XXXIV Jornadas de Economía Industrial

Complutense University of Madrid (Spain)

 
September 5, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:00 to 09:30 Registration, Aulario
 
 
09:30 to 11:00see below Parallel Sessions 1, Aulario
 
 
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee Break, Aulario
 
 
11:30 to 11:45Aula Magna Welcome Address Begoña García Greciano, Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business (Complutense University of Madrid, UCM) Elena Huergo and Lourdes Moreno, Chairs of Local Organizing Committee (UCM) , Aula Magna
 
 
11:45 to 13:00Aula Magna Keynote Address Evidence on Motives and Consequences of Cross-Border M&A María Guadalupe (INSEAD), Aula Magna
 
 
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch, Aulario
 
 
14:00 to 15:30 Parallel Sessions 2, Aulario
 
 
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break, Aulario
 
 
16:00 to 18:00see below Parallel Sessions 3, Aulario
 
 
18:00 to 19:30Aula Magna Funcas Round Table: The Future of Mobility, Aula Magna
 
 
21:00 to 23:00 Conference Dinner: Café de Oriente Museo del Traje
 
 
 
September 6, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:00 to 11:00see below Parallel Sessions 4, Aulario
 
 
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee Break, Aulario
 
 
11:30 to 13:00Aula Magna Frontiers in Theoretical IO , Aula Magna
 
 
13:00 to 14:00 Lunch, Aulario
 
 
14:00 to 15:30see below Parallel Sessions 5, Aulario
 
 
15:30 to 16:00 Coffee Break, Aulario
 
 
16:00 to 17:30Aula Magna Frontiers in Empirical IO, Aula Magna
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Parallel Sessions 1
Locations: listed below
September 5, 2019 09:30 to 11:00
 
Platforms I, 115A
Contest, 115B
Consumer Behaviour I, 116A
International Competition, 116B
Auctions, 215
Vertical Relations I, 319

Welcome Address Begoña García Greciano, Dean of the Faculty of Economics and Business (Complutense University of Madrid, UCM) Elena Huergo and Lourdes Moreno, Chairs of Local Organizing Committee (UCM)
Location: Aula Magna
September 5, 2019 11:30 to 11:45

Keynote Address Evidence on Motives and Consequences of Cross-Border M&A María Guadalupe (INSEAD)
Location: Aula Magna
September 5, 2019 11:45 to 13:00
 
Keynote Speaker: María Guadalupe, Aula Magna

Parallel Sessions 2
Location: Aulario
September 5, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
 
Mergers, 114B
Platforms II, 115A
Dynamic Interactions, 115B
Human Capital, 116B
Transportation Economics I, 215
Economics of Organizations, 319

Parallel Sessions 3
Locations: listed below
September 5, 2019 16:00 to 18:00
 
Mechanism Design, 114B
Platforms III, 115A
Search, 115B
Firms' Performance, 116B
Consumer Behaviour II, 215
Vertical Relations II, 319

Funcas Round Table: The Future of Mobility
Location: Aula Magna
September 5, 2019 18:00 to 19:30
 
Funcas Round Table: The Future of Mobility , Aula Magna
 
Chair: Juan José Ganuza (Universitat Pompeu Fabra); Speakers: María José Rallo del Olmo (Secretaria General de Transporte, Ministerio de Fomento); Juan Galiardo (Director de UBER España); Anna Merino Castelló (Directora de Strategy & Economics - PwC)

Parallel Sessions 4
Locations: listed below
September 6, 2019 09:00 to 11:00
 
Platforms IV, 115A
Collusion, 115B
Regulation, 116A
Innovation I, 116B
Transportation Economics II, 215
Digital Economics , 319

Frontiers in Theoretical IO
Location: Aula Magna
September 6, 2019 11:30 to 13:00
 
Frontiers in Theoretical Industrial Organization, Aula Magna

Parallel Sessions 5
Locations: listed below
September 6, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
 
Trade & IO, 114B
Vertical Relations III, 115A
Game Theory, 115B
Innovation II, 116B
Demand, 215
Law and Economics, 319

Frontiers in Empirical IO
Location: Aula Magna
September 6, 2019 16:00 to 17:30
 
Frontiers in Empirical Industrial Organization, Aula Magna

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1September 5, 2019
9:30-11:00
115A contributed Platforms I3
2September 5, 2019
9:30-11:00
115B contributed Contest3
3September 5, 2019
9:30-11:00
116A contributed Consumer Behaviour I3
4September 5, 2019
9:30-11:00
116B contributed International Competition3
5September 5, 2019
9:30-11:00
215 contributed Auctions3
6September 5, 2019
9:30-11:00
319 contributed Vertical Relations I3
7September 5, 2019
11:45-13:00
Aula Magna invited Keynote Speaker: María Guadalupe1
8September 5, 2019
14:00-15:30
114B contributed Mergers3
9September 5, 2019
14:00-15:30
115A contributed Platforms II3
10September 5, 2019
14:00-15:30
115B contributed Dynamic Interactions3
11September 5, 2019
14:00-15:30
116B contributed Human Capital3
12September 5, 2019
14:00-15:30
215 contributed Transportation Economics I3
13September 5, 2019
14:00-15:30
319 contributed Economics of Organizations3
14September 5, 2019
16:00-18:00
114B contributed Mechanism Design4
15September 5, 2019
16:00-18:00
115A contributed Platforms III4
16September 5, 2019
16:00-18:00
115B contributed Search4
17September 5, 2019
16:00-18:00
116B contributed Firms' Performance4
18September 5, 2019
16:00-18:00
215 contributed Consumer Behaviour II3
19September 5, 2019
16:00-18:00
319 contributed Vertical Relations II3
20September 5, 2019
18:00-19:30
Aula Magna invited Funcas Round Table: The Future of Mobility 0
21September 6, 2019
9:00-11:00
115A contributed Platforms IV4
22September 6, 2019
9:00-11:00
115B contributed Collusion4
23September 6, 2019
9:00-11:00
116A contributed Regulation4
24September 6, 2019
9:00-11:00
116B contributed Innovation I4
25September 6, 2019
9:00-11:00
215 contributed Transportation Economics II4
26September 6, 2019
9:00-11:00
319 contributed Digital Economics 4
27September 6, 2019
11:30-13:00
Aula Magna invited Frontiers in Theoretical Industrial Organization3
28September 6, 2019
14:00-15:30
114B contributed Trade & IO3
29September 6, 2019
14:00-15:30
115A contributed Vertical Relations III3
30September 6, 2019
14:00-15:30
115B contributed Game Theory3
31September 6, 2019
14:00-15:30
116B contributed Innovation II3
32September 6, 2019
14:00-15:30
215 contributed Demand3
33September 6, 2019
14:00-15:30
319 contributed Law and Economics3
34September 6, 2019
16:00-17:30
Aula Magna invited Frontiers in Empirical Industrial Organization3
 

34 sessions, 107 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

XXXIV Jornadas de Economía Industrial

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Platforms I
September 5, 2019 9:30 to 11:00
115A
 
Session Chair: Raul Bajo-Buenestado, University of Navarra
Session type: contributed
 

How Does Competition Affect Reputation Concerns? Theory and Evidence from Airbnb
   presented by: Michelangelo Rossi, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Discussant:   Jean-Christophe Poudou, University of Montpellier, MRE
 

Peer-to-Peer Energy Platforms: Incentives to Install Decentralized Production Units
   presented by: Jean-Christophe Poudou, University of Montpellier, MRE
   Discussant:   Raul Bajo-Buenestado, University of Navarra
 

Network effect and optimal pricing in digital platforms
   presented by: Raul Bajo-Buenestado, University of Navarra
   Discussant:   Michelangelo Rossi, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 2: Contest
September 5, 2019 9:30 to 11:00
115B
 
Session Chair: Sandro Shelegia, University Pompeu Fabra
Session type: contributed
 

Winners' Efforts in Team Contests
   presented by: Marco Serena, Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Pub
   Discussant:   Jorge Lemus, University of Illinois at Urbana Champai
 

Diversification and Information in Contests
   presented by: Jorge Lemus, University of Illinois at Urbana Champai
   Discussant:   Sandro Shelegia, University Pompeu Fabra
 

All-Pay Contests and Price Competition: A Unified Framework
   presented by: Sandro Shelegia, University Pompeu Fabra
   Discussant:   Marco Serena, Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Pub
 
Session 3: Consumer Behaviour I
September 5, 2019 9:30 to 11:00
116A
 
Session Chair: Jos Jansen, Aarhus University
Session type: contributed
 

The role of diagnostic ability in markets for expert services
   presented by: Marco Schwarz, University of Innsbruck
   Discussant:   Qianshuo Liu, IDEA and BGSE
 

The impact of regret on firms' decisions in a durable good market
   presented by: Qianshuo Liu, IDEA and BGSE
   Discussant:   Jos Jansen, Aarhus University
 

Strategic Disclosure of Demand Information by Duopolists: Theory and Experiment
   presented by: Jos Jansen, Aarhus University
   Discussant:   Marco Schwarz, University of Innsbruck
 
Session 4: International Competition
September 5, 2019 9:30 to 11:00
116B
 
Session Chair: Javier Vallés, Banco de España
Session type: contributed
 

Competing for Amazon's Buy Box: A machine-learning approach
   presented by: Álvaro Gómez-Losada, Joint Research Center - European Commission
   Discussant:   Yevgeniya Shevtsova, European Commission
 

Complementarities between trade and innovation efforts in their impact on performance of emerging economy firms
   presented by: Yevgeniya Shevtsova, European Commission
   Discussant:   Javier Vallés, Banco de España
 

Corporate Economic Profits in the Euro Area and the United States: Market Power or Competitive Advantage?
   presented by: Javier Vallés, Banco de España
   Discussant:   Álvaro Gómez-Losada, Joint Research Center - European Commission
 
Session 5: Auctions
September 5, 2019 9:30 to 11:00
215
 
Session Chair: Marcello Sartarelli, Universidad de Alcalá
Session type: contributed
 

Detecting Auctioneer Corruption: Evidence from Russian Procurement Auctions
   presented by: Vasily Korovkin, UCLA
   Discussant:   Andreas Hefti, University of Zurich; Zurich University
 

Market power and information effects in a multi-unit auction
   presented by: Andreas Hefti, University of Zurich; Zurich University
   Discussant:   Marcello Sartarelli, Universidad de Alcalá
 

Nibbling and Sniping in Ebay Auctions
   presented by: Marcello Sartarelli, Universidad de Alcalá
   Discussant:   Vasily Korovkin, UCLA
 
Session 6: Vertical Relations I
September 5, 2019 9:30 to 11:00
319
 
Session Chair: ELPINIKI BAKAOUKA, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Supplier Encroachment, Foreclosure, and Consumer Welfare
   presented by: Cong Pan, Nagoya University of Commerce & Business
   Discussant:   Rémi Avignon, CREST
 

Buying Groups and Product Variety
   presented by: Rémi Avignon, CREST
   Discussant:   ELPINIKI BAKAOUKA, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Horizontal Licensing in Vertically Related Markets
   presented by: ELPINIKI BAKAOUKA, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Discussant:   Cong Pan, Nagoya University of Commerce & Business
 
Session 7: Keynote Speaker: María Guadalupe
September 5, 2019 11:45 to 13:00
Aula Magna
 
Session type: invited
 

Evidence on Motives and Consequences of Cross-Border M&A
   presented by: Maria Guadalupe, INSEAD
 
Session 8: Mergers
September 5, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
114B
 
Session Chair: Emmanuel Petrakis, University of Crete
Session type: contributed
 

An Empirical Study of Upstream Collusion in Vertically Related Industries
   presented by: Masato Nishiwaki, Osaka U
   Discussant:   Fernando Martínez-Santos, Universidad CEU San Pablo
 

Branch consolidation and financial exclusion in the US bank market
[slides]
   presented by: Fernando Martínez-Santos, Universidad CEU San Pablo
   Discussant:   Emmanuel Petrakis, University of Crete
 

R&D Investments Fostering Horizontal Mergers
   presented by: Emmanuel Petrakis, University of Crete
   Discussant:   Masato Nishiwaki, Osaka U
 
Session 9: Platforms II
September 5, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
115A
 
Session Chair: Lorenzo Zirulia, Università di Bologna
Session type: contributed
 

Product differentiation with bundles of characteristics and multi-purchasing.
   presented by: Enrick Arnaud-Joufray, Telecom Paristech
   Discussant:   Nicolas Pasquier, University Grenoble-Alpes (UGA)
 

Delegation in two-sided markets
   presented by: Nicolas Pasquier, University Grenoble-Alpes (UGA)
   Discussant:   Lorenzo Zirulia, Università di Bologna
 

Seller competition and platform investment in two-sided markets
   presented by: Lorenzo Zirulia, Università di Bologna
   Discussant:   Enrick Arnaud-Joufray, Telecom Paristech
 
Session 10: Dynamic Interactions
September 5, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
115B
 
Session Chair: Leandro Gorno, FGV EPGE - Escola Brasileira de Economia e Finanças
Session type: contributed
 

A Model of the Built-In Review Systems on Platforms and Incentives for Manipulation
   presented by: Faruk Yasar, IDEA - BGSE
   Discussant:   Armando Jose Garcia Pires, Norwegian School of Economics (NHH)
 

A Simple Model of Crowdfunding Dynamics
   presented by: Michele Fabi, IDEA UAB
   Discussant:   Leandro Gorno, FGV EPGE - Escola Brasileira de Economia e Finanças
 

Competitive real options under private information
   presented by: Leandro Gorno, FGV EPGE - Escola Brasileira de Economia e Finanças
   Discussant:   Faruk Yasar, IDEA - BGSE
 
Session 11: Human Capital
September 5, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
116B
 
Session Chair: Pedro Mendi, Universidad de Navarra
Session type: contributed
 

R&D Grants and the Composition of Firm R&D: Does Human Capital Matter?
   presented by: Abel Lucena Pimentel, University of the Balearic Islands
   Discussant:   Alessandra Allocca, University of Mannheim
 

"No Man is an Island". An Empirical Study on Team Formation and Performance.
   presented by: Alessandra Allocca, University of Mannheim
   Discussant:   Pedro Mendi, Universidad de Navarra
 

Combining Internal Human Resources for Innovation: Empirical Evidence from Colombia
   presented by: Pedro Mendi, Universidad de Navarra
   Discussant:   Abel Lucena Pimentel, University of the Balearic Islands
 
Session 12: Transportation Economics I
September 5, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
215
 
Session Chair: Ramón Núñez-Sánchez, Universidad de Cantabria
Session type: contributed
 

BETTER BE QUIET: STRATEGIC ADVERTISING AFTER THE DIESELGATE
   presented by: Javier Campos, University of Las Palmas GC
   Discussant:   Javier Asensio, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 

Competition and welfare effects of intercity bus tendering reforms in Spain
   presented by: Javier Asensio, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
   Discussant:   Ramón Núñez-Sánchez, Universidad de Cantabria
 

Estimation of a demand function for port infrastructure services using a nested multinomial model
   presented by: Ramón Núñez-Sánchez, Universidad de Cantabria
   Discussant:   Javier Campos, University of Las Palmas GC
 
Session 13: Economics of Organizations
September 5, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
319
 
Session Chair: Paula Gonzalez, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
Session type: contributed
 

Agency conflicts and risk sharing in Public Private Partnerships
   presented by: Dimitrios Zormpas, University of Bologna
   Discussant:   Eduard Alonso-Pauli, UIB
 

A note between information accuracy and the organizational structure of the firm
   presented by: Eduard Alonso-Pauli, UIB
   Discussant:   Paula Gonzalez, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
 

Discipline, party switching and policy divergence
   presented by: Paula Gonzalez, Universidad Pablo de Olavide
   Discussant:   Dimitrios Zormpas, University of Bologna
 
Session 14: Mechanism Design
September 5, 2019 16:00 to 18:00
114B
 
Session Chair: Matthew Ellman, Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC)
Session type: contributed
 

Screening by Mode of Trade
   presented by: Juan Ignacio Beccuti Vazquez, U Bern
   Discussant:   Vitali Gretschko, ZEW; University of Mannheim
 

Sequential Procurement with Limited Commitment
   presented by: Vitali Gretschko, ZEW; University of Mannheim
   Discussant:   Ramon Torregrosa, Universidad de Salamanca
 

Two remarks on consumer surplus
   presented by: Ramon Torregrosa, Universidad de Salamanca
   Discussant:   Matthew Ellman, Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC)
 

Coordinating a crowd of uncertain contributors
   presented by: Matthew Ellman, Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC)
   Discussant:   Juan Ignacio Beccuti Vazquez, U Bern
 
Session 15: Platforms III
September 5, 2019 16:00 to 18:00
115A
 
Session Chair: Joan Calzada, Universitat de Barcelona
Session type: contributed
 

Multi-sided platforms and consumer obfuscation
   presented by: José Ignacio Heresi, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Elias Carroni, Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna
 

Superstars in two-sided markets: exclusives or not?
   presented by: Elias Carroni, Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna
   Discussant:   Michele Fabi, IDEA UAB
 

Content provision in the media market with single-homing and multi-homing consumers
   presented by: Armando Jose Garcia Pires, Norwegian School of Economics (NHH)
   Discussant:   Joan Calzada, Universitat de Barcelona
 

Platform Price Parity Clauses and Segmentation
   presented by: Joan Calzada, Universitat de Barcelona
   Discussant:   José Ignacio Heresi, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 16: Search
September 5, 2019 16:00 to 18:00
115B
 
Session Chair: Ignacio Monzon, Collegio Carlo Alberto
Session type: contributed
 

Price-Directed Search and Collusion
   presented by: Philipp Plaickner, Innsbruck University
   Discussant:   Keke Sun, Catholic University of Chile
 

Product returns and channel for consumer experimentation
   presented by: Keke Sun, Catholic University of Chile
   Discussant:   Martin Obradovits, University of Innsbruck
 

Bertrand Competition with Search Goods
   presented by: Martin Obradovits, University of Innsbruck
   Discussant:   Ignacio Monzon, Collegio Carlo Alberto
 

Frictions Lead to Sorting: a Partnership Model with On-the-Match Search
   presented by: Ignacio Monzon, Collegio Carlo Alberto
   Discussant:   Philipp Plaickner, Innsbruck University
 
Session 17: Firms' Performance
September 5, 2019 16:00 to 18:00
116B
 
Session Chair: Maria Garcia-Vega, Nottingham University
Session type: contributed
 

Is your Broadband really broad? Internet Speed, Labour Demand and Productivity Outcomes: Evidence from Italian Firms
   presented by: Fabrizio Colonna, Bank of Italy
   Discussant:   Juan Gallego, Universidad del Rosario
 

Innovation efforts and productivity: evidence fromColombian manufacturing firms.
   presented by: Juan Gallego, Universidad del Rosario
   Discussant:   Luis Medrano, Centro Universitario de la Defensa (Zaragoza)
 

Does Firm Size Really Follow a Power Law?
   presented by: Luis Medrano, Centro Universitario de la Defensa (Zaragoza)
   Discussant:   Maria Garcia-Vega, Nottingham University
 

Labor market reform and innovation. Evidence from Spain
   presented by: Maria Garcia-Vega, Nottingham University
   Discussant:   Fabrizio Colonna, Bank of Italy
 
Session 18: Consumer Behaviour II
September 5, 2019 16:00 to 18:00
215
 
Session Chair: Mar Reguant, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
 

Reformulation and taxes for healthier consumption: An empirical evidence in the French Dessert market
   presented by: Céline Bonnet, Toulouse School of Economics, INRA
   Discussant:   Pau Olivella, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE
 

Illness severity and the use of public health care by the privately insured. Is there a link?
   presented by: Pau Olivella, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona and Barcelona GSE
   Discussant:   Mar Reguant, Northwestern University
 

The Distributional Impacts of Real-Time Pricing
   presented by: Mar Reguant, Northwestern University
   Discussant:   Céline Bonnet, Toulouse School of Economics, INRA
 
Session 19: Vertical Relations II
September 5, 2019 16:00 to 18:00
319
 
Session Chair: Marcella Scrimitore, University of Salento
Session type: contributed
 

Exclusive Contracts in Durable Goods Markets
   presented by: Noriaki Matsushima, Osaka University
   Discussant:   Gordon Klein, University Muenster
 

National brands in hard discounters: market expansion and bargaining power effects
   presented by: Gordon Klein, University Muenster
   Discussant:   Marcella Scrimitore, University of Salento
 

Welfare-reducing licensing of a product innovation: when vertical relations matter
   presented by: Marcella Scrimitore, University of Salento
   Discussant:   Noriaki Matsushima, Osaka University
 
Session 20: Funcas Round Table: The Future of Mobility
September 5, 2019 18:00 to 19:30
Aula Magna
 
Session Chair: Juan José Ganuza, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Session type: invited
 
Session 21: Platforms IV
September 6, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
115A
 
Session Chair: Luis Aguiar, University of Zurich
Session type: contributed
 

Dealing with Uncertainty: The Value of Reputation in an Institutional Void
   presented by: Nicolas Eschenbaum, University of St. Gallen
   Discussant:   Anna Menozzi, Universita' del Piemonte Orientale "A. Avogadro"
 

User innovation and network effects. The case of video games
   presented by: Anna Menozzi, Universita' del Piemonte Orientale "A. Avogadro"
   Discussant:   Thanh Doan, University of East Anglia
 

Platform Competition in the Tablet PC Market: the Role of Application Quality
   presented by: Thanh Doan, University of East Anglia
   Discussant:   Luis Aguiar, University of Zurich
 

Platforms, Promotion, and Product Discovery: Evidence from Spotify Playlists
   presented by: Luis Aguiar, University of Zurich
   Discussant:   Nicolas Eschenbaum, University of St. Gallen
 
Session 22: Collusion
September 6, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
115B
 
Session Chair: Alexander Rasch, Duesseldorf Institute for Competition Ec
Session type: contributed
 

Cartelization: is it worth it?
   presented by: Carmen García Galindo, European University Institute
   Discussant:   Alessandro Tampieri, University of Florence
 

Faking Patience with Tacit Collusion
   presented by: Alessandro Tampieri, University of Florence
   Discussant:   Timo Klein, University of Amsterdam
 

Autonomous Algorithmic Collusion: Q-Learning Under Sequential Pricing
   presented by: Timo Klein, University of Amsterdam
   Discussant:   Alexander Rasch, Duesseldorf Institute for Competition Ec
 

Private Information, Price Discrimination, and Collusion
   presented by: Alexander Rasch, Duesseldorf Institute for Competition Ec
   Discussant:   Carmen García Galindo, European University Institute
 
Session 23: Regulation
September 6, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
116A
 
Session Chair: Aleix Calveras, Universitat de les Illes Balears CIF ESQ0718001A
Session type: contributed
 

Corporate social responsibility, trust and regulation
   presented by: Aleix Calveras, Universitat de les Illes Balears CIF ESQ0718001A
   Discussant:   Francisco Martínez-Sánchez, Universidad de Murcia
 

Preventing Commercial Piracy when Consumers are Loss Averse
   presented by: Francisco Martínez-Sánchez, Universidad de Murcia
   Discussant:   Filippo Maria D'ARCANGELO, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Environmental Policy and Investment Location Decisions: The Risk of Carbon Leakage in the EU-ETS
   presented by: Filippo Maria D'ARCANGELO, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Carlo Capuano, University of Naples FEDERICO II
 

The welfare effect of personal data market regulation
   presented by: Carlo Capuano, University of Naples FEDERICO II
   Discussant:   Aleix Calveras, Universitat de les Illes Balears CIF ESQ0718001A
 
Session 24: Innovation I
September 6, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
116B
 
Session Chair: Catalina Martínez, CSIC-IPP
Session type: contributed
 

The Relationship Between Competition and Innovation Under the Presence of Firms' Financial Constraints
   presented by: Georgios Petropoulos, MIT and Bruegel
   Discussant:   Guillermo Arenas, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
 

The Effect of Innovation on Skilled and Unskilled Workers during Bad Times
   presented by: Guillermo Arenas, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
   Discussant:   Morgane Guignard, CREST
 

How Innovation Affects Bargaining and Profit Sharing ? Evidence from the Margarine Market.
   presented by: Morgane Guignard, CREST
   Discussant:   Catalina Martínez, CSIC-IPP
 

Thinking of leaving academia? A firm’s optimal selection and management of scientists
   presented by: Catalina Martínez, CSIC-IPP
   Discussant:   Georgios Petropoulos, MIT and Bruegel
 
Session 25: Transportation Economics II
September 6, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
215
 
Session Chair: Ricardo Flores-Fillol, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Session type: contributed
 

Congestion and Incentives in the Age of Driverless Cars
   presented by: Alessandro Fedele, Free University of Bolzano/Bozen
   Discussant:   Rafael Moner-Colonques, Universitat de València
 

Competition and cooperation between HSR and air transport
   presented by: Rafael Moner-Colonques, Universitat de València
   Discussant:   M. Pilar Socorro, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
 

Air transport subsidies for resident passengers: the unexpected effects on competition
   presented by: M. Pilar Socorro, Universidad de Las Palmas de Gran Canaria
   Discussant:   Ricardo Flores-Fillol, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
 

Market Structure and Quality Determination for Complementary Products: Alliances and Service Quality in the Airline Industry
   presented by: Ricardo Flores-Fillol, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
   Discussant:   Alessandro Fedele, Free University of Bolzano/Bozen
 
Session 26: Digital Economics
September 6, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
319
 
Session Chair: Emmanuel Lorenzon, Paris-Dauphine University, PSL Research University
Session type: contributed
 

Peer-to-peer Rental vs Secondhand Markets: Implications on the Manufacturing of Durable Goods
   presented by: Thuc Huan Ha, CORE - Universite Catholique de Louvain
   Discussant:   Toshihiro Tsuchihashi, Daito Bunka University
 

A Buyout Option Alleviates Implicit Collusion in Uniform-Price Auctions
   presented by: Toshihiro Tsuchihashi, Daito Bunka University
   Discussant:   Cuong H. Vuong, University of Montpellier
 

Investment in quality upgrade and regulation of the internet
   presented by: Cuong H. Vuong, University of Montpellier
   Discussant:   Emmanuel Lorenzon, Paris-Dauphine University, PSL Research University
 

Zero-Rating and Investment Incentives
   presented by: Emmanuel Lorenzon, Paris-Dauphine University, PSL Research University
   Discussant:   Thuc Huan Ha, CORE - Universite Catholique de Louvain
 
Session 27: Frontiers in Theoretical Industrial Organization
September 6, 2019 11:30 to 13:00
Aula Magna
 
Session Chair: Matthew Ellman, Institute for Economic Analysis (CSIC)
Session type: invited
 

Career Concerns in an Adversarial Setting
   presented by: Rosa Ferrer, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Collusion via Market Allocation
   presented by: Elisabetta Iossa, University of Rome Tor Vergata
 

Mergers and Demand-enhancing Investment
   presented by: Bruno Jullien, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 28: Trade & IO
September 6, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
114B
 
Session Chair: Dolores Añon Higon, Universitat de Valencia
Session type: contributed
 

Exports of Spanish manufacturing firms and financial constraints
   presented by: Óscar Vicente-Chirivella, Universitat de les Illes Balears
   Discussant:   José C. Fariñas, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
 

Foreign sourcing and exporting
   presented by: Juan Máñez, Universitat de València and ERI-CES
   Discussant:   Dolores Añon Higon, Universitat de Valencia
 

Information and Communication Technology and Exports: Evidence for Spanish manufacturing firms
   presented by: Dolores Añon Higon, Universitat de Valencia
   Discussant:   Óscar Vicente-Chirivella, Universitat de les Illes Balears
 
Session 29: Vertical Relations III
September 6, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
115A
 
Session Chair: Ramon Faulí-Oller, Universidad de Alicante (FAE)
Session type: contributed
 

Supply Chain Innovations and Partial Ownership
   presented by: Shiva Shekhar, Compass Lexecon
   Discussant:   Chrysovalantou Milliou, Athens University of Economics and Business
 

Outsourcing without Cost Advantages
   presented by: Chrysovalantou Milliou, Athens University of Economics and Business
   Discussant:   Ramon Faulí-Oller, Universidad de Alicante (FAE)
 

Buyer power and asymmetric retail formats
   presented by: Ramon Faulí-Oller, Universidad de Alicante (FAE)
   Discussant:   Shiva Shekhar, Compass Lexecon
 
Session 30: Game Theory
September 6, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
115B
 
Session Chair: Allard van der Made, U Groningen
Session type: contributed
 

Equilibrium Selection in Hawk-Dove Games
   presented by: Mario Blázquez de Paz, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
   Discussant:   Hamed Markazi Moghadam, Leibniz University Hannover
 

A revealed preference test for relative maximization and application to the crude oil industry
   presented by: Hamed Markazi Moghadam, Leibniz University Hannover
   Discussant:   Allard van der Made, U Groningen
 

Endogenous Product Lines
   presented by: Allard van der Made, U Groningen
   Discussant:   Mario Blázquez de Paz, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
 
Session 31: Innovation II
September 6, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
116B
 
Session Chair: Gerard Llobet, CEMFI
Session type: contributed
 

Licensing and early mover advantage post patent
   presented by: Johannes Muthers, University of Linz, JKU
   Discussant:   Johannes Schneider, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Aspiration, Inspiration and Perspiration: A Model of Dynamic Project Choice
   presented by: Johannes Schneider, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Discussant:   Gerard Llobet, CEMFI
 

On the Long-term Interaction between Patent Screening and its Enforcement
   presented by: Gerard Llobet, CEMFI
   Discussant:   Johannes Muthers, University of Linz, JKU
 
Session 32: Demand
September 6, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
215
 
Session Chair: Alan Crawford, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Identification and Estimation of Demand for Bundles
   presented by: Ao Wang, CREST
   Discussant:   Valentin Lindlacher, ifo Institute Munich
 

Market definition for broadband internet in Austria: Need boundaries be drawn along bandwidth or between technologies?
   presented by: Valentin Lindlacher, ifo Institute Munich
   Discussant:   Alan Crawford, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Approximating demand dynamics in antitrust policy
   presented by: Alan Crawford, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
   Discussant:   Ao Wang, CREST
 
Session 33: Law and Economics
September 6, 2019 14:00 to 15:30
319
 
Session Chair: Jan Bouckaert, UNIVERSITY OF ANTWERP
Session type: contributed
 

Judicial Decisions and Financial Advice. The Role of Transparency and Investor Sophistication.
   presented by: Juan José Ganuza, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
   Discussant:   Marco Castellani, University of Udine
 

Delegation in procurement: A theoretical model of reciprocity
   presented by: Marco Castellani, University of Udine
   Discussant:   Jan Bouckaert, UNIVERSITY OF ANTWERP
 

Conflicts of Interests, Ethical Rules, and Competition
   presented by: Jan Bouckaert, UNIVERSITY OF ANTWERP
   Discussant:   Juan José Ganuza, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 
Session 34: Frontiers in Empirical Industrial Organization
September 6, 2019 16:00 to 17:30
Aula Magna
 
Session Chair: Amparo Sanchis, Universidad de Valencia and ERI-CES
Session type: invited
 

Shareholder Democracy
   presented by: Vicente Cunat, London School of Economics
 

Measuring Information Frictions: A Moment Inequality Approach
   presented by: Eduardo Morales, Princeton University
 

Global Declining Competition
   presented by: Carolina Villegas Sanchez, ESADE Business School
 

34 sessions, 107 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Añon Higon, DoloresP28, D28, C28
2Aguiar, LuisP21, D21, C21
3Allocca, AlessandraP11, D11
4Alonso-Pauli, EduardP13, D13
5Arenas, GuillermoP24, D24
6Arnaud-Joufray, EnrickP9, D9
7Asensio, JavierP12, D12
8Avignon, RémiP6, D6
9Bajo-Buenestado, RaulP1, D1, C1
10BAKAOUKA, ELPINIKIP6, D6, C6
11Beccuti Vazquez, Juan IgnacioP14, D14
12Blázquez de Paz, MarioP30, D30
13Bonnet, CélineP18, D18
14Bouckaert, JanP33, D33, C33
15Calveras, AleixP23, D23, C23
16Calzada, JoanP15, D15, C15
17Campos, JavierP12, D12
18Capuano, CarloP23, D23
19Carroni, EliasP15, D15
20Castellani, MarcoP33, D33
21Colonna, FabrizioP17, D17
22Crawford, AlanP32, D32, C32
23Cunat, VicenteP34
24D'ARCANGELO, Filippo MariaP23, D23
25Doan, ThanhP21, D21
26Ellman, MatthewP14, D14, C14, C27
27Eschenbaum, NicolasP21, D21
28Fabi, MicheleP10, D15
29Fariñas, José C.D28
30Faulí-Oller, RamonP29, D29, C29
31Fedele, AlessandroP25, D25
32Ferrer, RosaP27
33Flores-Fillol, RicardoP25, D25, C25
34Gallego, JuanP17, D17
35Ganuza, Juan JoséC20, P33, D33
36García Galindo, CarmenP22, D22
37Garcia Pires, Armando JoseD10, P15
38Garcia-Vega, MariaP17, D17, C17
39Gómez-Losada, ÁlvaroP4, D4
40Gonzalez, PaulaP13, D13, C13
41Gorno, LeandroP10, D10, C10
42Gretschko, VitaliP14, D14
43Guadalupe, MariaP7
44Guignard, MorganeP24, D24
45Ha, Thuc HuanP26, D26
46Hefti, AndreasP5, D5
47Heresi, José IgnacioP15, D15
48Iossa, ElisabettaP27
49Jansen, JosP3, D3, C3
50Jullien, BrunoP27
51Klein, GordonP19, D19
52Klein, TimoP22, D22
53Korovkin, VasilyP5, D5
54Lemus, JorgeP2, D2
55Lindlacher, ValentinP32, D32
56Liu, QianshuoP3, D3
57Llobet, GerardP31, D31, C31
58Lorenzon, EmmanuelP26, D26, C26
59Lucena Pimentel, AbelP11, D11
60Markazi Moghadam, HamedP30, D30
61Martínez, CatalinaP24, D24, C24
62Martínez-Santos, FernandoP8, D8
63Martínez-Sánchez, FranciscoP23, D23
64Matsushima, NoriakiP19, D19
65Máñez, JuanP28
66Medrano, LuisP17, D17
67Mendi, PedroP11, D11, C11
68Menozzi, AnnaP21, D21
69Milliou, ChrysovalantouP29, D29
70Moner-Colonques, RafaelP25, D25
71Monzon, IgnacioP16, D16, C16
72Morales, EduardoP34
73Muthers, JohannesP31, D31
74Núñez-Sánchez, RamónP12, D12, C12
75Nishiwaki, MasatoP8, D8
76Obradovits, MartinP16, D16
77Olivella, PauP18, D18
78Pan, CongP6, D6
79Pasquier, NicolasP9, D9
80Petrakis, EmmanuelP8, D8, C8
81Petropoulos, GeorgiosP24, D24
82Plaickner, PhilippP16, D16
83Poudou, Jean-ChristopheP1, D1
84Rasch, AlexanderP22, D22, C22
85Reguant, MarP18, D18, C18
86Rossi, MichelangeloP1, D1
87Sanchis, AmparoC34
88Sartarelli, MarcelloP5, D5, C5
89Schneider, JohannesP31, D31
90Schwarz, MarcoP3, D3
91Scrimitore, MarcellaP19, D19, C19
92Serena, MarcoP2, D2
93Shekhar, ShivaP29, D29
94Shelegia, SandroP2, D2, C2
95Shevtsova, YevgeniyaP4, D4
96Socorro, M. PilarP25, D25
97Sun, KekeP16, D16
98Tampieri, AlessandroP22, D22
99Torregrosa, RamonP14, D14
100Tsuchihashi, ToshihiroP26, D26
101Vallés, JavierP4, D4, C4
102van der Made, AllardP30, D30, C30
103Vicente-Chirivella, ÓscarP28, D28
104Villegas Sanchez, CarolinaP34
105Vuong, Cuong H.P26, D26
106Wang, AoP32, D32
107Yasar, FarukP10, D10
108Zirulia, LorenzoP9, D9, C9
109Zormpas, DimitriosP13, D13

 

This program was last updated on 2019-09-03 11:55:37 EDT