Midwest International Trade Conference

Washington University, St. Louis

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1October 11, 2019
14:15-15:45
Seigle 301 invited 1-A3
2October 11, 2019
14:15-15:45
Seigle 304 invited 1-B3
3October 11, 2019
16:15-17:45
Seigle 301 invited 2-A3
4October 11, 2019
16:15-17:45
Seigle 304 invited 2-B3
5October 12, 2019
9:00-10:30
Seigle 301 invited 3-A3
6October 12, 2019
9:00-10:30
Seigle 304 invited 3-B3
7October 12, 2019
9:00-10:30
Seigle 208 invited 3-C3
8October 12, 2019
11:00-12:30
Seigle 301 invited 4-A3
9October 12, 2019
11:00-12:30
Seigle 304 invited 4-B3
10October 12, 2019
11:00-12:30
Seigle 208 invited 4-C3
11October 12, 2019
14:15-15:45
Seigle 301 invited 53
12October 12, 2019
16:15-17:45
Seigle 301 invited 63
13October 13, 2019
9:00-10:30
Seigle 301 invited 7-A3
14October 13, 2019
9:00-10:30
Seigle 304 invited 7-B3
15October 13, 2019
11:00-12:30
Seigle 301 invited 8-A3
16October 13, 2019
11:00-12:30
Seigle 304 invited 8-B3
 

16 sessions, 48 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

Midwest International Trade Conference

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: 1-A
October 11, 2019 14:15 to 15:45
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: Raymond Riezman, Aarhus University
Session type: invited
 

From Theory to Policy with Gravitas: A Solution to the Mystery of the Excess Trade Balances
By Gabriel Felbermayr
Yoto Yotov; Drexel University
   presented by: Yoto Yotov, Drexel University
 

Import Competition and Outsourcing
By Asha Sundaram; University of Auckland
   presented by: Asha Sundaram, University of Auckland
 

Firm Specific Trade Policy: Evidence on Effectiveness and Mechanisms
By Jakob Munch; University of Copenhagen
   presented by: Jakob Munch, University of Copenhagen
 
Session 2: 1-B
October 11, 2019 14:15 to 15:45
Seigle 304
 
Session Chair: Yoshinori Kurokawa, University of Tsukuba
Session type: invited
 

Immigrant Entrepreneurship in the United States: An Empirical Analysis
By Alejandro Gutiérrez-Li; Washington University in St. Louis
   presented by: Alejandro Gutiérrez-Li, Washington University in St. Louis
 

Global Influences on Gender Inequality: Evidence from Female Employment in Korea
By Jaerim Choi; University of Hawaii at Manoa
Theresa Greaney; University of Hawaii
   presented by: Jaerim Choi, University of Hawaii at Manoa
 

Preferential Trade Agreements and Multinational Production
By Heehyun Lim; UMD
   presented by: Heehyun Lim, UMD
 
Session 3: 2-A
October 11, 2019 16:15 to 17:45
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: Raymond Riezman, Aarhus University
Session type: invited
 

Exporting, Abatement, and Firm-Level Emissions: Evidence from China's Accession to the WTO
By Joel Rodrigue; Vanderbilt University
Dan Sheng; Nankai University
Yong Tan; Nanjing University of Finance & Economics
   presented by: Joel Rodrigue, Vanderbilt University
 

Trade Liberalization, Employment, and Skill Upgrading: Evidence from Chilean Manufacturing Firms
By Jason Campbell; University of San Diego
   presented by: Jason Campbell, University of San Diego
 

Optimal Infant Industry Protection
By B Ravikumar; Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis
Raymond Riezman; Aarhus University
Yuzhe Zhang; Texas A&M University
   presented by: B Ravikumar, Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis
 
Session 4: 2-B
October 11, 2019 16:15 to 17:45
Seigle 304
 
Session Chair: Yoshinori Kurokawa, University of Tsukuba
Session type: invited
 

The Negative Impact of the U.S. - China Trade War on Chinese Firms
By Felipe Benguria; University of Kentucky
   presented by: Felipe Benguria, University of Kentucky
 

Gains from Trade: Does Sectoral Heterogeneity Matter?
By Rahul Giri; International Monetary Fund
Kei-Mu Yi; University of Houston
Hakan Yilmazkuday; Florida International University
   presented by: Hakan Yilmazkuday, Florida International University
 

Intermediate Goods-Skill Complementarity
By Kozo Kiyota; Keio University
Yoshinori Kurokawa; University of Tsukuba
   presented by: Yoshinori Kurokawa, University of Tsukuba
 
Session 5: 3-A
October 12, 2019 9:00 to 10:30
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: Constantinos Syropoulos, Drexel University
Session type: invited
 

When are Tariff Cuts Not Enough? Heterogeneous Effects of Trade Preferences for the Least Developed Countries
By Fabien Forge; University of Ottawa
Jason Garred; University of Ottawa
Kyae Lim Kwon; University of Ottawa
   presented by: Jason Garred, University of Ottawa
 

Learning from Siblings within Multinational Firms
By cheng chen; Clemson University
Chang Sun; The University of Hong Kong
Hongyong Zhang; RIETI
   presented by: Chang Sun, The University of Hong Kong
 

Dynamics of FDI and Welfare with Product Cycle
By Xiaopeng Yin; University of International Business and Economics
   presented by: Xiaopeng Yin, University of International Business and Economics
 
Session 6: 3-B
October 12, 2019 9:00 to 10:30
Seigle 304
 
Session Chair: Yan Ma, Kobe university
Session type: invited
 

Special Economic Zones: A Welfare Analysis of Labor Market Spillover Effect
By Yidan Jin; Georgetown University
   presented by: Yidan Jin, Georgetown University
 

Trade Costs and Mark-Ups in Maritime Shipping
By Manuel Jimenez
   presented by: Manuel Jimenez,
 

Bank Ownership, Monetary Policy and Exports: Evidence from a Matched Firm-Bank Dataset
By Pavel Chakraborty; Lancaster University
   presented by: Pavel Chakraborty, Lancaster University
 
Session 7: 3-C
October 12, 2019 9:00 to 10:30
Seigle 208
 
Session Chair: Inga Heiland, University of Oslo
Session type: invited
 

Do Labor Clauses in Regional Trade Agreements Reduce the Trade Creation Effect?
By Naoto Jinji; Kyoto University
Isao Kamata; University of Niigata Prefecture
   presented by: Isao Kamata, University of Niigata Prefecture
 

Production Efficiency with Hidden Trading: A Mechanism Design Approach
By Brian Albrecht; University of Minnesota
V. Chari; Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
Adway De
Keyvan Eslami; University of Minnesota
   presented by: Adway De,
 

Trade and Margins of Innovative Technologies: Evidence from Matched Patent Data
By ByeongHwa Choi; National Taiwan University
Jeonghwan Choi; Michigan State University
   presented by: ByeongHwa Choi, National Taiwan University
 
Session 8: 4-A
October 12, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: Constantinos Syropoulos, Drexel University
Session type: invited
 

Can Licensing Induce Productivity? Exploring the IPR Effect
By Gustavo Canavire-Bacarreza; Inter-American Development Bank
Luis Castro Peñarrieta; Tecnologico de Monterrey
   presented by: Luis Castro Peñarrieta, Tecnologico de Monterrey
 

Does Deep Economic Integration Facilitate International Research Collaboration?
By Naoto Jinji; Kyoto University
Xingyuan ZHANG; Okayama University
Shoji Haruna; Fukuyama University
   presented by: Naoto Jinji, Kyoto University
 

Market segmentation by certi fication: Quantity effects on tropical timber production
By Matthew Cole; California Polytechnic State University
Jacqueline Doremus; Cal Poly
Stephen Hamilton; Cal Poly San Luis Obispo
   presented by: Matthew Cole, California Polytechnic State University
 
Session 9: 4-B
October 12, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Seigle 304
 
Session Chair: Yan Ma, Kobe university
Session type: invited
 

Quantitative Impact of NAFTA on the WTO Negotiation
By Ohyun Kwon; Drexel University
   presented by: Ohyun Kwon, Drexel University
 

Environmental Regulation and Performance of Chinese Manufacturing Exporters
By Tingsi Wang; the university of tennessee
   presented by: Tingsi Wang, the university of tennessee
 

Trade Attitudes in Latin America: Evidence from a Multi-Country Survey Experiment
By Ernesto Stein; Inter-American Development Bank
Razvan Vlaicu; Inter-American Development Bank
   presented by: Razvan Vlaicu, Inter-American Development Bank
 
Session 10: 4-C
October 12, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Seigle 208
 
Session Chair: Inga Heiland, University of Oslo
Session type: invited
 

Exports and Informality: Firm-Level Theory and Evidence
By Duc Cao; University of tennessee
   presented by: Duc Cao, University of tennessee
 

Geography of Defense: Aggregate Consequences of Place-Based Policy
By Mason Reasner; Purdue University
   presented by: Mason Reasner, Purdue University
 

Are Markets a Substitute for Educated Parents?
By Reshad Ahsan; University of Melbourne
   presented by: Reshad Ahsan, University of Melbourne
 
Session 11: 5
October 12, 2019 14:15 to 15:45
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: James Lake, Southern Methodist University
Session type: invited
 

Roman Transport Network Connectivity and Economic Integration
By Matthias Flückiger; Queen’s University Belfast
Erik Hornung; University of Cologne
Mario Larch; University of Bayreuth
Markus Ludwig; University of Bayreuth
Allard Mees; Romano-Germanic Central Museum - Leibniz Archaeological Research Institute
   presented by: Mario Larch, University of Bayreuth
 

Trade from space
By Inga Heiland; University of Oslo
   presented by: Inga Heiland, University of Oslo
 

The Production of Cognitive and Non-Cognitive Human Capital in the Global Economy
By Chong Xiang; Purdue University
Stephen Yeaple; Pennsylvania State University
   presented by: Stephen Yeaple, Pennsylvania State University
 
Session 12: 6
October 12, 2019 16:15 to 17:45
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: James Lake, Southern Methodist University
Session type: invited
 

Trade Wars, Technology and Productivity
By Ching-mu Chen; Zhongnan University of Economics and Law
Wan-Jung Cheng; Academia Sinica
Shin-Kun Peng; Academia Sinica
Raymond Riezman; Aarhus University
Ping Wang; Washington University in St. Louis
   presented by: Ping Wang, Washington University in St. Louis
 

Network Effects and Dynamic Pricing in Export Markets
By Magnus Buus; University of Copenhagen
   presented by: Magnus Buus, University of Copenhagen
 

Export Credit Guarantees: Direct Effects on the Treated and Spillovers to their Suppliers
By Ina Jäkel; Aarhus University
Philipp Meinen; Deutsche Bundesbank
   presented by: Ina Jäkel, Aarhus University
 
Session 13: 7-A
October 13, 2019 9:00 to 10:30
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: Mostafa Beshkar, Indiana University
Session type: invited
 

FDI and firm productivity: the role of financial constraints
By WONTAE HAN; The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
   presented by: WONTAE HAN, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
 

Industry Spillovers from Intangible Inputs: Micro Evidence and Macro Implications
[slides]
By Xiang Ding; Harvard University
   presented by: Xiang Ding, Harvard University
 

Optimal Price Regulations in International Pharmaceutical Markets with Generic Competition
By Difei Geng; University of Arkansas - Fayetteville
Kamal Saggi; Vanderbilt University
   presented by: Difei Geng, University of Arkansas - Fayetteville
 
Session 14: 7-B
October 13, 2019 9:00 to 10:30
Seigle 304
 
Session Chair: cheng chen, Clemson University
Session type: invited
 

Two-Sided Market Power in Firm-to-Firm Trade
By Vanessa Alviarez; University ofBritish Columbia
Michele Fioretti; Sciences Po
Ayumu Ken Kikkawa; University of British Columbia
Monica Morlacco; University of Southern California
   presented by: Vanessa Alviarez, University ofBritish Columbia
 

The Importance of Business Travel for Trade: Evidence from the Liberalization of the Soviet Airspace
[slides]
By Bengt Söderlund
   presented by: Bengt Söderlund,
 

Global Value Chains and the Removal of Trade Protection
By Chad Bown; Peterson Institute for International Eco
Aksel Erbahar; Erasmus University Rotterdam
Maurizio Zanardi; Lancaster University Management School
   presented by: Maurizio Zanardi, Lancaster University Management School
 
Session 15: 8-A
October 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Seigle 301
 
Session Chair: Mostafa Beshkar, Indiana University
Session type: invited
 

Supermodularity and Global Supply Chains
By Yan Ma; Kobe university
   presented by: Yan Ma, Kobe university
 

Trade disruption, industrialisation, and the setting sun of British colonial rule in India
By Björn Brey; University of Nottingham
Roberto Bonfatti; University of Padua and University of Nottingham
   presented by: Björn Brey, University of Nottingham
 

Optimal Trade Policy with Trade Imbalances
By Mostafa Beshkar; Indiana University
   presented by: Mostafa Beshkar, Indiana University
 
Session 16: 8-B
October 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Seigle 304
 
Session Chair: cheng chen, Clemson University
Session type: invited
 

Quality Upgrading and Import Competition: Impact of Chinese competition on Exports to the US of Developing Asia
[slides]
By Thi Hang Banh; University of New South Wales
   presented by: Thi Hang Banh, University of New South Wales
 

Importing, exporting, and firm-level volatility in India
By Holger Görg; Kiel Institute for the World Economy and
Thilo Kroeger; Kiel University
Horst Raff; Kiel University
Frauke Steglich; IfW Kiel
   presented by: Thilo Kroeger, Kiel University
 

Chinese Import Competition and Contract Labor: Evidence from India
By Pavel Chakraborty; Lancaster University
Rahul Singh; Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
Vidhya Soundararajan; Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
   presented by: Vidhya Soundararajan, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
 

16 sessions, 48 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Ahsan, ReshadP10
2Alviarez, VanessaP14
3Banh, Thi HangP16
4Benguria, FelipeP4
5Beshkar, MostafaC13, P15, C15
6Brey, BjörnP15
7Buus, MagnusP12
8Campbell, JasonP3
9Cao, DucP10
10Castro Peñarrieta, LuisP8
11Chakraborty, PavelP6
12chen, chengC14, C16
13Choi, ByeongHwaP7
14Choi, JaerimP2
15Cole, MatthewP8
16De, AdwayP7
17Ding, XiangP13
18Garred, JasonP5
19Geng, DifeiP13
20Gutiérrez-Li, AlejandroP2
21HAN, WONTAEP13
22Heiland, IngaC7, C10, P11
23Jäkel, InaP12
24Jimenez, ManuelP6
25Jin, YidanP6
26Jinji, NaotoP8
27Kamata, IsaoP7
28Kroeger, ThiloP16
29Kurokawa, YoshinoriC2, P4, C4
30Kwon, OhyunP9
31Lake, JamesC11, C12
32Larch, MarioP11
33Lim, HeehyunP2
34Ma, YanC6, C9, P15
35Munch, JakobP1
36Ravikumar, BP3
37Reasner, MasonP10
38Riezman, RaymondC1, C3
39Rodrigue, JoelP3
40Söderlund, BengtP14
41Soundararajan, VidhyaP16
42Sun, ChangP5
43Sundaram, AshaP1
44Syropoulos, ConstantinosC5, C8
45Vlaicu, RazvanP9
46Wang, TingsiP9
47Wang, PingP12
48Yeaple, StephenP11
49Yilmazkuday, HakanP4
50Yin, XiaopengP5
51Yotov, YotoP1
52Zanardi, MaurizioP14

 

This program was last updated on 2019-10-08 14:27:16 EDT