Midwest Economic Theory and International Trade Conference (Theory)

The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1April 10, 2015
14:15-15:45
230 Pfahl Hall invited Bargaining3
2April 10, 2015
14:15-15:45
240 Pfahl Hall invited Matching 13
3April 10, 2015
16:15-17:45
240 Pfahl Hall invited Auctions3
4April 10, 2015
16:15-17:45
230 Pfahl Hall invited Search3
5April 11, 2015
9:00-10:30
1048 Smith Lab invited Macro Theory2
6April 11, 2015
9:00-10:30
1005 Smith Lab invited Mechanism Design 13
7April 11, 2015
9:00-10:30
1009 Smith Lab invited Pricing3
8April 11, 2015
11:00-12:30
1005 Smith Lab invited Consumption Theory3
9April 11, 2015
11:00-12:30
1048 Smith Lab invited Growth Theory2
10April 11, 2015
11:00-12:30
1009 Smith Lab invited Theory of Organizations2
11April 11, 2015
14:10-15:45
2186 Smith Lab invited Evolution of Institutions2
12April 11, 2015
14:15-15:45
2150 Smith Lab invited Matching 23
13April 11, 2015
14:15-15:45
2180 Smith Lab invited Technology and Innovation2
14April 11, 2015
16:15-17:45
2150 Smith Lab invited Inequality and Utility3
15April 11, 2015
16:15-17:45
2180 Smith Lab invited Networks3
16April 11, 2015
16:15-17:45
2186 Smith Lab invited Social Learning3
17April 11, 2015
18:30-20:30
Blackwell Hotel Ballroom invited Reception at the Blackwell Hotel0
18April 12, 2015
9:00-10:30
1009 Smith Lab invited IO Theory3
19April 12, 2015
9:00-10:30
1005 Smith Lab invited Mechanism Design 23
20April 12, 2015
9:00-10:30
1048 Smith Lab invited Miscellaneous Games3
21April 12, 2015
11:00-12:30
1005 Smith Lab invited Delegation3
22April 12, 2015
11:00-12:30
1009 Smith Lab invited Game Theory3
 

22 sessions, 58 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

Midwest Economic Theory and International Trade Conference (Theory)

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Bargaining
April 10, 2015 14:15 to 15:45
230 Pfahl Hall
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Endogenous Choice of a Mediator: Inefficiency of Bargaining
By Jin Yeub Kim; University of Nebraska-Lincoln
   Presented by: Jin Yeub Kim, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
 

2. Transparency of Outside Options in Bargaining
By Ilwoo Hwang; University of Miami
Fei Li; University of North Carolina at Chapel H
   Presented by: Fei Li, University of North Carolina at Chapel H
 

3. Bargaining with Deadline Extension
[slides]
By Masahiro Yoshida
   Presented by: Masahiro Yoshida, Washington University in St. Louis
 
Session 2: Matching 1
April 10, 2015 14:15 to 15:45
240 Pfahl Hall
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Market Design under Distributional Constraints: Diversity in School Choice and Other Applications
By Peter Troyan; University of Virginia
Daniel Fragiadakis; Texas A&M University
   Presented by: Peter Troyan, University of Virginia
 

2. Group Housing Allocation: Collusion, Fairness and Efficiency
By Justin E. Burkett; Wake Forest University
Francis Flanagan; Wake Forest University
Amanda Griffith; Wake Forest University
   Presented by: Justin E. Burkett, Wake Forest University
 

3. Flexible Top Trading Cycles and Chains Mechanism: Maintaining Diversity in Erasmus Student Exchange
By Umut Dur; North Carolina State University
Onur Kesten; Carnegie Mellon University
Utku Unver; Boston College
   Presented by: Umut Dur, North Carolina State University
 
Session 3: Search
April 10, 2015 16:15 to 17:45
230 Pfahl Hall
 
Session type: invited
 

1. The Search for Liquidity
By Jose Carrasco; UW-Madison
   Presented by: Jose Carrasco, UW-Madison
 

2. A Model of Decentralized Search inside Organizations
By Zhuozheng Li; The Ohio State University
   Presented by: Zhuozheng Li, The Ohio State University
 

3. Matching with Frictions and Entry with Poisson Distributed Buyers and Sellers.
By Peter Norman; University of North Carolina at Chapel H
   Presented by: Peter Norman, University of North Carolina at Chapel H
 
Session 4: Auctions
April 10, 2015 16:15 to 17:45
240 Pfahl Hall
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Penny Auctions
By Toomas Hinnosaar; Collegio Carlo Alberto
   Presented by: Toomas Hinnosaar, Collegio Carlo Alberto
 

2. Dynamic Bidding in Second Price Auction
By Hugo A. Hopenhayn; UCLA
Maryam Saeedi; The Ohio State University
   Presented by: Maryam Saeedi, The Ohio State University
 

3. Procuring Diversity
By Igor Letina; University of Zurich
Armin Schmutzler; University of Zurich
   Presented by: Igor Letina, University of Zurich
 
Session 5: Mechanism Design 1
April 11, 2015 9:00 to 10:30
1005 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Subjective Evaluations as an Optimal Feedback Mechanism
By Mengxi Zhang; Boston University
   Presented by: Mengxi Zhang, Boston University
 

2. The Optimal Sequence of Costly Mechanisms
By Hanzhe Zhang; University of Chicago
   Presented by: Hanzhe Zhang, University of Chicago
 

3. Incentives in Landing Slot Problems
By James Schummer; Northwestern University
Azar Abizada; ADA University
   Presented by: Azar Abizada, ADA University
 
Session 6: Macro Theory
April 11, 2015 9:00 to 10:30
1048 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Optimal liquidity regulation with shadow banking
By Borys Grochulski; Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
Yuzhe Zhang; Texas A&M University
   Presented by: Borys Grochulski, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
 

2. Endogenous Stock Price Cycles, Chaos and Sunspot Equilibria with Dynamic Self-Control Preferences
By Marco Airaudo; Drexel University, LeBow Business School
   Presented by: Marco Airaudo, Drexel University, LeBow Business School
 
Session 7: Pricing
April 11, 2015 9:00 to 10:30
1009 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Dynamic Pricing in Experience Good Markets with Demand Uncertainty
By Yu-Hung Chen; Washington University in St. Louis
Baojun Jiang; Washington University in St. Louis
   Presented by: Yu-Hung Chen, Washington University in St. Louis
 

2. Monopolistic Nonlinear Pricing With Consumer Entry
By Lixin Ye; The Ohio State University
Chenglin Zhang; The Ohio State University
   Presented by: Chenglin Zhang, The Ohio State University
 

3. Nonlinear Pricing with Local Network Effects
By Arne Gramstad; University of Oslo
   Presented by: Arne Gramstad, University of Oslo
 
Session 8: Growth Theory
April 11, 2015 11:00 to 12:30
1048 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. A Simple Theory of Structural Transformation
By Max Gillman; University of Missouri, St Louis
   Presented by: Max Gillman, University of Missouri, St Louis
 

2. Ramsey Equilibrium in a Model with Liberal Borrowing
By Robert A. Becker; Indiana University
Kirill Borissov; European University in St. Petersburg
Ram Dubey; Montclair State University
   Presented by: Ram Dubey, Montclair State University
 
Session 9: Consumption Theory
April 11, 2015 11:00 to 12:30
1005 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. The Income Effect under Uncertainty: A Slutsky-like Decomposition with Risk Aversion
By Leonard Mirman; University of Virginia
   Presented by: Leonard Mirman, University of Virginia
 

2. Learning the Krepsian State: Exploration Through Consumption
By Roee Teper; University of Pittsburgh
   Presented by: Roee Teper, University of Pittsburgh
 

3. Revealed preferences over risk and uncertainty
By John Quah; Oxford University
   Presented by: John Quah, Oxford University
 
Session 10: Theory of Organizations
April 11, 2015 11:00 to 12:30
1009 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Firm as a de facto Knowledge Aggregator
By Jiasun Li; UCLA Anderson School of Management
   Presented by: Jiasun Li, UCLA Anderson School of Management
 

2. Management Quality and Firm Organization in the Aggregate Economy
[slides]
By Cheng Chen; The University of Hong Kong
   Presented by: Cheng Chen, The University of Hong Kong
 
Session 11: Evolution of Institutions
April 11, 2015 14:10 to 15:45
2186 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Extremism in Revolutionary Movements
By Mehdi Shadmehr; University of Miami Economics & Princeton Politics
   Presented by: Mehdi Shadmehr, University of Miami Economics & Princeton Politics
 

2. Industrialization and the Evolution of Enforcement Institutions
By Toshihiko Mukoyama; University of Virginia
Latchezar Popov; The University of Virginia
   Presented by: Latchezar Popov, The University of Virginia
 
Session 12: Matching 2
April 11, 2015 14:15 to 15:45
2150 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Near Feasible Stable Matchings with Complementarities
By Thanh Nguyen; Purdue University
Rakesh Vohra; University of Pennsylvania
   Presented by: Thanh Nguyen, Purdue University
 

2. Core Selection in Auctions and Exchanges
By Marzena Rostek; University of Wisconsin-Madison
Nathan Yoder; University of Wisconsin-Madison
   Presented by: Nathan Yoder, University of Wisconsin-Madison
 

3. Learning before matching
By Patrick Harless; University of Rochester
Vikram Manjunath; Texas A&M University
   Presented by: Patrick Harless, University of Rochester
 
Session 13: Technology and Innovation
April 11, 2015 14:15 to 15:45
2180 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Head Starts And Doomed Losers: Contest Via Search
By Bo Chen; University of Bonn
Xiandeng Jiang; Northern Illinois University
Dmitriy Knyazev; Bonn University
   Presented by: Xiandeng Jiang, Northern Illinois University
 

2. The Market Game with Production and Arbitrary Returns to Scale: Coordination and Price Stickiness
[slides]
By Cigdem Gizem Korpeoglu; Carnegie Mellon University
Stephen Spear; Tepper School of Business
   Presented by: Stephen Spear, Tepper School of Business
 
Session 14: Networks
April 11, 2015 16:15 to 17:45
2180 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Comparing Optimal Responses with Multi-Dimensional Action Spaces
By Anne-Christine Barthel; Randolph College
Eric Hoffmann
   Presented by: Anne-Christine Barthel, Randolph College
 

2. Network Formation and Information Acquisition
By João Ramos; New York University
Bernard Herskovic; New York University
   Presented by: João Ramos, New York University
 

3. Opting Out of Buyer-Seller Networks
By Alison Watts; Southern Illinois University
   Presented by: Alison Watts, Southern Illinois University
 
Session 15: Inequality and Utility
April 11, 2015 16:15 to 17:45
2150 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Bridging Nash Equilibrium and Level-K Model
By Luyao Zhang; Ohio State University
   Presented by: Luyao Zhang, Ohio State University
 

2. Efficiency-based measures of inequality
[slides]
By Brian Rogers; Washington University in St. Louis
   Presented by: Brian Rogers, Washington University in St. Louis
 

3. Loss Aversion, Inefficiencies and Policy Interventions
[slides]
By Meng Li; Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Presented by: Meng Li, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 16: Social Learning
April 11, 2015 16:15 to 17:45
2186 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. To Join or Not to Join: The Role of Information Structures
By Bo Chen; Southern Methodist University
Rajat Deb
   Presented by: Bo Chen, Southern Methodist University
 

2. Social Learning with a Ratings System
By Yeochang Yoon; Ohio State University
   Presented by: Yeochang Yoon, Ohio State University
 

3. Political Correctness as Anti-Herding
By Melania Nica; New College of the Humanities
   Presented by: Melania Nica, New College of the Humanities
 
Session 17: Reception at the Blackwell Hotel
April 11, 2015 18:30 to 20:30
Blackwell Hotel Ballroom
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 18: Mechanism Design 2
April 12, 2015 9:00 to 10:30
1005 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Fairness in Mechanism Design
By Yaron Azrieli; Ohio State University
Ritesh Jain; Ohio state university
   Presented by: Ritesh Jain, Ohio state university
 

2. Ordinal versus Cardinal Voting Rules: A Mechanism Design Approach
By Semin Kim; National Taiwan University
   Presented by: Semin Kim, National Taiwan University
 

3. Competing Mechanism Design with Frictions
By Seungjin Han; McMaster University
   Presented by: Seungjin Han, McMaster University
 
Session 19: IO Theory
April 12, 2015 9:00 to 10:30
1009 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Hold-up and the Timing of Ex Post Renegotiation
By Jafar Olimov; Research Center SHARQ
   Presented by: Jafar Olimov, Research Center SHARQ
 

2. Selling a Lemon under Demand Uncertainty
By Kyungmin Kim; University of Iowa
Sun Hyung Kim; University of Iowa
   Presented by: Kyungmin Kim, University of Iowa
 

3. Bidding for Teams
By Benoit Julien; Australian School of Business, UNSW
John Kennes; Aarhus University
Moritz Ritter; Temple University
   Presented by: Moritz Ritter, Temple University
 
Session 20: Miscellaneous Games
April 12, 2015 9:00 to 10:30
1048 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. Unrecognized States: A Theory of Self-Determination and Foreign Influence
By Kristy Buzard; Syracuse University
Benjamin Graham; University of Southern California
Benjamin Horne; UCSD
   Presented by: Kristy Buzard, Syracuse University
 

2. Stochastic reputation cycles
By Bingchao Huangfu; University of Rochester
   Presented by: Bingchao Huangfu, University of Rochester
 

3. Optimal Contracts with Random Auditing
By Andrei Barbos; University of South Florida
   Presented by: Andrei Barbos, University of South Florida
 
Session 21: Delegation
April 12, 2015 11:00 to 12:30
1005 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. PERSUASION OF A PRIVATELY INFORMED RECEIVER
By Anton Kolotilin; UNSW
Ming Li; Concordia University
Tymofiy Mylovanov; University of Pittsburgh
Andriy Zapechelnyuk; Queen Mary, University of London
   Presented by: Tymofiy Mylovanov, University of Pittsburgh
 

2. Unobservable Investments and Search Frictions
By Yujing Xu; The University of Hong Kong
   Presented by: Yujing Xu, The University of Hong Kong
 

3. Repeated Delegation
By Elliot Lipnowski; NYU Stern
João Ramos; New York University
   Presented by: Elliot Lipnowski, NYU Stern
 
Session 22: Game Theory
April 12, 2015 11:00 to 12:30
1009 Smith Lab
 
Session type: invited
 

1. No Regret Equilibrium
By Jeevant Rampal; The Ohio State University
   Presented by: Jeevant Rampal, The Ohio State University
 

2. Self-Accessibility: A constructive approach to repeated games
By Sambuddha Ghosh; Boston University
   Presented by: Sambuddha Ghosh, Boston University
 

3. Pure Strategy Markov Equilibrium in some classes of Stochastic Games and Applications
By Subir Chakrabarti; Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
   Presented by: Subir Chakrabarti, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
 

22 sessions, 58 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Airaudo, MarcoP6
2Barbos, AndreiP20
3Barthel, Anne-ChristineP14
4Burkett, Justin E.P2
5Buzard, KristyP20
6Carrasco, JoseP3
7Chakrabarti, SubirP22
8Chen, Yu-HungP7
9Chen, ChengP10
10Chen, BoP16
11Dubey, RamP8
12Dur, UmutP2
13Ghosh, SambuddhaP22
14Gillman, MaxP8
15Gramstad, ArneP7
16Grochulski, BorysP6
17Han, SeungjinP18
18Harless, PatrickP12
19Hinnosaar, ToomasP4
20Huangfu, BingchaoP20
21Jain, RiteshP18
22Jiang, XiandengP13
23Kim, Jin YeubP1
24Kim, SeminP18
25Kim, KyungminP19
26Letina, IgorP4
27Li, FeiP1
28Li, JiasunP10
29Li, MengP15
30Li, ZhuozhengP3
31Lipnowski, ElliotP21
32Mirman, LeonardP9
33Mylovanov, TymofiyP21
34Nguyen, ThanhP12
35Nica, MelaniaP16
36Norman, PeterP3
37Olimov, JafarP19
38Popov, LatchezarP11
39Quah, JohnP9
40Ramos, JoãoP14
41Rampal, JeevantP22
42Ritter, MoritzP19
43Rogers, BrianP15
44Saeedi, MaryamP4
45Shadmehr, MehdiP11
46Spear, StephenP13
47Teper, RoeeP9
48Troyan, PeterP2
49Watts, AlisonP14
50Xu, YujingP21
51Yoder, NathanP12
52Yoon, YeochangP16
53Yoshida, MasahiroP1
54Zhang, MengxiP5
55Zhang, ChenglinP7
56Zhang, HanzheP5
57Zhang, LuyaoP15

 

This program was last updated on 2015-04-06 10:47:4 EDT