IAAE 2019 Annual Conference

Nicosia, Cyprus

 
June 25, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:45 to 10:45Ballroom B & C - Landmark IAAE Lecture: Sir Richard Blundell, Nonlinear Persistence and Partial Insurance: Explorations in the Panel Data Dynamics of Income and Consumption
 
 
11:00 to 12:45see below Parallel sessions 1
 
 
12:45 to 14:00 Lunch, Landmark
 
 
14:00 to 15:45see below Parallel sessions 2
 
 
15:45 to 16:15 Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
16:15 to 17:15Ballroom B & C - Landmark Panel Discussion on the State and Future of Econometrics - Panelists: Peter C.B. Phillips, Richard Blundell, Esfandiar Maasoumi, and Robin Lumsdaine
 
 
17:15 to 18:15Ballroom B & C - Landmark Plenary lecture 1: Ivana Komunjer, A Perturbation Approach to Nonlinear Filtering
 
 
19:00 to 20:30 Welcome Reception, Landmark
 
 
 
June 26, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
08:30 to 09:30Ballroom B & C - Landmark Plenary lecture 2: Fabio Canova, Mind the Gap? Stylized Facts and Structural Models
 
 
09:30 to 10:00 Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
10:00 to 11:45see below Parallel sessions 3
 
 
11:45 to 13:00 Lunch, Landmark
 
 
13:00 to 15:00see below Special Session in Honor of Aris Spanos
 
 
13:00 to 14:45see below Parallel sessions 4
 
 
14:45 to 15:15 Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
15:15 to 17:00see below Parallel sessions 5
 
 
17:15 to 18:15Ballroom B & C - Landmark Plenary lecture 3: Bryan Graham, Some Recent Developments in the Econometrics of Networks
 
 
18:15 to 19:00Ballroom B & C - Landmark IAAE member meeting
 
 
19:00 to 23:00 Conference dinner at Chateau Status including transportation, sightseeing tour, and private viewing at the Cyprus Museum.
 
 
 
June 27, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
08:45 to 09:45Ballroom B & C - Landmark Plenary lecture 4: Petra Todd, Understanding How Personality Traits Contribute to Gender Differences in Labor Market Outcomes
 
 
09:45 to 10:15 Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
10:15 to 12:00see below Parallel sessions 6
 
 
12:00 to 13:15 Lunch, Landmark
 
 
13:15 to 15:00see below Parallel sessions 7
 
 
15:00 to 15:30 Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
15:30 to 17:15see below Parallel sessions 8
 
 
17:30 to 18:30Ballroom B & C - Landmark Plenary lecture 5: Chris Hansen, Inference for Heterogeneous Effects Using Low-Rank Estimation
 
 
19:30 to 21:00 Cocktail Reception at 1888 Wine & Cocktail Bar
 
 
 
June 28, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
08:45 to 09:45Ballroom B & C - Landmark Plenary lecture 6: Raffaella Giacomini, Estimation under Ambiguity
 
 
09:45 to 10:15 Coffee/Tea Break
 
 
10:15 to 12:00see below Parallel sessions 9
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

IAAE Lecture: Sir Richard Blundell, Nonlinear Persistence and Partial Insurance: Explorations in the Panel Data Dynamics of Income and Consumption
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 25, 2019 09:45 to 10:45

Parallel sessions 1
Locations: listed below
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
 
Treatment Effects and Matching in Panel Data Models, Kantara B - Landmark
Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications I, Ahera A - Landmark
Assessing Interest Rates and Their Trends, Clio - Semeli
Commodity Prices, Danae - Semeli
Crime, Evropi - Semeli
Forecast Evaluation, Othello - Landmark
Identification in Structural VARs via Heteroskedasticity or Higher-Order Moments, Ballroom B & C - Landmark
Intergenerational Mobility I, Akamas B - Landmark
Market Microstructure, Nefeli - Semeli
Observation-Driven Models and Methods, Akamas A - Landmark
Quantifying Tail Risks in Macroeconomics and Finance, Ballroom A - Landmark
Regime and Parameter Change in Time Series Models I, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Topics in Panel Data Applications, Kantara A - Landmark

Parallel sessions 2
Locations: listed below
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
 
Advances in Big Data and Covariance Estimation, Kantara B - Landmark
Advances in Methods for DSGE and Heterogeneous Agent Models, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Advances in the Econometrics of Social Interactions, Clio - Semeli
Aspects of Monetary Policy Behavior, Ballroom A - Landmark
Empirical Assessments of Inflation Expectations, Kantara A - Landmark
Employment I, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Forecasting Applications I, Akamas A - Landmark
Identification in Structural VARs I, Akamas B - Landmark
Instrumental Variables, Danae - Semeli
Labor Markets and Education I, Ahera A - Landmark
Semiparametric Panel Data Models, Othello - Landmark
Measuring Uncertainty and Its Effects, Ballroom B & C - Landmark
Topics in Empirical Microeconomics I, Ahera B - Landmark

Panel Discussion on the State and Future of Econometrics - Panelists: Peter C.B. Phillips, Richard Blundell, Esfandiar Maasoumi, and Robin Lumsdaine
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 25, 2019 16:15 to 17:15

Plenary lecture 1: Ivana Komunjer, A Perturbation Approach to Nonlinear Filtering
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 25, 2019 17:15 to 18:15

Plenary lecture 2: Fabio Canova, Mind the Gap? Stylized Facts and Structural Models
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 26, 2019 08:30 to 09:30

Parallel sessions 3
Locations: listed below
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
 
Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications II, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Advances in Forecasting Methods, Evropi - Semeli
Bayesian Methods in Time Series Models, Akamas B - Landmark
Discrete Choice Models I, Ahera B - Landmark
Estimating and Testing Dependence in Panel Data, Othello - Landmark
FAVAR Advances and Applications, Nefeli - Semeli
Inflation Comovement and Persistence, Ballroom B & C - Landmark
Intergenerational Mobility II, Ahera A - Landmark
Jumps in Asset Returns and Other Applications with Intraday Data, Kantara B - Landmark
Labor Markets, Danae - Semeli
Macroeconomic Perspectives on Financial Cycles and Stability, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Nonparametric and Semiparametric Methods, Kantara A - Landmark
Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization I, Akamas A - Landmark
Treatment Effects, Ballroom A - Landmark

Special Session in Honor of Aris Spanos
Locations: listed below
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 15:00
 
Special Session in Honor of Aris Spanos, Ballroom B & C - Landmark

Parallel sessions 4
Locations: listed below
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
 
Assessing Fiscal Policy Effects I, Akamas A - Landmark
Assessing the Effects of Uncertainty, Ballroom A - Landmark
Education II, Ahera A - Landmark
Event Studies in Macro-Finance, Nefeli - Semeli
Financial Applications of Panel Data, Kantara B - Landmark
Financial Frictions in Macro Models, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Gender Gaps I, Ahera B - Landmark
Health I, Kantara A - Landmark
Household Consumption and Finance I, Clio - Semeli
Macroeconomics and Macro-Prudential Regulation, Evropi - Semeli
Measuring and Assessing Output Gaps, Danae - Semeli
Minimum Wage, Othello - Landmark
Monetary Policy Transmission, Akamas B - Landmark
Term Structure Dynamics, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark

Parallel sessions 5
Locations: listed below
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
 
Advances in Big Data: Methods and Applications, Ballroom B & C - Landmark
Banking and Financing, Ahera A - Landmark
Forecasting Applications II, Othello - Landmark
Gender Norms, Evropi - Semeli
Health II, Danae - Semeli
Identification in Proxy SVARs, Akamas B - Landmark
Macroeconomic Assessments of Shocks and Structural Changes, Ahera B - Landmark
Monetary Policy Analysis with High Frequency Data, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Panel Models with Discrete Structure, Kantara B - Landmark
Regime and Parameter Change in Time Series Models II, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Time-Series Structure of Panel Data, Ballroom A - Landmark
Topics in Empirical Microeconomics II, Akamas A - Landmark
Topics in Labor Economics, Kantara A - Landmark

Plenary lecture 3: Bryan Graham, Some Recent Developments in the Econometrics of Networks
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 26, 2019 17:15 to 18:15

Plenary lecture 4: Petra Todd, Understanding How Personality Traits Contribute to Gender Differences in Labor Market Outcomes
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 27, 2019 08:45 to 09:45

Parallel sessions 6
Locations: listed below
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
 
Child Development, Othello - Landmark
Detecting and Predicting Turning Points and Recessions, Kantara A - Landmark
Developments in Factor Model and Related Methods, Kantara B - Landmark
Discrete Choice Models II, Ahera A - Landmark
Employment II, Akamas A - Landmark
Forecasting in the Presence of Instabilities, Ballroom B & C - Landmark
Household Consumption and Finance II, Danae - Semeli
Inference in Time Series Subject to Change, Nefeli - Semeli
Modern Inference Methods for Panel Data Models, Ballroom A - Landmark
Portfolio Choice, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Return Predictability, Akamas B - Landmark
Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization II, Clio - Semeli
Topics in Empirical Microeconomics III, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Topics in Exchange Rates, Ahera B - Landmark

Parallel sessions 7
Locations: listed below
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
 
Assessing Fiscal Policy Effects II, Othello - Landmark
Challenges and Solutions with Big Data in Time Series, Ballroom B & C - Landmark
Econometric Theory, Ahera B - Landmark
Education III, Evropi - Semeli
Effects of Credit and Financial Conditions on the Macroeconomy, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Human Capital Investments and Skills, Kantara B - Landmark
Inequality, Akamas B - Landmark
Labour mobility, Kantara A - Landmark
Risk Assessment Methods and Applications, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Selecting or Combining Models or Forecasts, Akamas A - Landmark
Topics in Empirical Microeconomics III, Ahera A - Landmark
Volatility Models and Applications, Ballroom A - Landmark

Parallel sessions 8
Locations: listed below
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
 
Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications III, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Connectedness and Interdependence, Akamas B - Landmark
Effects of Unconventional Monetary Policy, Kantara B - Landmark
Forecasting Applications III, Akamas A - Landmark
Gender Gaps II, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Machine Learning in Macro/Finance Applications, Ballroom B & C - Landmark
Macroeconomic Analysis of Labor's Share and Inequality, Kantara A - Landmark
New Developments in Time Series Testing, Nefeli - Semeli
Oil Prices, Ahera B - Landmark
Preference Heterogeneity, Danae - Semeli
Retirement, Othello - Landmark
Social Interactions in Social Networks, Ballroom A - Landmark
Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization IV, Ahera A - Landmark

Plenary lecture 5: Chris Hansen, Inference for Heterogeneous Effects Using Low-Rank Estimation
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 27, 2019 17:30 to 18:30

Plenary lecture 6: Raffaella Giacomini, Estimation under Ambiguity
Location: Ballroom B & C - Landmark
June 28, 2019 08:45 to 09:45

Parallel sessions 9
Locations: listed below
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
 
Aggregate Productivity and Technological Change, Ahera B - Landmark
Assessing Bubbles and Other Topics in Time Series Theory, Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
Economic Growth and Other Long-Run Trends, Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
Empirical Assessments of Banking, Kantara A - Landmark
Forecasting Applications IV, Othello - Landmark
International Capital Flows and Cycles, Akamas B - Landmark
Labor Market Dynamics, Kantara B - Landmark
Labor Markets and Education II, Ahera A - Landmark
Monetary Policy, Financial Crises, and Credit Flows, Ballroom A - Landmark
Topics in Household Consumption and Investment, Akamas A - Landmark

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapersOrganizer
1June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Treatment Effects and Matching in Panel Data Models4
2June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications I4
3June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Clio - Semeli contributed Assessing Interest Rates and Their Trends4James Hamilton
4June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Danae - Semeli contributed Commodity Prices4Juan Rubio-Ramirez
5June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Evropi - Semeli contributed Crime3
6June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Othello - Landmark contributed Forecast Evaluation4Domenico Giannone
7June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Ballroom B & C - Landmark contributed Identification in Structural VARs via Heteroskedasticity or Higher-Order Moments4Juan Rubio-Ramirez
8June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Intergenerational Mobility I3
9June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Nefeli - Semeli contributed Market Microstructure4Jonathan Wright
10June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Observation-Driven Models and Methods4Barbara Rossi
11June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Quantifying Tail Risks in Macroeconomics and Finance4Andrew Patton
12June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Regime and Parameter Change in Time Series Models I3Andres Aradillas-Lopez
13June 25, 2019
11:00-12:45
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Topics in Panel Data Applications3Martin Weidner
14June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Advances in Big Data and Covariance Estimation4Andrew Patton
15June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Advances in Methods for DSGE and Heterogeneous Agent Models4Juan Rubio-Ramirez
16June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Clio - Semeli contributed Advances in the Econometrics of Social Interactions4
17June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Aspects of Monetary Policy Behavior4Mark Watson
18June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Empirical Assessments of Inflation Expectations4Francesco Bianchi
19June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Employment I3
20June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Forecasting Applications I4Domenico Giannone
21June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Identification in Structural VARs I4Juan Rubio-Ramirez
22June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Danae - Semeli contributed Instrumental Variables3
23June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Labor Markets and Education I4
24June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Othello - Landmark contributed Semiparametric Panel Data Models3Martin Weidner
25June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Ballroom B & C - Landmark contributed Measuring Uncertainty and Its Effects4Domenico Giannone
26June 25, 2019
14:00-15:45
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Topics in Empirical Microeconomics I4
27June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications II4
28June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Evropi - Semeli contributed Advances in Forecasting Methods4Domenico Giannone
29June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Bayesian Methods in Time Series Models4Juan Rubio-Ramirez
30June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Discrete Choice Models I4
31June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Othello - Landmark contributed Estimating and Testing Dependence in Panel Data4Martin Weidner
32June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Nefeli - Semeli contributed FAVAR Advances and Applications4Barbara Rossi
33June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Ballroom B & C - Landmark contributed Inflation Comovement and Persistence4Barbara Rossi
34June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Intergenerational Mobility II3
35June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Jumps in Asset Returns and Other Applications with Intraday Data4Andrew Patton
36June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Danae - Semeli contributed Labor Markets4
37June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Macroeconomic Perspectives on Financial Cycles and Stability4Boragan Aruoba
38June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Nonparametric and Semiparametric Methods4
39June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization I4Andres Aradillas-Lopez
40June 26, 2019
10:00-11:45
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Treatment Effects4
41June 26, 2019
13:00-15:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark invited Special Session in Honor of Aris Spanos4
42June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Assessing Fiscal Policy Effects I2Boragan Aruoba
43June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Assessing the Effects of Uncertainty4Francesco Bianchi
44June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Education II3
45June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Nefeli - Semeli contributed Event Studies in Macro-Finance4Jonathan Wright
46June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Financial Applications of Panel Data3Martin Weidner
47June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Financial Frictions in Macro Models4Francesco Bianchi
48June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Gender Gaps I4
49June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Health I4
50June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Clio - Semeli contributed Household Consumption and Finance I4
51June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Evropi - Semeli contributed Macroeconomics and Macro-Prudential Regulation3Boragan Aruoba
52June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Danae - Semeli contributed Measuring and Assessing Output Gaps4James Hamilton
53June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Othello - Landmark contributed Minimum Wage4
54June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Monetary Policy Transmission3Boragan Aruoba
55June 26, 2019
13:00-14:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Term Structure Dynamics4Jonathan Wright
56June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark contributed Advances in Big Data: Methods and Applications3
57June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Banking and Financing4Jonathan Wright
58June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Othello - Landmark contributed Forecasting Applications II4Domenico Giannone
59June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Evropi - Semeli contributed Gender Norms3
60June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Danae - Semeli contributed Health II3
61June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Identification in Proxy SVARs4Juan Rubio-Ramirez
62June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Macroeconomic Assessments of Shocks and Structural Changes4Mark Watson
63June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Monetary Policy Analysis with High Frequency Data4Jonathan Wright
64June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Panel Models with Discrete Structure4Martin Weidner
65June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Regime and Parameter Change in Time Series Models II4James Hamilton
66June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Time-Series Structure of Panel Data4Martin Weidner
67June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Topics in Empirical Microeconomics II4Andres Aradillas-Lopez
68June 26, 2019
15:15-17:00
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Topics in Labor Economics4
69June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Othello - Landmark contributed Child Development3
70June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Detecting and Predicting Turning Points and Recessions4Domenico Giannone
71June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Developments in Factor Model and Related Methods4Graham Elliott
72June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Discrete Choice Models II4
73June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Employment II4
74June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark contributed Forecasting in the Presence of Instabilities4Domenico Giannone
75June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Danae - Semeli contributed Household Consumption and Finance II4
76June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Nefeli - Semeli contributed Inference in Time Series Subject to Change4Graham Elliott
77June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Modern Inference Methods for Panel Data Models3Martin Weidner
78June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Portfolio Choice4Francesco Bianchi
79June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Return Predictability4Jonathan Wright
80June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Clio - Semeli contributed Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization II3Andres Aradillas-Lopez
81June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Topics in Empirical Microeconomics III4
82June 27, 2019
10:15-12:00
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Topics in Exchange Rates4Barbara Rossi
83June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Othello - Landmark contributed Assessing Fiscal Policy Effects II4Boragan Aruoba
84June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark contributed Challenges and Solutions with Big Data in Time Series4Mark Watson
85June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Econometric Theory4
86June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Evropi - Semeli contributed Education III4
87June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Effects of Credit and Financial Conditions on the Macroeconomy3Boragan Aruoba
88June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Human Capital Investments and Skills4
89June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Inequality4
90June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Labour mobility4
91June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Risk Assessment Methods and Applications4Andrew Patton
92June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Selecting or Combining Models or Forecasts4Barbara Rossi
93June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Topics in Empirical Microeconomics III4
94June 27, 2019
13:15-15:00
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Volatility Models and Applications4Barbara Rossi
95June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications III4
96June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Akamas B - Landmark contributed Connectedness and Interdependence4Andrew Patton
97June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Effects of Unconventional Monetary Policy4Jonathan Wright
98June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Forecasting Applications III4Domenico Giannone
99June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Gender Gaps II3
100June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Ballroom B & C - Landmark contributed Machine Learning in Macro/Finance Applications4Jonathan Wright
101June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Macroeconomic Analysis of Labor's Share and Inequality4Boragan Aruoba
102June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Nefeli - Semeli contributed New Developments in Time Series Testing4Barbara Rossi
103June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Oil Prices3James Hamilton
104June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Danae - Semeli contributed Preference Heterogeneity3
105June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Othello - Landmark contributed Retirement3
106June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Social Interactions in Social Networks4
107June 27, 2019
15:30-17:15
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization IV4
108June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Ahera B - Landmark contributed Aggregate Productivity and Technological Change4Francesco Bianchi
109June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark contributed Assessing Bubbles and Other Topics in Time Series Theory3Barbara Rossi
110June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark contributed Economic Growth and Other Long-Run Trends4Boragan Aruoba
111June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Kantara A - Landmark contributed Empirical Assessments of Banking4Jonathan Wright
112June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Othello - Landmark contributed Forecasting Applications IV3Domenico Giannone
113June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Akamas B - Landmark contributed International Capital Flows and Cycles4Jonathan Wright
114June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Kantara B - Landmark contributed Labor Market Dynamics4Boragan Aruoba
115June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Ahera A - Landmark contributed Labor Markets and Education II3
116June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Ballroom A - Landmark contributed Monetary Policy, Financial Crises, and Credit Flows4Francesco Bianchi
117June 28, 2019
10:15-12:00
Akamas A - Landmark contributed Topics in Household Consumption and Investment3
 

117 sessions, 439 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

IAAE 2019 Annual Conference

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Treatment Effects and Matching in Panel Data Models
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Anthony Strittmatter, University of St. Gallen
Session type: contributed
 

Synthetic Difference In Differences
   presented by: Dmitry Arkhangelsky, CEMFI
 

Semiparametric Efficiency in Linear Pseudo-Panel Data Models: With an Application to DID Regression
   presented by: David Pacini, University of Bristol
 

Doubly Robust Difference-in-Differences Estimators
   presented by: Pedro H. C. Sant'Anna, Vanderbilt University
 

What is the Value Added by using Causal Machine Learning Methods in a Welfare Experiment Evaluation?
   presented by: Anthony Strittmatter, University of St. Gallen
 
Session 2: Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications I
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Miguel Delgado, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Measures of piecewise dependence
   presented by: Razvan Sufana, York University
 

Beyond the human development index: a stochastic spanning methodology
   presented by: Thanasis Stengos, University of Guelph
 

THE HIDDEN BIAS: MISCLASSIFIED BINARY REGRESSORS IN THE GENERAL LINEAR MODEL
   presented by: Vidhura Tennekoon, Department of Economics
 

Counterfactual Analysis Using Censored Duration Data
   presented by: Miguel Delgado, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 3: Assessing Interest Rates and Their Trends
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Clio - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: James Hamilton, University of California, San Diego
Session Chair: Marco Del Negro, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session type: contributed
 

Predicting interest rates in real-time
   presented by: Alberto Caruso, Confindustria
 

Global Trends in Interest Rates
   presented by: Marco Del Negro, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
 

Why so low for so long? A long-term view of real interest rates
   presented by: Mikael Juselius, Bank of FInland
 

Estimating the Natural Rate of Interest in Real Time
   presented by: David Papell, University of Houston
 
Session 4: Commodity Prices
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Danae - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Juan Rubio-Ramirez, Emory
Session Chair: Duc (Brian) Tran, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

The Interplay Between Oil and Food Commodity Prices: Has It Changed over Time?
   presented by: Wouter Van der Veken, wouvdrve.vanderveken@ugent.be
 

The Impact of Weather on Commodity Prices: A Warning for the Future
   presented by: Annalisa Marini, University of Exeter
 

Technology shocks and the Prebisch-Singer hypothesis
   presented by: Vincenzo De Lipsis, University College London
 

Commodity Uncertainty in a Small Open Economy: Theory and Empirics
   presented by: Duc (Brian) Tran, University of Melbourne
 
Session 5: Crime
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Evropi - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Giovanni Mastrobuon, Collegio Carlo Alberto
Session type: contributed
 

Shaking Criminal Incentives
   presented by: Theodore Koutmeridis, University of Glasgow
 

Shooting down the price: evidence from mafia homicides and housing market volatility
   presented by: Andrea Mario Lavezzi, Università di Palermo
 

Crime is Terribly Revealing: Information Technology and Police Productivity
   presented by: Giovanni Mastrobuoni, Collegio Carlo Alberto
 
Session 6: Forecast Evaluation
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Sander Barendse, Oxford University
Session type: contributed
 

Comparing Predictive Accuracy in the Presence of a Loss Function Shape Parameter
   presented by: Sander Barendse, Oxford University
 

Tests of conditional predictive ability: some simulation evidence
   presented by: Michael McCracken, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
 

Non-parametric Tests for Superior Predictive Ability
   presented by: Valerio Poti, University College Dublin
 

Encompassing Tests for Higher-Order Elicitable Functionals
   presented by: Julie Schnaitmann, University of Konstanz
 
Session 7: Identification in Structural VARs via Heteroskedasticity or Higher-Order Moments
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Juan Rubio-Ramirez, Emory
Session Chair: Tomasz Wozniak, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

Monetary Policy, External Instruments and Heteroskedasticity
   presented by: Thore Schlaak, DIW Berlin
 

A generalized method of moments estimator for structural vector autoregressions based on higher moments
   presented by: Sascha Keweloh,
 

Robust Inference in Models Identified via Heteroskedasticity
   presented by: Daniel Lewis, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
 

Partial Identification of Heteroskedastic Structural VARs: Theory and Bayesian Inference
   presented by: Tomasz Wozniak, University of Melbourne
 
Session 8: Intergenerational Mobility I
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Dionissi Aliprantis, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
Session type: contributed
 

A New Approach to Measuring Genetic and Environmental Effects in Twins Studies
   presented by: Andros Kourtellos, University of Cyprus
 

Test Scores, Schools, and the Geography of Economic Opportunity
   presented by: Sulagna Mookerjee, Georgetown University SFS-Q
 

What Explains Neighborhood Sorting by Income and Race?
   presented by: Dionissi Aliprantis, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 
Session 9: Market Microstructure
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Nefeli - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Theodosis Kallenos, University of Cyprus
Session type: contributed
 

The effects of trade size and market depth on immediate price impact
   presented by: Heather Anderson, Monash University
 

Participation After Sudden Access
   presented by: Michael Haliassos, Goethe University Frankfurt
 

Local Mispricing and Microstructural Noise: A Parametric Perspective
   presented by: Ilya Archakov, University of Vienna
 

Strategic Timing in Closed-End Fund Portfolio Holdings Disclosure
   presented by: Theodosis Kallenos, University of Cyprus
 
Session 10: Observation-Driven Models and Methods
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Marcin Zamojski, University of Gothenburg
Session type: contributed
 

Dynamic clustering of multivariate panel data
   presented by: Julia Schaumburg, VU University Amsterdam
 

Dynamic Term Structure Models with Score-Driven Time-Varying Parameters: Estimation and Forecasting
   presented by: Marcin Zamojski, University of Gothenburg
 

A General Class of Score-Driven Smoothers
   presented by: Fulvio Corsi, University of Pisa
 

Missing Observations in Observation-Driven Time Series Models
   presented by: Paolo Gorgi, VU University Amsterdam
 
Session 11: Quantifying Tail Risks in Macroeconomics and Finance
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andrew Patton,
Session Chair: Luca Trapin, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Milano
Session type: contributed
 

Telling tales from the tails: high-dimensional tail interdependence
   presented by: Evarist Stoja, University of Bristol
 

Assessing Macroeconomic Tail Risk
   presented by: Francesca Loria, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve Board
 

Flighty Liquidity
   presented by: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
 

Liquidity tail risk in the wake of the financial crisis: Evidence from the U.S. stock market
   presented by: Luca Trapin, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Milano
 
Session 12: Regime and Parameter Change in Time Series Models I
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andres Aradillas-Lopez, Pennsylvania State University
Session Chair: Eiji Kurozumi, Hitotsubashi University
Session type: contributed
 

Monitoring Parameter Changes in Models with a Trend
   presented by: Eiji Kurozumi, Hitotsubashi University
 

Non-Linearities in International Prices
   presented by: Sangsoo Park, Korea University
 

Long memory conditional heteroscedasticity in count data
   presented by: Mawuli Segnon, University of Muenster
 
Session 13: Topics in Panel Data Applications
June 25, 2019 11:00 to 12:45
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Martin Weidner, University College London
Session Chair: Chrysanthi Rapti, UCL
Session type: contributed
 

Bought, sold, and bought again : the impact of complex value chains on export elasticities
   presented by: Vanessa Gunnella, European Central Bank
 

Reexamining the growth effects of ENSO: the role of local weather conditions
   presented by: Olivier Damette, Université de Lorraine, Faculté de Droit et de Sciences Economiques
 

The impact of weather on the trade of agricultural commodities
   presented by: Chrysanthi Rapti, UCL
 
Session 14: Advances in Big Data and Covariance Estimation
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andrew Patton,
Session Chair: Pedro Valls Pereira, Sao Paulo School of Economics - FGV
Session type: contributed
 

A New Parametrization of Correlation Matrices
   presented by: Peter Hansen, University of North Carolina at CH
 

Forecasting conditional covariance matrices in high-dimensional data using the general dynamic factor model
   presented by: Pedro Valls Pereira, Sao Paulo School of Economics - FGV
 

A regularization approach for estimation and variable selection in high dimensional regression
   presented by: Yiannis Dendramis, Athens University of Economics and Business
 

Tailored Lasso for Moderate Dimensional VECM and Exchange Rates
   presented by: Melanie Schienle, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
Session 15: Advances in Methods for DSGE and Heterogeneous Agent Models
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Juan Rubio-Ramirez, Emory
Session Chair: Andrzej Kociecki, Narodowy Bank Polski
Session type: contributed
 

Identi fication and estimation of heterogeneous agent models: A likelihood approach
   presented by: Mu-Chun Wang, Universität Hamburg
 

Risk-Sensitive Linear Approximations∗
   presented by: Alexander Meyer-Gohde, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
 

QUALITATIVE SURVEYS AND MARGINS OF ADJUSTMENT IN HETEROGENEOUS AGENT ECONOMIES
   presented by: Andreas Tryphonides, Humboldt U
 

A Framework to Analyze Identification in DSGE Models
   presented by: Andrzej Kociecki, Narodowy Bank Polski
 
Session 16: Advances in the Econometrics of Social Interactions
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Clio - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Michele Aquaro, European Commission
Session type: contributed
 

Threshold Spatial Autoregression
   presented by: Antri Konstantinidi, University of Cyprus
 

Heterogeneity in Network Peer Effects
   presented by: Livia Shkoza, University of Konstanz
 

Estimation and Inference in Spatial Models with Dominant Units
   presented by: Cynthia Yang, Florida State University
 

Estimation and Inference for Spatial Models with Heterogeneous Coefficients: An Application to U.S. House Prices
   presented by: Michele Aquaro, European Commission
 
Session 17: Aspects of Monetary Policy Behavior
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Mark Watson, Princeton University
Session Chair: Tatevik Sekhposyan, Texas A&M University
Session type: contributed
 

Monetary Policy Uncertainty: A Tale of Two Tails
   presented by: Tatevik Sekhposyan, Texas A&M University
 

An Empirical Estimation of the Fed’s Targeting Rule and Preference∗
   presented by: Donghai Zhang, University of Bonn
 

Forward guidance and expectation formation: cross-country evidence from survey data
   presented by: Christopher Sutherland, Bank of Canada
 

What Say They About Their Mandate? A Textual Assessment of Federal Reserve Speeches
   presented by: Robin Lumsdaine, Kogod School of Business, American Unive
 
Session 18: Empirical Assessments of Inflation Expectations
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Francesco Bianchi, Duke University
Session Chair: Johannes Schuffels, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
 

How Do Consumers Adapt to a New Environment in their Economic Forecasting? Evidence from the German Reunification
   presented by: Olga Goldfayn-Frank, Goethe University Frankfurt
 

Inflation expectations and consumer spending: the role of household balance sheets
   presented by: Johannes Schuffels, Maastricht University
 

Perceptions and Expectations of Inflation by U.S. Households
   presented by: Ekaterina Peneva, Federal Reserve Board
 

Trend Inflation and Inflation Compensation
   presented by: Aubrey Poon, University of Strathclyde
 
Session 19: Employment I
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Peter Shirley, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research
Session type: contributed
 

Using occupations to evaluate the employment effects of the 2015 introduction of a statutory minimum wage in Germany
   presented by: Martin Friedrich, Institute for Employment Research
 

Timed to Say Goodbye: Does Unemployment Benefit Eligibility Affect Worker Layoffs?
   presented by: Andrea Albanese, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research
 

First-Time Mothers and the Labor Market Effects of the Earned Income Tax Credit
   presented by: Peter Shirley, Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research
 
Session 20: Forecasting Applications I
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Stig Møller, Aarhus University
Session type: contributed
 

Nowcasting Gross Domestic Output
   presented by: Kurt Lewis, Federal Reserve Board
 

In Search of Information: Use of Google Trends' Data to Narrow Information Gaps for Low-income Developing Countries
   presented by: Futoshi Narita, International Monetary Fund
 

Forecasting exchange rates of major currencies with long maturity forward rates
   presented by: Zsolt Darvas, Bruegel & Corvinus University of Budapest, and University of Pécs
 

Forecasting house prices using online search activity
   presented by: Stig Møller, Aarhus University
 
Session 21: Identification in Structural VARs I
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Juan Rubio-Ramirez, Emory
Session Chair: Luca Fanelli, University of Bologna
Session type: contributed
 

Identifying and Estimating the E¤ects of Unconventional Monetary Policy in the Data: How to Do It And What Have We Learned?
   presented by: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
 

Dynamic effects of persistent shocks
   presented by: Jesus Gonzalo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Identifying Macro Equations Using Past Shocks as Instruments
   presented by: Geert Mesters, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Exogenous uncertainty and the identi cation of Structural Vector Autoregressions with external instruments
   presented by: Luca Fanelli, University of Bologna
 
Session 22: Instrumental Variables
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Danae - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Patrick Burauel, DIW Berlin
Session type: contributed
 

Salvaging Falsified Instrumental Variable Models
   presented by: Alexandre Poirier, Georgetown University
 

Inference in Instrumental Variables Models with Heteroskedasticity and Many Instruments
   presented by: Federico Crudu, University of Siena
 

Vector-induced spectral measures and instrument exogeneity
   presented by: Patrick Burauel, DIW Berlin
 
Session 23: Labor Markets and Education I
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Cecilia Machado, Getulio Vargas Foundation FGV-EPGE
Session type: contributed
 

Are Labour market statuses, Markov time-homogeneous process?
   presented by: Niki Stylianidou, ISTAT
 

Youth Responses to Cash Transfers: Evidence from Brazil
   presented by: Cecilia Machado, Getulio Vargas Foundation FGV-EPGE
 

Taking PISA Seriously: How Accurate are Low-Stakes Exams?
   presented by: Jinwen Wang, Penn State University
 

The Impact of Military Service on Labor Market Outcomes: Evidence from Rural China
   presented by: Sophie Xuefei Wang, Central University of Economics and Finance
 
Session 24: Semiparametric Panel Data Models
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Martin Weidner, University College London
Session Chair: Chris Muris, University of Bristol
Session type: contributed
 

A Correlated Random Coefficient Panel Model with Time - Varying Endogeneity
   presented by: Louise Laage, TSE postdoc/ Georgetown University
 

Identifying Distributions in a Panel Model with Heteroskedasticity: An Application to Earnings Volatility
   presented by: Irene Botosaru, University of Bristol
 

Binarization for Panel Models with Fixed Effects
   presented by: Chris Muris, University of Bristol
 
Session 25: Measuring Uncertainty and Its Effects
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Carlos Diaz, University of Leicester
Session type: contributed
 

Macroeconomic Uncertainty estimates and their effect on key economic indicators in Cyprus
   presented by: Maria Demetriadou,
 

The Effect of the Bank of England Expected Inflation Uncertainty on Private Forecasters' Disagreement
   presented by: Carlos Diaz, University of Leicester
 

Estimating Macroeconomic Uncertainty and Discord Using Info-Metrics
   presented by: Kajal Lahiri, State University New York Albany
 

Measuring Data Uncertainty: An Application using the Bank of England’s “Fan Charts” for Historical GDP Growth
   presented by: Ana Beatriz Galvao, University of Warwick
 
Session 26: Topics in Empirical Microeconomics I
June 25, 2019 14:00 to 15:45
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Ioannis Laliotis, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Summertime and the drivin’ is easy? Daylight Saving Time and vehicle accidents
   presented by: Ioannis Laliotis, London School of Economics
 

Effect of Fasting on Traffic Accidents
   presented by: Ahmet Gulek, Koc University
 

Analysing Subjective Well-Being Data with Misclassification
   presented by: Ekaterina Oparina, University of Surrey
 

Relativity and Habit Formation in Life Satisfaction
   presented by: Andreas Aristidou, University of Southern California
 
Session 27: Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications II
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Richard Ashley, Virginia Tech
Session type: contributed
 

SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS OF OLS MULTIPLE REGRESSION INFERENCE WITH RESPECT TO POSSIBLE LINEAR ENDOGENEITY IN THE EXPLANATORY VARIABLES
   presented by: Richard Ashley, Virginia Tech
 

Rate-Optimal Estimation of the Intercept in a Semiparametric Sample-Selection Model
   presented by: Chuan Goh, University of Guelph
 

Optimal GMM-based Model Averaging for Finite Samples
   presented by: Vasco Gabriel, University of Surrey
 

Constrained Poisson Pseudo Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Structural Gravity Models
   presented by: Michael Pfaffermayr, University of Innsbruck
 
Session 28: Advances in Forecasting Methods
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Evropi - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Shaun Vahey, Warwick University
Session type: contributed
 

Improved Methods for Combining Point Forecasts for an Asymmetrically Distributed Variable
   presented by: Shaun Vahey, Warwick University
 

Microfounded Forecasting
   presented by: Joao Issler, Getulio Vargas Foundation
 

Using External Judgment in Euro Area Predictions
   presented by: Gergely Ganics, Bank of Spain
 

Higher Moment Constraints for Predictive Density Combinations
   presented by: Laurent Pauwels, University of Sydney
 
Session 29: Bayesian Methods in Time Series Models
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Juan Rubio-Ramirez, Emory
Session Chair: Gary Koop, University of Strathclyde
Session type: contributed
 

Variational Bayesian Inference in Large Vector Autoregressions with Hierarchical Shrinkage
   presented by: Gary Koop, University of Strathclyde
 

Adaptive Bayesian Estimation of Conditional Discrete-Continuous Distributions with an Application to Stock Market Trading Activity
   presented by: Andriy Norets, Brown University
 

Bayesian Cubic Local Projection
   presented by: Luca Brugnolini, No Affiliation
 

Robust Bayesian inference in the presence of distributional misspecification in VAR models
   presented by: Katerina Petrova, University of St Andrews
 
Session 30: Discrete Choice Models I
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Lina Zhang, Monash University
Session type: contributed
 

Indirect Inference with a Non-Smooth Criterion Function
   presented by: Tatsushi oka, Monash University
 

Simple Nonparametric Bounds on the Joint Distribution of Welfare and Endogenous Choice(s) in Discrete Random Utility Models
   presented by: Sebastiaan Maes, KU Leuven
 

Identification of Structural Parameters in Dynamic Discrete Choice Games with Fixed Effects Unobserved Heterogeneity
   presented by: Victor Aguirregabiria, University of Toronto
 

Weak Instruments Test in Discrete Choice Models
   presented by: Lina Zhang, Monash University
 
Session 31: Estimating and Testing Dependence in Panel Data
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Martin Weidner, University College London
Session Chair: Natalia Bailey, Monash University
Session type: contributed
 

Measuring trends and persistence in capital and labor misallocation
   presented by: Maurice Bun, De Nederlandsche Bank
 

Testing the number of components in finite mixture model with normal panel regression
   presented by: Jasmine Hao, UBC
 

A Linear Dynamic Mixed Model for Spatial Panel Data
   presented by: Brajendra C. Sutradhar, Carleton University, Memorial University
 

Exponent of Cross-sectional Dependence for Residuals
   presented by: Natalia Bailey, Monash University
 
Session 32: FAVAR Advances and Applications
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Nefeli - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Maurizio Daniele, University of Konstanz
Session type: contributed
 

A regularized structural factor-augmented vector autoregressive model
   presented by: Maurizio Daniele, University of Konstanz
 

Targeted Impulse Responses
   presented by: Igor Masten, University of Ljubljana
 

The Quantitative Effects of Tax Foresight: Not All States Are Equal
   presented by: Sandeep Kumar Rangaraju, Weber State University
 

Central Bank Policies and Financial Markets: Lessons from the Euro Crisis
   presented by: Milan Nedeljkovic, FEFA; CESifo
 
Session 33: Inflation Comovement and Persistence
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Ana Gómez-Loscos, Banco de España
Session type: contributed
 

Incomplete Price Adjustment and Inflation Persistence
   presented by: Marcelle Chauvet, University of California Riverside
 

Inflation interdependence in advanced economies
   presented by: Ana Gómez-Loscos, Banco de España
 

Exchange Rate Shocks and Inflation Comovement in the Euro Area
   presented by: Eva Ortega, Bank of Spain
 

Understanding Global Inflation Synchronization
   presented by: Jongrim Ha, World Bank
 
Session 34: Intergenerational Mobility II
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Sumaiya Rahman, University of Surrey
Session type: contributed
 

Gender heterogeneity and the role of ethnic capital in the intergenerational transmission of educational attainment
   presented by: Agnieszka Postepska, University of Groningen
 

The Determinants of Children’s and Adolescents’ Time Use and the Trade-off Within
   presented by: Sarah Grace See, University of Groningen
 

Falling Absolute Intergenerational Mobility
   presented by: Sumaiya Rahman, University of Surrey
 
Session 35: Jumps in Asset Returns and Other Applications with Intraday Data
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andrew Patton,
Session Chair: Rodrigo Hizmeri, Lancaster University
Session type: contributed
 

Exploiting the information of Signed Jumps and Jump Activity in forecasting Stocks Returns Volatility
   presented by: Rodrigo Hizmeri, Lancaster University
 

Jump Factor Models in Large Cross-Sections
   presented by: George Tauchen, Duke University
 

News and Intraday Jumps: a Big Data Approach
   presented by: Francesco Poli, Imperial College London
 

The Effect of Intraday Periodicity on Realized Volatility Measures
   presented by: Janosch Kellermann, Ruhr-Universität Bochum
 
Session 36: Labor Markets
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Danae - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Giulia Santangelo, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
Session type: contributed
 

Active Labour Market Policies in Flanders. Evaluation of the ESF “Work Experience for Young Persons” programme
   presented by: Giulia Santangelo, European Commission, Joint Research Centre
 

Why are the older workers discriminated?
   presented by: Emmanuel Duguet, Université Paris Est, ERUDITE
 

Earnings Volatility: The Role Of Non-Employment Spells
   presented by: Alexander Plum, Auckland University of Technology
 

Getting out of the starting gate on the right foot: employment effects of investment in human capital
   presented by: Agata Maida, U Milan
 
Session 37: Macroeconomic Perspectives on Financial Cycles and Stability
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Francisco Palomino, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserv
Session type: contributed
 

The reaction function channel of monetary policy and financial boom-bust cycles
   presented by: Phurichai Rungcharoenkitkul, BIS
 

Money, credit, monetary policy and the business cycle in the euro area: what has changed since the crisis?
   presented by: Michele Lenza, European Central Bank
 

Getting in all the Cracks: Monetary Policy and Indicators of Financial Stability
   presented by: Andrea Ajello, Federal Reserve Board
 

Macroeconomic Overheating and Financial Vulnerability
   presented by: Francisco Palomino, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserv
 
Session 38: Nonparametric and Semiparametric Methods
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Juan Carlos Escanciano, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

A specification test for semiparametric models with generated regressors
   presented by: ELIA LAPENTA, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Semiparametric Model with an Unknown Threshold: The case of Capital Flows
   presented by: Nelson Ramirez-Rondan, Universidad del Pacifico
 

Optimal weighting for linear inverse problems
   presented by: Senay Sokullu, University of Bristol
 

Locally Robust Semiparametric Estimation
   presented by: Juan Carlos Escanciano, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 39: Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization I
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andres Aradillas-Lopez, Pennsylvania State University
Session Chair: Hayato Nakanishi, Kanagawa University
Session type: contributed
 

Multidimensional Auctions of Option Values
   presented by: Yunmi Kong, Rice University
 

Estimation of exchangeable distribution when the highest or lowest and another order statistics are observable: Application to first-price auctions
   presented by: Hayato Nakanishi, Kanagawa University
 

Intrafirm spillovers of export promotion agencies
   presented by: Manuel Barron, Universidad del Pacifico
 

Production Function Estimation Robust to Flexible Timing of Labor Input
   presented by: Kyoo il Kim, Michigan State University
 
Session 40: Treatment Effects
June 26, 2019 10:00 to 11:45
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Lukas Laffers, Matej Bel University, Faculty of Natural Sciences
Session type: contributed
 

Combining Quasi-Experimental Shocks with Exogenous Exposure: A General Framework
   presented by: Peter Hull, University of Chicago
 

Sensitivity of LATE Estimates to Violations of the Monotonicity Assumption
   presented by: Claudia Noack,
 

Treatment Effect Models with Strategic Interaction in Treatment Decisions
   presented by: Tadao Hoshino, Waseda University
 

Sensitivity of Bounds on ATEs under Survey Non-response
   presented by: Lukas Laffers, Matej Bel University, Faculty of Natural Sciences
 
Session 41: Special Session in Honor of Aris Spanos
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 15:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: M. Hashem Pesaran, University of Southern California, and Trinity College, Cambridge
Session type: invited
 

Boosting the Hodrick Prescott Filter
   presented by: Peter Phillips, Yale University
 

Elongated Pseudo-Panels from Time Series of Cross Sections
   presented by: Esfandiar Maasoumi, Emory University
 

Inference for Iterated GMM Under Misspecification
   presented by: Bruce Hansen, University of Wisconsin
 

The Replication Crises and the Trustworthiness of Empirical Evidence in Economics
   presented by: Aris Spanos, Virginia Tech
 
Session 42: Assessing Fiscal Policy Effects I
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Javier Ferri, University of Valencia
Session type: contributed
 

Households's balance sheets and the effect of fiscal policy
   presented by: Javier Ferri, University of Valencia
 

Assessing Expectations as a Monetary/Fiscal State-Dependent Phenomenon
   presented by: Marios Zachariadis, University of Cyprus
 
Session 43: Assessing the Effects of Uncertainty
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Francesco Bianchi, Duke University
Session Chair: Mirela Miescu, Queen Mary University of London
Session type: contributed
 

The Impact of Uncertainty Shocks: Evidence from Geopolitical Swings in Korean Peninsula
   presented by: Inhwan So, The Bank of Korea
 

Tracking Uncertainty through the Relative Sentiment Shift Series
   presented by: Rickard Nyman, University College London
 

Uncertainty shocks in emerging economies: a global to local approach for identification
   presented by: Mirela Miescu, Queen Mary University of London
 

Uncertainty and the Macroeconomy: A High-Frequency Identification Strategy
   presented by: Piergiorgio Alessandri, Banca d'Italia
 
Session 44: Education II
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: David Kiss, Leibniz University Hannover
Session type: contributed
 

Parental Love Is Not Blind: Identifying Selection into Early School Start
   presented by: Nadia Campaniello, University of Essex
 

High Stakes Testing and Student Achievement
   presented by: David Kiss, Leibniz University Hannover
 

Cycling for Education? Heterogeneous Preferences for Academic Tracks at Secondary School
   presented by: Sergio Parra-Cely, Universidad San Francisco de Quito
 
Session 45: Event Studies in Macro-Finance
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Nefeli - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Niels-Jakob Hansen, International Monetary Fund
Session type: contributed
 

Measuring Euro Area Monetary Policy
   presented by: Carlo Altavilla, European Central Bank
 

Monetary Policy Transmission and Spillovers in an Open Economy During Normal and Negative Interest Rate Periods
   presented by: PER STEFAN Laseen, Sveriges Riksbank
 

Information Effects of Euro Area Monetary Policy: New Evidence from High-Frequency Futures Data
   presented by: Mark Kerssenfischer, Deutsche Bundesbank
 

High Frequency Identification of Political Outcome on Asset Prices
   presented by: Niels-Jakob Hansen, International Monetary Fund
 
Session 46: Financial Applications of Panel Data
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Martin Weidner, University College London
Session Chair: Christoph Fischer, Deutsche Bundesbank
Session type: contributed
 

Cheap employment: Does real exchange rate depreciation increase industrial employment?
   presented by: Fredy Gamboa-Estrada, Banco de la Republica
 

The bank lending channel in Switzerland: Capturing cross-section heterogeneity and asymmetry over time.
   presented by: Sylvia Kaufmann, Study Center Gerzensee
 

Equilibrium real exchange rate estimates across time and space
   presented by: Christoph Fischer, Deutsche Bundesbank
 
Session 47: Financial Frictions in Macro Models
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Francesco Bianchi, Duke University
Session Chair: Paolo Gelain, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
Session type: contributed
 

The financial accelerator mechanism: does frequency matter?
   presented by: Paolo Gelain, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

Risk and State-dependent Financial Frictions
   presented by: Martin Harding, DIW Berlin
 

Expectation Formation, Financial Frictions, and Forecasting Performance of Dynamic Stochastic General Equilibrium Models
   presented by: Oliver Holtemöller, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg and Halle Leibniz-Institute for Economic Research (IWH)
 

Jobless and Wageless Growth: The Composition Effects of Credit Easing
   presented by: Khalid Elfayoumi, Free University of Berlin and DIW Berlin
 
Session 48: Gender Gaps I
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Yuejun Zhao, Monash University
Session type: contributed
 

Counterfactual quantile decompositions with selection correction taking into account Huber/Melly (2015): An application to the German gender wage gap
   presented by: Martin Biewen, University of Tübingen
 

Are Women Doing It For Themselves? Gender Segregation and the Gender Wage Gap
   presented by: Nikolaos Theodoropoulos, University of Cyprus
 

The Effect of Single-sex Education on Educational Attainment of Men and Women: Evidence from Iran
   presented by: Mohammad Vesal, Sharif University of Technology
 

Widowhood and Cognitive Decline among US Elders: Mind Out of Time, or Time Not Out of Mind?
   presented by: Yuejun Zhao, Monash University
 
Session 49: Health I
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Hermien Dijk, University of Groningen
Session type: contributed
 

SeaTE: Subjective ex ante Treatment Effect of Health on Retirement
   presented by: Pamela Giustinelli, Bocconi University
 

Mental Health over the Life Course: Evidence for a U-Shape?
   presented by: Hermien Dijk, University of Groningen
 

Opioids and the Labor Market
   presented by: Mark Schweitzer, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

Family Ties and Children Obesity in Italy
   presented by: Silvia Tiezzi, University of Siena
 
Session 50: Household Consumption and Finance I
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Clio - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Thomas Wiemann, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

Interest-Only Mortgages and Consumption Growth: Evidence from a Mortgage Market Reform
   presented by: Natalia Khorunzhina, Copenhagen Business School
 

Hedging Labor Income Risk over the Life-Cycle
   presented by: Raffaele Corvino, Cass Business School
 

The Effect of Health Care Policy Uncertainty on Households' Consumption and Portfolio Choice
   presented by: Thomas Wiemann, University of Oxford
 

Household portfolio choices and nonlinear income risk
   presented by: Julio Galvez, Bank of Spain
 
Session 51: Macroeconomics and Macro-Prudential Regulation
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Evropi - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Niki Papadopoulou, Central Bank of Cyprus
Session type: contributed
 

The MacroFin Copula: a Probabilistic Approach for Countercyclical Scenario Calibration
   presented by: Elena Rancoita, Europen Central Bank
 

Macroprudential and Monetary Policies with an Imperfectly Competitive Banking Sector
   presented by: Nimrod Segev, Bank of Israel
 

Empowering Central Bank Asset Purchases: The Role of Financial Policies
   presented by: Niki Papadopoulou, Central Bank of Cyprus
 
Session 52: Measuring and Assessing Output Gaps
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Danae - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: James Hamilton, University of California, San Diego
Session Chair: Benjamin Wong, Monash University
Session type: contributed
 

Are all output gap estimates unstable in real time?
   presented by: alessandro barbarino, Federal Reserve Board
 

Estimating and Accounting for the Output Gap with Large Bayesian Vector Autoregressions
   presented by: Benjamin Wong, Monash University
 

Reliable Real-time Output Gap Estimates Based on a Modified Hamilton Filter
   presented by: Josefine Quast, Friedrich-Schiller University Jena
 

An Output Gap Measure for the Euro Area: Exploiting Country-Level and Cross-Sectional Data Heterogeneity
   presented by: Manuel González-Astudillo, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
 
Session 53: Minimum Wage
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Bernardo Fanfani, University of Turin
Session type: contributed
 

The Employment Effects of the Minimum Wage: A Selection Ratio Approach to Measuring Treatment Effects
   presented by: David Slichter, Binghamton University (SUNY)
 

Do Minimum Wages Make Wages More Rigid? Evidence from French Micro Data
   presented by: Sebastien Roux, INSEE
 

Minimum Wage Effects in Colombia: employment, compliance and firm size
   presented by: Christian Posso, Banco de la República
 

The Employment Effects of Collective Bargaining
   presented by: Bernardo Fanfani, University of Turin
 
Session 54: Monetary Policy Transmission
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Bruno Albuquerque, Ghent University
Session type: contributed
 

Changing supply elasticities and regional housing booms
   presented by: Bruno Albuquerque, Ghent University
 

Firms' Expectations and Monetary Policy Shocks in the Eurozone
   presented by: Snezana Eminidou, University of Cyprus
 

The Role of Borrowing Constraints in the Transmission of Monetary Policy
   presented by: Fergus Cumming, Bank of England
 
Session 55: Term Structure Dynamics
June 26, 2019 13:00 to 14:45
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Benjamin Johannsen, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Evaluating the Impact of the Federal Reserve's Purchase Programs: A Shadow Rate Term Structure Model Approach
   presented by: Lisha Li, University of York
 

What does the Eurodollar futures market tell us about the effects of credit shocks and monetary policy at the lower bound?
   presented by: Peter Spencer, University of York
 

Immunization with term structure dynamics
   presented by: Jorge Hansen, Aarhus University, CREATES
 

The Predictability of Bond Risk Premia: A Bayesian View
   presented by: Benjamin Johannsen, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 56: Advances in Big Data: Methods and Applications
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: M. Hashem Pesaran, University of Southern California, and Trinity College, Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Modified Causal Forests for Estimating Heterogeneous Causal Effects
   presented by: Michael Lechner, University of St. Gallen
 

Machine Learning Estimation of Heterogeneous Causal Effects: Empirical Monte Carlo Evidence
   presented by: Michael Knaus, University of St. Gallen
 

Detection of Units with Pervasive Effects in Large Panel Data Models
   presented by: M. Hashem Pesaran, University of Southern California, and Trinity College, Cambridge
 
Session 57: Banking and Financing
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Sotirios Kokas, University of Glasgow
Session type: contributed
 

Which Banks Smooth and at What Price?
   presented by: Sotirios Kokas, University of Glasgow
 

Reciprocal Lending Relationships Between Financial Conglomerates: Evidence from the Mexican Repo Market
   presented by: Karoll Gomez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia
 

State-aided Price Coordination in the Dutch Mortgage Market
   presented by: Mark Dijkstra, Utrecht University
 

The Formation of Hidden Negative Capital in Banking: A Product Mismatch Hypothesis
   presented by: Mikhail Mamonov, CERGE-EI
 
Session 58: Forecasting Applications II
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Emilio Colombo, Catholic University of Milano
Session type: contributed
 

Commodity Return Predictability: Economic Value and Links to the Real Economy
   presented by: Emmanuel Eyiah-Donkor, University College Dublin
 

The Information Content of Short-Term Options
   presented by: Lazaros Symeonidis, Norwich Business School, University of East Anglia
 

Forecasting Commodity Prices in data-rich, unstable environments
   presented by: Anastasia Allayioti, University of Warwick
 

Statistical learning and exchange rate forecasting
   presented by: Emilio Colombo, Catholic University of Milano
 
Session 59: Gender Norms
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Evropi - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Edith Aguirre, University of York
Session type: contributed
 

Domestic Violence and Women’s Earnings: Does Frequency Matter?
   presented by: Edith Aguirre, University of York
 

Gender Identity and Relative Income within Households: A critical re-examination of Bertrand, Kamenica Pan (QJE, 2015) using U.S. and German data
   presented by: Michael Oberfichtner, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
 

Marital Norms and Women’s Education
   presented by: Mayuri Chaturvedi, Columbia University
 
Session 60: Health II
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Danae - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Xueyan Zhao, Monash University
Session type: contributed
 

Partial Identification of Average Treatment Effects: A Comparison of Non-Parametric and Quasi Maximum Likelihood Inference
   presented by: Xueyan Zhao, Monash University
 

Additional Funding for Special Needs Students: Quasi-experimental Results From the Netherlands
   presented by: Roel Freriks, University of Groningen
 

Trade Liberalization and Newborn Health: Evidence from US Exposure to Chinese Import Competition
   presented by: Hao Li, Nanjing Audit University
 
Session 61: Identification in Proxy SVARs
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Juan Rubio-Ramirez, Emory
Session Chair: Haroon Mumtaz, Queen Mary
Session type: contributed
 

Forecast revisions as instruments for news shocks
   presented by: Danilo Cascaldi-Garcia, Federal Reserve Board
 

Identification with External Instruments in Structural VARs under Partial Invertibility
   presented by: Giovanni Ricco, University of Warwick
 

Proxy-SVAR as a Bridge for Identification with Higher Frequency Data
   presented by: Andrea Giovanni Gazzani, Bank of Italy
 

Changing impact of shocks: a time-varying proxy SVAR approach
   presented by: Haroon Mumtaz, Queen Mary
 
Session 62: Macroeconomic Assessments of Shocks and Structural Changes
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Mark Watson, Princeton University
Session Chair: Kostas Mouratidis, The University of Sheffield
Session type: contributed
 

Monetary Policy in a Fixed Exchange Rate Regime: Structural Vector Autoregressions with Jumps
   presented by: Hang Zhou, University of International Business and Economics
 

Steady as She Goes—Estimating Potential Output During Financial “Booms and Busts”
   presented by: Marzie Sanjani, International Monetary Fund
 

Technology News Shocks and the Slope of the Yield Curve: An International Perspective
   presented by: Gregor von Schweinitz, Halle Institute for Economic Research
 

The North-South Divide, the Euro and the World
   presented by: Kostas Mouratidis, The University of Sheffield
 
Session 63: Monetary Policy Analysis with High Frequency Data
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Marek Jarocinski, European Central Bank
Session type: contributed
 

Market betas and FOMC announcements
   presented by: Simon Bodilsen, Aarhus University
 

Stock returns, monetary policy and shifts in central bank communication
   presented by: Leandro M. Magnusson, University Western Australia
 

Model evaluation of the Fed monetary rules
   presented by: Igor Kheifets, ITAM
 

International spillovers of the Fed and ECB monetary policy surprises
   presented by: Marek Jarocinski, European Central Bank
 
Session 64: Panel Models with Discrete Structure
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Martin Weidner, University College London
Session Chair: Shakeeb Khan, Boston College
Session type: contributed
 

Modelling with Discretized Ordered Choice Covariates
   presented by: Ágoston Reguly, Central European University
 

Simple methods for consistent estimation of dynamic panel data sample selection models
   presented by: Jose M. Labeaga, UNED
 

Binary Response Dynamic Panel Data Models with Switching Dependence
   presented by: Eleni Aristodemou, University of Amsterdam
 

dentification of Dynamic Panel Binary Response Models∗
   presented by: Shakeeb Khan, Boston College
 
Session 65: Regime and Parameter Change in Time Series Models II
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: James Hamilton, University of California, San Diego
Session Chair: Danilo Leiva-Leon, Banco de España
Session type: contributed
 

Endogenous Time-Variation in Vector Autoregressions
   presented by: Danilo Leiva-Leon, Banco de España
 

Contagious Switching
   presented by: Michael Owyang, Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis
 

A discrete-choice regime-switching model for the federal funds rate target
   presented by: Andrei Sirchenko, University of Amsterdam
 

Recession probabilities falling from the STARs
   presented by: Sercan Eraslan, Deutsche Bundesbank
 
Session 66: Time-Series Structure of Panel Data
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Martin Weidner, University College London
Session Chair: Ryo Okui, Seoul National University
Session type: contributed
 

Identifying Global and National Output and Fiscal Policy Shocks Using a GVAR
   presented by: Alexander Chudik, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
 

Panel data cointegration analysis with structural instabilities
   presented by: Anindya Banerjee, University of Birmingham
 

Noncommon Breaks
   presented by: Simon Smith, University of Southern California
 

Estimation of a break point in group membership structure
   presented by: Ryo Okui, Seoul National University
 
Session 67: Topics in Empirical Microeconomics II
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andres Aradillas-Lopez, Pennsylvania State University
Session Chair: Thanh Nam Le, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Why doesn’t everyone vote? Evidence from compulsory elections in Australia
   presented by: Eamon McGinn, UTS
 

Social Norms as a Cost-Effective Measure of Managing Transport Demand
   presented by: Firat Yaman, City University London
 

Partial Identification in nonparametric one-to-one matching models
   presented by: Shruti Sinha, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Corruption, Economic Shock and Firm Performance
   presented by: Thanh Nam Le, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 
Session 68: Topics in Labor Economics
June 26, 2019 15:15 to 17:00
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Valentin Schiele, Paderborn University
Session type: contributed
 

Spring Forward, Don't Fall Back - The Effect of Daylight Saving Time on Road Safety
   presented by: Valentin Schiele, Paderborn University
 

Distributional Effects of Local Minimum Wage Hikes: A Spatial Job Search Approach
   presented by: Weilong Zhang, University of Cambridge
 

Regional Convergence at the County Level: The Role of Commuters
   presented by: Sebastian Kripfganz, University of Exeter
 

LONG-TERM UNEMPLOYMENT AND SUBSIDIES FOR PERMANENT EMPLOYMENT
   presented by: Adele Grompone, Banca d'Italia
 
Session 69: Child Development
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Santosh Kumar, Sam Houston State University
Session type: contributed
 

The distributional effects of marital status and children: Evidence from large administrative panel data
   presented by: Jonas Meier, University of Bern
 

The Role of Enrichment Activities on Child Development: A Corner Solution Approach
   presented by: Gregorio Caetano, University of Georgia
 

Improving Child Health and Cognition: Evidence from a School-Based Nutrition Intervention in India
   presented by: Santosh Kumar, Sam Houston State University
 
Session 70: Detecting and Predicting Turning Points and Recessions
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Víctor López-Pérez, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena (UPCT)
Session type: contributed
 

Why can't professional macroeconomic forecasters predict recessions?
   presented by: Víctor López-Pérez, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena (UPCT)
 

Short-Term Macroeconomic Forecasting and Turning Point Detection after the Great Recession
   presented by: Catherine Doz, PSE and Université Paris 1
 

Media and business cycle predictability
   presented by: Salim Baz, Imperial College Business School
 

A new approach to dating the reference cycle
   presented by: Maria Dolores Gadea, University of Zaragoza
 
Session 71: Developments in Factor Model and Related Methods
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Graham Elliott, University of California, San Diego
Session Chair: Hande Karabiyik, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

A multilevel factor approach for the analysis of CDS commonality and risk contribution
   presented by: Carlos Vladimir Rodríguez-Caballero, ITAM & CREATES
 

Generalized Dynamic Factor Models and Volatilities: Consistency, rates, and prediction intervals
   presented by: Matteo Barigozzi, LSE
 

A Generalized Factor Model with Local Factors
   presented by: Simon Freyaldenhoven, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
 

Forecasting Using Cross-Section Average-Augmented Time Series Regressions
   presented by: Hande Karabiyik, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 
Session 72: Discrete Choice Models II
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Vassilis Hajivassiliou, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Estimation, specification and testing in middle- and zero-inflated ordered probit models
   presented by: Mark Harris, Curtin University
 

Identifying and Estimating Beliefs from Choice Data - An Application to Female Labor Supply
   presented by: Ulrich Schneider, University of Groningen
 

Identification and Estimation of Continuous Time Dynamic Discrete Choice Games
   presented by: Jason Blevins, Ohio State University
 

Financing Constraints and a Firm’s Decision and Ability to Innovate: Novel Approaches to Coherency Conditions in Dynamic LDV Models
   presented by: Vassilis Hajivassiliou, London School of Economics
 
Session 73: Employment II
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Yuhao LI, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

End-of-Year Spending and the Long-Run Employment Effects of Training Programs for the Unemployed
   presented by: Bernd Fitzenberger, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin
 

Consumption patterns of different employment contract regimes: evidence from Italy
   presented by: Marco Mello, University of Surrey
 

Slaking-off or just tired? Work-shift and workers productivity in the emergency department
   presented by: Elena Lucchese, University of Bologna
 

The Strategic Behaviour in Work Absence: A Dynamic view
   presented by: Yuhao LI, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 74: Forecasting in the Presence of Instabilities
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session type: contributed
 

Forecasting using mixed-frequency VARs with time-varying parameters
   presented by: Magnus Reif, ifo Institute
 

A Time Series Model of Interest Rates With the Effective Lower Bound
   presented by: Elmar Mertens, Deutsche Bundesbank
 

Forecasting with Bayesian Vector Autoregressions with Time Variation in the Mean
   presented by: Marta Banbura, European Central Bank
 

Analyzing Cross-Validation for Forecasting with Structural Instability
   presented by: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
 
Session 75: Household Consumption and Finance II
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Danae - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Johannes Wohlfart, Goethe University Frankfurt
Session type: contributed
 

Heterogeneity in Household Risksharing Channels
   presented by: Simone Tedeschi, University of Roma Tre
 

Selective Bargain Hunting. A Concise Test of Rational Consumer Search
   presented by: Bent Sorensen, University of Houston
 

Consumption Responses to Financial Liberalization: Evidence from Survey Data
   presented by: Cristina Barcelo, Banco de España
 

Subjective Models of the Macroeconomy: Evidence from Experts and a Representative Sample
   presented by: Johannes Wohlfart, Goethe University Frankfurt
 
Session 76: Inference in Time Series Subject to Change
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Nefeli - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Graham Elliott, University of California, San Diego
Session Chair: Liudas Giraitis, Queen Mary University
Session type: contributed
 

Inference in linear models with structural changes and mixed identification strength
   presented by: Otilia Boldea, Tilburg University
 

Adaptive information-based methods for determining the co-integration rank in heteroskedastic VAR models
   presented by: Peter Boswijk, University of Amsterdam
 

Observation-driven long-run equilibria
   presented by: Katarzyna Lasak, University of Amsterdam and Tinbergen Institute
 

Asymptotic Theory for Time Series with Changing Mean and Variance
   presented by: Liudas Giraitis, Queen Mary University
 
Session 77: Modern Inference Methods for Panel Data Models
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Martin Weidner, University College London
Session Chair: Hyunseok Jung, University of Arkansas
Session type: contributed
 

Empirical likelihood based inference for categorical varying coefficient panel data model with fixed effects
   presented by: Luis Antonio Arteaga-Molina, Universidad de Cantabria
 

Latent Group Structures with Heterogeneous Distributions: Identifi cation and Estimation
   presented by: Wendun Wang, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

LASSO for Stochastic Frontier Models with Many Efficient Firms
   presented by: Hyunseok Jung, University of Arkansas
 
Session 78: Portfolio Choice
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Francesco Bianchi, Duke University
Session Chair: Alessia Paccagnini, University College Dublin
Session type: contributed
 

Tactical Target Date Funds
   presented by: Alex Michaelides, Imperial College
 

Portfolio Choice under Uncertainty
   presented by: Alessia Paccagnini, University College Dublin
 

Estimating Policy Functions Implicit in Asset Prices
   presented by: Jeroen Dalderop, University of Notre Dame
 

Individual Investors' Beliefs, Trading Intentions and Endowment Effects
   presented by: Sarantis Tsiaplias, The University of Melbourne
 
Session 79: Return Predictability
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Michalis Stamatogiannis, University of Liveprool
Session type: contributed
 

Labor Income Risk and Stock Returns: The Role of Horizon Effects
   presented by: Rob Sperna Weiland, University of Amsterdam
 

Information flow dependence in return and trading volume across different stocks
   presented by: Markus Michaelsen, Universität Hamburg
 

Short selling and excess return correlation
   presented by: Marco Valerio Geraci, University of Cambridge
 

Taking Stock of Long-Horizon Predictability Tests: Are Factor Returns Predictable?
   presented by: Michalis Stamatogiannis, University of Liveprool
 
Session 80: Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization II
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Clio - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Andres Aradillas-Lopez, Pennsylvania State University
Session Chair: Alon Eizenberg, Hebrew University Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
 

The Structure of Multinational Sales under Demand Risk
   presented by: Francesco Conteduca, Bank of Italy
 

On the effects of ignoring parameter uncertainty in antitrust benchmark comparison
   presented by: Erik Lindén, Aarhus University
 

Prices, markups and product portfolio
   presented by: Remi Monin, Insee
 
Session 81: Topics in Empirical Microeconomics III
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Marinho Bertanha, University of Notre Dame
Session type: contributed
 

The impact of policy awareness: Evidence from vehicle registration taxes in Switzerland
   presented by: Claudio Daminato, ETH Zurich
 

Optimal Property Taxation in Developing Countries: Evidence from Mexico
   presented by: Manuel Alejandro Estefan Davila, University College London
 

Better Bunching, Nicer Notching
   presented by: Marinho Bertanha, University of Notre Dame
 

Extension of R&D Tax Credit to innovation expenditures : Evidence from France
   presented by: Simon Bunel, Insee
 
Session 82: Topics in Exchange Rates
June 27, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Dooyeon Cho, Sungkyunkwan University
Session type: contributed
 

The Impact of the Renminbi on the International Monetary System: an International Bond Market Approach
   presented by: Luis Filipe Martins, Instituto Universitario de Lisboa, ISCTE - IUL
 

Global Financial Conditions and Exchange Rate Tail Risks
   presented by: Andrej Sokol, European Central Bank
 

Global Value Chain Participation and Exchange Rate Pass-through
   presented by: Makram Khalil, Deutsche Bundesbank
 

The Tail Behavior of Safe Haven Currencies: A Cross-Quantilogram Analysis
   presented by: Dooyeon Cho, Sungkyunkwan University
 
Session 83: Assessing Fiscal Policy Effects II
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Thomas van Gemert, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
 

Estimating the Impact of the Financial Cycle on Fiscal Policy
   presented by: Beau Soederhuizen, Netherlands bureau for economic policy analysis
 

Identifying the Effects of Government Spending Shocks Using Real-Time Budget Plans
   presented by: Kian Ong, University of Nottingham Malaysia
 

An Agnostic Estimation of Government Spending Multipliers
   presented by: Jan Philipp Fritsche, Humbolt University & German Institute for Economic Research
 

Fiscal Multipliers of Different Government Spending Categories
   presented by: Thomas van Gemert, Maastricht University
 
Session 84: Challenges and Solutions with Big Data in Time Series
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Mark Watson, Princeton University
Session Chair: Luca Margaritella, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
 

Measuring US aggregate output and output gap using large datasets
   presented by: Matteo Luciani, Federal Reserve Board, Washington DC
 

Granger Causality Testing in High-Dimensional VARs: a Post-Double-Selection Procedure
   presented by: Luca Margaritella, Maastricht University
 

Another look into the factor model black box: factors interpretation and structural (in)stability
   presented by: Thomas Despois, Paris School of Economics and Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
 

Seasonal Adjustment in High Dimensional Data
   presented by: Elena Andreou, University of Cyprus
 
Session 85: Econometric Theory
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Dante Amengual, CEMFI
Session type: contributed
 

Functional Sequential Treatment Allocation
   presented by: Bezirgen Veliyev, Aarhus University
 

Aggregating Distributional Treatment Effects: A Bayesian Hierarchical Analysis of the Microcredit Literature
   presented by: Rachael Meager,
 

Over-Identified Regression Discontinuity Design
   presented by: Carolina Caetano, University of Georgia
 

Gaussian rank correlation and regression
   presented by: Dante Amengual, CEMFI
 
Session 86: Education III
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Evropi - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Konstantin Görgen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Session type: contributed
 

Effect of Performance Related Pay on turnover-intention of teachers in England
   presented by: Olubunmi Ajala, University of Leicester
 

On the Design of Grant Assignment Rules
   presented by: Santiago Pereda-Fernández, Banca d'Italia
 

Selection Bias Among Participants in High School Financial Literacy Programs: Evidence from PISA
   presented by: Ernesto Villanueva, Banco de España
 

Evaluating Effects of Tuition Fees: Lasso for the Case of Germany
   presented by: Konstantin Görgen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
Session 87: Effects of Credit and Financial Conditions on the Macroeconomy
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Leonard Salzmann, University of Kiel
Session type: contributed
 

Nonlinear credit dynamics, regime switches in the output gap and credit shocks – using the local projection method
   presented by: Francesco Lucidi, Sapienza University
 

Sovereign Spread Shocks
   presented by: Susanne Wellmann, University of Tuebingen
 

Credit Supply, Uncertainty and the Macroeconomy Revisited
   presented by: Leonard Salzmann, University of Kiel
 
Session 88: Human Capital Investments and Skills
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Helmut Farbmacher, Max Planck Society
Session type: contributed
 

The returns to schooling unveiled
   presented by: Hugo Reis, Banco de Portugal
 

Increasing inequality in lifetime earnings: a tale of educational upgrading and changing employment patterns
   presented by: Matthias Seckler, University of Tübingen
 

Lifecycle Wages and Human Capital Investments: Selection and Missing Data
   presented by: Thierry Magnac, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Heterogeneous Effects of Poverty on Cognition
   presented by: Helmut Farbmacher, Max Planck Society
 
Session 89: Inequality
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Charalambos Tsangarides, International Monetary Fund
Session type: contributed
 

Robust Correlates of Growth Spells: Do Inequality and Redistribution Matter?
   presented by: Charalambos Tsangarides, International Monetary Fund
 

Do Robots Increase Wealth Dispersion?
   presented by: Yigitcan Karabulut, Frankfurt School of Finance and Management, and CEPR
 

Unemployment, Inequality, and Institutions, Revisited
   presented by: Robert Duval-Hernandez, Open University of Cyprus
 

The Winners and Losers From Hyperinflation
   presented by: Frode Martin Nordvik, BI Norwegian Business School
 
Session 90: Labour mobility
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Davud Rostam-Afschar, Universitaet Hohenheim
Session type: contributed
 

Taxation and Job Mobility in Europe
   presented by: Davud Rostam-Afschar, Universitaet Hohenheim
 

On the effects of return migration on self-employment
   presented by: Clotilde Mahe, Maastricht University
 

A New Approach to the Estimation of Selective Migration with an Application to Italy
   presented by: Davide Fiaschi, University of Pisa (VAT code 00286820501)
 

Does the implementation of the Schengen agreement boost cross-border commuting? Evidence from Switzerland
   presented by: Angela Parenti, University of Pisa
 
Session 91: Risk Assessment Methods and Applications
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andrew Patton,
Session Chair: Ophélie Couperier, CREST - ENSAE
Session type: contributed
 

Operational risk, uncertainty, and the economy: a smooth transition extreme value approach
   presented by: Julien Hambuckers, HEC Liege -University of Liege
 

FREIGHT RATES IN DOWNSIDE AND UPSIDE MARKETS: PRICING OF OWN AND SPILLOVER RISKS FROM OTHER SHIPPING SEGMENTS
   presented by: Christos Savva, Cyprus University of Technology
 

Backtesting Expected Shortfall via Multi-Quantile Regression
   presented by: Ophélie Couperier, CREST - ENSAE
 

Regression Based Expected Shortfall Backtesting
   presented by: Timo Dimitriadis, University of Konstanz
 
Session 92: Selecting or Combining Models or Forecasts
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Tom Boot, University of Groningen
Session type: contributed
 

Selecting models with judgment
   presented by: Simone Manganelli, European Central Bank
 

Optimal Pooling and Finite Mixture Distribution: a Comparison between Approaches to Density Forecast Combination
   presented by: Giulia Mantoan, University of Warwick
 

Detecting Crises, Jumps, and Changes in Regime with Saturation Techniques
   presented by: Neil Ericsson, Federal Reserve Board
 

Confidence regions for averaging estimators
   presented by: Tom Boot, University of Groningen
 
Session 93: Topics in Empirical Microeconomics III
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Bjoern Brey, University of Nottingham
Session type: contributed
 

The Effect of Recent Technological Change on U.S. Immigration Policy: Evidence from Congressional Roll Call Votes
   presented by: Bjoern Brey, University of Nottingham
 

Dying Light: War and Trade of the Separatist-Controlled Areas of Ukraine
   presented by: Artem Kochnev, Johannes Kepler Univerisity Linz
 

The Effects of a Stepwise Minimum Legal Drinking Age Legislation on Mortality - Evidence from Germany
   presented by: Raffael Kamalow,
 

Loan Default Analysis in Europe: Tracking Regional Variations using Big Data
   presented by: Luca Barbaglia, European Commission Joint Research Centre
 
Session 94: Volatility Models and Applications
June 27, 2019 13:15 to 15:00
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Peter Exterkate, University of Sydney
Session type: contributed
 

Long Memory, Realized Volatility and HAR Models
   presented by: Richard Baillie, Michigan State University
 

A regime-switching stochastic volatility model for forecasting electricity prices
   presented by: Peter Exterkate, University of Sydney
 

Simple estimators and inference for higher-order stochastic volatility models
   presented by: Md. Nazmul Ahsan, McGill University
 

The Time-Varying Asymmetry of Exchange Rate Returns: A Stochastic Volatility - Stochastic Skewness Model
   presented by: Martin Iseringhausen, Ghent University
 
Session 95: Advances in Econometrics: Methods and Applications III
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Jasmin Fliegner, Toulouse School of Economics and TU Berlin
Session type: contributed
 

Large Sample Inference for a Class of Estimators Based on Unconfoundedness - a Practical Approach
   presented by: Jasmin Fliegner, Toulouse School of Economics and TU Berlin
 

Counterfactual Sensitivity and Robustness
   presented by: Timothy Christensen, New York University
 

Prediction and Congestion in Two-Sided Markets: Economist Versus Machine Matchmakers
   presented by: Kuan-Ming Chen, University of Chicago
 

Direct and Indirect Effects based on Changes-in-Changes
   presented by: Martin Huber, University of Fribourg
 
Session 96: Connectedness and Interdependence
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Andrew Patton,
Session Chair: Renee Fry-McKibbin, Australian National University
Session type: contributed
 

Time-Varying General Dynamic Factor Models and the Measurement of Financial Connectedness
   presented by: Stefano Soccorsi, Lancaster University Management School
 

Connectedness between G10 Currencies: Searching for the Causal Structure
   presented by: Reinhold Heinlein, Keele University
 

The coincidence of sectoral slowdowns in the UK: Comparing transmission probabilities and economic linkages
   presented by: Eva Janssens, University of Amsterdam
 

Measuring Financial Interdependence in Asset Returns With an Application to Euro Zone Equities
   presented by: Renee Fry-McKibbin, Australian National University
 
Session 97: Effects of Unconventional Monetary Policy
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Vlad Skovorodov, Queen Mary University of London
Session type: contributed
 

The Impact of QE on Liquidity: Evidence from the UK Corporate Bond Purchase Scheme
   presented by: David Elliott, Bank of England and Imperial College London
 

The Effect of Unconventional Monetary Policy on Credit Flows
   presented by: Ana Maria Herrera, University of Kentucky
 

How Effective is Monetary Policy at the Zero Lower Bound? Identification through Industry Heterogeneity
   presented by: Arsenios Skaperdas, Federal Reserve Board
 

Effects of unconventional monetary policy on disaggregate Euro Area consumer inflation expectations
   presented by: Vlad Skovorodov, Queen Mary University of London
 
Session 98: Forecasting Applications III
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Alex Tagliabracci, Bank of Italy
Session type: contributed
 

Forecasting realized correlations: a MIDAS approach
   presented by: Alexander Kostrov, University of St. Gallen
 

Uncertainty and the macroeconomy: A real-time out-of-sample evaluation
   presented by: Bart Keijsers, University of Amsterdam
 

Forecasting US PCE inflation in real-time
   presented by: Chad Fulton, Federal Reserve Board
 

The Vulnerability of Euro Area Inflation Forecasts
   presented by: Alex Tagliabracci, Bank of Italy
 
Session 99: Gender Gaps II
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Alexander Straub, Leibniz Universität Hannover
Session type: contributed
 

Mind the absent gap: Gender-specific competitiveness in non-professional sports
   presented by: Alexander Straub, Leibniz Universität Hannover
 

Estimating the Conditional Gender Pay Gap: The Role of Omitted Controls
   presented by: Stephanie Briel, University of Hohenheim
 

Gender Disparities in Debate Speeches and Evaluations - A Text Mining Approach
   presented by: Huyen Nguyen, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 
Session 100: Machine Learning in Macro/Finance Applications
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Ballroom B & C - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Mirco Rubin, University of Bristol
Session type: contributed
 

Does model complexity add value to asset allocation? Evidence from machine learning forecasting models
   presented by: Ekaterini Panopoulou, University of Kent
 

Identifying the Predictive Power of FED Minutes
   presented by: Luiz Lima, The University of Tennessee
 

On the Directional Predictability of Equity Premium Using Machine Learning Techniques
   presented by: Spyridon Vrontos, University of Essex
 

Comovement changes between Stocks and Bonds: Evidence from a New Class of Large Dimensional Threshold Group-Factor Models
   presented by: Mirco Rubin, University of Bristol
 
Session 101: Macroeconomic Analysis of Labor's Share and Inequality
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Lukas Freund, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Inequality and Relative Saving Rates at the Top
   presented by: Philip Vermeulen, European Central Bank
 

Monetary Policy and Wealth Inequality over the Great Recession in the UK. An Empirical Analysis
   presented by: Angeliki Theophilopoulou, Brunel University
 

The Missing Link: Monetary Policy and The Labor Share
   presented by: Filippo Ferroni, Chicago FED
 

Workers, Capitalists, and the Government: The Labor Share Response to Fiscal Spending Shocks
   presented by: Lukas Freund, University of Cambridge
 
Session 102: New Developments in Time Series Testing
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Nefeli - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Violetta Dalla, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
Session type: contributed
 

Standard Testing Procedures for White Noise and Heteroskedasticity
   presented by: Violetta Dalla, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens
 

Granger causality testing in mixed-frequency VARs with possibly (co)integrated processes
   presented by: Alain Hecq, Maastricht University
 

The Asymptotic Validity of "Standard" Fully Modified OLS Estimation and Inference in Cointegrating Polynomial Regressions
   presented by: Martin Wagner, Technical University Dortmund
 

Sign Tests for Dependent Observations
   presented by: Rustam Ibragimov, Imperial College London
 
Session 103: Oil Prices
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: James Hamilton, University of California, San Diego
Session Chair: Diego Känzig, London Business School
Session type: contributed
 

The macroeconomic effects of oil supply shocks: new evidence from OPEC announcements
   presented by: Diego Känzig, London Business School
 

Do oil price shocks and monetary policy matter in the euro area?
   presented by: Elena Díaz Aguiluz, Universidad de Navarra
 

The state-dependent relation between crude oil prices and S&P500 expectations and risk preferences
   presented by: Jonathan Dark, University of Melbourne
 
Session 104: Preference Heterogeneity
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Danae - Semeli
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Tomas Jagelka, Ecole Polytechnique-CREST
Session type: contributed
 

Are Economists' Preferences Psychologists' Personality Traits
   presented by: Tomas Jagelka, Ecole Polytechnique-CREST
 

How well targeted are soda taxes?
   presented by: Pierre Dubois, University of Toulouse
 

Saving Behavior Across the Wealth Distribution
   presented by: Gisle Natvik, BI Norwegian Business School
 
Session 105: Retirement
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Kadija Charni, CNAM-CEET & Aix-Marseille University
Session type: contributed
 

Information on welfare and elderly labour participation decision
   presented by: Kadija Charni, CNAM-CEET & Aix-Marseille University
 

RISING PENSION AGE IN ITALY: EMPLOYMENT RESPONSE AND PROGRAM SUBSTITUTION
   presented by: Chiara Ardito, University of Torino
 

Couples' and Singles' Savings After Retirement
   presented by: Rory McGee, University College London/IFS
 
Session 106: Social Interactions in Social Networks
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Christopher Parsons, University of Western Australia
Session type: contributed
 

Identification of Social Effects with Endogenous Network and Covariates: Theory and Simulations
   presented by: Paolo Zacchia, IMT Lucca
 

The Role of Social Interactions on Preferences for Redistribution
   presented by: Kyriakos Petrou, University of Cyprus
 

Social Networks and the Stepping Stone Effect: The Case of Tobacco and Marijuana
   presented by: Anton Badev, Federal Reserve Board
 

Network Quality and Refugees’ Occupations: Quasi-Experimental Evidence from the Viet Kieu
   presented by: Christopher Parsons, University of Western Australia
 
Session 107: Topics in Empirical Industrial Organization IV
June 27, 2019 15:30 to 17:15
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Matteo Gatti, European University Institute
Session type: contributed
 

Markups and Firm Entry: Evidence From the 2012 Emilia Earthquake
   presented by: Matteo Gatti, European University Institute
 

Globalization and the fall of markups
   presented by: Michal Gradzewicz, National Bank of Poland
 

Are Pro-Worker Judges Detrimental to Firm Survival and Employment?
   presented by: Bérengère Patault, CREST
 

Do Inventors Patent More in Urban Areas? Evidence From Employer-employee Data
   presented by: Sabrina Di Addario, Bank of Italy
 
Session 108: Aggregate Productivity and Technological Change
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Ahera B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Francesco Bianchi, Duke University
Session Chair: Antonio Conti, Bank of Italy
Session type: contributed
 

Labour productivity and the wageless recovery
   presented by: Antonio Conti, Bank of Italy
 

Investment, Vintage Capital and Productivity: Theory and Evidence
   presented by: Giuseppe Fiori, North Carolina State University
 

The Impact of Technological Change
   presented by: Maria Bolboaca, University of St. Gallen
 

RENT CREATION AND RENT SHARING: NEW MEASURES AND IMPACTS ON PRODUCITVITY
   presented by: Gilbert CETTE, Banque de France
 
Session 109: Assessing Bubbles and Other Topics in Time Series Theory
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Meeting Room 1 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Barbara Rossi, ICREA-Univ. Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona GSE
Session Chair: Emily Whitehouse, Newcastle University
Session type: contributed
 

Consistent Specification Test of the Quantile Autoregression
   presented by: Anthoulla Phella, University of Surrey
 

Date-stamping multiple bubble regimes
   presented by: Emily Whitehouse, Newcastle University
 

Bias Assessment and Reduction for the 2SLS Estimator in General Dynamic Simultaneous Equations Models
   presented by: Dandan Wang, Carlos III University of Madrid
 
Session 110: Economic Growth and Other Long-Run Trends
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Meeting Room 2 - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: GP Doppelhofer, NHH
Session type: contributed
 

The Consequences of U.S. Technology Changes for Productivity in Advanced Economies
   presented by: Svetlana Rujin, RWI - Leibniz Institute for Economic Research
 

Global temperatures and green house gases - A common features approach
   presented by: FARSHID Vahid, Monash University
 

Talent misallocation in Europe
   presented by: Almarina Gramozi, University of Cyprus
 

Determinants of long-term economic growth redux: A Measurement Error Model Averaging (MEMA) approach
   presented by: GP Doppelhofer, NHH
 
Session 111: Empirical Assessments of Banking
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Kantara A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Mathias Le, Autorite de controle Prudential et de resolution
Session type: contributed
 

Bank Lobbying as a Financial Safety Net: Evidence from the Post-crisis U.S. Banking Sector
   presented by: Kentaro Asai, The Australian National University
 

Identifying Silent Bank Runs in Real-Time
   presented by: Edoardo Rainone, Bank of Italy
 

Banking Supervision, Monetary Policy and Risk-Taking: Big Data Evidence from 15 Credit Registers
   presented by: Miguel Boucinha, European Central Bank
 

Lower bank capital requirement as a policy tool to support credit to SMEs: evidence from a policy experiment
   presented by: Mathias Le, Autorite de controle Prudential et de resolution
 
Session 112: Forecasting Applications IV
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Othello - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Domenico Giannone, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session Chair: Uwe Hassler, Goethe University Frankfurt
Session type: contributed
 

Forecasting the Spanish Economy Combining Structural and Reduced-Form Models
   presented by: Fabio Massimo Piersanti, European Central Bank
 

Regularized semiparametric estimation of high dimensional dynamic conditional covariance matrices
   presented by: Claudio Morana, University Milano Bicocca
 

Forecasting under Long Memory and Nonstationarity
   presented by: Uwe Hassler, Goethe University Frankfurt
 
Session 113: International Capital Flows and Cycles
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Akamas B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Jonathan Wright, Johns Hopkins University
Session Chair: Enrico Mallucci, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Global Financial Cycles since 1880
   presented by: Galina Potjagailo, Kiel Institute for the World Economy
 

The Global Capital Flows Cycle: Structural Drivers and Transmission Channels
   presented by: Fabrizio Venditti, European Central Bank
 

Fiscal Limits and Sovereign Credit Spreads
   presented by: Kevin Pallara, University of Lausanne
 

Sovereign Risk and Mutual Fund Portfolios
   presented by: Enrico Mallucci, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 114: Labor Market Dynamics
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Kantara B - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Boragan Aruoba, University of Maryland
Session Chair: Johannes Koenig, Freie Universitaet Berlin
Session type: contributed
 

Is your Broadband really broad? Internet Speed, Labour Demand and Productivity Outcomes: Evidence from Italian Firms
   presented by: Emanuela Ciapanna, Bank of Italy
 

Job-to-job flows and wage cyclicality in France and Italy
   presented by: Clémence Berson, Banque de France
 

Which Factors are behind Germany´s Labour Market Upswing?
   presented by: Christian Hutter, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
 

Hours risk, wage risk, and life-cycle labor supply
   presented by: Johannes Koenig, Freie Universitaet Berlin
 
Session 115: Labor Markets and Education II
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Ahera A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Deepabali Bhattacharjee, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
Session type: contributed
 

Non-parametric identification of the extent of downward wage rigidities
   presented by: Paris Nearchou, University of Cyprus
 

Do Information Differentials and Confidence in Medical Institutions Influence Out-of-Pocket Expenditure on Healthcare in India?
   presented by: Deepabali Bhattacharjee, Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee
 

Education, Labour Market Experience and Cognitive Skills: Evidence from PIAAC
   presented by: Marta Martínez-Matute, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid
 
Session 116: Monetary Policy, Financial Crises, and Credit Flows
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Ballroom A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: Francesco Bianchi, Duke University
Session Chair: Koray Alper, European Investment Bank
Session type: contributed
 

The Effect of Unconventional Monetary Policy on Cross‐Border Bank Loans: Evidence from an Emerging Market
   presented by: Koray Alper, European Investment Bank
 

Real effects of central bank collateral policy
   presented by: Louis-Marie Harpedanne de Belleville, Paris School of Economics
 

Does Debt Market Integration Amplify the International Transmission of Business Cycles During Financial Crises?
   presented by: Jiyoun An, Kyung Hee University
 

Bank-loan supply shocks and alternative financing of non-financial corporations in the euro area
   presented by: Michael Scharnagl, Deutsche Bundesbank
 
Session 117: Topics in Household Consumption and Investment
June 28, 2019 10:15 to 12:00
Akamas A - Landmark
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Frederique Savignac, Banque de France
Session type: contributed
 

Investment Losses and Inequality
   presented by: Maximilian Wenzel, Freie Universität Berlin
 

Monetary policy and investment decision of households: Evidence from the stock market
   presented by: Chi Hyun Kim, German Institute for Economic Research (DIW Berlin)
 

Wealth effect on consumption during the sovereign debt crisis: Households heterogeneity in the Euro area
   presented by: Frederique Savignac, Banque de France
 

117 sessions, 439 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Aguirre, EdithP59, C59
2Aguirregabiria, VictorP30
3Ahsan, Md. NazmulP94
4Ajala, OlubunmiP86
5Ajello, AndreaP37
6Albanese, AndreaP19
7Albuquerque, BrunoP54, C54
8Alessandri, PiergiorgioP43
9Aliprantis, DionissiP8, C8
10Allayioti, AnastasiaP58
11Alper, KorayP116, C116
12Altavilla, CarloP45
13Amengual, DanteP85, C85
14An, JiyounP116
15Anderson, HeatherP9
16Andreou, ElenaP84
17Aquaro, MicheleP16, C16
18Archakov, IlyaP9
19Ardito, ChiaraP105
20Aristidou, AndreasP26
21Aristodemou, EleniP64
22Arkhangelsky, DmitryP1
23Arteaga-Molina, Luis AntonioP77
24Asai, KentaroP111
25Ashley, RichardP27, C27
26Badev, AntonP106
27Bailey, NataliaP31, C31
28Baillie, RichardP94
29Banbura, MartaP74
30Banerjee, AnindyaP66
31Barbaglia, LucaP93
32barbarino, alessandroP52
33Barcelo, CristinaP75
34Barendse, SanderP6, C6
35Barigozzi, MatteoP71
36Barron, ManuelP39
37Baz, SalimP70
38Berson, ClémenceP114
39Bertanha, MarinhoP81, C81
40Bhattacharjee, DeepabaliP115, C115
41Biewen, MartinP48
42Blevins, JasonP72
43Bodilsen, SimonP63
44Bolboaca, MariaP108
45Boldea, OtiliaP76
46Boot, TomP92, C92
47Boswijk, PeterP76
48Botosaru, IreneP24
49Boucinha, MiguelP111
50Brey, BjoernP93, C93
51Briel, StephanieP99
52Brugnolini, LucaP29
53Bun, MauriceP31
54Bunel, SimonP81
55Burauel, PatrickP22, C22
56Caetano, GregorioP69
57Caetano, CarolinaP85
58Campaniello, NadiaP44
59Caruso, AlbertoP3
60Cascaldi-Garcia, DaniloP61
61CETTE, GilbertP108
62Charni, KadijaP105, C105
63Chaturvedi, MayuriP59
64Chauvet, MarcelleP33
65Chen, Kuan-MingP95
66Cho, DooyeonP82, C82
67Christensen, TimothyP95
68Chudik, AlexanderP66
69Ciapanna, EmanuelaP114
70Colombo, EmilioP58, C58
71Conteduca, FrancescoP80
72Conti, AntonioP108, C108
73Corsi, FulvioP10
74Corvino, RaffaeleP50
75Couperier, OphélieP91, C91
76Crudu, FedericoP22
77Cumming, FergusP54
78Dalderop, JeroenP78
79Dalla, ViolettaP102, C102
80Damette, OlivierP13
81Daminato, ClaudioP81
82Daniele, MaurizioP32, C32
83Dark, JonathanP103
84Darvas, ZsoltP20
85Díaz Aguiluz, ElenaP103
86De Lipsis, VincenzoP4
87Del Negro, MarcoP3, C3
88Delgado, MiguelP2, C2
89Demetriadou, MariaP25
90Dendramis, YiannisP14
91Despois, ThomasP84
92Di Addario, SabrinaP107
93Diaz, CarlosP25, C25
94Dijk, HermienP49, C49
95Dijkstra, MarkP57
96Dimitriadis, TimoP91
97Doppelhofer, GPP110, C110
98Doz, CatherineP70
99Dubois, PierreP104
100Duguet, EmmanuelP36
101Duval-Hernandez, RobertP89
102Eizenberg, AlonC80
103Elfayoumi, KhalidP47
104Elliott, DavidP97
105Eminidou, SnezanaP54
106Eraslan, SercanP65
107Ericsson, NeilP92
108Escanciano, Juan CarlosP38, C38
109Estefan Davila, Manuel AlejandroP81
110Exterkate, PeterP94, C94
111Eyiah-Donkor, EmmanuelP58
112Fanelli, LucaP21, C21
113Fanfani, BernardoP53, C53
114Farbmacher, HelmutP88, C88
115Ferri, JavierP42, C42
116Ferroni, FilippoP101
117Fiaschi, DavideP90
118Fiori, GiuseppeP108
119Fischer, ChristophP46, C46
120Fitzenberger, BerndP73
121Fliegner, JasminP95, C95
122Freriks, RoelP60
123Freund, LukasP101, C101
124Freyaldenhoven, SimonP71
125Friedrich, MartinP19
126Fritsche, Jan PhilippP83
127Fry-McKibbin, ReneeP96, C96
128Fulton, ChadP98
129Gabriel, VascoP27
130Gadea, Maria DoloresP70
131Galvao, Ana BeatrizP25
132Galvez, JulioP50
133Gamboa-Estrada, FredyP46
134Ganics, GergelyP28
135Gatti, MatteoP107, C107
136Gazzani, Andrea GiovanniP61
137Gómez-Loscos, AnaP33, C33
138Görgen, KonstantinP86, C86
139Gelain, PaoloP47, C47
140Geraci, Marco ValerioP79
141Giannone, DomenicoP11
142Giraitis, LiudasP76, C76
143Giustinelli, PamelaP49
144Goh, ChuanP27
145Goldfayn-Frank, OlgaP18
146Gomez, KarollP57
147Gonzalo, JesusP21
148González-Astudillo, ManuelP52
149Gorgi, PaoloP10
150Gradzewicz, MichalP107
151Gramozi, AlmarinaP110
152Grompone, AdeleP68
153Gulek, AhmetP26
154Gunnella, VanessaP13
155Ha, JongrimP33
156Hajivassiliou, VassilisP72, C72
157Haliassos, MichaelP9
158Hambuckers, JulienP91
159Hansen, JorgeP55
160Hansen, PeterP14
161Hansen, BruceP41
162Hansen, Niels-JakobP45, C45
163Hao, JasmineP31
164Harding, MartinP47
165Harpedanne de Belleville, Louis-MarieP116
166Harris, MarkP72
167Hassler, UweP112
168Hassler, UweC112
169Hecq, AlainP102
170Heinlein, ReinholdP96
171Herrera, Ana MariaP97
172Hizmeri, RodrigoP35, C35
173Holtemöller, OliverP47
174Hoshino, TadaoP40
175Huber, MartinP95
176Hull, PeterP40
177Hutter, ChristianP114
178Ibragimov, RustamP102
179Iseringhausen, MartinP94
180Issler, JoaoP28
181Jagelka, TomasP104, C104
182Janssens, EvaP96
183Jarocinski, MarekP63, C63
184Johannsen, BenjaminP55, C55
185Jung, HyunseokP77, C77
186Juselius, MikaelP3
187Kallenos, TheodosisP9, C9
188Kamalow, RaffaelP93
189Karabiyik, HandeP71, C71
190Karabulut, YigitcanP89
191Kaufmann, SylviaP46
192Känzig, DiegoP103, C103
193Keijsers, BartP98
194Kellermann, JanoschP35
195Kerssenfischer, MarkP45
196Keweloh, SaschaP7
197Khalil, MakramP82
198Khan, ShakeebP64
199Khan, ShakeebC64
200Kheifets, IgorP63
201Khorunzhina, NataliaP50
202Kim, Kyoo ilP39
203Kim, Chi HyunP117
204Kiss, DavidP44, C44
205Knaus, MichaelP56
206Kochnev, ArtemP93
207Kociecki, AndrzejP15, C15
208Koenig, JohannesP114, C114
209Kokas, SotiriosP57, C57
210Kong, YunmiP39
211Konstantinidi, AntriP16
212Koop, GaryP29, C29
213Kostrov, AlexanderP98
214Kourtellos, AndrosP8
215Koutmeridis, TheodoreP5
216Kripfganz, SebastianP68
217Kumar, SantoshP69, C69
218Kurozumi, EijiP12, C12
219Laage, LouiseP24
220Labeaga, Jose M.P64
221Laffers, LukasP40, C40
222Lahiri, KajalP25
223Laliotis, IoannisP26, C26
224LAPENTA, ELIAP38
225Lasak, KatarzynaP76
226Laseen, PER STEFANP45
227Lavezzi, Andrea MarioP5
228López-Pérez, VíctorP70, C70
229Le, Thanh NamP67, C67
230Le, MathiasP111, C111
231Lechner, MichaelP56
232Leiva-Leon, DaniloP65, C65
233Lenza, MicheleP37
234Lewis, KurtP20
235Lewis, DanielP7
236LI, YuhaoP73, C73
237Li, HaoP60
238Li, LishaP55
239Lima, LuizP100
240Lindén, ErikP80
241Loria, FrancescaP11
242Lucchese, ElenaP73
243Luciani, MatteoP84
244Lucidi, FrancescoP87
245Lumsdaine, RobinP17
246M. Magnusson, LeandroP63
247Maasoumi, EsfandiarP41
248Machado, CeciliaP23, C23
249Maes, SebastiaanP30
250Magnac, ThierryP88
251Mahe, ClotildeP90
252Maida, AgataP36
253Mallucci, EnricoP113, C113
254Mamonov, MikhailP57
255Manganelli, SimoneP92
256Mantoan, GiuliaP92
257Margaritella, LucaP84, C84
258Marini, AnnalisaP4
259Martínez-Matute, MartaP115
260Martins, Luis FilipeP82
261Masten, IgorP32
262Mastrobuon, GiovanniC5
263Mastrobuoni, GiovanniP5
264Møller, StigP20, C20
265McCracken, MichaelP6
266McGee, RoryP105
267McGinn, EamonP67
268Meager, RachaelP85
269Meier, JonasP69
270Mello, MarcoP73
271Mertens, ElmarP74
272Mesters, GeertP21
273Meyer-Gohde, AlexanderP15
274Michaelides, AlexP78
275Michaelsen, MarkusP79
276Miescu, MirelaP43, C43
277Monin, RemiP80
278Mookerjee, SulagnaP8
279Morana, ClaudioP112
280Mouratidis, KostasP62, C62
281Mumtaz, HaroonP61, C61
282Muris, ChrisP24, C24
283Nakanishi, HayatoP39, C39
284Narita, FutoshiP20
285Natvik, GisleP104
286Nearchou, ParisP115
287Nedeljkovic, MilanP32
288Nguyen, HuyenP99
289Noack, ClaudiaP40
290Nordvik, Frode MartinP89
291Norets, AndriyP29
292Nyman, RickardP43
293Oberfichtner, MichaelP59
294oka, TatsushiP30
295Okui, RyoP66, C66
296Ong, KianP83
297Oparina, EkaterinaP26
298Ortega, EvaP33
299Owyang, MichaelP65
300Paccagnini, AlessiaP78, C78
301Pacini, DavidP1
302Pallara, KevinP113
303Palomino, FranciscoP37, C37
304Panopoulou, EkateriniP100
305Papadopoulou, NikiP51, C51
306Papell, DavidP3
307Parenti, AngelaP90
308Park, SangsooP12
309Parra-Cely, SergioP44
310Parsons, ChristopherP106, C106
311Patault, BérengèreP107
312Pauwels, LaurentP28
313Peneva, EkaterinaP18
314Pereda-Fernández, SantiagoP86
315Pesaran, M. HashemC41, P56, C56
316Petrou, KyriakosP106
317Petrova, KaterinaP29
318Pfaffermayr, MichaelP27
319Phella, AnthoullaP109
320Phillips, PeterP41
321Piersanti, Fabio MassimoP112
322Plum, AlexanderP36
323Poirier, AlexandreP22
324Poli, FrancescoP35
325Poon, AubreyP18
326Posso, ChristianP53
327Postepska, AgnieszkaP34
328Poti, ValerioP6
329Potjagailo, GalinaP113
330Quast, JosefineP52
331Rahman, SumaiyaP34, C34
332Rainone, EdoardoP111
333Ramirez-Rondan, NelsonP38
334Rancoita, ElenaP51
335Rangaraju, Sandeep KumarP32
336Rapti, ChrysanthiP13, C13
337Reguly, ÁgostonP64
338Reif, MagnusP74
339Reis, HugoP88
340Ricco, GiovanniP61
341Rodríguez-Caballero, Carlos VladimirP71
342Rossi, BarbaraP21
343Rostam-Afschar, DavudP90, C90
344Roux, SebastienP53
345Rubin, MircoP100, C100
346Rujin, SvetlanaP110
347Rungcharoenkitkul, PhurichaiP37
348Salzmann, LeonardP87, C87
349Sanjani, MarzieP62
350Sant'Anna, Pedro H. C.P1
351Santangelo, GiuliaP36, C36
352Savignac, FrederiqueP117, C117
353Savva, ChristosP91
354Scharnagl, MichaelP116
355Schaumburg, JuliaP10
356Schiele, ValentinP68, C68
357Schienle, MelanieP14
358Schlaak, ThoreP7
359Schnaitmann, JulieP6
360Schneider, UlrichP72
361Schuffels, JohannesP18, C18
362Schweitzer, MarkP49
363Seckler, MatthiasP88
364See, Sarah GraceP34
365Segev, NimrodP51
366Segnon, MawuliP12
367Sekhposyan, TatevikP17, C17
368Shirley, PeterP19, C19
369Shkoza, LiviaP16
370Sinha, ShrutiP67
371Sirchenko, AndreiP65
372Skaperdas, ArseniosP97
373Skovorodov, VladP97, C97
374Slichter, DavidP53
375Smith, SimonP66
376So, InhwanP43
377Soccorsi, StefanoP96
378Soederhuizen, BeauP83
379Sokol, AndrejP82
380Sokullu, SenayP38
381Sorensen, BentP75
382Spanos, ArisP41
383Spencer, PeterP55
384Sperna Weiland, RobP79
385Stamatogiannis, MichalisP79, C79
386Stengos, ThanasisP2
387Stoja, EvaristP11
388Straub, AlexanderP99, C99
389Strittmatter, AnthonyP1, C1
390Stylianidou, NikiP23
391Sufana, RazvanP2
392Sutherland, ChristopherP17
393Sutradhar, Brajendra C.P31
394Symeonidis, LazarosP58
395Tagliabracci, AlexP98, C98
396Tauchen, GeorgeP35
397Tedeschi, SimoneP75
398Tennekoon, VidhuraP2
399Theodoropoulos, NikolaosP48
400Theophilopoulou, AngelikiP101
401Tiezzi, SilviaP49
402Tran, Duc (Brian)P4, C4
403Trapin, LucaP11, C11
404Tryphonides, AndreasP15
405Tsangarides, CharalambosP89, C89
406Tsiaplias, SarantisP78
407Vahey, ShaunP28, C28
408Vahid, FARSHIDP110
409Valls Pereira, PedroP14, C14
410Van der Veken, WouterP4
411van Gemert, ThomasP83, C83
412Veliyev, BezirgenP85
413Venditti, FabrizioP113
414Vermeulen, PhilipP101
415Vesal, MohammadP48
416Villanueva, ErnestoP86
417von Schweinitz, GregorP62
418Vrontos, SpyridonP100
419Wagner, MartinP102
420Wang, DandanP109
421Wang, Mu-ChunP15
422Wang, JinwenP23
423Wang, Sophie XuefeiP23
424Wang, WendunP77
425Wellmann, SusanneP87
426Wenzel, MaximilianP117
427Whitehouse, EmilyP109, C109
428Wiemann, ThomasP50, C50
429Wohlfart, JohannesP75, C75
430Wong, BenjaminP52, C52
431Wozniak, TomaszP7, C7
432Wright, JonathanP74, C74
433Yaman, FiratP67
434Yang, CynthiaP16
435Zacchia, PaoloP106
436Zachariadis, MariosP42
437Zamojski, MarcinP10, C10
438Zhang, WeilongP68
439Zhang, DonghaiP17
440Zhang, LinaP30, C30
441Zhao, XueyanP60, C60
442Zhao, YuejunP48, C48
443Zhou, HangP62

 

This program was last updated on 2019-08-04 13:58:39 EDT