Spring 2011 Midwest International Trade Meeting

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeJELTitlePapers
1April 29, 2011
14:15-15:45
MCOB 160 invited   1-A3
2April 29, 2011
14:15-15:45
MCOB 162 invited   1-B3
3April 29, 2011
16:15-17:45
MCOB 160 invited   2-A3
4April 29, 2011
16:15-17:45
MCOB 162 invited   2-B3
5April 30, 2011
9:00-10:30
MCOB 160 invited   3-A3
6April 30, 2011
9:00-10:30
MCOB 162 invited   3-B3
7April 30, 2011
9:00-10:30
MCOB 134 invited   3-C3
8April 30, 2011
11:00-12:30
MCOB 160 invited   4-A3
9April 30, 2011
11:00-12:30
MCOB 162 invited   4-B3
10April 30, 2011
11:00-12:30
MCOB 134 invited   4-C3
11April 30, 2011
12:00-14:00
MCOB Atrium invited   Lunch0
12April 30, 2011
14:15-15:45
MCOB 162 invited   53
13April 30, 2011
16:15-17:45
MCOB 162 invited   63
14April 30, 2011
18:15-20:00
Morris Inn invited   Reception0
15May 1, 2011
9:00-10:30
MCOB 160 invited   7-A3
16May 1, 2011
9:00-10:30
MCOB 162 invited   7-B3
17May 1, 2011
11:00-12:30
MCOB 160 invited   8-A3
18May 1, 2011
11:00-12:30
MCOB 162 invited   8-B3
 

18 sessions, 48 papers


 

Spring 2011 Midwest International Trade Meeting

Complete List of All Sessions

  

Session 1: 1-A

Session Chair: Raymond Riezman, University of Iowa
Session type: invited
Date: April 29, 2011
Time: 14:15 - 15:45
Location: MCOB 160
 

Multilateral Tariff Cooperation under Fairness and Reciprocity
By Costas Hadjiyiannis; University of Cyprus
Doruk Iris; Universidade Nova de Lisboa
Chrysostomos Tabakis; Universidade Nova de Lisboa
   Presented by: Chrysostomos Tabakis, Universidade Nova de Lisboa
 

How Much Does Sectoral Heterogeneity Matter in Evaluating the Gains from Trade?
By Hakan Yilmazkuday; Temple University
   Presented by: Hakan Yilmazkuday, Temple University
 

Capital Goods Trade and Economic Development
By Piyusha Mutreja; Syracuse University
B. Ravikumar; University of Iowa
Michael J. Sposi; University of Iowa
   Presented by: Piyusha Mutreja, Syracuse University
  

Session 2: 1-B

Session Chair: Ian Wooton, Univ. of Strathclyde
Session type: invited
Date: April 29, 2011
Time: 14:15 - 15:45
Location: MCOB 162
 

The Border Effect Through the Rearview Mirror: Would the puzzle have existed if today's tools had been used?
By Daniel A Dias; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
   Presented by: Daniel Dias, UIUC - Economics & Cemapre
 

Is agglomeration a free lunch for new exporters? Evidence from Chile
By Youngho Kang; University of Colorado at Boulder
   Presented by: Youngho Kang, University of Colorado at Boulder
 

Towards a Theory of Trade Finance
By Tim Schmidt-Eisenlohr; University of Oxford
   Presented by: Tim Schmidt-Eisenlohr, University of Oxford
  

Session 3: 2-A

Session Chair: Raymond Riezman, University of Iowa
Session type: invited
Date: April 29, 2011
Time: 16:15 - 17:45
Location: MCOB 160
 

Outsourcing and the Division of Labour between Firms
By Anders Akerman; Stockholm University
Loriane Py; Paris School of Economics
   Presented by: Anders Akerman, Stockholm University
 

The Purification-Straw Theory of IPRs Protection
By Kim-Sau Chung; University of Minnesota
Chia-Hui Lu; City University of Hong Kong
   Presented by: CHIA-HUI LU, City University of Hong Kong
 

Foreign market entry under incomplete contracts
By Tobias Seidel; ETH Zurich
   Presented by: Tobias Seidel, ETH Zurich
  

Session 4: 2-B

Session Chair: Ian Wooton, Univ. of Strathclyde
Session type: invited
Date: April 29, 2011
Time: 16:15 - 17:45
Location: MCOB 162
 

Shipping the good apples out under asymmetric information
By Anthony Creane;Michigan State University
Thomas Jeitschko; Michigan State University and Department of Justice, Antitrust Division
   Presented by: Anthony Creane, Michigan State University
 

Offshoring with Non-homothetic Preferences
By Martin Davies; Washington and Lee University
   Presented by: Martin Davies, Washington and Lee University
 

Networks and Price Dispersion
By Michael Anderson; Washington and Lee University
Martin Davies; Washington and Lee University
Stephen Smith; Gordon College
   Presented by: Michael Anderson, Washington and Lee University
  

Session 5: 3-A

Session Chair: Hylke Vandenbussche, Université Catholique de Louvain & National Bank of Belgium
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: MCOB 160
 

Many-cone World?
By Kozo Kiyota; Yokohama National University
   Presented by: Kozo Kiyota, Yokohama National University
 

Why Do Similar Countries Choose Different Policies ? Endogenous Comparative Advantage and Welfare Gain
By Arpita Chatterjee (University of New South Wales)
   Presented by: Arpita Chatterjee, Princeton University
 

Import Competition and Environmental Performance: Evidence from Mexican Plant-level and Satellite Imagery Data
By Kensuke Teshima; Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de Méx
   Presented by: Kensuke Teshima, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de Méx
  

Session 6: 3-B

Session Chair: Ben Ferrett, Loughborough University
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: MCOB 162
 

Estimating the Impact of Export Deterrents: An Analysis of US High-Technology Export Controls
By Asha Sundaram; University of Cape Town
   Presented by: Asha Sundaram, University of Cape Town
 

Shipping and Shopping
By John Kennes; University of Aarhus
Moritz Ritter; Temple University
   Presented by: Moritz Ritter, Temple University
 

Trade Restrictions and Incentives to Tax Pollution Emissions
By Nori Tarui; University of Hawaii at Manoa
Ying Yao; University of Hawaii at Manoa
Morohiro Yomogida; Sophia University
   Presented by: Ying Yao, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  

Session 7: 3-C

Session Chair: Frank Stahler, University of Würzburg
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: MCOB 134
 

Trade Liberalization and Quality Upgrading: Evidence from U.S. Consumer Expenditure Data
By Adina Ardelean; Santa Clara University
   Presented by: Adina Ardelean, Santa Clara University
 

Trade, Reform, and Structural Transformation in South Korea
By Rahul Giri; Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
   Presented by: Rahul Giri, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México
 

Cost Linkages Transmit Volatility Across Markets
By Georg Schaur; The University of Tennessee
   Presented by: Georg Schaur, The University of Tennessee
  

Session 8: 4-A

Session Chair: Hylke Vandenbussche, Université Catholique de Louvain & National Bank of Belgium
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: MCOB 160
 

Exchange Rate Regimes, Trade, and the Wage Comovements
JEL codes: F1,F3
By Yoshinori Kurokawa; University of Tsukuba
Jiaren Pang; State University of New York at Buffalo
Yao Tang; Bowdoin College
   Presented by: Yao Tang, Bowdoin College
 

Multimarket entry in exporting
By Nicholas Sheard; Stockholm University
   Presented by: Nicholas Sheard, Stockholm University
 

Choosing Global Markets
By Xiaopeng Yin; University of International Business and Economics
   Presented by: Xiaopeng Yin, University of International Business and Economics
  

Session 9: 4-B

Session Chair: Ben Ferrett, Loughborough University
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: MCOB 162
 

Financial Frictions and Export Dynamics
By David Kohn; New York University
Fernando Leibovici; New York University
Michal Szkup; New York University
   Presented by: Fernando Leibovici, New York University
 

Productivity, trade and the R&D content of intermediate inputs
By Shuichiro Nishioka; West Virginia University
Marla Ripoll; University of Pittsburgh
   Presented by: Shuichiro Nishioka, West Virginia University
 

Fiscal competition for FDI when governments must choose which firm to target
By Ben Ferrett; Loughborough University
Ian Wooton; University of Strathclyde
   Presented by: Ben Ferrett, Loughborough University
  

Session 10: 4-C

Session Chair: Frank Stahler, University of Würzburg
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: MCOB 134
 

Intra-National Regional Heterogeneity in International Trade
By Yushi Yoshida; Kyushu Sangyo University
Kyoko Hirose; Kyushu Sangyo University
   Presented by: Yushi Yoshida, Kyushu Sangyo University
 

Offshoring And The Skill-Premium: Evidence From Individual Workers' Data
By Tommaso Tempesti; Vanderbilt University
   Presented by: Tommaso Tempesti, Vanderbilt University
 

A Race to the Bottom? Employment Protection and Foreign Direct Investment
By William Olney; Williams College
   Presented by: William Olney, Williams College
  

Session 11: Lunch

Lunch will be provided in the MCOB Atrium from 12:00-14:00
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 12:00 - 14:00
Location: MCOB Atrium
  

Session 12: 5

Session Chair: Tobias Seidel, ETH Zurich
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 14:15 - 15:45
Location: MCOB 162
 

Institutions and Export Dynamics
By Luis Araujo; Michigan State University
Giordano Mion; LSE
Emanuel Ornelas; London School of Economics
   Presented by: Emanuel Ornelas, London School of Economics
 

Quality Differentiation and Trade Intermediation
By Heiwai Tang; Tufts University
   Presented by: Heiwai Tang, Tufts University
 

Globalization and Imperfect Labor Market Sorting
By Carl Davidson; Michigan State University
Fredrik Heyman; The Research Institute of Industrial Economics
Steven J. Matusz; Michigan State University
Frekrik Sjoholm; The Research Institute of Industrial Economics
Susan Zhu; Michigan State University
   Presented by: Steven Matusz, Michigan State University
  

Session 13: 6

Session Chair: Tobias Seidel, ETH Zurich
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 16:15 - 17:45
Location: MCOB 162
 

A Race beyond the Bottom: The Nature of Bidding for a Firm
By Taiji Furusawa; Hitotsubashi University
Kazumi Hori; Ritsumeikan University
Ian Wooton; University of Strathclyde
   Presented by: Ian Wooton, Univ. of Strathclyde
 

What Determines BITs?
By Jeffrey Bergstrand; University of Notre Dame
   Presented by: Jeffrey Bergstrand, University of Notre Dame
 

Verti-Zontal Differentiation in Monopolistic Competition
By Francesco dicomite; IRES, Universite Catholique de Louvain
Jacques Thisse; CORE, University of Luxemburg
Hylke Vandenbussche; Université Catholique de Louvain
   Presented by: Hylke Vandenbussche, Université Catholique de Louvain & National Bank of Belgium
  

Session 14: Reception

There will be a reception at the Morris Inn (on campus) from 18:15-20:00
Session type: invited
Date: April 30, 2011
Time: 18:15 - 20:00
Location: Morris Inn
  

Session 15: 7-A

Session Chair: Jeffrey Bergstrand, University of Notre Dame
Session type: invited
Date: May 1, 2011
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: MCOB 160
 

Export Growth and Credit Constraints
By Tibor Besedes; Georgia Tech
Byung-Cheol Kim; Georgia Tech
Volodymyr Lugovskyy; Georgia Tech
   Presented by: Byungcheol Kim, Georgia Institute of Technology
 

Asset Liquidity and Home Bias
[slides]
By Athanasios Geromichalos; University of California - Davis
Ina Simonovska; University of California - Davis
   Presented by: Ina Simonovska, University of California - Davis
 

Industrial Dynamics, International Trade and Economic Growth
By Jiandong Ju; University of Oklahoma
Yong Wang; Hong Kong University of Science and Technology and World bank
   Presented by: Yong Wang, Dept. of Economics
  

Session 16: 7-B

Session Chair: Steven Matusz, Michigan State University
Session type: invited
Date: May 1, 2011
Time: 9:00 - 10:30
Location: MCOB 162
 

Monitoring, Endogeneous Comparative Advantage, and Immigration
By Dhimitri Qirjo; The University of British Columbia
   Presented by: Dhimitri Qirjo, The University of British Columbia
 

Relaxing CAFE: Foreign Direct Investment, NAFTA, and Fuel Economy Standards
By Phillip McCalman; University of California - Santa Cruz
Alan Spearot; University of California - Santa Cruz
   Presented by: Alan Spearot, University of California - Santa Cruz
 

Preferential trade agreements as building or stumbling blocs? The importance of commitment
By James Lake; Johns Hopkins University
   Presented by: James Lake, Johns Hopkins University
  

Session 17: 8-A

Session Chair: Jeffrey Bergstrand, University of Notre Dame
Session type: invited
Date: May 1, 2011
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: MCOB 160
 

Estimating Trade and Investment Flows: Partners and Volumes
By Alessandro Barattieri; Boston College
   Presented by: Alessandro Barattieri, Boston College
 

The rise of the maquiladoras: Labor market consequences of offshoring in developing countries
By Alejandro Riano; GEP, University of Nottingham
   Presented by: Alejandro Riano, GEP, University of Nottingham
 

Multiproduct firms and the endogenous choice of varieties
By Tuan Anh Luong; Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
   Presented by: Tuan Anh Luong, Princeton University
  
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Disscussant

Session 18: 8-B

Session Chair: Steven Matusz, Michigan State University
Session type: invited
Date: May 1, 2011
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: MCOB 162
 

U.S. Banking Integration and State-Level Exports
JEL codes: F10 F15 G21 G28
By Tomasz Michalski; HEC Paris
Evren Ors
   Presented by: Tomasz Michalski, HEC Paris
 

A Simple Theory of Trade and Unemployment in General Equilibrium
By Ian King; University of Melbourne
Frank Stähler; University of Würzburg and CESifo
   Presented by: Frank Stahler, University of Würzburg
 

Partial Collusion and Foreign Direct Investment
By David Collie; Cardiff University
George Norman; Tufts University
   Presented by: David Collie, Cardiff University
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Akerman, AndersP3
2Anderson, MichaelP4
3Ardelean, AdinaP7
4Barattieri, AlessandroP17
5Bergstrand, JeffreyP13, C15, C17
6Chatterjee, ArpitaP5
7Collie, DavidP18
8Creane, AnthonyP4
9Davies, MartinP4
10Dias, DanielP2
11Ferrett, BenC6, C9, P9
12Giri, RahulP7
13Kang, YounghoP2
14Kim, ByungcheolP15
15Kiyota, KozoP5
16Lake, JamesP16
17Leibovici, FernandoP9
18LU, CHIA-HUIP3
19Luong, Tuan AnhP17
20Matusz, StevenP12, C16, C18
21Michalski, TomaszP18
22Mutreja, PiyushaP1
23Nishioka, ShuichiroP9
24Olney, WilliamP10
25Ornelas, EmanuelP12
26Qirjo, DhimitriP16
27Riano, AlejandroP17
28Riezman, RaymondC1, C3
29Ritter, MoritzP6
30Schaur, GeorgP7
31Schmidt-Eisenlohr, TimP2
32Seidel, TobiasP3, C12, C13
33Sheard, NicholasP8
34Simonovska, InaP15
35Spearot, AlanP16
36Stahler, FrankC7, C10, P18
37Sundaram, AshaP6
38Tabakis, ChrysostomosP1
39Tang, YaoP8
40Tang, HeiwaiP12
41Tempesti, TommasoP10
42Teshima, KensukeP5
43Vandenbussche, HylkeC5, C8, P13
44Wang, YongP15
45Wooton, IanC2, C4, P13
46Yao, YingP6
47Yilmazkuday, HakanP1
48Yin, XiaopengP8
49Yoshida, YushiP10

 

This program was last updated on 2011-04-22 13:47:40 EDT