Midwest Economic Theory Conference, Fall 2014

University of Kansas

 
October 17, 2014
 
13:00 to 14:00Registration
 
 
14:00 to 15:30Parallel Sessions
 
 
15:30 to 16:00Coffee Break
 
 
16:00 to 17:30Parallel Sessions
 
 
 
October 18, 2014
 
08:30 to 09:00Breakfast
 
 
09:00 to 10:30Parallel Sessions
 
 
10:30 to 11:00Coffee Break
 
 
11:00 to 12:30Plenary Session 1
 
 
12:30 to 13:30Lunch
 
 
13:30 to 15:00Plenary Session 2
 
 
15:00 to 15:30Coffee Break
 
 
15:30 to 17:00Parallel Sessions
 
 
17:30 to 20:00Dinner
 
 
 
October 19, 2014
 
08:30 to 09:00Breakfast
 
 
09:00 to 10:30Parallel Sessions
 
 
10:30 to 11:00Coffee Break
 
 
11:00 to 12:30Parallel Sessions
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Registration
October 17, 2014 13:00 to 14:00
 
Registration and Coffee, Kansas Room

Parallel Sessions
October 17, 2014 14:00 to 15:30
 
Contract Theory and Networks, Centennial Room
Search, English Room
Monetary Theory, Pine Room

Coffee Break
October 17, 2014 15:30 to 16:00
 
Coffee and Snacks, Kansas Room

Parallel Sessions
October 17, 2014 16:00 to 17:30
 
Agency and Incentives, Centennial Room
Dynamic Equilibrium Models, English Room
Game Theory and Applications, Pine Room
Macroeconomics and Banking, Malott Room

Breakfast
October 18, 2014 08:30 to 09:00
 
Light Breakfast and Refreshments, Kansas Room

Parallel Sessions
October 18, 2014 09:00 to 10:30
 
Organizations and Institutions, Centennial Room
Equilibrium Theory, English Room
Monotone Methods, Pine Room
Stochastic Games, Malott Room

Coffee Break
October 18, 2014 10:30 to 11:00
 
Coffee and Snacks, Kansas Room

Plenary Session 1
October 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
 
Plenary Session 1

Lunch
October 18, 2014 12:30 to 13:30
 
Conference Lunch, Kansas Room

Plenary Session 2
October 18, 2014 13:30 to 15:00
 
Plenary Session 2

Coffee Break
October 18, 2014 15:00 to 15:30
 
Coffee and Snacks, Kansas Room

Parallel Sessions
October 18, 2014 15:30 to 17:00
 
Beliefs and Representation, Centennial Room
Auctions, English Room
Theory of Markets, Pine Room
Optimization and Comparative Statics, Malott Room

Dinner
October 18, 2014 17:30 to 20:00
 
Conference Reception and Dinner, Spencer Museum of Art

Breakfast
October 19, 2014 08:30 to 09:00
 
Light Breakfast and Refreshments, Kansas Room

Parallel Sessions
October 19, 2014 09:00 to 10:30
 
Price Competition, Centennial Room
Decision Theory, English Room
Global Games and Networks, Pine Room

Coffee Break
October 19, 2014 10:30 to 11:00
 
Coffee and Snacks, Kansas Room

Parallel Sessions
October 19, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
 
Mechanism Design and Agency, Centennial Room
Topics in Economic Theory, English Room
Behavioral Economics, Pine Room

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1October 17, 2014
13:00-14:00
Kansas Room invited Registration and Coffee0
2October 17, 2014
14:00-15:30
Centennial Room contributed Contract Theory and Networks3
3October 17, 2014
14:00-15:30
English Room contributed Search3
4October 17, 2014
14:00-15:30
Pine Room contributed Monetary Theory3
5October 17, 2014
15:30-16:00
Kansas Room invited Coffee and Snacks0
6October 17, 2014
16:00-17:30
Centennial Room contributed Agency and Incentives3
7October 17, 2014
16:00-17:30
English Room contributed Dynamic Equilibrium Models3
8October 17, 2014
16:00-17:30
Pine Room contributed Game Theory and Applications3
9October 17, 2014
16:00-17:30
Malott Room contributed Macroeconomics and Banking3
10October 18, 2014
8:30-9:00
Kansas Room invited Light Breakfast and Refreshments0
11October 18, 2014
9:00-10:30
Centennial Room contributed Organizations and Institutions3
12October 18, 2014
9:00-10:30
English Room contributed Equilibrium Theory3
13October 18, 2014
9:00-10:30
Pine Room contributed Monotone Methods3
14October 18, 2014
9:00-10:30
Malott Room contributed Stochastic Games3
15October 18, 2014
10:30-11:00
Kansas Room invited Coffee and Snacks0
16October 18, 2014
11:00-12:30
Malott Room invited Plenary Session 12
17October 18, 2014
12:30-13:30
Kansas Room invited Conference Lunch0
18October 18, 2014
13:30-15:00
Malott Room invited Plenary Session 22
19October 18, 2014
15:00-15:30
Kansas Room invited Coffee and Snacks0
20October 18, 2014
15:30-17:00
Centennial Room contributed Beliefs and Representation3
21October 18, 2014
15:30-17:00
English Room contributed Auctions3
22October 18, 2014
15:30-17:00
Pine Room contributed Theory of Markets3
23October 18, 2014
15:30-17:00
Malott Room contributed Optimization and Comparative Statics3
24October 18, 2014
17:30-20:00
Spencer Museum of Art invited Conference Reception and Dinner0
25October 19, 2014
8:30-9:00
Kansas Room invited Light Breakfast and Refreshments0
26October 19, 2014
9:00-10:30
Centennial Room contributed Price Competition3
27October 19, 2014
9:00-10:30
English Room contributed Decision Theory3
28October 19, 2014
9:00-10:30
Pine Room contributed Global Games and Networks3
29October 19, 2014
10:30-11:00
Kansas Room invited Coffee and Snacks0
30October 19, 2014
11:00-12:30
Centennial Room contributed Mechanism Design and Agency3
31October 19, 2014
11:00-12:30
English Room contributed Topics in Economic Theory2
32October 19, 2014
11:00-12:30
Pine Room contributed Behavioral Economics3
 

32 sessions, 66 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

Midwest Economic Theory Conference, Fall 2014

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Registration and Coffee
October 17, 2014 13:00 to 14:00
Kansas Room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 2: Contract Theory and Networks
October 17, 2014 14:00 to 15:30
Centennial Room
 
Session Chair: Camelia Bejan, University of Washington, Bothell
Session type: contributed
 

Shouts and Whispers: A Laboratory Analysis of Public Versus Private Communication in Networked Groups
   Presented by: Yifan Dai, University of Iowa
 

Optimal Procurement Contracts with Private Knowledge of Cost Uncertainty
   Presented by: Chifeng Dai, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
 

Performance-Based Contracts, Monitoring and Fraud
   Presented by: Camelia Bejan, University of Washington, Bothell
 
Session 3: Search
October 17, 2014 14:00 to 15:30
English Room
 
Session Chair: Jordan Marcusse, Georgetown University
Session type: contributed
 

Search for Liquidity
   Presented by: JOSE CARRASCO, UW-Madison
 

Constrained Efficiency with Search and Information Frictions
   Presented by: seyed mohammadreza davoodalhosseini, Penn State University
 

Rethinking Wage Bargaining: An Assessment of Wage Bargaining Functions in a Search Model of the Labor Market
   Presented by: Jordan Marcusse, Georgetown University
 
Session 4: Monetary Theory
October 17, 2014 14:00 to 15:30
Pine Room
 
Session Chair: Cheng Jiang, Temple University
Session type: contributed
 

Distributional Effects of Monetary Policy in Emerging Markets
[slides]
   Presented by: Boyang Zhang, Cornell University
 

When “Little” Policies Make a “Big” Difference: Inflation-Protected Taxes and Monetary Dominance
   Presented by: Andrew Keinsley, University of Kansas
 

The Asymmetric Effects of Monetary Policy on Stock Market
   Presented by: Cheng Jiang, Temple University
 
Session 5: Coffee and Snacks
October 17, 2014 15:30 to 16:00
Kansas Room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 6: Agency and Incentives
October 17, 2014 16:00 to 17:30
Centennial Room
 
Session Chair: Marc St-Pierre, University of the South
Session type: contributed
 

Obstructive Monitoring
   Presented by: Aaron Finkle, Davidson College
 

Strategic Disclosure of Meaningful Information to Rival
   Presented by: Young-Ro Yoon, Wayne State University
 

The Role of Inequality on Performance in Tournaments
   Presented by: Marc St-Pierre, University of the South
 
Session 7: Dynamic Equilibrium Models
October 17, 2014 16:00 to 17:30
English Room
 
Session Chair: Robert A. Becker, Indiana University
Session type: contributed
 

Equilibrium Theory With Discontinuous and Non-ordered Preferences
   Presented by: Wei He, The University of Iowa
 

Labour Policy and Multinational Firms: the ``Race to the Bottom" Revisited
   Presented by: Anindya Bhattacharya, University of York
 

The Local Existence of Ramsey Equilibrium
   Presented by: Ram Dubey, Montclair State University
 
Session 8: Game Theory and Applications
October 17, 2014 16:00 to 17:30
Pine Room
 
Session Chair: Sambuddha Ghosh, Boston University
Session type: contributed
 

Imperfectly Discriminating Endogenous Prize Contests
   Presented by: Vikram Ahuja, Kelley School of Business
 

Repeated Games With Endogenous Discounting
[slides]
   Presented by: Yangwei Song, University of Rochester
 

Negotiate or intimidate?
   Presented by: Sambuddha Ghosh, Boston University
 
Session 9: Macroeconomics and Banking
October 17, 2014 16:00 to 17:30
Malott Room
 
Session Chair: Andrew Smith, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
Session type: contributed
 

Dispersed Beliefs, Frictional Acquisition of Used Capital, and Investment Dynamics: Evidence and Theory
   Presented by: Dun Jia, University of Maryland - College Park
 

A micro-founded design of interconnectedness based macroprudential regulation
   Presented by: Jose Fique, Indiana University Bloomington
 

House Prices, Heterogeneous Banks and Unconventional Monetary Policy Options
   Presented by: Andrew Smith, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
 
Session 10: Light Breakfast and Refreshments
October 18, 2014 8:30 to 9:00
Kansas Room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 11: Organizations and Institutions
October 18, 2014 9:00 to 10:30
Centennial Room
 
Session Chair: Beth Allen, University of Minnesota
Session type: contributed
 

Trading Institutions in Experimental Asset Markets: Theory and Evidence
   Presented by: Daniela Puzzello, Indiana University
 

Hidden Interactions and Organizational Cultures
   Presented by: Dongsoo Shin, Santa Clara University
 

The Value of Information in Network Organizations
   Presented by: Beth Allen, University of Minnesota
 
Session 12: Equilibrium Theory
October 18, 2014 9:00 to 10:30
English Room
 
Session Chair: Anne Villamil, University of Iowa
Session type: contributed
 

Entrepreneurs, Risk Aversion, and Dynamic Firms
   Presented by: Anne Villamil, University of Iowa
 

A Characterization of Sequential Equilibrium in Games of Simple Information Type
   Presented by: Iryna Topolyan, University of Cincinnati
 

Submodular Financial Markets With Frictions
   Presented by: Bernard Cornet, University of Kansas and Paris School of Economics
 
Session 13: Monotone Methods
October 18, 2014 9:00 to 10:30
Pine Room
 
Session Chair: Rabah Amir, Univ of Iowa
Session type: contributed
 

Extending the Scope of Monotone Comparative Statics Results
   Presented by: Anne-Christine Barthel, Randolph College
 

Directional Monotone Comparative Statics
   Presented by: Tarun Sabarwal, University of Kansas
 

Nash Equilibrium In Games With Quasi-Monotonic Best-Responses
   Presented by: Rabah Amir, Univ of Iowa
 
Session 14: Stochastic Games
October 18, 2014 9:00 to 10:30
Malott Room
 
Session Chair: Subir Chakrabarti, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Session type: contributed
 

Stationary Markov Perfect Equilibria in Discounted Stochastic Games
   Presented by: Yeneng Sun, National University of Singapore
 

Bayesian Games with Baire Class 1 Payoff Functions
   Presented by: Eiichiro Kazumori, SUNY
 

Existence of Semi-Markov Stationary Strategies in Stochastic Games
   Presented by: Subir Chakrabarti, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
 
Session 15: Coffee and Snacks
October 18, 2014 10:30 to 11:00
Kansas Room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 16: Plenary Session 1
October 18, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Malott Room
 
Session Chair: Mohamed El-Hodiri, University of Kansas
Session type: invited
 

Stable Matching in Large Economies
   Presented by: Fuhito Kojima, Stanford University
 

A Scale-Free Transportation Network Explains the City-Size Distribution
   Presented by: Marcus Berliant, Washington University in St. Louis
 
Session 17: Conference Lunch
October 18, 2014 12:30 to 13:30
Kansas Room
 
Session Chair: Jianbo Zhang, University of Kansas
Session type: invited
 
Session 18: Plenary Session 2
October 18, 2014 13:30 to 15:00
Malott Room
 
Session Chair: Bernard Cornet, University of Kansas and Paris School of Economics
Session type: invited
 

Ambiguity in Economic Theory
   Presented by: Nicholas Yannelis, Dept of Economics,
 

Game Theoretic Decidability and Undecidability
[slides]
   Presented by: Mamoru Kaneko, Waseda University
 
Session 19: Coffee and Snacks
October 18, 2014 15:00 to 15:30
Kansas Room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 20: Beliefs and Representation
October 18, 2014 15:30 to 17:00
Centennial Room
 
Session Chair: Alvaro Sandroni, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
 

Uncovering the "Will of the People": Heterogeneity and Polarization within electorates
   Presented by: Sunanda Roy, Iowa State University
 

Rational and overconfident information acquisition
   Presented by: Philippe Gregoire, Université Laval
 

A Belief-based Theory of Homophily
   Presented by: Alvaro Sandroni, Northwestern University
 
Session 21: Auctions
October 18, 2014 15:30 to 17:00
English Room
 
Session Chair: Harrison Cheng, University of Southern California
Session type: contributed
 

All-Units Discounts and Capacity Constraints
   Presented by: Yong Chao, University of Louisville
 

Elastic contests and the robustness of the all-pay auction
[slides]
   Presented by: Christian Ewerhart, University of Zurich
 

Auctions with an Expanded Secondary Market
[slides]
   Presented by: Harrison Cheng, University of Southern California
 
Session 22: Theory of Markets
October 18, 2014 15:30 to 17:00
Pine Room
 
Session Chair: Edward Schlee, Arizona State University
Session type: contributed
 

Designing insurance markets with moral hazard and nonexclusive contracts
   Presented by: Alessandro Citanna, Yeshiva University
 

Behavioral Efficiency: Definition, Methodology, Demonstrations
   Presented by: Ronald Harstad, University of Missouri
 

Coverage Denied: Excluding Bad Risks, Inefficiency, and Pooling in Insurance
   Presented by: Edward Schlee, Arizona State University
 
Session 23: Optimization and Comparative Statics
October 18, 2014 15:30 to 17:00
Malott Room
 
Session Chair: Finn Christensen, Towson University
Session type: contributed
 

Reducing Risk in Convex Order
   Presented by: Junnan HE, Washington University in St. Louis
 

Comparative Statics of Aggregate Outcomes in Markets and Games
   Presented by: Finn Christensen, Towson University
 

Lagrange Multipliers in Stochastic Convex Programs
   Presented by: Olivier Morand, University of Connecticut
 
Session 24: Conference Reception and Dinner
October 18, 2014 17:30 to 20:00
Spencer Museum of Art
 
Session Chair: Joseph Sicilian, University of Kansas
Session type: invited
 
Session 25: Light Breakfast and Refreshments
October 19, 2014 8:30 to 9:00
Kansas Room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 26: Price Competition
October 19, 2014 9:00 to 10:30
Centennial Room
 
Session Chair: Takashi Komatsubara, Kyoto University
Session type: contributed
 

Dynamic Pricing and Price Commitment in Experience Good Markets
   Presented by: Yu-Hung Chen, Washington University in St. Louis
 

Incentive to reduce cost under incomplete information
   Presented by: Aditi Sengupta, Auburn University
 

Price Competition or Price Leadership
   Presented by: Takashi Komatsubara, Kyoto University
 
Session 27: Decision Theory
October 19, 2014 9:00 to 10:30
English Room
 
Session Chair: Zaier Aouani, Department of Economics, Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakhstan
Session type: contributed
 

Respecting Rank in Probabilistic Assignment
   Presented by: Patrick Harless, University of Rochester
 

A Model of Cognitive Dissonance
   Presented by: Matthew Kovach, Caltech
 

Myopia and impatience for CEU preferences
   Presented by: Zaier Aouani, Department of Economics, Nazarbayev University, Astana, Kazakhstan
 
Session 28: Global Games and Networks
October 19, 2014 9:00 to 10:30
Pine Room
 
Session Chair: Jin Yeub Kim, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Session type: contributed
 

Global Games Selection in Games with Strategic Substitutes or Complements
   Presented by: Eric Hoffmann,
 

Addiction and Network Influence
   Presented by: Michal Popiel, Queen's University
 

Why Forecasters Disagree? A Global Games Approach
   Presented by: Jin Yeub Kim, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 
Session 29: Coffee and Snacks
October 19, 2014 10:30 to 11:00
Kansas Room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 30: Mechanism Design and Agency
October 19, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Centennial Room
 
Session Chair: Wiroy Shin, The Pennsylvania State University
Session type: contributed
 

Strategy-proof and Efficient Scheduling
   Presented by: Yuan Tian,
 

Full Implementation under Ambiguity
   Presented by: Huiyi Guo, The University of Iowa
 

Discrimination as an Agency problem
   Presented by: Wiroy Shin, The Pennsylvania State University
 
Session 31: Topics in Economic Theory
October 19, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
English Room
 
Session Chair: Peter Herman, Indiana University
Session type: contributed
 

Symmetry and impartial lotteries
   Presented by: Andrew Mackenzie, University of Rochester
 

Competitive Product Versioning in the Presence of a Network Externality
   Presented by: Peter Herman, Indiana University
 
Session 32: Behavioral Economics
October 19, 2014 11:00 to 12:30
Pine Room
 
Session Chair: Madhav Chandrasekher, Arizona State University
Session type: contributed
 

Psychological Persuasion
   Presented by: Elliot Lipnowski, NYU Stern
 

Taking the Minimums as References: A Model of Reference-Dependent Preferences
   Presented by: Gerelt Tserenjigmid, California Institute of Technology
 

Incomplete Menu Preferences and Ambiguity
   Presented by: Madhav Chandrasekher, Arizona State University
 

32 sessions, 66 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Ahuja, VikramP8
2Allen, BethC11, P11
3Amir, RabahC13, P13
4Aouani, ZaierC27, P27
5Barthel, Anne-ChristineP13
6Becker, Robert A.C7
7Bejan, CameliaC2, P2
8Berliant, MarcusP16
9Bhattacharya, AnindyaP7
10CARRASCO, JOSEP3
11Chakrabarti, SubirC14, P14
12Chandrasekher, MadhavC32, P32
13Chao, YongP21
14Chen, Yu-HungP26
15Cheng, HarrisonC21, P21
16Christensen, FinnC23, P23
17Citanna, AlessandroP22
18Cornet, BernardP12, C18
19Dai, ChifengP2
20Dai, YifanP2
21davoodalhosseini, seyed mohammadrezaP3
22Dubey, RamP7
23El-Hodiri, MohamedC16
24Ewerhart, ChristianP21
25Finkle, AaronP6
26Fique, JoseP9
27Ghosh, SambuddhaC8, P8
28Gregoire, PhilippeP20
29Guo, HuiyiP30
30Harless, PatrickP27
31Harstad, RonaldP22
32HE, JunnanP23
33He, WeiP7
34Herman, PeterC31, P31
35Hoffmann, EricP28
36Jia, DunP9
37Jiang, ChengC4, P4
38Kaneko, MamoruP18
39Kazumori, EiichiroP14
40Keinsley, AndrewP4
41Kim, Jin YeubC28, P28
42Kojima, FuhitoP16
43Komatsubara, TakashiC26, P26
44Kovach, MatthewP27
45Lipnowski, ElliotP32
46Mackenzie, AndrewP31
47Marcusse, JordanC3, P3
48Morand, OlivierP23
49Popiel, MichalP28
50Puzzello, DanielaP11
51Roy, SunandaP20
52Sabarwal, TarunP13
53Sandroni, AlvaroC20, P20
54Schlee, EdwardC22, P22
55Sengupta, AditiP26
56Shin, WiroyC30, P30
57Shin, DongsooP11
58Sicilian, JosephC24
59Smith, AndrewC9, P9
60Song, YangweiP8
61St-Pierre, MarcC6, P6
62Sun, YenengP14
63Tian, YuanP30
64Topolyan, IrynaP12
65Tserenjigmid, GereltP32
66Villamil, AnneC12, P12
67Yannelis, NicholasP18
68Yoon, Young-RoP6
69Zhang, BoyangP4
70Zhang, JianboC17

 

This program was last updated on 2014-10-10 16:55:42 EDT