59th Annual Transportation Research Forum

Minneapolis, Minnesota

 
April 10, 2018
 
13:00 to 14:00Graduate Student Presentations
 
 
14:00 to 14:25Coffee Break
 
 
14:30 to 15:30Graduate Student Presentations
 
 
15:45 to 16:45Graduate Student Presentations
 
 
17:00 to 19:00Welcome Reception and Poster Session
 
 
19:15 to 20:30Graduate Student Outing
 
 
 
April 11, 2018
 
07:00 to 08:00Registration and Continental Breakfast
 
 
08:00 to 09:00Plenary Session and Continental Breakfast
 
 
09:05 to 10:05Parallel Sessions
 
 
10:05 to 10:30Coffee Break
 
 
10:35 to 12:05Parallel Sessions
 
 
12:10 to 13:10Awards Luncheon
 
 
13:15 to 14:45Parallel Sessions
 
 
14:45 to 15:10Coffee Break
 
 
15:15 to 16:15Parallel Sessions
 
 
16:20 to 17:20Parallel Sessions
 
 
17:30 to 18:30TRF Council Meeting
 
 
19:00 to 20:30Conference Dinner
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Graduate Student Presentations
April 10, 2018 13:00 to 14:00
 
Grain Transportation / Measuring Pollution on the Run, Campus Club A/B

Coffee Break
April 10, 2018 14:00 to 14:25
 
Coffee Break

Graduate Student Presentations
April 10, 2018 14:30 to 15:30
 
Urban and Rural Transportation Issues, Campus Club C

Graduate Student Presentations
April 10, 2018 15:45 to 16:45
 
Economic Issues in Transportation, Campus Club A/B
Public-Private Involvement in Transportation, Campus Club C

Welcome Reception and Poster Session
April 10, 2018 17:00 to 19:00
 
Welcome Reception and Poster Session

Graduate Student Outing
April 10, 2018 19:15 to 20:30
 
Graduate Student Outing

Plenary Session and Continental Breakfast
April 11, 2018 08:00 to 09:00
 
Plenary Session and Continental Breakfast TRF President's Award: Winner and Ke...

Parallel Sessions
April 11, 2018 09:05 to 10:05
 
Short Line Railroads and the Economy, Room 319
Technological Solutions to Transportation Problems, Room 323
Urban Cycling, Room 324

Coffee Break
April 11, 2018 10:05 to 10:30
 
Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions
April 11, 2018 10:35 to 12:05
 
USDA Sponsored Agricultural Transportation Session I - Railway Pricing, Room 319
U.S. Air Transport Issues, Room 323

Awards Luncheon
April 11, 2018 12:10 to 13:10
 
Awards Luncheon Awarding of: Distinguished Transportation Researcher, Herbert O..., Mississippi Room

Parallel Sessions
April 11, 2018 13:15 to 14:45
 
USDA Sponsored Agricultural Transportation Session II - Agricultural Transportat..., Room 319
Economic Issues in Transportation, Room 323
Bus Transportation Issues, Room 324

Coffee Break
April 11, 2018 14:45 to 15:10
 
Coffee Break

Parallel Sessions
April 11, 2018 15:15 to 16:15
 
Autonomous Vehicles and the Motor Carrier Industry, Room 319
International Issues in Transportation, Room 323
Joint Session with NeLT, Korea - Forum for Next Logistics Technology, Room 324

Parallel Sessions
April 11, 2018 16:20 to 17:20
 
Agricultural Transportation, Room 323
Transportation Safety Issues, Mississippi Room

TRF Council Meeting
April 11, 2018 17:30 to 18:30
 
TRF Council Meeting

Conference Dinner
April 11, 2018 19:00 to 20:30
 
Conference Dinner

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapersOrganizer
1April 10, 2018
13:00-14:00
Campus Club A/B invited Grain Transportation / Measuring Pollution on the Run2
2April 10, 2018
14:00-14:25
N/A invited Coffee Break0
3April 10, 2018
14:30-15:30
Campus Club C invited Urban and Rural Transportation Issues2
4April 10, 2018
15:45-16:45
Campus Club A/B invited Economic Issues in Transportation2
5April 10, 2018
15:45-16:45
Campus Club C invited Public-Private Involvement in Transportation2
6April 10, 2018
17:00-19:00
N/A invited Welcome Reception and Poster Session11
7April 10, 2018
19:15-20:30
N/A invited Graduate Student Outing0
8April 11, 2018
7:00-8:00
N/A invited Registration and Continental Breakfast0
9April 11, 2018
8:00-9:00
Mississippi Room invited Plenary Session and Continental Breakfast TRF President's Award: Winner and Keynote Speaker, Richard Murphy, Jr.0
10April 11, 2018
9:05-10:05
Room 319 invited Short Line Railroads and the Economy2
11April 11, 2018
9:05-10:05
Room 323 invited Technological Solutions to Transportation Problems2
12April 11, 2018
9:05-10:05
Room 324 invited Urban Cycling2
13April 11, 2018
10:05-10:30
N/A invited Coffee Break0
14April 11, 2018
10:35-12:05
Room 319 invited USDA Sponsored Agricultural Transportation Session I - Railway Pricing3
15April 11, 2018
10:35-12:05
Room 323 invited U.S. Air Transport Issues2
16April 11, 2018
12:10-13:10
Mississippi Room invited Awards Luncheon Awarding of: Distinguished Transportation Researcher, Herbert O. Whitten TRF Service Award, USDA Best Student Agricultural Paper, Best Student Paper, Best Paper0
17April 11, 2018
13:15-14:45
Room 319 invited USDA Sponsored Agricultural Transportation Session II - Agricultural Transportation Supply Chains3
18April 11, 2018
13:15-14:45
Room 323 invited Economic Issues in Transportation3
19April 11, 2018
13:15-14:45
Room 324 invited Bus Transportation Issues2
20April 11, 2018
14:45-15:10
N/A invited Coffee Break0
21April 11, 2018
15:15-16:15
Room 319 invited Autonomous Vehicles and the Motor Carrier Industry2
22April 11, 2018
15:15-16:15
Room 323 invited International Issues in Transportation2
23April 11, 2018
15:15-16:15
Room 324 invited Joint Session with NeLT, Korea - Forum for Next Logistics Technology0
24April 11, 2018
16:20-17:20
Room 323 invited Agricultural Transportation2
25April 11, 2018
16:20-17:20
Mississippi Room invited Transportation Safety Issues2
26April 11, 2018
17:30-18:30
N/A invited TRF Council Meeting0
27April 11, 2018
19:00-20:30
N/A invited Conference Dinner0
 

27 sessions, 46 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

59th Annual Transportation Research Forum

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Grain Transportation / Measuring Pollution on the Run
April 10, 2018 13:00 to 14:00
Campus Club A/B
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: John Bitzan, North Dakota State University
Session type: invited
 

Evolving Supply Chains & Local Freight Flows: A GIS Analysis of Minnesota Cereal Grain Movement
   presented by: Travis Fried, University of Minnesota
 

AUTONOMOUS MOBILE AIR QUALITY PLATFORMS: MEASURING POLLUTION ON THE RUN
   presented by: Andres Gonzalez, University of Minnesota
 
Session 2: Coffee Break
April 10, 2018 14:00 to 14:25
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 3: Urban and Rural Transportation Issues
April 10, 2018 14:30 to 15:30
Campus Club C
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Joe Schwieterman, DePaul University
Session type: invited
 

Development of a Traveler-Oriented Traffic Performance Metric in a Highly-congested CBD Using Travel Time Data
   presented by: Zeng Xu, New York University
 

Rural Elderly Mobility in Oregon: A Case Study
   presented by: Yue Ke, Purdue University
 
Session 4: Economic Issues in Transportation
April 10, 2018 15:45 to 16:45
Campus Club A/B
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Jack Wells, U.S. Department of Transportation (retired)
Session type: invited
 

NESTED CATCHMENT AREAS AND BREAKING MONOPOLISTIC POWER
   presented by: Fecri Karanki, North Dakota State University
 

Light Rail Transit, Local Labour Market Outcomes and Household Sorting
   presented by: Justin Tyndall, University of British Columbia
 
Session 5: Public-Private Involvement in Transportation
April 10, 2018 15:45 to 16:45
Campus Club C
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Wen-Yao Wang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Session type: invited
 

Stages of U.S. P3 Surface Transportation Infrastructure
[slides]
   presented by: Lauren McCarthy, George Mason University Center for Transportation Public Private Partnership Policy
 

The Optimization of Publicly Regulated E-Hailing Micro-Flex Bus in Low-Density Communities: Implications from four Transit Agencies
   presented by: Jamaal Schoby, Texas Southern University
 
Session 6: Welcome Reception and Poster Session
April 10, 2018 17:00 to 19:00
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 

The Impact Of Sidewalks On Vehicle-Pedestrian Crash Severity
   presented by: Mehrnaz Doustmohammadi, University of Alabama in Huntsville
 

Effect of Subsidies on Urban Public Transit Performance and Ridership in the U.S.
   presented by: Narendra Malalgoda, North Dakota State University
 

Microscopic Simulation of the Roundabout using AIMSUN
   presented by: Rongsheng Chen, University of Minnesota
 

Administrative Process Insight for Effective Impaired Driver Interventions
   presented by: Mingwei Guo, UGPTI-NDSU
 

Missouri River Water Levels and Barge Freight Costs
   presented by: Mohammed Alshareef, NDSU
 

Corporate Social Responsibility of Maritime Transportation Companies
   presented by: Cassia Bomer Galvao, Texas A&M University
 

The Future for Cities is Automated Metros
   presented by: Andrew Bata, UITP
 

How much can an airline internalize airport competition?
   presented by: Fecri Karanki, North Dakota State University
 

Modelling production disruption in a cruise supply chain
   presented by: Wen-Yao Wang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
 

The impact of drivers’ at-crash and pre-crash behavior on their injury severity at rural and urban intersection crashes: A case study of U.S. Midwestern states
   presented by: Babak Mirzazadeh, North Dakota State University
 

Evaluating environmental efficiency of US airline industry with flight delays using a directional distance function DEA
   presented by: Yuan Xu, North Dakota State University
 
Session 7: Graduate Student Outing
April 10, 2018 19:15 to 20:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 8: Registration and Continental Breakfast
April 11, 2018 7:00 to 8:00
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 9: Plenary Session and Continental Breakfast TRF President's Award: Winner and Keynote Speaker, Richard Murphy, Jr.
April 11, 2018 8:00 to 9:00
Mississippi Room
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 10: Short Line Railroads and the Economy
April 11, 2018 9:05 to 10:05
Room 319
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: John Bitzan, North Dakota State University
Session type: invited
 

Economic Impact Analysis of Short-Line Rails in Georgia
   presented by: Patrick McCarthy, Georgia Institute of Technology
   Discussant:   Diomo Motuba, North Dakota State University
 

Profile of Short Line Railroads in High Grain Production States
   presented by: Mike Babcock, Kansas State University
   Discussant:   Adam Sparger, USDA-AMS
 
Session 11: Technological Solutions to Transportation Problems
April 11, 2018 9:05 to 10:05
Room 323
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Petra DeWall, MnDOT
Session type: invited
 

Underwater Visualization Using 3D Sonar Equipment
   presented by: Petra DeWall, MnDOT
   Discussant:   Stephen Mattingly, University of Texas at Arlington
 

AN INNOVATIVE DATA COLLECTION APPROACH TO INCLUDE LOW-INCOME, TRANSPORTATION DISADVANTAGED OLDER ADULTS IN THE TRANSPORTATION PLANNING PROCESS
   presented by: Stephen Mattingly, University of Texas at Arlington
 
Session 12: Urban Cycling
April 11, 2018 9:05 to 10:05
Room 324
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: David Ripplinger, North Dakota State University
Session type: invited
 

Dimensions of Divvy: Exploring the social, spatial and temporal performance of bikesharing in a period of growth and expansion
   presented by: Christopher Smith, DePaul University
   Discussant:   David Ripplinger, North Dakota State University
 

Measuring the Relative Speed and Predictability of Urban Bicycle Trips Relative to Public Transit and UberPOOL Trips: A Case Study from Chicago’s North Lakefront Region
   presented by: Riley O'Neil,
   Discussant:   Justin Tyndall, University of British Columbia
 
Session 13: Coffee Break
April 11, 2018 10:05 to 10:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 14: USDA Sponsored Agricultural Transportation Session I - Railway Pricing
April 11, 2018 10:35 to 12:05
Room 319
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Kenneth Boyer, Michigan State University
Session type: invited
 

USDA AMS Presentation
   presented by: Kuo-Liang Chang, USDA-AMS
 

Rail Rates for Grain Shipments
[slides]
   presented by: Wesley Wilson, University of Oregon
   Discussant:   Kenneth Boyer, Michigan State University
 

Policy Experiments in Rail: Assessing Grain Transportation Regulatory Policies in the Laboratory
   presented by: James Nolan, University of Saskatchewan
   Discussant:   Jack Ventura, Surface Transportation Board (ret.)
 
Session 15: U.S. Air Transport Issues
April 11, 2018 10:35 to 12:05
Room 323
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Alan Bender, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University
Session type: invited
 

US Feeder Airlines: Industry Structure, Networks and Performance
   presented by: Aisling Reynolds-Feighan, University College Dublin, Ireland
   Discussant:   John Bitzan, North Dakota State University
 

How much do consumers really value air travel on-time performance, and to what extent are airlines motivated to improve their on-time performance?
   presented by: Jules Yimga, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
   Discussant:   Monica Hartmann, University of St. Thomas
 
Session 16: Awards Luncheon Awarding of: Distinguished Transportation Researcher, Herbert O. Whitten TRF Service Award, USDA Best Student Agricultural Paper, Best Student Paper, Best Paper
April 11, 2018 12:10 to 13:10
Mississippi Room
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 17: USDA Sponsored Agricultural Transportation Session II - Agricultural Transportation Supply Chains
April 11, 2018 13:15 to 14:45
Room 319
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Michelle Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Session type: invited
 

Canada’s Canola Supply Chain: Issues and Dimensions
   presented by: Barry Prentice, University of Manitoba
   Discussant:   Michelle Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison
 

A Comparison of the Corn and Soybean Transportation Networks
[slides]
   presented by: Steven Peterson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
   Discussant:   Kuo-Liang Chang, USDA-AMS
 

Infrastructure Impacts of Biomass Feedstock Transportation
   presented by: Aaron De Laporte, North Dakota State University
   Discussant:   Steven Peterson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
 
Session 18: Economic Issues in Transportation
April 11, 2018 13:15 to 14:45
Room 323
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Patrick McCarthy, Georgia Institute of Technology
Session type: invited
 

Freight trucks, externalities, and the dispatch effect
   presented by: Linda Cohen, U of CA, Irvine
   Discussant:   Wesley Wilson, University of Oregon
 

RENT-SHARING BY SUPPLIERS: PRICING CRUDE RAIL FROM THE BAKKEN
   presented by: Kenneth Boyer, Michigan State University
   Discussant:   Patrick McCarthy, Georgia Institute of Technology
 

AUTOMOBILE MAINTENANCE COSTS, USED CARS, AND PRIVATE INFORMATION
   presented by: Monica Hartmann, University of St. Thomas
   Discussant:   Ian Savage, Northwestern University
 
Session 19: Bus Transportation Issues
April 11, 2018 13:15 to 14:45
Room 324
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Christopher Smith, DePaul University
Session type: invited
 

The Size, Scope and Competitive Status of Express Coach Carriers in the United States
   presented by: Joe Schwieterman, DePaul University
   Discussant:   Andrew Bata, UITP
 

Identifying potentially problematic bus routes by user behavior transition tendency
   presented by: Pai-Hsien Hung, Osaka University
   Discussant:   Christopher Smith, DePaul University
 
Session 20: Coffee Break
April 11, 2018 14:45 to 15:10
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 21: Autonomous Vehicles and the Motor Carrier Industry
April 11, 2018 15:15 to 16:15
Room 319
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Linda Cohen, U of CA, Irvine
Session type: invited
 

Paving the Way for Autonomous and Connected Vehicle Technologies in the Motor Carrier Industry
   presented by: Jill Bernard Bracy, University of Missouri - St. Louis
   Discussant:   Lee Munnich, University of Minnesota
 

Is the US Labor Market for Truck Drivers Broken, and Will Autonomous Trucks Fix it?
   presented by: Stephen Burks, University of Minnesota - Morris
   Discussant:   Linda Cohen, U of CA, Irvine
 
Session 22: International Issues in Transportation
April 11, 2018 15:15 to 16:15
Room 323
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Barry Prentice, University of Manitoba
Session type: invited
 

Brexit and the International Air Transportation Market: Will Economics or Politics Prevail?
   presented by: Michael Pustay, Texas A&M University
   Discussant:   Baruch Feigenbaum, Reason Foundation
 

China’s One Belt and One Road: Implications for the Americas with Emphasis on the US and Panama
   presented by: Anthony Pagano, University of Illinois at Chicago
   Discussant:   Barry Prentice, University of Manitoba
 
Session 23: Joint Session with NeLT, Korea - Forum for Next Logistics Technology
April 11, 2018 15:15 to 16:15
Room 324
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 24: Agricultural Transportation
April 11, 2018 16:20 to 17:20
Room 323
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Mike Babcock, Kansas State University
Session type: invited
 

Critical thresholds for city-region food flow
   presented by: Michelle Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison
   Discussant:   Mike Babcock, Kansas State University
 

Estimation of Commodity Origin-Destination Matrices and Flows: The Network Tomography of U.S. Wheat Shipments, 2008-2015
   presented by: Steven Peterson, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
   Discussant:   James Nolan, University of Saskatchewan
 
Session 25: Transportation Safety Issues
April 11, 2018 16:20 to 17:20
Mississippi Room
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Jill Bernard Bracy, University of Missouri - St. Louis
Session type: invited
 

Factors Influencing Policy and Political Leadership in Improving Roadway Safety
   presented by: Matthew Schmit, University of Minnesota
   Discussant:   Jill Bernard Bracy, University of Missouri - St. Louis
 

Assessing the Impact of Pedestrian Activated Crossing Systems
   presented by: Peter Dirks, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
   Discussant:   Jamaal Schoby, Texas Southern University
 
Session 26: TRF Council Meeting
April 11, 2018 17:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 
Session 27: Conference Dinner
April 11, 2018 19:00 to 20:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session type: invited
 

27 sessions, 46 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Alshareef, MohammedP6
2Babcock, MikeP10, D24, C24
3Bata, AndrewP6, D19
4Bender, AlanC15
5Bernard Bracy, JillP21, D25, C25
6Bitzan, JohnC1, C10, D15
7Bomer Galvao, CassiaP6
8Boyer, KennethD14, C14, P18
9Burks, StephenP21
10Chang, Kuo-LiangP14, D17
11Chen, RongshengP6
12Cohen, LindaP18, D21, C21
13De Laporte, AaronP17
14DeWall, PetraP11, C11
15Dirks, PeterP25
16Doustmohammadi, MehrnazP6
17Feigenbaum, BaruchD22
18Fried, TravisP1
19Gonzalez, AndresP1
20Guo, MingweiP6
21Hartmann, MonicaD15, P18
22Hung, Pai-HsienP19
23Karanki, FecriP4, P6
24Ke, YueP3
25Malalgoda, NarendraP6
26Mattingly, StephenP11, D11
27McCarthy, PatrickP10, D18, C18
28McCarthy, LaurenP5
29Miller, MichelleD17, C17, P24
30Mirzazadeh, BabakP6
31Motuba, DiomoD10
32Munnich, LeeD21
33Nolan, JamesP14, D24
34O'Neil, RileyP12
35Pagano, AnthonyP22
36Peterson, StevenP17, D17, P24
37Prentice, BarryP17, D22, C22
38Pustay, MichaelP22
39Reynolds-Feighan, AislingP15
40Ripplinger, DavidD12, C12
41Savage, IanD18
42Schmit, MatthewP25
43Schoby, JamaalP5, D25
44Schwieterman, JoeC3, P19
45Smith, ChristopherP12, D19, C19
46Sparger, AdamD10
47Tyndall, JustinP4, D12
48Ventura, JackD14
49Wang, Wen-YaoC5, P6
50Wells, JackC4
51Wilson, WesleyP14, D18
52Xu, YuanP6
53Xu, ZengP3
54Yimga, JulesP15

 

This program was last updated on 2018-04-06 13:19:37 EDT