ITEA Annual Conference and School on Transportation Economics

Universidad de Chile, Santiago - June 14-17, 2016

 
June 14, 2016
 
19:00 to 22:00School & Conference Reception
 
 
 
June 15, 2016
 
13:00 to 14:00Lunch & Conference Registration
 
 
14:00 to 15:00Parallel Sessions
 
 
15:05 to 16:05Parallel Sessions
 
 
16:05 to 16:30Coffee / Tea Break
 
 
16:30 to 18:00Parallel sessions
 
 
 
June 16, 2016
 
09:00 to 10:30Parallel sessions
 
 
10:30 to 11:00Coffee / Tea break
 
 
11:00 to 12:00Parallel sessions
 
 
12:05 to 13:30Keynote Lecture, Gorbea Auditorium
 
 
13:30 to 14:30Lunch
 
 
14:30 to 15:30Parallel sessions
 
 
15:35 to 16:35Parallel Session
 
 
16:35 to 17:00Coffee / Tea break
 
 
17:00 to 18:00Parallel sessions
 
 
19:00 to 22:00Conference Dinner
 
 
 
June 17, 2016
 
08:30 to 09:30Executive Committee Meeting (by invitation)
 
 
09:30 to 11:00ITF plenary session, Part I, D'Etigny Auditorium
 
 
11:00 to 11:30Coffee / Tea break
 
 
11:30 to 13:00ITF Plenary session, Part II, D'Etigny Auditorium
 
 
13:00 to 14:00Lunch
 
 
14:00 to 14:55ITEA General Assembly
 
 
15:00 to 16:00Parallel sessions
 
 
16:00 to 16:30Coffee / Tea break
 
 
16:30 to 17:30Parallel sessions
 
 
19:00 to 22:00Farewell Party
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Parallel Sessions
June 15, 2016 14:00 to 15:00
 
Air Transport 1, Room S 14
Congestion Pricing 1, Room S 15
Public Transport 1, Room S 17
Rail Transport 1, Room S 19

Parallel Sessions
June 15, 2016 15:05 to 16:05
 
Air Transport 2, Room S 14
Transport and Environnment, Room S 15
Public Transport 2, Room S 17

Parallel sessions
June 15, 2016 16:30 to 18:00
 
Road Transport, Room S 14
Spatial Economics 1, Room S 15
Urban Transport 1, Room S 17
Infrastructure Economics 1, Room S 19

Parallel sessions
June 16, 2016 09:00 to 10:30
 
Quantitative Methods, Room S 14
Congestion Pricing 2, Room S 15
Public Transport 3, Room S 17
Preference Theory 1, Room S 19

Parallel sessions
June 16, 2016 11:00 to 12:00
 
Congestion Pricing 3, Room S 15
Urban Transport 2, Room S 17
Preference Theory 2, Room S 19

Keynote Lecture
Gorbea Auditorium
June 16, 2016 12:05 to 13:30

Parallel sessions
June 16, 2016 14:30 to 15:30
 
Air Transport 3, Room S 14
Cost Benefit Analysis 1, Room S 15
Transport Demand 1, Room S 19

Parallel Session
June 16, 2016 15:35 to 16:35
 
Air Transport 4, Room S 14
Cost Benefit Analysis 2, Room S 15
Rail Transport 2, Room S 17
Transport Demand 2, Room 4

Parallel sessions
June 16, 2016 17:00 to 18:00
 
Air Transport 5, Room S 14
Congestion Pricing 4, Room S 15
Public Transport 4, Room S 17
Transport Demand 3, Room S 19

ITF plenary session, Part I
D'Etigny Auditorium
June 17, 2016 09:30 to 11:00

ITF Plenary session, Part II
D'Etigny Auditorium
June 17, 2016 11:30 to 13:00

Parallel sessions
June 17, 2016 15:00 to 16:00
 
Spatial economics 2, Room S 14
Congestion Pricing 5, Room S 15
Public Transport 5, Room S 17
Transport and Innovation Adoption, Room S 19

Parallel sessions
June 17, 2016 16:30 to 17:30
 
Spatial Economics 3, Room S 14
Infrastructure Economics 2, Room S 15
Freight Economics, Room S 17

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTitlePapers
1June 15, 2016
14:00-15:00
Room S 14 Air Transport 12
2June 15, 2016
14:00-15:00
Room S 15 Congestion Pricing 12
3June 15, 2016
14:00-15:00
Room S 17 Public Transport 12
4June 15, 2016
14:00-15:00
Room S 19 Rail Transport 13
5June 15, 2016
15:05-16:05
Room S 14 Air Transport 22
6June 15, 2016
15:05-16:05
Room S 15 Transport and Environnment2
7June 15, 2016
15:05-16:05
Room S 17 Public Transport 22
8June 15, 2016
16:30-18:00
Room S 14 Road Transport3
9June 15, 2016
16:30-18:00
Room S 15 Spatial Economics 13
10June 15, 2016
16:30-18:00
Room S 17 Urban Transport 13
11June 15, 2016
16:30-18:00
Room S 19 Infrastructure Economics 13
12June 16, 2016
9:00-10:30
Room S 14 Quantitative Methods3
13June 16, 2016
9:00-10:30
Room S 15 Congestion Pricing 23
14June 16, 2016
9:00-10:30
Room S 19 Preference Theory 13
15June 16, 2016
9:00-10:30
Room S 17 Public Transport 33
16June 16, 2016
11:00-12:00
Room S 15 Congestion Pricing 32
17June 16, 2016
11:00-12:00
Room S 17 Urban Transport 22
18June 16, 2016
11:00-12:00
Room S 19 Preference Theory 22
19June 16, 2016
14:30-15:30
Room S 14 Air Transport 32
20June 16, 2016
14:30-15:30
Room S 15 Cost Benefit Analysis 12
21June 16, 2016
14:30-15:30
Room S 19 Transport Demand 12
22June 16, 2016
15:35-16:35
Room S 14 Air Transport 42
23June 16, 2016
15:35-16:35
Room S 15 Cost Benefit Analysis 22
24June 16, 2016
15:35-16:35
Room S 17 Rail Transport 22
25June 16, 2016
15:35-16:35
Room 4 Transport Demand 22
26June 16, 2016
17:00-18:00
Room S 14 Air Transport 52
27June 16, 2016
17:00-18:00
Room S 15 Congestion Pricing 42
28June 16, 2016
17:00-18:00
Room S 17 Public Transport 42
29June 16, 2016
17:00-18:00
Room S 19 Transport Demand 32
30June 17, 2016
15:00-16:00
Room S 14 Spatial economics 22
31June 17, 2016
15:00-16:00
Room S 15 Congestion Pricing 52
32June 17, 2016
15:00-16:00
Room S 17 Public Transport 52
33June 17, 2016
15:00-16:00
Room S 19 Transport and Innovation Adoption2
34June 17, 2016
16:30-17:30
Room S 14 Spatial Economics 32
35June 17, 2016
16:30-17:30
Room S 15 Infrastructure Economics 22
36June 17, 2016
16:30-17:30
Room S 17 Freight Economics2
 

36 sessions, 81 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

ITEA Annual Conference and School on Transportation Economics

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Air Transport 1
June 15, 2016 14:00 to 15:00
Room S 14
 
 

Effects of Open Skies Air Services Agreements on Int'l Service trade: Case of Canada with effects of US Open Skies
   presented by: Tae Oum, Univ. of British Columbia
 

Airfares for Nonstop and Connecting Flights: Disentangling Demand and Supply Effects
   presented by: David Ennen, University of Muenster
 
Session 2: Congestion Pricing 1
June 15, 2016 14:00 to 15:00
Room S 15
 
 

Can we decentralize transport taxes and infrastructure supply?
   presented by: Stef Proost, Center for Economic Studies, KULeuven
 

Optimal Congestion Tax in Traffic Equilibrium
   presented by: Rodrigo Moita, Insper Institute
 
Session 3: Public Transport 1
June 15, 2016 14:00 to 15:00
Room S 17
 
 

The Evolution of an Interurban Bus Network
   presented by: Niklas Duerr, ZEW Mannheim
 

Forecasting travel time variability in public transport
   presented by: Stefanie Peer, WU Vienna University of Economics & Busi
 
Session 4: Rail Transport 1
June 15, 2016 14:00 to 15:00
Room S 19
 
 

Competition vs. cooperation between transport infrastructure managers
   presented by: Pedro Cantos-Sanchez, Universidad de Valencia
 

Regional Benchmarking of the British Rail Infrastructure Manager: A Long Panel Approach
   presented by: María Rivas Amiassorho,
 

Sabotaging Railway Reform
   presented by: Andrei Dementiev, Higher School of Economics
 
Session 5: Air Transport 2
June 15, 2016 15:05 to 16:05
Room S 14
 
 

Balancing Competition and Cooperation: Evidence from Transatlantic Airline Markets
   presented by: Kai Hueschelrath, ZEW Mannheim
 

Partnership Types and Partnership Levels in Air-Rail Cooperation
   presented by: Changmin Jiang, University of Manitoba
 
Session 6: Transport and Environnment
June 15, 2016 15:05 to 16:05
Room S 15
 
 

Optimal Environmental Road Pricing and Integrated Daily Commuting Patterns
   presented by: Jessica Coria, University of Gothenburg
 

Adopting a cleaner technology: The effect of driving restrictions on fleet turnover
   presented by: Juan-Pablo Montero, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
 
Session 7: Public Transport 2
June 15, 2016 15:05 to 16:05
Room S 17
 
 

Optimal transit pricing with crowding and traffic congestion: a dynamic equilibrium analysis
   presented by: Robin Lindsey, Sauder School of Business
 

Crowding and the marginal cost of travelling under second-best capacity provision
   presented by: Daniel Hörcher, Imperial College London
 
Session 8: Road Transport
June 15, 2016 16:30 to 18:00
Room S 14
 
 

Explaining “peak car” with economic variables
   presented by: Maria Börjesson, Royal Institute of Technology
 

Institutions and efficiency of the Road Sector in Latin America and the Caribbean
   presented by: Juan Alberti,
 

Economic Implications of the State of Poor Repair of Highways : US Case Studies
   presented by: Paula Dowell, Cambridge Systematics
 
Session 9: Spatial Economics 1
June 15, 2016 16:30 to 18:00
Room S 15
 
 

Modeling the relation between income and commuting distance
   presented by: Mogens Fosgerau, Technical University of Denmark
 

Internal Structure of Consumer Cities: Core and Subcenters
   presented by: Yoon Sang Moon, University at Buffalo
 

The effect of neighborhood design on social interaction as measured by carpooling
   presented by: Dhari Aljutaili, University of California, Irvine
 
Session 10: Urban Transport 1
June 15, 2016 16:30 to 18:00
Room S 17
 
 

Alternative policies to reduce urban public transport deficits in Spain
   presented by: Javier Asensio, UAB
 

Distributional Effects of Transit Fare Subsidies in São Paulo, Brazil
   presented by: Renato Vieira, UIUC
 

Can Better Public Transportation Contain the Rise of Motorcycles in Colombia?
   presented by: Julian Gomez-Gelvez, University of Maryland
 
Session 11: Infrastructure Economics 1
June 15, 2016 16:30 to 18:00
Room S 19
 
 

Hub Port Competition with Scale Economy
   presented by: Se-il Mun, Kyoto University
 

Strategic Investments in Accessibility under Port Competition and Inter-Regional Coordination
   presented by: Yulai Wan, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
 

Shadow tolling for international transport infrastructure projects
   presented by: Ryo Itoh, Tohoku University
 
Session 12: Quantitative Methods
June 16, 2016 9:00 to 10:30
Room S 14
 
 

Individual-specific economic choice parameters: application to the valuation of emission reductions in vehicle choice
   presented by: Ricardo Daziano, Cornell University
 

Discrete choice models for commuting interactions
   presented by: Jan Rouwendal, VU University
 

Revisiting the 4-step model
   presented by: Andre de Palma, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan
 
Session 13: Congestion Pricing 2
June 16, 2016 9:00 to 10:30
Room S 15
 
 

Urban Road Congestion Management: Capacity Investments and Pricing Policies
   presented by: Hugo E. Silva, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
 

Congestion during the morning commute: on the impacts of scheduling preferences
   presented by: Nikolas Geroliminis, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
 

Commuting in a city with central and suburban bottlenecks: theory and evidence
   presented by: Jinwon Kim, California State University, Long Beach
 
Session 14: Preference Theory 1
June 16, 2016 9:00 to 10:30
Room S 19
 
 

Commuting and the gender wage gap
   presented by: Jack Zagha Hop, Technical University of Denmark
 

Modelling the Decoy Effect with pseudo-RUM Models: Evidence from a Route Choice SP Case Study
   presented by: Mitsuyoshi Fukushi, Universidad de los Andes, Chile
 

Estimating the reference frame: a smooth twice-differentiable utility function for non-compensatory loss-averse decision-making
   presented by: Francisco Bahamonde-Birke, DIW-Berlin /TU-Berlin
 
Session 15: Public Transport 3
June 16, 2016 9:00 to 10:30
Room S 17
 
 

Massive Transportation Systems and their impact on population density, new developments and construction prices: The case of Transmilenio in Bogota, Colombia
   presented by: Guillermo Sinisterra, University at Buffalo,
 

Cost Function Estimation of Multi-Service Firms: Evidence from the Passenger Transport Industry
   presented by: Davide Vannoni, collegio carlo alberto
 

Economic analysis of skip-stop operations in high frequency rail services
   presented by: Moez Kilani, University of Lille
 
Session 16: Congestion Pricing 3
June 16, 2016 11:00 to 12:00
Room S 15
 
 

A model of rush-hour traffic dynamics in an isotropic downtown area
   presented by: Richard Arnott, University of California, Riverside
 

Heterogeneous Users, Dynamic Congestion and Private Road Network
   presented by: Xinying Fu, VU University Amsterdam
 
Session 17: Urban Transport 2
June 16, 2016 11:00 to 12:00
Room S 17
 
 

Unbundling Curbside Parking Costs from Housing Prices and Rents
   presented by: Eren Inci, Sabanci University
 

The External Cruising Costs of Parking
   presented by: Jos Van Ommeren, VU University Amsterdam
 
Session 18: Preference Theory 2
June 16, 2016 11:00 to 12:00
Room S 19
 
 

Leadership in mode choice decisions within couples
   presented by: Nathalie Picard, THEMA
 

Welfare measurement in discrete choice models
   presented by: Karim Kilani, CNAM, LIRSA
 
Session 19: Air Transport 3
June 16, 2016 14:30 to 15:30
Room S 14
 
 

Convenient Flight Connections vs. Airport Congestion: Modeling the 'Rolling Hub'
   presented by: Jan K. Brueckner, University of California, Irvine
 

Uncertainty, Multi-dimensional Capacity and Profits: A Model-output Oriented Approach
   presented by: Achim Czerny, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
 
Session 20: Cost Benefit Analysis 1
June 16, 2016 14:30 to 15:30
Room S 15
 
 

Do consumers and citizens have different preference orderings when trading off travel time and safety?
   presented by: Niek Mouter, TU-Delft
 

The meaning of S in Stochastic User Equilibrium: implications for Transport Policy Analysis
   presented by: Paul Koster, VU University Amsterdam
 
Session 21: Transport Demand 1
June 16, 2016 14:30 to 15:30
Room S 19
 
 

The Impact of Presenting Endogenous Choice-sets in Stated Preference Surveys: A Proposed Correction Method and Lessons Learned for Data Collection with an application to vehicle choice
   presented by: C. Angelo Guevara, Universidad de Chile
 

Investigating the impact of sociability and social networks on the demand for leisure travel: implications for Chilean transport policy
   presented by: Juan Carrasco,
 
Session 22: Air Transport 4
June 16, 2016 15:35 to 16:35
Room S 14
 
 

An incentive pricing mechanism for efficient airport slot allocation in Europe
   presented by: Tiziana D'Alfonso, Sapienza University of Rome
 

Horizontal Competition between Facilities when Accounting for Spatial Asymmetry and Time Scheduling Differentiation
   presented by: Laingo Randrianarisoa, Université Laval
 
Session 23: Cost Benefit Analysis 2
June 16, 2016 15:35 to 16:35
Room S 15
 
 

Estimating risk-adjusted discount rates for public transport infrastructure evaluation in Germany
   presented by: Kathrin Goldmann,
 

Evaluating access equity impacts of projects using modelled accessibility and synthetic populations
   presented by: Markus Niehaus, Universidad Católica de Chile
 
Session 24: Rail Transport 2
June 16, 2016 15:35 to 16:35
Room S 17
 
 

Optimal prices and supply in interurban railway
   presented by: Guillaume Monchambert, KULeuven
 

Price Competition in the Swedish Passenger Railway Market: An analysis of the Western main line
   presented by: Andreas Vigren, VTI
 
Session 25: Transport Demand 2
June 16, 2016 15:35 to 16:35
Room 4
 
 

A Time Allocation Model Considering External Providers
   presented by: Sergio Jara-Diaz, Universidad de Chile
 

From survey work to appraisal values: reporting on the 2014/2015 UK value of time study
   presented by: Stephane Hess, University of Leeds
 
Session 26: Air Transport 5
June 16, 2016 17:00 to 18:00
Room S 14
 
 

Monopoly pricing for privatized airports in the non-aviation sector
   presented by: Katsumi Tanabe, Keio University
 

Brazilian international airports: An assessment of their catchment area and passenger demand
   presented by: Fernando Seabra,
 
Session 27: Congestion Pricing 4
June 16, 2016 17:00 to 18:00
Room S 15
 
 

Should we leave road pricing to the regions? The role of institutional constraints
   presented by: Bruno De Borger, University of Antwerp
 

The cost of congestion and the benefits of congestion tolling in the greater LA region
   presented by: Alex Anas, SUNY Buffalo
 
Session 28: Public Transport 4
June 16, 2016 17:00 to 18:00
Room S 17
 
 

Is Uber a substitute or complement to public transit?
   presented by: Jonathan Hall, University of Toronto
 

Crowding multipliers, security and comfort in Metro trains: results from Santiago de Chile
   presented by: Alejandro Tirachini, Universidad de Chile
 
Session 29: Transport Demand 3
June 16, 2016 17:00 to 18:00
Room S 19
 
 

Understanding Mode Choice from GPS Panel Data with Consideration of Environmental Factors
   presented by: Chiara Calastri, University of Leeds
 

On the perceived user satisfaction of the Santiago bus system: a MIMIC model indirect effects approach
   presented by: Jaime Allen, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
 
Session 30: Spatial economics 2
June 17, 2016 15:00 to 16:00
Room S 14
 
 

Does nearby congestion a ffect productivity?
   presented by: Lieselot Baert, KU Leuven
 

Welfare Gains from Transportation Infrastructure: Evidence from Chinese Manufacturing Firms
   presented by: Jianyu Lu, University of Notre Dame
 
Session 31: Congestion Pricing 5
June 17, 2016 15:00 to 16:00
Room S 15
 
 

Optimal Congestion Pricing with Diverging Long-Run and Short-Run Scheduling Preferences
   presented by: Erik Verhoef, VU University Amsterdam
 

Effects of the temporary driving restrictions in the traffic flow
   presented by: Antonia Paredes, Pontificia Universidad Católica
 
Session 32: Public Transport 5
June 17, 2016 15:00 to 16:00
Room S 17
 
 

Should buses still be subsidized in Stockholm?
   presented by: Chau Man Fung, KU Leuven
 

Computing Nonlinear Pricing for Bus Services
   presented by: Marco Batarce, Universidad Diego Portales, Chile
 
Session 33: Transport and Innovation Adoption
June 17, 2016 15:00 to 16:00
Room S 19
 
 

Analysis on the effect of regulatory scheme in innovation in public transport
   presented by: Vicente Huerta, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
 

An aggregated panel data analysis to model electric vehicle adoption rates in the United States
   presented by: Kevin Heaslip, Virginia Tech
 
Session 34: Spatial Economics 3
June 17, 2016 16:30 to 17:30
Room S 14
 
 

On the pricing of retail and parking space in shopping malls
   presented by: Antonio Russo, KOF, ETH Zurich
 

The Shadow Cost of Parking Minimums: Evidence from Los Angeles County
   presented by: Sofia Franco, UNL
 
Session 35: Infrastructure Economics 2
June 17, 2016 16:30 to 17:30
Room S 15
 
 

Traffic calming on a corridor to the CBD
   presented by: Woubit Seifu, Universiteit Antwerpen
 

Optimal Joint Decision on Road Infrastructure Provision, Public Bus Provision and their Pricing: How Welfare is Affected Depending on the Funding Mechanism
   presented by: Luis Rizzi, Universidad Católica de Chile
 
Session 36: Freight Economics
June 17, 2016 16:30 to 17:30
Room S 17
 
 

Dynamic Management of Urban Freight Deliveries by means of Mobile Devices and Fuzzy Based Clustering
   presented by: Tomislav Letnik, University of Maribor
 

Long-run elasticity in interurban cargo transportation
   presented by: Marcelo Pérez, Universidad ORT Uruguay
 

36 sessions, 81 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1 Franco, SofiaP34
2Alberti, JuanP8
3Aljutaili, DhariP9
4Allen, JaimeP29
5Anas, AlexP27
6Arnott, RichardP16
7Asensio, JavierP10
8Baert, LieselotP30
9Bahamonde-Birke, FranciscoP14
10Batarce, MarcoP32
11Börjesson, MariaP8
12Brueckner, Jan K.P19
13Calastri, ChiaraP29
14Cantos-Sanchez, PedroP4
15Carrasco, JuanP21
16Coria, JessicaP6
17Czerny, AchimP19
18D'Alfonso, TizianaP22
19Daziano, RicardoP12
20De Borger, BrunoP27
21de Palma, AndreP12
22Dementiev, AndreiP4
23Dowell, PaulaP8
24Duerr, NiklasP3
25Ennen, DavidP1
26Fosgerau, MogensP9
27Fu, XinyingP16
28Fukushi, MitsuyoshiP14
29Fung, Chau ManP32
30Geroliminis, NikolasP13
31Goldmann, KathrinP23
32Gomez-Gelvez, JulianP10
33Guevara, C. AngeloP21
34Hall, JonathanP28
35Hörcher, DanielP7
36Heaslip, KevinP33
37Hess, StephaneP25
38Huerta, VicenteP33
39Hueschelrath, KaiP5
40Inci, ErenP17
41Itoh, RyoP11
42Jara-Diaz, SergioP25
43Jiang, ChangminP5
44Kilani, MoezP15
45Kilani, KarimP18
46Kim, JinwonP13
47Koster, PaulP20
48Letnik, TomislavP36
49Lindsey, RobinP7
50Lu, JianyuP30
51Moita, RodrigoP2
52Monchambert, GuillaumeP24
53Montero, Juan-PabloP6
54Moon, Yoon SangP9
55Mouter, NiekP20
56Mun, Se-ilP11
57Niehaus, MarkusP23
58Oum, TaeP1
59Paredes, AntoniaP31
60Pérez, MarceloP36
61Peer, StefanieP3
62Picard, NathalieP18
63Proost, StefP2
64Randrianarisoa, LaingoP22
65Rivas Amiassorho, MaríaP4
66Rizzi, LuisP35
67Rouwendal, JanP12
68Russo, AntonioP34
69Seabra, FernandoP26
70Seifu, WoubitP35
71Silva, Hugo E.P13
72Sinisterra, GuillermoP15
73Tanabe, KatsumiP26
74Tirachini, AlejandroP28
75Van Ommeren, JosP17
76Vannoni, DavideP15
77Verhoef, ErikP31
78Vieira, RenatoP10
79Vigren, AndreasP24
80Wan, YulaiP11
81Zagha Hop, JackP14

 

This program was last updated on 2016-06-08 14:27:17 EDT