The 14th Meeting of the Society for Social Choice and Welfare

Lotte Hotel Seoul, South Korea

 
June 13, 2018
 
15:00 to 18:00Registration, Carlton Suite (36F)
 
 
 
June 14, 2018
 
08:00 to 09:00Registration, Carlton Suite (36F)
 
 
09:00 to 10:30Parallel Session 1
 
 
10:30 to 11:00Coffee Break, 36F
 
 
11:00 to 12:00Presidential Address (Hans Peters), Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
12:00 to 13:30Lunch, Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
12:00 to 13:30Editorial Meeting, Pine Room (3F)
 
 
13:30 to 15:30Parallel Session 2
 
 
16:00 to 16:30Coffee Break, 36F
 
 
16:00 to 18:00Parallel Session 3
 
 
19:00 to 21:00Welcome Reception, Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
 
June 15, 2018
 
09:00 to 10:30Parallel Session 4
 
 
10:30 to 11:00Coffee Break, 36F
 
 
11:00 to 12:30SCW Prize Lecture (Georgy Egorov and Debasis Mishra), Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
12:30 to 14:00Lunch, Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
12:30 to 14:00Council Meeting, Pine Room (3F)
 
 
14:00 to 16:00Parallel Session 5
 
 
 
June 16, 2018
 
09:00 to 10:30Parallel Session 6
 
 
10:30 to 11:00Coffee Break, 36F
 
 
11:00 to 12:00Arrow Lecture (Tayfun Sönmez), Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
12:00 to 12:30General Assembly, Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
12:30 to 14:00Lunch, Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
14:00 to 15:30Parallel Session 7
 
 
15:30 to 16:00Coffee Break, 36F
 
 
16:00 to 18:00Parallel Session 8
 
 
19:00 to 21:00Gala Dinner, Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
 
June 17, 2018
 
09:00 to 10:30Parallel Session 9
 
 
10:30 to 11:00Coffee Break, 36F
 
 
11:00 to 12:00Condorcet Lecture (Arunava Sen), Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
12:00 to 13:30Lunch, Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
 
 
13:30 to 15:00Parallel Session 10
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Registration
Carlton Suite (36F)
June 13, 2018 15:00 to 18:00

Parallel Session 1
June 14, 2018 09:00 to 10:30
 
Decision theory 1, Peacock Suite
Fairness, justice and equity (conceptual 1), Garnet Suite (37F)
Matching (fraction/trading), Charlotte Suite
Mechanism design 1, Belle-vue Suite
Public goods 1, Pine Room (3F)
Voting and elections (majority voting), Astor Suite
Voting and elections (strategic voting 1), Berkeley Suite

Presidential Address (Hans Peters)
Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
June 14, 2018 11:00 to 12:00

Parallel Session 2
June 14, 2018 13:30 to 15:30
 
Mechanism design 2, Berkeley Suite
Implementation 1, Charlotte Suite
Voting and elections (probabilistic 1), Astor Suite
Voting and elections (electorate 1), Belle-vue Suite
Matching (probabilistic/random), Peacock Suite
Computational social choice 1, Garnet Suite (37F)

Parallel Session 3
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
 
Market design 1, Astor Suite
Mechanism design 3, Garnet Suite (37F)
Political economy, Belle-vue Suite
Voting and elections (social choice 1), Berkeley Suite
Cooperative game theory 1, Pine Room (3F)
Matching (assignment 1), Charlotte Suite
Voting and elections (committee), Peacock Suite

Parallel Session 4
June 15, 2018 09:00 to 10:30
 
Inequality and poverty (theory 1), Charlotte Suite
Matching (assignment 2), Garnet Suite (37F)
Mechanism design 4, Astor Suite
Voting and elections (strategic voting 2), Berkeley Suite
Fairness, justice and equity (sharing 1), Belle-vue Suite
Preference aggregation 1, Peacock Suite

SCW Prize Lecture (Georgy Egorov and Debasis Mishra)
Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
June 15, 2018 11:00 to 12:30

Parallel Session 5
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
 
Mechanism design 5, Berkeley Suite
Welfare criteria 1, Garnet Suite (37F)
Experimental economics 1, Astor Suite
Voting and elections (electorate 2), Peacock Suite
Matching (stability 1), Belle-vue Suite
Strategy-proofness 1, Charlotte Suite
Voting and elections (scoring/alternative), Pine Room (3F)

Parallel Session 6
June 16, 2018 09:00 to 10:30
 
Taxation, Belle-vue Suite
Matching (structure), Astor Suite
Decision theory 2, Pine Room (3F)
Public goods 2, Peacock Suite
Voting and elections (social choice 2), Charlotte Suite
Implementation 2, Garnet Suite (37F)
Fairness, Justice and Equity (conceptual 2), Berkeley Suite

Arrow Lecture (Tayfun Sönmez)
Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
June 16, 2018 11:00 to 12:00

Parallel Session 7
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
 
Inequality and poverty (theory 2)
Network
Preference aggregation 2
Voting and elections (incentivizing)
Fairness, justice and equity (claims)
Strategy-proofness 2
Cooperative game theory 2

Parallel Session 8
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
 
Mechanism design 6, Garnet Suite (37F)
Experimental economics 2, Pine Room (3F)
voting and elections (electorate 3), Astor Suite
Preference aggregation 3, Belle-vue Suite
Market design 2, Charlotte Suite
Matching (stability 2), Berkeley Suite
Voting and elections (probabilistic 2), Peacock Suite

Parallel Session 9
June 17, 2018 09:00 to 10:30
 
Matching (trading), Peacock Suite
Strategy-proofness 3, Berkeley Suite
Voting and elections (social choice 3), Belle-vue Suite
Fairness, justice and equity (sharing), Astor Suite
Welfare criteria 2, Charlotte Suite
Inequality and poverty (application 1), Garnet Suite (37F)
Game theory 1, Pine Room (3F)

Condorcet Lecture (Arunava Sen)
Sapphire Ballroom (3F)
June 17, 2018 11:00 to 12:00

Parallel Session 10
June 17, 2018 13:30 to 15:00
 
Cooperative game theory 3
Coalition formation
Game theory 2
Voting and elections (scoring)
Mechanism design 7
Inequality and poverty (application 2)

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1June 14, 2018
9:00-10:30
Peacock Suite invited Decision theory 13
2June 14, 2018
9:00-10:30
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Fairness, justice and equity (conceptual 1)3
3June 14, 2018
9:00-10:30
Charlotte Suite invited Matching (fraction/trading)3
4June 14, 2018
9:00-10:30
Belle-vue Suite invited Mechanism design 13
5June 14, 2018
9:00-10:30
Pine Room (3F) invited Public goods 13
6June 14, 2018
9:00-10:30
Astor Suite invited Voting and elections (majority voting)3
7June 14, 2018
9:00-10:30
Berkeley Suite invited Voting and elections (strategic voting 1)3
8June 14, 2018
13:30-15:30
Berkeley Suite invited Mechanism design 24
9June 14, 2018
13:30-15:30
Charlotte Suite invited Implementation 14
10June 14, 2018
13:30-15:30
Astor Suite invited Voting and elections (probabilistic 1)4
11June 14, 2018
13:30-15:30
Belle-vue Suite invited Voting and elections (electorate 1)4
12June 14, 2018
13:30-15:30
Peacock Suite invited Matching (probabilistic/random)4
13June 14, 2018
13:30-15:30
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Computational social choice 14
14June 14, 2018
16:00-18:00
Astor Suite invited Market design 14
15June 14, 2018
16:00-18:00
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Mechanism design 34
16June 14, 2018
16:00-18:00
Belle-vue Suite invited Political economy4
17June 14, 2018
16:00-18:00
Berkeley Suite invited Voting and elections (social choice 1)4
18June 14, 2018
16:00-18:00
Pine Room (3F) invited Cooperative game theory 14
19June 14, 2018
16:00-18:00
Charlotte Suite invited Matching (assignment 1)4
20June 14, 2018
16:00-18:00
Peacock Suite invited Voting and elections (committee)4
21June 15, 2018
9:00-10:30
Charlotte Suite invited Inequality and poverty (theory 1)3
22June 15, 2018
9:00-10:30
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Matching (assignment 2)3
23June 15, 2018
9:00-10:30
Astor Suite invited Mechanism design 43
24June 15, 2018
9:00-10:30
Berkeley Suite invited Voting and elections (strategic voting 2)3
25June 15, 2018
9:00-10:30
Belle-vue Suite invited Fairness, justice and equity (sharing 1)3
26June 15, 2018
9:00-10:30
Peacock Suite invited Preference aggregation 13
27June 15, 2018
14:00-16:00
Berkeley Suite invited Mechanism design 54
28June 15, 2018
14:00-16:00
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Welfare criteria 14
29June 15, 2018
14:00-16:00
Astor Suite invited Experimental economics 14
30June 15, 2018
14:00-16:00
Peacock Suite invited Voting and elections (electorate 2)4
31June 15, 2018
14:00-16:00
Belle-vue Suite invited Matching (stability 1)4
32June 15, 2018
14:00-16:00
Charlotte Suite invited Strategy-proofness 14
33June 15, 2018
14:00-16:00
Pine Room (3F) invited Voting and elections (scoring/alternative)4
34June 16, 2018
9:00-10:30
Belle-vue Suite invited Taxation3
35June 16, 2018
9:00-10:30
Astor Suite invited Matching (structure)3
36June 16, 2018
9:00-10:30
Pine Room (3F) invited Decision theory 23
37June 16, 2018
9:00-10:30
Peacock Suite invited Public goods 23
38June 16, 2018
9:00-10:30
Charlotte Suite invited Voting and elections (social choice 2)3
39June 16, 2018
9:00-10:30
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Implementation 23
40June 16, 2018
9:00-10:30
Berkeley Suite invited Fairness, Justice and Equity (conceptual 2)3
41June 16, 2018
14:00-15:30
Astor Suite invited Inequality and poverty (theory 2)3
42June 16, 2018
14:00-15:30
Pine Room (3F) invited Network3
43June 16, 2018
14:00-15:30
Charlotte Suite invited Preference aggregation 23
44June 16, 2018
14:00-15:30
Berkeley Suite invited Voting and elections (incentivizing)3
45June 16, 2018
14:00-15:30
Belle-vue Suite invited Fairness, justice and equity (claims)3
46June 16, 2018
14:00-15:30
Peacock Suite invited Strategy-proofness 23
47June 16, 2018
14:00-15:30
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Cooperative game theory 23
48June 16, 2018
16:00-18:00
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Mechanism design 64
49June 16, 2018
16:00-18:00
Pine Room (3F) invited Experimental economics 24
50June 16, 2018
16:00-18:00
Astor Suite invited voting and elections (electorate 3)4
51June 16, 2018
16:00-18:00
Belle-vue Suite invited Preference aggregation 34
52June 16, 2018
16:00-18:00
Charlotte Suite invited Market design 24
53June 16, 2018
16:00-18:00
Berkeley Suite invited Matching (stability 2)4
54June 16, 2018
16:00-18:00
Peacock Suite invited Voting and elections (probabilistic 2)4
55June 17, 2018
9:00-10:30
Peacock Suite invited Matching (trading)3
56June 17, 2018
9:00-10:30
Berkeley Suite invited Strategy-proofness 33
57June 17, 2018
9:00-10:30
Belle-vue Suite invited Voting and elections (social choice 3)3
58June 17, 2018
9:00-10:30
Astor Suite invited Fairness, justice and equity (sharing)3
59June 17, 2018
9:00-10:30
Charlotte Suite invited Welfare criteria 23
60June 17, 2018
9:00-10:30
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Inequality and poverty (application 1)3
61June 17, 2018
9:00-10:30
Pine Room (3F) invited Game theory 13
62June 17, 2018
13:30-15:00
Astor Suite invited Cooperative game theory 33
63June 17, 2018
13:30-15:00
Garnet Suite (37F) invited Coalition formation3
64June 17, 2018
13:30-15:00
Peacock Suite invited Game theory 23
65June 17, 2018
13:30-15:00
Berkeley Suite invited Voting and elections (scoring)3
66June 17, 2018
13:30-15:00
Belle-vue Suite invited Mechanism design 73
67June 17, 2018
13:30-15:00
Charlotte Suite invited Inequality and poverty (application 2)3
 

67 sessions, 228 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

The 14th Meeting of the Society for Social Choice and Welfare

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Decision theory 1
June 14, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Lars Lefgren, Brigham Young University
Session type: invited
 

Quasi-Separable Preferences
By Wei-zhi Qin; National Taiwan University
Hendrik Rommeswinkel; National Taiwan University
   presented by: Hendrik Rommeswinkel, National Taiwan University
 

Behavioral Influence
By Christopher Chambers; Georgetown University
Tugce Cuhadaroglu; University of St Andrews
Yusufcan Masatlioglu; University of Maryland
   presented by: Tugce Cuhadaroglu, University of St Andrews
 

Utility Maximization with Sensory Limitations: Theory and Evidence
By Lars Lefgren; Brigham Young University
Olga Stoddard; Brigham Young University
John Stovall; Brigham Young University
   presented by: Lars Lefgren, Brigham Young University
 
Session 2: Fairness, justice and equity (conceptual 1)
June 14, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Geir Asheim, University of Oslo
Session type: invited
 

Rank-discounting as a resolution to a dilemma in population ethics
By Geir Asheim; University of Oslo
Stephane Zuber; Paris School of Economics - CNRS
   presented by: Geir Asheim, University of Oslo
 

Fair utilitarianism
By Marc Fleurbaey; Princeton University
Stephane Zuber; Paris School of Economics - CNRS
   presented by: Marc Fleurbaey, Princeton University
 

The Non-Identity problem and philosophical foundation of intergenerational equity
By Reiko Gotoh; Hitotsubashi University
   presented by: Reiko Gotoh, Hitotsubashi University
 
Session 3: Matching (fraction/trading)
June 14, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Vikram Manjunath,
Session type: invited
 

Fractional Top Trading Cycle
By Jingsheng Yu; Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
Jun Zhang; Nanjing Audit University
   presented by: Jun Zhang, Nanjing Audit University
 

The Impossibility of Individually Rational, Pareto-efficient, and Strategy-proof rules for Fractional Matching Markets
By Samson Alva; University of Texas at San Antonio
Vikram Manjunath
   presented by: Vikram Manjunath,
 

Competitive equilibria in Shapley-Scarf markets with coalitional trade
By Fatma Aslan; Istanbul Bilgi University, Istanbul and Conservatoire national des arts et métiers (Cnam), Paris
Jean LAINE; Cnam
   presented by: Fatma Aslan, Istanbul Bilgi University and Conservatoire national des arts et métiers
 
Session 4: Mechanism design 1
June 14, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Ruben Juarez, University of Hawaii
Session type: invited
 

Profit-Sharing and Efficient Time Allocation
By Ruben Juarez; University of Hawaii
   presented by: Ruben Juarez, University of Hawaii
 

Optimal Mechanism for Land Acquisition
By Soumendu Sarkar; TERI School of Advanced Studies
   presented by: Soumendu Sarkar, TERI School of Advanced Studies
 

Mechanism Design with a Guess of Social Surplus
By Yuta Nakamura; Keio University
   presented by: Yuta Nakamura, Keio University
 
Session 5: Public goods 1
June 14, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Pine Room (3F)
 
Session Chair: Agnieszka Rusinowska, Paris School of Economics - CNRS, Univer
Session type: invited
 

Cognitive hierarchy model in a threshold public good game
By Doruk Iris; Sogang University
So Jin Lee; Sogang University
   presented by: So Jin Lee, Sogang University
 

Public Good Provision Mechanisms and Reciprocity
By Maria Kozlovskaya; Aston University
Antonio Nicolo; University of Padova, Italy
   presented by: Maria Kozlovskaya, Aston University
 

Bargaining Foundation for Ratio Equilibrium in Public Good Economies
By Anne van den Nouweland; University of Oregon
Agnieszka Rusinowska; Paris School of Economics - CNRS, Univer
   presented by: Agnieszka Rusinowska, Paris School of Economics - CNRS, Univer
 
Session 6: Voting and elections (majority voting)
June 14, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Jordi Massó, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE
Session type: invited
 

A Re-Interpretation of the Normative Foundations of Majority Rule
By Mahendra Prasad; University of California, Berkeley
   presented by: Mahendra Prasad, University of California, Berkeley
 

Resource Allocation by Frugal Majority Rule: An Arrovian Possibility Result
By Klaus Nehring; University of California, Davis
Clemens Puppe; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
   presented by: Clemens Puppe, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 

Not all majority-based social choice functions are obviously strategy-proof
By R. Pablo Arribillaga; Instituto de Matemática Aplicada San Luis
Jordi Massó; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE
Alejandro Neme; Universidad Nacional de San Luis
   presented by: Jordi Massó, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE
 
Session 7: Voting and elections (strategic voting 1)
June 14, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Alan Miller, University of Haifa
Session type: invited
 

An informational basis of voting rules
By Alexander Karpov; National Research University Higher School of Economics
   presented by: Alexander Karpov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

Assessment Voting in Large Electorates
By Hans Gersbach; ETH Zurich
Akaki Mamageishvili; ETH Zurich
Oriol Tejada; CER-ETH
   presented by: Akaki Mamageishvili, ETH Zurich
 

Voting in Corporations
By Alan Miller; University of Haifa
   presented by: Alan Miller, University of Haifa
 
Session 8: Mechanism design 2
June 14, 2018 13:30 to 15:30
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Andrew Mackenzie, Maastricht University
Session type: invited
 

Strategy-proofness and efficiency in assignment problem with discrete payments
By Ryosuke Sakai; Osaka University
Shigehiro Serizawa; Osaka University
   presented by: Ryosuke Sakai, Osaka University
 

Technology Licensing and Environmental Policy Instruments: Price Control versus Quantity Control
By Seung-Gyu Sim; University of Tokyo
Sungwan Hong; University of Tokyo
   presented by: Sungwan Hong, University of Tokyo
 

Incentive Compatible Resource Transmission with Punishment
[slides]
By Lining Han
Ruben Juarez; University of Hawaii
   presented by: Lining Han,
 

Club good mechanisms: from free-riders to citizen-shareholders, from impossibility to characterization
By Andrew Mackenzie; Maastricht University
Christian Trudeau; University of Windsor
   presented by: Andrew Mackenzie, Maastricht University
 
Session 9: Implementation 1
June 14, 2018 13:30 to 15:30
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Michele Lombardi, University of Glasgow
Session type: invited
 

Behavioral Implementation under Incomplete Information
[slides]
By Mehmet Barlo; Sabanci University
Nuh Aygun Dalkiran; Bilkent University
   presented by: Mehmet Barlo, Sabanci University
 

Repeated Implementation with Overlapping Generations of Agents
By Helmuts Azacis; Cardiff University
   presented by: Helmuts Azacis, Cardiff University
 

Optimal Bayesian Mechanisms Without Monetary Transfers: A Solution to the Two-Person Implementation Problem
By Ville Korpela; Turku School of Economics
Michele Lombardi; University of Glasgow
   presented by: Ville Korpela, Turku School of Economics
 

Implementable piecemeal policies
By Michele Lombardi; University of Glasgow
   presented by: Michele Lombardi, University of Glasgow
 
Session 10: Voting and elections (probabilistic 1)
June 14, 2018 13:30 to 15:30
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Dipjyoti Majumdar, Concordia University
Session type: invited
 

Strategy-Proof Random Social Choice Functions with Behavioral Agents: A Lexicographic Approach
By Sarvesh Bandhu; ISI, Delhi
   presented by: Sarvesh Bandhu, ISI, Delhi
 

Random Social Choice Functions for Single-peaked Domains on Trees
By Hans Peters; Maastricht University
Souvik Roy; Indian Statistical Institute
Soumyarup Sadhukhan; Indian Statistical Institute
   presented by: Soumyarup Sadhukhan, Indian Statistical Institute
 

Formation of Committees through Random Voting Rules
By Souvik Roy; Indian Statistical Institute
Soumyarup Sadhukhan; Indian Statistical Institute
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
   presented by: Souvik Roy, Indian Statistical Institute
 

A Note On probabilistic Voting Rules
By Dipjyoti Majumdar; Concordia University
Souvik Roy; University of Caen
   presented by: Dipjyoti Majumdar, Concordia University
 
Session 11: Voting and elections (electorate 1)
June 14, 2018 13:30 to 15:30
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Thibault laurent, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: invited
 

A Swing-State Theorem, with Evidence
[slides]
By John McLaren; University of Virginia
Xiangjun Ma; University of International Business and Economics
   presented by: Xiangjun Ma, University of International Business and Economics
 

2017 French presidential election. Are voters happy with their first round vote?
By Sebastien Courtin; CREM - Caen University
Jean-Francois Laslier; CNRS - ENS - PSE - Paris 1
Isabelle Lebon; CREM-CNRS
   presented by: Isabelle Lebon, CREM-CNRS
 

Exploring the Effects of National and Regional Popular Vote Interstate Compact on a Toy Symmetric Version of the Electoral College: An Electoral Engineering Perspective
By Olivier de Mouzon; Toulouse School of Economics
Thibault laurent; Toulouse School of Economics
Michel Le Breton; Toulouse School of Economics
Dominique Lepelley; Univesité de la Réunion
   presented by: Thibault laurent, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Electing Moderates
By Christian Basteck; ULB
   presented by: Christian Basteck, ULB
 
Session 12: Matching (probabilistic/random)
June 14, 2018 13:30 to 15:30
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Peng Liu, Singapore Management University
Session type: invited
 

Sharing Objects over Time: A Probabilistic Approach
By Yuki Tamura; University of Rochester
   presented by: Yuki Tamura, University of Rochester
 

Upper-Contour Strategy-Proofness in the Probabilistic Assignment Problem
By Youngsub Chun; Seoul National University
Kiyong Yun; Seoul National University
   presented by: Kiyong Yun, Seoul National University
 

Ex-ante fair random allocation
By Xiang Han; Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
   presented by: Xiang Han, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
 

Random Assignments on Sequentially Dichotomous Domains
By Peng Liu; Singapore Management University
   presented by: Peng Liu, Singapore Management University
 
Session 13: Computational social choice 1
June 14, 2018 13:30 to 15:30
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Tamás Fleiner, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Session type: invited
 

All Condorcet Domains of Weak Orders on Three and Four Alternatives
By Tobias Dittrich; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
   presented by: Tobias Dittrich, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
 

A Comprehensive Test of Tournament Formats
By Balázs Sziklai; Centre for Economic and Regional Studies
László Csató; Corvinus University of Budapest
Peter Biro; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
   presented by: Balázs Sziklai, Centre for Economic and Regional Studies
 

Exploring the No-Show Paradox for Condorcet Extensions Using Ehrhart Theory and Computer Simulations
By Felix Brandt; Technische Universität München
Johannes Hofbauer
Martin Strobel; Nanyang Technological University
   presented by: Johannes Hofbauer,
 

Possible and necessary allocations under serial dictatorship with incomplete preference lists
By Katarína Cechlárová; UPJS, Kosice
Tamás Fleiner; Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Ildikó Schlotter; Budapest University of Technology and Economics
   presented by: Tamás Fleiner, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
 
Session 14: Market design 1
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Utku Unver, Boston College
Session type: invited
 

Assigning Refugees to Landlords in Sweden: Efficient Stable Maximum Matchings
By Tommy Andersson; Lund University
Lars Ehlers; Universite Montreal
   presented by: Tommy Andersson, Lund University
 

Incentives in a Job-market Clearinghouse
By Ryan Tierney; University of Southern Denmark
   presented by: Ryan Tierney, University of Southern Denmark
 

Optimal Priority Rule for Organ Allocation
By Jaehong Kim; Xiamen University
Mengling Li; Xiamen University
   presented by: Mengling Li, Xiamen University
 

Incentivized Kidney Exchange
By Tayfun Sonmez; Boston College
Utku Unver; Boston College
M. Bumin Yenmez; Boston College
   presented by: Utku Unver, Boston College
 
Session 15: Mechanism design 3
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Shigehiro Serizawa, Osaka University
Session type: invited
 

Pure Information Design in Classical Auctions
By Constantine Sorokin; NRU-HSE
Eyal Winter; The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
   presented by: Constantine Sorokin, NRU-HSE
 

Minimum price Walrasian equilibrium for general preferences: Serial Vickrey mechanisms
By Yu Zhou; Osaka University
Shigehiro Serizawa; Osaka University
   presented by: Yu Zhou, Osaka University
 

Sequential Search Auctions with a Deadline
By Joosung Lee; University of Edinburgh
Daniel Z. LI; Durham University Business School
   presented by: Joosung Lee, University of Edinburgh
 

Strategy-proof multi-object allocation: Ex-post revenue maximization with no wastage
By Tomoya Kazumura; University of Tokyo
Debasis Mishra; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Shigehiro Serizawa; Osaka University
   presented by: Shigehiro Serizawa, Osaka University
 
Session 16: Political economy
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: John Weymark, Vanderbilt University
Session type: invited
 

The Economic Origins of Force, Power, and the State: A Theory of Social Order
By Yijiang Wang; CKGraduate School of Business
   presented by: Yijiang Wang, CKGraduate School of Business
 

Election Rules, Legislators' Incentives, and Policy Outcomes: Evidence from the Mixed Member System in Germany
By Nicola Maaser; University of Bremen
Thomas Stratmann; George Mason University
   presented by: Nicola Maaser, University of Bremen
 

Why Delegate? Comparing Direct And Representative Democracy.
By Guadalupe Correa-Lopera; Universidad de Málaga
   presented by: Guadalupe Correa-Lopera, Universidad de Málaga
 

Partisan Strength and Legislative Bargaining
By Thomas Choate; Stanford Graduate School of Business
John Weymark; Vanderbilt University
Alan Wiseman; Vanderbilt University
   presented by: John Weymark, Vanderbilt University
 
Session 17: Voting and elections (social choice 1)
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
Session type: invited
 

Bouletic/Deontic Modality, Liberalism and Social Choice
By Sumiyo Nishiguchi; Tokyo University of Science
   presented by: Sumiyo Nishiguchi, Tokyo University of Science
 

LINGUISTIC COLLECTIVE DECISIONS
By Edurne Falco; University of Valladolid
Madhuparna Karmokar; Indian Statistical Institute
Souvik Roy; Indian Statistical Institute
Ton Storcken; Maastricht University
   presented by: Madhuparna Karmokar, Indian Statistical Institute
 

Manipulations-resistant facility location mechanisms for ZV-line graphs
By Ilan Nehama; Kyushu University
Taiki Todo; Kyushu University
Makoto Yokoo; Kyushu University
   presented by: Ilan Nehama, Kyushu University
 

Broad Support in Two-Person Elections
By Karl-Dieter Crisman; Gordon College
   presented by: Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
 
Session 18: Cooperative game theory 1
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Pine Room (3F)
 
Session Chair: Yukihiko Funaki, Waseda University
Session type: invited
 

Disaggregating User Evaluations Using the Shapley Value
By Matthias Feldotto; Paderborn University
Claus-Jochen Haake; University of Paderborn
Alexander Skopalik; Paderborn University
Nadja Stroh-Maraun; Paderborn University
   presented by: Nadja Stroh-Maraun, Paderborn University
 

From the Shapley to Equal Division : A class of values for TU games
By Rajnish Kumar; Queen's University Belfast
   presented by: Rajnish Kumar, Queen's University Belfast
 

A note on the interpretation of non additive-measures
By Frédéric Chantreuil; Universit of Caen
Sebastien Courtin; CREM, Université de Caen Normandie
Kevin Fourrey; Université Caen Normandie
Isabelle Lebon; CREM-CNRS
   presented by: Frédéric Chantreuil, Universit of Caen
 

Relationally equal treatment of equals characterizes combinations of values for cooperative games
By Yukihiko Funaki; Waseda University
Takumi Kongo; Fukuoka University
Koji Yokote
   presented by: Yukihiko Funaki, Waseda University
 
Session 19: Matching (assignment 1)
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Dinko Dimitrov, Saarland University
Session type: invited
 

Stable Task Allocation
By Antonio Nicolo; University of Padova, Italy
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Sonal Yadav; University of Padova, Italy
   presented by: Sonal Yadav, University of Padova, Italy
 

Matching with Different Student Types
By Britta Hoyer; Paderborn University
Nadja Stroh-Maraun; Paderborn University
   presented by: Britta Hoyer, Paderborn University
 

Assignment games with externalities revisited
By Jens Gudmundsson; Lund University
Helga Habis; Corvinus University of Budapest
   presented by: Helga Habis, Corvinus University of Budapest
 

Gender consistent resolving rules in marriage problems
By Dinko Dimitrov; Saarland University
Laura Kasper; Saarland University
Yongjie Yang; Saarland University
   presented by: Dinko Dimitrov, Saarland University
 
Session 20: Voting and elections (committee)
June 14, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Mostapha Diss, GATE Lyon Saint-Etienne, France
Session type: invited
 

What Do Multiwinner Voting Rules Do? An Experiment Over the Two-Dimensional Euclidean Domain
By Edith Elkind; University of Oxford
Piotr Faliszewski; Agh University of Science and Technology
Jean-Francois Laslier; CNRS
Piotr Skowron; TU Berlin
Arkadii Slinko; The University of Auckland
Nimrod Talmon; Weizmann Institute of Science
   presented by: Arkadii Slinko, The University of Auckland
 

Weighted Committee Games
By Sascha Kurz; University of Bayreuth
Alexander Mayer; University of Bayreuth
Stefan Napel; University of Bayreuth
   presented by: Alexander Mayer, University of Bayreuth
 

The Chamberlin-Courant Rule and the k-Scoring Rules: Agreement and Condorcet Committee Consistency
By Mostapha Diss; GATE Lyon Saint-Etienne, France
Eric Kamwa; Université des Antilles & LC2S UMR CNRS 8053
Abdelmonaim Tlidi; University Cadi Ayyad of Marrakesh
   presented by: Abdelmonaim Tlidi, University Cadi Ayyad of Marrakesh
 

Extensions of the Simpson voting rule to the committee selection setting
By Daniela Bubboloni; Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy
Mostapha Diss; GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France
Michele Gori; Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy
   presented by: Mostapha Diss, GATE Lyon Saint-Etienne, France
 
Session 21: Inequality and poverty (theory 1)
June 15, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Casilda Lasso de la Vega, University of the Basque Country
Session type: invited
 

Inequality measurement for bounded variables
By Iñaki Permanyer; Centre d'Estudis Demografics
Suman Seth; Leeds University Business School
Gaston Yalonetzky; University of Leeds
   presented by: Gaston Yalonetzky, University of Leeds
 

Measuring equalising public policies' impact on inequality: A decomposition approach
By Frédéric Chantreuil; Universit of Caen
Isabelle Lebon; CREM-CNRS
Kevin Fourrey; Université Caen Normandie
   presented by: Kevin Fourrey, Université Caen Normandie
 

The Measurement of Income Segregation
By Casilda Lasso de la Vega; University of the Basque Country
Oscar Volij
   presented by: Casilda Lasso de la Vega, University of the Basque Country
 
Session 22: Matching (assignment 2)
June 15, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Mustafa Oguz Afacan, SABANCI UNIVERSITY
Session type: invited
 

School Choice with Siblings
By William Phan
   presented by: William Phan,
 

Assignment Maximization
By Mustafa Oguz Afacan; SABANCI UNIVERSITY
Inacio Bo; WZB Berlin Social Science Center
Bertan Turhan; ITAM-CIE
   presented by: Inacio Bo, WZB Berlin Social Science Center
 

Strategy-Proof Size Improvement: Is it Possible?
By Mustafa Oguz Afacan; SABANCI UNIVERSITY
Umut Dur; North Carolina State University
   presented by: Mustafa Oguz Afacan, SABANCI UNIVERSITY
 
Session 23: Mechanism design 4
June 15, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Albin Erlanson, Stockholm School of Economics
Session type: invited
 

Fair Competition Design
By Ricardo Arlegi; Public University of Navarre
Dinko Dimitrov; Saarland University
   presented by: Ricardo Arlegi, Public University of Navarre
 

Referral Incentive Design
By Seungwon (Eugene) Jeong; University of Bristol
Joosung Lee; University of Edinburgh
   presented by: Seungwon (Eugene) Jeong, University of Bristol
 

A note on optimal allocation with Costly verification
By Albin Erlanson; Stockholm School of Economics
   presented by: Albin Erlanson, Stockholm School of Economics
 
Session 24: Voting and elections (strategic voting 2)
June 15, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Jean-Francois Laslier, CNRS
Session type: invited
 

The Impossibility of Equal Voting Power
By Debabrata Pal; Jawaharlal Nehru University
   presented by: Debabrata Pal, Jawaharlal Nehru University
 

Homo MOralis goes to the voting booth
By Ingela Alger; Toulouse School of Economics
Jean-Francois Laslier; CNRS
Jorgen Weibull; Stockholm School of Economics
   presented by: Jean-Francois Laslier, CNRS
 

Political Alternation with Incumbency Factor
By Fernanda Herrera; El Colegio de Mexico
   presented by: Fernanda Herrera, El Colegio de Mexico
 
Session 25: Fairness, justice and equity (sharing 1)
June 15, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Ricardo Martinez,
Session type: invited
 

Legal and Political Agreements for Sharing International Rivers with Water Shortage
By Takayuki Oishi; Meisei University
   presented by: Takayuki Oishi, Meisei University
 

River Sharing: Implementation of Efficient Water Consumption
By Chiu Yu Ko; National University of Singapore
Jens Leth Hougaard; University of Copenhagen
Jens Gudmundsson; Lund University
   presented by: Chiu Yu Ko, National University of Singapore
 

The problem of dividing a budget among several districts
By Ricardo Martinez
   presented by: Ricardo Martinez,
 
Session 26: Preference aggregation 1
June 15, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Pablo Amorós, Universidad de Málaga
Session type: invited
 

Specific tastes or cliques? An analysis of a controversial jurors' voting in a classical music competition
By Honorata Sosnowska; Warsaw School of Economics
Krzysztof Kontek; Warsaw School of Economics
   presented by: Krzysztof Kontek, Warsaw School of Economics
 

Over-dog team, under-dog team and the philosophy of ranking soccer teams?
By Frédéric Chantreuil; Universit of Caen
Sebastien Courtin; CREM, Université de Caen Normandie
Olivier Dagnelie; Universite de Caen
   presented by: Sebastien Courtin, CREM, Université de Caen Normandie
 

The problem of aggregating experts' opinions to select the winner of a competition
By Pablo Amorós; Universidad de Málaga
   presented by: Pablo Amorós, Universidad de Málaga
 
Session 27: Mechanism design 5
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: James Schummer, Northwestern University
Session type: invited
 

Eliciting and Aggregating Information by Sortition in Collective Choice
By Rene Saran; University of Cincinnati
   presented by: Rene Saran, University of Cincinnati
 

A Credit Design for Irrationally Pessimist Entrepreneurs
By umut keskin; istanbul bilgi university
Busra Eroglu; Bahceswhir University
   presented by: umut keskin, istanbul bilgi university
 

Moral Hazard, Uncertain Technologies, and Linear Contract
By Urmee Khan; University of California, Riverside
   presented by: Urmee Khan, University of California, Riverside
 

Sequential preference revelation in incomplete information settings
By James Schummer; Northwestern University
Rodrigo Velez; Texas A&M University
   presented by: James Schummer, Northwestern University
 
Session 28: Welfare criteria 1
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Thierry Marchant, Ghent University
Session type: invited
 

The measurement of welfare change
By Walter Bossert; University of Montreal
Bhaskar Dutta; University of Warwick
   presented by: Walter Bossert, University of Montreal
 

An axiomatization of the mixed Bentham-Rawls social welfare orderings
By Kohei Kamaga; Sophia University
   presented by: Kohei Kamaga, Sophia University
 

Efficiency, equity, and social rationality under uncertainty
By Kaname Miyagishima; Aoyama Gakuin University
   presented by: Kaname Miyagishima, Aoyama Gakuin University
 

Utilitarianism without individual utilities
By Thierry Marchant; Ghent University
   presented by: Thierry Marchant, Ghent University
 
Session 29: Experimental economics 1
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Jana Rollmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Session type: invited
 

Multilateral Bargaining with Costly Recognition: An Experiment
By Duk Gyoo Kim; University of Mannheim
Sang-Hyun Kim; Yonsei University
   presented by: Duk Gyoo Kim, University of Mannheim
 

The Effects of Strategic Environment, Communication, and Cognitive Skills on Cooperation
By Nobuyuki Hanaki; Université Cote d'Azur
Ali Ozkes; Aix Marseille School of Economics
   presented by: Ali Ozkes, Aix Marseille School of Economics
 

Partisan Culture, Identity and Corruption:An Experiment
By Haoran He; Beijing Normal University
Shuguang JIANG; Zhejiang University of Finance&Economics
   presented by: Shuguang JIANG, Zhejiang University of Finance&Economics
 

Participation, Impact and Risk: A Field Experiment on Budget Allocation Voting
By Jana Rollmann; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
Clemens Puppe; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
   presented by: Jana Rollmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
 
Session 30: Voting and elections (electorate 2)
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Nicolas Sahuguet, HEC Montreal
Session type: invited
 

Polarization and inefficient information aggregation in an electoral competition
By Tomoya Tajika; Hitotsubashi university
   presented by: Tomoya Tajika, Hitotsubashi university
 

Political Polarization and Social Influence Networks
By Samson Alva; University of Texas at San Antonio
   presented by: Samson Alva, University of Texas at San Antonio
 

Electoral incentives: the interaction between candidate selection and electoral rules
By Benoit Crutzen; Erasmus University Rotterdam
Nicolas Sahuguet; HEC Montreal
   presented by: Nicolas Sahuguet, HEC Montreal
 

Silent Promotion of Agendas: Campaign Contributions and Ideological Polarization
By Hideo Konishi; Boston College
Chen-Yu Pan; Wuhan University
   presented by: Chen-Yu Pan, Wuhan University
 
Session 31: Matching (stability 1)
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Szilvia Papai, Concordia University
Session type: invited
 

A Note on Stability in One-to-One, Multi-period Matching Markets
By Maciej Kotowski; Harvard University
   presented by: Maciej Kotowski, Harvard University
 

Stability against Robust Deviations in the Roommate Problem
By Daisuke Hirata; Hitotsubashi University
Yusuke Kasuya; Kobe University
Kentaro Tomoeda; University of Technology Sydney
   presented by: Daisuke Hirata, Hitotsubashi University
 

Fairness Comparisons of Strategyproof and Efficient Matching Rules
By Pooya Ghasvareh; Concordia University
Szilvia Papai; Concordia University
   presented by: Szilvia Papai, Concordia University
 

Axioms for stable rules in assignment markets
By Rene van den Brink; VU Amsterdam
Marina Núñez; Universitat de Barcelona
Francisco Robles; Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   presented by: Marina Núñez, Universitat de Barcelona
 
Session 32: Strategy-proofness 1
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Bernardo Moreno, Universidad de Málaga
Session type: invited
 

Maximal domain for Stable and Strategy-proof Matching rules
By PINAKI MANDAL; INDIAN STATISTICAL INSTITUTE, KOLKATA
Souvik Roy; Indian Statistical Institute
   presented by: PINAKI MANDAL, INDIAN STATISTICAL INSTITUTE, KOLKATA
 

Strategy-proof Rules on Arbitrary Single-peaked Domains
By Gopakumar Achuthankutty; Indian Statistical Institute
Souvik Roy; Indian Statistical Institute
   presented by: Gopakumar Achuthankutty, Indian Statistical Institute
 

Top Inseparable Domains
By Abhinaba Lahiri; Indian School of Business and Finance
Anup Pramanik; Indian Institute of Management
   presented by: Abhinaba Lahiri, Indian School of Business and Finance
 

The role of domain restrictions in mechanism design: ex post incentive compatibility and Pareto efficiency
By Salvador Barbera; MOVE,Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE
Dolors Berga; Universitat de Girona
Bernardo Moreno; Universidad de Málaga
   presented by: Bernardo Moreno, Universidad de Málaga
 
Session 33: Voting and elections (scoring/alternative)
June 15, 2018 14:00 to 16:00
Pine Room (3F)
 
Session Chair: Vincent Merlin, Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, CREM
Session type: invited
 

Measuring majority tyranny: axiomatic approach
By Aleksei Kondratev; Higher School of Economics
Alexander Nesterov; Higher School of Economics
   presented by: Aleksei Kondratev, Higher School of Economics
 

Ordinally Efficient and Reliable Social Choice: The Pluri-Borda Rule
By Klaus Nehring; University of California, Davis
   presented by: Klaus Nehring, University of California, Davis
 

Scoring Rules and Level-k Thinking in Games with Population Uncertainty
By Francois Maniquet; CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
Margherita Negri; University of St. Andrews
   presented by: Margherita Negri, University of St. Andrews
 

Scoring Run-off Rules, Singled-Peaked Preferences and Paradoxes of Variable Electorate
By Eric Kamwa; Université des Antilles & LC2S UMR CNRS 8053
Vincent Merlin; Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, CREM
Faty-mbaye Top; CREM, Université de Caen Normandie
   presented by: Vincent Merlin, Normandie Univ, UNICAEN, CNRS, CREM
 
Session 34: Taxation
June 16, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Francois Maniquet, CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
Session type: invited
 

Public good provision financed by nonlinear income tax under reduction of envy
By Takuya Obara; Hitotsubashi University
SHUICHI TSUGAWA; Toulouse School of Economics
   presented by: SHUICHI TSUGAWA, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Equal sacrifice taxation without symmetry
By John Stovall; Brigham Young University
   presented by: John Stovall, Brigham Young University
 

Preference Responsibility vs Poverty Reduction in the taxation of labor incomes
By Lancelot Henry de Frahan; University of Chicago
Francois Maniquet; CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
   presented by: Francois Maniquet, CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
 
Session 35: Matching (structure)
June 16, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Alexander Westkamp, University of Cologne
Session type: invited
 

Two-Sided Matching with Appointment Schedule
By Chia-Ling Hsu; Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
Makoto Yokoo; Kyushu University
   presented by: Chia-Ling Hsu, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
 

Random Paths To Popularity In Two-Sided Matching
By Aleksei Kondratev; Higher School of Economics
Alexander Nesterov; Higher School of Economics
   presented by: Alexander Nesterov, Higher School of Economics
 

Strategy-Proof Exchange under Trichotomous Preferences
By Vikram Manjunath; University of Ottawa
Alexander Westkamp; University of Cologne
   presented by: Alexander Westkamp, University of Cologne
 
Session 36: Decision theory 2
June 16, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Pine Room (3F)
 
Session Chair: Anders Herlitz, Harvard University
Session type: invited
 

A Model of interaction and group identification
By Irem Bozbay; University of Surrey
   presented by: Irem Bozbay, University of Surrey
 

A Characterisation of kth Best Rationalizable Choice Functions
By Rupali Sharma; Jawaharlal Nehru University
   presented by: Rupali Sharma, Jawaharlal Nehru University
 

Stable and unstable choices
By Anders Herlitz; Harvard University
   presented by: Anders Herlitz, Harvard University
 
Session 37: Public goods 2
June 16, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Loren Fryxell, Northwestern University
Session type: invited
 

Leadership through Reciprocity and Temptation
By Inkee Jang; Xiamen University
   presented by: Inkee Jang, Xiamen University
 

Efficient public good provision by lotteries under a non-linear pricing rule
By Jingfeng Lu; National University of Singapore
Zhewei Wang; Shandong University
   presented by: Zhewei Wang, Shandong University
 

An Axiomatic Approach to Public Good Provision
By Loren Fryxell; Northwestern University
   presented by: Loren Fryxell, Northwestern University
 
Session 38: Voting and elections (social choice 2)
June 16, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: M. Remzi Sanver, CNRS, Universite Paris Dauphine
Session type: invited
 

Condorcet Consistency and the strong no show paradoxes
By Laura Kasper; Saarland University
Hans Peters; Maastricht University
Dries Vermeulen; Maastricht University
   presented by: Laura Kasper, Saarland University
 

Representative range voting
By Adam Rieger; University of Glasgow
   presented by: Adam Rieger, University of Glasgow
 

Procedural versus opportunity-wise equal treatment of alternatives: neutrality revisited
By Ali Ozkes; Aix Marseille School of Economics
M. Remzi Sanver; CNRS, Universite Paris Dauphine
   presented by: M. Remzi Sanver, CNRS, Universite Paris Dauphine
 
Session 39: Implementation 2
June 16, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Tsuyoshi Adachi, Waseda University
Session type: invited
 

Strong implementation with partially honest individuals
By Foivos Savva; University of Glasgow
   presented by: Foivos Savva, University of Glasgow
 

Rationalizable Implementation of Social Choice Correspondences
By Ritesh Jain; 1988
   presented by: Ritesh Jain, 1988
 

Nash implementation with honesty and ranges of honesty
By Tsuyoshi Adachi; Waseda University
   presented by: Tsuyoshi Adachi, Waseda University
 
Session 40: Fairness, Justice and Equity (conceptual 2)
June 16, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Susumu Cato, The University of Tokyo
Session type: invited
 

Equity Criteria Based on Dominance Principle and Pareto Principle
By Norihito Sakamoto; Tokyo University of Science
   presented by: Norihito Sakamoto, Tokyo University of Science
 

Premature deaths, accidental bequests and fairness
By Marc Fleurbaey; Princeton University
Marie-Louise Leroux; UQAM
Pierre Pestieau; Université de Liège
Gregory Ponthiere; University Paris East (ERUDITE) and PSE
Stephane Zuber; Paris School of Economics - CNRS
   presented by: Gregory Ponthiere, University Paris East (ERUDITE) and PSE
 

Collective Responsibility, Personal Responsibility, and Compensation
By Susumu Cato; The University of Tokyo
   presented by: Susumu Cato, The University of Tokyo
 
Session 41: Inequality and poverty (theory 2)
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Buhong Zheng, University of Colorado Denver
Session type: invited
 

Assessing deprivation with ordinal variables: Depth sensitivity and poverty aversion
By Suman Seth; Leeds University Business School
Gaston Yalonetzky; University of Leeds
   presented by: Suman Seth, Leeds University Business School
 

On economic inequality generating process
By Jun Matsui; Waseda University
   presented by: Jun Matsui, Waseda University
 

Stochastic Dominance and Decomposable Measures of Inequality and Poverty
By Buhong Zheng; University of Colorado Denver
   presented by: Buhong Zheng, University of Colorado Denver
 
Session 42: Network
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
Pine Room (3F)
 
Session Chair: Yan Long,
Session type: invited
 

Measuring Influence in Science: Standing on the Shoulders of Which Giants?
By Antonin Mace; Aix-Marseille School of Economics, CNRS
   presented by: Antonin Mace, Aix-Marseille School of Economics, CNRS
 

Signaling and herd behavior in the formation of social networks
By Saptarshi Mukherjee; Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Ruhi Sonal; Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
   presented by: Ruhi Sonal, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
 

Self-fulfilling Equilibrium in Social Contests: Expectation and Neighborhood Effects
By Yan Long
   presented by: Yan Long,
 
Session 43: Preference aggregation 2
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: MAURICE SALLES,
Session type: invited
 

Structure-induced Condorcet Paradoxes in Hierarchical Majority Decison Making Systems
By Adrian Van Deemen; Institute for Management Research
   presented by: Adrian Van Deemen, Institute for Management Research
 

Population-adjusted egalitarianism
By Stephane Zuber; Paris School of Economics - CNRS
   presented by: Stephane Zuber, Paris School of Economics - CNRS
 

Independence of irrelevant alternatives: Arrow, Nash and others
By MAURICE SALLES
   presented by: MAURICE SALLES,
 
Session 44: Voting and elections (incentivizing)
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Hideo Konishi, Boston College
Session type: invited
 

Voting over Selfishly Optimal Income Tax Schedules with Tax-Driven Migrations
By Darong Dai; Texas A&M University
   presented by: Darong Dai, Texas A&M University
 

Incentives for Progressive Income Taxation
By M. Socorro Puy; Universidad de Málaga
   presented by: M. Socorro Puy, Universidad de Málaga
 

Incentivizing Team Production by Indivisible Prizes Electoral Competition under Proportional Representation
By Benoit Crutzen; Erasmus University Rotterdam
Sabine Flamand; Universitat Rovira i Virgili and CREIP
Hideo Konishi; Boston College
Nicolas Sahuguet; HEC Montreal
   presented by: Hideo Konishi, Boston College
 
Session 45: Fairness, justice and equity (claims)
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Chun-Hsien Yeh, Academia Sinica
Session type: invited
 

A strategic justification of the Talmud rule based on lower and upper bounds
By Min-Hung Tsay; National Chung Cheng University
   presented by: Min-Hung Tsay, National Chung Cheng University
 

Equal-quantile rules in resource allocation with uncertain needs
By Yan Long
Jay Sethuraman; Columbia University
Jingyi Xue; Singapore Management University
   presented by: Jingyi Xue, Singapore Management University
 

Equal area rule to adjudicate conflicting claims
By William Thomson; University of Rochester
   presented by: William Thomson, University of Rochester
 
Session 46: Strategy-proofness 2
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Dolors Berga, Universitat de Girona
Session type: invited
 

On The Equivalence of Local and Global Strategy-proofness
By Ujjwal Kumar; Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
Souvik Roy; Indian Statistical Institute
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Sonal Yadav; University of Padova, Italy
Huaxia Zeng; Lingnan College, Sun Yat Sen University
   presented by: Ujjwal Kumar, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
 

Belief-independence and robust strategy-proofness
By Michael Müller; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
   presented by: Michael Müller, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)
 

When are binary ex post incentive compatible and respectful mechanisms possible?
By Dolors Berga; Universitat de Girona
   presented by: Dolors Berga, Universitat de Girona
 
Session 47: Cooperative game theory 2
June 16, 2018 14:00 to 15:30
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Semih Koray, Bilkent University
Session type: invited
 

On the core of spatial voting game
By Mathieu Martin; Cergy-Pontoise
zephirin nganmeni; LED, Paris 8 University, Saint-Denis
Craig Tovey; Georgia Tech
   presented by: Mathieu Martin, Cergy-Pontoise
 

Weak fairness and the Shapley value
By Pedro Calleja; University of Barcelona
Francesc Llerena; Universitat Rovira i Virgili
   presented by: Pedro Calleja, University of Barcelona
 

Every member of the core is as respectful as any other
By Semih Koray; Bilkent University
Yasemin Koray; Bilkent University
   presented by: Semih Koray, Bilkent University
 
Session 48: Mechanism design 6
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Rodrigo Velez, Texas A&M University
Session type: invited
 

Some remarks on Bayesian mechanism design
By Claude d'Aspremont; CORE
   presented by: Claude d'Aspremont, CORE
 

Neutralized Competition
By Seungjin Han; McMaster University
   presented by: Seungjin Han, McMaster University
 

Empirical Equilibrium
By Rodrigo Velez; Texas A&M University
Alexander Brown; Texas A&M University
   presented by: Rodrigo Velez, Texas A&M University
 

Optimal Mechanisms in Almost Ex Ante Bargaining Problems
By Jin Yeub Kim; University of Nebraska-Lincoln
   presented by: Jin Yeub Kim, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
Session 49: Experimental economics 2
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Pine Room (3F)
 
Session Chair: Rustamdjan Hakimov, WZB Berlin Social Science Center
Session type: invited
 

Delegation and Public Pressure in a threshold Public Goods Game
By Doruk Iris; Sogang University
Jungmin Lee; Seoul National University & IZA
Alessandro Tavoni; LSE
   presented by: Doruk Iris, Sogang University
 

An Experimental Study of The Jury Voting Model with Ambiguous Information
By Simona Fabrizi; University of Auckland
Steffen Lippert; University of Auckland
Addison Pan; The University of Auckland
   presented by: Simona Fabrizi, University of Auckland
 

When Should the Jurors Talk: Timing of communication and rational ignorance
By Diego Aycinena; Universidad Francisco Marroquin
Alexander Elbittar; CIDE
Andrei Gomberg; ITAM
Lucas Rentschler; Universidad Francisco Marroquín
   presented by: Andrei Gomberg, ITAM
 

Iterative Versus Standard Deferred Acceptance: Experimental Evidence
By Inacio Bo; WZB Berlin Social Science Center
Rustamdjan Hakimov; WZB Berlin Social Science Center
   presented by: Rustamdjan Hakimov, WZB Berlin Social Science Center
 
Session 50: voting and elections (electorate 3)
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Fabian Gouret, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
Session type: invited
 

Bounds on Malapportionment
By László Kóczy; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Balázs Sziklai; Centre for Economic and Regional Studies
   presented by: László Kóczy, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 

voters conformism and policy efficiency
By HUIHUI DING; University of Cergy-Pontoise
   presented by: HUIHUI DING, University of Cergy-Pontoise
 

Do Supermajority Rules Really Deter Extremism? The Role of Electoral Competition
By Daiki Kishishita; The University of Tokyo
Atsushi Yamagishi; The University of Tokyo
   presented by: Daiki Kishishita, The University of Tokyo
 

Intensity valence
By Fabian Gouret; Université de Cergy-Pontoise
Stephane Rossignol; University Paris 8
   presented by: Fabian Gouret, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
 
Session 51: Preference aggregation 3
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Jean LAINE, Cnam
Session type: invited
 

Fractional Group Identification
By Wonki Jo Cho; Korea University
   presented by: Wonki Jo Cho, Korea University
 

Preference Aggregation for Couples
By Rouzbeh Ghouchani; Concordia University
Szilvia Papai; Concordia University
   presented by: Rouzbeh Ghouchani, Concordia University
 

On importance indices in multicriteria decision making
By Michel Grabisch; University of Paris I, Paris School of E
Christophe Labreuche; THALES Research & Technology
Mustapha Ridaoui; Université Paris I
   presented by: Michel Grabisch, University of Paris I, Paris School of E
 

Metrizable Preferences over Preferences
By Gilbert Laffond; Murat Sertel center for Advanced Economic Studies
Jean LAINE; Cnam
Remzi Sanver; Istanbul Bilgi University
   presented by: Jean LAINE, Cnam
 
Session 52: Market design 2
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Yi-Cheng Kao, Chung Yuan Christian University
Session type: invited
 

Financial Aid in College Admissions: Need-based versus Merit-based
By Eun Jeong Heo; Vanderbilt University
   presented by: Eun Jeong Heo, Vanderbilt University
 

Sequential School Choice: Theory and Evidence from the Field and Lab
By Umut Dur; North Carolina State University
Robert Hammond; North Carolina State University
Onur Kesten; Carnegie Mellon University
   presented by: Umut Dur, North Carolina State University
 

College admissions with complementarities
By Azar Abizada; ADA University
Umut Dur; North Carolina State University
   presented by: Azar Abizada, ADA University
 

Expanding Applications in College Admissions
By WeiCheng Chen; National Chung Cheng University
Yi-Yi Chen; Feng Chia University
Yi-Cheng Kao; Chung Yuan Christian University
   presented by: Yi-Cheng Kao, Chung Yuan Christian University
 
Session 53: Matching (stability 2)
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Antonio Nicolo, University of Padova, Italy
Session type: invited
 

New and simple algorithms for stable flow problems
By Agnes Cseh; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
   presented by: Agnes Cseh, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 

Stability in Matching with Couples having Responsive Preferences
By Shashwat Khare; Maastricht University
   presented by: Shashwat Khare, Maastricht University
 

Degrees of Stability in Matching
By Nickesha Ayoade
Szilvia Papai; Concordia University
   presented by: Nickesha Ayoade,
 

Matching with Partners and Projects
By Antonio Nicolo; University of Padova, Italy
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute
Sonal Yadav; University of Padova
   presented by: Antonio Nicolo, University of Padova, Italy
 
Session 54: Voting and elections (probabilistic 2)
June 16, 2018 16:00 to 18:00
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Anna Bogomolnaia, University of Glasgow
Session type: invited
 

Random Mechanism Design on Multidimensional Domains
By Shurojit Chatterji; Singapore Management University
   presented by: Shurojit Chatterji, Singapore Management University
 

Positional Social Decision Schemes: Fair and Efficient Randomized Portioning
By Stéphane Airiau; LAMSADE Université Paris-Dauphine
Haris Aziz; University of New South Wales
Ioannis Caragiannis
Justin Kruger
Jérôme Lang
   presented by: Justin Kruger,
 

An Analytical and Experimental Comparison of Maximal Lottery Schemes
By Florian Brandl; Technische Universität München
Felix Brandt; Technische Universität München
Christian Stricker; Technische Universität München
   presented by: Florian Brandl, Technische Universität München
 

Fair mixing: the case of dichotomous preferences
By Haris Aziz; University of New South Wales
Anna Bogomolnaia; University of Glasgow
Herve Moulin; University of Glasgow
   presented by: Anna Bogomolnaia, University of Glasgow
 
Session 55: Matching (trading)
June 17, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Bettina Klaus, University of Lausanne
Session type: invited
 

Core and Top Trading Cycles in a Market with Indivisible Goods and Externalities
By Miho Hong; Yonsei University
Jaeok Park; Yonsei University
   presented by: Miho Hong, Yonsei University
 

Trading Networks with Frictions
By Tamás Fleiner; Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Ravi Jagadeesan; Harvard University
Zsuzsanna Jankó; Corvinus University of Budapest
Alexander Teytelboym; University of Oxford
   presented by: Zsuzsanna Jankó, Corvinus University of Budapest
 

Top Trading Cycles, Consistency, and Acyclic Priorities for House Allocation with Existing Tenants
By Mehmet Karakaya; İzmir Katip Çelebi University
Bettina Klaus; University of Lausanne
Jan Christoph Schlegel; University of Lausanne
   presented by: Bettina Klaus, University of Lausanne
 
Session 56: Strategy-proofness 3
June 17, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: MATIAS NUNEZ, Université Paris Dauphine
Session type: invited
 

Serial Dictatorship Mechanisms with Reservation Prices
By Bettina Klaus; University of Lausanne
Alexandru Nichifor; University of Melbourne
   presented by: Alexandru Nichifor, University of Melbourne
 

Group-Strategy-Proofness In Private-Good Economies: Revisited
By Madhav Raghavan; University of Lausanne
   presented by: Madhav Raghavan, University of Lausanne
 

SINGLE-PEAKED IMPLEMENTATION BY ALMOST STRATEGY-PROOF MECHANISMS
By MATIAS NUNEZ; Université Paris Dauphine
Carlos Pimienta; The University of New South Wales
Dimitrios Xefteris; University of Cyprus
   presented by: MATIAS NUNEZ, Université Paris Dauphine
 
Session 57: Voting and elections (social choice 3)
June 17, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Patrick Harless, University of Glasgow
Session type: invited
 

Interim Self-Stable Decision Rules
By Semin Kim; Yonsei University
Daeyoung Jeong; The Bank of Korea
   presented by: Semin Kim, Yonsei University
 

On the solution of generalized stable sets
By Weibin Han; South China Normal University
   presented by: Weibin Han, South China Normal University
 

Solidarity in social choice: Robust impossibilities and a new compromise family
By Patrick Harless; University of Glasgow
   presented by: Patrick Harless, University of Glasgow
 
Session 58: Fairness, justice and equity (sharing)
June 17, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Juan D. Moreno-Ternero, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
Session type: invited
 

The Folk Rule for Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems with Multiple Sources
By Gustavo Bergantinos; Universidade de Vigo
Youngsub Chun; Seoul National University
Eunju Lee; Seoul National University
Leticia Lorenzo; Universidade de Vigo
   presented by: Eunju Lee, Seoul National University
 

The incentive core in co-investment problems
By Josep M Izquierdo; University of Barcelona
Carles Rafels; Universitat de Barcelona
   presented by: Josep M Izquierdo, University of Barcelona
 

Sharing the revenues from broadcasting sport events
By Gustavo Bergantinos; Universidade de Vigo
Juan D. Moreno-Ternero; Universidad Pablo de Olavide
   presented by: Juan D. Moreno-Ternero, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
 
Session 59: Welfare criteria 2
June 17, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Dean Spears, University of Texas at Austin
Session type: invited
 

The measurement of labour content: a general approach
By Naoki Yoshihara; University of Massachusetts at Amherst,
   presented by: Naoki Yoshihara, University of Massachusetts at Amherst,
 

Rank-additive population axiology
By Marcus Pivato; Université de Cergy-Pontoise
   presented by: Marcus Pivato, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
 

Probabilistic future people: Social criteria for evaluating population prospects
By Dean Spears; University of Texas at Austin
   presented by: Dean Spears, University of Texas at Austin
 
Session 60: Inequality and poverty (application 1)
June 17, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Nicholas Lawson, Université du Québec à Montréal
Session type: invited
 

A novel look at multidimensional poverty in the UK: just how poor we are
By Deniz Sevinc; University of Birmingham
   presented by: Deniz Sevinc, University of Birmingham
 

Welfare and Inequality Comparisons for Uni- and Multi-dimensional Distributions of Ordinal Data
By Frank Cowell; London School of Economics
Martyna Kobus; Polish Academy of Sciences
Radosław Kurek; Vistula University
   presented by: Martyna Kobus, Polish Academy of Sciences
 

Those Who Can't Sort, Steal: Caste, Occupational Mobility, and Rent-Seeking in Rural India
By Nicholas Lawson; Université du Québec à Montréal
Dean Spears; University of Texas at Austin
   presented by: Nicholas Lawson, Université du Québec à Montréal
 
Session 61: Game theory 1
June 17, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Pine Room (3F)
 
Session Chair: Thomas Weber, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
Session type: invited
 

A threshold model of urban development
By Alberto Vesperoni; Alpen-Adria-University Klagenfurt
Paul Schweinzer; Alpen-Adria-University Klagenfurt
   presented by: Alberto Vesperoni, Alpen-Adria-University Klagenfurt
 

Poisoned Chalice - Optimal Bias in Two-Stage Collective Contest
[slides]
By Wing Fung Cheng; Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
   presented by: Wing Fung Cheng, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 

Design and Efficiency in Multi-Principal Multi-Agent Contract Games
By Thomas Weber; Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
   presented by: Thomas Weber, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
 
Session 62: Cooperative game theory 3
June 17, 2018 13:30 to 15:00
Astor Suite
 
Session Chair: Javier Martinez de Albeniz, Universitat de Barcelona
Session type: invited
 

Weighted and restricted Deegan-Packel power indices
By Anna Khmelnitskaya; Saint-Petersburg State University
   presented by: Anna Khmelnitskaya, Saint-Petersburg State University
 

Solving Becker’s assortative assignments and extensions
By Javier Martinez de Albeniz; Universitat de Barcelona
Carlos Rafels; Universitat de Barcelona
Neus Ybern; Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
   presented by: Javier Martinez de Albeniz, Universitat de Barcelona
 

On bargaining sets of supplier-firm-buyer games
By Ata Atay; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Tamás Solymosi; Corvinus University of Budapest
   presented by: Ata Atay, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 
Session 63: Coalition formation
June 17, 2018 13:30 to 15:00
Garnet Suite (37F)
 
Session Chair: Elena Inarra, The University of the Basque Country
Session type: invited
 

Forming Self-enforcing Coalitions When Sharing Rules Create Potential Disagreements
By Karl Robert Jandoc; University of the Philippines-Diliman
Ruben Juarez; University of Hawaii
   presented by: Karl Robert Jandoc, University of the Philippines-Diliman
 

Impact of the Number of Neutrals on Stability Concepts in Friends Oriented Hedonic Games
By Kazunori Ota; Kyushu University
Nathanaël Barrot; Riken AIP, Kyushu University
Yuko Sakurai; National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
Makoto Yokoo; Kyushu University
   presented by: Nathanaël Barrot, Riken AIP, Kyushu University
 

Rationing Rules and Stable Coaliiton Structures
By Elena Inarra; The University of the Basque Country
   presented by: Elena Inarra, The University of the Basque Country
 
Session 64: Game theory 2
June 17, 2018 13:30 to 15:00
Peacock Suite
 
Session Chair: Chun-Ting Chen, National Taiwan University
Session type: invited
 

A Non-Cooperative Solution to Bankruptcy Problem
By Amarjyoti Mahanta; Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati India
   presented by: Amarjyoti Mahanta, Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati India
 

Dynamics in Repeated Game with Cumulative Payoff and Portfolio Strategy: Hawk--Dove and Public Goods Game
By Namun Cho; Institute of Economic Research
   presented by: Namun Cho, Institute of Economic Research
 

Correlation with Forwarding
By Chun-Ting Chen; National Taiwan University
   presented by: Chun-Ting Chen, National Taiwan University
 
Session 65: Voting and elections (scoring)
June 17, 2018 13:30 to 15:00
Berkeley Suite
 
Session Chair: Daniel Karabekyan, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: invited
 

On the Manipulability of Generalized Scoring Rules for the Case of 3 Alternatives
By Daniel Karabekyan; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Alexander Ivanov; National Research University Higher School of Economics
   presented by: Daniel Karabekyan, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

Susceptibility to Manipulation by Sincere Truncation: the Case of Scoring Rules and Scoring Run-off Systems
By Eric Kamwa; Université des Antilles & LC2S UMR CNRS 8053
Issofa Moyouwou; University of Yaounde I
   presented by: Eric Kamwa, Université des Antilles & LC2S UMR CNRS 8053
 

Upper Bound of Manipulability for the Case of 3 Alternatives
By Alexander Ivanov; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Daniel Karabekyan; National Research University Higher School of Economics
   presented by: Alexander Ivanov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 
Session 66: Mechanism design 7
June 17, 2018 13:30 to 15:00
Belle-vue Suite
 
Session Chair: Francisco Robles, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: invited
 

Strategy-proofness and efficiency for submodular and supermodular preferences without quasi-linearity
By Hiroki Shinozaki; Osaka University
Tomoya Kazumura; University of Tokyo
Shigehiro Serizawa; Osaka University
   presented by: Hiroki Shinozaki, Osaka University
 

Binary Mechanism for the Allocation Problem with Single-dipped Preferences
By Hirofumi Yamamura
   presented by: Hirofumi Yamamura,
 

Unsophisticated Misrepresentations in Allocation Problems with Unitary Demands
By Francisco Robles; Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   presented by: Francisco Robles, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 67: Inequality and poverty (application 2)
June 17, 2018 13:30 to 15:00
Charlotte Suite
 
Session Chair: Florent Bresson, Université Clermont Auvergne
Session type: invited
 

Decomposition of the changes in poverty: poverty line and distribution change effects.
By Oihana Aristondo; Universidad del País Vasco
Conchita D'Ambrosio; Universite du Luxembourg
Casilda Lasso de la Vega; University of the Basque Country
   presented by: Oihana Aristondo, Universidad del País Vasco
 

Decomposing the inequality in educational achievements in some European countries: the role of family background, school characteristics and group-peer effects
By Casilda Lasso de la Vega; University of the Basque Country
Agurtzane Lekuona Agirretxe; University of Basque Country
Susan Orbe; University of the Basque Country
   presented by: Agurtzane Lekuona Agirretxe, University of Basque Country
 

Halving poverty: A robustness assessment of the MDGs' achievements with respect to poverty alleviation
By Florent Bresson; Université Clermont Auvergne
   presented by: Florent Bresson, Université Clermont Auvergne
 

67 sessions, 228 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Abizada, AzarP52
2Achuthankutty, GopakumarP32
3Adachi, TsuyoshiP39, C39
4Afacan, Mustafa OguzP22, C22
5Alva, SamsonP30
6Amorós, PabloP26, C26
7Andersson, TommyP14
8Aristondo, OihanaP67
9Arlegi, RicardoP23
10Asheim, GeirP2, C2
11Aslan, FatmaP3
12Atay, AtaP62
13Ayoade, NickeshaP53
14Azacis, HelmutsP9
15Bandhu, SarveshP10
16Barlo, MehmetP9
17Barrot, NathanaëlP63
18Basteck, ChristianP11
19Berga, DolorsP46, C46
20Bo, InacioP22
21Bogomolnaia, AnnaP54, C54
22Bossert, WalterP28
23Bozbay, IremP36
24Brandl, FlorianP54
25Bresson, FlorentP67, C67
26Calleja, PedroP47
27Cato, SusumuP40, C40
28Chantreuil, FrédéricP18
29Chatterji, ShurojitP54
30Chen, Chun-TingP64, C64
31Cheng, Wing FungP61
32Cho, Wonki JoP51
33Cho, NamunP64
34Correa-Lopera, GuadalupeP16
35Courtin, SebastienP26
36Crisman, Karl-DieterP17, C17
37Cseh, AgnesP53
38Cuhadaroglu, TugceP1
39d'Aspremont, ClaudeP48
40Dai, DarongP44
41Dimitrov, DinkoP19, C19
42DING, HUIHUIP50
43Diss, MostaphaP20, C20
44Dittrich, TobiasP13
45Dur, UmutP52
46Erlanson, AlbinP23, C23
47Fabrizi, SimonaP49
48Fleiner, TamásP13, C13
49Fleurbaey, MarcP2
50Fourrey, KevinP21
51Fryxell, LorenP37, C37
52Funaki, YukihikoP18, C18
53Ghouchani, RouzbehP51
54Gomberg, AndreiP49
55Gotoh, ReikoP2
56Gouret, FabianP50, C50
57Grabisch, MichelP51
58Habis, HelgaP19
59Hakimov, RustamdjanP49, C49
60Han, WeibinP57
61Han, XiangP12
62Han, LiningP8
63Han, SeungjinP48
64Harless, PatrickP57, C57
65Heo, Eun JeongP52
66Herlitz, AndersP36, C36
67Herrera, FernandaP24
68Hirata, DaisukeP31
69Hofbauer, JohannesP13
70Hong, SungwanP8
71Hong, MihoP55
72Hoyer, BrittaP19
73Hsu, Chia-LingP35
74Inarra, ElenaP63, C63
75Iris, DorukP49
76Ivanov, AlexanderP65
77Izquierdo, Josep MP58
78Jain, RiteshP39
79Jandoc, Karl RobertP63
80Jang, InkeeP37
81Jankó, ZsuzsannaP55
82Jeong, Seungwon (Eugene)P23
83JIANG, ShuguangP29
84Juarez, RubenP4, C4
85Kamaga, KoheiP28
86Kamwa, EricP65
87Kao, Yi-ChengP52, C52
88Karabekyan, DanielP65, C65
89Karmokar, MadhuparnaP17
90Karpov, AlexanderP7
91Kasper, LauraP38
92Kóczy, LászlóP50
93keskin, umutP27
94Khan, UrmeeP27
95Khare, ShashwatP53
96Khmelnitskaya, AnnaP62
97Kim, Duk GyooP29
98Kim, SeminP57
99Kim, Jin YeubP48
100Kishishita, DaikiP50
101Klaus, BettinaP55, C55
102Ko, Chiu YuP25
103Kobus, MartynaP60
104Kondratev, AlekseiP33
105Konishi, HideoP44, C44
106Kontek, KrzysztofP26
107Koray, SemihP47, C47
108Korpela, VilleP9
109Kotowski, MaciejP31
110Kozlovskaya, MariaP5
111Kruger, JustinP54
112Kumar, UjjwalP46
113Kumar, RajnishP18
114Lahiri, AbhinabaP32
115LAINE, JeanP51, C51
116Laslier, Jean-FrancoisP24, C24
117Lasso de la Vega, CasildaP21, C21
118laurent, ThibaultP11, C11
119Lawson, NicholasP60, C60
120Lebon, IsabelleP11
121Lee, JoosungP15
122Lee, EunjuP58
123Lee, So JinP5
124Lefgren, LarsP1, C1
125Lekuona Agirretxe, AgurtzaneP67
126Li, MenglingP14
127Liu, PengP12, C12
128Lombardi, MicheleP9, C9
129Long, YanP42, C42
130Ma, XiangjunP11
131Maaser, NicolaP16
132Mace, AntoninP42
133Mackenzie, AndrewP8, C8
134Mahanta, AmarjyotiP64
135Majumdar, DipjyotiP10, C10
136Mamageishvili, AkakiP7
137MANDAL, PINAKIP32
138Maniquet, FrancoisP34, C34
139Manjunath, VikramP3, C3
140Marchant, ThierryP28, C28
141Martin, MathieuP47
142Martinez, RicardoP25, C25
143Martinez de Albeniz, JavierP62, C62
144Massó, JordiP6, C6
145Matsui, JunP41
146Mayer, AlexanderP20
147Müller, MichaelP46
148Merlin, VincentP33, C33
149Miller, AlanP7, C7
150Miyagishima, KanameP28
151Moreno, BernardoP32, C32
152Moreno-Ternero, Juan D.P58, C58
153Nakamura, YutaP4
154Núñez, MarinaP31
155Negri, MargheritaP33
156Nehama, IlanP17
157Nehring, KlausP33
158Nesterov, AlexanderP35
159Nichifor, AlexandruP56
160Nicolo, AntonioP53, C53
161Nishiguchi, SumiyoP17
162NUNEZ, MATIASP56, C56
163Oishi, TakayukiP25
164Ozkes, AliP29
165Pal, DebabrataP24
166Pan, Chen-YuP30
167Papai, SzilviaP31, C31
168Phan, WilliamP22
169Pivato, MarcusP59
170Ponthiere, GregoryP40
171Prasad, MahendraP6
172Puppe, ClemensP6
173Puy, M. SocorroP44
174Raghavan, MadhavP56
175Rieger, AdamP38
176Robles, FranciscoP66, C66
177Rollmann, JanaP29, C29
178Rommeswinkel, HendrikP1
179Roy, SouvikP10
180Rusinowska, AgnieszkaP5, C5
181Sadhukhan, SoumyarupP10
182Sahuguet, NicolasP30, C30
183Sakai, RyosukeP8
184Sakamoto, NorihitoP40
185SALLES, MAURICEP43, C43
186Sanver, M. RemziP38, C38
187Saran, ReneP27
188Sarkar, SoumenduP4
189Savva, FoivosP39
190Schummer, JamesP27, C27
191Serizawa, ShigehiroP15, C15
192Seth, SumanP41
193Sevinc, DenizP60
194Sharma, RupaliP36
195Shinozaki, HirokiP66
196Slinko, ArkadiiP20
197Sonal, RuhiP42
198Sorokin, ConstantineP15
199Spears, DeanP59, C59
200Stovall, JohnP34
201Stroh-Maraun, NadjaP18
202Sziklai, BalázsP13
203Tajika, TomoyaP30
204Tamura, YukiP12
205Thomson, WilliamP45
206Tierney, RyanP14
207Tlidi, AbdelmonaimP20
208Tsay, Min-HungP45
209TSUGAWA, SHUICHIP34
210Unver, UtkuP14, C14
211Van Deemen, AdrianP43
212Velez, RodrigoP48, C48
213Vesperoni, AlbertoP61
214Wang, YijiangP16
215Wang, ZheweiP37
216Weber, ThomasP61, C61
217Westkamp, AlexanderP35, C35
218Weymark, JohnP16, C16
219Xue, JingyiP45
220Yadav, SonalP19
221Yalonetzky, GastonP21
222Yamamura, HirofumiP66
223Yeh, Chun-HsienC45
224Yoshihara, NaokiP59
225Yun, KiyongP12
226Zhang, JunP3
227Zheng, BuhongP41, C41
228Zhou, YuP15
229Zuber, StephaneP43

 

This program was last updated on 2018-05-23 09:50:30 EDT