4th World Congress of the Game Theory Society

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

Session
ID code
Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
37July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Evolutionary Models: Applications3
52July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Epistemics: Bounded Rationality3
58July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Matching and Market Design 3
90July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Implementation and Behavior2
91July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Random Matching3
105July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Political Economy: Dynamics 3
116July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Foundations of Incomplete Information and Unawareness3
123July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Computational Mechanism Design3
143July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Experiments: Cooperation2
154July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Public Economics and Networks3
179July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Reputations 3
201July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Incentives3
203July 22, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Cooperative Games3
29July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Auctions 3
35July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Evolutionary Models: Perturbed Best Response Dynamics3
41July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Contract Theory3
48July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Search and Matching3
54July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Epistemics: Iterated Admissibility and Rationalizability3
77July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Resource Sharing 3
88July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Implementation3
102July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Political Economy: Rules 3
113July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Coordination and Incomplete Information3
120July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Search with Asymmetric Information3
132July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Large Normal Form Games3
141July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Experiments: Leadership and Signaling3
145July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Experiments: Learning3
152July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Dynamic Processes on Networks3
163July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Public Good Allocation3
186July 22, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Allocation Rules3
6July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Mechanism Design3
12July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Dynamic Coordination3
28July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Auctions 3
36July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Evolutionary Models: Morality and Trust3
55July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Matching and Market Design 3
64July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Mechanism Design3
74July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Network Applications 3
76July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Constitutions and Voting3
98July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Information and Fluctutations in Repeated Games3
126July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Political Economy: Groups3
133July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Equilibrium, Value, and Dominance3
142July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Experiments: Voting and Incomplete Information3
157July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Congestion Games, Cost Sharing, and Oligopoly3
162July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Bargaining3
166July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Experiments: Preferences2
195July 22, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Games of Persuasion3
18July 23, 2012
9:00-11:30
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Stochastic Games3
27July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Auctions with Asymmetries3
53July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Epistemics: Belief Spaces3
56July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Matching and Market Design 3
85July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Queueing and Cost Sharing3
92July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Repeated Games with Incomplete Information3
119July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Incomplete Information3
125July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Political Economy: Dynamics 3
139July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Experiments: Risk and Competition3
156July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Complexity of Equilibria3
158July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Network Formation3
161July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Cooperative Games 3
170July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Regret and Ambiguity3
187July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Coalition Formation3
198July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Strategic Communication3
202July 23, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Contracting2
4July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Informed Principal3
10July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Strategic Experimentation3
26July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed All-Pay Auctions3
34July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Evolutionary Models: Stochastic Stability3
45July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Applied Contracts and Industrial Organization 3
66July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Mechanism Design3
84July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Noncooperative Bargaining and Implementation3
99July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Repeated Games3
106July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Political Economy: European Applications3
131July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Games Beyond Expected Utility3
171July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Dynamic Choice and Interdependent Preferences3
174July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Networks 3
189July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Allocation Mechanisms3
191July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Experiments3
207July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Cooperative Games3
209July 23, 2012
13:30-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Algorithmc Game Theory3
24July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Auctions 3
33July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Evolutionary Models3
49July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Matching and Market Design 3
51July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Epistemics: Bounded Hierarchies3
65July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Social Choice3
83July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Risk and Bankruptcy3
93July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Private Monitoring3
103July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Political Economy: Conflict 2
107July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Political Economy: Incumbency2
146July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Experiments: Auctions3
151July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Applications of Incomplete Information Games3
153July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Bargaining and Cooperation in Networks3
168July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Choice Theory 3
196July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Communication in Auctions and Markets3
206July 24, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Cooperative Games3
212July 24, 2012
13:45-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 101 poster Poster Session I29
7July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Experts, Delegation, and Costly Verification2
17July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Distribution Games 2
23July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Auctions 3
32July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Evolutionary Models: Local Interaction and Efficiency3
43July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Dynamic Contracts3
72July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Networks 3
82July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Cooperative Solution Concepts 3
104July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Political Economy: Conflict 3
129July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Bargaining and Market Games3
136July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Experiments: Bargaining2
140July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Experiments: Principal-Agent3
169July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Choice Theory 2
175July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Computational Models2
177July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Reputations 3
185July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Roommate and Marriage Problem3
210July 24, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Algorithmic Game Theory3
16July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Dynamic Games 3
22July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Contests3
40July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Learning3
46July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Matching and Market Design 3
68July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Resource Allocation3
81July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Cooperation with Coalition Structures3
96July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Strategies in Repeated Games3
110July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Political Economy: Policy Selection3
117July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Type Spaces and Robustness3
122July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Algorithmic Market Design 3
130July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Bayesian Games and Common Knowledge3
137July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Experiments: Bounded Rationality3
159July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Network Applications2
184July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Assignment Game3
194July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Communication in Trading, Politics, and Firms3
205July 25, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Cooperative Games3
213July 25, 2012
13:45-15:00
Building S-E2, Room 101 poster Poster Session II33
5July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Mechanism Design3
15July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Dynamic Games 3
21July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Auctions 3
31July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Contracts and Moral Hazard3
39July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Evolutionary Models: Population Dynamics3
70July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Networks, Groups, and Coalitions3
109July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Political Economy: Parties3
111July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Political Design3
208July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Algorithmic Game Theory3
147July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Experiments: Forward and Backward Induction3
167July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Dynamic Decisions3
173July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Dynamic Contracting3
178July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Reputations 3
183July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Market Design and Mechanism Design3
193July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Information Acquisition and Transmission3
204July 25, 2012
15:15-16:45
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Cooperative Games3
215July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Collective Choice3
14July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Differential Games 3
19July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Combinatorial Auctions2
38July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Evolutionary Models: Equilibrium Selection3
57July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Matching and Market Design 3
67July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Incentive Contracts3
71July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Networks 3
78July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Cooperative Solution Concepts 3
95July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Dynamic Games3
108July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Political Economy: Information3
115July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Bargaining with Incomplete Information3
128July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Large Extensive Form Games3
144July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Experiments: Social Preferences2
164July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Fair Division3
180July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Applied Industrial Organization2
197July 26, 2012
9:00-10:30
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Applications of Cheap Talk and Signaling3
11July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 215 contributed Learning and Refinements3
13July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 104 contributed Differential Games 3
214July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 214 contributed Implementation2
44July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 303 contributed Applied Contracts and Industrial Organization3
73July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 304 contributed Network Applications 2
80July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 209 contributed Strategic Issues of Cooperation3
87July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 109 contributed Implementation3
89July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 103 contributed Mechanism Design2
127July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 216 contributed Political Economy: Rules 3
138July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 213 contributed Experiments: Public Goods3
150July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 210 contributed Applications of Incomplete Information Games3
165July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 105 contributed Beliefs and Markets3
181July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 302 contributed Cultural Models3
188July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 106 contributed Matching Markets3
199July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E3, Room 103 contributed Political Economy3
211July 26, 2012
11:00-12:30
Building S-E2, Room 102 contributed Algorithmic Game Theory3
 

174 sessions, 560 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

4th World Congress of the Game Theory Society

Complete List of All Sessions


  Session ID 37: Evolutionary Models: Applications

Session Chair: Erik Mohlin, University College London
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Inequality and Risk Taking Behaviour
By Ed Hopkins; University of Edinburgh
   Presented by: Ed Hopkins, University of Edinburgh
 

2. Endowment as a Blessing
By Sivan Frenkel; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Yuval Heller; University of Oxford
Roee Teper; University of Pittsburgh
   Presented by: Yuval Heller, University of Oxford
 

3. Learning by Imitation in Theory, Field and Lab
By Erik Mohlin; University College London
Robert Ostling; Stockholm University
Joseph Wang; National Taiwan University
   Presented by: Erik Mohlin, University College London

  Session ID 52: Epistemics: Bounded Rationality

Session Chair: Andrés Perea, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. An Epistemic Approach to Mechanism Design
By Jing Chen; MIT
Silvio Micali; MIT
Rafael Pass; Cornell University
   Presented by: Rafael Pass, Cornell University
 

2. Approximate Knowledge of Rationality and Correlated Equilibria
By Fabrizio Germano; Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Peio Zuazo-Garin; Universidad del Pais Vasco
   Presented by: Fabrizio Germano, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

3. Utility Proportional Beliefs
By Christian Bach; Maastricht University
Andrés Perea; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Andrés Perea, Maastricht University

  Session ID 58: Matching and Market Design

Session Chair: Siwei Chen, University of Rochester
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Two new fairness notions in the assignment of indivisible resources
By Nanyang Bu; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Nanyang Bu, University of Rochester
 

2. When is the Boston Mechanism Game Dominance Solvable?
By Chia-Ling Hsu; University of Illinois
   Presented by: Chia-Ling Hsu, University of Illinois
 

3. Allocating Tasks When Some May Get Canceled or Additional Ones May Arrive
By Azar Abizada; University of Rochester
Siwei Chen; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Siwei Chen, University of Rochester

  Session ID 90: Implementation and Behavior

Session Chair: Naoki Yoshihara, Institute of Economic Research
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. Natural Implementation with Partially Honest Agents
By Michele Lombardi; Maastricht University
Naoki Yoshihara; Institue of Economic Research
   Presented by: Michele Lombardi, Maastricht University
 

2. Partially-Honest Nash Implementation: Characterization Results
By Naoki Yoshihara; Institute of Economic Research
   Presented by: Naoki Yoshihara, Institute of Economic Research

  Session ID 91: Random Matching

Session Chair: Joyee Deb, New York University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Strongly Uniform Equilibrium in Repeated Anonymous Random Matching Games
By Joyee Deb; New York University
Julio González-Díaz; University of Santiago de Compostela
Jerome Renault; University of Toulouse
   Presented by: Joyee Deb, New York University
 

2. Cooperation in Large Societies
By Francesc Dilme; University of Pennsylvania
   Presented by: Francesc Dilme, University of Pennsylvania
 

3. Behavioral Diversity in Voluntarily Separable Repeated Prisoner's Dilemma
By Takako Fujiwara-Greve; Keio University
Masahiro Okuno-Fujiwara; Ryutsu Keizai University
   Presented by: Takako Fujiwara-Greve, Keio University

  Session ID 105: Political Economy: Dynamics

Session Chair: Georgy Egorov, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. Dynamic Legislative Bargaining with Endogenous Proposers
By Pohan Fong; City University of Hong Kong
   Presented by: Pohan Fong, City University of Hong Kong
 

2. Does Majority Rule Produce Hasty Decisions?
By Jimmy Chan; The Shanghai School of Finance and Economics
   Presented by: Jimmy Chan, The Shanghai School of Finance and Economics
 

3. Markov Voting Equilibrium: Theory and Applications
By Daron Acemoglu; Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Georgy Egorov; Northwestern University
Konstantin Sonin; New Economic School
   Presented by: Georgy Egorov, Northwestern University

  Session ID 116: Foundations of Incomplete Information and Unawareness

Session Chair: Antonio Penta, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Generalized Type Spaces
By Miklos Pinter; Corvinus University of Budapest
Zsolt Udvari; Central European University
   Presented by: Zsolt Udvari, Central European University
 

2. Conditional Dominance in Games with Unawareness
By Martin Meier; IHS (Institut für Höhere Studien)
Burkhard Schipper; University of California, Davis
   Presented by: Burkhard Schipper, University of California, Davis
 

3. Backward Induction Reasoning in Games with Incomplete Information
By Antonio Penta; University of Wisconsin, Madison
   Presented by: Antonio Penta, University of Wisconsin, Madison

  Session ID 123: Computational Mechanism Design

Session Chair: Asghar Haghi, Amir Kabir University of Technology
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. The Vickrey-Target Strategy and the Core in Ascending Combinatorial Auctions
By Ryuji Sano; Osaka University
   Presented by: Ryuji Sano, Osaka University
 

2. On Profit-Maximizing Mechanisms for Providing Public Goods
By Gergely Csapo; Maastricht University
Rudolf Muller; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Gergely Csapo, Maastricht University
 

3. Finding Nash and Stackelberg Equilibrium for Warehouse Inventory in Supply Chain Managment
By Asghar Haghi; Amir Kabir University of Technology
Farzad Didehvar; Amir Kabir University of Technology
Mir Mahdi Seyyed Esfehani; Amir Kabir University of Technology
   Presented by: Asghar Haghi, Amir Kabir University of Technology

  Session ID 143: Experiments: Cooperation

Session Chair: Maria Bigoni, University of Bologna
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. On the Acceptance of Apologies
By Urs Fischbacher; Universität Konstanz
Verena Utikal; University of Konstanz
   Presented by: Urs Fischbacher, Universität Konstanz
 

2. Time Horizon and Cooperation in Continuous Time
By Maria Bigoni; University of Bologna
Marco Casari; University of Bologna
Andrzej Skrzypacz; Stanford University
Giancarlo Spagnolo; University of Tor Vergata and SITE
   Presented by: Maria Bigoni, University of Bologna

  Session ID 154: Public Economics and Networks

Session Chair: Nizar Allouch, Queen Mary, University of London
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. The Stability of Networks in Provision of Public Goods
By Mehtap Isik; Bogazici University
Unal Zenginobuz; Bogazici University
   Presented by: Mehtap Isik, Bogazici University
 

2. Compliance Behavior in Networks: Evidence from a Field Experiment
By Friederike Mengel; Nottingham University and Maastricht University
   Presented by: Friederike Mengel, Nottingham University and Maastricht University
 

3. On the Private Provision of Public Goods on Networks
By Nizar Allouch; Queen Mary, University of London
   Presented by: Nizar Allouch, Queen Mary, University of London

  Session ID 179: Reputations

Session Chair: Yi Zhang, Singapore Management University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. Competing Reputations Under Free Entry
By Bernardita Vial; Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
Felipe Zurita; Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
   Presented by: Felipe Zurita, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
 

2. Image Concerns and the Provision of Quality
By Jana Friedrichsen; University of Mannheim
   Presented by: Jana Friedrichsen, University of Mannheim
 

3. Reputation Building Through Failure
By Yi Zhang; Singapore Management University
Huan Wang; CASS
   Presented by: Yi Zhang, Singapore Management University

  Session ID 201: Incentives

Session Chair: Pierre Fleckinger, Paris School of Economics - University of Paris 1
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. Bargaining with Uncertain Commitment: On the Limits of Disagreement
By Rohan Dutta; Washington University in St. Louis
   Presented by: Rohan Dutta, Washington University in St. Louis
 

2. Lottery versus All-Pay Auction Contests: A Revenue Dominance Theorem
By Joerg Franke; TU Dortmund
Christian Kanzow; Universitaet Wuerzburg
Wolfgang Leininger; Universitaet Dortmund
Alexandra Schwartz; Universitaet Würzburg
   Presented by: Wolfgang Leininger, Universitaet Dortmund
 

3. Incentives for Quality in Friendly and Hostile Environments
By Pierre Fleckinger; Paris School of Economics - University of Paris 1
Matthieu Glachant; Mines Paris Tech
Gabrielle Moineville; Mines Paris Tech
   Presented by: Pierre Fleckinger, Paris School of Economics - University of Paris 1

  Session ID 203: Cooperative Games

Session Chair: Giorgos Stamatopoulos, University of Crete
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Stochastic Bankruptcy Games
By Helga Habis; Corvinus University of Budapest
P. Jean-Jacques Herings; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Helga Habis, Corvinus University of Budapest
 

2. The Kernel of a Patent Licensing Game
By Shin Kishimoto; Tokyo Institute of Technology
Naoki Watanabe; University of Tsukuba
   Presented by: Shin Kishimoto, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 

3. Cooperative Oligopoly Games with Boundedly Rational Firms
By Paraskevas Lekeas; University of Crete
Giorgos Stamatopoulos; University of Crete
   Presented by: Giorgos Stamatopoulos, University of Crete

  Session ID 29: Auctions

Session Chair: Gaurab Aryal, The Australian National University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. First Price Package Auction with Many Traders
By Yasuhiro Shirata; Hitotsubashi University
   Presented by: Yasuhiro Shirata, Hitotsubashi University
 

2. Polarization in Competitive Bidding
By Charles Zheng; University of Western Ontario
   Presented by: Charles Zheng, University of Western Ontario
 

3. A Point Decision for Partially Identified Auction Models
By Gaurab Aryal; The Australian National University
Dong-Hyuk Kim; Centre for the Study of Choice
   Presented by: Gaurab Aryal, The Australian National University

  Session ID 35: Evolutionary Models: Perturbed Best Response Dynamics

Session Chair: Ratul Lahkar, Institute for Financial Management and Research (IFMR)
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. Random Belief Learning: A Principled Smooth Best Response
By David Leslie; University of Bristol
   Presented by: David Leslie, University of Bristol
 

2. Quantal Response Methods for Equilibrium Selection
[slides]
By Boyu Zhang; University of Vienna
Josef Hofbauer; University of Vienna
   Presented by: Boyu Zhang, University of Vienna
 

3. The Continuous Logit Dynamic and Price Dispersion
By Ratul Lahkar; Institute for Financial Management and Research (IFMR)
   Presented by: Ratul Lahkar, Institute for Financial Management and Research (IFMR)

  Session ID 41: Contract Theory

Session Chair: Gorkem Celik, ESSEC Business School
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. How to Throw a Party: Multi-Agent Contracting with Hetrogeneous Externalities
[slides]
By Eyal Winter; Center for the Study of Rationality
   Presented by: Eyal Winter, Center for the Study of Rationality
 

2. Renegotiation-Proof Third-Party Contracts under Asymmetric Information
By Emanuele Gerratana; Columbia University
Levent Kockesen; Koc University
   Presented by: Levent Kockesen, Koc University
 

3. Reciprocal Relationships and Mechanism Design
[slides]
By Gorkem Celik; ESSEC Business School
Michael Peters; University of British Columbia
   Presented by: Gorkem Celik, ESSEC Business School

  Session ID 48: Search and Matching

Session Chair: Wojciech Olszewski, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Equilibrium Unemployment in a General Equilibrium Model
[slides]
By Keshab Bhattarai; University of Hull
   Presented by: Keshab Bhattarai, University of Hull
 

2. Dynamic Multilateral Markets
By Arnold Polanski; University of East Anglia
Emiliya Lazarova; University of Birmingham
   Presented by: Arnold Polanski, University of East Anglia
 

3. Search with Information Acquisition
By Wojciech Olszewski; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Wojciech Olszewski, Northwestern University

  Session ID 54: Epistemics: Iterated Admissibility and Rationalizability

Session Chair: Amanda Friedenberg, Arizona State University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Comprehensive Rationalizability
By Martin Meier; IHS (Institut für Höhere Studien)
   Presented by: Martin Meier, IHS (Institut für Höhere Studien)
 

2. That's All I Know: A Logical Characterization of Iterated Admissibility and Extensive Form Rationalizability
By Joseph Halpern; Cornell University
Rafael Pass; Cornell University
   Presented by: Joseph Halpern, Cornell University
 

3. Iterated Dominance Revisited
By Amanda Friedenberg; Arizona State University
Howard Keisler; University of Wisconsin-Madison
   Presented by: Amanda Friedenberg, Arizona State University

  Session ID 77: Resource Sharing

Session Chair: Jorge Alcalde-Unzu, Public University of Navarre
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Existence of Efficient Envy-Free Allocations of a Heterogeneous Divisible Commodity with Nonadditive Utilities
By Farhad Husseinov; Bilkent University
Nobusumi Sagara; Hosei University
   Presented by: Nobusumi Sagara, Hosei University
 

2. The Sequential Equal Surplus Division for Sharing a River
By Sylvain Beal; Université de Franche Comté
Amandine Ghintran; Université Lille 3, EQUIPPE
Eric Rémila; Université de Lyon, LIP, UMR 5668 CNRS-ENS Lyon-Université Lyon 1
Philippe Solal; University of St. Etiennne
   Presented by: Sylvain Beal, Université de Franche Comté
 

3. Sharing a Polluted River: The Responsibility Rule
By Jorge Alcalde-Unzu; Public University of Navarre
María Gómez-Rúa; Universidade de Vigo
Elena Molis; University of Granada
   Presented by: Jorge Alcalde-Unzu, Public University of Navarre

  Session ID 88: Implementation

Session Chair: Semih Koray, Bilkent University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. Nash Implementation via Potential Game Forms
By Ville Korpela; University of Turku
   Presented by: Ville Korpela, University of Turku
 

2. Strong Nash Implemetability via Critical Profiles
By Pelin Pasin Cowley; Bilkent University
   Presented by: Pelin Pasin Cowley, Bilkent University
 

3. Implementation via Codes of Rights
By Semih Koray; Bilkent University
Kemal Yildiz; New York University
   Presented by: Semih Koray, Bilkent University

  Session ID 102: Political Economy: Rules

Session Chair: Eduardo Perez-Richet, Ecole Polytechnique
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Experimental Evidence on Condorcet-Efficiency and Strategic Voting: Approval vs Plurality Voting
By Ɖura Granić; University of Konstanz
   Presented by: Ɖura Granić, University of Konstanz
 

2. Quorum Rules and Shareholder Voting
By Patricia Charlety; Essec Business School
Marie-Cecile Fagart; Universite Paris 5
   Presented by: Patricia Charlety, Essec Business School
 

3. Choosing Choices: Agenda Selection with Uncertain Issues
By Raphael Godefroy; Paris School of Economics
Eduardo Perez-Richet; Ecole Polytechnique
   Presented by: Eduardo Perez-Richet, Ecole Polytechnique

  Session ID 113: Coordination and Incomplete Information

Session Chair: Colin Stewart, University of Toronto
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Strongly Rational Equilibrium in a Global Game with Strategic Substitutes
By Rodrigo Harrison; Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Pedro Jara-Moroni; Universidad de Santiago de Chile
   Presented by: Rodrigo Harrison, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
 

2. Asset Prices and Limited Market Participation under Earnings Management
By Bo Sun; Federal Reserve Board of Governors
   Presented by: Bo Sun, Federal Reserve Board of Governors
 

3. Influential Opinion Leaders
By Jakub Steiner; Northwestern University
Colin Stewart; University of Toronto
   Presented by: Colin Stewart, University of Toronto

  Session ID 120: Search with Asymmetric Information

Session Chair: Kaustav Das, Pennsylvania State University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. A Theory of Search with Deadlines and Uncertain Recall
By Nuray Akin; University of Miami
Brennan Platt; Brigham Young University
   Presented by: Nuray Akin, University of Miami
 

2. Competition in R&D and Sharing of Innovative Knowledge
By Kaustav Das; Pennsylvania State University
   Presented by: Kaustav Das, Pennsylvania State University
 

3. Search with Adverse Selection
By Stephan Lauermann; University of Michigan
Asher Wolinsky; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Stephan Lauermann, University of Michigan

  Session ID 132: Large Normal Form Games

Session Chair: Elnaz Bajoori, Maastricht university
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. Rationalizability in General Situations
By Xiao Luo; National University of Singapore
   Presented by: Xiao Luo, National University of Singapore
 

2. An Algebraic Approach to Infinite Games
By Valerio Capraro; University of Neuchatel
Marco Scarsini; LUISS
   Presented by: Valerio Capraro, University of Neuchatel
 

3. Perfect Equilibrium in Games with Compact Action Spaces
By Elnaz Bajoori; Maastricht university
   Presented by: Elnaz Bajoori, Maastricht university

  Session ID 141: Experiments: Leadership and Signaling

Session Chair: Sudeep Ghosh, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Leadership in Prisoner’s Dilemma with Inequity Aversive Preferences
By Koji Abe; Osaka University
Hajime Kobayashi; Kansai University
Hideo Suehiro; Kobe University
   Presented by: Hajime Kobayashi, Kansai University
 

2. Experiments on the Emergence of Leadership in Teams
By Koji Abe; Osaka University
Hajime Kobayashi; Kansai University
Hideo Suehiro; Kobe University
   Presented by: Koji Abe, Osaka University
 

3. Corporate Governance, Signaling and Reputation Formation by Managers
By Sudeep Ghosh; Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Bin Srinidhi; City University of Hong Kong
   Presented by: Sudeep Ghosh, Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  Session ID 145: Experiments: Learning

Session Chair: Andrea Leuermann, University of Heidelberg
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. An Experimental Test of Nash Equilibrium versus Evolutionary Stability
By Moshe Hoffman; University of California-San Diego
Sigrid Suetens; Tilburg University
Martin Nowak; Harvard University
Uri Gneezy; University of California-San Diego
   Presented by: Moshe Hoffman, University of California-San Diego
 

2. Temptation, Learning, and Backward Induction in Sequential Decision Tasks
By William Neilson; University of Tennessee
Michael Price; University of Tennessee and NBER
Mikhael Shor; University of Connecticut
   Presented by: Mikhael Shor, University of Connecticut
 

3. Reputational Herding in Financial Markets: A Laboratory Experiment
By Andrea Leuermann; University of Heidelberg
Andreas Roider; University of Heidelberg
   Presented by: Andrea Leuermann, University of Heidelberg

  Session ID 152: Dynamic Processes on Networks

Session Chair: Jeff Shamma, Georgia Institute of Technology
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Naive Learning in Social Networks: Imitating the Most Successful Neighbor
By Nikolas Tsakas; Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Presented by: Nikolas Tsakas, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

2. Consensus and Disagreement in Social Networks on a Finite Set of Alternatives: A Non-Bayesian Learning Analysis
By Manuel Mueller-Frank; Nuffield College and University of Oxford
   Presented by: Manuel Mueller-Frank, Nuffield College and University of Oxford
 

3. Control of Preferences in Social Networks
By Georgios Chasparis; Lund University
Jeff Shamma; Georgia Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Jeff Shamma, Georgia Institute of Technology

  Session ID 163: Public Good Allocation

Session Chair: Lars Ehlers, Universite Montreal
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. Independence Axioms for Water Allocation
By Rene van den Brink; VU University Amsterdam
Arantza Estevez-Fernandez; VU University
Gerard van der Laan; VU University Amsterdam
Nigel Moes; VU Universiteit Amsterdam
   Presented by: Rene van den Brink, VU University Amsterdam
 

2. Allocation Rules on Networks
By Rahmi Ilkilic; Bilkent University
Cagatay Kayi; Universidad del Rosario
   Presented by: Rahmi Ilkilic, Bilkent University
 

3. Regulation via the Polluter-Pays Principle
By Stefan Ambec; Toulouse School of Economics
Lars Ehlers; Universite Montreal
   Presented by: Lars Ehlers, Universite Montreal

  Session ID 186: Allocation Rules

Session Chair: Szilvia Papai, Concordia University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. The Daycare Assignment: A Dynamic Matching Problem
By Norovsambuu Tumennasan; Aarhus University
John Kennes; Aarhus University
Daniel Monte; Simon Fraser University
   Presented by: Norovsambuu Tumennasan, Aarhus University
 

2. Effective Affirmative Action in School Choice
By Isa Hafalir; Carnegie Mellon University
   Presented by: Isa Hafalir, Carnegie Mellon University
 

3. Matching With Minimal Priority Rights
By Szilvia Papai; Concordia University
   Presented by: Szilvia Papai, Concordia University

  Session ID 6: Mechanism Design

Session Chair: Konrad Mierendorff, University of Zürich
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. A Characterization of Separating Equilibrium in Multidimensional Signaling Games
By Jiwoong Lee; Maastricht University
Rudolf Mueller; Maastricht University
Dries Vermeulen; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Dries Vermeulen, Maastricht University
 

2. A General Approach for Screening Problems without the Single-Crossing Property
By Nicolas Figueroa; Universidad de Chile
Tibor Heumann; Yale University
   Presented by: Tibor Heumann, Yale University
 

3. Generalized Reduced Form Auctions: A Network-Flow Approach
By Konrad Mierendorff; University of Zürich
Yeon-Koo Che; Columbia University
Jinwoo Kim; Yonsei University
   Presented by: Konrad Mierendorff, University of Zürich

  Session ID 12: Dynamic Coordination

Session Chair: Jakub Steiner, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Consistent Core Enlargements in Roommate Problems
By Ipek Ozkal Sanver; Istanbul Bilgi University
   Presented by: Ipek Ozkal Sanver, Istanbul Bilgi University
 

2. Leaders and Followers in a Speculative Attack
By Lucia Esposito; Bank of Italy & Boston University
   Presented by: Lucia Esposito, Bank of Italy & Boston University
 

3. Sand in the Wheels: A Dynamic Global-Game Approach
[slides]
By Laurent Mathevet; University of Texas at Austin
Jakub Steiner; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Jakub Steiner, Northwestern University

  Session ID 28: Auctions

Session Chair: Audrey Hu, Heidelberg University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. The English Auction, Rushes, and a Sealed Bid Efficient Auction
By Angel Hernando-Veciana; Universidad Carlos III
Fabio Michelucci; CERGE-EI
   Presented by: Fabio Michelucci, CERGE-EI
 

2. Auctions, Negotiations and Information Acquisition
By Jorge Catepillan; Universidad de Chile
Nicolas Figueroa; Universidad de Chile
   Presented by: Nicolas Figueroa, Universidad de Chile
 

3. Risk Sharing, Efficiency, and English Premium Auctions
By Audrey Hu; Heidelberg University
Theo Offerman; University of Amsterdam
Liang Zou; University of Amsterdam
   Presented by: Audrey Hu, Heidelberg University

  Session ID 36: Evolutionary Models: Morality and Trust

Session Chair: Fabrizio Adriani, University of Leicester
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Beyond Fictitious Play Beliefs: Incorporating Pattern Recognition and Similarity Matching
By Leonidas Spiliopoulos; University of New South Wales
   Presented by: Leonidas Spiliopoulos, University of New South Wales
 

2. Homo Moralis: Preference Evolution under Incomplete Information and Assortative Matching
By Ingela Alger; Toulouse School of Economics
Jorgen Weibull; Stockholm School of Economics
   Presented by: Ingela Alger, Toulouse School of Economics
 

3. Trust, Trustworthiness, and the Consensus Effect: An Evolutionary Approach
By Fabrizio Adriani; University of Leicester
Silvia Sonderegger; University of Nottingham
   Presented by: Fabrizio Adriani, University of Leicester

  Session ID 55: Matching and Market Design

Session Chair: Vikram Manjunath, Université de Montréal
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. Exam Scores and Interviews in College Admissions
By Vikram Manjunath; Université de Montréal
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute
   Presented by: Vikram Manjunath, Université de Montréal
 

2. Graduate Admissions Problem with Quota and Budget Constraints
By Mehmet Karakaya; İzmir Katip Çelebi University
Semih Koray; Bilkent University
   Presented by: Mehmet Karakaya, İzmir Katip Çelebi University
 

3. Two-Sided Matching with One-Sided Data
[slides]
By Guillaume Haeringer; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Vincent Iehlé; Université Paris Dauphine
   Presented by: Guillaume Haeringer, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

  Session ID 64: Mechanism Design

Session Chair: Tsuyoshi Adachi, Waseda University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. Production Economies with Single Peaked Preferences: Pareto Optimal and Strategy Proof Rules
By Ozgur Kibris; Sabanci University
Ipek Gursel Tapki; Kadir Has University
   Presented by: Ipek Gursel Tapki, Kadir Has University
 

2. Strategy-Proofness and Unimodality on Bounded Distributive Lattices
By Ernesto Savaglio; University of Pescara
Stefano Vannucci; University of Siena
   Presented by: Ernesto Savaglio, University of Pescara
 

3. A Natural Mechanism for Eliciting Rankings when Jurors have Favorites
By Tsuyoshi Adachi; Waseda University
   Presented by: Tsuyoshi Adachi, Waseda University

  Session ID 74: Network Applications

Session Chair: Berno Buechel, University of Hamburg
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. Sharing a Polluted River Network through Environmental Taxes
By María Gómez-Rúa; Universidade de Vigo
   Presented by: María Gómez-Rúa, Universidade de Vigo
 

2. The Effect of Connectivity, Proximity and Market Structure on R&D Networks
By Mohamad Alghamdi; University of Queensland
Stuart McDonald; University of Queensland
   Presented by: Stuart McDonald, University of Queensland
 

3. Robust Location Choices on Tree Networks
By Berno Buechel; University of Hamburg
   Presented by: Berno Buechel, University of Hamburg

  Session ID 76: Constitutions and Voting

Session Chair: Gianfranco Gambarelli, Bergamo University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Representations of Constitutions under Incomplete Information
By Bezalel Peleg; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Shmuel Zamir; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Shmuel Zamir, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

2. Stability of a Ruling Coalition in the Japanese Bicameral System 2011
By Yuichiro Wakita; National Defense Academy of Japan
Emiko Fukuda; National Defense Academy of Japan
Shigeo Muto; Tokyo Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Emiko Fukuda, National Defense Academy of Japan
 

3. Some News Concerning the Theory and Applications of Game Values
By Gianfranco Gambarelli; Bergamo University
   Presented by: Gianfranco Gambarelli, Bergamo University

  Session ID 98: Information and Fluctutations in Repeated Games

Session Chair: Tadashi Sekiguchi, Kyoto University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. Collusion under Payoff Fluctuations
By Yosuke Yasuda; GRIPS
Takako Fujiwara-Greve; Keio University
   Presented by: Yosuke Yasuda, GRIPS
 

2. Stochastic Discounting in Repeated Games: Awaiting the Almost Inevitable
By Mehmet Barlo; Sabanci University
   Presented by: Mehmet Barlo, Sabanci University
 

3. Finitely Repeated Games with Monitoring Options
By Yasuyuki Miyahara; Kobe University
Tadashi Sekiguchi; Kyoto University
   Presented by: Tadashi Sekiguchi, Kyoto University

  Session ID 126: Political Economy: Groups

Session Chair: Ugur Ozdemir, Istanbul Bilgi University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Importance of Status Quo when Lobbying a Coalition Government
By Refik Aytimur; Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
   Presented by: Refik Aytimur, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
 

2. Extremes and Moderates: A Social Choice Framework
By Ali Ozkes; Istanbul Bilgi University
Remzi Sanver; Istanbul Bilgi University
   Presented by: Ali Ozkes, Istanbul Bilgi University
 

3. The Spatial Model of Machine Politics
By Ugur Ozdemir; Istanbul Bilgi University
   Presented by: Ugur Ozdemir, Istanbul Bilgi University

  Session ID 133: Equilibrium, Value, and Dominance

Session Chair: Paulo Barelli, University of Rochester
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Common Belief in Approximate Rationality
By Angie Mounir; Maastricht University
Andrés Perea; Maastricht University
Elias Tsakas; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Angie Mounir, Maastricht University
 

2. Game Simplifcation through Iterated Weak Dominance
By Matias Nunez Rodriguez; CNRS - Université de Cergy Pontoise
Yukio Koriyama; Ecole Polytechnique
   Presented by: Matias Nunez Rodriguez, CNRS - Université de Cergy Pontoise
 

3. Competition for a Majority
By Paulo Barelli; University of Rochester
Srihari Govindan; University of Rochester
Robert Wilson; Stanford University
   Presented by: Paulo Barelli, University of Rochester

  Session ID 142: Experiments: Voting and Incomplete Information

Session Chair: Barry Sopher, Rutgers University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. The Value of Votes in Weighted Voting Games: An Experiment
By Maria Montero; University of Nottingham
Alex Possajennikov; University of Nottingham
Martin Sefton; University of Nottingham
Theodore Turocy; University of East Anglia
   Presented by: Maria Montero, University of Nottingham
 

2. Global Games and Ambiguous Information: An Experimental Study
By Toshiji Kawagoe; Future University Hakodate
Takashi Ui; Yokohama National University
   Presented by: Toshiji Kawagoe, Future University Hakodate
 

3. An Experiment on Partnership Protocols for Bilateral Trade with Incomplete Information
By Barry Sopher; Rutgers University
Revan Sopher; Rutgers University
   Presented by: Barry Sopher, Rutgers University

  Session ID 157: Congestion Games, Cost Sharing, and Oligopoly

Session Chair: Eray Cumbul, University of Rochester
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Greediness and Equilibrium in Congestion Games
By Sergey Kuniavsky; LMU
Rann Smorodinsky; Technion
   Presented by: Sergey Kuniavsky, LMU
 

2. Strategy-Proofness and Equal-Cost Sharing for Binary and Excludable Public Goods with Fixed Cost
By Jordi Massó; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Antonio Nicolo; University of Padua
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute
   Presented by: Jordi Massó, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
 

3. An Algorithmic Approach to Characterizing Nash Equilibria in Cournot- and Bertrand Games with Potential Entrants
By Eray Cumbul; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Eray Cumbul, University of Rochester

  Session ID 162: Bargaining

Session Chair: Bram Driesen, University of Heidelberg
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. A Fictitious-Play Interpretation of the Nash Solution
By Younghwan In; KAIST
   Presented by: Younghwan In, KAIST
 

2. The Nash Bargaining Solution and Interpersonal Utility Comparisons
By Shiran Rachmilevitch; University of Haifa
   Presented by: Shiran Rachmilevitch, University of Haifa
 

3. The Weighted Leximin Solution
By Bram Driesen; University of Heidelberg
   Presented by: Bram Driesen, University of Heidelberg

  Session ID 166: Experiments: Preferences

Session Chair: Dirk Engelmann, University of Mannheim
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. How Do People Cope with an Ambiguous Situation When it Becomes Even More Ambiguous?
By Jurgen Eichberger; University of Heidelberg
Jörg Oechssler; University of Heidelberg
Wendelin Schnedler; University of Paderborn
   Presented by: Jörg Oechssler, University of Heidelberg
 

2. Preferences and Beliefs in a Sequential Social Dilemma: A Within-Subjects Analysis
By Mariana Blanco; Universidad del Rosario
Dirk Engelmann; University of Mannheim
Alexander Koch; Aarhus University
Hans-Theo Normann; Duesseldorf Institute for Competition Economics
   Presented by: Dirk Engelmann, University of Mannheim

  Session ID 195: Games of Persuasion

Session Chair: Maria Goltsman, University of Western Ontario
Session type: contributed
Date: July 22, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Signaling by Blurring
By Sho Miyamoto; Washington University in St. Louis
   Presented by: Sho Miyamoto, Washington University in St. Louis
 

2. Bayesian Persuasion with Multiple Receivers
By Yun Wang; University of Pittsburgh
   Presented by: Yun Wang, University of Pittsburgh
 

3. Costly Information Acquisition and Optimality of Diverse Expert Panels in Persuasion Games
By Sourav Bhattacharya; University of Pittsburgh
Maria Goltsman; University of Western Ontario
Arijit Mukherjee; Michigan State University
   Presented by: Maria Goltsman, University of Western Ontario

  Session ID 18: Stochastic Games

Session Chair: Thomas Wiseman, UT Austin
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 11:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Stochastic Games with Endogenous Transitions
By Reinoud Joosten; University of Twente
   Presented by: Reinoud Joosten, University of Twente
 

2. Subgame Perfect Equilibria in Discounted Stochastic Games
By Mitri Kitti; University of Turku
   Presented by: Mitri Kitti, University of Turku
 

3. A Folk Theorem for Stochastic Games with Infrequent State Changes
By Marcin Peski; University of Toronto
Thomas Wiseman; UT Austin
   Presented by: Thomas Wiseman, UT Austin

  Session ID 27: Auctions with Asymmetries

Session Chair: Cédric Wasser, Humboldt University of Berlin
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. The k+1-Price Auction with Asymmetric Shares
By Cédric Wasser; Humboldt University of Berlin
   Presented by: Cédric Wasser, Humboldt University of Berlin
 

2. Multiple Equilibria in Asymmetric First-Price Auctions
By Todd Kaplan; University of Haifa
Shmuel Zamir; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Shmuel Zamir, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

3. Optimal Nondiscriminatory Auctions with Favoritism
By Leandro Arozamena; Universidad Torcuato Di Tella
Nicholas Shunda; University of Redlands
Federico Weinschelbaum; Universidad de San Andres
   Presented by: Federico Weinschelbaum, Universidad de San Andres

  Session ID 53: Epistemics: Belief Spaces

Session Chair: Alfredo Di Tillio, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. A Game with No Approximate Bayesian Equilibria
By Ziv Hellman; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Ziv Hellman, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

2. Conditional Belief Types
By Alfredo Di Tillio; Bocconi University
Joseph Halpern; Cornell University
Dov Samet; Tel Aviv University
   Presented by: Alfredo Di Tillio, Bocconi University
 

3. The Probability of Common Knowledge
By Marco LiCalzi; Università Ca' Foscari Venezia
   Presented by: Marco LiCalzi, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia

  Session ID 56: Matching and Market Design

Session Chair: Joana Pais, ISEG/Technical University of Lisbon
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Characterizing the Boston Mechanism
By Yajing Chen; Waseda University
   Presented by: Yajing Chen, Waseda University
 

2. Dominance Invariant Roommate Problems
By Wouter Vergote; CEREC, FUSL and CORE, UCL
Ana Mauleon; Facultés Universitaires Saint-Louis
Elena Molis; University of Granada
Vincent Vannetelbosch; University of Louvain
   Presented by: Wouter Vergote, CEREC, FUSL and CORE, UCL
 

3. Decentralized Matching Markets: A Laboratory Experiment
By Joana Pais; ISEG/Technical University of Lisbon
Agnes Pinter; Univeresidad Autonoma de Madrid
Robert Veszteg; Waseda University
   Presented by: Joana Pais, ISEG/Technical University of Lisbon

  Session ID 85: Queueing and Cost Sharing

Session Chair: Juan Vidal-Puga, Universidade de Vigo
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. Subgroup Additivity in the Queueing Problem
By Youngsub Chun; Seoul National University
Manipushpak Mitra; Indian Statistical Institute
   Presented by: Youngsub Chun, Seoul National University
 

2. On the Core of Cooperative Queueing Games
By Ulas Ozen; Alcatel-Lucent
Marty Reiman; Alcatel-Lucent
Qiong Wang; Alcatel-Lucent
   Presented by: Ulas Ozen, Alcatel-Lucent
 

3. Monotonicity Properties and the Irreducible Core in Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems
By Gustavo Bergantinos; Universidade de Vigo
Anirban Kar; University of Warwick
Juan Vidal-Puga; Universidade de Vigo
   Presented by: Juan Vidal-Puga, Universidade de Vigo

  Session ID 92: Repeated Games with Incomplete Information

Session Chair: Mikhail Safronov, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Repeated Games with Incomplete Information and Discounting
By Marcin Peski; University of Toronto
   Presented by: Marcin Peski, University of Toronto
 

2. Discounted Repeated Game with Incomplete Information
By Katsuhiko Aiba; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Katsuhiko Aiba, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

3. Chip Strategies in Repeated Games with Incomplete Information
By Wojciech Olszewski; Northwestern University
Mikhail Safronov; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Mikhail Safronov, Northwestern University

  Session ID 119: Incomplete Information

Session Chair: Fei Li, University of Pennsylvania
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. Information Aggregation in Double Auctions with Interdependent Values
By Eiichiro Kazumori; The State University of New York
   Presented by: Eiichiro Kazumori, The State University of New York
 

2. Approximate Robustness to Incomplete Information
[slides]
By Ori Haimanko; Ben-Gurion University
Atsushi Kajii; University of Kyoto
   Presented by: Ori Haimanko, Ben-Gurion University
 

3. Dynamic Education Signaling with Drop Out
By Francesc Dilme; University of Pennsylvania
Fei Li; University of Pennsylvania
   Presented by: Fei Li, University of Pennsylvania

  Session ID 125: Political Economy: Dynamics

Session Chair: Seung-Yun Oh, University of Massachusetts
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. The Regressive Effect of Legal Uncertaity
By Uri Weiss; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Uri Weiss, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

2. Unraveling Short- and Farsightedness in Politics
By Hans Gersbach; ETH Zurich
Oriana Ponta; Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Oriana Ponta, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
 

3. The Evolution of Gender Norms, Division of Labor and Fertility
By Seung-Yun Oh; University of Massachusetts
   Presented by: Seung-Yun Oh, University of Massachusetts

  Session ID 139: Experiments: Risk and Competition

Session Chair: Elif Incekara Hafalir, Carnegie Mellon University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. Tiger Women of Chinese Universities: An All-Pay Auction Experiment on Gender Signaling of Desire to Win
[slides]
By David Ong; Peking University HSBC Business School
   Presented by: David Ong, Peking University HSBC Business School
 

2. Tournaments and Piece Rates Revisited: A Theoretical and Experimental Study of Premium Incentives
By Rene Levinsky; Max Planck Institute of Economics
   Presented by: Rene Levinsky, Max Planck Institute of Economics
 

3. Allais Paradox and Presentation Effect
By Elif Incekara Hafalir; Carnegie Mellon University
Jack Stecher; Carnegie Mellon University
   Presented by: Elif Incekara Hafalir, Carnegie Mellon University

  Session ID 156: Complexity of Equilibria

Session Chair: Dieter Balkenborg, University of Exeter
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. Computing Dominance-Based Solution Concepts
By Felix Brandt; Technische Universität München
Markus Brill; Technische Universität München
   Presented by: Hans Georg Seedig, Technische Universität München
 

2. Computing an Extensive-Form Correlated Equilibrium in Polynomial Time
[slides]
By Wan Huang; London School of Economics
Bernhard von Stengel; London School of Economics
   Presented by: Bernhard von Stengel, London School of Economics
 

3. Polyhedra and Nash Equilibrium Components: An Elementary Construction
By Dieter Balkenborg; University of Exeter
Dries Vermeulen; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Dieter Balkenborg, University of Exeter

  Session ID 158: Network Formation

Session Chair: Robert Gilles, Queen's University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. One-Way Flow Network Formation under Constraints
By Norma Olaizola; University of the Basque Country
Federico Valenciano; University of the Basque Country
   Presented by: Norma Olaizola, University of the Basque Country
 

2. Network Disruption and the Common Enemy Effect
By Britta Hoyer; Utrecht University
   Presented by: Britta Hoyer, Utrecht University
 

3. Local Conventions in Game Play in an Evolving Dual Social Network Framework
By Robert Gilles; Queen's University
   Presented by: Robert Gilles, Queen's University

  Session ID 161: Cooperative Games

Session Chair: Rene van den Brink, VU University Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Multi-Player Agents in Cooperative
By Chris Dietz; Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Rene van den Brink; VU University Amsterdam
   Presented by: Chris Dietz, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 

2. On Extensions of the Core and the Anticore of Transferable Utility Games
By Jean Derks; University of Maastricht
Hans Peters; Maastricht University
Peter Sudholter; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Peter Sudholter, University of Southern Denmark
 

3. Aggregate Monotonic Stable Single-Valued Solutions for Cooperative Games
By Pedro Calleja; University of Barcelona
Carles Rafels; University of Barcelona
Stef Tijs; Universiies of Genoa and Tilburg
   Presented by: Pedro Calleja, University of Barcelona

  Session ID 170: Regret and Ambiguity

Session Chair: Eran Hanany, Tel Aviv University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. Transitive Regret with Statistically Independent Lotteries
By Sushil Bikhchandani; UCLA
Uzi Segal; Boston College
   Presented by: Uzi Segal, Boston College
 

2. Allais, Ellsberg, and Preferences for Hedging
By Mark Dean; Brown University
Pietro Ortoleva; California Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Pietro Ortoleva, California Institute of Technology
 

3. Polarization and Ambiguity
By Sandeep Baliga; Northwestern University
Eran Hanany; Tel Aviv University
Peter Klibanoff; Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
   Presented by: Eran Hanany, Tel Aviv University

  Session ID 187: Coalition Formation

Session Chair: David Pérez-Castrillo, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Stability of Coalition Formation Games and Fixed-Point Methods
By Hakan Inal; Izmir University and Koc University
   Presented by: Hakan Inal, Izmir University and Koc University
 

2. Pareto Optimality in Coalition Formation
By Haris Aziz; Technische Universität München
Felix Brandt; Technische Universität München
Paul Harrenstein; Technische Universität München
   Presented by: Haris Aziz, Technische Universität München
 

3. Coexistence of Long-Term and Short-Term Contracts
By Ines Macho-Stadler; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
David Pérez-Castrillo; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Nicolás Porteiro; Universidad Pablo de Olavide
   Presented by: David Pérez-Castrillo, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona

  Session ID 198: Strategic Communication

Session Chair: Karl Schlag, University of Vienna
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Experimental Implementations and Robustness of Fully Revealing Equilibria in Multidimensional Cheap Talk
By Ernest Lai; Lehigh University
Wooyoung Lim; Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Joseph Wang; National Taiwan University
   Presented by: Joseph Wang, National Taiwan University
 

2. A Game Theoretic Approach to Randomized Response: Theory and Experiments
By Andreas Blume; University of Pittsburgh
Ernest Lai; Lehigh University
Wooyoung Lim; The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
   Presented by: Wooyoung Lim, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 

3. Commitments, Intentions, Truth and Nash Equilibria
[slides]
By Karl Schlag; University of Vienna
Peter Vida; University of Vienna
   Presented by: Karl Schlag, University of Vienna

  Session ID 202: Contracting

Session Chair: Matthias Lang, Max Planck Institute
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Ambiguity in Dynamic Contracts
By Martin Szydlowski; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Martin Szydlowski, Northwestern University
 

2. Contracting with Subjective Evaluations and Communication
By Matthias Lang; Max Planck Institute
   Presented by: Matthias Lang, Max Planck Institute

  Session ID 4: Informed Principal

Session Chair: Sergei Izmalkov, NES
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. Mechanism Design by an Informed Principal: The Quasi-Linear Private-Values Case
By Tymofiy Mylovanov; University of Pennsylvania
   Presented by: Tymofiy Mylovanov, University of Pennsylvania
 

2. Scoring Auction by an Informed Principal
By Takeshi Nishimura; Hitotsubashi University
   Presented by: Takeshi Nishimura, Hitotsubashi University
 

3. Informed Seller in a Hotelling Market
By Filippo Balestrieri; Hewlett-Packard Laboratories
Sergei Izmalkov; NES
   Presented by: Sergei Izmalkov, NES

  Session ID 10: Strategic Experimentation

Session Chair: Caroline Thomas, University of Texas at Austin
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. The Role of Information in Competitive Experimentation
By Ufuk Akcigit; University of Pennsylvania
Qingmin Liu; Columbia University
   Presented by: Ufuk Akcigit, University of Pennsylvania
 

2. Strategic Experimentation in R&D Races
By Anastasios Dosis; University of Warwick
Abhinay Muthoo; University of Warwick
Motty Perry; University of Warwick
   Presented by: Anastasios Dosis, University of Warwick
 

3. Strategic Experimentation with Congestion
By Caroline Thomas; University of Texas at Austin
   Presented by: Caroline Thomas, University of Texas at Austin

  Session ID 26: All-Pay Auctions

Session Chair: Ella Segev, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Moderating Alliances
By Bettina Klose; University of Zurich
Dan Kovenock; Chapman University
   Presented by: Bettina Klose, University of Zurich
 

2. The Lowest-Bid All-Pay-Auction as a Fundraising Mechanism: Theoretically Optimal but Behaviorally Fragile
By Damian Damianov; University of Texas - Pan American
Ronald Peeters; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Ronald Peeters, Maastricht University
 

3. Sequential All-Pay Auctions with Head Starts and Noisy Outputs
By Ella Segev; Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
   Presented by: Ella Segev, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev

  Session ID 34: Evolutionary Models: Stochastic Stability

Session Chair: Carlos Alos-Ferrer, University of Konstanz
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Stochastic Stability in the Small Noise Double Limit
By William Sandholm; University of Wisconsin
Mathias Staudigl; Institute for Mathematical Economics
   Presented by: Mathias Staudigl, Institute for Mathematical Economics
 

2. Deterministic Equations for Stochastic Spatial Evolutionary Games
By Sung-Ha Hwang; Sogang University
Markos Katsoulakis; University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Luc Rey-Bellet; University of Massachusetts
   Presented by: Sung-Ha Hwang, Sogang University
 

3. Robust Stochastic Stability
By Carlos Alos-Ferrer; University of Konstanz
Nick Netzer; University of Zurich
   Presented by: Carlos Alos-Ferrer, University of Konstanz

  Session ID 45: Applied Contracts and Industrial Organization

Session Chair: Konstantinos Papadopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Contracting with Multiple Agents, Countervailing Incentives, and Industry Structures
By Shinji Kobayashi; Nihon University
   Presented by: Shinji Kobayashi, Nihon University
 

2. Dynamic Adverse Selection and the Size of the Informed Side of the Market
By Ennio Bilancini; University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Leonardo Boncinelli; Facoltà di Economia, Università di Pisa
   Presented by: Ennio Bilancini, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
 

3. The Countervailing Power Hypothesis in Size-Polarized Markets
By Konstantinos Papadopoulos; Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
   Presented by: Konstantinos Papadopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  Session ID 66: Mechanism Design

Session Chair: Dolors Berga, Universitat de Girona
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. A Geometric Approach to Mechanism Design
By Jacob Goeree; University of Zurich
Alexey Kushnir; University of Zurich
   Presented by: Jacob Goeree, University of Zurich
 

2. Optimal Allocation of an Indivisible Good
By Lin Zhou; Shanghai Jiao Tong University
   Presented by: Lin Zhou, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
 

3. On the Design of Group Strategy-Proof Mechanisms: Domains, Ranges and Special Conditions
By Salvador Barbera; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Dolors Berga; Universitat de Girona
Bernardo Moreno; Universidad de Málaga
   Presented by: Dolors Berga, Universitat de Girona

  Session ID 84: Noncooperative Bargaining and Implementation

Session Chair: Yuan Ju, University of York
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Nash Bargaining Solution, Core and Coalitional Bargaining Game with Inside Options
By Toshiji Miyakawa; Osaka University of Economics
Tomohiko Kawamori; Osaka University of Economics
   Presented by: Toshiji Miyakawa, Osaka University of Economics
 

2. Bargaining in Dynamic Markets with Multiple Populations
By Mihai Manea; MIT
   Presented by: Mihai Manea, MIT
 

3. Reject and Renegotiate: The Shapley Value in Multilateral Bargaining
By Yuan Ju; University of York
   Presented by: Yuan Ju, University of York

  Session ID 99: Repeated Games

Session Chair: Satoru Takahashi, Princeton University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Cooperation, Imitation and Partial Rematching
By Javier Rivas; University of Leicester
   Presented by: Javier Rivas, University of Leicester
 

2. Projects and Team Dynamics
[slides]
By George Georgiadis; UCLA Anderson School of Management
   Presented by: George Georgiadis, UCLA Anderson School of Management
 

3. Repeated Bargaining with Alternating Moves: Another Foundation for the Nash Solution
By Prajit Dutta; Columbia University
Satoru Takahashi; Princeton University
   Presented by: Satoru Takahashi, Princeton University

  Session ID 106: Political Economy: European Applications

Session Chair: Yukio Koriyama, Ecole Polytechnique
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. Incentives that Lead to Lawlessness: How to Create Pervert State Institutions - The Case of Poland
By Mateusz Trawinski; Nicolaus Copernicus University
   Presented by: Mateusz Trawinski, Nicolaus Copernicus University
 

2. Fair Division Approach for the European Union’s Structural Policy Budget Allocation: Theoretical Framework and Application
By Ewa Kiryluk-Dryjska; Poznań University of Life Sciences
   Presented by: Ewa Kiryluk-Dryjska, Poznań University of Life Sciences
 

3. Optimal Apportionment
By Yukio Koriyama; Ecole Polytechnique
   Presented by: Yukio Koriyama, Ecole Polytechnique

  Session ID 131: Games Beyond Expected Utility

Session Chair: Pierpaolo Battigalli, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. Robust Equilibria and Epsilon-Dominance
By William Geller; Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
Rachel Hemphill; Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
   Presented by: William Geller, Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
 

2. Mue-Sigma-Games
By Andreas Löffler (Loeffler); Freie Universitaet Berlin
   Presented by: Andreas Löffler (Loeffler), Freie Universitaet Berlin
 

3. Selfconfirming Equilibrium and Model Uncertainty
[slides]
By Pierpaolo Battigalli; Bocconi University
   Presented by: Pierpaolo Battigalli, Bocconi University

  Session ID 171: Dynamic Choice and Interdependent Preferences

Session Chair: Urmee Khan, University of California, Riverside
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. Optimal Choice for Finite and Infinite Horizons
By János Flesch; Maastricht University
Zsombor Méder; Maastricht University
Ronald Peeters; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Zsombor Méder, Maastricht University
 

2. Existence of Interdependent Preferences
[slides]
By Ricard Torres; Universitat de Girona
   Presented by: Ricard Torres, Universitat de Girona
 

3. The Virtues of Hesitation
By Urmee Khan; University of California, Riverside
   Presented by: Urmee Khan, University of California, Riverside

  Session ID 174: Networks

Session Chair: Federico Valenciano, Universidad del Pais Vasco
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. A New Rule for Source Connection Problems
By Manuel Pulido; University of Murcia
Gustavo Bergantinos; Universidade de Vigo
María Gómez-Rúa; Universidade de Vigo
Natividad Llorca; Miguel Hernandez University
Joaquin Sanchez-Soriano; University Miguel Hernandez
   Presented by: Manuel Pulido, University of Murcia
 

2. Efficient Networks in Models of Player and Partner Heterogenity
By Emre Unlu; Louisiana State University
   Presented by: Emre Unlu, Louisiana State University
 

3. Asymmetric-Flow Networks: Stability and Efficiency
By Norma Olaizola; University of the Basque Country
Federico Valenciano; University of the Basque Country
   Presented by: Federico Valenciano, Universidad del Pais Vasco

  Session ID 189: Allocation Mechanisms

Session Chair: Sophie Bade, Max Planck Institut for Research on Collective Goods
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. On Exhaustive Strategy Sets for Stable Matching Mechanisms
By Paula Jaramillo; Universidad de Los Andes
Cagatay Kayi; Universidad del Rosario
Flip Klijn; Institute for Economic Analysis
   Presented by: Paula Jaramillo, Universidad de Los Andes
 

2. Probabilistic Stable Rules and Nash Equilibrium in Two-Sided Matching Problems
By Ayse Yazici; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Ayse Yazici, University of Rochester
 

3. Matching Allocation Problems with Endogenous Information Acquisition
By Sophie Bade; Max Planck Institut for Research on Collective Goods
   Presented by: Sophie Bade, Max Planck Institut for Research on Collective Goods

  Session ID 191: Experiments

Session Chair: Emel Filiz-Ozbay, University of Maryland
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Risk and Inequality in a Social Decision Making Experiment
By Ingrid Rohde; Istanbul Bilgi University
Kirsten Rohde; Erasmus School of Economics, H13-25
   Presented by: Ingrid Rohde, Istanbul Bilgi University
 

2. Intrinsic and Instrumental Reciprocity: An Experimental Study
By Luis Cabral; New York University
Erkut Ozbay; University of Maryland
Andrew Schotter; New York University
   Presented by: Erkut Ozbay, University of Maryland
 

3. Endogenous Budget Constraints in Auctions: An Experiment
By Lawrence Ausubel; University of Maryland
Justin Burkett; University of Maryland
Emel Filiz-Ozbay; University of Maryland
   Presented by: Emel Filiz-Ozbay, University of Maryland

  Session ID 207: Cooperative Games

Session Chair: Tural Huseynov, Tilburg University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. Solution Concepts for Cooperative Games with Circular Communication Structure
By Takamasa Suzuki; Tilburg University
Dolf Talman; Tilburg University
   Presented by: Takamasa Suzuki, Tilburg University
 

2. Generalized Proportional Solutions to Games with Restricted Cooperation
By Natalia Naumova; Saint Petersburg State University
   Presented by: Natalia Naumova, Saint Petersburg State University
 

3. The Communication Tree Value for TU-Games with Graph Communication
By Tural Huseynov; Tilburg University
Ajj Talman; Tilburg Univ
   Presented by: Tural Huseynov, Tilburg University

  Session ID 209: Algorithmc Game Theory

Session Chair: Baharak Rastegari, University of British Columbia
Session type: contributed
Date: July 23, 2012
Time: 13:30 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. Generalized Efficiency Bounds in Distributed Resource Allocation
By Jason Marden; University of Colorado
Tim Roughgarden; Stanford University
   Presented by: Jason Marden, University of Colorado
 

2. Two-Sided Matching with Partial Information
By Baharak Rastegari; University of British Columbia
Anne Condon; University of British Columbia
Kevin Leyton-Brown; University of British Columbia
Nicole Immorlica; Northwestern University
Scott Kominers; University of Chicago
   Presented by: Baharak Rastegari, University of British Columbia
 

3. Assigning Agents to a Line
By Jens Leth Hougaard; University of Copenhagen
Juan Moreno-Ternero; Universidad Pablo de Olavide
Lars Peter Osterdal; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Lars Peter Osterdal, University of Southern Denmark

  Session ID 24: Auctions

Session Chair: Mehmet Ekmekci, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. On Bid Disclosure in OCS Wildcat Auctions
By Nicolas Melissas; ITAM
   Presented by: Nicolas Melissas, ITAM
 

2. Competing Auctions with Heterogeneous Goods
By Cristian Troncoso-Valverde; Universidad Diego Portales
   Presented by: Cristian Troncoso-Valverde, Universidad Diego Portales
 

3. Auctions, Actions, and the Failure of Information Aggregation
By Mehmet Ekmekci; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Mehmet Ekmekci, Northwestern University

  Session ID 33: Evolutionary Models

Session Chair: Marius-Ionut Ochea, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. A Dynamic Theory of Fidelity Networks with an Application to the Spread of HIV/AIDS
[slides]
By Roland Pongou; Brown University
   Presented by: Roland Pongou, Brown University
 

2. Cognitive Hierarchies in Adaptive Play
By Abhimanyu Khan; Maastricht University
Ronald Peeters; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Abhimanyu Khan, Maastricht University
 

3. Competing Learning Heuristics in Cournot Games
By Marius-Ionut Ochea; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Marius-Ionut Ochea, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  Session ID 49: Matching and Market Design

Session Chair: Atila Abdulkadiroglu, Duke University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Matching with Slot-Specific Priorities: Theory and Applications
By Scott Kominers; University of Chicago
Tayfun Sonmez; Boston College
   Presented by: Scott Kominers, University of Chicago
 

2. Pairwise Stability and Strategy-Proofness for College Admissions with Budget Constraints
By Azar Abizada; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Azar Abizada, University of Rochester
 

3. Generalized Matching for School Choice
By Atila Abdulkadiroglu; Duke University
   Presented by: Atila Abdulkadiroglu, Duke University

  Session ID 51: Epistemics: Bounded Hierarchies

Session Chair: Miklos Pinter, Corvinus University of Budapest
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. Rational Belief Hierarchies
By Elias Tsakas; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Elias Tsakas, Maastricht University
 

2. Bounded Reasoning and Higher-Order Uncertainty
By Willemien Kets; Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
   Presented by: Willemien Kets, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
 

3. Common Priors for Generalized Type Spaces
By Miklos Pinter; Corvinus University of Budapest
   Presented by: Miklos Pinter, Corvinus University of Budapest

  Session ID 65: Social Choice

Session Chair: Dipjyoti Majumdar, Concordia University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. Vulnerability of Allocation Rules to Endowment Manipulation
By William Thomson; University of Rochester
   Presented by: William Thomson, University of Rochester
 

2. A Unifying Impossibility Theorem
By Priscilla Man; University of Queensland
Shino Takayama; University of Queensland
   Presented by: Shino Takayama, University of Queensland
 

3. Incentive Compatible Voting Rules with Positively Correlated Beliefs
By Dipjyoti Majumdar; Concordia University
   Presented by: Dipjyoti Majumdar, Concordia University

  Session ID 83: Risk and Bankruptcy

Session Chair: Vito Fragnelli, University of Eastern Piedmont
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. A Game-Theoretic Generalization of the Aumann-Shapley Value for Risk Capital Allocation Problems
By Tim Boonen; Tilburg University
Anja De Waegenaere; Tilburg University
   Presented by: Tim Boonen, Tilburg University
 

2. On the Impossibility of Fair Risk Allocation
By Péter Csóka; Corvinus University of Budapest
   Presented by: Péter Csóka, Corvinus University of Budapest
 

3. Weighted Bankruptcy Rules and the Museum Pass Problem
By Balbina Casas Mendez; Universidade de Santiago de Compostela
Vito Fragnelli; University of Eastern Piedmont
Ignacio Garcia-Jurado; Universidade da Coruna
   Presented by: Vito Fragnelli, University of Eastern Piedmont

  Session ID 93: Private Monitoring

Session Chair: Eduardo Faingold, Yale University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. Collusion Enforcement with Private Information and Private Monitoring
By Jimmy Chan; The Shanghai School of Finance and Economics
Wenzhang Zhang; Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
   Presented by: Wenzhang Zhang, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
 

2. Folk Theorem in Repeated Games with Private Monitoring
By Takuo Sugaya; Princeton University
   Presented by: Takuo Sugaya, Princeton University
 

3. Belief-Based Equilibria in Continuous-Time Games with Private Monitoring: The Linear-Quadratic-Gaussian Case
By Eduardo Faingold; Yale University
Johannes Horner; Yale University
Yuliy Sannikov; Princeton University
   Presented by: Eduardo Faingold, Yale University

  Session ID 103: Political Economy: Conflict

Session Chair: Tapas Kundu, International Peace Research Institute, Oslo
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Extremism Drives Out Moderation
By Bettina Klose; University of Zurich
Dan Kovenock; Chapman University
   Presented by: Dan Kovenock, Chapman University
 

2. Mobility and Conflict
By Sourav Bhattacharya; University of Pittsburgh
Joyee Deb; New York University
Tapas Kundu; International Peace Research Institute, Oslo
   Presented by: Tapas Kundu, International Peace Research Institute, Oslo

  Session ID 107: Political Economy: Incumbency

Session Chair: Konstantin Sonin, New Economic School
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Challengers, Democratic Contestation, and Electoral Accountability
By Scott Ashworth; University of Chicago
Kenneth Shotts; Stanford University
   Presented by: Kenneth Shotts, Stanford University
 

2. Incumbency Advantage in Non-Democracies
By Georgy Egorov; Northwestern University
Konstantin Sonin; New Economic School
   Presented by: Konstantin Sonin, New Economic School

  Session ID 146: Experiments: Auctions

Session Chair: J. Philipp Reiss, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. Regret, Impulse Balance, and Expected Utility of Earnings in Laboratory First-Price Auctions
By Theodore Turocy; University of East Anglia
   Presented by: Theodore Turocy, University of East Anglia
 

2. On Individual Cursedness: How Personality Shapes Individuals' Sensitivity to Incur a Winner's Curse
By Nadine Chlass; Friedrich Schiller University Jena
   Presented by: Nadine Chlass, Friedrich Schiller University Jena
 

3. Could We Overcome the Winner's Curse by (Behavioral) Auction Design?
By Dan Levin; The Ohio State University
J. Philipp Reiss; Maastricht University
   Presented by: J. Philipp Reiss, Maastricht University

  Session ID 151: Applications of Incomplete Information Games

Session Chair: Tsz-Nga Wong, Washington University in St Louis
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. How Category Reporting Can Improve Fundraising
By Amrish Patel; University of Gothenburg
   Presented by: Amrish Patel, University of Gothenburg
 

2. The Masquerade Ball of the CEOs and the Mask of Excessive Risk
By Sadettin Citci; Sabanci University
Eren Inci; Sabanci University
   Presented by: Eren Inci, Sabanci University
 

3. Dynamic Defined-Contribution Pension Design with Adverse Selection and Moral Hazard
By Tsz-Nga Wong; Washington University in St Louis
   Presented by: Tsz-Nga Wong, Washington University in St Louis

  Session ID 153: Bargaining and Cooperation in Networks

Session Chair: Amparo Urbano, University of Valencia
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. Intermediation in Networks
By Jan-Peter Siedlarek; European University Institute
   Presented by: Jan-Peter Siedlarek, European University Institute
 

2. Bargaining in a Network with Heterogeneous Buyers
By Alper Nakkas; Vanderbilt University
   Presented by: Alper Nakkas, Vanderbilt University
 

3. High-Dimensional Connectivity and Cooperation
[slides]
By Angel Sanchez; University Carlos III of Madrid
Amparo Urbano; University of Valencia
Jose Vila; University of Valencia
   Presented by: Amparo Urbano, University of Valencia

  Session ID 168: Choice Theory

Session Chair: Marco Mariotti, University of St Andrews
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Firm Competition with Satisficing Consumers
By Mauro Papi; University of St Andrews
   Presented by: Mauro Papi, University of St Andrews
 

2. Moody Choice
By Paola Manzini; University of St Andrews
Marco Mariotti; University of St Andrews
   Presented by: Paola Manzini, University of St Andrews
 

3. Stochastic Choice and Consideration Sets
By Paola Manzini; University of St. Andrews
Marco Mariotti; University of St Andrews
   Presented by: Marco Mariotti, University of St Andrews

  Session ID 196: Communication in Auctions and Markets

Session Chair: Gregory Pavlov, University of Western Ontario
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Setting the Right Example: A Signalling Theory of Parental Behavior
By Silvia Sonderegger; University of Nottingham
   Presented by: Silvia Sonderegger, University of Nottingham
 

2. Cheap-Talk Information Disclosure in Auctions
By Zhiyun Li; Durham University
   Presented by: Zhiyun Li, Durham University
 

3. Communication in Cournot Oligopoly
By Maria Goltsman; University of Western Ontario
Gregory Pavlov; University of Western Ontario
   Presented by: Gregory Pavlov, University of Western Ontario

  Session ID 206: Cooperative Games

Session Chair: Clara Ponsati, Institut d'Analisi Economica - CSIC
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Can Issue Linkage Help Mitigate Externalities and Enhance Cooperation?
By Kim Hang Pham Do; Massey University
Ariel Dinar; UC Riverside
   Presented by: Kim Hang Pham Do, Massey University
 

2. Inefficiency
By Christopher Chambers; UCSD
Alan Miller; University of Haifa
   Presented by: Alan Miller, University of Haifa
 

3. Meritocracy vs. Egalitarianism in Democratic Coalition Formation
By Clara Ponsati; Institut d'Analisi Economica - CSIC
   Presented by: Clara Ponsati, Institut d'Analisi Economica - CSIC

  Session ID 212: Poster Session I

Session type: poster
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 13:45 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 101
 

1. On the Optimal Allocation of Project Screening
By Andrei Barbos; University of South Florida
   Presented by: Andrei Barbos, University of South Florida
 

2. On Markovian Cake Sharing Problems
By Hannu Salonen; University of Turku
   Presented by: Hannu Salonen, University of Turku
 

3. Competition, Welfare and Green Technologies
By Talat Genc; University of Guelph
Stanley Reynolds; University of Arizona
   Presented by: Talat Genc, University of Guelph
 

4. Differential Bargaining Games as Microfoundations for Production Function
By Vladimir Matveenko; Russian Academy of Sciences
   Presented by: Vladimir Matveenko, Russian Academy of Sciences
 

5. The Combinatorial Retention Auction Mechanism
By Noah Myung; Naval Postgraduate School
   Presented by: Noah Myung, Naval Postgraduate School
 

6. Research Joint Ventures and Optimal Emissions Taxation
By Stuart McDonald; University of Queensland
Joanna Poyago-Theotoky; La Trobe University
   Presented by: Joanna Poyago-Theotoky, La Trobe University
 

7. The Role of a Temporary Buyout Option in Second Price Internet Auctions: Theory and Evidence from eBay
By Che XiaoGang; University of Alberta
   Presented by: Che XiaoGang, University of Alberta
 

8. Priority Functions in Recurrent Combinatorial Auctions
By Pratyush Kumar; Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Abhitesh Singh; Indian Institute of Technology Madras
R K Amit; Indian Institute of Technology Madras
   Presented by: R K Amit, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
 

9. Evolutionary Stability in Multiple-Move Games
By Zibo Xu; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Zibo Xu, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

10. Stochastic Signal Best Response Dynamics in Games with Unique Mixed Equilibria
By Samuel Häfner; University of Basel
   Presented by: Samuel Häfner, University of Basel
 

11. Learning Across Subgames: An Application to the Hold-up Problem
By Julian Kolm; University of Vienna
   Presented by: Julian Kolm, University of Vienna
 

12. Evolutionary Game Theory Using Local Replicator Dynamics
By Philippe Uyttendaele; Maastricht University
Mandy Tak; Maastricht University
Frank Thuijsman; Maastricht University
Ronald Westra; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Philippe Uyttendaele, Maastricht University
 

13. Evolutionary Games and Periodic Fitness
By Philippe Uyttendaele; Maastricht University
Pieter Collins; Maastricht University
Ralf Peeters; Maastricht University
Gijs Schoenmakers; Maastricht University
Frank Thuijsman; Maastricht University
Ronald Westra; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Gijs Schoenmakers, Maastricht University
 

14. Coordinated Punishment and the Evolution of Cooperation
By Gonzalo Olcina; University of Valencia
Vicente Calabuig; University of Valencia ERI-CES
   Presented by: Gonzalo Olcina, University of Valencia
 

15. A Resource Exploitation Model with Endogenous Switching of Harvesting Strategy
By Gian-Italo Bischi; University of Urbino
Fabio Lamantia; University of Calabria
Davide Radi; University of Bergamo
   Presented by: Fabio Lamantia, University of Calabria
 

16. Stable Games are Passive
By Michael Fox; Georgia Institute of Technology
Jeff Shamma; Georgia Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Michael Fox, Georgia Institute of Technology
 

17. Evolutionary Stability in Multicriteria Games
By Tomohiro Kawamura; Osaka University
Takafumi Kanazawa; Osaka University
Toshimitsu Ushio; Osaka University
   Presented by: Takafumi Kanazawa, Osaka University
 

18. Internal Governance, Security Price and Firm Dynamics
By Kaipichit Ruengsrichaiya; EDHEC
   Presented by: Kaipichit Ruengsrichaiya, EDHEC
 

19. Transparency, Complementarity and Holdout
By Prabal Roy Chowdhury; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Kunal Sengupta; University of Sydney
   Presented by: Prabal Roy Chowdhury, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

20. Evidence of Homo Economicus? Findings from an Experiment on Prisoners’ Dilemma Game with Anonymous Randomly Matched Players and Payoffs Perturbation
By Rimawan Pradiptyo; Universitas Gadjah Mada
Gumilang Sahadewo; Faculty of Economics and Business
   Presented by: Rimawan Pradiptyo, Universitas Gadjah Mada
 

21. The Role of Consumer Incomplete Information in the Sub-Prime Mortgage Crisis
By Dilyana Dimova; University of Oxford
   Presented by: Dilyana Dimova, University of Oxford
 

22. On Payoff Irrelevant Beliefs and Discrimination
By Elena Inarra; The University of the Basque Country
Annick Laruelle; Universidad del Pais Vasco & Ikerbasque
Peio Zuazo-Garin; Universidad del Pais Vasco
   Presented by: Peio Zuazo-Garin, Universidad del Pais Vasco
 

23. Signalling when Informed Parties have the Same Information
By Asha Sadanand; University of Guelph
   Presented by: Asha Sadanand, University of Guelph
 

24. Rationalizability and Mixed Strategies in Large Games
By Pedro Jara-Moroni; Universidad de Santiago de Chile
Pablo Moyano; Universidad de Santiago de Chile
   Presented by: Pedro Jara-Moroni, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
 

25. Non-Uniqueness of Equilibrium Action Profiles with Equal Size in One-Shot Cheap-Talk Games
By Irene Valsecchi; Universita' di Milano-Biocca
   Presented by: Irene Valsecchi, Universita' di Milano-Biocca
 

26. Seeking Harmony Amidst Diversity: Consensus Building with Network Externalities
By Chia-Hui Chen; Academia Sinica
   Presented by: Chia-Hui Chen, Academia Sinica
 

27. Learning from the Past and the Role of Educational Targets
By Marcello Sartarelli; University of Alicante
Alessandro Tampieri; University of Bologna
   Presented by: Alessandro Tampieri, University of Bologna
 

28. Axiomatizing Political Philosophy of Distributive Justice: Equivalence of No-Envy and Egalitarian-Equivalence with Welfare-Egalitarianism
By Duygu Yengin; University of Adelaide
   Presented by: Duygu Yengin, University of Adelaide
 

29. Efficient Synchronization of Selfish Black Box Agents
By Endre Csóka; Eötvös Loránd University
   Presented by: Endre Csóka, Eötvös Loránd University

  Session ID 7: Experts, Delegation, and Costly Verification

Session Chair: Andriy Zapechelnyuk, Queen Mary, University of London
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Optimal Sequential Delegation
By Eugen Kovac; University of Bonn
Daniel Krahmer; University Bonn
   Presented by: Eugen Kovac, University of Bonn
 

2. Eliciting Information from a Committee
By Andriy Zapechelnyuk; Queen Mary, University of London
   Presented by: Andriy Zapechelnyuk, Queen Mary, University of London

  Session ID 17: Distribution Games

Session Chair: Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn, UCLA
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Efficiency and Lack of Commitment in an Overlapping Generations Model with Endowment Shocks
By Koichi Miyazaki; National Taiwan University
   Presented by: Koichi Miyazaki, National Taiwan University
 

2. Relational Contracts and On-the-Job Search
By Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn; UCLA
   Presented by: Moritz Meyer-ter-Vehn, UCLA

  Session ID 23: Auctions

Session Chair: Konstantinos Zachariadis, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. Anglo-Dutch Premium Auctions in Eighteenth-Century Amsterdam
By Christiaan van Bochove; Utrecht University
Lars Boerner; Free University Berlin
Daniel Quint; University of Wisconsin - Madison
   Presented by: Daniel Quint, University of Wisconsin - Madison
 

2. Equilibria in Two-Stage Sequential Second-Price Auctions with Multi-Unit Demands
By Laurent Lamy; Paris School of Economics (PSE)
   Presented by: Laurent Lamy, Paris School of Economics (PSE)
 

3. Price Discovery
By Mark Satterthwaite; Northwestern University
Steven Williams; University of Illinois
Konstantinos Zachariadis; London School of Economics
   Presented by: Konstantinos Zachariadis, London School of Economics

  Session ID 32: Evolutionary Models: Local Interaction and Efficiency

Session Chair: Fei Shi, University of Konstanz
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Learning Efficient Nash Equilibria in Distributed Systems
By Bary Pradelski; University of Oxford
Peyton Young; University of Oxford, Nuffield College
   Presented by: Bary Pradelski, University of Oxford
 

2. Imitation, Local Interaction, and Efficiency: Reappraisal
By Hsiao-Chi Chen; National Taipei University
   Presented by: Hsiao-Chi Chen, National Taipei University
 

3. Social Planners and Local Conventions
By Fei Shi; University of Konstanz
   Presented by: Fei Shi, University of Konstanz

  Session ID 43: Dynamic Contracts

Session Chair: Cheng Wang, Iowa State University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. Learning Under Incentives
By Yilmaz Kocer; University of Southern California
Gulseren Mutlu; City University of Hong Kong
   Presented by: Yilmaz Kocer, University of Southern California
 

2. Delegation in Long-Term Relationships
By Miriam Schütte; LMU Munich
Philipp Wichardt; University of Bonn
   Presented by: Miriam Schütte, LMU Munich
 

3. Optimal Self-Enforcing and Termination
By Cheng Wang; Iowa State University
   Presented by: Cheng Wang, Iowa State University

  Session ID 72: Networks

Session Chair: Edoardo Gallo, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Contagion and Uninvadability in Social Networks with Bilingual Option
By Daisuke Oyama; University of Tokyo.
Satoru Takahashi; Princeton University
   Presented by: Daisuke Oyama, University of Tokyo.
 

2. Social Learning in Games
By Ignacio Monzon; Collegio Carlo Alberto
Michael Rapp; Universtiy of Wisconsin, Madison
   Presented by: Ignacio Monzon, Collegio Carlo Alberto
 

3. Social Learning by Chit-Chat
By Edoardo Gallo; University of Oxford
   Presented by: Edoardo Gallo, University of Oxford

  Session ID 82: Cooperative Solution Concepts

Session Chair: Michel Grabisch, Université de Paris I
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. Von Neumann-Morgenstern Clutters
By Stefano Vannucci; University of Siena
   Presented by: Stefano Vannucci, University of Siena
 

2. The Bounded Core for Games with Precedence Constraints
By Michel Grabisch; Université de Paris I
Peter Sudhölter; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Peter Sudhölter, University of Southern Denmark
 

3. Preserving Coalitional Rationality for Non-Balanced Games
By Stéphane Gonzalez; University of Paris I
Michel Grabisch; Université de Paris I
   Presented by: Michel Grabisch, Université de Paris I

  Session ID 104: Political Economy: Conflict

Session Chair: Maria Cubel, University of Barcelona
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Public Commitment and Endogenous Crisis Initiation
By Bahar Leventoglu; Duke University
   Presented by: Bahar Leventoglu, Duke University
 

2. Accountability in One-Party Government: The Role of Revolution Threat
By Mario Gilli; University of Milan-Bicocca
   Presented by: Mario Gilli, University of Milan-Bicocca
 

3. Fiscal Equalization and Political Conflict
By Maria Cubel; University of Barcelona
   Presented by: Maria Cubel, University of Barcelona

  Session ID 129: Bargaining and Market Games

Session Chair: Harold Houba, VU University Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. A Game-Theoretic Foundation for the Wilson Equilibrium in Competitive Insurance Markets with Adverse Selection
By Wanda Mimra; ETH Zurich
   Presented by: Wanda Mimra, ETH Zurich
 

2. Implementations of the Raiffa Solution
[slides]
By Peter Eccles; Carlos III
Nora Wegner; Universidad Carlos III, Madrid
   Presented by: Peter Eccles, Carlos III
 

3. Costless Delay in Negotiations
By P. Jean-Jacques Herings; Maastricht University
Harold Houba; VU University Amsterdam
   Presented by: Harold Houba, VU University Amsterdam

  Session ID 136: Experiments: Bargaining

Session Chair: Nejat Anbarci, Deakin University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Do as You Would Be Done By?: An Experimental Study of the Golden Rule
By Miguel Costa-Gomes; University of Aberdeen
Yuan Ju; University of York
Jiawen Li; University of York
   Presented by: Jiawen Li, University of York
 

2. How Responsive are People to Changes in their Bargaining Position? Earned Bargaining Power and the 50–50 Norm
By Nejat Anbarci; Deakin University
Nick Feltovich; Monash University
   Presented by: Nejat Anbarci, Deakin University

  Session ID 140: Experiments: Principal-Agent

Session Chair: Joshua Miller, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. The Long-Term Costs of Industrial Conflicts: Experimental Evidence
By Kirsten Thommes; Radboud University Nijmegen
Jana Vyrastekova; Nijmegen School of Management
   Presented by: Jana Vyrastekova, Nijmegen School of Management
 

2. Job Insecurity and Life Projects: The Role of Dismissal Barriers Institutions
By Ramon Cobo-Reyes Cano; University of Granada
Natalia Jimenez; University of Granada
Juan Antonio Lacomba; University of Granada
Francisco Lagos; University of Granada
   Presented by: Natalia Jimenez, University of Granada
 

3. Why Blame?
By Joshua Miller; Bocconi University
Mehmet Gurdal; TOBB ETU
Aldo Rustichini; University of Minnesota
   Presented by: Joshua Miller, Bocconi University

  Session ID 169: Choice Theory

Session Chair: Christopher Tyson, Queen Mary, University of London
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. List Rational Choice
[slides]
By Kemal Yildiz; New York University
   Presented by: Kemal Yildiz, New York University
 

2. Behavioral Implications of Shortlisting Procedures
By Christopher Tyson; Queen Mary, University of London
   Presented by: Christopher Tyson, Queen Mary, University of London

  Session ID 175: Computational Models

Session Chair: Rafael Pass, Cornell University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. A Dynamic Model of Leap-Frogging Investments and Bertrand Price Competition
By Fedor Iskhakov; University of Technology Sydney
John Rust; University of Maryland
Bertel Schjerning; University of Copenhagen
   Presented by: John Rust, Georgetown University
 

2. Algorithmic Rationality: Game Theory with Costly Computation
By Joseph Halpern; Cornell University
Rafael Pass; Cornell University
   Presented by: Rafael Pass, Cornell University

  Session ID 177: Reputations

Session Chair: Ayca Ozdogan, TOBB University of Economics and Technology
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Reputation Sells: The Dynamics of Reputation
By Clodomiro Ferreira; European University Institute
Emanuela Iancu; European University Institute
   Presented by: Emanuela Iancu, European University Institute
 

2. Reputation in Stochastic Games with Two Long Lived Players
By Chantal Marlats; Paris II University
   Presented by: Chantal Marlats, Paris II University
 

3. Sequential Disappearance of Reputations in Two-Sided Incomplete-Information Games
By Ayca Ozdogan; TOBB University of Economics and Technology
   Presented by: Ayca Ozdogan, TOBB University of Economics and Technology

  Session ID 185: Roommate and Marriage Problem

Session Chair: Sanxi Li, School of Economics, Renmin University of China
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. Characterization of the Core in Full Domain Marriage Problems
By Duygu Nizamogullari; İstanbul Bilgi University
   Presented by: Duygu Nizamogullari, İstanbul Bilgi University
 

2. Assortative Matching and Risk Sharing
By Sanxi Li; School of Economics, Renmin University of China
   Presented by: Sanxi Li, School of Economics, Renmin University of China
 

3. Solving Unsolvable Roommate Problems
By Elena Inarra; The University of the Basque Country
Elena Molis; University of Granada
   Presented by: Elena Molis, University of Granada

  Session ID 210: Algorithmic Game Theory

Session Chair: James Wright, University of British Columbia
Session type: contributed
Date: July 24, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. A Behavioral Study of Bargaining in Networks
[slides]
By Tanmoy Chakraborty; Harvard University
   Presented by: Tanmoy Chakraborty, Harvard University
 

2. Approximate Judgement Aggregation
By Ilan Nehama; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Ilan Nehama, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

3. Beyond Equilibrium: Predicting Human Behavior in Normal-Form Games
By James Wright; University of British Columbia
Kevin Leyton-Brown; University of British Columbia
   Presented by: James Wright, University of British Columbia

  Session ID 16: Dynamic Games

Session Chair: George Mailath, University of Pennsylvania
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. Multi-Agent Search with Deadline
By Yuichiro Kamada; Harvard University
Nozomu Muto; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
   Presented by: Nozomu Muto, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
 

2. Efficient Delay in Decision Making: Part I
By Evangelos Rouskas; Athens University of Economics and Business
   Presented by: Evangelos Rouskas, Athens University of Economics and Business
 

3. A Foundation for Markov Equilibria with Finite Social Memory
By V Bhaskar; University College London
George Mailath; University of Pennsylvania
Stephen Morris; Princeton University
   Presented by: George Mailath, University of Pennsylvania

  Session ID 22: Contests

Session Chair: David Wettstein, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Innovation Contests
By David Pérez-Castrillo; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
David Wettstein; Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
   Presented by: David Wettstein, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
 

2. Labelling Contests with Endogenous Precision
By Pierre Fleckinger; Paris School of Economics - University of Paris 1
Béatrice Roussillon; GAEL University of Grenoble
Paul Schweinzer; University of York
   Presented by: Paul Schweinzer, University of York
 

3. Contests for Priority Access
By Brennan Platt; Brigham Young University
   Presented by: Brennan Platt, Brigham Young University

  Session ID 40: Learning

Session Chair: Jean-Francois Laslier, Ecole Polytechnique
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. Distribution-Free Learning in Inventory Competition
By Ashkan Zeinalzadeh; University of Hawaii at Manoa
Aydin Alptekinoglu; SMU Cox School of Business
Gurdal Arslan; University of Hawaii at Manoa
   Presented by: Gurdal Arslan, University of Hawaii at Manoa
 

2. Nonconvergence to Saddle Boundary Points under Perturbed Reinforcement Learning
By Georgios Chasparis; Lund University
Jeff Shamma; Georgia Institute of Technology
Anders Rantzer; Lund University
   Presented by: Georgios Chasparis, Lund University
 

3. Learning from Paired Comparisons: Three is Enough
By Benoit Laslier; Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon
Jean-Francois Laslier; Ecole Polytechnique
   Presented by: Jean-Francois Laslier, Ecole Polytechnique

  Session ID 46: Matching and Market Design

Session Chair: Tayfun Sonmez, Boston College
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Generalized Coarse Matching
By Ran Shao; Yeshiva University
   Presented by: Ran Shao, Yeshiva University
 

2. A New Theory on Random Assignments
By Mustafa Afacan; Stanford University
   Presented by: Mustafa Afacan, Stanford University
 

3. Bidding for Army Career Specialties: Improving the ROTC Branching Mechanism
By Tayfun Sonmez; Boston College
   Presented by: Tayfun Sonmez, Boston College

  Session ID 68: Resource Allocation

Session Chair: Onur Kesten, Carnegie Mellon University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. The Bilateral Trade Problem in a Discrete Setting
By Marc Schröder; Maastricht University
Dries Vermeulen; Maastricht University
János Flesch; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Marc Schröder, Maastricht University
 

2. A Simple Bargaining Mechanism That Elicits Truthful Reservation Prices
By Steven Brams; New York University
Todd Kaplan; Universitiy of Exeter & University of Haifa
Marc Kilgour; Wilfrid Laurier University
   Presented by: Marc Kilgour, Wilfrid Laurier University
 

3. Multi-Step Assignment: Improving the Teacher Assignment Process in Turkey and the Appeals Process in NYC High School Match
By Onur Kesten; Carnegie Mellon University
   Presented by: Onur Kesten, Carnegie Mellon University

  Session ID 81: Cooperation with Coalition Structures

Session Chair: Frank Huettner, University of Leipzig
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Share Functions for Cooperative Games with Levels Structure of Cooperation
By Mikel Álvarez-Mozos; University of Santiago de Compostela
Rene van den Brink; VU University Amsterdam
Gerard van der Laan; VU University Amsterdam
Oriol Tejada; ETH-Zürich
   Presented by: Oriol Tejada, ETH-Zürich
 

2. Two Values for Transferable Utility Games with Coalition and Graph Structure
By Rene van den Brink; VU University Amsterdam
Gerard van der Laan; VU University Amsterdam
Nigel Moes; VU Universiteit Amsterdam
   Presented by: Nigel Moes, VU Universiteit Amsterdam
 

3. Axiomatizations of the Disjunctive Coercion Value for Games with Permission Structures
By Frank Huettner; University of Leipzig
Harald Wiese; University of Leipzig
   Presented by: Frank Huettner, University of Leipzig

  Session ID 96: Strategies in Repeated Games

Session Chair: V Bhaskar, University College London
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Folk Theorems for Present-Biased Players
By Axel Bernergård; Stockholm School of Economics
   Presented by: Axel Bernergård, Stockholm School of Economics
 

2. Justifiable Punishments in Repeated Games
[slides]
By Miguel Aramendia; Universidad del Pais Vasco UPV/EHU
Quan Wen; University of Vanderbilt
   Presented by: Miguel Aramendia, Universidad del Pais Vasco UPV/EHU
 

3. Information Accumulation and Cooperation
By V Bhaskar; University College London
Ichiro Obara; UCLA
   Presented by: V Bhaskar, University College London

  Session ID 110: Political Economy: Policy Selection

Session Chair: Jan Klingelhöfer, RWTH Aachen University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. Electoral Competition in Representative Democracy
By Gilbert Laffond; Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers, Paris
Jean Laine; Istanbul Bilgi University
   Presented by: Jean Laine, Istanbul Bilgi University
 

2. Strategic Candidacy via Endogenous Commitment
By Akifumi Ishihara; RWTH Aachen University
   Presented by: Akifumi Ishihara, RWTH Aachen University
 

3. The Swing Voters' Blessing
By Jan Klingelhöfer; RWTH Aachen University
   Presented by: Jan Klingelhöfer, RWTH Aachen University

  Session ID 117: Type Spaces and Robustness

Session Chair: Yi-Chun Chen, National University of Singapore
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. The Bayesian Solution and Hierarchies of Beliefs
By Qianfeng Tang; Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
   Presented by: Qianfeng Tang, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
 

2. A Framework for Robustness to Ambiguity of Higher-Order Beliefs
By Ronald Stauber; Australian National University
   Presented by: Ronald Stauber, Australian National University
 

3. Robust Selection of Rationalizability
By Yi-Chun Chen; National University of Singapore
Siyang Xiong; Rice University
   Presented by: Yi-Chun Chen, National University of Singapore

  Session ID 122: Algorithmic Market Design

Session Chair: Liad Blumrosen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Signalling Competition and Social Welfare
By Gleb Polevoy; Technion
Rann Smorodinsky; Technion
Moshe Tennenholtz; Technion
   Presented by: Rann Smorodinsky, Technion
 

2. Should I beat your price? Analysis of Sequential Competing Offers
By Liad Blumrosen; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Assaf Kovo; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   Presented by: Liad Blumrosen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

3. Task Assignment with Autonomous and Controlled Agents
By Florian Biermann; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Victor Naroditskiy; University of Southampton
Maria Polukarov; University of Southampton
Alex Rogers; University of Southampton
Nicholas Jennings; University of Southampton
   Presented by: Maria Polukarov, University of Southampton

  Session ID 130: Bayesian Games and Common Knowledge

Session Chair: Luciana Fiorini, University of Western Australia
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Common Knowledge and Equilibria Switching
By Nuh Aygun Dalkiran; Northwestern University
Moshe Hoffman; University of California-San Diego
   Presented by: Nuh Aygun Dalkiran, Northwestern University
 

2. Non Equilibrium Approach to Simultaneous Move Games
[slides]
By Olga Gorelkina; Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods
   Presented by: Olga Gorelkina, Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods
 

3. The Cycles Approach in Non-Partitional Models
By Luciana Fiorini; University of Western Australia
Jose Rodrigues-Neto; ANU
   Presented by: Luciana Fiorini, University of Western Australia

  Session ID 137: Experiments: Bounded Rationality

Session Chair: Alexander K. Wagner, University of Konstanz
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. Level-k Reasoning and Incentives: An Experiment
By Larbi Alaoui; University of Pompeu Fabra
Antonio Penta; University of Wisconsin, Madison
   Presented by: Larbi Alaoui, University of Pompeu Fabra
 

2. Strategic Reasoning in p-Beauty Contests
By Yves Breitmoser; EUV Frankfurt (Oder)
   Presented by: Yves Breitmoser, EUV Frankfurt (Oder)
 

3. Social Preferences and Bounded Rationality in the Centipede Game
By Chloe Le Coq; Stockholm School of Economics
James Tremewan; University of Vienna
Alexander K. Wagner; University of Konstanz
   Presented by: Alexander K. Wagner, University of Konstanz

  Session ID 159: Network Applications

Session Chair: Markus Kinateder, Universidad de Navarra
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. R&D Collaboration in Collusive Networks
[slides]
By Gizem Korkmaz; European University Institute
   Presented by: Gizem Korkmaz, European University Institute
 

2. Firms Compete for Workers in a Network
By Markus Kinateder; Universidad de Navarra
   Presented by: Markus Kinateder, Universidad de Navarra

  Session ID 184: Assignment Game

Session Chair: Tamás Solymosi, Corvinus University of Budapest
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. Monge Matrices and Assignment Markets
By Javier Martínez-de-Albéniz; University of Barcelona
Carles Rafels; University of Barcelona
   Presented by: Javier Martínez-de-Albéniz, University of Barcelona
 

2. Pairwise Monotonicity of the Nucleolus in Assignment Games
By Tamás Solymosi; Corvinus University of Budapest
Jaime Brugueras; University of Illinois at Chicago
TES Raghavan; University of Illinois at Chicago
   Presented by: Tamás Solymosi, Corvinus University of Budapest
 

3. Von Neumann-Morgenstern Stable Sets in the Assignment Game
By Marina Núñez; Universitat de Barcelona
Carles Rafels; University of Barcelona
   Presented by: Marina Núñez, Universitat de Barcelona

  Session ID 194: Communication in Trading, Politics, and Firms

Session Chair: Archishman Chakraborty, York University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. Manipulated News: Electoral Competition and Mass Media
By Shintaro Miura; Washington University in St. Louis
   Presented by: Shintaro Miura, Washington University in St. Louis
 

2. Persuasion and Stubbornness in a Dynamic Trading Game
By Peter Eso; University of Oxford
Christopher Wallace; University of Leicester
   Presented by: Christopher Wallace, University of Leicester
 

3. Authority, Consensus and Governance
By Archishman Chakraborty; York University
   Presented by: Archishman Chakraborty, York University

  Session ID 205: Cooperative Games

Session Chair: Jens Leth Hougaard, University of Copenhagen
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Spare Parts Inventory Pooling: How to Share the Benefits?
By Frank Karsten; Eindhoven University of Technology
Rob Basten; University of Twente
   Presented by: Frank Karsten, Eindhoven University of Technology
 

2. Resource Pooling and Cost Allocation Among Independent Service Providers
By Marco Slikker; Technishe Universiteit Eindhoven
Frank Karsten; Eindhoven University of Technology
Geert-Jan Houtum; Technische Universiteit Eindhoven
   Presented by: Marco Slikker, Technishe Universiteit Eindhoven
 

3. Baseline Rationing
By Jens Leth Hougaard; University of Copenhagen
   Presented by: Jens Leth Hougaard, University of Copenhagen

  Session ID 213: Poster Session II

Session type: poster
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 13:45 - 15:00
Location: Building S-E2, Room 101
 

1. Wage Bargaining with Discount Rates Varying in Time
By Ahmet Ozkardas; Turgut Özal University
   Presented by: Ahmet Ozkardas, Turgut Özal University
 

2. Agreeing to Disagree: A Syntactic Approach
By Bassel Tarbush; University of Oxford
   Presented by: Bassel Tarbush, University of Oxford
 

3. On the Relationship Between Awareness and Completeness in Possibility Models
By Esteban Peralta; Yale University
Fernando Tohmé; CONICET - Universidad Nacional del Sur
   Presented by: Esteban Peralta, Yale University
 

4. The Graphic Core for Graph-Restricted Games
By Xueting Ma; Northwestern Polytechnical University
Hao Sun; Northwestern Polytechnical University
   Presented by: Hao Sun, Northwestern Polytechnical University
 

5. The SD-prenucleolus for TU games
By Javier Arin; University of Basque Country
Ilya Katsev; St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, RAS
   Presented by: Ilya Katsev, St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics, RAS
 

6. Minimum Cost Steiner Tree Problems
By Leticia Lorenzo; Universidade de Vigo
   Presented by: Leticia Lorenzo, Universidade de Vigo
 

7. Axiomatization of Values for TU Games Satisfying Efficiency, Multiplicativity, and Symmetry: The Multiplicative Potential Approach
By Yuan Feng; University of Twente
Theo Driessen; University of Twente
   Presented by: Yuan Feng, University of Twente
 

8. Associated Consistency of Linear Values for TU Games
[slides]
By Genjiu Xu; Northwestern Polytechnical University
Rene van den Brink; VU University Amsterdam
Gerard van der Laan; VU University Amsterdam
   Presented by: Genjiu Xu, Northwestern Polytechnical University
 

9. Coalition Formation in Generalized Apex Games
By Dominik Karos; Saarland University
   Presented by: Dominik Karos, Saarland University
 

10. A Cooperative Game Theory Solution in an Upstream-Downstream Relationship
By Ezio Marchi; Instituto de Matemática Aplicada UNSL
   Presented by: Ezio Marchi, Instituto de Matemática Aplicada UNSL
 

11. Average Covering Tree Solution for Directed Graph Games
By Anna Khmelnitskaya; Saint-Petersburg State University
Ozer Selcuk; Tilburg University
Dolf Talman; Tilburg University
   Presented by: Ozer Selcuk, Tilburg University
 

12. Decomposition of Transferable Utility Games and on Some Properties of Core Selective Allocation Rules
By Ayse Derya; Bilkent University
   Presented by: Ayse Derya, Bilkent University
 

13. Bottom-Up Strategic Linking of Carbon Markets: Which Climate Coalitions Would Farsighted Players Form?
By Jobst Heitzig; Potsdam Inst. for Climate Impact Research
   Presented by: Jobst Heitzig, Potsdam Inst. for Climate Impact Research
 

14. The Core and Nucleolus in a Model of Information Transferal
By Dongshuang Hou; University of Twente
   Presented by: Dongshuang Hou, University of Twente
 

15. Three Game Theoretical Consequences of the Strategic-Equilibrium for n-Person Coperative Games
[slides]
By Gabriel Turbay; GT-Consultants
   Presented by: Gabriel Turbay, GT-Consultants
 

16. Global Bankruptcy Problems with Max-Min Payoffs
By Miguel Hinojosa; Universidad Pablo de Olavide
Amparo Mármol; Universidad de Sevilla
   Presented by: Amparo Mármol, Universidad de Sevilla
 

17. Poster Collection on Cooperative Games
By Gianfranco Gambarelli; University of Bergamo
   Presented by: Gianfranco Gambarelli, University of Bergamo
 

18. The Multilinear Extension and Values of Games with Levels Structures of Cooperation
By Mikel Álvarez-Mozos; University of Santiago de Compostela
Jose M Meijide; University of Santiago de Compostela
M.G. Fiestras-Janeiro; University of Vigo
   Presented by: Mikel Álvarez-Mozos, University of Santiago de Compostela
 

19. Absence-Proofness
By Emre Dogan; Rice University
   Presented by: Emre Dogan, Rice University
 

20. A Bankruptcy-Based Allocation Rule for k-hop Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems
By Joaquin Sanchez-Soriano; University Miguel Hernandez
Gustavo Bergantinos; Universidade de Vigo
María Gómez-Rúa; Universidade de Vigo
Natividad Llorca; Miguel Hernandez University
Manuel Pulido; University of Murcia
   Presented by: Joaquin Sanchez-Soriano, University Miguel Hernandez
 

21. A Simple Proof for the Existence of Pareto Envy-Free Partitions
By Marco Dall'Aglio; LUISS Guido Carli
Camilla Di Luca; LUISS Guido Carli
Lucia Milone; LUISS Guido Carli
   Presented by: Lucia Milone, LUISS Guido Carli
 

22. On Uniqueness and Stability of Symmetric Equilibria in Differentiable Symmetric Games
By Andreas Hefti; University of Zurich
   Presented by: Andreas Hefti, University of Zurich
 

23. On Exact and Large Core Fuzzy Games
By Farhad Husseinov; Bilkent University
   Presented by: Farhad Husseinov, Bilkent University
 

24. Corporate Control with Cross-Ownership
By Marc Levy; ULB
   Presented by: Marc Levy, ULB
 

25. Measuring the Power of Soft Correlated Equilibrium in Simple Congestion Games
By Ferenc Forgó; Corvinus University Budapest
   Presented by: Ferenc Forgó, Corvinus University Budapest
 

26. On the Computation of Pure and Epsilon-Equilibria in Graphical Games
By Patrick Bauermann; Ilmenau University of Technology
Thomas Boehme; Ilmenau University of Technology
Jens Schreyer; Ilmenau University of Technology
   Presented by: Jens Schreyer, Ilmenau University of Technology
 

27. Outranking-Nash Equilibria in Finite Multicriteria Noncooperative Two Person Games
By Naouel Yousfi; University A.Mira of Bejaia
Mohammed Said Radjef; University A.Mira of Bejaia
   Presented by: Naouel Yousfi, University A.Mira of Bejaia
 

28. Industrial Clusters, Technological Performance and Welfare
By David Horan; European University Institute
   Presented by: David Horan, European University Institute
 

29. Possibilistic Models of Risk Management
By Irina Georgescu; Academy of Economic Studies
   Presented by: Irina Georgescu, Academy of Economic Studies
 

30. Incentives and Economic History: An Agent-Based Game
By Chee Kian Leong; SIM University
   Presented by: Chee Kian Leong, SIM University
 

31. Equilibria Detection in Non-cooperative Game Theory: An Evolutionary Approach
By D. Dumitrescu; Babes-Bolyai University
Rodica Lung; Babes-Bolyai University
Noémi Gaskó; Babes-Bolyai University
Réka Nagy; Babes-Bolyai University
   Presented by: Noémi Gaskó, Babes-Bolyai University
 

32. Housing Markets with Indifferences: A Tale of Two Mechanisms
By Haris Aziz; Technische Universität München
Bart de Keijzer; CWI
   Presented by: Bart de Keijzer, CWI
 

33. College Choice Mechanism: The Respect of the Vagueness of Choices
By Alexandra Litsa; Center of Research in Economics and Management
Jean-François Maguet; Center of Research in Economics and Management
   Presented by: Alexandra Litsa, Center of Research in Economics and Management

  Session ID 5: Mechanism Design

Session Chair: Sushil Bikhchandani, UCLA
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Two(!) Good To Be True
By Sergiu Hart; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Noam Nisan; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Philip Reny; University of Chicago
   Presented by: Sergiu Hart, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 

2. On the Robustness of BDP Families
By Alia Gizatulina; Max Planck Institute
Martin Hellwig; Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods
   Presented by: Alia Gizatulina, Max Planck Institute
 

3. Mechanism Design with Acquisition of Correlated Information
By Sushil Bikhchandani; UCLA
Ichiro Obara; UCLA
   Presented by: Sushil Bikhchandani, UCLA

  Session ID 15: Dynamic Games

Session Chair: Gyuri Venter, Copenhagen Business School
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. Market Share Dynamics in a Duopoly Model with Word-of-Mouth Communication
By Robert Schmidt; Humboldt University Berlin
Eugen Kovac; University of Bonn
   Presented by: Robert Schmidt, Humboldt University Berlin
 

2. Conformity Based Behavior and the Dynamics of Price Competition
By Filomena Garcia; Indiana University and ISEG/Technical University of Lisbon and UECE
Joana Resende; FEP
   Presented by: Filomena Garcia, Indiana University and ISEG/Technical University of Lisbon and UECE
 

3. Financially Constrained Strategic Arbitrage
By Gyuri Venter; Copenhagen Business School
   Presented by: Gyuri Venter, Copenhagen Business School

  Session ID 21: Auctions

Session Chair: Luciano de Castro, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. Ranking Asymmetric Auctions: Filling the Gap between a Distributional Shift and Stretch
By Rene Kirkegaard; University of Guelph
   Presented by: Rene Kirkegaard, University of Guelph
 

2. Reducible Equilibrium Properties: Comments on Recent Existence Results
By Guilherme Carmona; University of Cambridge
   Presented by: Guilherme Carmona, University of Cambridge
 

3. A New Approach to Correlation of Types in Bayesian Games
By Luciano de Castro; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Luciano de Castro, Northwestern University

  Session ID 31: Contracts and Moral Hazard

Session Chair: Katharina Hilken, FWO-Flanders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Moral Hazard Model with Endogenous Signal
By Drago Bokal; University of Maribor
Timotej Jagric; University of Maribor
Andreja Smole; Cosylab d.d.
   Presented by: Drago Bokal, University of Maribor
 

2. Optimal Contracts with the Inclusion of Observable Actions in Generalized Moral Hazard Problems
By Yu Chen; Indiana University
Frank Page; Indiana University
   Presented by: Yu Chen, Indiana University
 

3. Strategic Framing in Contracts: Contracts under Hidden Action
By Katharina Hilken; FWO-Flanders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel
Kris de Jaegher; Utrecht University
Marc Jegers; Vrije Universiteit Brussel
   Presented by: Katharina Hilken, FWO-Flanders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel

  Session ID 39: Evolutionary Models: Population Dynamics

Session Chair: Alex Possajennikov, University of Nottingham
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. Population Dynamics in Stochastic Games
By Frank Thuijsman; Maastricht University
János Flesch; Maastricht University
T Parthasarathy; Indian Statistical Institute, Chennai Centre
Philippe Uyttendaele; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Frank Thuijsman, Maastricht University
 

2. Fast Convergence in Population Games
By Itai Arieli; University of Oxford, Nuffield College
Peyton Young; University of Oxford, Nuffield College
   Presented by: Itai Arieli, University of Oxford, Nuffield College
 

3. Conjectural Variations in Aggregative Games: An Evolutionary Perspective
By Alex Possajennikov; University of Nottingham
   Presented by: Alex Possajennikov, University of Nottingham

  Session ID 70: Networks, Groups, and Coalitions

Session Chair: Dinko Dimitrov, Saarland University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. Paired Comparisons Analysis: An Axiomatic Approach to Ranking Methods
By Julio Gonzalez-Diaz; University of Santiago de Compostela
Ruud Hendrickx; Tilburg University
Edwin Lohmann; Tilburg University
   Presented by: Ruud Hendrickx, Tilburg University
 

2. A Model of Influence Based on Aggregation Functions
By Michel Grabisch; Université de Paris I
Agnieszka Rusinowska; CNRS, Université Paris 1
   Presented by: Agnieszka Rusinowska, CNRS, Université Paris 1
 

3. Status-Seeking in Hedonic Games with Heterogeneous Players
By Emiliya Lazarova; University of Birmingham
Dinko Dimitrov; Saarland University
   Presented by: Dinko Dimitrov, Saarland University

  Session ID 109: Political Economy: Parties

Session Chair: Agustin Casas, European University Institute
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Campaigning Internally or Externally
[slides]
By Shyh-Fang Ueng; National Chung-Cheng University
   Presented by: Shyh-Fang Ueng, National Chung-Cheng University
 

2. Optimal Sequencing of Presidential Primaries
[slides]
By Deniz Selman; Bogazici University
   Presented by: Deniz Selman, Bogazici University
 

3. Primaries and Endogenous Valence
By Agustin Casas; European University Institute
   Presented by: Agustin Casas, European University Institute

  Session ID 111: Political Design

Session Chair: Razvan Vlaicu, University of Maryland
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. Welfare Comparison of Proportional Representation and Majoritarian Rule with Endogenous Turnout
By Melis Kartal; New York University
   Presented by: Melis Kartal, New York University
 

2. Designing Checks and Balances
By Tiberiu Dragu; University of Illinois
Xiaochen Fan; University of Illinois
James Kuklinski; University of Illinois
   Presented by: Tiberiu Dragu, University of Illinois
 

3. Procedural Choice in Majoritarian Organizations
By Daniel Diermeier; Northwestern University
Carlo Prato; Northwestern University
Razvan Vlaicu; University of Maryland
   Presented by: Razvan Vlaicu, University of Maryland

  Session ID 208: Algorithmic Game Theory

Session Chair: Pablo Azar, MIT
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Nash Equilibria in Nonsymmetric Singleton Congestion Games with Exact Partition
By Samir Sbabou; CREM
   Presented by: Samir Sbabou, CREM
 

2. Existence of a Pure Strategy Equilibrium in Finite Symmetric Games where Payoff Functions are Integrally Concave
By Takuya Iimura; Tokyo Metropolitan University
Takahiro Watanabe; Tokyo Metropolitan University
   Presented by: Takuya Iimura, Tokyo Metropolitan University
 

3. The Query Complexity of Scoring Rules
By Pablo Azar; MIT
Silvio Micali; MIT
   Presented by: Pablo Azar, MIT

  Session ID 147: Experiments: Forward and Backward Induction

Session Chair: Daniel Hawes, University of Minnesota
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. On the Interaction of Hard and Soft Leverage in Bargaining
By Emin Karagozoglu; Bilkent University
Gary Bolton; Penn State University
   Presented by: Emin Karagozoglu, Bilkent University
 

2. An Experimental Study of Forward Induction Thinking
By Piotr Evdokimov; University of Minnesota
Aldo Rustichini; University of Minnesota
   Presented by: Piotr Evdokimov, University of Minnesota
 

3. Experience and Abstract Reasoning in Learning Backward Induction
By Daniel Hawes; University of Minnesota
Alexander Vostroknutov; Maastricht University
Aldo Rustichini; University of Minnesota
   Presented by: Daniel Hawes, University of Minnesota

  Session ID 167: Dynamic Decisions

Session Chair: Marciano Siniscalchi, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Revealed WIillpower
[slides]
By Yusufcan Masatlioglu; University of Michigan
Daisuke Nakajima; University of Michigan
Emre Ozdenoren; London Business School
   Presented by: Yusufcan Masatlioglu, University of Michigan
 

2. Self-Control Games
By Norio Takeoka; Yokohama National University
Takashi Ui; Yokohama National University
   Presented by: Takashi Ui, Yokohama National University
 

3. A Revealed-Preference Theory of Strategic Counterfactuals
[slides]
By Marciano Siniscalchi; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Marciano Siniscalchi, Northwestern University

  Session ID 173: Dynamic Contracting

Session Chair: Maher Said, Washington University in St. Louis
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. The Benefits of Sequential Screening
By Daniel Krahmer; University Bonn
Roland Strausz; Humboldt University of Berlin
   Presented by: Daniel Krahmer, University Bonn
 

2. Optimal Dynamic Contracts
By Marco Battaglini; Princeton University
Rohit Lamba; Princeton University
   Presented by: Rohit Lamba, Princeton University
 

3. Dynamic Contracting with Limited Commitment
By Rahul Deb; University of Toronto
Maher Said; Washington University in St. Louis
   Presented by: Maher Said, Washington University in St. Louis

  Session ID 178: Reputations

Session Chair: Alessandro Bonatti, MIT
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Team Members' Ability Matters for Career Concerns
[slides]
By Evangelia Chalioti; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
   Presented by: Evangelia Chalioti, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 

2. Reputation and Competition among Information Intermediaries
By Pei-yu Lo; The University of Hong Kong
   Presented by: Pei-yu Lo, The University of Hong Kong
 

3. Career Concerns with Coarse Information
By Alessandro Bonatti; MIT
Johannes Horner; Yale University
   Presented by: Alessandro Bonatti, MIT

  Session ID 183: Market Design and Mechanism Design

Session Chair: Utku Unver, Boston College
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. On The Possibility of Manipulation in Two-Sided Matching.
By Sherif Salem; Queen Mary, University of London
   Presented by: Sherif Salem, Queen Mary, University of London
 

2. College Admissions with Stable Score-Limits
By Peter Biro; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Sofya Kiselgof; State University - Higher School of Economics
   Presented by: Peter Biro, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 

3. Tuition Exchange
By Umut Dur; University of Texas at Austin
Utku Unver; Boston College
   Presented by: Utku Unver, Boston College

  Session ID 193: Information Acquisition and Transmission

Session Chair: Andrea Wilson, New York University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Signaling in a Rent-Seeking Contest with One-Sided Asymmetric Information
By Pim Heijnen; University of Groningen
Lambert Schoonbeek; University of Groningen
   Presented by: Pim Heijnen, University of Groningen
 

2. Patent Disclosure in Standard Setting
By Bernhard Ganglmair; University of Texas at Dallas
Emanuele Tarantino; University of Bologna and Tilburg University
   Presented by: Bernhard Ganglmair, University of Texas at Dallas
 

3. Dynamic Strategic Information Transmission
By Andrea Wilson; New York University
Vasiliki Skreta; New York University, Stern School of Business
   Presented by: Andrea Wilson, New York University

  Session ID 204: Cooperative Games

Session Chair: John Nash, Princeton University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 25, 2012
Time: 15:15 - 16:45
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. A Ranking Method Based on Handicaps
By Gabrielle Demange; Paris School of Economics
   Presented by: Gabrielle Demange, Paris School of Economics
 

2. Stationary Consistent Equilibrium Coalition Structures Constitute the Recursive Core
By László Kóczy; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
   Presented by: László Kóczy, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 

3. Studying Cooperative Games by Means of Reduction to Noncooperative Games
By John Nash; Princeton University
   Presented by: John Nash, Princeton University

  Session ID 215: Collective Choice

Session Chair: Bora Erdamar, Istanbul Bilgi University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. On the Measurement of Success and Satisfaction
By Frank Steffen; University of Liverpool Management School
Rene van den Brink; VU University Amsterdam
   Presented by: Frank Steffen, University of Liverpool Management School
 

2. Decentralized Bribery: The Costs, The Benefits and the Taming
By Sergey Popov; Higher School of Economics
   Presented by: Sergey Popov, Higher School of Economics
 

3. On Manipulation from an Unacceptable Social Choice to an Acceptable One
By Bora Erdamar; Istanbul Bilgi University
Remzi Sanver; Istanbul Bilgi University
Shin Sato; Fukuoka University
   Presented by: Bora Erdamar, Istanbul Bilgi University

  Session ID 14: Differential Games

Session Chair: Ryota Iijima, Harvard University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. Perfect Foresight Equilibrium Selection in Signaling Games
By Kenichi Amaya; Kagawa University
   Presented by: Kenichi Amaya, Kagawa University
 

2. Profitability of Horizontal Mergers in the Presence of Price Stickiness
By Hamideh Esfahani; University of Bologna
   Presented by: Hamideh Esfahani, University of Bologna
 

3. Continuous Revision Games
By Ryota Iijima; Harvard University
   Presented by: Ryota Iijima, Harvard University

  Session ID 19: Combinatorial Auctions

Session Chair: Richard Steinberg, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. On Bayesian Equilibrium in Minimum-Revenue Core-Selecting Auctions
By Marissa Beck; Stanford University
Marion Ott; RWTH Aachen University
   Presented by: Marion Ott, RWTH Aachen University
 

2. A Combinatorial Auction Revisited: Analytic Results on PAUSE
By S. Ahipasaoglu; London School of Economics
James Orlin; MIT
Richard Steinberg; London School of Economics
   Presented by: Richard Steinberg, London School of Economics

  Session ID 38: Evolutionary Models: Equilibrium Selection

Session Chair: Hiroshi Uno, Osaka University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. Fast Convergence in Evolutionary Equilibrium Selection
By Gabriel Kreindler; Innovations for Poverty Action
Peyton Young; University of Oxford, Nuffield College
   Presented by: Gabriel Kreindler, Innovations for Poverty Action
 

2. Equilibrium Selection for Symmetric Coordination Games with an Application to the Minimum-Effort Game
[slides]
By Jun Honda; University of Vienna
   Presented by: Jun Honda, University of Vienna
 

3. Hierarchical Adaptations
By Hiroshi Uno; Osaka University
   Presented by: Hiroshi Uno, Osaka University

  Session ID 57: Matching and Market Design

Session Chair: Thayer Morrill, North Carolina State University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. Large Matching Markets: Incentive Compatibility, Risk, and Unraveling
By Aaron Bodoh-Creed; Cornell University
   Presented by: Aaron Bodoh-Creed, Cornell University
 

2. Assignment of Arrival Slots
By James Schummer; Northwestern University
Rakesh Vohra; Northwestern University
   Presented by: James Schummer, Northwestern University
 

3. Sequential Kidney Exchange
By Lawrence Ausubel; University of Maryland
Thayer Morrill; North Carolina State University
   Presented by: Thayer Morrill, North Carolina State University

  Session ID 67: Incentive Contracts

Session Chair: Dawen Meng, SHUFE
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Platform Competition under Asymmetric Information
By Hanna Halaburda; Harvard University
Yaron Yehezkel; Tel Aviv University
   Presented by: Hanna Halaburda, Harvard University
 

2. Efficient Nash Equilibrium under Adverse Selection
By Theodoros Diasakos; Collegio Carlo Alberto
   Presented by: Theodoros Diasakos, Collegio Carlo Alberto
 

3. Multi-Task Incentive Contract and Performance Measurement with Multidimensional Types
By Dawen Meng; SHUFE
   Presented by: Dawen Meng, SHUFE

  Session ID 71: Networks

Session Chair: Frank Page, Indiana University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. Network Stability in the Context of Information Games under Node Failure
By Rajnish Kumar; Louisiana State University
Sudipta Sarangi; Louisiana State University
   Presented by: Sudipta Sarangi, Louisiana State University
 

2. A Game-Theoretic Approach to Networks
By Guillermo Owen; Naval Postgraduate School
   Presented by: Guillermo Owen, Naval Postgraduate School
 

3. Externalities and Fulfilled Expectations Equilibria
By Frank Page; Indiana University
Joana Resende; FEP
   Presented by: Frank Page, Indiana University

  Session ID 78: Cooperative Solution Concepts

Session Chair: Irinel Dragan, University of Texas
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. An Axiomatization of the Sequential Raiffa Solution
By Walter Trockel; Bielefeld University
   Presented by: Walter Trockel, Bielefeld University
 

2. The Bargaining Set and the Kernel for Almost-Convex Games
By Josep M Izquierdo; University of Barcelona
Jesús Getán; University of Barcelona
Jesús Montes; Abat Oliba CEU University
Carles Rafels; University of Barcelona
   Presented by: Josep M Izquierdo, University of Barcelona
 

3. On the Inverse Problem for Semivalues of Cooperative TU Games
By Irinel Dragan; University of Texas
   Presented by: Irinel Dragan, University of Texas

  Session ID 95: Dynamic Games

Session Chair: Philipp Strack, Universtity of Bonn
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. Subgame-Consistent Solutions for Cooperative Stochastic Games with Randomly Furcating Payoffs
By Leon Petrosyan; St. Petersburg University
David Yeung; Hong Kong Shue Yan University, Hong Kong
   Presented by: Leon Petrosyan, St. Petersburg University
 

2. A Discounted Stochastic Game with No Stationary Nash Equilibrium
By Yehuda Levy; Center for Rationality and Department of Mathematics
   Presented by: Yehuda Levy, Center for Rationality and Department of Mathematics
 

3. Continuous Time Contests
By Christian Seel; University of Bonn
Philipp Strack; Universtity of Bonn
   Presented by: Philipp Strack, Universtity of Bonn

  Session ID 108: Political Economy: Information

Session Chair: Matteo Triossi, Universidad de Chile
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. (Don´t) Make My Vote Count
By Marco Faravelli; University of Queensland
Santiago Sanchez-Pages; University of Barcelona
   Presented by: Santiago Sanchez-Pages, University of Barcelona
 

2. A Passion for Voting
By Elena Panova; ANE (Moscow), Toulouse School of Economics
   Presented by: Elena Panova, ANE (Moscow), Toulouse School of Economics
 

3. Condorcet Meets Cournot: Market Structure and Information Aggregation
By Matteo Triossi; Universidad de Chile
   Presented by: Matteo Triossi, Universidad de Chile

  Session ID 115: Bargaining with Incomplete Information

Session Chair: Ayca Kaya, University of Iowa
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Decentralised Bilateral Trading in Markets with Incomplete Information
By Kalyan Chatterjee; Pennsylvania State University
Kaustav Das; Pennsylvania State University
   Presented by: Kaustav Das, Pennsylvania State University
 

2. Information in Tender Offers with a Large Shareholder
By Mehmet Ekmekci; Northwestern University
Nenad Kos; Bocconi University
   Presented by: Nenad Kos, Bocconi University
 

3. Transparency and price formation in bargaining
By Ayca Kaya; University of Iowa
Qingmin Liu; Columbia University
   Presented by: Ayca Kaya, University of Iowa

  Session ID 128: Large Extensive Form Games

Session Chair: Johannes Kern, University of Konstanz
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Infinite Extensive Games with Continuous Normal Form. Shapley´s Stochastic Games: The Ideal Example
[slides]
By Sergio Hernandez-Castaneda; Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM
Paloma Zapata-Lillo; Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM
   Presented by: Paloma Zapata-Lillo, Facultad de Ciencias, UNAM
 

2. Sequential Equilibrium and Consistent Assessments in Games with Infinite Length
By Julio Gonzalez-Diaz; University of Santiago de Compostela
Eran Shmaya; Kellogg School of Management
   Presented by: Julio Gonzalez-Diaz, University of Santiago de Compostela
 

3. Repeated Games in Continuous Time As Extensive-Form Games
By Carlos Alos-Ferrer; University of Konstanz
Johannes Kern; University of Konstanz
   Presented by: Johannes Kern, University of Konstanz

  Session ID 144: Experiments: Social Preferences

Session Chair: Fabrice Le Lec, Catholic University of Lille
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Hypocrisy and Social Preferences
By Aldo Rustichini; University of Minnesota
Marie Claire Villeval; CNRS
   Presented by: Aldo Rustichini, University of Minnesota
 

2. Testing Game Theory without the Social Preference Confound
By Fabrice Le Lec; Catholic University of Lille
Michal Krawczyk; University of Warsaw
   Presented by: Fabrice Le Lec, Catholic University of Lille

  Session ID 164: Fair Division

Session Chair: Steven Brams, New York University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. Strategy-Proofness in the Division Problem with Voluntary Participation
By Gustavo Bergantinos; Universidade de Vigo
   Presented by: Gustavo Bergantinos, Universidade de Vigo
 

2. Optimal Division of a Dollar under Ordinal Reports
By Ruben Juarez; University of Hawaii
   Presented by: Ruben Juarez, University of Hawaii
 

3. N-Person Cake-Cutting: There May Be No Perfect Division
By Steven Brams; New York University
Michael Jones; American Mathematical Society
Christian Klamler; Graz University
   Presented by: Steven Brams, New York University

  Session ID 180: Applied Industrial Organization

Session Chair: Benan Orbay, Dogus University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Mobile Service Quality Choice under Competition: Model and Empirical Study
By Margarita Gladkova; St. Petersburg University
   Presented by: Margarita Gladkova, St. Petersburg University
 

2. The Effects of Exchange Rates and Labor Intensity on Environmental Policies and Location Choice
[slides]
By Benan Orbay; Dogus University
   Presented by: Benan Orbay, Dogus University

  Session ID 197: Applications of Cheap Talk and Signaling

Session Chair: Selcuk Ozyurt, Sabanci University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Debt Crisis: Central Bank and Government in a Global Game
By Giuseppe Cappelletti; Bank of Italy
Lucia Esposito; Bank of Italy & Boston University
   Presented by: Giuseppe Cappelletti, Bank of Italy
 

2. The Paradox of Integration: A Model of Social Difference and Barriers to Advancement
By Lydia Mechtenberg; WZB Berlin and University of Mannheim
   Presented by: Lydia Mechtenberg, WZB Berlin and University of Mannheim
 

3. Conflict Resolution: Role of Strategic Communication, Reputation and Audience Costs
By Selcuk Ozyurt; Sabanci University
   Presented by: Selcuk Ozyurt, Sabanci University

  Session ID 11: Learning and Refinements

Session Chair: Olivier Tercieux, Paris School of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 215
 

1. Strategic Learning With Finite Automata Via the EWA-Lite Model
By Christos Ioannou; University of Southampton
   Presented by: Christos Ioannou, University of Southampton
 

2. Non-Binding Agreements in Dynamic Games with Complete Information
By Emiliano Catonini; Bocconi University/NYU
   Presented by: Emiliano Catonini, Bocconi University/NYU
 

3. Robust Equilibria in Sequential Games under Almost Common Belief
[slides]
By Satoru Takahashi; Princeton University
Olivier Tercieux; Paris School of Economics
   Presented by: Olivier Tercieux, Paris School of Economics

  Session ID 13: Differential Games

Session Chair: Mehdi Fadaee, University of Bologna
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 104
 

1. Multi-Layer and Multi-Resolution Hybrid Stochastic Differential Games in the Large Population Regime and Their Equilibria
By Quanyan Zhu; University of Illinois
Tamer Basar; University of Illinois
   Presented by: Quanyan Zhu, University of Illinois
 

2. Real Options and Signaling in Strategic Investment Games
By Takahiro Watanabe; Tokyo Metropolitan University
   Presented by: Takahiro Watanabe, Tokyo Metropolitan University
 

3. Exogenous Output Constraint in a Dynamic Oligopoly
By Engelbert Dockner; WU Vienna University of Economics and Business
Hamideh Esfahani; University of Bologna
Mehdi Fadaee; University of Bologna
   Presented by: Mehdi Fadaee, University of Bologna

  Session ID 214: Implementation

Session Chair: Matthias Messner, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 214
 

1. Privacy in Implementation
By Ronen Gradwohl; Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
   Presented by: Ronen Gradwohl, Kellogg School of Management, Northwestern University
 

2. The Design of Ambiguous Mechanisms
By Alfredo Di Tillio; Bocconi University
Nenad Kos; Bocconi University
Matthias Messner; Bocconi University
   Presented by: Matthias Messner, Bocconi University

  Session ID 44: Applied Contracts and Industrial Organization

Session Chair: Fouad El Ouardighi, ESSEC Business School
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 303
 

1. Efficient Emissions Reduction
By Béatrice Roussillon; GAEL University of Grenoble
Paul Schweinzer; University of York
   Presented by: Béatrice Roussillon, GAEL University of Grenoble
 

2. Upfront Payment, Renegotiation and (Mis)Coordination in Multilateral Vertical Contracting
By Igor Muraviev; Higher School of Economics and ICEF
   Presented by: Igor Muraviev, Higher School of Economics and ICEF
 

3. Production Capacity and Pricing Equilibrium Strategies in a Dynamic Supply Chain
By Fouad El Ouardighi; ESSEC Business School
Gary Erickson; University of Washington
   Presented by: Fouad El Ouardighi, ESSEC Business School

  Session ID 73: Network Applications

Session Chair: Joerg Franke, TU Dortmund
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 304
 

1. The Dynamics of Continuous Cultural Traits in Social Networks
By Tim Hellmann; Bielefeld University
   Presented by: Tim Hellmann, Bielefeld University
 

2. Conflict Networks
By Joerg Franke; TU Dortmund
Tahir Öztürk
   Presented by: Joerg Franke, TU Dortmund

  Session ID 80: Strategic Issues of Cooperation

Session Chair: Andre de Palma, Ecole Normale Superieure
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 209
 

1. Efficiency and Strategic Interdependence
[slides]
By Gus Stuart; Stern
   Presented by: Gus Stuart, Stern
 

2. Coarse Correlated Equilibria and Sunspots
By Sonali Sen Gupta; University of Birmingham
Indrajit Ray; University of Birmingham
   Presented by: Sonali Sen Gupta, University of Birmingham
 

3. Multi-Player, Multi-Prize, Imperfectly Discriminating Contests
By Andre de Palma; Ecole Normale Superieure
   Presented by: Andre de Palma, Ecole Normale Superieure

  Session ID 87: Implementation

Session Chair: Cagatay Kayi, Universidad del Rosario
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 109
 

1. On the Equivalence of Bayesian and Dominant Strategy Implementation
By Alex Gershkov; Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Jacob Goeree; University of Zurich
Alexey Kushnir; University of Zurich
Benny Moldovanu; University of Bonn
Xianwen Shi; University of Toronto
   Presented by: Alexey Kushnir, University of Zurich
 

2. Mechanism Design in Multidimensional Dichotomous Domains
By Debasis Mishra; Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi
Souvik Roy; University of Caen
   Presented by: Debasis Mishra, Indian Statistical Institute, New Delhi
 

3. Asymmetrically Fair Rules for an Indivisible Good Problem with a Budget Constraint
By Paula Jaramillo; Universidad de Los Andes
Cagatay Kayi; Universidad del Rosario
Flip Klijn; Institute for Economic Analysis
   Presented by: Cagatay Kayi, Universidad del Rosario

  Session ID 89: Mechanism Design

Session Chair: Siyang Xiong, Rice University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 103
 

1. Implementation without Incentive Compatibility: Two Stories with Partially Informed Planners
By Makoto Shimoji; University of York
Paul Schweinzer; University of York
   Presented by: Makoto Shimoji, University of York
 

2. Genericity and Robustness of Full Surplus Extraction
By Yi-Chun Chen; National University of Singapore
Siyang Xiong; Rice University
   Presented by: Siyang Xiong, Rice University

  Session ID 127: Political Economy: Rules

Session Chair: Alexander Karpov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 216
 

1. Vote Revelation: Empirical Characterization of Scoring Rules
By Andrei Gomberg; ITAM
   Presented by: Andrei Gomberg, ITAM
 

2. Voting Power and Proportional Representation of Voters
By Artyom Jelnov; Tel Aviv University
Yair Tauman; State University of New York
   Presented by: Artyom Jelnov, Tel Aviv University
 

3. Game-Theoretic Justification of the d'Hondt Method
By Alexander Karpov; NRU HSE
   Presented by: Alexander Karpov, National Research University Higher School of Economics

  Session ID 138: Experiments: Public Goods

Session Chair: Anke Gerber, University of Hamburg
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 213
 

1. Distinguishing the Role of Authority “In” and Authority “To”
By Dan Silverman; University of Michigan
Joel Slemrod; University of Michigan
Neslihan Uler; University of Michigan
   Presented by: Neslihan Uler, University of Michigan
 

2. Sustaining Cooperation in Social Dilemmas: Comparison of Centralized Punishment Institutions
By Yoshio Kamijo; Waseda University
Ai Takeuchi; Waseda University
Yukihiko Funaki; Waseda University
   Presented by: Ai Takeuchi, Waseda University
 

3. Minimum Participation Rules for the Provision of Public Goods
By Anke Gerber; University of Hamburg
Jakob Neitzel; University of Hamburg
Philipp Wichardt; University of Bonn
   Presented by: Anke Gerber, University of Hamburg

  Session ID 150: Applications of Incomplete Information Games

Session Chair: Murat Usman, Koc University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 210
 

1. Assymetric Information and Intermediation
By Irina Kirysheva; EUI
   Presented by: Irina Kirysheva, EUI
 

2. The Role of Intelligence in Nuclear Deterrence
By Dov Biran; Fitango
Yair Tauman; State University of New York
   Presented by: Dov Biran, Fitango
 

3. Litigation and Settlement under Judicial Agency
By Murat Usman; Koc University
Levent Kockesen; Koc University
   Presented by: Murat Usman, Koc University

  Session ID 165: Beliefs and Markets

Session Chair: Michael Mandler, Royal Holloway College, University of London
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 105
 

1. Uncertainty about the Mass of Speculators and the Decision to Abandon a Currency Peg
By Adriana Ponta; Universidade Federal Fluminense
   Presented by: Adriana Ponta, Universidade Federal Fluminense
 

2. Information Inertia
By Scott Condie; Brigham Young University
Jayant Ganguli; University of Nottingham
Philipp Illeditsch; Wharton
   Presented by: Jayant Ganguli, University of Nottingham
 

3. Endogenous Indeterminacy and Volatility of Asset Prices under Ambiguity
By Michael Mandler; Royal Holloway College, University of London
   Presented by: Michael Mandler, Royal Holloway College, University of London

  Session ID 181: Cultural Models

Session Chair: Ursula Ott, Loughborough University
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 302
 

1. Dynamic Equality of Opportunity
By John Roemer; Yale University
Burak Unveren; Yildiz Technical University
   Presented by: Burak Unveren, Yildiz Technical University
 

2. Self-Esteem, Shame and Personal Motivation
[slides]
By Xiaojian Zhao; Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
   Presented by: Xiaojian Zhao, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 

3. In the Land of the Blind: A Model of Double-Sided Uncertainty in International Bargaining
By Ursula Ott; Loughborough University
   Presented by: Ursula Ott, Loughborough University

  Session ID 188: Matching Markets

Session Chair: Leonardo Boncinelli, Facoltà di Economia, Università di Pisa
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 106
 

1. Mismatch, Rematch, and Investment
By Thomas Gall; University of Bonn
Patrick Legros; Université Libre de Bruxelles
Andrew Newman; Boston University, CEPR
   Presented by: Thomas Gall, University of Bonn
 

2. Disclosure of Information in Matching Markets with Non-Transferable Utility
By Ennio Bilancini; University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Leonardo Boncinelli; Facoltà di Economia, Università di Pisa
   Presented by: Leonardo Boncinelli, Facoltà di Economia, Università di Pisa
 

3. Unraveling and Chaos in Matching Markets
By Songzi Du; Stanford University
Yair Livne; Stanford University
   Presented by: Songzi Du, Stanford University

  Session ID 199: Political Economy

Session Chair: Steven Slutsky, University of Florida
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E3, Room 103
 

1. Voting Games of Resolute Social Choice Correspondences
By Sinan Ertemel; Rice University
Levent Kutlu; Georgia Institute of Technology
M. Remzi Sanver; Istanbul Bilgi University
   Presented by: Sinan Ertemel, Rice University
 

2. Placebo Reforms
By Ran Spiegler; Tel Aviv University
   Presented by: Ran Spiegler, Tel Aviv University
 

3. A Little Bit Nasty, Some of the Time: Mixed Strategy Equilibria in Political Campaigns with Continuous Negativity
By Deborah Fletcher; Miami University
Steven Slutsky; University of Florida
   Presented by: Steven Slutsky, University of Florida

  Session ID 211: Algorithmic Game Theory

Session Chair: Constantinos Daskalakis, MIT
Session type: contributed
Date: July 26, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Building S-E2, Room 102
 

1. Revenue Maximization with a Single Sample
By Tim Roughgarden; Stanford University
   Presented by: Tim Roughgarden, Stanford University
 

2. Knightian Auctions
By Alessandro Chiesa; MIT CSAIL
Silvio Micali; MIT
Zeyuan Zhu; MIT CSAIL
   Presented by: Silvio Micali, MIT
 

3. An Algorithmic Characterization of Multi-Dimensional Mechanisms
By Yang Cai; MIT
Constantinos Daskalakis; MIT
Matt Weinberg; MIT
   Presented by: Constantinos Daskalakis, MIT
 

174 sessions, 560 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Disscussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1 Masatlioglu, YusufcanP167
2Abdulkadiroglu, AtilaC49, P49
3Abe, KojiP141
4Abizada, AzarP49
5Adachi, TsuyoshiC64, P64
6Adriani, FabrizioC36, P36
7Afacan, MustafaP46
8Aiba, KatsuhikoP92
9Akcigit, UfukP10
10Akin, NurayP120
11Alaoui, LarbiP137
12Alcalde-Unzu, JorgeC77, P77
13Alger, IngelaP36
14Allouch, NizarC154, P154
15Alos-Ferrer, CarlosC34, P34
16Amaya, KenichiP14
17Amit, R KP212
18Anbarci, NejatC136, P136
19Aramendia, MiguelP96
20Arieli, ItaiP39
21Arslan, GurdalP40
22Aryal, GaurabC29, P29
23Aytimur, RefikP126
24Azar, PabloC208, P208
25Aziz, HarisP187
26Álvarez-Mozos, MikelP213
27Bade, SophieC189, P189
28Bajoori, ElnazC132, P132
29Balkenborg, DieterC156, P156
30Barbos, AndreiP212
31Barelli, PauloC133, P133
32Barlo, MehmetP98
33Battigalli, PierpaoloC131, P131
34Beal, SylvainP77
35Berga, DolorsC66, P66
36Bergantinos, GustavoP164
37Bernergård, AxelP96
38Bhaskar, VC96, P96
39Bhattarai, KeshabP48
40Bigoni, MariaC143, P143
41Bikhchandani, SushilC5, P5
42Bilancini, EnnioP45
43Biran, DovP150
44Biro, PeterP183
45Blumrosen, LiadC122, P122
46Bodoh-Creed, AaronP57
47Bokal, DragoP31
48Bonatti, AlessandroC178, P178
49Boncinelli, LeonardoC188, P188
50Boonen, TimP83
51Brams, StevenC164, P164
52Breitmoser, YvesP137
53Bu, NanyangP58
54Buechel, BernoC74, P74
55Calleja, PedroP161
56Cappelletti, GiuseppeP197
57Capraro, ValerioP132
58Carmona, GuilhermeP21
59Casas, AgustinC109, P109
60Catonini, EmilianoP11
61Celik, GorkemC41, P41
62Chakraborty, TanmoyP210
63Chakraborty, ArchishmanC194, P194
64Chalioti, EvangeliaP178
65Chan, JimmyP105
66Charlety, PatriciaP102
67Chasparis, GeorgiosP40
68Chen, Hsiao-ChiP32
69Chen, SiweiC58, P58
70Chen, Chia-HuiP212
71Chen, YuP31
72Chen, Yi-ChunC117, P117
73Chen, YajingP56
74Chlass, NadineP146
75Chun, YoungsubP85
76Csapo, GergelyP123
77Csóka, PéterP83
78Csóka, EndreP212
79Cubel, MariaC104, P104
80Cumbul, ErayC157, P157
81Dalkiran, Nuh AygunP130
82Das, KaustavC120, P120, P115
83Daskalakis, ConstantinosC211, P211
84de Castro, LucianoC21, P21
85de Keijzer, BartP213
86de Palma, AndreC80, P80
87Deb, JoyeeC91, P91
88Demange, GabrielleP204
89Derya, AyseP213
90Di Tillio, AlfredoC53, P53
91Diasakos, TheodorosP67
92Dietz, ChrisP161
93Dilme, FrancescP91
94Dimitrov, DinkoC70, P70
95Dimova, DilyanaP212
96Dogan, EmreP213
97Dosis, AnastasiosP10
98Dragan, IrinelC78, P78
99Dragu, TiberiuP111
100Driesen, BramC162, P162
101Du, SongziP188
102Dutta, RohanP201
103Eccles, PeterP129
104Egorov, GeorgyC105, P105
105Ehlers, LarsC163, P163
106Ekmekci, MehmetC24, P24
107El Ouardighi, FouadC44, P44
108Engelmann, DirkC166, P166
109Erdamar, BoraC215, P215
110Ertemel, SinanP199
111Esfahani, HamidehP14
112Esposito, LuciaP12
113Evdokimov, PiotrP147
114Fadaee, MehdiC13, P13
115Faingold, EduardoC93, P93
116Feng, YuanP213
117Figueroa, NicolasP28
118Filiz-Ozbay, EmelC191, P191
119Fiorini, LucianaC130, P130
120Fischbacher, UrsP143
121Fleckinger, PierreC201, P201
122Fong, PohanP105
123Forgó, FerencP213
124Fox, MichaelP212
125Fragnelli, VitoC83, P83
126Franke, JoergC73, P73
127Friedenberg, AmandaC54, P54
128Friedrichsen, JanaP179
129Fujiwara-Greve, TakakoP91
130Fukuda, EmikoP76
131Gall, ThomasP188
132Gallo, EdoardoC72, P72
133Gambarelli, GianfrancoC76, P76
134Gambarelli, GianfrancoP213
135Ganglmair, BernhardP193
136Ganguli, JayantP165
137Garcia, FilomenaP15
138Gaskó, NoémiP213
139Gómez-Rúa, MaríaP74
140Geller, WilliamP131
141Genc, TalatP212
142Georgescu, IrinaP213
143Georgiadis, GeorgeP99
144Gerber, AnkeC138, P138
145Germano, FabrizioP52
146Ghosh, SudeepC141, P141
147Gilles, RobertC158, P158
148Gilli, MarioP104
149Gizatulina, AliaP5
150Gladkova, MargaritaP180
151Goeree, JacobP66
152Goltsman, MariaC195, P195
153Gomberg, AndreiP127
154Gonzalez-Diaz, JulioP128
155Gorelkina, OlgaP130
156Grabisch, MichelC82, P82
157Gradwohl, RonenP214
158Granić, ƉuraP102
159Gursel Tapki, IpekP64
160Habis, HelgaP203
161Haeringer, GuillaumeP55
162Hafalir, IsaP186
163Haghi, AsgharC123, P123
164Haimanko, OriP119
165Halaburda, HannaP67
166Halpern, JosephP54
167Hanany, EranC170, P170
168Harrison, RodrigoP113
169Hart, SergiuP5
170Hawes, DanielC147, P147
171Häfner, SamuelP212
172Hefti, AndreasP213
173Heijnen, PimP193
174Heitzig, JobstP213
175Heller, YuvalP37
176Hellman, ZivP53
177Hellmann, TimP73
178Hendrickx, RuudP70
179Heumann, TiborP6
180Hilken, KatharinaC31, P31
181Hoffman, MosheP145
182Honda, JunP38
183Hopkins, EdP37
184Horan, DavidP213
185Hou, DongshuangP213
186Houba, HaroldC129, P129
187Hougaard, Jens LethC205, P205
188Hoyer, BrittaP158
189Hsu, Chia-LingP58
190Hu, AudreyC28, P28
191Huettner, FrankP81, C81
192Huseynov, TuralC207, P207
193Husseinov, FarhadP213
194Hwang, Sung-HaP34
195Iancu, EmanuelaP177
196Iijima, RyotaC14, P14
197Iimura, TakuyaP208
198Ilkilic, RahmiP163
199In, YounghwanP162
200Inal, HakanP187
201Incekara Hafalir, ElifC139, P139
202Inci, ErenP151
203Ioannou, ChristosP11
204Ishihara, AkifumiP110
205Isik, MehtapP154
206Izmalkov, SergeiC4, P4
207Izquierdo, Josep MP78
208Jara-Moroni, PedroP212
209Jaramillo, PaulaP189
210Jelnov, ArtyomP127
211Jimenez, NataliaP140
212Joosten, ReinoudP18
213Ju, YuanC84, P84
214Juarez, RubenP164
215Kanazawa, TakafumiP212
216Karagozoglu, EminP147
217Karakaya, MehmetP55
218Karos, DominikP213
219Karpov, AlexanderC127, P127
220Karsten, FrankP205
221Kartal, MelisP111
222Katsev, IlyaP213
223Kawagoe, ToshijiP142
224Kaya, AycaC115, P115
225Kayi, CagatayC87, P87
226Kazumori, EiichiroP119
227Kóczy, LászlóP204
228Kern, JohannesP128, C128
229Kesten, OnurC68, P68
230Kets, WillemienP51
231Khan, UrmeeC171, P171
232Khan, AbhimanyuP33
233Kilgour, MarcP68
234Kinateder, MarkusC159, P159
235Kirkegaard, ReneP21
236Kiryluk-Dryjska, EwaP106
237Kirysheva, IrinaP150
238Kishimoto, ShinP203
239Kitti, MitriP18
240Klingelhöfer, JanC110, P110
241Klose, BettinaP26
242Kobayashi, ShinjiP45
243Kobayashi, HajimeP141
244Kocer, YilmazP43
245Kockesen, LeventP41
246Kolm, JulianP212
247Kominers, ScottP49
248Koray, SemihC88, P88
249Koriyama, YukioC106, P106
250Korkmaz, GizemP159
251Korpela, VilleP88
252Kos, NenadP115
253Kovac, EugenP7
254Kovenock, DanP103
255Krahmer, DanielP173
256Kreindler, GabrielP38
257Kundu, TapasC103, P103
258Kuniavsky, SergeyP157
259Kushnir, AlexeyP87
260Lahkar, RatulC35, P35
261Laine, JeanP110
262Lamantia, FabioP212
263Lamba, RohitP173
264Lamy, LaurentP23
265Lang, MatthiasC202, P202
266Laslier, Jean-FrancoisC40, P40
267Lauermann, StephanP120
268Löffler (Loeffler), AndreasP131
269Le Lec, FabriceC144, P144
270Leininger, WolfgangP201
271Leong, Chee KianP213
272Leslie, DavidP35
273Leuermann, AndreaC145, P145
274Leventoglu, BaharP104
275Levinsky, ReneP139
276Levy, MarcP213
277Levy, YehudaP95
278Li, ZhiyunP196
279Li, SanxiC185, P185
280Li, JiawenP136
281Li, FeiC119, P119
282LiCalzi, MarcoP53
283Lim, WooyoungP198
284Litsa, AlexandraP213
285Lo, Pei-yuP178
286Lombardi, MicheleP90
287Lorenzo, LeticiaP213
288Luo, XiaoP132
289Mailath, GeorgeC16, P16
290Majumdar, DipjyotiC65, P65
291Mandler, MichaelC165, P165
292Manea, MihaiP84
293Manjunath, VikramC55, P55
294Manzini, PaolaP168
295Marchi, EzioP213
296Marden, JasonP209
297Mariotti, MarcoC168, P168
298Marlats, ChantalP177
299Martínez-de-Albéniz, JavierP184
300Massó, JordiP157
301Matveenko, VladimirP212
302Mármol, AmparoP213
303Méder, ZsomborP171
304McDonald, StuartP74
305Mechtenberg, LydiaP197
306Meier, MartinP54
307Melissas, NicolasP24
308Meng, DawenC67, P67
309Mengel, FriederikeP154
310Messner, MatthiasC214, P214
311Meyer-ter-Vehn, MoritzC17, P17
312Micali, SilvioP211
313Michelucci, FabioP28
314Mierendorff, KonradC6, P6
315Miller, JoshuaC140, P140
316Miller, AlanP206
317Milone, LuciaP213
318Mimra, WandaP129
319Mishra, DebasisP87
320Miura, ShintaroP194
321Miyakawa, ToshijiP84
322Miyamoto, ShoP195
323Miyazaki, KoichiP17
324Moes, NigelP81
325Mohlin, ErikC37, P37
326Molis, ElenaP185
327Montero, MariaP142
328Monzon, IgnacioP72
329Morrill, ThayerC57, P57
330Mounir, AngieP133
331Mueller-Frank, ManuelP152
332Muraviev, IgorP44
333Muto, NozomuP16
334Mylovanov, TymofiyP4
335Myung, NoahP212
336Nakkas, AlperP153
337Nash, JohnC204, P204
338Naumova, NataliaP207
339Núñez, MarinaP184
340Nehama, IlanP210
341Nishimura, TakeshiP4
342Nizamogullari, DuyguP185
343Nunez Rodriguez, MatiasP133
344Ochea, Marius-IonutC33, P33
345Oechssler, JörgP166
346Oh, Seung-YunC125, P125
347Olaizola, NormaP158
348Olcina, GonzaloP212
349Olszewski, WojciechC48, P48
350Ong, DavidP139
351Orbay, BenanC180, P180
352Ortoleva, PietroP170
353Osterdal, Lars PeterP209
354Ott, MarionP19
355Ott, UrsulaC181, P181
356Owen, GuillermoP71
357Oyama, DaisukeP72
358Ozbay, ErkutP191
359Ozdemir, UgurC126, P126
360Ozdogan, AycaC177, P177
361Ozen, UlasP85
362Ozkal Sanver, IpekP12
363Ozkardas, AhmetP213
364Ozkes, AliP126
365Ozyurt, SelcukC197, P197
366Page, FrankC71, P71
367Pais, JoanaC56, P56
368Panova, ElenaP108
369Papadopoulos, KonstantinosC45, P45
370Papai, SzilviaC186, P186
371Papi, MauroP168
372Pasin Cowley, PelinP88
373Pass, RafaelP52
374Pass, RafaelC175, P175
375Patel, AmrishP151
376Pavlov, GregoryC196, P196
377Pérez-Castrillo, DavidP187, C187
378Peeters, RonaldP26
379Penta, AntonioC116, P116
380Peralta, EstebanP213
381Perea, AndrésC52, P52
382Perez-Richet, EduardoC102, P102
383Peski, MarcinP92
384Petrosyan, LeonP95
385Pham Do, Kim HangP206
386Pinter, MiklosC51, P51
387Platt, BrennanP22
388Polanski, ArnoldP48
389Polukarov, MariaP122
390Pongou, RolandP33
391Ponsati, ClaraC206, P206
392Ponta, OrianaP125
393Ponta, AdrianaP165
394Popov, SergeyP215
395Possajennikov, AlexC39, P39
396Poyago-Theotoky, JoannaP212
397Pradelski, BaryP32
398Pradiptyo, RimawanP212
399Pulido, ManuelP174
400Quint, DanielP23
401Rachmilevitch, ShiranP162
402Rastegari, BaharakC209, P209
403Reiss, J. PhilippC146, P146
404Rivas, JavierP99
405Rohde, IngridP191
406Roughgarden, TimP211
407Rouskas, EvangelosP16
408Roussillon, BéatriceP44
409Roy Chowdhury, PrabalP212
410Ruengsrichaiya, KaipichitP212
411Rusinowska, AgnieszkaP70
412Rust, JohnP175
413Rustichini, AldoP144
414Sadanand, AshaP212
415Safronov, MikhailC92, P92
416Sagara, NobusumiP77
417Said, MaherC173, P173
418Salem, SherifP183
419Salonen, HannuP212
420Sanchez-Pages, SantiagoP108
421Sanchez-Soriano, JoaquinP213
422Sano, RyujiP123
423Sarangi, SudiptaP71
424Savaglio, ErnestoP64
425Sbabou, SamirP208
426Schütte, MiriamP43
427Schipper, BurkhardP116
428Schlag, KarlC198, P198
429Schmidt, RobertP15
430Schoenmakers, GijsP212
431Schröder, MarcP68
432Schreyer, JensP213
433Schummer, JamesP57
434Schweinzer, PaulP22
435Seedig, Hans GeorgP156
436Segal, UziP170
437Segev, EllaC26, P26
438Sekiguchi, TadashiC98, P98
439Selcuk, OzerP213
440Selman, DenizP109
441Sen Gupta, SonaliP80
442Shamma, JeffC152, P152
443Shao, RanP46
444Shi, FeiP32, C32
445Shimoji, MakotoP89
446Shirata, YasuhiroP29
447Shor, MikhaelP145
448Shotts, KennethP107
449Siedlarek, Jan-PeterP153
450Siniscalchi, MarcianoC167, P167
451Slikker, MarcoP205
452Slutsky, StevenC199, P199
453Smorodinsky, RannP122
454Solymosi, TamásC184, P184
455Sonderegger, SilviaP196
456Sonin, KonstantinC107, P107
457Sonmez, TayfunC46, P46
458Sopher, BarryC142, P142
459Spiegler, RanP199
460Spiliopoulos, LeonidasP36
461Stamatopoulos, GiorgosC203, P203
462Stauber, RonaldP117
463Staudigl, MathiasP34
464Steffen, FrankP215
465Steinberg, RichardC19, P19
466Steiner, JakubC12, P12
467Stewart, ColinC113, P113
468Strack, PhilippC95, P95
469Stuart, GusP80
470Sudhölter, PeterP82
471Sudholter, PeterP161
472Sugaya, TakuoP93
473Sun, BoP113
474Sun, HaoP213
475Suzuki, TakamasaP207
476Szydlowski, MartinP202
477Takahashi, SatoruC99, P99
478Takayama, ShinoP65
479Takeuchi, AiP138
480Tampieri, AlessandroP212
481Tang, QianfengP117
482Tarbush, BasselP213
483Tejada, OriolP81
484Tercieux, OlivierC11, P11
485Thomas, CarolineC10, P10
486Thomson, WilliamP65
487Thuijsman, FrankP39
488Torres, RicardP171
489Trawinski, MateuszP106
490Triossi, MatteoC108, P108
491Trockel, WalterP78
492Troncoso-Valverde, CristianP24
493Tsakas, EliasP51
494Tsakas, NikolasP152
495Tumennasan, NorovsambuuP186
496Turbay, GabrielP213
497Turocy, TheodoreP146
498Tyson, ChristopherC169, P169
499Udvari, ZsoltP116
500Ueng, Shyh-FangP109
501Ui, TakashiP167
502Uler, NeslihanP138
503Unlu, EmreP174
504Uno, HiroshiP38, C38
505Unver, UtkuC183, P183
506Unveren, BurakP181
507Urbano, AmparoC153, P153
508Usman, MuratC150, P150
509Uyttendaele, PhilippeP212
510Valenciano, FedericoC174, P174
511Valsecchi, IreneP212
512van den Brink, ReneP163, C161
513Vannucci, StefanoP82
514Venter, GyuriC15, P15
515Vergote, WouterP56
516Vermeulen, DriesP6
517Vidal-Puga, JuanC85, P85
518Vlaicu, RazvanC111, P111
519von Stengel, BernhardP156
520Vyrastekova, JanaP140
521Wagner, Alexander K.C137, P137
522Wallace, ChristopherP194
523Wang, JosephP198
524Wang, ChengC43, P43
525Wang, YunP195
526Wasser, CédricC27, P27
527Watanabe, TakahiroP13
528Weinschelbaum, FedericoP27
529Weiss, UriP125
530Wettstein, DavidC22, P22
531Wilson, AndreaC193, P193
532Winter, EyalP41
533Wiseman, ThomasC18, P18
534Wong, Tsz-NgaC151, P151
535Wright, JamesC210, P210
536XiaoGang, CheP212
537Xiong, SiyangC89, P89
538Xu, GenjiuP213
539Xu, ZiboP212
540Yasuda, YosukeP98
541Yazici, AyseP189
542Yengin, DuyguP212
543Yildiz, KemalP169
544Yoshihara, NaokiC90, P90
545Yousfi, NaouelP213
546Zachariadis, KonstantinosC23, P23
547Zamir, ShmuelP76, P27
548Zapata-Lillo, PalomaP128
549Zapechelnyuk, AndriyC7, P7
550Zhang, BoyuP35
551Zhang, YiC179, P179
552Zhang, WenzhangP93
553Zhao, XiaojianP181
554Zheng, CharlesP29
555Zhou, LinP66
556Zhu, QuanyanP13
557Zuazo-Garin, PeioP212
558Zurita, FelipeP179

 

This program was last updated on 2012-07-23 15:39:3 EDT