11th Meeting of Society for Social Choice and Welfare

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1August 17, 2012
9:15-10:30
Stein invited Presidential Address by Maurice Salles (University of Caen)0
2August 17, 2012
11:00-12:30
Amaltas contributed Cost Sharing 13
3August 17, 2012
11:00-12:30
Stein contributed Strategic Social Choice 13
4August 17, 2012
11:00-12:30
Willow contributed Foundations3
5August 17, 2012
11:00-12:30
Casuarina contributed Experiments 12
6August 17, 2012
11:00-12:30
Magnolia contributed Public Economics3
7August 17, 2012
14:00-16:00
Amaltas contributed Cost Sharing 23
8August 17, 2012
14:00-16:00
Magnolia contributed Decision Theory 14
9August 17, 2012
14:00-16:00
Stein contributed Strategic Social Choice 23
10August 17, 2012
14:00-16:00
Casuarina contributed Axiomatic Measurement 13
11August 17, 2012
14:00-16:00
Willow contributed Voting 14
12August 17, 2012
16:30-17:45
Stein invited Arrow Lecture by Matthew Jackson (Stanford University)0
13August 18, 2012
8:30-10:00
Stein invited SCW Prize Lecture by Lars Ehlers (Montreal University) and Adam Meirowitz (Princeton University)0
14August 18, 2012
10:30-12:30
Stein contributed Auctions 13
15August 18, 2012
10:30-12:30
Amaltas contributed Bargaining4
16August 18, 2012
10:30-12:30
Willow contributed Voting 22
17August 18, 2012
10:30-12:30
Magnolia contributed Experiments 22
18August 18, 2012
10:30-12:30
Casuarina contributed Fairness4
19August 18, 2012
14:00-16:00
Stein contributed Auctions 24
20August 18, 2012
14:00-16:00
Amaltas contributed Computational Social Choice4
21August 18, 2012
14:00-16:00
Magnolia contributed Mechanism Design 13
22August 18, 2012
14:00-16:00
Willow contributed Voting 33
23August 18, 2012
14:00-16:00
Casuarina contributed Signaling and Communication Games3
24August 18, 2012
16:30-17:45
Stein invited Condorcet Lecture by Claude d'Aspremont (CORE, Universite Catholique de Louvain)0
25August 19, 2012
8:30-10:00
Maple contributed Cooperative Games 13
26August 19, 2012
8:30-10:00
Amaltas contributed Decision Theory 22
27August 19, 2012
8:30-10:00
Magnolia contributed Matching 13
28August 19, 2012
8:30-10:00
Casuarina contributed Axiomatic Measurement 22
29August 19, 2012
8:30-10:00
Willow contributed Development3
30August 19, 2012
10:30-12:30
Maple contributed Competition and Equilibrium2
31August 19, 2012
10:30-12:30
Magnolia contributed Matching 24
32August 19, 2012
10:30-12:30
Casuarina contributed Axiomatic Measurement 33
33August 19, 2012
10:30-12:30
Willow contributed Voting 44
34August 19, 2012
10:30-12:30
Amaltas contributed Incentives 13
35August 19, 2012
14:00-16:00
Maple contributed Cooperative Games 24
36August 19, 2012
14:00-16:00
Magnolia contributed Mechanism Design 24
37August 19, 2012
14:00-16:00
Casuarina contributed Axiomatic Measurement 44
38August 19, 2012
14:00-16:00
Willow contributed Voting 54
39August 19, 2012
14:00-16:00
Amaltas contributed Taxation4
40August 19, 2012
16:30-18:00
Maple contributed Cooperative Games 33
41August 19, 2012
16:30-18:00
Willow contributed Mechanism Design 32
42August 19, 2012
16:30-18:00
Magnolia contributed Matching 33
43August 19, 2012
16:30-18:00
Casuarina contributed Axiomatic Measurement 52
44August 19, 2012
16:30-18:00
Amaltas contributed Incentives 22
45August 20, 2012
8:30-10:00
Magnolia contributed Matching 42
46August 20, 2012
8:30-10:00
Casuarina contributed Strategic Social Choice 33
47August 20, 2012
8:30-10:00
Amaltas contributed Political Economy 13
48August 20, 2012
8:30-10:00
Maple contributed Aggregation 13
49August 20, 2012
8:30-10:00
Willow invited Empty Session0
50August 20, 2012
10:30-12:30
Magnolia contributed Mechanism Design 44
51August 20, 2012
10:30-12:30
Casuarina contributed Strategic Social Choice 44
52August 20, 2012
10:30-12:30
Willow contributed Voting 64
53August 20, 2012
10:30-12:30
Amaltas contributed Political Economy 23
54August 20, 2012
10:30-12:30
Maple contributed Aggregation 23
55August 20, 2012
14:00-16:00
Casuarina contributed Networks3
56August 20, 2012
14:00-16:00
Magnolia contributed Mechanism Design 54
57August 20, 2012
14:00-16:00
Willow contributed Voting 74
58August 20, 2012
14:00-16:00
Amaltas contributed Political Economy 33
59August 20, 2012
14:00-16:00
Maple contributed Aggregation 33
60August 20, 2012
16:30-18:00
Magnolia contributed Decision Theory 33
61August 20, 2012
16:30-18:00
Willow contributed Experiments 32
62August 20, 2012
16:30-18:00
Maple contributed Equilibrium and Welfare2
63August 20, 2012
16:30-18:00
Casuarina contributed Axiomatic Measurement 62
 

63 sessions, 179 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

11th Meeting of Society for Social Choice and Welfare

Complete List of All Sessions


  Session 1: Presidential Address by Maurice Salles (University of Caen)

Session Chair: John Weymark, Vanderbilt University
Session type: invited
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 9:15 - 10:30
Location: Stein

  Session 2: Cost Sharing 1

Session Chair: Juan Vidal-Puga, Universidade de Vigo
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Amaltas
 

1. A New Rule for Source Connection Problems
   Presented by: María Gómez-Rúa, Universidade de Vigo
 

2. Minimum Cost Steiner Tree Problems
   Presented by: Silvia Lorenzo-Freire, University of A Coruña
 

3. Monotonicity Properties and the Irreducible Core in Minimum Cost Spanning Tree Problems
   Presented by: Juan Vidal-Puga, Universidade de Vigo

  Session 3: Strategic Social Choice 1

Session Chair: Huaxia Zeng, Singapore Management University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Stein
 

1. Maximal Domain for Strategy-proof Probabilistic Rules in Economies with One Public Good
   Presented by: Shuhei Morimoto, Osaka University
 

2. The Structure of Strategy-Proof Random Social Choice Functions over Product Domains and Lexicographically Separable Preferences
   Presented by: Souvik Roy, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

3. Random Dictatorial Domains
[slides]
   Presented by: Huaxia Zeng, Singapore Management University

  Session 4: Foundations

Session Chair: Koichi Suga, Waseda University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Willow
 

1. An Inquiry into Sen’s View on Relevant Information for Democracy: Individual Preferences vs. Positional Objectivity
   Presented by: Muriel Gilardone, University of Caen (CREM)
 

2. Condorcet, Preference, and Judgment
   Presented by: Mahendra Prasad, University of California, Berkeley
 

3. Rawls on Probabilities: When Independence of the Events does not hold
   Presented by: Koichi Suga, Waseda University

  Session 5: Experiments 1

Session Chair: Rodrigo Velez, Texas A&M University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Decentralized Matching Markets: A Laboratory Experiment
   Presented by: Joana Pais, ISEG, Technical University of Lisbon
 

2. An Experimental Analysis of an Envy-Free Auction
   Presented by: Rodrigo Velez, Texas A&M University

  Session 6: Public Economics

Session Chair: Maria Piotrowska, Wroclaw University of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 11:00 - 12:30
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Participation Tax Rates in the Long-Term
   Presented by: Charlotte Bartels, FU Berlin
 

2. Urban Containment: An Effective Tool for Environmental Protection?
   Presented by: Sofia Franco, Universidade NOVA de Lisboa
 

3. Status-Directed Consumption and Local Public Goods
   Presented by: Maria Piotrowska, Wroclaw University of Economics

  Session 7: Cost Sharing 2

Session Chair: Youngsub Chun, Seoul National University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Sharing a Polluted River: The Responsibility Rule
   Presented by: Jorge Alcalde-Unzu, Public University of Navarre
 

2. Two Characterizations of the Uniform Rule based on a Robustness Property
   Presented by: Siwei Chen, University of Rochester
 

3. Subgroup Additivity in the Queueing Problem
   Presented by: Youngsub Chun, Seoul National University

  Session 8: Decision Theory 1

Session Chair: Shasikanta Nandeibam, University of Bath
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. A Theory of Choice Under Internal Conflict
   Presented by: Ricardo Arlegi, Public University of Navarre
 

2. Choice by Sequential Procedures
   Presented by: Miguel-Angel Ballester, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 

3. The Geometry of Revealed Preference
   Presented by: Rahul Deb, University of Toronto
 

4. Preference for Flexibility and Stochastic Preference
   Presented by: Shasikanta Nandeibam, University of Bath

  Session 9: Strategic Social Choice 2

Session Chair: Hikaru Kondo, Osaka University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Stein
 

1. The Division Problem under Constraints
   Presented by: Gustavo Bergantinos, Universidade de Vigo
 

2. Balancing the Power to Appoint Officers
   Presented by: Danilo Coelho, Institute of Applied Economic Research (IPEA)
 

3. An Impossibility of Strategy-proof and Anonymous Assignment Rule of Indivisible Objects
   Presented by: Hikaru Kondo, Osaka University

  Session 10: Axiomatic Measurement 1

Session Chair: Pascaline Vincent, CREM Université Rennes 1
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. The Measurement of Multi-group Dissimilarity and Related Orders
   Presented by: Francesco Andreoli, THEMA, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
 

2. My Group Beats Your Group: Evaluating Non-Income Inequalities
   Presented by: Tugce Cuhadaroglu, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 

3. Appraising the Breakdown of Unequal Individuals in a City
   Presented by: Pascaline Vincent, CREM Université Rennes 1

  Session 11: Voting 1

Session Chair: Marc Vorsatz, Fundacion de Estudios de Economia Aplicada
Session type: contributed
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Willow
 

1. Collective Approval
   Presented by: Conal Duddy, London School of Economics
 

2. A New Method of the Single Transferable Vote and its Axiomatic Justification
   Presented by: Alexander Karpov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

3. Optimal Apportionment
   Presented by: Jean-Francois Laslier, Ecole Polytechnique
 

4. Non-Anonymous Ballot Aggregation: an Axiomatic Generalization of Approval Voting
   Presented by: Marc Vorsatz, Fundacion de Estudios de Economia Aplicada

  Session 12: Arrow Lecture by Matthew Jackson (Stanford University)

Session Chair: Bhaskar Dutta, University of Warwick
Session type: invited
Date: August 17, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 17:45
Location: Stein

  Session 13: SCW Prize Lecture by Lars Ehlers (Montreal University) and Adam Meirowitz (Princeton University)

Session type: invited
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Stein

  Session 14: Auctions 1

Session Chair: Shigehiro Serizawa, Osaka University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Stein
 

1. Multi-item Vickrey-English-Dutch Auction
   Presented by: Albin Erlanson, Lund University
 

2. The Vickrey-Target Strategy and the Core in Ascending Combinatorial Auctions
   Presented by: Ryuji Sano, Osaka University
 

3. A Characterization of Simultaneous Ascending Rule: Strategy-proofness and Efficiency with Nonquasi-linear Preferences
   Presented by: Shigehiro Serizawa, Osaka University

  Session 15: Bargaining

Session Chair: Suresh Mutuswami, University of Leicester
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Amaltas
 

1. The Asymmetric Leximin Solution
   Presented by: Bram Driesen, University of Heidelberg
 

2. Monotonicity and Efficiency on Bargaining: Individually Strict Monotonic Solutions
   Presented by: Jaume Garcia-Segarra, Universitat Jaume I Castelló
 

3. Bargaining Model with Coalition Selection Restricted by a Recognition Rule
   Presented by: Robert Golanski, Warsaw School of Economics
 

4. Bilateral Bargaining in an Ambiguous Environment
   Presented by: Suresh Mutuswami, University of Leicester

  Session 16: Voting 2

Session Chair: Matias Nunez Rodriguez, CNRS - Université de Cergy Pontoise
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Willow
 

1. Welfare-Maximizing Scoring Rules
   Presented by: Peter Postl, The University of Birmingham
 

2. The Informational Simplicity of Scoring Rules.
   Presented by: Matias Nunez Rodriguez, CNRS - Université de Cergy Pontoise

  Session 17: Experiments 2

Session Chair: Ingrid Rohde, Bilgi University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Follow Recommendations to Avoid Coordination-Failure
   Presented by: Indrajit Ray, University of Birmingham
 

2. Risk and Inequality in a Social Decision Making Experiment
   Presented by: Ingrid Rohde, Bilgi University

  Session 18: Fairness

Session Chair: Zeliha Emel Öztürk, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Monotonicity Properties for the Adjudication of Conflicting Claims
   Presented by: Yoichi Kasajima, Hiroshima Shudo University
 

2. The Egalitarian Equivalent and Gain Max-min Solutions for Package Assignment Problems
   Presented by: Somdeb Lahiri, PD Petroleum University
 

3. Fair Division among Other-Regarding Agents
   Presented by: Francois Maniquet, CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
 

4. Measuring Envy
   Presented by: Zeliha Emel Öztürk, Maastricht University

  Session 19: Auctions 2

Session Chair: Nozomu Muto, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Stein
 

1. Selling a Technological Innovation through Auction in an Oligopolistic Industry
   Presented by: Srobonti Chattopadhyay, Jawaharlal Nehru University
 

2. Efficiency and Compromise: A Bid-Offer-Counteroffer Mechanism with Two Players
   Presented by: Yuan Ju, University of York
 

3. Lottery versus All-Pay Auction Contests: A Revenue Dominance Theorem
   Presented by: Wolfgang Leininger, Universitaet Dortmund
 

4. Goods Revenue Monotonicity in Combinatorial Auctions
   Presented by: Nozomu Muto, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona

  Session 20: Computational Social Choice

Session Chair: Yuliya Veselova, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Necessary and Possible Winners for Top-Cycles from Preferences Allowing Ties and Tentative Incompleteness
   Presented by: Rémy-Robert Joseph, Université des Antilles et de la Guyane
 

2. The Probability of Casting a Decisive Vote: From IC to IAC through Ehrhart's Polynomials and Strong Mixing
   Presented by: Michel Le Breton, Toulouse School of Economics
 

3. Social Choice for Anaphora Resolution
   Presented by: Sumiyo Nishiguchi, Tokyo University of Science
 

4. The Difference of Manipulability Indexes in IC and IANC Model
   Presented by: Yuliya Veselova, National Research University Higher School of Economics

  Session 21: Mechanism Design 1

Session Chair: Soumendu Sarkar, TERI University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Generalized Reduced-Form Auctions: A Network-Flow Approach
   Presented by: Jinwoo Kim, Seoul National University
 

2. Mechanism Design in Multidimensional Dichotomous Domains
   Presented by: Debasis Mishra, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

3. The Land Acquisition Problem: a Mechanism Design Approach
   Presented by: Soumendu Sarkar, TERI University

  Session 22: Voting 3

Session Chair: Shin Sato, Fukuoka University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Willow
 

1. Are Condorcet Procedures So Bad According to the Reinforcement Axiom?
   Presented by: Sebastien Courtin, THEMA, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
 

2. Condorcet Admissibility
   Presented by: Clemens Puppe, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 

3. Informational Requirements of Social Choice Rules to Avoid the Condorcet Loser
   Presented by: Shin Sato, Fukuoka University

  Session 23: Signaling and Communication Games

Session Chair: Dries Vermeulen, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Authority, Consensus and Governance
   Presented by: Archishman Chakraborty, York University
 

2. Information, Efficiency and Coordination in a Game with Two-sided Cheap Talk
   Presented by: Chirantan Ganguly, Queen's University Belfast
 

3. A Characterization of Separating Equilibrium in Multidimensional Signaling Games
   Presented by: Dries Vermeulen, Maastricht University

  Session 24: Condorcet Lecture by Claude d'Aspremont (CORE, Universite Catholique de Louvain)

Session type: invited
Date: August 18, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 17:45
Location: Stein

  Session 25: Cooperative Games 1

Session Chair: Dominik Karos, Saarland University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Maple
 

1. A New Outside Option Value for Networks - Forecasting Distribution of Power of political Agreements
   Presented by: Julia Belau, Ruhr Graduate School in Economics
 

2. Tournament Games with Externalities: The No Threat Equilibrium
   Presented by: Ruben Juarez, University of Hawaii
 

3. Coalition Formation in Generalized Apex Games
   Presented by: Dominik Karos, Saarland University

  Session 26: Decision Theory 2

Session Chair: Oliver Walker, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Comparative Riskiness of Random Vector Outcomes
   Presented by: Sudhir Shah, Delhi School of Economics
 

2. A Representation Theorem for Choice Under Conscious Unawareness
   Presented by: Oliver Walker, London School of Economics

  Session 27: Matching 1

Session Chair: Hideo Konishi, Boston College
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Dynamic Allocation of Objects to Queuing Agents
   Presented by: Francis Bloch, Ecole Polytechnique
 

2. A Partnership Formation Process
   Presented by: Jens Gudmundsson, Lund University
 

3. Household Formation and Markets
[slides]
   Presented by: Hideo Konishi, Boston College

  Session 28: Axiomatic Measurement 2

Session Chair: Alain Trannoy, EHESS, Marseille
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Securing Basic Well-being for All
   Presented by: Reiko Gotoh, Ritsumeikan University
 

2. Equality of Opportunity and Stochastic Dominance
   Presented by: Alain Trannoy, EHESS, Marseille

  Session 29: Development

Session Chair: Sebastian Vollmer, University of Goettingen & Harvard School of Public Health
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Willow
 

1. Sub-national Disparities and Inter-temporal Evolution of Multidimensional Poverty across Developing Countries
   Presented by: Sabina Alkire, OPHI, University of Oxford
 

2. Caste Bias, Corruption and Distribution in India: The Effect of Voter Preferences on Policy Outcomes in Uttar Pradesh
   Presented by: Rohini Somanathan, Delhi School of Economics
 

3. An African Growth Miracle? Or: What do Asset Indices Tell Us about Trends in Economic Performance?
   Presented by: Sebastian Vollmer, University of Goettingen & Harvard School of Public Health

  Session 30: Competition and Equilibrium

Session Chair: Amarjyoti Mahanta, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Maple
 

1. Competition in R&D and Sharing of Innovative Knowledge
   Presented by: Kaustav Das, Pennsylvania State University
 

2. Bilateral Monopoly and Competitive Equilibrium
   Presented by: Amarjyoti Mahanta, Jawaharlal Nehru University

  Session 31: Matching 2

Session Chair: T.C.A Madhav Raghavan, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Pairwise Stability and Strategy-Proofness for College Admissions with Budget Constraints
   Presented by: Azar Abizada, University of Rochester
 

2. New fairness notions in the assignment of indivisible resources
   Presented by: Nanyang Bu, University of Rochester
 

3. Matching With Minimal Priority Rights
   Presented by: Szilvia Papai, Concordia University
 

4. Strategy-Proof Project Assignment
   Presented by: T.C.A Madhav Raghavan, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi

  Session 32: Axiomatic Measurement 3

Session Chair: Jonathan Rothbaum, The George Washington University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Measuring Vulnerability Using the Counting Approach
   Presented by: Indranil Dutta, University of Manchester
 

2. Resource-Based Sustainability: Technological Change and Uncertainty
   Presented by: Paolo Piacquadio, University of Louvain
 

3. Distribution-Sensitive Mobility: A Cutoff-Based Approach to Mobility Measurement
   Presented by: Jonathan Rothbaum, The George Washington University

  Session 33: Voting 4

Session Chair: Vincent Merlin, CNRS, Université de Caen
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Willow
 

1. An analysis of mixed member proportional rule from an aggregation perspective - a case study of the German parliamentary election system
   Presented by: Victoria Brosi, University of York
 

2. Voting and Culture
   Presented by: Arye Hillman, Bar-Illan University
 

3. The robustness of the Penrose-Banzhaf and Shapley-Shubik measures of power to positive correlation
   Presented by: Serguei Kaniovski, Austrian Institute of Economic Research
 

4. Can we Avoid Vote Swapping in Representative Democracies ?
   Presented by: Vincent Merlin, CNRS, Université de Caen

  Session 34: Incentives 1

Session Chair: Rajlakshmi Mallik, NSHM Business School
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Inefficiencies in the Shadow of Conflict
   Presented by: Madhav Aney, Singapore Management University
 

2. Dynamic Pricing under Social Learning with Strategic Consumers
   Presented by: Manaswini Bhalla, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore
 

3. Assessment to Placement: Uncertainty and Effort Choice
   Presented by: Rajlakshmi Mallik, NSHM Business School

  Session 35: Cooperative Games 2

Session Chair: Helga Habis, Corvinus University of Budapest
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Maple
 

1. Stability and Index of the Meet Game on a Lattice
   Presented by: Joseph Abdou, University Paris 1
 

2. Size Monotonicity and Stability of the Core in Hedonic Games
   Presented by: Dinko Dimitrov, Saarland University
 

3. Aggregate Monotonic Stable Single-Valued Solutions for Cooperative Games
   Presented by: Pedro Calleja, University of Barcelona
 

4. Transferable Utility Games with Uncertainty
   Presented by: Helga Habis, Corvinus University of Budapest

  Session 36: Mechanism Design 2

Session Chair: Karol Szwagrzak, University of Rochester
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. The Characterization of Affine Maximizers When There Are Only Two Alternatives: A Technical Note
   Presented by: Thierry Marchant, Ghent University
 

2. No-envy, Egalitarian Equivalence and Strategyproofness in Queueing Problems
   Presented by: Manipushpak Mitra, Indian Statistical Institute
 

3. Rational Allocations In Single Object Auctions
   Presented by: Abdul Quadir, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

4. Efficient, Fair, and Group Strategy-Proof (Re)Allocation in Networks
   Presented by: Karol Szwagrzak, University of Rochester

  Session 37: Axiomatic Measurement 4

Session Chair: Margherita Negri, Université Catholique de Louvain
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Equalization of Opportunity : Definitions and Implementable Conditions
   Presented by: Arnaud Lefranc, Université de Cergy-Pontoise
 

2. Ethnic Polarization Orderings and Indices
   Presented by: Bhargav Maharaj, Ramakrishna Mission Vidyamandira
 

3. Inefficiency
   Presented by: Alan Miller, University of Haifa
 

4. An Axiomatic Approach to the Measure of Ethnic Politics
   Presented by: Margherita Negri, Université Catholique de Louvain

  Session 38: Voting 5

Session Chair: Felix Ketelaar, University of Bonn
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Willow
 

1. Polling or Experimentation in Agenda Setting?
   Presented by: Jidong Chen, Princeton University
 

2. Professional Advice from Randomly Transparent Committees
   Presented by: Saptarshi Ghosh, University of Birmingham
 

3. Markov Voting Games and the Persistence of Inefficient Policies
   Presented by: Parikshit Ghosh, Delhi School of Economics
 

4. On Informational Coherence and Full Deliberation in Heterogeneous Committees
   Presented by: Felix Ketelaar, University of Bonn

  Session 39: Taxation

Session Chair: John Weymark, Vanderbilt University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Tax Based Electoral Competition With Costs
   Presented by: Francisco Marhuenda, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

2. Marginal Deadweight Loss when the Income Tax is Nonlinear
   Presented by: Laurent Simula, Uppsala University
 

3. Fair Optimal Tax with Endogenous Productivities
   Presented by: Giacomo Valletta, Maastricht University
 

4. Citizen Candidates and Voting Over Incentive-Compatible Nonlinear Income Tax Schedules
   Presented by: John Weymark, Vanderbilt University

  Session 40: Cooperative Games 3

Session Chair: Hans Peters, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Maple
 

1. The SD-prenucleolus for TU games
   Presented by: Ilya Katsev, St. Petersburg Institute for Economics and Mathematics
 

2. Axiomatization of the nucleolus of the assignment game
   Presented by: Marina Núñez, Universitat de Barcelona
 

3. On extensions of the core and the anticore of transferable utility games
   Presented by: Hans Peters, Maastricht University

  Session 41: Mechanism Design 3

Session Chair: Conan Mukherjee, Indian Statistical Institute
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Willow
 

1. Budget-Balance, Fairness and Minimal Manipulability
   Presented by: Tommy Andersson, Lund University
 

2. Fair and Group Strategy-Proof Good Allocation with Money
   Presented by: Conan Mukherjee, Indian Statistical Institute

  Session 42: Matching 3

Session Chair: Antonio Romero-Medina, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Could Schools Compete for Better Students by Choosing Entrance Examination Dates?
   Presented by: Yi-Cheng Kao, Chung Yuan Christian University
 

2. Yet Another Walrasian Solution to the Random Matching Problem
   Presented by: Vikram Manjunath, Université de Montréal
 

3. College Admissions with Multiple Applications and Observable Effort
   Presented by: Antonio Romero-Medina, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

  Session 43: Axiomatic Measurement 5

Session Chair: Marek Kośny, Wrocław University of Economics
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Measuring Consistently the Inequality among the Poor
   Presented by: Oihana Aristondo, Universidad del País Vasco
 

2. Measures of Relative Income Change with Application to the Luxembourg Income Study Data
   Presented by: Marek Kośny, Wrocław University of Economics

  Session 44: Incentives 2

Session Chair: Arieh Gavious, Ben Gurion University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 19, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Employee referral, social proximity and worker discipline
   Presented by: Amrita Dhillon, University of Warwick
 

2. Incentives' Effect In Influenza Vaccination Policy
   Presented by: Arieh Gavious, Ben Gurion University

  Session 45: Matching 4

Session Chair: Utku Unver, Boston College
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. College Admission with Stable Score-Limits
   Presented by: Sofya Kiselgof, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

2. Tuition Exchange
   Presented by: Utku Unver, Boston College

  Session 46: Strategic Social Choice 3

Session Chair: Anup Pramanik, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Non Fixed-price Trading Rules in Single-crossing Classical Exchange Economies
   Presented by: Mridu Goswami, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

2. Strategy-Proofness under Two Dimensional Single-Dipped Preferences
   Presented by: Murat Ozturk, Maastricht University
 

3. Strategy-proof Social Choice with Exogenous Indifference Classes Revisited
   Presented by: Anup Pramanik, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi

  Session 47: Political Economy 1

Session Chair: Florian Schuett, Tilburg University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Evolution of the Party System
   Presented by: Sandro Brusco, Stony Brook University
 

2. Media Persuasion and Voter Welfare
   Presented by: Jaideep Roy, University of Birmingham
 

3. Ethical Voters and the Demand for Political News
   Presented by: Florian Schuett, Tilburg University

  Session 48: Aggregation 1

Session Chair: Kohei Kamaga, Sophia University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Maple
 

1. Rank-Discounted Utilitarianism with Variable Population
   Presented by: Geir Asheim, University of Oslo
 

2. Life Quantity, Life Quality and Longevity: An Intertemporal Social Evaluation Framework
   Presented by: Bouba Housseini, Université Laval
 

3. Infinite-Horizon Social Evaluation with Variable Population Size
   Presented by: Kohei Kamaga, Sophia University

  Session 49: Empty Session

Session Chair: Arunava Sen, Indian Statistical Institute
Session type: invited
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 8:30 - 10:00
Location: Willow

  Session 50: Mechanism Design 4

Session Chair: Sonal Yadav, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Implementation in Undominated Strategies with a Prior
   Presented by: Saptarshi Mukherjee, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 

2. Implementation in Undominated Strategies by Bounded and Covered Mechanisms
   Presented by: Eve Ramaekers, CORE, Université Catholique de Louvain
 

3. Whose Opinion Counts? Implementation by Sortition
   Presented by: Rene Saran, Maastricht University
 

4. Selecting Winners with Partially Honest Jurors
   Presented by: Sonal Yadav, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi

  Session 51: Strategic Social Choice 4

Session Chair: Alexander Reffgen, Lund University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Casuarina
 

1. On Manipulation from an Unacceptable Social Choice to an Acceptable One
   Presented by: Bora Erdamar, Istanbul Bilgi University
 

2. Representation of Sequential Allotment Rule as Generalized Median Voter Scheme with Tie-Breaking Rule
   Presented by: Nikolay Korgin, Institute of Control Sciences RAS
 

3. Threats, Counter-Threats and Candidacy Games
   Presented by: Jérémy Picot, Université de Strasbourg
 

4. Strategy-Proof Social Choice on Multiple Single-Peaked Domains and Preferences for Parties
   Presented by: Alexander Reffgen, Lund University

  Session 52: Voting 6

Session Chair: Llorenc Rosello, ESADE - Ramon Llull University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Willow
 

1. Voting under Temptation
   Presented by: Monisankar Bishnu, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

2. Modified Weighted Voting Systems Based on Preferential Positions
   Presented by: Robert Bystricky, Slovak University of Technology and Comenius University
 

3. Choosing a Committee with a Non-Fixed Size
   Presented by: Adrian Miroiu, National School of Political Studies
 

4. Allowing Voters to be Imprecise: A Proposal Using Multiple Linguistic Terms
   Presented by: Llorenc Rosello, ESADE - Ramon Llull University

  Session 53: Political Economy 2

Session Chair: Simge Tarhan, University of the Pacific
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Constituencies, Regions, and Policy Outcomes
   Presented by: Mihir Bhattacharya, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

2. Policy Convergence in a Two-Candidate Probabilistic Voting Model
   Presented by: Constantine Sorokin, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

3. Campaign Contributions and Political Polarization
   Presented by: Simge Tarhan, University of the Pacific

  Session 54: Aggregation 2

Session Chair: Hirofumi Yamamura, Kobe University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 10:30 - 12:30
Location: Maple
 

1. Inequality Aversion and Separability in Social Risk Evaluation
   Presented by: Marc Fleurbaey, Princeton University
 

2. Social Choice Theory with Collectively Qualified Agendas: The Case Where There Exist Voting Agenda Setters
   Presented by: Yukinori Iwata, Nishogakusha University
 

3. Interpersonal Comparison Necessary for Fair Collective Choice
[slides]
   Presented by: Hirofumi Yamamura, Kobe University

  Session 55: Networks

Session Chair: Rohith Vallam, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. Allocation Rules for Fixed and Flexible Networks: The Role of Players and their Links
   Presented by: Surajit Borkotokey, Dibrugarh University
 

2. On Rent Extraction and Efficient Allocation over Social Networks
   Presented by: Neelanjan Sircar, Columbia University
 

3. Topologies and Price of Stability of Complex Strategic Networks with Localized Payoffs: Analytical and Simulation Studies
   Presented by: Rohith Vallam, Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

  Session 56: Mechanism Design 5

Session Chair: Shrutivandana Sharma, Yahoo! Labs, Bangalore
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. VCG Mechanisms for the Implementation of Efficient Patterns of Communication
   Presented by: Efthymios Athanasiou, Carnegie Mellon University
 

2. Mechanism Design for Evolutionary Games in Special Interest Groups
   Presented by: Srijan Dubey, University of Pune
 

3. Mechanisms for Crowdsourcing an Atomic Task under Optimal Resources
   Presented by: Swaprava Nath, Indian Institute of Science
 

4. Auctions for Social Advertising
   Presented by: Shrutivandana Sharma, Yahoo! Labs, Bangalore

  Session 57: Voting 7

Session Chair: Vyacheslav Yakuba, Institute of Control Sciences Russian Academy of Sciences
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Willow
 

1. Nash Equilibrium and Manipulation in a Mean Rule Experiment
   Presented by: Veronica Block, Karlsruhe Institut of Technology
 

2. Positional Voting Systems Generated by Aggregation Functions
   Presented by: José Luis García-Lapresta, University of Valladolid
 

3. The Coalitional Manipulability of the Positional Social Choice Rules
   Presented by: Alexander Ivanov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

4. Weak Manipulability of Voting Rules
   Presented by: Daniel Karabekyan, National Research University Higher School of Economics

  Session 58: Political Economy 3

Session Chair: Paolo Roberti, Università degli studi di Padova
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Amaltas
 

1. Proximity and Directional Theory Compared: Taking Discriminant Positions Seriously in Multi-Party Systems
   Presented by: Zsombor Méder, Maastricht University
 

2. Wooing the Voters: Economic Performance and Regime Change
   Presented by: Diganta Mukherjee, Indian Statistical Institute
 

3. Income Redistribution and Stable Institutions
   Presented by: Paolo Roberti, Università degli studi di Padova

  Session 59: Aggregation 3

Session Chair: Ilan Nehama, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 14:00 - 16:00
Location: Maple
 

1. Scoring Rules for Judgment Aggregation
   Presented by: Franz Dietrich, CNRS (France) & UEA (U.K.)
 

2. An Impossibility of Expert Rights in Abstract Argumentation
   Presented by: Nan Li, Southwestern University of Finance and Economics
 

3. Approximate Judgement Aggregation
   Presented by: Ilan Nehama, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  Session 60: Decision Theory 3

Session Chair: Debabrata Pal, Jawaharlal Nehru University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Magnolia
 

1. Relative Equality of Opportunity: A Statistical Approach
   Presented by: Carmen Herrero, University of Alicante
 

2. The Virtues of Hesitation
   Presented by: Urmee Khan, University of California, Riverside
 

3. Rationalizability of Choice Functions: Domain Conditions
   Presented by: Debabrata Pal, Jawaharlal Nehru University

  Session 61: Experiments 3

Session Chair: Gianluca Grimalda, Jaume I Universty
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Willow
 

1. Experiment of Approval Voting and Range Voting during the 2012 French Presidential Elections. First Results
[slides]
   Presented by: Antoinette Baujard, University Jean Monnet
 

2. Preferences for Redistribution in the US, Italy, Norway: An Experimental Study
   Presented by: Gianluca Grimalda, Jaume I Universty

  Session 62: Equilibrium and Welfare

Session Chair: John Roemer, Yale University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Maple
 

1. Kantian equilibrium, social ethos, and Pareto efficiency
   Presented by: John Roemer, Yale University
 

2. Strategic Choice of Lifestyle and Procreation: Asymmetric Equilibria in the Presence of Partial Social Insurance
   Presented by: Anindya Bhattacharya, University of York

  Session 63: Axiomatic Measurement 6

Session Chair: Burak Can, Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
Date: August 20, 2012
Time: 16:30 - 18:00
Location: Casuarina
 

1. What do normative indices of multidimensional inequality really measure?
   Presented by: Kristof Bosmans, Maastricht University
 

2. Weighted Distances Between Preferences
   Presented by: Burak Can, Maastricht University
 

63 sessions, 179 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Disscussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Abdou, JosephP35
2Abizada, AzarP31
3Alcalde-Unzu, JorgeP7
4Alkire, SabinaP29
5Andersson, TommyP41
6Andreoli, FrancescoP10
7Aney, MadhavP34
8Aristondo, OihanaP43
9Arlegi, RicardoP8
10Asheim, GeirP48
11Athanasiou, EfthymiosP56
12Öztürk, Zeliha EmelC18, P18
13Ballester, Miguel-AngelP8
14Bartels, CharlotteP6
15Baujard, AntoinetteP61
16Belau, JuliaP25
17Bergantinos, GustavoP9
18Bhalla, ManaswiniP34
19Bhattacharya, MihirP53
20Bhattacharya, AnindyaP62
21Bishnu, MonisankarP52
22Bloch, FrancisP27
23Block, VeronicaP57
24Borkotokey, SurajitP55
25Bosmans, KristofP63
26Brosi, VictoriaP33
27Brusco, SandroP47
28Bu, NanyangP31
29Bystricky, RobertP52
30Calleja, PedroP35
31Can, BurakC63, P63
32Chakraborty, ArchishmanP23
33Chattopadhyay, SrobontiP19
34Chen, JidongP38
35Chen, SiweiP7
36Chun, YoungsubC7, P7
37Coelho, DaniloP9
38Courtin, SebastienP22
39Cuhadaroglu, TugceP10
40Das, KaustavP30
41Deb, RahulP8
42Dhillon, AmritaP44
43Dietrich, FranzP59
44Dimitrov, DinkoP35
45Driesen, BramP15
46Dubey, SrijanP56
47Duddy, ConalP11
48Dutta, BhaskarC12
49Dutta, IndranilP32
50Erdamar, BoraP51
51Erlanson, AlbinP14
52Fleurbaey, MarcP54
53Franco, SofiaP6
54Ganguly, ChirantanP23
55García-Lapresta, José LuisP57
56Garcia-Segarra, JaumeP15
57Gavious, AriehC44, P44
58Gómez-Rúa, MaríaP2
59Ghosh, ParikshitP38
60Ghosh, SaptarshiP38
61Gilardone, MurielP4
62Golanski, RobertP15
63Goswami, MriduP46
64Gotoh, ReikoP28
65Grimalda, GianlucaC61, P61
66Gudmundsson, JensP27
67Habis, HelgaC35, P35
68Herrero, CarmenP60
69Hillman, AryeP33
70Housseini, BoubaP48
71Ivanov, AlexanderP57
72Iwata, YukinoriP54
73Joseph, Rémy-RobertP20
74Ju, YuanP19
75Juarez, RubenP25
76Kamaga, KoheiC48, P48
77Kaniovski, SergueiP33
78Kao, Yi-ChengP42
79Karabekyan, DanielP57
80Karos, DominikC25, P25
81Karpov, AlexanderP11
82Kasajima, YoichiP18
83Katsev, IlyaP40
84Ketelaar, FelixC38, P38
85Khan, UrmeeP60
86Kim, JinwooP21
87Kiselgof, SofyaP45
88Kośny, MarekC43, P43
89Kondo, HikaruC9, P9
90Konishi, HideoC27, P27
91Korgin, NikolayP51
92Lahiri, SomdebP18
93Laslier, Jean-FrancoisP11
94Le Breton, MichelP20
95Lefranc, ArnaudP37
96Leininger, WolfgangP19
97Li, NanP59
98Lorenzo-Freire, SilviaP2
99Mahanta, AmarjyotiC30, P30
100Maharaj, BhargavP37
101Mallik, RajlakshmiC34, P34
102Maniquet, FrancoisP18
103Manjunath, VikramP42
104Marchant, ThierryP36
105Marhuenda, FranciscoP39
106Méder, ZsomborP58
107Merlin, VincentC33, P33
108Miller, AlanP37
109Miroiu, AdrianP52
110Mishra, DebasisP21
111Mitra, ManipushpakP36
112Morimoto, ShuheiP3
113Mukherjee, ConanC41, P41
114Mukherjee, SaptarshiP50
115Mukherjee, DigantaP58
116Muto, NozomuC19, P19
117Mutuswami, SureshC15, P15
118Nandeibam, ShasikantaC8, P8
119Nath, SwapravaP56
120Núñez, MarinaP40
121Negri, MargheritaC37, P37
122Nehama, IlanC59, P59
123Nishiguchi, SumiyoP20
124Nunez Rodriguez, MatiasC16, P16
125Ozturk, MuratP46
126Pais, JoanaP5
127Pal, DebabrataC60, P60
128Papai, SzilviaP31
129Peters, HansC40, P40
130Piacquadio, PaoloP32
131Picot, JérémyP51
132Piotrowska, MariaC6, P6
133Postl, PeterP16
134Pramanik, AnupC46, P46
135Prasad, MahendraP4
136Puppe, ClemensP22
137Quadir, AbdulP36
138Raghavan, T.C.A MadhavC31, P31
139Ramaekers, EveP50
140Ray, IndrajitP17
141Reffgen, AlexanderC51, P51
142Roberti, PaoloC58, P58
143Roemer, JohnC62, P62
144Rohde, IngridC17, P17
145Romero-Medina, AntonioC42, P42
146Rosello, LlorencC52, P52
147Rothbaum, JonathanC32, P32
148Roy, SouvikP3
149Roy, JaideepP47
150Sano, RyujiP14
151Saran, ReneP50
152Sarkar, SoumenduC21, P21
153Sato, ShinC22, P22
154Schuett, FlorianC47, P47
155Sen, ArunavaC49
156Serizawa, ShigehiroC14, P14
157Shah, SudhirP26
158Sharma, ShrutivandanaC56, P56
159Simula, LaurentP39
160Sircar, NeelanjanP55
161Somanathan, RohiniP29
162Sorokin, ConstantineP53
163Suga, KoichiC4, P4
164Szwagrzak, KarolC36, P36
165Tarhan, SimgeC53, P53
166Trannoy, AlainC28, P28
167Unver, UtkuC45, P45
168Vallam, RohithC55, P55
169Valletta, GiacomoP39
170Velez, RodrigoC5, P5
171Vermeulen, DriesC23, P23
172Veselova, YuliyaC20, P20
173Vidal-Puga, JuanC2, P2
174Vincent, PascalineC10, P10
175Vollmer, SebastianC29, P29
176Vorsatz, MarcC11, P11
177Walker, OliverC26, P26
178Weymark, JohnC1, C39, P39
179Yadav, SonalC50, P50
180Yakuba, VyacheslavC57
181Yamamura, HirofumiC54, P54
182Zeng, HuaxiaC3, P3

 

This program was last updated on 2012-08-14 12:40:25 EDT