterogeneous
   Presented by: Laurence Jacquet, University of Cergy-Pontoise
 
Session ID 30: Political Economy
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC012(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Pierre Picard, Universite de Luxembourg
 

Lobbying as Costly Persuasion with Legislative Subsidies
   Presented by: Christopher Ellis, University of Oregon
 

A comparative analysis of innovative clusters within the European Union
   Presented by: Alina Elena Iosif, Bucharest University of Economic Studies
 

Mandated Political Representation and Redistribution
   Presented by: Anirban Mitra, University of Oslo
 

Currency Unions and International Assistance
   Presented by: Pierre Picard, Universite de Luxembourg
 
Session ID 35: Local public goods
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC206(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Ramon Torregrosa,
 

Joint Ventures with Private Information about Partner Investments
   Presented by: Menahem Spiegel, Rutgers University
 

The Value of Public Information in Common-Value Tullock Contests
   Presented by: Diego Moreno, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

On efficient club size
   Presented by: Marta Faias, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
 

A note on public good provision under polarization
   Presented by: Ramon Torregrosa,
 
Session ID 69: Institutions and Inequality
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC208(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Yulei Weng, University of Sheffield
 

Optimal minimum wages with regulatory uncertainty
   Presented by: John Bennett, Brunel University
 

Estimating the Impact of House Prices on Household Labour Supply in the UK
   Presented by: Zhechun He,
 

Occupational choice of migrants: does NEG tell something new?
   Presented by: Vera Ivanova, NRU Higher School of Economics
 

How much is compensated? Wages and employment benefits in China
   Presented by: Yulei Weng, University of Sheffield
 
Session ID 82: The Design and Working of Institutions
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC209(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: David Juarez-Luna, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Econo
 

An Alternative Framework for Public Economics
   Presented by: T. Tideman, Virginia Tech
 

Creative Destruction and Persistence of Inefficient Institutions in Democracies
   Presented by: Dmitry Veselov, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow
 

Altruism and democratic politics
   Presented by: David Juarez-Luna, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Econo
 
Session ID 95: Macro-Dynamics II
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS013(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Kunihiko Konishi, Osaka University
 

Labor Market Frictions and Monetary Policy Rules: Role of Institutions
   Presented by: Anna Almosova, Humboldt University of Berlin
 

Hyperbolic discounting and growth: On the resolution of time inconsistency under continuous time
   Presented by: Christopher Tsoukis, London Metropolitan University
 

Demographic Structure, Adjustment Costs, and Asset Prices
   Presented by: ZHUN PENG, University of Evry
 

Basic and Applied Research: A Welfare Analysis
   Presented by: Kunihiko Konishi, Osaka University
 
Session ID 86: General Equilibrium, revealed preference and rational choice
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS104(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Claude d'Aspremont, CORE
 

Existence of equilibrium in an economy with two distortions: Monopolistic competition and taxation
[slides]
   Presented by: Leslie Reinhorn, University of Durham
 

Are Two Path Independent Choice Functions Isomorphic
   Presented by: Mark Johnson, Tulane University
 

Incidence of Corporate Income Tax and Optimal Capital Structure: A Dynamic Analysis
   Presented by: Takero Doi, Keio University
 

Revealed preference analysis of semi-cooperative household behavior
   Presented by: Claude d'Aspremont, CORE
 
Session ID 50: Economics of Education II
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC306(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Gareth Myles, Exeter
 

A Quantitative Analysis of Turkish Private Education Reform
   Presented by: Muharrem Yesilirmak, ADA University
 

Education Choice Based on Parental Sense of Values and Human Capital Accumulation
   Presented by: Kei Murata, Shizuoka University
 

Public Education Policies and Crime
   Presented by: Elisa Rizzo, Université Catholique de Louvain, Paris 1 and Paris School of Economics
 

Schooling and the Intergenerational Transmission of Values
   Presented by: Gareth Myles, Exeter
 
Session ID 5: Networks and Public Economics II
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS204(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Nizar Allouch, Queen Mary, University of London
 

Authority and Centrality: Power and Cooperation in Social Dilemma Networks
   Presented by: David Rojo Arjona, University of Leicester
 

Information as Public Good in Networks
   Presented by: Rajendra Kundu, Jawaharlal Nehru University
 

Spread through Networks
   Presented by: Bryony Reich, UCL
 

On aggregation in networks
   Presented by: Nizar Allouch, Queen Mary, University of London
 
Session ID 78: Voting I
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS304(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: María del Pino Ramos-Sosa, Universidad de Málaga
 

Aspiring for Change: A Theory of Middle Class Activism
   Presented by: Wing Suen, The University of Hong Kong
 

The True Impact of Voting Rule Selection on Condorcet Efficiency
   Presented by: Mostapha Diss, GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France
 

Voting by Conformity
   Presented by: María del Pino Ramos-Sosa, Universidad de Málaga
 
Session ID 1: Labor Market Institutions and Public Policy
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS103(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Ping Wang, Washington University in St. Louis
 

Fiscal Austerity Measures: Spending Cuts vs. Tax Increases
   Presented by: Gerhard Glomm, Indiana University
 

Good Jobs and Bad Jobs in the Process of Rural--Urban Migration
   Presented by: Derek Laing, Syracuse University
 

Productivity Gaps, Unemployment, Migration and Development: Harris-Todaro Meets Mortensen-Pissarides
   Presented by: David Wiczer, FRB St. Louis
 

Education and Migration: The Role of Zhaosheng in China
   Presented by: Ping Wang, Washington University in St. Louis
 
Session ID 76: Experiments II
July 3, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC207(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Denise Lovett, The University of Kent
 

Screening for Honesty
   Presented by: Yossef Tobol, Department of Business Administration
 

ENDOWMENT EFFECT OR ARTEFACT? RE-EXAMINING THE ISSUE WITH SELF SELECTED INTERVALS
   Presented by: oben bayrak, SLU
 

The Effect of Imposing a First Follower on Group Behaviour: a Public Good Experiment
   Presented by: Denise Lovett, The University of Kent
 
Session ID 108: Welfare Programs
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC002(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Jos van Bommel, University of Luxembourg
 

State capitalism in France and in rich countries: a financial evaluation
   Presented by: maxime legrand, Paris School of Economics - EHESS
 

Fiscal competition, unemployment, and the provision of productive infrastructure
   Presented by: Johannes Pauser, TU Dortmund University
 

The Governance of Perpetual Intermediaries
   Presented by: Jos van Bommel, University of Luxembourg
 

Dynamic Mirrleesian taxation with capital-skill complementarity
   Presented by: Yi-Chan Tsai, National Taiwan University
 
Session ID 101: R&D, Competition, Platforms
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC003(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Herbert Dawid, University of Bielefeld
 

Strategic Promotion and Release Decisions in the Movie Market
   Presented by: Dimitri Paolini, Università di Sassari & Univesité catholique de Louvain
 

Head starts and doomed losers: contest via search
   Presented by: Bo Chen, University of Bonn
 

Mixed Duopoly of Vertically Differentiated Services with the Maximin Public Firm
   Presented by: Masuyuki Nishijima, Yokohama City University
 

R&D Investments under Endogenous Cluster Formation
   Presented by: Herbert Dawid, University of Bielefeld
 
Session ID 91: Public Goods III
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC005(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Luna Bellani, University of Konstanz
 

Valuation and Choice of a Public Good under Uncertainty
   Presented by: Edward Schlee, Arizona State University
 

Public debt competition and policy coordination
   Presented by: Akira Yakita, Nagoya City University
 

The great beauty: public subsidies in the Italian movie industry
   Presented by: Gianpiero Meloni, Università di Sassari
 

Household characteristics and their impact on child education: bargaining and contribution to public good
   Presented by: Luna Bellani, University of Konstanz
 
Session ID 79: Political Economy and Macroeconomy
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC010(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Giuseppe De Feo, University of Strathclyde
 

On ignorant voters and busy(?) politicians
   Presented by: R. Emre Aytimur, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
 

Mafia in the ballot box
   Presented by: Giuseppe De Feo, University of Strathclyde
 

The Renaissance of Macroprudential Monetary Policy Tools: Evidence from China
   Presented by: Rongrong Sun, University of Nottingham Ningbo China
 

Endogenous Technological Change and the Distribution of Factor Incomes
   Presented by: Amer Tabakovic, University of Luxembourg
 
Session ID 88: Experiments III
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC012(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Sara le Roux, Oxford Brookes University
 

Cooperation and the intrinsic value of a public good
   Presented by: Ronen Bar-El, The Open University of Israel
 

Volunteers dilemmas
   Presented by: Ted Bergstrom, University of California at Santa Barbar
 

Adversity Is a School Of Wisdom: Experimental Evidence On Cooperative Protection Against Stochastic Losses
   Presented by: Andreas Nicklisch, University of Hamburg
 

Strategic Substitutes, Complements and Ambiguity: An Experimental Study
   Presented by: Sara le Roux, Oxford Brookes University
 
Session ID 97: Games and Externalities
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC207(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Francis Bloch, Universite Paris I
 

Consumption externalities and consumer privacy in the liberal social contract
   Presented by: Jean Mercier Ythier, Sorbonne Universities-Université Panthéon-Assas
 

Endogenous formation of coalitions in the presence of multilateral environmental externalities
   Presented by: Ioannis Chatzigiatroudakis, Athens University of Economics and Business
 

Endogeneous Quantal Response Equilibrium in Normal Form Games
   Presented by: Oswaldo Gressani, University of Luxembourg
 

The formation of partnerships in social networks
   Presented by: Francis Bloch,
 
Session ID 96: Macro-Dynamics III
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BC208(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Thomas Seegmuller, CNRS
 

Finders keepers?
   Presented by: Niko Jaakkola, Ifo Institut
 

The impact of total debt levels and debt shocks on growth
   Presented by: Willem Vanlaer, Hasselt University
 

On the interplay between speculative bubbles and productive investment
   Presented by: Thomas Seegmuller, CNRS
 

Immigration as a Policy Tool for the Double Burden Problem of Pre-funding Pay-as-you-go Social Security Systems
   Presented by: Hisahiro Naito, University of Tsukuba
 
Session ID 3: Skill, Technology, and Development Policy
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS013(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Alain Venditti, CNRS
 

Explaining Differences in Life Cycle Earnings across Cohorts
   Presented by: Guillaume Vandenbroucke, Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis
 

On the Effectiveness of Infrastructure Policies in Developing Countries
   Presented by: Marco Delogu, University of Luxembourg
 

Non-balanced endogenous growth and structural change: when Romer meets Kaldor and Kuznets
   Presented by: Alain Venditti, CNRS
 

Does Home Production Drive Structural Transformation?
   Presented by: Solmaz Moslehi, Monash University
 
Session ID 70: Reputation and Political Reforms
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS104(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Volker Hahn, University of Konstanz
 

Occupational Safety and the Shift from Common to Individual Fishing Quotas in the Gulf of Mexico
   Presented by: Sami Dakhlia, ESCE International Business School
 

Managerial Reputation and Market Discipline
   Presented by: Koji Asano, Osaka University
 

Tax havens under international pressure: How do they react?
   Presented by: Giuseppe Pulina, University of Luxembourg
 

Committee Design with Endogenous Participation
   Presented by: Volker Hahn, University of Konstanz
 
Session ID 51: Environmental economics: Risk & uncertainty
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS204(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Wei HU, ETH-Zurich
 

Option Fund Market Dynamics for Threshold Public Goods
   Presented by: Arnaud Dragicevic, Agro ParisTech
 

Analytic Integrated Assessment and Uncertainty
   Presented by: Christian Traeger, UC Berkeley
 

Discounting, consumption externalities and growth
   Presented by: Stéphane Bouché, Université Catholique de Louvain
 

Self-protection, Insurance and Risk Sharing - A Case of Catastrophe Risk
   Presented by: Wei HU, ETH-Zurich
 
Session ID 23: Networks
July 4, 2015 9:00 to 10:40
BS304(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Dominik Karos, University of Oxford
 

Uncertain Innovation and R&D networks
   Presented by: Christophe Bravard, GAEL
 

Network formation among rivals
   Presented by: Gilles Grandjean, Université Saint-Louis Brussels
 

An Allocation Rule for Hypernetwork Games
   Presented by: Jean-François Caulier, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
 

Innovation Diffusion in Social Networks
   Presented by: Dominik Karos, University of Oxford
 
Session ID 103: Macroeconomics, Institutions, Economic Policy II
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC003(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Xue Wen, IMT Institute for Advanced Studies, Lucca
 

Fiscal Stimulus Effectiveness in Japan: Evidence from Recent Policies
   Presented by: Tomomi Miyazaki, Kobe University
 

Institutions and public investment as a fiscal stimulus
   Presented by: Atsuyoshi Morozumi, University of Nottingham
 

Labor Supply Distortion and Capital Accumulation when Public Pension Systems Differ in an Aging Economy
   Presented by: Xue Wen, IMT Institute for Advanced Studies, Lucca
 

Construction of stock-market based daily index of fiscal news for Japan
[slides]
   Presented by: Etsuro Shioji, Hitotsubashi University
 
Session ID 107: Development II
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC002(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Krzysztof Kluza, Warsaw School of Economics
 

Skills, Gender and Productive Entrepreneurship in Africa
   Presented by: Zuzana Brixiova, African Development Bank and University of Cape Town
 

The Elimination of Common Rights and Comparative Economic Development in a Malthusian World
   Presented by: Evangelos Dioikitopoulos, Brunel University London
 

Arbitrage and equilibrium in economies with short-selling and ambiguïty
   Presented by: THAI HA-HUY, University d'Evry-val-d'Essonne
 

SUSTAINABILITY OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT SECTOR DEBT. EVIDENCE FOR POLAND FROM MONTE-CARLO SIMULATIONS
   Presented by: Krzysztof Kluza, Warsaw School of Economics
 
Session ID 71: Contests
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC005(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Luis Corchon, UC3M
 

COMPARING CONTEST SUCCESS FUNCTIONS: EVIDENCE FROM VIRTUAL WORLDS
   Presented by: Antoine Pietri, University Paris 1, CES
 

Optimal Prize Allocation in Contests with Sabotage
   Presented by: Irina Kirysheva, Nazarbayev University
 

Group-Size Effects in Asymmetric Public-Good Contests
   Presented by: Takeshi Yamazaki, Niigata University
 

Centralization vs Decentralization: A View from Contest Theory
   Presented by: Luis Corchon, Universidad Carlos III
 
Session ID 4: Economic Development in the Presence of Market Frictions or Distortions
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC009(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Alexander Monge-Naranjo, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
 

Competition by Technique Up or Cost Down? Evidence from the IT Industry with Sectoral Misallocation
   Presented by: Wen-Chieh Lee, National Chengchi University
 

Therapeutic Cloning: the Next Debt Alleviation?
   Presented by: Manachaya Uruyos, Chulalongkorn University
 

Natural Resources and Global Misallocation
   Presented by: Alexander Monge-Naranjo, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
 

Income taxation and equity: new dominance criteria and an application to Romania
   Presented by: Flaviana Palmisano, University of Luxembourg
 
Session ID 20: Development
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC010(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Dimitrios Varvarigos, University of Leicester
 

The Political Roots of Inequality and Inefficiency: An Evolutionary Model Under Political Institutions
   Presented by: Jiabin Wu, University of Oregon
 

Disentangling the Puzzle of FDI Horizontal Spillover Effects: Theory and Evidence
[slides]
   Presented by: Yanran Guo, Osaka University
 

Social Interactions, the Evolution of Trust, and Economic Growth
   Presented by: Dimitrios Varvarigos, University of Leicester
 
Session ID 52: Topics in Environmental economics
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC011(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Johannes Diederich, Heidelberg University
 

Peer Effects and Observability: Theory and Evidence from a Field Experiment
   Presented by: C. S. Fan, Lingnan University
 

Marginal reforms to facilitate climate change mitigation: An assessment of costs and abilities to abate of di
   Presented by: Sushama Murty, Department of Economics, University of E
 

Ambient Noise and Cooperation in Public Good Games
   Presented by: Johannes Diederich, Heidelberg University
 
Session ID 32: Factor Markets in the International Economy
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC012(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Santanu Chatterjee, University of Georgia
 

Climbing atop of Giants’ Shoulders: The Role of Migration in Endogenous Growth
   Presented by: Thomas Lebesmuehlbacher, University of Georgia
 

A two sector endogenous growth model with two accumulating factors - implementing trade
   Presented by: Birgit Kirschbaum, University of Greifswald
 

Tunisian Tele-service: to a new model of high value added development
   Presented by: Rafika KHABBOUCHI, University of Tunis
 

Aid, Remittances, and the Informal Economy
   Presented by: Santanu Chatterjee, University of Georgia
 
Session ID 33: Government Policy in the International Economy
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS013(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Jonathan Rosborough, St. Francis Xavier University
 

Inequality, Public Good Provision and the Composition of Trade
   Presented by: Mahsa Jahan Dideh, Department of economics
 

Optimal tax policy in a small open economy with credit constraints. The theoretical model plus calibration and conclusions for Poland.
   Presented by: Michał Konopczyński, Poznań University of Economics
 

Financing Education in Europe: The Globalization Perspective
   Presented by: Zeynep Ozkok, St. Francis Xavier University
 

Government Corruption and Foreign Direct Investment under the Threat of Expropriation
   Presented by: Jonathan Rosborough, St. Francis Xavier University
 
Session ID 80: Inside the Institutions
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC208(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Jakub Redlicki, University of Oxford
 

A dynamic calculus of consent: repeated ballots and delayed elections
   Presented by: Jan Zapal, CERGE-EI & IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE
 

A Carrot and Stick Approach to Agenda-Setting
   Presented by: Matthias Dahm, University of Nottingham
 

Public debt and the political economy of reforms
   Presented by: Christoph Esslinger, University of Mannheim
 

China's Paid Trolls and the Incentives of Authoritarian Regimes to Manipulate Information
   Presented by: Jakub Redlicki, University of Oxford
 
Session ID 27: Law and Economics II
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS104(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Jan Voßwinkel, NGU Nuertingen-Geislingen University
 

Third Party Beneficiaries and Contractual Networks
   Presented by: Alan Schwartz, Yale
 

Efficient Incentives from Obligation Law and the Compensation Principle
   Presented by: Urs SCHWEIZER, University of Bonn
 

Enforcement polices with corruption at the licensing and ``ticket stage"
   Presented by: Andrew Samuel, Loyola - Baltimore
 

Minimum Quality Standards and Non-Compliance
   Presented by: Jan Voßwinkel, NGU Nuertingen-Geislingen University
 
Session ID 40: Public economics with non-standard preferences
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS204(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Susumu Cato, The University of Tokyo
 

Extending the Ramsey Equation further: Discounting under Mutually Utility Independent and Recursive Preferences
   Presented by: Svenja Hector,
 

Positional Preferences, Endogenous Growth, and Optimal Income- and Consumption Taxation
   Presented by: Ronald Wendner, University of Graz
 

International Cooperation, Parties and Ideology
   Presented by: Jan Klingelhöfer, RWTH Aachen University
 

Hybrid Invariance and Oligarchic Structures
   Presented by: Susumu Cato, The University of Tokyo
 
Session ID 17: Public Sector and the Macroeconomy
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BS304(Science Building)
 
Session Chair: Luigi Marattin, University of Bologna
 

Public education expenditure and economic growth: a V-shaped relationship
   Presented by: Ko Shakuno,
 

Marginal Cost of Public Funds under the Presence of Informality
[slides]
   Presented by: Orhan Torul, Bogazici University
 

Does MFN Status Encourage Quality Convergence?
   Presented by: nigar hashimzade, durham university business school
 

Fiscal Rules and Potential Output under Asymmetric Information
   Presented by: Luigi Marattin, University of Bologna
 
Session ID 7: Social Networks II
July 4, 2015 11:00 to 12:40
BC206(Central Building)
 
Session Chair: Berno Buechel, University of Hamburg
 

Spatial Advertisement in Political Campaigns
   Presented by: Anja Prummer, The Cambridge-INET Institute, University of Cambridge
 

Strategic Formation of Customer Relationship Networks
   Presented by: Philipp Möhlmeier, Bielefeld University
 

The Swing Voter’s Curse in Social Networks
   Presented by: Berno Buechel, University of Hamburg
 

Stable pricing for excludable public goods
   Presented by: Toshiyuki Hirai, University of Toyama
 

84 sessions, 323 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1 Lee, Wen-ChiehP4
2Allouch, NizarC5, P5
3Almosova, AnnaP95
4Andrade de Sa, SaralyP39
5André, Marine CharlotteP21
6Andreoli, FrancescoP109
7Anouliès, LisaP55
8Arabzadeh Jamali, HamzehP56
9Araveti, Sai ChakradharP21
10Artavanis, NikolaosP36
11Asano, KojiP70
12Auerbach, JanP105
13Aytimur, R. EmreP79
14Bahini, YacoubP58
15Bar-El, RonenP88
16Barbieri, StefanoP73
17Basu, ParantapP14
18BAWORNBANCHA, PRAPASP15
19bayrak, obenP76
20Böhm, SebastianP12
21Bedayo, MikelP47
22Beine, MichelC22
23Beine, MichaelP22
24Bellani, LunaC91, P91
25Bennett, JohnP69
26Bergstrom, TedP88
27Bikhchandani, SushilP42
28Blanco, GermanC61, P61
29Bloch, FrancisP97
30Bloch, FrancisC97
31Boncinelli, LeonardoP29
32Bouché, StéphaneP51
33Bravard, ChristopheP23
34Bresson, FlorentP109
35Breuillé, Marie-LaureC41, P41
36Brixiova, ZuzanaP107
37Buechel, BernoC7, P7
38Buso, MarcoP14
39Caballe, JordiP24
40Carbonnier, ClémentP16
41Carroni, EliasP45
42Casajus, AndréP25
43Cato, SusumuC40, P40
44Caulier, Jean-FrançoisP23
45Cerina, FabioP65
46Chang, Ching-FuC2, P2
47Chatelain, Jean-BernardP15
48Chatterjee, SantanuC32, P32
49Chatzigiatroudakis, IoannisP97
50Chen, BoP101
51Chuhay, RomanP6
52Collie, DavidP41
53Constant, KarineP56
54Corchon, LuisP71
55Corchon, LuisC71
56Cozarenco, AnastasiaP74
57d'Aspremont, ClaudeC86, P86
58Dahm, MatthiasP80
59Dakhlia, SamiP70
60Danau, DanielP18
61Daubanes, JulienP55
62Daughety, AndrewP26
63DAVIN, marionC100, P100
64Dawid, HerbertC101, P101
65De Feo, GiuseppeC79, P79
66Deffains, BrunoP26
67Delogu, MarcoP3
68Diederich, JohannesC52, P52
69Dioikitopoulos, EvangelosP107
70Diss, MostaphaP78
71Docquier, FrédéricP22
72Doi, TakeroP86
73DOS SANTOS FERREIRA, RodolpheC46, P46
74Dragicevic, ArnaudP51
75Dzhumashev, RatbekP109
76El Joueidi, sarahP72
77Ellis, ChristopherP30
78Esslinger, ChristophP80
79Exbrayat, NellyP55
80Faias, MartaP35
81Fan, C. S.P52
82Fenge, RobertP49
83ferraresi, massimilianoP75
84Figueroa, NicolasP42
85Fluet, ClaudeP26
86Forlin, ValeriaC54, P54
87Froemel, MarenP16
88Gallego, MariaP65
89Garon, Jean-DenisP24
90Gérard, MarcelP67
91Gil-Molto, MariaP54
92Glomm, GerhardP1
93Gonand, FrédéricC83, P83
94Gopalakrishnan, PawanC16, P16
95Grandjean, GillesP23
96Gregor, MartinP72
97Gressani, OswaldoP97
98Groeger, AndreP22
99Guo, YanranP20
100HA-HUY, THAIP107
101Hahn, VolkerP70, C70
102hashimzade, nigarP17
103He, ZhechunP69
104Hector, SvenjaP40
105Hirai, ToshiyukiP7
106Hirazawa, MakotoP89
107Hsu, MinchungP2
108Hsu, Wen-TaiP12
109HU, WeiC51, P51
110Hykaj, KristalC18, P18
111Iosif, Alina ElenaP30
112Itaya, Jun-ichiC67, P67
113Ivanova, VeraP69
114Jaakkola, NikoP96
115Jacquet, LaurenceC38, P38
116Jahan Dideh, MahsaP33
117Jia, DunP12
118Jiang, YangP13
119Johnson, MarkP86
120Juarez-Luna, DavidC82, P82
121Jung, MarkosC39, P39
122Kao, Yi-ChengP60
123Kapicka, MarekP16
124Karakas, LeylaC110, P110
125Karakosta, OuraniaC109, P109
126Karantounias, AnastasiosP100
127Karos, DominikC23, P23
128Kato, HayatoP41
129Kempf, HubertP67
130Kerkhof, AnnaP90
131KHABBOUCHI, RafikaP32
132Kichko, SergeyP36
133Kifmann, MathiasP104
134Kirschbaum, BirgitP32
135Kirysheva, IrinaP71
136Kitaura, KojiP13
137Klimaviciute, JustinaP38
138Klingelhöfer, JanP40
139Klumpp, TilmanP46
140Klunover, DoronC28, P28
141Kluza, KrzysztofC107, P107
142Knyazev, DmitriyP74
143Konishi, KunihikoC95, P95
144Konopczyński, MichałP33
145Kruse-Andersen, PeterP57
146Kundu, RajendraP5
147Lai, Tat-keiP8
148Laing, DerekP1
149Landwehr, JakobP6
150Lang, HaraldC75, P75
151Lapointe, SimonC77, P77
152Le Duc, AnhP13
153le Roux, SaraC88, P88
154Le Van, CuongC13, P13
155Lebesmuehlbacher, ThomasP32
156legrand, maximeP108
157Lesica, JoeC60, P60
158Levaggi, RosellaC57, P57
159Li, ZhiC90, P90
160Li, RongC105, P105
161Li, DuozheP45
162Lindner, InesP6
163Lipnowski, ElliotP18
164Lovett, DeniseC76, P76
165Machado Carneiro, JoëlP22
166Malueg, DavidP31
167Marattin, LuigiC17, P17
168Marra, MarleenP77
169Masera, FedericoP65
170Matsuoka, TarishiC36, P36
171Mattauch, LinusP58
172Mauleon, AnaC45, P45
173Möhlmeier, PhilippP7
174McDonald, StuartP25
175Meier, VolkerP60
176Meloni, GianpieroP91
177Mendolicchio, ConcettaP61
178Menuet, MaximeP110
179Mercier Ythier, JeanP97
180Meunier, GuyC55, P55
181Miceli, Maria-AugustaC24, P24
182Mier, MathiasC58, P58
183Mishra, AjitP26
184Mitra, AnirbanP30
185Miyazaki, TomomiP103
186Moncayo, DanielP38
187Monge-Naranjo, AlexanderC4, P4
188Moreno, DiegoP35
189Moriconi, SimoneC8, P8
190Morimoto, TakaakiP110
191Morozumi, AtsuyoshiP103
192Moslehi, SolmazP3
193Munkacsi, ZsuzsaP61
194Murata, KeiP50
195Murty, SushamaP52
196Myles, GarethC50, P50
197Naito, HisahiroP96
198Nakagawa, ShintaroP28
199Nakamoto, YasuhiroP15
200Name-Correa, AlvaroC72, P72
201Napel, StefanP83
202Nguyen-Van, PhuC12, P12
203Nicklisch, AndreasP88
204Nishijima, MasuyukiP101
205Ogawa, TakayukiC14, P14
206Oura, AsukaP56
207Ozkok, ZeynepP33
208Page, FrankC47, P47
209Pakhnin, MikhailP57
210Palmisano, FlavianaP4
211Paolini, DimitriP101
212Papioti, Katerina CharaP77
213Pauser, JohannesP108
214PENG, ZHUNP95
215Pereyra, JuanP45
216Pestieau, PierreC104, P104
217Pham, Ngoc SangC15, P15
218Picard, PierreC30, P30
219Pietri, AntoineP71
220Poniatowicz, MarzannaP67
221Poyago-Theotoky, JoannaP49
222Prieur, FabienP73
223Prummer, AnjaP7
224Pulina, GiuseppeP70
225Racionero, MariaP60
226Ramos-Sosa, María del PinoC78, P78
227randon, emanuelaP39
228Rauh, ChristopherP100
229Raurich, XavierP110
230Redlicki, JakubC80, P80
231Redlicki, BartoszP46
232Reich, BryonyP5
233Reinganum, JenniferC26
234Reinhorn, LeslieP86
235Rizzo, ElisaP50
236Rojo Arjona, DavidP5
237Rosborough, JonathanC33, P33
238Ruiz del Portal, XavierP38
239Rusinowska, AgnieszkaC6, P6
240Sahm, MarcoP28
241Salonen, HannuP29
242Samuel, AndrewP27
243Sanditov, BulatC29, P29
244Sano, RyujiP43
245Schlee, EdwardP91
246Schneider, AndreaP41
247Schoonbeek, LambertP72
248Schubert, StefanieC74, P74
249Schumacher, IngmarC56, P56
250Schummer, JamesC43, P43
251Schwartz, AlanP27
252Schwarz, MordechaiC21, P21
253SCHWEIZER, UrsP27
254Schwerin, HagenP14
255Seegmuller, ThomasC96, P96
256Serena, MarcoC65, P65
257Shakuno, KoP17
258Shin, WiroyP43
259Shinohara, RyusukeP90
260Shioji, EtsuroP103
261Siegmeier, JanP58
262Silva, EmilsonP100
263Slutsky, StevenC73, P73
264Spataro, LucaP39
265Spiegel, MenahemP35
266Stathopoulou, EleniP54
267Stauvermann, PeterP105
268Stimmelmayr, MichaelP31
269Su, XuejuanP49
270Su, XuejuanC49
271Suen, WingP78
272Sun, RongrongP79
273Tabakovic, AmerP79
274Tanaka, MasashiP83
275Taneva, InaC31, P31
276tang, yangP2
277Taugourdeau, EmmanuelleP8
278Tharakan, JoeC42, P42
279Tian, XiaohuiP54
280Tideman, T.P82
281Tobol, YossefP76
282Torregrosa, RamonC35, P35
283Torul, OrhanP17
284Toxvaerd, FlavioP28
285Traeger, ChristianP51
286Trimborn, TimoP89, C89
287Truyts, TomP29
288Tsai, Yi-ChanP108
289Tsoukis, ChristopherP95
290Uchida, YukiP83
291Uruyos, ManachayaP4
292Ushchev, PhilippP42
293van Bommel, JosC108, P108
294van den Nouweland, AnneP90
295Vandenbroucke, GuillaumeP3
296Vanlaer, WillemP96
297Vannetelbosch, VincentP47
298Varvarigos, DimitriosC20, P20
299Vassilatos, VanghelisP89
300Vázquez Sedano, AlexisP46
301Venditti, AlainC3, P3
302Veselov, DmitryP82
303Vilalta-Bufi, MontserratP49
304Vlasenko, MarynaP77
305Voßwinkel, JanC27, P27
306Volij, OscarP25
307WADHO, WAQAR AHMEDP57
308Wan, XiP31
309Wang, PingC1, P1
310Wang, JianguangP105
311Wen, XueC103, P103
312Wendner, RonaldP40
313Weng, YuleiC69, P69
314Whitten, AndrewP104
315Wiczer, DavidP1
316Wittmann, NilsP89
317Wooders, MyrnaC25, P25
318Wooders, JohnP43
319Wu, JiabinP20
320Yakita, AkiraP91
321Yamazaki, TakeshiP71
322Yesilirmak, MuharremP50
323Yeung, Timothy Yu-CheongP73
324Yousefi, HanaP18
325Zanaj, SkerdilajdaP8
326Zapal, JanP80
327Zhang, JingjingP75
328Zou, BentengP104

 

This program was last updated on 2015-07-01 10:29:50 EDT