The 12th Meeting of the Society for Social Choice and Welfare

Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA, USA

 
June 18, 2014
 
09:15 to 10:30Presidential Address by Bhaskar Dutta, Robsham Theater
 
 
11:00 to 12:30Parallel Sessions 1 - June 18
 
 
14:00 to 16:00Parallel Sessions 2 - June 18
 
 
16:30 to 17:45Arrow Lecture by Daron Acemoglu, Robsham Theater
 
 
 
June 19, 2014
 
08:00 to 10:00Parallel Sessions 1 - June 19
 
 
10:30 to 12:30Parallel Sessions 2 - June 19
 
 
14:00 to 16:00Parallel Sessions 3 - June 19
 
 
16:30 to 17:45Condorcet Lecture by Parag Pathak, Robsham Theater
 
 
 
June 20, 2014
 
08:00 to 10:00Parallel Sessions 1 - June 20
 
 
10:30 to 12:30Parallele Sessions 2 - June 20
 
 
14:00 to 16:00Parallel Sessions 3 - June 20
 
 
16:30 to 17:45Special SSCW Lecture by Amartya Sen, Robsham Theater
 
 
 
June 21, 2014
 
08:30 to 10:30SCW Prize Lectures by Vincent Conitzer and Tim Roughgarden, Robsham Theater
 
 
11:00 to 12:30Parallel Sessions 1 - June 21
 
 
14:00 to 16:00Parallel Sessions 2 - June 21
 
 
16:30 to 18:00Parallel Sessions 3 - June 21
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Presidential Address by Bhaskar Dutta
Robsham Theater
June 18, 2014 09:15 to 10:30
 
Presidential Address

Parallel Sessions 1 - June 18
June 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
 
Market Design 1, Fulton 511
Political Economy: Election and Charity, Higgins 310
Voting Rules 1, Higgins 300
Implementation Theory 1, Gasson 306
Experimental Social Choice 1, Fulton 220
Fairness, Justice and Equity 1, Gasson 100 (note mistake on page 5)

Parallel Sessions 2 - June 18
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
 
Choice Based Matching, Fulton 511
Coalition Formation and Network, Gasson 205
Voting and Elections, Higging 310
Political Economy, Higgins 300
Implementation Theory 2, Gasson 306 (note the mistake on page 7)
Fairness, Justice and Equity 2, Gasson 100
Experimental Social Choice 2 - Freedom and Voting, Fulton 220

Arrow Lecture by Daron Acemoglu
Robsham Theater
June 18, 2014 16:30 to 17:45
 
Arrow Lecture

Parallel Sessions 1 - June 19
June 19, 2014 08:00 to 10:00
 
School Choice 1, Fulton 511
Matching 1, Fulton 453
Voting Games, Higgins 310
Lobbying, Corruption and Political Economy, Higgins 300
Implementation Theory 3, Gasson 306
Mechanism Design 1, Gasson 205
Fairness, Justice and Equity 3, Fulton 220
Decision Theory 1, Gasson 100

Parallel Sessions 2 - June 19
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
 
Axiomatic Matching 1, Fulton 511
Market Design 2, Fulton 453
Manipulations in Voting, Higgins 300
Startegy-proofness 1, Gasson 306
Mechanism Design 2, Gasson 205
Assignment of indivisible goods, Fulton 220
Decision Theory 2, Gasson 100

Parallel Sessions 3 - June 19
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
 
Matching with Contracts, Fulton 511
Networks, Higgins 310
Voting Rules 2, Higgins 300
Implementation Theory 4, Gasson 306
Mechanism Design 3, Gasson 205
Preference Aggregation 1, Fulton 220
Resource Allocation 1, Fulton 453
Decision Theory 3, Gasson 100

Condorcet Lecture by Parag Pathak
Robsham Theater
June 19, 2014 16:30 to 17:45
 
Condorcet Lecture

Parallel Sessions 1 - June 20
June 20, 2014 08:00 to 10:00
 
Axiomatic Matching 2, Fulton 511
Social Choice and Voting, Higgins 310
Political Competition, Higgins 300
Strategy-proofness 2, Gasson 306
Preference Aggregation 2, Gasson 100
Resource Allocation 2, Fulton 453
Decision Theory 4, Fulton 220
Inequality and Poverty Measurement 1, Gasson 205

Parallele Sessions 2 - June 20
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
 
School Choice 2, Fulton 511
Market Design 3, Fulton 453
Political Polarization and Political Issues, Higgins 300
Strategy-proofness 3, Gasson 306
Preference Aggregation 3, Gasson 100
Cooperative Games 1, Higgins 310
Decision Theory 5, Fulton 220
Inequality and Poverty Measurement 2, Gasson 205

Parallel Sessions 3 - June 20
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
 
Novel Applications in Market Design, Fulton 511
Computational Social Choice 2, Fulton 220
Performance of Voting Rules, Higgins 300
Empirical Voting and Public Economics, Higgins 310
Mechanism Design 4, Gasson 306 (note the mistake on page 22)
Preference Aggregation 4, Gasson 100
Cooperative Games 2, Fulton 453
Inequality and Poverty Measurement 3 - Empirical, Gasson 205

Special SSCW Lecture by Amartya Sen
Robsham Theater
June 20, 2014 16:30 to 17:45
 
Special Society for Social Choice and Welfare Lecture

SCW Prize Lectures by Vincent Conitzer and Tim Roughgarden
Robsham Theater
June 21, 2014 08:30 to 10:30
 
Social Choice and Welfare Prize Lectures

Parallel Sessions 1 - June 21
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
 
Matching 2, Fulton 453
School Choice 3, Fulton 511
Axiomatic Voting Theory, Higgins 300
Experimental Social Choice 3, Fulton 220
Welfare Criteria 1, Gasson 306
Taxation and Government Policies 1, Gasson 205
Intertemporal Social Choice, Gasson 100
Political Economy: Theory and Empirical Analysis, Higgins 310

Parallel Sessions 2 - June 21
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
 
Many-to-many Matching, Fulton 511
Law, Higgins 310
Political System, Higgins 300
Computational Social Choice 1, Fulton 220
Mechanism Design 5, Gasson 306
Preference Aggregation 5, Fulton 453
Taxation, Environment, and Coalition Formation, Higgins 225
Cooperative Games 3, Gasson 205
Special Session by Institute of Aging: Equity in the Long Run, Gasson 100

Parallel Sessions 3 - June 21
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
 
House Allocation, Fulton 511
Political Economy, Condorcet Jury Theorem, Higgins 300
Fairness, Justice and Equity 4, Gasson 306
Implementation Theory 5, Fulton 453
Welfare Criteria 2, Gasson 205
Taxation and Government Policies 2, Higgins 310
Special Session by Institute of Aging: Equity, Pensions, Death, Gasson 100

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1June 18, 2014
9:15-10:30
Robsham Theater invited Presidential Address1
2June 18, 2014
11:00-12:30
Fulton 511 contributed Market Design 13
3June 18, 2014
11:00-12:30
Higgins 310 contributed Political Economy: Election and Charity3
4June 18, 2014
11:00-12:30
Higgins 300 contributed Voting Rules 13
5June 18, 2014
11:00-12:30
Gasson 306 contributed Implementation Theory 13
6June 18, 2014
11:00-12:30
Fulton 220 contributed Experimental Social Choice 12
7June 18, 2014
11:00-12:30
Gasson 100 (note mistake on page 5) contributed Fairness, Justice and Equity 13
8June 18, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 511 invited Choice Based Matching4
9June 18, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 205 contributed Coalition Formation and Network4
10June 18, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higging 310 contributed Voting and Elections4
11June 18, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 300 contributed Political Economy3
12June 18, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 306 (note the mistake on page 7) invited Implementation Theory 24
13June 18, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 100 contributed Fairness, Justice and Equity 24
14June 18, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 220 contributed Experimental Social Choice 2 - Freedom and Voting4
15June 18, 2014
16:30-17:45
Robsham Theater invited Arrow Lecture1
16June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Fulton 511 contributed School Choice 14
17June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Fulton 453 contributed Matching 14
18June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Higgins 310 contributed Voting Games4
19June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Higgins 300 contributed Lobbying, Corruption and Political Economy4
20June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Gasson 306 invited Implementation Theory 34
21June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Gasson 205 contributed Mechanism Design 14
22June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Fulton 220 contributed Fairness, Justice and Equity 33
23June 19, 2014
8:00-10:00
Gasson 100 invited Decision Theory 14
24June 19, 2014
10:30-12:30
Fulton 511 contributed Axiomatic Matching 14
25June 19, 2014
10:30-12:30
Fulton 453 contributed Market Design 24
26June 19, 2014
10:30-12:30
Higgins 300 contributed Manipulations in Voting4
27June 19, 2014
10:30-12:30
Gasson 306 contributed Startegy-proofness 14
28June 19, 2014
10:30-12:30
Gasson 205 contributed Mechanism Design 23
29June 19, 2014
10:30-12:30
Fulton 220 contributed Assignment of indivisible goods4
30June 19, 2014
10:30-12:30
Gasson 100 contributed Decision Theory 24
31June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 511 contributed Matching with Contracts4
32June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 310 contributed Networks3
33June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 300 contributed Voting Rules 24
34June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 306 contributed Implementation Theory 43
35June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 205 contributed Mechanism Design 34
36June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 220 contributed Preference Aggregation 14
37June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 453 contributed Resource Allocation 14
38June 19, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 100 invited Decision Theory 33
39June 19, 2014
16:30-17:45
Robsham Theater invited Condorcet Lecture1
40June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Fulton 511 contributed Axiomatic Matching 24
41June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Higgins 310 contributed Social Choice and Voting3
42June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Higgins 300 contributed Political Competition4
43June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Gasson 306 contributed Strategy-proofness 24
44June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Gasson 100 contributed Preference Aggregation 24
45June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Fulton 453 contributed Resource Allocation 24
46June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Fulton 220 contributed Decision Theory 44
47June 20, 2014
8:00-10:00
Gasson 205 contributed Inequality and Poverty Measurement 14
48June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Fulton 511 contributed School Choice 24
49June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Fulton 453 contributed Market Design 34
50June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Higgins 300 contributed Political Polarization and Political Issues4
51June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Gasson 306 contributed Strategy-proofness 33
52June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Gasson 100 contributed Preference Aggregation 34
53June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Higgins 310 contributed Cooperative Games 14
54June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Fulton 220 contributed Decision Theory 53
55June 20, 2014
10:30-12:30
Gasson 205 contributed Inequality and Poverty Measurement 24
56June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 511 contributed Novel Applications in Market Design4
57June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 220 contributed Computational Social Choice 24
58June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 300 contributed Performance of Voting Rules4
59June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 310 contributed Empirical Voting and Public Economics3
60June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 306 (note the mistake on page 22) contributed Mechanism Design 44
61June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 100 contributed Preference Aggregation 43
62June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 453 contributed Cooperative Games 24
63June 20, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 205 contributed Inequality and Poverty Measurement 3 - Empirical4
64June 20, 2014
16:30-17:45
Robsham Theater invited Special Society for Social Choice and Welfare Lecture1
65June 21, 2014
8:30-10:30
Robsham Theater invited Social Choice and Welfare Prize Lectures2
66June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Fulton 453 contributed Matching 23
67June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Fulton 511 contributed School Choice 33
68June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Higgins 300 contributed Axiomatic Voting Theory3
69June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Fulton 220 contributed Experimental Social Choice 33
70June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Gasson 306 contributed Welfare Criteria 13
71June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Gasson 205 contributed Taxation and Government Policies 13
72June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Gasson 100 contributed Intertemporal Social Choice2
73June 21, 2014
11:00-12:30
Higgins 310 contributed Political Economy: Theory and Empirical Analysis3
74June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 511 contributed Many-to-many Matching3
75June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 310 contributed Law4
76June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 300 contributed Political System4
77June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 220 contributed Computational Social Choice 13
78June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 306 contributed Mechanism Design 54
79June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Fulton 453 contributed Preference Aggregation 54
80June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Higgins 225 contributed Taxation, Environment, and Coalition Formation4
81June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 205 contributed Cooperative Games 33
82June 21, 2014
14:00-16:00
Gasson 100 invited Special Session by Institute of Aging: Equity in the Long Run4
83June 21, 2014
16:30-18:00
Fulton 511 contributed House Allocation3
84June 21, 2014
16:30-18:00
Higgins 300 contributed Political Economy, Condorcet Jury Theorem3
85June 21, 2014
16:30-18:00
Gasson 306 contributed Fairness, Justice and Equity 43
86June 21, 2014
16:30-18:00
Fulton 453 contributed Implementation Theory 53
87June 21, 2014
16:30-18:00
Gasson 205 contributed Welfare Criteria 22
88June 21, 2014
16:30-18:00
Higgins 310 contributed Taxation and Government Policies 22
89June 21, 2014
16:30-18:00
Gasson 100 invited Special Session by Institute of Aging: Equity, Pensions, Death3
 

89 sessions, 303 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

The 12th Meeting of the Society for Social Choice and Welfare

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Presidential Address
June 18, 2014 9:15 to 10:30
Robsham Theater
 
Session Chair: maurice salles, public
Session type: invited
 

Recent Results on Implementation under Complete Information
By Bhaskar Dutta; University of Warwick
   Presented by: Bhaskar Dutta, University of Warwick
 
Session 2: Market Design 1
June 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Ozgur Yilmaz, Koc University
Session type: contributed
 

Strategy-Proofness, Investment Efficiency, and Marginal Returns: An Equivalence
By John Hatfield; Graduate School of Business
Fuhito Kojima; Stanford University
Scott Kominers; Harvard University
   Presented by: Scott Kominers, Harvard University
 

Living Donor Organ Exchange: Beyond Kidneys
By Haluk Ergin; Berkeley
Tayfun Sonmez; Boston College
Utku Unver; Boston College
   Presented by: Tayfun Sonmez, Boston College
 

Can improved blood subtyping improve kidney exchange?
By Tayfun Sonmez; Boston College
Utku Unver; Boston College
Ozgur Yilmaz; Koc University
   Presented by: Ozgur Yilmaz, Koc University
 
Session 3: Political Economy: Election and Charity
June 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: Luis Corchon, Universidad Carlos III
Session type: contributed
 

Probabilistic Voting in Models of Electoral Competition
By Peter Coughlin
   Presented by: Peter Coughlin,
 

DYNAMIC CONTESTS WITH BANKRUPTCY
By Carmen Bevia; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Luis Corchon; Universidad Carlos III
   Presented by: Luis Corchon, Universidad Carlos III
 

"Pennies for Charity": Why Charities Outsource Fundraising
By Zdravko Paskalev; Duke University
Huseyin Yildirim; Duke University
   Presented by: Zdravko Paskalev, Duke University
 
Session 4: Voting Rules 1
June 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Ulle Endriss, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Committee approval: a rational theory and an application to the 2011 regional government election in Zurich
By Romain Lachat; UPF
Jean-Francois Laslier; CNRS
Karine Van Der Straeten; Toulouse School of Economics
   Presented by: Jean-Francois Laslier, CNRS
 

On the advantages and disadvantages of being the first mover under the Rule of k names
By Salvador Barbera; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Danilo Coelho; Instituto de Pesquisa Econômica Aplicad
   Presented by: Danilo Coelho, Instituto de Pesquisa Econômica Aplicad
 

Voting on Actions with Uncertain Outcomes
By Ulle Endriss; University of Amsterdam
   Presented by: Ulle Endriss, University of Amsterdam
 
Session 5: Implementation Theory 1
June 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Debasis Mishra, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Session type: contributed
 

On Surplus-Sharing Rules in Partnerships
By Ozgur Kibris; Sabanci University
Arzu Kibris; Sabanci University
   Presented by: Ozgur Kibris, Sabanci University
 

Nash implementation with parially honest agents: A necessary and almost sufficient condition
By Michele Lombardi; University of Glasgow
   Presented by: Michele Lombardi, University of Glasgow
 

Cardinal Mechanism Design without Transfers
By Lars Ehlers; Universite Montreal
Dipjyoti Majumdar; Concordia University
Debasis Mishra; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute
   Presented by: Debasis Mishra, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 
Session 6: Experimental Social Choice 1
June 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Elena Molis, Universidad de Granada
Session type: contributed
 

Ignorance and Bias in Collective Decision
By Alexander Elbittar; CIDE
Andrei Gomberg; ITAM
Cesar Martinelli; ITAM-CIE
Thomas Palfrey; Caltech
   Presented by: Cesar Martinelli, ITAM-CIE
 

Heterogeneity in Marginal per Capita Return within Groups in Public Goods Games
By Elena Molis; Universidad de Granada
   Presented by: Elena Molis, Universidad de Granada
 
Session 7: Fairness, Justice and Equity 1
June 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Gasson 100 (note mistake on page 5)
 
Session Chair: Takashi Hayashi, University of Glasgow
Session type: contributed
 

Respecting Rank in Probabilistic Assignment
By Patrick Harless; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Patrick Harless, University of Rochester
 

Fair Social Ordering over Indivisible Goods with Money
By Kaname Miyagishima; Department of Economics
   Presented by: Kaname Miyagishima, Department of Economics
 

Gains from trade
By Takashi Hayashi; University of Glasgow
   Presented by: Takashi Hayashi, University of Glasgow
 
Session 8: Choice Based Matching
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Bumin Yenmez, Carnegie Mellon
Session type: invited
 

Improving Efficiency in Matching Markets with Regional Caps: The Case of the Japan Residency Matching Program
By Yuichiro Kamada; University of California, Berkeley
Fuhito Kojima; Stanford University
   Presented by: Yuichiro Kamada, University of California, Berkeley
 

Flexible Top Trading Cycles and Chains Mechanism: Maintaining Diversity in Erasmus Student Exchange
By Umut Dur; North Carolina State University
Onur Kesten; Carnegie Mellon University
Utku Unver; Boston College
   Presented by: Umut Dur, North Carolina State University
 

Pareto optimality in many-to-many matching problems
By Tamas Fleiner; Budapest University of Technology and Economics
Dimitrios Magos; European University Institute
   Presented by: Tamas Fleiner, Budapest University of Technology and Economics
 

Choice and Matching
By Christopher Chambers; UCSD
M. Bumin Yenmez; Carnegie Mellon University
   Presented by: M. Bumin Yenmez, Carnegie Mellon University
 
Session 9: Coalition Formation and Network
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Agnieszka Rusinowska, CNRS - Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1
Session type: contributed
 

Hedonic Coalition Formation Games with Variable Populations: Core Characterizations and (Im)Possibilities
By Mehmet Karakaya; İzmir Katip Çelebi University
Bettina Klaus; University of Lausanne
   Presented by: Mehmet Karakaya, İzmir Katip Çelebi University
 

Coalitional Stability in the NIMBY Problem: An Application of the Minimax Theorem
By HIROFUMI YAMAMURA; Tokyo Institute of Technology
   Presented by: HIROFUMI YAMAMURA, Tokyo Institute of Technology
 

Meritocracy, Egalitarianism and the Stability of Majoritarian Organizations
By Salvador Barbera; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Carmen Beviá; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Clara Ponsati; Institut d'Analisi Economica - CSIC
   Presented by: Carmen Beviá, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
 

An allocation rule for dynamic random network formation processes
By Jean-Francois Caulier; University Paris 1
Michel Grabisch; Université de Paris I
Agnieszka Rusinowska; CNRS - Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1
   Presented by: Agnieszka Rusinowska, CNRS - Paris School of Economics, Université Paris 1
 
Session 10: Voting and Elections
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higging 310
 
Session Chair: Constantine Sorokin, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Weighing Experts, Weighing Sources: The Diversity Value
By Ani Guerdjikova; university de cergy-pointoise
Klaus Nehring; University of California, Davis
   Presented by: Klaus Nehring, University of California, Davis
 

Deliberation, Leadership and Information Aggregation
By Javier Rivas; University of Bath
Carmelo Rodriguez-Alvarez; Universidad Complutense de Madrid
   Presented by: Carmelo Rodriguez-Alvarez, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
 

Bargaining through Approval
By MATIAS NUNEZ; Université de Cergy Pontoise
Jean-Francois Laslier; CNRS
   Presented by: MATIAS NUNEZ, Université de Cergy Pontoise
 

Candidate utility invariance under stochastic voting
[slides]
By Constantine Sorokin; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Alexey Zakharov; Higher School of Economics University
   Presented by: Constantine Sorokin, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 
Session 11: Political Economy
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Arnaud Dellis, Universite Laval
Session type: contributed
 

Regime Change and Critical Junctures
By Javier Rivas; University of Bath
   Presented by: Javier Rivas, University of Bath
 

A signaling model of lobby formation
By Francisco Candel-Sánchez; Universidad de Murcia
Juan Perote-Peña; Universidad de Zaragoza
   Presented by: Juan Perote-Peña, Universidad de Zaragoza
 

Informational Lobbying and Agenda Distortion
By Arnaud Dellis; Universite Laval
   Presented by: Arnaud Dellis, Universite Laval
 
Session 12: Implementation Theory 2
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 306 (note the mistake on page 7)
 
Session Chair: Olivier Bochet, New York University-Abu Dhabi
Session type: invited
 

Robust Implementation in Weakly Rationalizable Strategies
By Christoph Mueller; Carnegie Mellon University
   Presented by: Christoph Mueller, Carnegie Mellon University
 

Robust Virtual Implementation with Almost Complete Information
By Takashi Kunimoto; Hitotsubashi University
   Presented by: Takashi Kunimoto, Hitotsubashi University
 

Repeated Nash Implementation
By Claudio Mezzetti; University of Melbourne
Ludovic Renou; University of Essex
   Presented by: Ludovic Renou, University of Essex
 

Behavioral Implementation
By Geoffroy de Clippel; Brown University
   Presented by: Geoffroy de Clippel, Brown University
 
Session 13: Fairness, Justice and Equity 2
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Yann Kervinio, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

When do utilitarianism and egalitarianism agree on evaluation?: Intersection approach
By Kohei Kamaga; Sophia University
   Presented by: Kohei Kamaga, Sophia University
 

Rationing problems with payoff thresholds
By Josep M Izquierdo; University of Barcelona
Pere Timoner; University of Barcelona
   Presented by: Josep M Izquierdo, University of Barcelona
 

Fairness and well-being measurement
By Marc Fleurbaey; Princeton University
Francois Maniquet; CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
   Presented by: Francois Maniquet, CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
 

How to share the cost of a polluting facility?
By Yann Kervinio; Toulouse School of Economics
   Presented by: Yann Kervinio, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 14: Experimental Social Choice 2 - Freedom and Voting
June 18, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Andra Roescu, SNSPA
Session type: contributed
 

Freedom and Power: An Experiment
By Claudia Neri; University of St.Gallen
Hendrik Rommeswinkel; University of St. Gallen
   Presented by: Hendrik Rommeswinkel, University of St. Gallen
 

How Do People Value Freedom of Choice? An Experimental Test
By Fabrice Le Lec; Catholic University of Lille
benoit tarroux; University of Rennes, CREM & IDEP
   Presented by: benoit tarroux, University of Rennes, CREM & IDEP
 

Individual behaviors facing different scales in evaluation voting
By Antoinette Baujard; University Jean Monnet
Frédéric GAVREL; CREM-CNRS
Herrade Igersheim; CNRS and BETA, University of Strasbourg
Jean-Francois Laslier; CNRS
Isabelle Lebon; department of Economics
   Presented by: Antoinette Baujard, University Jean Monnet
 

The psychological and mechanical effects of voting rules. Evidence from the Romanian parliamentary elections
By Andra Roescu; SNSPA
   Presented by: Andra Roescu, SNSPA
 
Session 15: Arrow Lecture
June 18, 2014 16:30 to 17:45
Robsham Theater
 
Session Chair: Tayfun Sonmez, Boston College
Session type: invited
 

Noncooperative Collective Decisions
By Daron Acemoglu; MIT
   Presented by: Daron Acemoglu, MIT
 
Session 16: School Choice 1
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Eun Jeong Heo, Vanderbilt University
Session type: contributed
 

Responsive affirmative action in school choice
By Battal Dogan; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Battal Dogan, University of Rochester
 

Making Just School Assignments
By Thayer Morrill; North Carolina State University
   Presented by: Thayer Morrill, North Carolina State University
 

Strategy Proof Fair School Placement
By José Alcalde; University of Alicante
Antonio Romero-Medina; Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Presented by: Antonio Romero-Medina, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Efficiency and Fairness in School Choice Problem: the Maximal Domain of Preference Profiles
By Eun Jeong Heo; Vanderbilt University
   Presented by: Eun Jeong Heo, Vanderbilt University
 
Session 17: Matching 1
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Jens Gudmundsson, Lund University
Session type: contributed
 

Pairwise Stability and Complementarity in Many-to-One Matching
By Samson Alva; University of Texas at San Antonio
   Presented by: Samson Alva, University of Texas at San Antonio
 

Two-Sided Matching with One-Sided Preferences
By Guillaume Haeringer; Baruch College
Vincent Iehlé; Université Paris-Dauphine
   Presented by: Guillaume Haeringer, Baruch College
 

Pre-Matching Gambles
[slides]
By Hanzhe Zhang; University of Chicago
   Presented by: Hanzhe Zhang, University of Chicago
 

Stable Sequences in the Roommate Problem
By Jens Gudmundsson; Lund University
   Presented by: Jens Gudmundsson, Lund University
 
Session 18: Voting Games
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: María del Pino Ramos-Sosa, Universidad de Málaga
Session type: contributed
 

Correlated Equilibria in Voter Turnout Games
By Kirill Pogorelskiy; California Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Kirill Pogorelskiy, California Institute of Technology
 

Pre-vote negotiations and binary aggregation with constraints
By Umberto Grandi; University of Padova
Davide Grossi; University of Liverpool
Paolo Turrini; Imperial College London
   Presented by: Paolo Turrini, Imperial College London
 

Balanced Voting
[slides]
By Hans Gersbach; ETH Zurich
Kamali Wickramage; ETH Zurich
   Presented by: Kamali Wickramage, ETH Zurich
 

Voting by Conformity
By Bernardo Moreno; Universidad de Málaga
María del Pino Ramos-Sosa; Universidad de Málaga
   Presented by: María del Pino Ramos-Sosa, Universidad de Málaga
 
Session 19: Lobbying, Corruption and Political Economy
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Amrita Dhillon, King's College London
Session type: contributed
 

Competing Candidates, Competing Interest Groups, and the Efficacy of Political Threats
[slides]
By Nicolas Motz; UCL
   Presented by: Nicolas Motz, UCL
 

Modelling the US elections when differences across states matter
By Maria Gallego; Wilfrid Laurier University
   Presented by: Maria Gallego, Wilfrid Laurier University
 

Status, Corruption and Incentives
By Amrita Dhillon; King's College London
Antonio Nicolo; University of Manchester
   Presented by: Amrita Dhillon, King's College London
 

Diverse societal beliefs and redistributive policies, but equal welfare: the trade-off effect of information
By Tommaso Gabrieli; University of Reading
   Presented by: Tommaso Gabrieli, University of Reading
 
Session 20: Implementation Theory 3
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Olivier Bochet, New York University-Abu Dhabi
Session type: invited
 

Coalitionally Secure Implementation
By Norovsambuu Tumennasan; Aarhus University
   Presented by: Norovsambuu Tumennasan, Aarhus University
 

Implementation with Bounded Depth of Reasoning and Small Modeling Mistakes
By Geoffroy de Clippel; Brown University
Roberto Serrano; Brown University
   Presented by: Roberto Serrano, Brown University
 

Approximate Implementation In Markovian Environments
By Ludovic Renou; University of Essex
Tristan Tomala; HEC Paris
   Presented by: Tristan Tomala, HEC Paris
 

The Limits of Price Discrimination
By Dirk Bergemann; Yale University
Benjamin Brooks; Princeton University
   Presented by: Benjamin Brooks, Princeton University
 
Session 21: Mechanism Design 1
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Huseyin Yildirim, Duke University
Session type: contributed
 

Efficient Access Pricing and Endogenous Market Structure
By Kaniska Dam; Centro de Investigación y Docencia Econ
   Presented by: Kaniska Dam, Centro de Investigación y Docencia Econ
 

Diversity indices for diversity management
By Denis Bouyssou; Université Paris Dauphine
Thierry Marchant; Ghent University
Marc Pirlot; FPMs
   Presented by: Thierry Marchant, Ghent University
 

Audience Costs and Reputation in Crisis Bargaining
By Selcuk Ozyurt; Sabanci University
   Presented by: Selcuk Ozyurt, Sabanci University
 

Information Acquisition and Strategic Sequencing in Bilateral Trading: Is Ignorance Bliss?
By Silvana Krasteva; Texas A&M University
Huseyin Yildirim; Duke University
   Presented by: Huseyin Yildirim, Duke University
 
Session 22: Fairness, Justice and Equity 3
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Juan D. Moreno Ternero, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
Session type: contributed
 

Equality of Capabilities—How should we identify the boundary of an individual’s capability? —
By Reiko Gotoh; Hitotsubashi University
   Presented by: Reiko Gotoh, Hitotsubashi University
 

Historical Discrimination and Optimal Remediation
By Laurence Kranich; University at Albany, SUNY
   Presented by: Laurence Kranich, University at Albany, SUNY
 

Equal value of life and prioritarianism in the evaluation of population health
By Juan D. Moreno Ternero; Universidad Pablo de Olavide
Lars Peter Østerdal; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Juan D. Moreno Ternero, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
 
Session 23: Decision Theory 1
June 19, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Koichi Tadenuma, Hitotsubashi University
Session type: invited
 

Generalized Revealed Attention
By Yukinori Iwata; Nishogakusha University
   Presented by: Yukinori Iwata, Nishogakusha University
 

Ordinal relative satisficing behavior
By Salvador Barbera; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Alejandro Neme; Universidad Nacional de San Luis
   Presented by: Salvador Barbera, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 

Choosing two Finalists and the Winner
By Gent Bajraj; Pennsylvania State University
Levent Ulku; ITAM
   Presented by: Gent Bajraj, Pennsylvania State University
 

Choice via Grouping Procedures
By Jun Matsuki; Japan Post Bank
Koichi Tadenuma; Hitotsubashi University
   Presented by: Koichi Tadenuma, Hitotsubashi University
 
Session 24: Axiomatic Matching 1
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Dolors Berga, Universitat de Girona
Session type: contributed
 

Second-best incentive compatible allocation rules for multiple-type indivisible objects
By Hidekazu Anno; Waseda University
Morimitsu Kurino; University of Tsukuba
   Presented by: Morimitsu Kurino, University of Tsukuba
 

Strategy-Proofness and Essentially Single-Valued Cores Revisited
By Lars Ehlers; Universite Montreal
   Presented by: Lars Ehlers, Universite Montreal
 

Strategy-proofness, Efficiency, and the Core in Matching Problems with Transfers
By Shuhei Morimoto; JSPS Research Fellow, Kobe University
   Presented by: Shuhei Morimoto, JSPS Research Fellow, Kobe University
 

Group strategy-proofness in private good economies without money: matching, division and house allocation
By Salvador Barbera; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Dolors Berga; Universitat de Girona
Bernardo Moreno; Universidad de Málaga
   Presented by: Dolors Berga, Universitat de Girona
 
Session 25: Market Design 2
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Indranil Chakraborty, National University of Singapore
Session type: contributed
 

Decentralized College Admissions
By Yeon-Koo Che; Columbia University
Youngwoo Koh; Hanyang University
   Presented by: Youngwoo Koh, Hanyang University
 

Dynamic Matching in Large Markets
By Daniel Monte; Sao Paulo School of Economics - FGV
   Presented by: Daniel Monte, Sao Paulo School of Economics - FGV
 

Two Sided Matching: An Algorithm with both sides making proposals
By Aditya Kuvalekar; New York University
   Presented by: Aditya Kuvalekar, New York University
 

Multi-Unit Auctions with Reserve Price
[slides]
By Indranil Chakraborty; National University of Singapore
   Presented by: Indranil Chakraborty, National University of Singapore
 
Session 26: Manipulations in Voting
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Alexander Ivanov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Voting Games that Gibbard-Satterthwaite Manipulators Play
By Edith Elkind; Nanyang Technological University
Umberto Grandi; University of Padova
Francesca Rossi; University of Padova
Arkadii Slinko; The University of Auckland
   Presented by: Arkadii Slinko, The University of Auckland
 

Choosing with an Agenda
[slides]
By Salvador Barbera; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Anke Gerber; University of Hamburg
   Presented by: Anke Gerber, University of Hamburg
 

Manipulablity of Voting Rules for Impartial Anonymous Culture and Multiple Choice
By Fuad Aleskerov; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Alexander Ivanov; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Daniel Karabekyan; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Vyacheslav Yakuba; Institute of Control Sciences Russian Academy of Sciences
   Presented by: Daniel Karabekyan, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

Coalitional Manipulability of Majority Relation-Based Social Choice Rules
By Fuad Aleskerov; State University Higher School of Economics
Alexander Ivanov; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Daniel Karabekyan; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Vyacheslav Yakuba; Institute of Control Sciences Russian Academy of Sciences
   Presented by: Alexander Ivanov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 
Session 27: Startegy-proofness 1
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Yoichi Kasajima, Hiroshima Shudo University
Session type: contributed
 

Domains that admit strategy-proof compromises: a characterization of single-peakedness
By Shurojit Chatterji; Singapore Management University
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute
Huaxia Zeng; Singapore Management University
   Presented by: Huaxia Zeng, Singapore Management University
 

Strategy-proof package assignment
By Albin Erlanson; University of Bonn and University of Lund
Karol Szwagrzak; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Karol Szwagrzak, University of Southern Denmark
 

An impossibility of allocating objects among agents with non-quasi-linear preferences
By Tomoya Kazumura; Osaka University
Shigehiro Serizawa; Osaka University
   Presented by: Tomoya Kazumura, Osaka University
 

Strategy-proofness and the Random Dictatorship Rules
By Hidekazu Anno; Waseda University
Yoichi Kasajima; Hiroshima Shudo University
   Presented by: Yoichi Kasajima, Hiroshima Shudo University
 
Session 28: Mechanism Design 2
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Siwei Chen, Lingnan College, Sun Yat-sen University
Session type: contributed
 

Randomization and disposal of a prize
By Andrew Mackenzie; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Andrew Mackenzie, University of Rochester
 

Optimal Impartial Selection
By Felix Fischer; University of Cambridge
Max Klimm; TU Berlin
   Presented by: Felix Fischer, University of Cambridge
 

Ranking based on feedback: an axiomatic analysis
By Siwei Chen; Lingnan College, Sun Yat-sen University
   Presented by: Siwei Chen, Lingnan College, Sun Yat-sen University
 
Session 29: Assignment of indivisible goods
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Anna Bogomolnaia, University of Glasgow
Session type: contributed
 

Fairness in Economies with Replicable Objects
By William Phan; University of Rochester
   Presented by: William Phan, University of Rochester
 

An Algorithm for the Proportional Division of Indivisible Items
By Steven Brams; New York University
Marc Kilgour; Wilfrid Laurier University
Christian Klamler; Graz University
   Presented by: Steven Brams, New York University
 

Fair and Efficient Lotteries over Indivisible Goods
By Christian Basteck; TU Berlin
   Presented by: Christian Basteck, TU Berlin
 

Size versus fairness in the assignment problem
By Anna Bogomolnaia; University of Glasgow
Herve Moulin; Glasgow
   Presented by: Anna Bogomolnaia, University of Glasgow
 
Session 30: Decision Theory 2
June 19, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Jian Li, Goethe University Frankfurt
Session type: contributed
 

Reconsidering the common ratio effect: the roles of compound independence, reduction, and coalescing
By Ulrich Schmidt; Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel
Christian Seidl; University of Kiel
   Presented by: Christian Seidl, University of Kiel
 

Social Preferences or Sacred Values? Theory and Evidence of Deontological Motivations
By Daniel Chen; ETH Zurich
Martin Schonger; ETH Zurich
   Presented by: Daniel Chen, ETH Zurich
 

A linear programming approach to probabilistic rationalizability
By Shasikanta Nandeibam; University of Bath
   Presented by: Shasikanta Nandeibam, University of Bath
 

Risk Taking , Religiosity and Denomination Heterogeneity
By Jian Li; Goethe University Frankfurt
   Presented by: Jian Li, Goethe University Frankfurt
 
Session 31: Matching with Contracts
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Alexander Teytelboym, MIT
Session type: contributed
 

Contracts versus Salaries in Matching: A General Result
By Jan Christoph Schlegel; University of Lausanne
   Presented by: Jan Christoph Schlegel, University of Lausanne
 

College Admission with Multidimensional Reserves: The Brazilian Affirmative Action Case
By Orhan Aygun; Boston College
   Presented by: Orhan Aygun, Boston College
 

Matching with Waiting Times: The German Entry-Level Labour Market for Lawyers
By Philipp Dimakopoulos; Humboldt University Berlin
Christian-Philipp Heller; Humboldt University Berlin
   Presented by: Philipp Dimakopoulos, Humboldt University Berlin
 

Trading Networks with Bilateral Contracts
By Alexander Teytelboym; MIT
   Presented by: Alexander Teytelboym, MIT
 
Session 32: Networks
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: Rahmi Ilkilic, Bilkent University
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Behavior and Social Outcomes in Bottlenecks: Experimental Evidence
By Jesper Breinbjerg; University of Southern Denmark
Alexander Sebald; University of Copenhagen
Lars Peter Østerdal; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Jesper Breinbjerg, University of Southern Denmark
 

Selection, Socialization and Stable Networks
By Murat Ali Cengelci; Istanbul Bilgi University
Tolga Umut Kuzubas; Bogazici University
   Presented by: Murat Ali Cengelci, Istanbul Bilgi University
 

Incentive Compatible and Stable Trade on Networks
By Rahmi Ilkilic; Bilkent University
   Presented by: Rahmi Ilkilic, Bilkent University
 
Session 33: Voting Rules 2
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Ashley Piggins, NUI Galway
Session type: contributed
 

Consistent collective decisions under majorities based on differences
By Mostapha Diss; GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France
Patrizia Pérez-Asurmendi; PRESAD, Universidad de Valladolid & SEED, Universidad Publica de Navarra, Spain
   Presented by: Mostapha Diss, GATE Lyon St-Etienne, France
 

Social Preference Functions, the Borda Count, and the Kemeny Rule
By Karl-Dieter Crisman; Gordon College
   Presented by: Karl-Dieter Crisman, Gordon College
 

QUALIFIED VOTING MECHANISMS
By Ricardo Martinez; University of Leon
Bernardo Moreno; Universidad de Málaga
   Presented by: Bernardo Moreno, Universidad de Málaga
 

The architecture of the Electoral College, the House size effect, and the referendum paradox
By Ashley Piggins; NUI Galway
Fabrice Barthelemy; UVSQ
Mathieu Martin; Cergy-Pontoise
   Presented by: Ashley Piggins, NUI Galway
 
Session 34: Implementation Theory 4
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Sean Horan, Université du Québec à Montréal (soon Université de Montréal)
Session type: contributed
 

Safety in Mechanism Design and Implementation Theory
By George Shoukry; University of Texas at Austin
   Presented by: George Shoukry, University of Texas at Austin
 

Epsilon-Ex Post Implementation
By Mehmet Barlo; Sabanci University
Nuh Aygun Dalkiran; Bilkent University
   Presented by: Nuh Aygun Dalkiran, Bilkent University
 

Agendas with Priority
By Sean Horan; Université du Québec à Montréal (soon Université de Montréal)
   Presented by: Sean Horan, Université du Québec à Montréal (soon Université de Montréal)
 
Session 35: Mechanism Design 3
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Efthymios Athanasiou, New Economic School
Session type: contributed
 

Envy-Free and Incentive Compatible Division of a Commodity
By Jung S. You; Rice University
   Presented by: Jung S. You, Rice University
 

Single Object Auctions With Externalities
By Abdul Quadir; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
   Presented by: Abdul Quadir, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

Plasticity, Monotonicity, and Implementability
By Juan Carlos Carbajal; University of New South Wales
   Presented by: Juan Carlos Carbajal, University of New South Wales
 

Revisiting the Problem of Procurement of a Pure Public Good: Beyond VCG Mechanisms.
By Efthymios Athanasiou; New Economic School
Giacomo Valletta; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Efthymios Athanasiou, New Economic School
 
Session 36: Preference Aggregation 1
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Franz Dietrich, CNRS (France) & UEA (U.K.)
Session type: contributed
 

Freedom as Control
By Itai Sher; University of Minnesota
   Presented by: Itai Sher, University of Minnesota
 

Cognitive Diversity, Binary Decisions, and Democratic Reason
By John Weymark; Vanderbilt University
   Presented by: John Weymark, Vanderbilt University
 

Revealed Votes
By Andrei Gomberg; ITAM
   Presented by: Andrei Gomberg, ITAM
 

Probabilistic Opinion Pooling Generalized
By Franz Dietrich; CNRS (France) & UEA (U.K.)
   Presented by: Franz Dietrich, CNRS (France) & UEA (U.K.)
 
Session 37: Resource Allocation 1
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Rene van den Brink, VU University Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Adjucating conflicting claims with endowment-bounded claims
By William Thomson; University of Rochester
   Presented by: William Thomson, University of Rochester
 

Recursive methods for discrete claims problems with principles
By Jose Manuel Giménez-Gómez; Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Cori Vilella; Universitat Rovira i Virgili
   Presented by: Cori Vilella, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
 

Collective Rationality and Monotone Path Division Rules
By John Stovall; University of Warwick
   Presented by: John Stovall, University of Warwick
 

Order Monotonic Solutions for Generalized Characteristic Functions
By Rene van den Brink; VU University Amsterdam
Enrique Gonzalez-Aranguena; Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Conrado Manuel; Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Monica del Pozo; Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Presented by: Rene van den Brink, VU University Amsterdam
 
Session 38: Decision Theory 3
June 19, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Ran Shorrer, Harvard University
Session type: invited
 

Dynamically Eliciting Unobservable Information
By Christopher Chambers; UCSD
   Presented by: Christopher Chambers, UCSD
 

Bayesian Expected Utility and Non-Bayesian Ambiguity
By umut keskin; istanbul bilgi university
   Presented by: umut keskin, istanbul bilgi university
 

Consistent Indices
By Ran Shorrer; Harvard University
   Presented by: Ran Shorrer, Harvard University
 
Session 39: Condorcet Lecture
June 19, 2014 16:30 to 17:45
Robsham Theater
 
Session Chair: Utku Unver, Boston College
Session type: invited
 

School Choice in Boston: Recent Developments
By Parag Pathak; MIT
   Presented by: Parag Pathak, MIT
 
Session 40: Axiomatic Matching 2
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Szilvia Papai, Concordia University
Session type: contributed
 

Consistency and its Converse for Roommate Markets
By Bettina Klaus; University of Lausanne
   Presented by: Bettina Klaus, University of Lausanne
 

Maximal Conversely Consistent Subsolution of the Pareto Optimal Solution in Marriage Problems
By Duygu Nizamogullari; Piri Reis University
   Presented by: Duygu Nizamogullari, Piri Reis University
 

Consistent Enlargements of the Core in Roommate Problems
By Ipek Ozkal Sanver; Istanbul Bilgi University
   Presented by: Ipek Ozkal Sanver, Istanbul Bilgi University
 

Reasonably and Securely Stable Matching
By David Cantala; El Colegio de Mexico
Szilvia Papai; Concordia University
   Presented by: Szilvia Papai, Concordia University
 
Session 41: Social Choice and Voting
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: Mahendra Prasad, University of California, Berkeley
Session type: contributed
 

Social Dichotomy Functions
By Conal Duddy; National University of Ireland, Galway
Nicolas Houy; CNRS
Jérôme Lang
Ashley Piggins; NUI Galway
William Zwicker; Union College
   Presented by: William Zwicker, Union College
 

Values for games analyzing voting with rotation
By Honorata Sosnowska
   Presented by: Honorata Sosnowska,
 

Social Rank Ordering Functions and Arrow's Theorem
By Mahendra Prasad; University of California, Berkeley
   Presented by: Mahendra Prasad, University of California, Berkeley
 
Session 42: Political Competition
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Jan Auerbach, Washington University in St. Louis
Session type: contributed
 

Information and targeted spending
By Jon Eguia; University of Bristol
Antonio Nicolo; University of Manchester
   Presented by: Antonio Nicolo, University of Manchester
 

Pork Barrel Politics and Gerrymandering
[slides]
By Hideo Konishi; Boston College
Chen-Yu Pan; Boston College
   Presented by: Hideo Konishi, Boston College
 

Ruling Elites' Rotation and Asset Ownership: Implications for Property Rights
By Leonid Polishchuk; Higher School of Economics
Georgiy Syunyaev; NRU Higher School of Economics
   Presented by: Leonid Polishchuk, Higher School of Economics
 

Political competition over property rights enforcement
By Jan Auerbach; Washington University in St. Louis
   Presented by: Jan Auerbach, Washington University in St. Louis
 
Session 43: Strategy-proofness 2
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Ryan Tierney, University of Rochester
Session type: contributed
 

Affine Maximizers in Domains with Selfish Valuations
By Swaprava Nath; Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Arunava Sen; Indian Statistical Institute
   Presented by: Arunava Sen, Indian Statistical Institute
 

Further Results on Dictatorial Domains
By Anup Pramanik; Osaka University
   Presented by: Anup Pramanik, Osaka University
 

An Axiomatic Approach to Characterizing and Relaxing Strategyproofness of One-sided Matching Mechanisms
By Timo Mennle; University of Zurich
Sven Seuken; University of Zurich
   Presented by: Timo Mennle, University of Zurich
 

Strategy-proofness and Fairness in a Multiple Commons Problem
By Ryan Tierney; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Ryan Tierney, University of Rochester
 
Session 44: Preference Aggregation 2
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Susumu Cato, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Session type: contributed
 

Complete Characterization of Domains for M-Rationalizable Choice Function.
By Debabrata Pal; Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur (IITJ)
   Presented by: Debabrata Pal, Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur (IITJ)
 

Impartial Social Rankings
By Riste Gjorgjiev; Universitat de Girona
   Presented by: Riste Gjorgjiev, Universitat de Girona
 

Comparing Preferences by Swapping Alternatives
By Burak Can; Department of Economics
Ton Storcken; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Ton Storcken, Maastricht University
 

Stable social choice with infinite population
By Susumu Cato; Tokyo Metropolitan University
   Presented by: Susumu Cato, Tokyo Metropolitan University
 
Session 45: Resource Allocation 2
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Juan Vidal-Puga, Universidade de Vigo
Session type: contributed
 

A non-cooperative approach to the Talmud solution for the bankruptcy problems
By Jiawen Li; University of York
Yuan Ju; University of York
   Presented by: Jiawen Li, University of York
 

The efficiency of monopolistic provision of public goods through bilateral and simultaneous bargaining
By Ryusuke Shinohara; Hosei University
Noriaki Matsushima; Osaka University
   Presented by: Ryusuke Shinohara, Hosei University
 

Bargaining and Buyout
By Joosung Lee; Pennsylvania State University
   Presented by: Joosung Lee, Pennsylvania State University
 

A sequential bargaining protocol for land rental arrangements
[slides]
By Alfredo Valencia-Toledo; Universidade de Vigo
Juan Vidal-Puga; Universidade de Vigo
   Presented by: Juan Vidal-Puga, Universidade de Vigo
 
Session 46: Decision Theory 4
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Miguel-Angel Ballester, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Session type: contributed
 

On orderings of opportunity sets and the theory of choice functions
By Vladimir Danilov; Russian Academy of Science of Moscow
Ernesto Savaglio; University of Pescara
Gleb Koshevoy; Russian Academy of Sciences
   Presented by: Ernesto Savaglio, University of Pescara
 

Expected utility without full transitivity
By Walter Bossert; University of Montreal
Kotaro Suzumura; Hitotsubashi University
   Presented by: Walter Bossert, University of Montreal
 

Similarity-Based Mistakes in Choice
By Fernando Payro; ITAM
Levent Ulku; ITAM
   Presented by: Levent Ulku, ITAM
 

Random Choice Under Risk
By Jose Apesteguia; Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Miguel-Angel Ballester; Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
   Presented by: Miguel-Angel Ballester, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 
Session 47: Inequality and Poverty Measurement 1
June 20, 2014 8:00 to 10:00
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: José Luis García-Lapresta, Universidad de Valladolid
Session type: contributed
 

Relative measures of economic insecurity
By Conchita DAmbrosio; Universite du Luxembourg
Walter Bossert; University of Montreal
   Presented by: Conchita DAmbrosio, Universite du Luxembourg
 

Income poverty measures with relative poverty lines
By Benoit Decerf
   Presented by: Benoit Decerf,
 

Assessing Individuals’ Deprivation in a Multidimensional Framework
By Iñaki Permanyer; Centre d'Estudis Demografics
   Presented by: Iñaki Permanyer, Centre d'Estudis Demografics
 

A class of exponential poverty measures
By José Luis García-Lapresta; Universidad de Valladolid
Casilda Lasso de la Vega; Universidad del País Vasco
Ricardo A. Marques Pereira; Università degli Studi di Trento
   Presented by: José Luis García-Lapresta, Universidad de Valladolid
 
Session 48: School Choice 2
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Maia Guell, University of Edinbugh
Session type: contributed
 

The Object Allocation Problem with Random Priorities
By MUSTAFA AFACAN; SABANCI UNIVERSITY
   Presented by: MUSTAFA AFACAN, SABANCI UNIVERSITY
 

School Choice Mechanisms, Information Acquisition and League Tables
By Georgy Artemov; The University of Melbourne
   Presented by: Georgy Artemov, The University of Melbourne
 

School Choice with Status Quo Bias
By MUSTAFA AFACAN; SABANCI UNIVERSITY
Zeynel Aliogullari; Sabanci University
Mehmet Barlo; Sabanci University
   Presented by: Mehmet Barlo, Sabanci University
 

The Illusion of School Choice: Empirical Evidence from Barcelona
By Caterina Calsamiglia; Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Maia Guell; University of Edinbugh
   Presented by: Maia Guell, University of Edinbugh
 
Session 49: Market Design 3
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Nicole Immorlica, Microsoft Research
Session type: contributed
 

Implementation of the maximum sustainable yield under an age-structured model
By Serkan Kucuksenel; Middle East Technical University
   Presented by: Serkan Kucuksenel, Middle East Technical University
 

Financial Anarchy. A new measure of financial stability
By Dimitris Voliotis; University of Piraeus
   Presented by: Dimitris Voliotis, University of Piraeus
 

Targeted vs. Collective Information Sharing in Networks
By Alexey Kushnir; University of Zurich
Alexandru Nichifor; University of St Andrews
   Presented by: Alexandru Nichifor, University of St Andrews
 

Social Status and Badge Design
By Nicole Immorlica; Microsoft Research
gregory stoddard
Vasilis Syrgkanis; Cornell University
   Presented by: gregory stoddard,
 
Session 50: Political Polarization and Political Issues
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Emanuele Bracco, Lancaster University Management School
Session type: contributed
 

Electoral Competition with Mass Media Noise
By Chen-Yu Pan; Boston College
   Presented by: Chen-Yu Pan, Boston College
 

Costs of Change, Political Polarization and Re-election Hurdles
By Hans Gersbach; ETH Zurich
Philippe Muller; ETH Zurich
Oriol Tejada; CER-ETH
   Presented by: Philippe Muller, ETH Zurich
 

Time Allocation on Electoral Issues
By Morgane Tanvé
   Presented by: Morgane Tanvé,
 

Political Competition, Tax Salience and Accountability: Theory and Some Evidence from Italy
By Emanuele Bracco; Lancaster University Management School
Michela Redoano; University of Warwick
Francesco Porcelli; University of Exeter
   Presented by: Emanuele Bracco, Lancaster University Management School
 
Session 51: Strategy-proofness 3
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Shigehiro Serizawa, Osaka University
Session type: contributed
 

Locating public bads in neighbouring countries
By Abhinaba Lahiri; Maastricht University
Hans Peters; Maastricht University
Ton Storcken; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Abhinaba Lahiri, Maastricht University
 

Assignment Maximization in School Choice
By Bertan Turhan; Boston College
   Presented by: Bertan Turhan, Boston College
 

Strategy-Proofness and Efficiency in Allocating Houses for Ranking Preferences
By Shigehiro Serizawa; Osaka University
Yu Zhou; Osaka University
   Presented by: Shigehiro Serizawa, Osaka University
 
Session 52: Preference Aggregation 3
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Marcus Pivato, Trent University
Session type: contributed
 

Directional Equilibria
By John Duggan; University of Rochester
   Presented by: John Duggan, University of Rochester
 

Independence of Irrelevant Opinions and Symmetry Imply Liberalism
By Wonki Cho; University of Manchester
Biung-Ghi Ju; Seoul National University
   Presented by: Wonki Cho, University of Manchester
 

Unanimity Overruled: Majority Voting and the Burden of History
By Klaus Nehring; University of California, Davis
Marcus Pivato; Trent University
Clemens Puppe; Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Clemens Puppe, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 

Statistical Utilitarianism
By Marcus Pivato; Trent University
   Presented by: Marcus Pivato, Trent University
 
Session 53: Cooperative Games 1
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: María Gómez-Rúa, Universidade de Vigo
Session type: contributed
 

Hierarchical outcomes and collusion neutrality on networks
By Biung-Ghi Ju; Seoul National University
Junghum Park; Korea Adavanced Institute of Science and Technology
   Presented by: Biung-Ghi Ju, Seoul National University
 

Lexicographic allocations and the core: the case of the assignment game
By Marina Núñez; Universitat de Barcelona
Tamás Solymosi; Corvinus University of Budapest
   Presented by: Marina Núñez, Universitat de Barcelona
 

Stable lexicographic rules for shortest path games
By Eric Bahel; Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Christian Trudeau; University of Windsor
   Presented by: Eric Bahel, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
 

A monotonic and merge-proof rule in minimum cost spanning tree situations.
By María Gómez-Rúa; Universidade de Vigo
Juan Vidal-Puga; Universidade de Vigo
   Presented by: María Gómez-Rúa, Universidade de Vigo
 
Session 54: Decision Theory 5
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Martin Schonger, ETH Zurich
Session type: contributed
 

Geometry on the Utility Space
By Francois Durand; INRIA
   Presented by: Francois Durand, INRIA
 

Choose what you like or like what you choose? Identifying Influence and Homophily out of Individual Decisions
By Tugce Cuhadaroglu; University of St Andrews
   Presented by: Tugce Cuhadaroglu, University of St Andrews
 

Ambiguity Aversion Without Asymmetric Information
By Daniel Chen; ETH Zurich
Martin Schonger; ETH Zurich
   Presented by: Martin Schonger, ETH Zurich
 
Session 55: Inequality and Poverty Measurement 2
June 20, 2014 10:30 to 12:30
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Sabina Alkire, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

A new decomposition of the Kakwani poverty index using ordered weighted averaging operators
By Oihana Aristondo; Universidad del País Vasco
Mariateresa Ciommi; Università Politecnica delle Marche
   Presented by: Oihana Aristondo, Universidad del País Vasco
 

Segregation, Informativeness and Lorenz Dominance
By Casilda Lasso de la Vega; Universidad del País Vasco
Oscar Volij; Ben Gurion University
   Presented by: Casilda Lasso de la Vega, Universidad del País Vasco
 

Subjective Equivalence Scale, Poverty Line, and Ordinal Utility with Local Comparability
By Andrew Grodner; East Carolina University
   Presented by: Andrew Grodner, East Carolina University
 

Evaluating Dimensional and Distributional Contributions to Multidimensional Poverty
[slides]
By Sabina Alkire; University of Oxford
   Presented by: Sabina Alkire, University of Oxford
 
Session 56: Novel Applications in Market Design
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: James Schummer, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
 

Stable Fixtures Problem with Payments
By Peter Biro; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Peter Wojuteczky; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
   Presented by: Peter Biro, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 

Designing Fair Tiebreak Mechanisms: The Case of Penalty Shootouts
By Nejat Anbarci; Deakin University
Ching-jen Sun; Deakin University
Utku Unver; Boston College
   Presented by: Utku Unver, Boston College
 

Stable Assignment Problems for Staffing: Negotiated Complete Stable Matchings
By Ozlem Ergun; Georgia Institute of Technology
Mallory Soldner; Georgia Institute of Technology
Julie Swann; Georgia Institute of Technology
   Presented by: Ozlem Ergun, Georgia Institute of Technology
 

Waiting for Prizes
By James Schummer; Northwestern University
   Presented by: James Schummer, Northwestern University
 
Session 57: Computational Social Choice 2
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Yuliya Veselova, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Distance rationalization of anonymous and homogeneous voting rules
By Benjamin Hadjibeyli; ENS Lyon
Mark Wilson; University of Auckland
   Presented by: Mark Wilson, University of Auckland
 

Voting with CP-nets using a Probabilistic Preference Structure
By Cristina Cornelio; University of Padova
Judy Goldsmith; University of Kentucky
Umberto Grandi; University of Padova
Nicholas Mattei; NICTA
Francesca Rossi; University of Padova
Kristen Brent Venable; Tulane University and IHMC
   Presented by: Kristen Brent Venable, Tulane University and IHMC
 

A Local-Dominance Theory of Voting Equilibria
By Reshef Meir; Harvard University
Omer Lev; Hebrew University
Jeffrey Rosenschein; Hebrew University
   Presented by: Reshef Meir, Harvard University
 

Comparing Probabilistic Models: IC, IAC, IANC
By Yuliya Veselova; National Research University Higher School of Economics
   Presented by: Yuliya Veselova, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 
Session 58: Performance of Voting Rules
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Markus Brill, Duke University
Session type: contributed
 

Scoring Rules over Subsets of Alternatives : Consistency and Paradoxes
By Eric Kamwa; Normandy University- UNICAEN
vincent merlin; CREM CNRS and University of Caen Basse Normandie
   Presented by: Eric Kamwa, Normandy University- UNICAEN
 

Evaluating the likelihood of the referendum paradox for mixed voting systems
By Michel Le Breton; Toulouse School of Economics
Dominique Lepelley; Univesité de la Réunion
vincent merlin; CREM CNRS and University of Caen Basse Normandie
   Presented by: vincent merlin, CREM CNRS and University of Caen Basse Normandie
 

The Probability of casting a Decisive Vote ina Mixed-Member Electoral System
By Michel Le Breton; Toulouse School of Economics
   Presented by: Michel Le Breton, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Strategic Voting and Strategic Candidacy
By Markus Brill; Duke University
Vincent Conitzer; Duke University
   Presented by: Markus Brill, Duke University
 
Session 59: Empirical Voting and Public Economics
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: Wei Sun, Renmin University of China
Session type: contributed
 

Choice of Vocational Education
By Tutan Ahmed; Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
   Presented by: Tutan Ahmed, Indian Institute of Management Calcutta
 

The Determinants of Non-residential Real Estate Values with Special Reference to Local Environmental Goods
By Sofia F. Franco; UNL
Bowman Cutter
   Presented by: Sofia F. Franco, UNL
 

Can Long-Term Care Insurance Partnership Programs Increase Coverage and Reduce Medicaid Costs?
By Wei Sun; Renmin University of China
   Presented by: Wei Sun, Renmin University of China
 
Session 60: Mechanism Design 4
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 306 (note the mistake on page 22)
 
Session Chair: Ruben Juarez, University of Hawaii
Session type: contributed
 

The curse of the first-in-first-out queue discipline
By Trine Platz; University of Southern Denmark
Lars Peter Østerdal; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Lars Peter Østerdal, University of Southern Denmark
 

A graph theoretic approach to the slot allocation problem
By Youngsub Chun; Seoul National University
Boram Park; National Institute for Mathematical Sciences
   Presented by: Youngsub Chun, Seoul National University
 

Sharing the loss in a gas network. The Spanish case.
By Gustavo Bergantinos; Universidade de Vigo
   Presented by: Gustavo Bergantinos, Universidade de Vigo
 

Strategy-proof resource allocation on a network
By Ruben Juarez; University of Hawaii
Rajnish Kumar; Louisiana State University
   Presented by: Ruben Juarez, University of Hawaii
 
Session 61: Preference Aggregation 4
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Tomoyuki Kamo, Kyoto Sangyo University
Session type: contributed
 

Arrow’s Theorem Without Transitivity
By Alan Miller; University of Haifa
Shiran Rachmilevitch; University of Haifa
   Presented by: Alan Miller, University of Haifa
 

Acyclic Rational Choice with Indifference-Transitivity
[slides]
By Ryo-Ichi Nagahisa; Kansai University
   Presented by: Ryo-Ichi Nagahisa, Kansai University
 

Arrovian Social Choice with Psychological Threshold
By Tomoyuki Kamo; Kyoto Sangyo University
Ryo-Ichi Nagahisa; Kansai University
   Presented by: Tomoyuki Kamo, Kyoto Sangyo University
 
Session 62: Cooperative Games 2
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Javier Martinez de Albeniz, Universitat de Barcelona
Session type: contributed
 

The Banzhaf Value in the Presence of Externalities
By Mikel Álvarez-Mozos; Universitat de Barcelona
Oriol Tejada; CER-ETH
   Presented by: Mikel Álvarez-Mozos, Universitat de Barcelona
 

Linear Transforms, Values and Least Square Approximation for Cooperation Systems
By Ulrich Faigle; Universität zu Köln
Michel Grabisch; Université de Paris I
   Presented by: Michel Grabisch, Université de Paris I
 

Sequential versus Simultaneous Assignment Problems and Two Applications
By Umut Dur; North Carolina State University
Onur Kesten; Carnegie Mellon University
   Presented by: Onur Kesten, Carnegie Mellon University
 

On the nucleolus of the assignment game
[slides]
By Javier Martinez de Albeniz; Universitat de Barcelona
Carles Rafels; Universitat de Barcelona
Neus Ybern; Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya
   Presented by: Javier Martinez de Albeniz, Universitat de Barcelona
 
Session 63: Inequality and Poverty Measurement 3 - Empirical
June 20, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Suman Seth, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

Does the choice of well-being measure matter for the identifi…cation of the worst off in Germany?
By Koen Decancq; University Antwerp
Dirk Neumann; CORE, Université catholique de Louvain
   Presented by: Dirk Neumann, CORE, Université catholique de Louvain
 

ANALYZING INEQUALITY OF OPPORTUNITY IN EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS
By Casilda Lasso de la Vega; University of Basque Country
Agurtzane Lekuona Agirretxe; University of Basque Country
   Presented by: Agurtzane Lekuona Agirretxe, University of Basque Country
 

Urban Residents' Discrimination and Well-Being of Rural-to-Urban Migrants in China
By Chun Wing Tse; Central University of Finance and Economics
   Presented by: Chun Wing Tse, Central University of Finance and Economics
 

Assessing Destitution among the Poorest of the Poor in Developing Countries Using Ordinal Variables
By Suman Seth; University of Oxford
   Presented by: Suman Seth, University of Oxford
 
Session 64: Special Society for Social Choice and Welfare Lecture
June 20, 2014 16:30 to 17:45
Robsham Theater
 
Session Chair: John Weymark, Vanderbilt University
Session type: invited
 

Theory of Practice of Social Choice
By Amartya Sen; Harvard University
   Presented by: Amartya Sen, Harvard University
 
Session 65: Social Choice and Welfare Prize Lectures
June 21, 2014 8:30 to 10:30
Robsham Theater
 
Session Chair: Bhaskar Dutta, University of Warwick
Session type: invited
 

Quantifying Inefficiency in Games and Mechanisms
By Tim Roughgarden; Stanford University
   Presented by: Tim Roughgarden, Stanford University
 

Computational Social Choice: A Journey from Basic Complexity Results to a Brave New World for Social Choice
By Vincent Conitzer; Duke University
   Presented by: Vincent Conitzer, Duke University
 
Session 66: Matching 2
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Helga Habis, Corvinus University of Budapest
Session type: contributed
 

Divide and Compromise
By Antonio Nicolo; University of Manchester
Rodrigo Velez; Texas A&M University
   Presented by: Rodrigo Velez, Texas A&M University
 

Pairing Games and Markets
By AHMET ALKAN; SABANCI UNIVERSITY
Alparslan Tuncay; Sabanci University
   Presented by: AHMET ALKAN, SABANCI UNIVERSITY
 

Assignment Games with Externalities
By Jens Gudmundsson; Lund University
Helga Habis; Corvinus University of Budapest
   Presented by: Helga Habis, Corvinus University of Budapest
 
Session 67: School Choice 3
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Vikram Manjunath, Boston College
Session type: contributed
 

Limiting Applications in College Admissions and Evidence from Conflicting Examinations
By WeiCheng Chen; Washington University in Saint Louis
Yi-Cheng Kao; Chung Yuan Christian University
   Presented by: Yi-Cheng Kao, Chung Yuan Christian University
 

Semi-Robust Estimation and Re-Design of School Choice Mechanism: Case of Seoul
By Sam Hwang; University of Chicago
   Presented by: Sam Hwang, University of Chicago
 

When two should be one but aren’t: Milwaukee Public Schools and the voucher system
By Vikram Manjunath; Boston College
Bertan Turhan; Boston College
   Presented by: Vikram Manjunath, Boston College
 
Session 68: Axiomatic Voting Theory
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Felix Brandt, Technische Universität München
Session type: contributed
 

On the Axiomatic Characterization of Runoff Voting Rules
By Rupert Freeman; Duke University
Markus Brill; Duke University
Vincent Conitzer; Duke University
   Presented by: Rupert Freeman, Duke University
 

A Characterization of Pareto Optimal Majoritarian Social Choice Functions
By Felix Brandt; Technische Universität München
Christian Geist; Technische Universität München
   Presented by: Christian Geist, Technische Universität München
 

Consistent Social Choice Lotteries
[slides]
By Felix Brandt; Technische Universität München
   Presented by: Felix Brandt, Technische Universität München
 
Session 69: Experimental Social Choice 3
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Alain Trannoy, EHESS
Session type: contributed
 

Happiness and Risk Preferences in Rural Ethiopia
By Solomon Tesfu; Mount St. Mary's University
   Presented by: Solomon Tesfu, Mount St. Mary's University
 

Does Fairness Constrain Profit Maximization? New Evidence from a Dictator Monopoly Experiment
By Steven Beckman; University of Colorado, Denver
Gregory DeAngelo; UC Denver
Jim Smith; University of Colorado, Denver
   Presented by: Steven Beckman, University of Colorado, Denver
 

How We Earn Money Matters for Distributive Justice: An experimental investigation of equality of opportunity
By Olivier Chanel; GREQAM
Stephane Lucchini; AMSE
Miriam Teschl; AMSE
Alain Trannoy; EHESS
   Presented by: Alain Trannoy, EHESS
 
Session 70: Welfare Criteria 1
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Nan Li, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
Session type: contributed
 

The measurement of labour content: a general approach
By Naoki Yoshihara; Hitotsubashi University
   Presented by: Naoki Yoshihara, Hitotsubashi University
 

Laissez-faire versus Pareto
By Kristof Bosmans; Maastricht University
Z. Emel Öztürk; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Kristof Bosmans, Maastricht University
 

On Some Difficulties of Simple Prioritarianism
By Nan Li; Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
Yongsheng Xu; Georgia State University
   Presented by: Nan Li, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
 
Session 71: Taxation and Government Policies 1
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Giacomo Valletta, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
 

Revealed Social Preferences and the Costs of Inequality and Business Cycles
By Ben Lockwood; Harvard University
Matthew Weinzierl; Harvard Business School
   Presented by: Ben Lockwood, Harvard University
 

How many educated workers do you wish for your economy? Government targets, optimal public spending, and labor market impact: the French case
By Therese REBIERE; LIRSA-CNAM
Isabelle Lebon; department of Economics
   Presented by: Therese REBIERE, LIRSA-CNAM
 

Welfare Evaluation of Tax Reforms for Married Couples in the United States
By Matteo Picchio; Ghent University
Giacomo Valletta; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Giacomo Valletta, Maastricht University
 
Session 72: Intertemporal Social Choice
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Urmee Khan, University of California, Riverside
Session type: contributed
 

North-South convergence and the allocation of CO2 emissions right
By ,
   Presented by: John Roemer, Yale University
 

Patient Preferences and the Precautionary Principle
By Urmee Khan; University of California, Riverside
   Presented by: Urmee Khan, University of California, Riverside
 
Session 73: Political Economy: Theory and Empirical Analysis
June 21, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: Ben Li, Boston College
Session type: contributed
 

Issue dimensions and voting decisions
By M. Socorro Puy; Universidad de Málaga
   Presented by: M. Socorro Puy, Universidad de Málaga
 

Politics of Violence: Identity, Isolation and Strategy in Insurgency Areas of India
By Diganta Mukherjee; Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata
Abhinandan Sinha; French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), Indian Division
   Presented by: Abhinandan Sinha, French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS), Indian Division
 

The Economics of Nationalism
By Ben Li; Boston College
   Presented by: Ben Li, Boston College
 
Session 74: Many-to-many Matching
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Sofya Kiselgof, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Multi-period Matching
By Sangram Kadam; Department of Economics, Harvard University
Maciej Kotowski; Harvard University
   Presented by: Maciej Kotowski, Harvard University
 

A many-to-many 'rural hospital theorem'
By Ayse Yazici; Durham University Business School
Flip Klijn; Institute for Economic Analysis
   Presented by: Ayse Yazici, Durham University Business School
 

Many-to-many matchings with exact quotas
By Sofya Kiselgof; National Research University Higher School of Economics
Constantine Sorokin; National Research University Higher School of Economics
   Presented by: Sofya Kiselgof, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 
Session 75: Law
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: Francis Flanagan, Wake Forest University
Session type: contributed
 

Why Law Breeds Cycles
By Leo Katz; University of Pennsylvania
   Presented by: Leo Katz, University of Pennsylvania
 

Scrutinizing Tiers
By Maxwell Stearns; University of Maryland Carey Sch. of Law
   Presented by: Maxwell Stearns, University of Maryland Carey Sch. of Law
 

Counting the Numbers Fairly: The Maximal Proportional Satisfaction of Incommensurable Values
By Bruce Chapman; University of Toronto
   Presented by: Bruce Chapman, University of Toronto
 

Peremptory Challenges and Jury Selection
By Francis Flanagan; Wake Forest University
   Presented by: Francis Flanagan, Wake Forest University
 
Session 76: Political System
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Chiu Yu Ko, National Uni. of Singapore
Session type: contributed
 

Minority Representation in Proportional Representation Systems
By Margherita Negri; Université Catholique de Louvain
   Presented by: Margherita Negri, Université Catholique de Louvain
 

Coalition-Preclusion Contracts and Moderate Policies
By Hans Gersbach; ETH Zurich
Maik Schneider; CER-ETH -- Center of Economic Research at ETH Zurich
Oriol Tejada; CER-ETH
   Presented by: Oriol Tejada, CER-ETH
 

The Closed Primaries versus the Top-two Primary
By Pablo Amoros; Universidad de Malaga
   Presented by: Pablo Amoros, Universidad de Malaga
 

Dictate a Dictator, Succeed a successor
By Chiu Yu Ko; National Uni. of Singapore
   Presented by: Chiu Yu Ko, National Uni. of Singapore
 
Session 77: Computational Social Choice 1
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 220
 
Session Chair: Vincent Conitzer, Duke University
Session type: contributed
 

Two-Person Fair Division of Indivisible Items: An Efficient, Envy-Free Algorithm
By Steven Brams; New York University
Marc Kilgour; Wilfrid Laurier University
Christian Klamler; Graz University
   Presented by: Marc Kilgour, Wilfrid Laurier University
 

Maximizing Nash product social welfare in allocating indivisible goods
By Andreas Darmann; University of Graz
Joachim Schauer; University of Graz
   Presented by: Andreas Darmann, University of Graz
 

The Maximum Likelihood Approach to Voting on Social Networks
By Vincent Conitzer; Duke University
   Presented by: Vincent Conitzer, Duke University
 
Session 78: Mechanism Design 5
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Ryuji Sano, Kyoto University
Session type: contributed
 

Reverse Mechanism Design
By Nima Haghpanah
Jason Hartline; Northwestern U.
   Presented by: Nima Haghpanah,
 

Price of Anarchy for Auction Revenue
By Jason Hartline; Northwestern U.
Darrell Hoy; Northwestern
Samuel Taggart; Northwestern University
   Presented by: Darrell Hoy, Northwestern
 

Characterization of Vickrey auction with reserve price
By Conan Mukherjee; Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
   Presented by: Conan Mukherjee, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
 

A Dynamic Mechanism Design for Scheduling with Different Use Lengths
By Ryuji Sano; Kyoto University
   Presented by: Ryuji Sano, Kyoto University
 
Session 79: Preference Aggregation 5
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Sumiyo Nishiguchi, Tokyo University of Science
Session type: contributed
 

On logic and social choice
By maurice salles; public
   Presented by: maurice salles, public
 

THE MAJORITY RULE IN A THREE-VALUED LOGIC FRAMEWORK
By Adrian Miroiu; National School of Political Studies
   Presented by: Adrian Miroiu, National School of Political Studies
 

Competitive Balance and Ranking Cycles
By James Boudreau; University of Texas-Pan American
Shane Sanders; Western Illinois University
   Presented by: Shane Sanders, Western Illinois University
 

Application of Social Choice Theory in Pronoun Resolution
By Sumiyo Nishiguchi; Tokyo University of Science
   Presented by: Sumiyo Nishiguchi, Tokyo University of Science
 
Session 80: Taxation, Environment, and Coalition Formation
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Higgins 225
 
Session Chair: Effrosyni Diamantoudi, public
Session type: contributed
 

Coalition Formation Process in Real Time with an Application to Bargaining over Customs Union
[slides]
By Gerald Pech; KIMEP University
   Presented by: Gerald Pech, KIMEP University
 

International Environmental Agreements: An Emission Choice Model with Abatement Technology
By Stefania Strantza; Concordia University
Eftichios Sartzetakis; University of Macedonia
   Presented by: Stefania Strantza, Concordia University
 

Endogenous Absorptive Capacity And Tax For Reducing Emission Gap
By Ben Mrad Hichem; FSEGT
   Presented by: Ben Mrad Hichem, FSEGT
 

Subsidies, emissions, and social welfare in general equilibrium with imperfect competition.
By Effrosyni Diamantoudi; public
Eleftherios Filippiadis; Concordia University
David Kelly; University of Miami
   Presented by: Effrosyni Diamantoudi, public
 
Session 81: Cooperative Games 3
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: László Kóczy, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Session type: contributed
 

Consistency and the core of multi-sided assignment markets
By Francesc Llerena; Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Marina Núñez; Universitat de Barcelona
Carles Rafels; Universitat de Barcelona
   Presented by: Francesc Llerena, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
 

Stable cost sharing in production allocation games
By Eric Bahel; Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Christian Trudeau; University of Windsor
   Presented by: Christian Trudeau, University of Windsor
 

A risk-based core
By László Kóczy; Hungarian Academy of Sciences
   Presented by: László Kóczy, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 
Session 82: Special Session by Institute of Aging: Equity in the Long Run
June 21, 2014 14:00 to 16:00
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Stéphane Zuber, CNRS
Session type: invited
 

Consuming more and polluting less today: intergenerationally efficient climate policy
By Francis Dennig; Princeton University
   Presented by: Francis Dennig, Princeton University
 

Discounting, Beyond Utilitarianism
By Marc Fleurbaey; Princeton University
Stéphane Zuber; CNRS
   Presented by: Marc Fleurbaey, Princeton University
 

Discounting under disagreement
By Geoffrey HEAL
Antony Millner; London School of Economics
   Presented by: Antony Millner, London School of Economics
 

Probability adjusted rank-discounted utilitarianism
By Geir Asheim; University of Oslo
Stéphane Zuber; CNRS
   Presented by: Stéphane Zuber, CNRS
 
Session 83: House Allocation
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
Fulton 511
 
Session Chair: Takuma Wakayama, Ryukoku University
Session type: contributed
 

Transferring Ownership of Public Housing to Existing Tenants: A Mechanism Design Approach
By Tommy Andersson; Lund University
Lars Ehlers; Universite Montreal
Lars-Gunnar Svensson; University of Lund
   Presented by: Tommy Andersson, Lund University
 

House allocation with weak priority orderings
By Xiang Han; Southern Methodist University
   Presented by: Xiang Han, Southern Methodist University
 

Pre-exchange-proof House Allocation
By Yuji Fujinaka; Osaka University of Economics
Takuma Wakayama; Ryukoku University
   Presented by: Takuma Wakayama, Ryukoku University
 
Session 84: Political Economy, Condorcet Jury Theorem
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
Higgins 300
 
Session Chair: Irem Bozbay, University of Surrey
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Voting and Condorcet Jury Theorem under Uncertainty about Player's Information Precision
By Naruto Nagaoka; Kobe University
   Presented by: Naruto Nagaoka, Kobe University
 

Truth seeking judgment aggregation
By Irem Bozbay; University of Surrey
   Presented by: Irem Bozbay, University of Surrey
 

Democratisation and Barriers to Entry in Two-Dimensional Voting Model
By Dmitry Veselov; National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow
   Presented by: Dmitry Veselov, National Research University Higher School of Economics, Moscow
 
Session 85: Fairness, Justice and Equity 4
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
Gasson 306
 
Session Chair: Albin Erlanson, University of Bonn and University of Lund
Session type: contributed
 

Measurement of Equality of Opportunity: A Normative Approach
By Z. Emel Öztürk; Maastricht University
Kristof Bosmans; Maastricht University
   Presented by: Z. Emel Öztürk, Maastricht University
 

Fair Intergenerational Utilitarianism: Risk, Learning, and Discounting
By Paolo Giovanni Piacquadio; University of Oslo
   Presented by: Paolo Giovanni Piacquadio, University of Oslo
 

Utilitarian resource allocation
By Albin Erlanson; University of Bonn and University of Lund
Karol Szwagrzak; University of Southern Denmark
   Presented by: Albin Erlanson, University of Bonn and University of Lund
 
Session 86: Implementation Theory 5
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
Fulton 453
 
Session Chair: Alejandro Saporiti, University of Manchester
Session type: contributed
 

Implementation via Codes of Rights
[slides]
By Semih Koray; Bilkent University
Kemal Yildiz; Bilkent University
   Presented by: Kemal Yildiz, Bilkent University
 

Strong Nash Implementability
By Pelin Pasin Cowley; Izmir Katip Celebi University
   Presented by: Pelin Pasin Cowley, Izmir Katip Celebi University
 

Securely Implementable Social Choice Rules with Partially Honest Agents
By Alejandro Saporiti; University of Manchester
   Presented by: Alejandro Saporiti, University of Manchester
 
Session 87: Welfare Criteria 2
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
Gasson 205
 
Session Chair: Florian Brandl, Technische Universität München
Session type: contributed
 

Social Welfare Comparisons with Fourth-Order Utility Derivatives
[slides]
By Christophe Muller; Aix-Marseille University
   Presented by: Christophe Muller, Aix-Marseille University
 

Universal Pareto Dominance and Welfare for Plausible Utility Functions
By Haris Aziz; NICTA and UNSW Australia
Florian Brandl; Technische Universität München
Felix Brandt; Technische Universität München
   Presented by: Florian Brandl, Technische Universität München
 
Session 88: Taxation and Government Policies 2
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
Higgins 310
 
Session Chair: Francisco Candel-Sánchez, Universidad de Murcia
Session type: contributed
 

Self-targeted redistribution: Pareto optimal in-kind transfers and their effects on labor supply
[slides]
By Jun Matsui; Waseda University
   Presented by: Jun Matsui, Waseda University
 

Optimal subsidies on prosocial activities
By Francisco Candel-Sánchez; Universidad de Murcia
Juan Perote-Peña; Universidad de Zaragoza
   Presented by: Francisco Candel-Sánchez, Universidad de Murcia
 
Session 89: Special Session by Institute of Aging: Equity, Pensions, Death
June 21, 2014 16:30 to 18:00
Gasson 100
 
Session Chair: Ali Shourideh, University of Pennsylavnia
Session type: invited
 

Fair retirement under risky lifetime
By Marc Fleurbaey; Princeton University
Marie Louise Leroux; ESG UQAM
Pierre Pestieau; Université de Liège
Gregory Ponthiere; Paris School of Economics
   Presented by: Gregory Ponthiere, Paris School of Economics
 

Harsh occupations, life expectancy and social security
By Pierre Pestieau; Université de Liège
Maria Racionero; The Australian National University
   Presented by: Maria Racionero, The Australian National University
 

Providing Efficient Incentives to Work: Retirement Ages and the Pension System
By Ali Shourideh; University of Pennsylavnia
   Presented by: Ali Shourideh, University of Pennsylavnia
 

89 sessions, 303 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Acemoglu, DaronP15
2AFACAN, MUSTAFAP48
3Ahmed, TutanP59
4ALKAN, AHMETP66
5Alkire, SabinaC55, P55
6Alva, SamsonP17
7Amoros, PabloP76
8Andersson, TommyP83
9Aristondo, OihanaP55
10Artemov, GeorgyP48
11Athanasiou, EfthymiosC35, P35
12Auerbach, JanC42, P42
13Aygun, OrhanP31
14Álvarez-Mozos, MikelP62
15Østerdal, Lars PeterP60
16Öztürk, Z. EmelP85
17Bahel, EricP53
18Bajraj, GentP23
19Ballester, Miguel-AngelC46, P46
20Barbera, SalvadorP23
21Barlo, MehmetP48
22Basteck, ChristianP29
23Baujard, AntoinetteP14
24Beckman, StevenP69
25Berga, DolorsC24, P24
26Bergantinos, GustavoP60
27Beviá, CarmenP9
28Biro, PeterP56
29Bochet, OlivierC12, C20
30Bogomolnaia, AnnaC29, P29
31Bosmans, KristofP70
32Bossert, WalterP46
33Bozbay, IremC84, P84
34Bracco, EmanueleC50, P50
35Brams, StevenP29
36Brandl, FlorianC87, P87
37Brandt, FelixC68, P68
38Breinbjerg, JesperP32
39Brill, MarkusC58, P58
40Brooks, BenjaminP20
41Candel-Sánchez, FranciscoC88, P88
42Carbajal, Juan CarlosP35
43Cato, SusumuC44, P44
44Cengelci, Murat AliP32
45Chakraborty, IndranilC25, P25
46Chambers, ChristopherP38
47Chapman, BruceP75
48Chen, DanielP30
49Chen, SiweiC28, P28
50Cho, WonkiP52
51Chun, YoungsubP60
52Coelho, DaniloP4
53Conitzer, VincentP65, C77, P77
54Corchon, LuisC3, P3
55Coughlin, PeterP3
56Crisman, Karl-DieterP33
57Cuhadaroglu, TugceP54
58Dalkiran, Nuh AygunP34
59Dam, KaniskaP21
60DAmbrosio, ConchitaP47
61Darmann, AndreasP77
62de Clippel, GeoffroyP12
63Decerf, BenoitP47
64Dellis, ArnaudC11, P11
65Dennig, FrancisP82
66Dhillon, AmritaC19, P19
67Diamantoudi, EffrosyniC80, P80
68Dietrich, FranzC36, P36
69Dimakopoulos, PhilippP31
70Diss, MostaphaP33
71Dogan, BattalP16
72Duggan, JohnP52
73Dur, UmutP8
74Durand, FrancoisP54
75Dutta, BhaskarP1, C65
76Ehlers, LarsP24
77Endriss, UlleC4, P4
78Ergun, OzlemP56
79Erlanson, AlbinC85, P85
80F. Franco, SofiaP59
81Fischer, FelixP28
82Flanagan, FrancisC75, P75
83Fleiner, TamasP8
84Fleurbaey, MarcP82
85Freeman, RupertP68
86Gabrieli, TommasoP19
87Gallego, MariaP19
88García-Lapresta, José LuisC47, P47
89Gómez-Rúa, MaríaC53, P53
90Geist, ChristianP68
91Gerber, AnkeP26
92Gjorgjiev, RisteP44
93Gomberg, AndreiP36
94Gotoh, ReikoP22
95Grabisch, MichelP62
96Grodner, AndrewP55
97Gudmundsson, JensC17, P17
98Guell, MaiaC48, P48
99Habis, HelgaC66, P66
100Haeringer, GuillaumeP17
101Haghpanah, NimaP78
102Han, XiangP83
103Harless, PatrickP7
104Hayashi, TakashiC7, P7
105Heo, Eun JeongC16, P16
106Hichem, Ben MradP80
107Horan, SeanC34, P34
108Hoy, DarrellP78
109Hwang, SamP67
110Ilkilic, RahmiC32, P32
111Immorlica, NicoleC49
112Ivanov, AlexanderC26, P26
113Iwata, YukinoriP23
114Izquierdo, Josep MP13
115Ju, Biung-GhiP53
116Juarez, RubenC60, P60
117Kamada, YuichiroP8
118Kamaga, KoheiP13
119Kamo, TomoyukiC61, P61
120Kamwa, EricP58
121Kao, Yi-ChengP67
122Karabekyan, DanielP26
123Karakaya, MehmetP9
124Kasajima, YoichiC27, P27
125Katz, LeoP75
126Kazumura, TomoyaP27
127Kóczy, LászlóC81, P81
128Kervinio, YannC13, P13
129keskin, umutP38
130Kesten, OnurP62
131Khan, UrmeeC72, P72
132Kibris, OzgurP5
133Kilgour, MarcP77
134Kiselgof, SofyaC74, P74
135Klaus, BettinaP40
136Ko, Chiu YuC76, P76
137Koh, YoungwooP25
138Kominers, ScottP2
139Konishi, HideoP42
140Kotowski, MaciejP74
141Kranich, LaurenceP22
142Kucuksenel, SerkanP49
143Kunimoto, TakashiP12
144Kurino, MorimitsuP24
145Kuvalekar, AdityaP25
146Lahiri, AbhinabaP51
147Laslier, Jean-FrancoisP4
148Lasso de la Vega, CasildaP55
149Le Breton, MichelP58
150Lee, JoosungP45
151Lekuona Agirretxe, AgurtzaneP63
152Li, BenC73, P73
153Li, NanC70, P70
154Li, JiawenP45
155Li, JianC30, P30
156Llerena, FrancescP81
157Lockwood, BenP71
158Lombardi, MicheleP5
159Mackenzie, AndrewP28
160Maniquet, FrancoisP13
161Manjunath, VikramC67, P67
162Marchant, ThierryP21
163Martinelli, CesarP6
164Martinez de Albeniz, JavierC62, P62
165Matsui, JunP88
166Meir, ReshefP57
167Mennle, TimoP43
168merlin, vincentP58
169Miller, AlanP61
170Millner, AntonyP82
171Miroiu, AdrianP79
172Mishra, DebasisC5, P5
173Miyagishima, KanameP7
174Molis, ElenaC6, P6
175Monte, DanielP25
176Moreno, BernardoP33
177Moreno Ternero, Juan D.C22, P22
178Morimoto, ShuheiP24
179Morrill, ThayerP16
180Motz, NicolasP19
181Mueller, ChristophP12
182Mukherjee, ConanP78
183Muller, PhilippeP50
184Muller, ChristopheP87
185Nagahisa, Ryo-IchiP61
186Nagaoka, NarutoP84
187Nandeibam, ShasikantaP30
188Núñez, MarinaP53
189Negri, MargheritaP76
190Nehring, KlausP10
191Neumann, DirkP63
192Nichifor, AlexandruP49
193Nicolo, AntonioP42
194Nishiguchi, SumiyoC79, P79
195Nizamogullari, DuyguP40
196NUNEZ, MATIASP10
197Ozkal Sanver, IpekP40
198Ozyurt, SelcukP21
199Pal, DebabrataP44
200Pan, Chen-YuP50
201Papai, SzilviaC40, P40
202Pasin Cowley, PelinP86
203Paskalev, ZdravkoP3
204Pathak, ParagP39
205Pech, GeraldP80
206Permanyer, IñakiP47
207Perote-Peña, JuanP11
208Phan, WilliamP29
209Piacquadio, Paolo GiovanniP85
210Piggins, AshleyC33, P33
211Pivato, MarcusC52, P52
212Pogorelskiy, KirillP18
213Polishchuk, LeonidP42
214Ponthiere, GregoryP89
215Pramanik, AnupP43
216Prasad, MahendraC41, P41
217Puppe, ClemensP52
218Puy, M. SocorroP73
219Quadir, AbdulP35
220Racionero, MariaP89
221Ramos-Sosa, María del PinoC18, P18
222REBIERE, ThereseP71
223Renou, LudovicP12
224Rivas, JavierP11
225Rodriguez-Alvarez, CarmeloP10
226Roemer, JohnP72
227Roescu, AndraC14, P14
228Romero-Medina, AntonioP16
229Rommeswinkel, HendrikP14
230Roughgarden, TimP65
231Rusinowska, AgnieszkaP9, C9
232salles, mauriceC1, P79
233Sanders, ShaneP79
234Sano, RyujiC78, P78
235Saporiti, AlejandroC86, P86
236Savaglio, ErnestoP46
237Schlegel, Jan ChristophP31
238Schonger, MartinC54, P54
239Schummer, JamesC56, P56
240Seidl, ChristianP30
241Sen, AmartyaP64
242Sen, ArunavaP43
243Serizawa, ShigehiroC51, P51
244Serrano, RobertoP20
245Seth, SumanC63, P63
246Sher, ItaiP36
247Shinohara, RyusukeP45
248Shorrer, RanC38, P38
249Shoukry, GeorgeP34
250Shourideh, AliC89, P89
251Sinha, AbhinandanP73
252Slinko, ArkadiiP26
253Sonmez, TayfunP2, C15
254Sorokin, ConstantineC10, P10
255Sosnowska, HonorataP41
256Stearns, MaxwellP75
257stoddard, gregoryP49
258Storcken, TonP44
259Stovall, JohnP37
260Strantza, StefaniaP80
261Sun, WeiC59, P59
262Szwagrzak, KarolP27
263Tadenuma, KoichiC23, P23
264Tanvé, MorganeP50
265tarroux, benoitP14
266Tejada, OriolP76
267Tesfu, SolomonP69
268Teytelboym, AlexanderC31, P31
269Thomson, WilliamP37
270Tierney, RyanC43, P43
271Tomala, TristanP20
272Trannoy, AlainC69, P69
273Trudeau, ChristianP81
274Tse, Chun WingP63
275Tumennasan, NorovsambuuP20
276Turhan, BertanP51
277Turrini, PaoloP18
278Ulku, LeventP46
279Unver, UtkuC39, P56
280Valletta, GiacomoC71, P71
281van den Brink, ReneC37, P37
282Velez, RodrigoP66
283Venable, Kristen BrentP57
284Veselov, DmitryP84
285Veselova, YuliyaC57, P57
286Vidal-Puga, JuanC45, P45
287Vilella, CoriP37
288Voliotis, DimitrisP49
289Wakayama, TakumaC83, P83
290Weymark, JohnP36, C64
291Wickramage, KamaliP18
292Wilson, MarkP57
293YAMAMURA, HIROFUMIP9
294Yazici, AyseP74
295Yenmez, BuminC8
296Yenmez, M. BuminP8
297Yildirim, HuseyinC21, P21
298Yildiz, KemalP86
299Yilmaz, OzgurC2, P2
300Yoshihara, NaokiP70
301You, Jung S.P35
302Zeng, HuaxiaP27
303Zhang, HanzheP17
304Zuber, StéphaneC82, P82
305Zwicker, WilliamP41

 

This program was last updated on 2014-06-22 7:34:10 EDT