2021 IAAE Annual Conference - International Association for Applied Econometrics

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeTypeTitle/LocationPapers
1June 22, 2021
13:00-14:00
invited Gibbs Lecture, Jaap Abbring: Identifying time preferences in dynamic discrete choice models

    Location: Plenary room

0
2June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Dynamic Factors I

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
3June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Empirical Finance I

    Location: Parallel room 2

3
4June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Estimation of macro models

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
5June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Financial Econometrics: Risk

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
6June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Household Consumption and Saving I

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
7June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Income and Wealth Inequality

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
8June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Labor Economics I

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
9June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Macro Risk and Uncertainty I

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
10June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Panel Data I: Unknown Groups and Clusters

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
11June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Production Functions and Productivity

    Location: Parallel room 10

3
12June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Regression Discontinuity

    Location: Parallel room 11

4
13June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Spatial Econometrics

    Location: Parallel room 12

4
14June 22, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Time series: Theory I

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
15June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Demand Estimation I

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
16June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Empirical Finance II

    Location: Parallel room 2

4
17June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Financial Econometrics: Robust Inference

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
18June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Fiscal policy I

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
19June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Household Consumption and Saving II

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
20June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Labor Economics II

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
21June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Macro shocks

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
22June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Network Econometrics: Methodology I

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
23June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Panel Data II: Unobserved Factor Structure

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
24June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Spatial and High-Dimensional Data

    Location: Parallel room 10

3
25June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Testing/Inference of Distributions, Ranks, and Menus

    Location: Parallel room 11

4
26June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Time series methods II

    Location: Parallel room 12

4
27June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Treatment Effects I

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
28June 22, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed VAR models I

    Location: Parallel room 14

4
29June 22, 2021
18:00-19:00
invited Plenary 1, Yuichi Kitamura: Group membership in flexible choice models

    Location: Plenary room

0
30June 23, 2021
13:00-14:00
invited Plenary 2, Enrique Sentana: Discrete mixtures of normal pseudo maximum likelihood estimators of structural vector autoregressions.

    Location: Plenary room

0
31June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Aggregate Fluctuations I

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
32June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Covid-19 I

    Location: Parallel room 2

4
33June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Economics of Education I

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
34June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Empirical Finance III

    Location: Parallel room 4

3
35June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Financial Econometrics: Asset Pricing and Factor Modeling

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
36June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Financial Frictions

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
37June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Forecast combination

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
38June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Health Economics I

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
39June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Macro finance I

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
40June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Marriage and Divorce

    Location: Parallel room 10

4
41June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Monetary Policy III

    Location: Parallel room 11

3
42June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Network Econometrics: Methodology II

    Location: Parallel room 12

3
43June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Nonparametric Estimation and Identification

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
44June 23, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Panel Data III: Nonlinear Models

    Location: Parallel room 14

4
45June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Banks and Lending Markets

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
46June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Covid-19 II

    Location: Parallel room 2

4
47June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Demand Estimation II

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
48June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Empirical Finance IV

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
49June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Estimation of Microeconometric Models I

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
50June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Financial Econometrics: Jumps and Drifts in Asset Prices

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
51June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Forecasting I

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
52June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Health Economics II

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
53June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Household Consumption and Finance

    Location: Parallel room 9

3
54June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Macro theory

    Location: Parallel room 10

4
55June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Methods for impulse response function estimation

    Location: Parallel room 11

4
56June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Micro data for macro questions

    Location: Parallel room 12

4
57June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Monetary Policy II

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
58June 23, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Panel Data IV: Treatment Effects

    Location: Parallel room 14

4
59June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Bond Markets and Yields I

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
60June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Financial Econometrics: Topics II

    Location: Parallel room 2

4
61June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Labor Economics III

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
62June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Macro finance II

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
63June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Macro II

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
64June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Network Econometrics: Applications I

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
65June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Nowcasting

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
66June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Oil and commodity markets I

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
67June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Panel Data V: Heterogeneity

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
68June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Phillips curve

    Location: Parallel room 10

4
69June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Public Finance

    Location: Parallel room 11

4
70June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Time Series Theory II

    Location: Parallel room 12

4
71June 23, 2021
17:55-19:40
contributed Treatment Effects II

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
72June 23, 2021
19:45-20:45
invited IAAE Lecture, Frank Diebold: Reduced-Form vs. Structural Perspectives on Melting Arctic Sea Ice.

    Location: Plenary room

0
73June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Applied Micro I

    Location: Parallel room 1

3
74June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Applied Micro III

    Location: Parallel room 2

3
75June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Econometric Methodology I

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
76June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Empirical Finance

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
77June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Exchange rates

    Location: Parallel room 5

3
78June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Forecasting

    Location: Parallel room 6

3
79June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Shocks, news and uncertainty

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
80June 24, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications:VAR models

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
81June 24, 2021
13:00-14:00
invited Robeco Lecture, Wouter den Haan: Problems in Applied Macroeconomics

    Location: Plenary room

0
82June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Bond Markets and Yields II

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
83June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Child Health and Development I

    Location: Parallel room 2

4
84June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed DSGE Models II

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
85June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Economics of Education II

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
86June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Estimation of Microeconometric Models II

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
87June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Forecasting II

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
88June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Human Capital and Skills

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
89June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Macro I

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
90June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Monetary Policy I

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
91June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Prices,inflation, and expectations I

    Location: Parallel room 10

4
92June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Testing and Partial Identification

    Location: Parallel room 11

4
93June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Time Series Theory III

    Location: Parallel room 12

4
94June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Urban Economics and Housing

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
95June 24, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed VAR models II

    Location: Parallel room 14

4
96June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Child Health and Development II

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
97June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Decisionmaking and Stategic Agents

    Location: Parallel room 2

3
98June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Dynamic Factors II

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
99June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Estimation of Microeconometric Models III

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
100June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Financial Econometrics: Predicting Features of Asset Prices

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
101June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Financial Econometrics: Topics

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
102June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Forecasting III

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
103June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Gender Gap

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
104June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Instrumental Variables Estimation

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
105June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed International Trade

    Location: Parallel room 10

4
106June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Labor Economics IV

    Location: Parallel room 11

4
107June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Macro III

    Location: Parallel room 12

4
108June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Oil and commodity markets II

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
109June 24, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Time Series Theory IV

    Location: Parallel room 14

4
110June 24, 2021
18:00-19:00
invited Plenary 3, Yanqin Fan: Vector copulas

    Location: Plenary room

0
111June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Applied Micro II

    Location: Parallel room 1

3
112June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Business Cycles

    Location: Parallel room 2

3
113June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Econometric Methodology II

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
114June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Empirical Macro

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
115June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Financial Econometrics

    Location: Parallel room 5

3
116June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Fiscal policy

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
117June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Monetary Policy

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
118June 25, 2021
12:10-12:55
contributed Communications: Time series Methods

    Location: Parallel room 8

3
119June 25, 2021
13:00-14:00
invited DNB Lecture, Herman van Dijk: Quantifying time-varying forecasting uncertainty and risk for the real price of oil in regular and crisis periods.

    Location: Plenary room

0
120June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Business cycle heterogeneity

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
121June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed DSGE models I

    Location: Parallel room 2

4
122June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Environmental Economics

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
123June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed High Frequency and Time Series

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
124June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Labor Economics V

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
125June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Machine learning

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
126June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Macro IV

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
127June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Macro Risk and Uncertainty II

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
128June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Monetary Policy V

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
129June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed News and uncertainty

    Location: Parallel room 10

4
130June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Online Markets

    Location: Parallel room 11

3
131June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Time Series Methods I

    Location: Parallel room 12

4
132June 25, 2021
14:05-15:50
contributed Treatment Effects III

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
133June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Auctions and Online Markets

    Location: Parallel room 1

4
134June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Covid-19 III

    Location: Parallel room 2

4
135June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Financial Econometrics: Financial Volatility and Systemic Risk

    Location: Parallel room 3

4
136June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Financial Stress and the Macroeconomy

    Location: Parallel room 4

4
137June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Forecasting IV

    Location: Parallel room 5

4
138June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Inference in Binary Choice Models

    Location: Parallel room 6

4
139June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Labor Economics VI

    Location: Parallel room 7

4
140June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Local projections I

    Location: Parallel room 8

4
141June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Macro V

    Location: Parallel room 9

4
142June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Monetary Policy VI

    Location: Parallel room 10

4
143June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Network Econometrics: Applications II

    Location: Parallel room 11

4
144June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Political Economy

    Location: Parallel room 12

3
145June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Prices,inflation, expectations II

    Location: Parallel room 13

4
146June 25, 2021
16:00-17:45
contributed Treatment Effects IV

    Location: Parallel room 14

4
147June 25, 2021
18:00-19:00
invited Plenary 4, Juan Rubio Ramirez: Dividend momentum and stock return predictability: a Bayesian approach

    Location: Plenary room

0
 

147 sessions, 538 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

2021 IAAE Annual Conference - International Association for Applied Econometrics

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Gibbs Lecture, Jaap Abbring: Identifying time preferences in dynamic discrete choice models
June 22, 2021 13:00 to 14:00
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 2: Dynamic Factors I
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Carlo Favero, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Dimension Reduction for High Dimensional Vector Autoregressive Models
   presented by: Gianluca Cubadda, Università di Roma
 

A Multilevel Factor Model with Observation-Driven Dynamics
   presented by: Mariia Artemova, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 

Factoring in the micro: a transaction-level dynamic factor approach to the decomposition of export volatility.
   presented by: Angelo Cuzzola, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna
 

Factor Models with Drifting Prices
   presented by: Carlo Favero, Bocconi University
 
Session 3: Empirical Finance I
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Anthony Garratt, University of Warwick
Session type: contributed
 

Commodity Pricing: Time-Varying Discount Rates vs. Investors' Heterogeneity
   presented by: Valerio Potì, University College Dublin Ireland
 

Robust q Theory
   presented by: Qian Qi, Peking University
 

Currency Anomalies
   presented by: Anthony Garratt, University of Warwick
 
Session 4: Estimation of macro models
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Alessandro Rebucci, The Johns Hopkins Carey Business School
Session type: contributed
 

Two-Step Identification and Estimation of Macro Models with an Application to Heterogeneous Earnings Risk
   presented by: Eva Janssens, University of Amsterdam
 

Efficient and robust inference of models with occasionally binding constraints
   presented by: Massimo Giovannini, European Commission
 

Financial Crises and Shadow Banks: A Quantitative Analysis
   presented by: Matthias Rottner, Deutsche Bundesbank
 

Estimating Macroeconomic Models of Financial Crises: An Endogenous Regime-Switching Approach
   presented by: Alessandro Rebucci, The Johns Hopkins Carey Business School
 
Session 5: Financial Econometrics: Risk
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Xin Huang, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Conditional Quantile Coverage: an Application to Growth-at-Risk
   presented by: Daniel Gutknecht, University of Frankfurt
 

Scaled Dynamic Equicorrelation Models
   presented by: Bram van Os, Erasmus School of Economics, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

COVID-19: Tail Risk and Predictive Regressions
   presented by: Rustam Ibragimov, Imperial College London
 

A Tale of Two Tail Risks: Bank Credit Risk and Financial Market Jump Hazard
   presented by: Xin Huang, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 6: Household Consumption and Saving I
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Jeanne Commault, Sciences Po
Session type: contributed
 

Flexibility vs. Commitment: The Effect of Home Equity Withdrawal on Consumption, Saving, and Welfare
   presented by: Patrick Moran, University of Copenhagen & IFS
 

The Anatomy of the Consumption Response to a Household Foreign Currency Debt Crisis
   presented by: Győző Gyöngyösi, Leibniz Institute for Financial Research SAFE e.V.
 

The Distribution of Households' Indebtedness and the Transmission of Monetary Policy
   presented by: Paul Hubert, Banque de France & Sciences Po - OFCE
 

Why Does Consumption Fluctuate in Old Age and How Should the Government Insure It?
   presented by: Jeanne Commault, Sciences Po
 
Session 7: Income and Wealth Inequality
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Michael Haliassos, Goethe University Frankfurt
Session type: contributed
 

Do Parents Propagate Income Inequality among Children? Evidence from Chinese and Swedish Twins
   presented by: Aiday Sikhova, NA
 

Intergenerational Income Mobility and Income Taxation
   presented by: Mehmet Soytas, Ozyegin University
 

Impact of universities in a flat hierarchy: Do degrees from top universities lead to a higher wage?
   presented by: Jakob Schwerter, TU Dortmund, IFS
 

Wealth Inequality: Opportunity or Unfairness?
   presented by: Michael Haliassos, Goethe University Frankfurt
 
Session 8: Labor Economics I
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Martin Biewen, University of Tübingen
Session type: contributed
 

Skilled and Unskilled Labor Are Less Substitutable than Commonly Thought
   presented by: Olesia Zeynalova, Charles University
 

Can Recidivism Be Prevented From Behind Bars? Evidence From a Behavioral Program
   presented by: William Arbour, University of Toronto
 

Love thy Neighbour? Brexit and Hate Crime
   presented by: Joel Carr, University of Antwerp
 

The effects of the German minimum wage on the distribution of hourly wages and hours worked
   presented by: Martin Biewen, University of Tübingen
 
Session 9: Macro Risk and Uncertainty I
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Alessia Paccagnini, University College Dublin
Session type: contributed
 

Modeling and Forecasting Macroeconomic Downside Risk
   presented by: Andrea De Polis, University of Warwick
 

Measuring Aggregate and Sectoral Uncertainty
   presented by: Luis Uzeda, Bank of Canada
 

Using Survey Information for Improving the Density Nowcasting of US GDP with a Focus on Predictive Performance during Covid-19 Pandemic
   presented by: Cem Cakmakli, Koc University
 

Identifying High-Frequency Shocks with Bayesian Mixed-Frequency VARs
   presented by: Alessia Paccagnini, University College Dublin
 
Session 10: Panel Data I: Unknown Groups and Clusters
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: James MacKinnon, Queen's University
Session type: contributed
 

Forecasting with Bayesian Grouped Random Effects in Panel Data
   presented by: Boyuan Zhang, University of Pennsylvania
 

Estimation and Identification of Latent Group Structures in Panel Data
   presented by: Ali Mehrabani, University of California, Riverside
 

Hidden Group Time Profiles: Heterogeneous Drawdown Behaviours in Retirement
   presented by: Igor Balnozan, University of New South Wales
 

Testing for the appropriate level of clustering in linear regression models
   presented by: James MacKinnon, Queen's University
 
Session 11: Production Functions and Productivity
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Tommaso Bighelli, Halle Institute for Economic Research
Session type: contributed
 

Estimating Productivity in the Presence of Spillovers: Firm-level Evidence from the US Production Network
   presented by: Ebehi Iyoha, Vanderbilt University
 

Estimation of Production function with revenue data.
   presented by: Susumu Imai, Hokkaido University
 

European Firm Concentration and Aggregate Productivity
   presented by: Tommaso Bighelli, Halle Institute for Economic Research
 
Session 12: Regression Discontinuity
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Shu Shen, UC Davis
Session type: contributed
 

Mode Treatment Effects in the Regression Discontinuity Designs
   presented by: Tao Wang, University of California at Riverside
 

Heterogeneous Treatment Effects in Regression Discontinuity Design
   presented by: Ágoston Reguly, Central European University
 

Visual Inference and Graphical Representation in Regression Discontinuity Designs
   presented by: Zhuan Pei, Cornell University
 

Dynamic Regression Discontinuity Under Treatment Effect Heterogeneity
   presented by: Shu Shen, UC Davis
 
Session 13: Spatial Econometrics
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Mark Watson, Princeton University
Session type: contributed
 

Spatial dynamic differential game models: a leader and followers with multiple activities
   presented by: Hanbat Jeong, The Ohio State University
 

Sparse Generalized Yule–Walker Estimation for Large Spatio-temporal Autoregressions with an Application to Satellite Data
   presented by: Etienne Wijler, Maastricht University
 

A Canonical Representation of Block Matrices with Applications to Covariance and Correlation Matrices
   presented by: Ilya Archakov, University of Vienna
 

Spatial Correlation Robust Inference
   presented by: Mark Watson, Princeton University
 
Session 14: Time series: Theory I
June 22, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Adriana Cornea-Madeira, University of York
Session type: contributed
 

Panel Cointegration Bounds Testing with Common Factors
   presented by: Josep Lluís Carrion-i-Silvestre, University of Barcelona
 

Inference in Non-stationary High-Dimensional VARs
   presented by: Luca Margaritella, Maastricht University
 

Conditional Moments of Noncausal Alpha-Stable Processes and the Prediction of Bubble Crash Odds
   presented by: Sebastien Fries, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 

Bootstrap Tests for Integer-valued GARCH Models with Covariates
   presented by: Adriana Cornea-Madeira, University of York
 
Session 15: Demand Estimation I
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Xiaoxia Shi, University of Wisconsin at Madison
Session type: contributed
 

Sources of State Dependence in Brand Choices: Learning vs. Switching Costs
   presented by: Daisoon Kim, North Carolina State University
 

Estimating the Potential Effect of Multi-Market Contact on the Intensity of Competition
   presented by: Alon Eizenberg, Hebrew University Jerusalem
 

Approximating demand dynamics in storable good industries
   presented by: Alan Crawford, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Estimating Demand for Differentiated Products with Zeroes in Market Share Data
   presented by: Xiaoxia Shi, University of Wisconsin at Madison
 
Session 16: Empirical Finance II
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: N'Golo Koné, Université de Montréal
Session type: contributed
 

How to Detect Financial Bubbles? A New Indicator
   presented by: Marlon Fritz, University of Paderborn
 

Issuance and Valuation of Corporate Bonds with Quantitative Easing
   presented by: Stefano Pegoraro, University of Notre Dame
 

Temperature Shocks and Real Exchange Rates
   presented by: Jonas Nauerz,
 

Reinsurance demand and liquidity creation: A search for bi-causality
   presented by: N'Golo Koné, Université de Montréal
 
Session 17: Financial Econometrics: Robust Inference
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Predictability of Cryptocurrency Returns: Evidence from Robust Tests
   presented by: Siyun He, University of Michigan
 

New Approaches to Robust Inference on Market (Non-)Efficiency,Volatility Clustering and Nonlinear Dependence
   presented by: Anton Skrobotov, Russian Presidential Academy of National Economy and Public Administration and Saint Petersburg Univ
 

High-frequency instruments and identification-robust inference for stochastic volatility models
   presented by: Md. Nazmul Ahsan, Concordia University and CIRANO
 

Double Robust Continuous Updating GMM
   presented by: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
 
Session 18: Fiscal policy I
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Thorsten Drautzburg, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
Session type: contributed
 

Measuring the Fiscal Multiplier when Plans Take Time to Implement
   presented by: Kalvinder Shields, University of Melbourne
 

State Dependence of Fiscal Multipliers: The Source of Fluctuations Matters
   presented by: Francesco Zanetti, University of Oxford
 

State dependent government spending multipliers: Downward nominal wage rigidity and sources of business cycle fluctuations
   presented by: Yoon J. Jo, Texas A&M University
 

Partisanship and Fiscal Policy in Economic Unions: Evidence from U.S. States
   presented by: Thorsten Drautzburg, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia
 
Session 19: Household Consumption and Saving II
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Eve Colson-Sihra, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
 

The Covid-19 Crisis and Consumption: Survey Evidence from Six EU Countries
   presented by: Dimitris Christelis, University of Glasgow
 

Consumer Cash Withdrawal Behavior: Access to Cash and Density of the Banking Network
   presented by: Matthew Strathearn, Bank of Canada
 

Culture and portfolios: trust, precautionary savings and home ownership
   presented by: Johannes Fleck, European University Institute
 

Does Inequality Affect the Perception of Needs?
   presented by: Eve Colson-Sihra, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
 
Session 20: Labor Economics II
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Fabian Lange, McGill University
Session type: contributed
 

Examining Income Expectations in the College and Early Post-college Periods: New Distributional Tests of Rational Expectations
   presented by: Yifan Gong, University of Western Ontario
 

Job Mobility Within and Across Occupations
   presented by: Attila Gyetvai, Duke University
 

Intrahousehold Commitment and Intertemporal Labor Supply
   presented by: Jorge Velilla, University of La Rioja
 

On the Role of Learning, Human Capital, and Performance Incentives for Wages
   presented by: Fabian Lange, McGill University
 
Session 21: Macro shocks
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Francesco Furlanetto, Norges Bank
Session type: contributed
 

The Multifaceted Impact of US Trade Policy on Financial Markets
   presented by: Lukas Boer, DIW Berlin
 

Global uncertainty and the dollar
   presented by: Georgios Georgiadis, European Central Bank
 

US Tax and Spending Shocks 1950–2019: SVAR Overidentification with External Instruments
   presented by: James McNeil, Dalhousie University
 

Estimating hysteresis effects
   presented by: Francesco Furlanetto, Norges Bank
 
Session 22: Network Econometrics: Methodology I
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Bryan Graham, UC Berkeley
Session type: contributed
 

Identification and Estimation of Social Interactions in Endogenous Peer Groups
   presented by: Shuyang Sheng, UCLA
 

Identification and Estimation of Network Models with Nonparametric Unobserved Heterogeneity
   presented by: Andrei Zeleneev, University College London
 

Spillovers, Homophily, and Selection into Treatment: The Network Propensity Score
   presented by: Alejandro Sanchez Becerra, University of Pennsylvania
 

“An optimal test for strategic interaction in social and economic network formation between heterogeneous agents”
   presented by: Bryan Graham, UC Berkeley
 
Session 23: Panel Data II: Unobserved Factor Structure
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Yiannis Karavias, University of Birmingham
Session type: contributed
 

Regularized Quantile Regression with Interactive Fixed Effects
   presented by: Junlong Feng, Hong Kong University of Science and Tech
 

Impact of extreme temperatures on wheat crops in Australia: An interactive fixed effects approach
   presented by: Natalia Bailey, Monash University
 

A semiparametric panel data model with common factors and spatial dependence: the knowledge production function
   presented by: Alexandra Soberon, Universidad de Cantabria. CIF: ES Q3918001-C
 

Structural Breaks in Interactive Effect Panels and the Stock Market Reaction to COVID-19
   presented by: Yiannis Karavias, University of Birmingham
 
Session 24: Spatial and High-Dimensional Data
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Harold Chiang, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Session type: contributed
 

The Signaling Values of Nested Wine Names
   presented by: Julie Le Gallo, AgroSup Dijon
 

Hierarchical Regularizers for Mixed-Frequency Vector Autoregressions
   presented by: Marie Ternes, Maastricht University
 

INFERENCE FOR HIGH-DIMENSIONAL EXCHANGEABLE ARRAYS
   presented by: Harold Chiang, University of Wisconsin-Madison
 
Session 25: Testing/Inference of Distributions, Ranks, and Menus
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Miguel Delgado, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Inference for Ranks with Applications to Mobility across Neighborhoods and Academic Achievements across Countries
   presented by: Daniel Wilhelm, University College London
 

Robust Permutation Test for Equality of Distributions under Covariate-Adaptive Randomization
   presented by: Mauricio Olivares, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
 

Do Lenders Still Discriminate? A Robust Approach for Assessing Differences in Menus
   presented by: David Zhang, Harvard Business School
 

A Pearson Test for Conditional Distributions
   presented by: Miguel Delgado, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 26: Time series methods II
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Sofia Velasco, Central Bank of Ireland and Queen Mary University
Session type: contributed
 

A Time-Varying Threshold STAR Model of Unemployment and the Natural Rate
   presented by: Laura Jackson Young, Bentley University
 

Simulation-based estimation with many auxiliary statistics applied to long-run dynamic analysis
   presented by: Wenqian Sun, Simon Fraser University
 

Fast and Accurate Variational Inference for Large Bayesian VARs with Stochastic Volatility
   presented by: Xuewen Yu, Purdue University
 

Unobserved components models with stochastic volatility for extracting trends and cycles in credit
   presented by: Sofia Velasco, Central Bank of Ireland and Queen Mary University
 
Session 27: Treatment Effects I
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Alexandre Poirier, Georgetown University
Session type: contributed
 

Evidence Aggregation for Treatment Choice
   presented by: Takuya Ishihara,
 

Efficient Estimation for Staggered Rollout Designs
   presented by: Pedro H. C. Sant'Anna, Vanderbilt University
 

Efficient semiparametric difference-in-differences estimation of quantile treatment effect
   presented by: Doosoo Kim, Ryerson University
 

Assessing Sensitivity to Unconfoundedness: Estimation and Inference
   presented by: Alexandre Poirier, Georgetown University
 
Session 28: VAR models I
June 22, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 14
 
Session Chair: Sergio Villalvazo, University of Pennsylvania
Session type: contributed
 

The Role of the Prior in Estimating VAR Models with Sign Restrictions
   presented by: Lutz Kilian, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
 

Identification and Inference Under Narrative Restrictions
   presented by: Matthew Read, University College London
 

AN IDENTIFICATION STRATEGY FOR PROXY-SVARs WITH WEAK PROXIES
   presented by: Luca Fanelli, University of Bologna
 

SVARs With Occasionally-Binding Constraints
   presented by: Sergio Villalvazo, University of Pennsylvania
 
Session 29: Plenary 1, Yuichi Kitamura: Group membership in flexible choice models
June 22, 2021 18:00 to 19:00
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 30: Plenary 2, Enrique Sentana: Discrete mixtures of normal pseudo maximum likelihood estimators of structural vector autoregressions.
June 23, 2021 13:00 to 14:00
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 31: Aggregate Fluctuations I
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Efrem Castelnuovo, University of Padova
Session type: contributed
 

Heterogeneity and Aggregate Fluctuations
   presented by: Minsu Chang, Georgetown University
 

The Transmission of Keynesian Supply Shocks
   presented by: Andrea Ferrero, University of Oxford
 

The (Ir)Relevance of Rule-of-Thumb Consumers for U.S. Business Cycle Fluctuations
   presented by: Alice Albonico, University of Milan - Bicocca
 

Why Does Risk Matter More in Recessions than in Expansions?
   presented by: Efrem Castelnuovo, University of Padova
 
Session 32: Covid-19 I
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Miriam Marcén, Universidad de Zaragoza
Session type: contributed
 

Economic Impact of the Most Drastic Lockdown During COVID-19 Pandemic---the Experience of Hubei, China
   presented by: Xiao Ke, Hubei University of Economics
 

Isolating the incapacitative effect of social distancing on crime: Evidence from Ecuador’s Covid-19 lockdown
   presented by: Clotilde Mahe, University of Luxembourg
 

Schools opening and Covid-19 diffusion: evidence from geolocalized microdata
   presented by: Andros Kourtellos, University of Cyprus
 

The intensity of COVID-19 Non-Pharmaceutical Interventions and labor market outcomes in the public sector
   presented by: Miriam Marcén, Universidad de Zaragoza
 
Session 33: Economics of Education I
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Brent Hickman, University of Chicago
Session type: contributed
 

Modeling the Spending and Welfare Effects of School Finance Reforms
   presented by: Aaron Goodman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
 

Teacher-to-classroom assignment and student achievement
   presented by: Petra Thiemann,
 

Incomplete Information and the Complexity of Centralized College Application Processes
   presented by: Anaïs Fabre, TSE
 

Productivity Versus Motivation in Adolescent Human Capital Production: Evidence from a Structurally Motivated Field Experiment
   presented by: Brent Hickman, University of Chicago
 
Session 34: Empirical Finance III
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Sarah Mouabbi, Banque de France
Session type: contributed
 

Equity Risk Factors for the Long and Short Run: Pricing and Performance at Different Frequencies
   presented by: Terri van der Zwan, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

(When) do banks react to anticipated capital reliefs?
   presented by: Guillaume Arnould, Bank of England
 

TAMING DEBT: CAN GDP-LINKED BONDS DO THE TRICK?
   presented by: Sarah Mouabbi, Banque de France
 
Session 35: Financial Econometrics: Asset Pricing and Factor Modeling
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: mirco rubin, EDHEC, Nice
Session type: contributed
 

Score-Driven Asset Pricing: Predicting Time-Varying Risk Premia based on Cross-Sectional Model Performance
   presented by: Dennis Umlandt, University of Trier
 

Econometric Analysis of Partial Equilibrium Asset Pricing Models: A Two Step Partial Indirect Inference Approach
   presented by: Julie Schnaitmann, University of Konstanz
 

Factor Strengths, Pricing errors, and Estimation of Risk Premia
   presented by: Ron Smith, Birkbeck, University of London
 

Searching for Common Pricing Factors
   presented by: mirco rubin, EDHEC, Nice
 
Session 36: Financial Frictions
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Ambrogio Cesa-Bianchi, Bank of England
Session type: contributed
 

Fiscal Policy and Financial Frictions in Recessions and Expansions
   presented by: Juan Figueres, European Central Bank
 

Financial frictions and capital misallocation
   presented by: Jiaqi Li, Bank of Canada
 

Corporate credit booms, financial constraints, and the investment nexus
   presented by: Bruno Albuquerque, Bank of England
 

Crossing the Credit Channel: Credit Spreads and Firm Heterogeneity
   presented by: Ambrogio Cesa-Bianchi, Bank of England
 
Session 37: Forecast combination
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Giulia Mantoan, University of Warwick
Session type: contributed
 

Real-Time Density Nowcasts of U.S. Inflation: A Model-Combination Approach
   presented by: Edward Knotek II, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

Addressing COVID-19 Outliers in BVARs with Stochastic Volatility
   presented by: Todd Clark, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

Combining Bayesian VARs with survey density forecasts: does it pay off?
   presented by: Joan Paredes, European Central Bank
 

Quantile density combination: An application to US GDP forecasts
   presented by: Giulia Mantoan, University of Warwick
 
Session 38: Health Economics I
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Pamela Giustinelli, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

The Determinants of Physicians’ Location Choice: Understanding the Rural Shortage
   presented by: Elena Falcettoni, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
 

Dynamic Moral Hazard in Nonlinear Health Insurance Contracts
   presented by: Cecilia Diaz Campo, University of Western Ontario
 

Labor Supply Effects of Health Shocks: A New Approach on Misclassification of Health Measures
   presented by: Ning Li, Salisbury University
 

Precise or Imprecise Probabilities? Evidence from survey response related to late-onset dementia
   presented by: Pamela Giustinelli, Bocconi University
 
Session 39: Macro finance I
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Alexander Ballantyne, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

Moments, Shocks and Spillovers in Markov Switching VAR Models
   presented by: Erik Kole, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

Is Risk the Fuel of the Business Cycle?
   presented by: Christoph Schult, Halle Institute for Economic Research
 

Monetary Policy and Bond Prices with Drifting Equilibrium Rates and Diagnostic Expectations
   presented by: Alessandro Melone, Vienna Graduate School of Finance (VGSF)
 

Household Consumption: MPC Asymmetry and Financial Frictions
   presented by: Alexander Ballantyne, University of Melbourne
 
Session 40: Marriage and Divorce
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Rafael González-Val, Universidad de Zaragoza & Institut d'Economia de Barcelona (IEB)
Session type: contributed
 

Who Marries Whom? The Role of Identity, Intelligence and Personality in Marriage
   presented by: Annalisa Marini, UCL
 

Education and Consanguineous Marriage
   presented by: Pelin Akyol, Bilkent University
 

Marriage, Migration, and Migration Policy: Evidence from Hukou Reform in China
   presented by: Ling Zhou, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Did Unilateral Divorce raise house prices in Europe?
   presented by: Rafael González-Val, Universidad de Zaragoza & Institut d'Economia de Barcelona (IEB)
 
Session 41: Monetary Policy III
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Marek Jarocinski, European Central Bank
Session type: contributed
 

The Dynamic Effects of the ECB's Asset Purchases: A Survey-based Identification
   presented by: Stephane Lhuissier, Banque de France
 

Testing the effectiveness of Unconventional Monetary Policy in Japan and the United States
   presented by: Sophocles Mavroeidis, Oxford University
 

Fed's unconventional policies: lessons from the non-Gaussian responses of financial markets
   presented by: Marek Jarocinski, European Central Bank
 
Session 42: Network Econometrics: Methodology II
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Lina Zhang, Monash University
Session type: contributed
 

Identifying dominant units using graphical models in panel time series data
   presented by: Jan Ditzen, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
 

On the Identification and Estimation of Endogenous Peer Effects in Multiplex Networks
   presented by: Juan Estrada, Emory University
 

Spillovers of Program Benefits with Mismeasured Networks
   presented by: Lina Zhang, Monash University
 
Session 43: Nonparametric Estimation and Identification
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Nail Kashaev, University of Western Ontario
Session type: contributed
 

Identification and Estimation of Partial Effects with Proxy Variables
   presented by: Kenichi Nagasawa, University of Warwick
 

Nonparametric Estimation of Truncated Conditional Expectation Functions
   presented by: Tomasz Olma, University of Mannheim
 

Nonparametric Identification and Estimation of Productivity Distributions and Trade Costs
   presented by: Ayse Ozgur Pehlivan, TOBB University
 

Prices, Profits, Proxies, and Production
   presented by: Nail Kashaev, University of Western Ontario
 
Session 44: Panel Data III: Nonlinear Models
June 23, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 14
 
Session Chair: Jesus Carro, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Errors-In-Variables in Large Nonlinear Panel and Network Models
   presented by: Kirill Evdokimov, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Information equivalence among transformations of semiparametric nonlinear panel data models
   presented by: Nicholas Brown, Michigan State University
 

Time-Varying Linear Transformation Models with Fixed Effects and Endogeneity for Short Panels
   presented by: Senay Sokullu, University of Bristol
 

Identification of Average Marginal Effects in Fixed Effects Dynamic Discrete Choice Models
   presented by: Jesus Carro, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 45: Banks and Lending Markets
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Egle Jakucionyte, Bank of Lithuania
Session type: contributed
 

Screening Behaviour in Fintech Markets
   presented by: Seyit Gokmen, University of Birmingham
 

Stickiness in Bank Credit Ratings
   presented by: Christos Ioannidis, UCL
 

Banks through the Lens of the Media
   presented by: Eva Arnold, Universität Hamburg
 

Bowling Alone, Buying Alone: The Decline of Co-borrowers in the US Mortgage Market
   presented by: Egle Jakucionyte, Bank of Lithuania
 
Session 46: Covid-19 II
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Sara Ayllón, University of Girona
Session type: contributed
 

How Effective Is Social Distancing?
   presented by: Difang Huang, Monash University
 

Tell me a story: Quantifying economic narratives and their role during COVID-19
   presented by: Daniel Borup, Aarhus University, CREATES, Danish Finance Institute
 

Who Should Get Vaccinated? Individualized Allocation of Vaccines Over SIR Network
   presented by: Guanyi Wang, University College London
 

Food insecurity in the US during the pandemic: What can we learn from real-time data?
   presented by: Sara Ayllón, University of Girona
 
Session 47: Demand Estimation II
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Nathan Yang, Cornell University
Session type: contributed
 

Is the Price Elasticity of Demand Asymmetric? Evidence from Public Transport Demand
   presented by: Firat Yaman, City University London
 

Superstar Products and the Sources of Market Power
   presented by: Gianluca Antonecchia, Erasmus School of Economics
 

Unravelling the Markups Changes: The Role of Demand Elasticity and Concentration
   presented by: Michał Gradzewicz, Warsaw School of Economics
 

Victim of Your (Customer's) Own Success
   presented by: Nathan Yang, Cornell University
 
Session 48: Empirical Finance IV
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: David Elliott, Bank of England
Session type: contributed
 

Empirical asset pricing with many assets and short time series
   presented by: Rasmus Lönn, Erasmus School of Economics - Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

Time and the price impact of trades in Australian banking stocks around interest rate announcements
   presented by: Manh Cuong Pham, Lancaster University
 

Predictive Regressions under Arbitrary Persistence and Stock Return Predictability
   presented by: Yunus Emre Ergemen, CREATES, Aarhus University, Danish Finance Institute
 

Separating Retail and Investment Banking: Evidence from the UK
   presented by: David Elliott, Bank of England
 
Session 49: Estimation of Microeconometric Models I
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Arnaud Maurel, Duke University
Session type: contributed
 

Estimation and Inference in Games of Incomplete Information with Non-separable Unobserved Heterogeneity
   presented by: Xuetao Shi, University of Sydney
 

A Dynamic Estimation Approach for Centralized Matching Markets: Understanding Segregation in Day Care
   presented by: Minyoung Rho, Markets, Organizations and Votes in Economics, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, and Barcelona GSE
 

Dealing with Logs and Zeros in Regression Models
   presented by: Louis Pape, CREST
 

Conditional Choice Probability Estimation of Continuous-Time Job Search Models
   presented by: Arnaud Maurel, Duke University
 
Session 50: Financial Econometrics: Jumps and Drifts in Asset Prices
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Massimiliano Caporin, University of Padua
Session type: contributed
 

Bolstering the Modelling and Forecasting of Realized Covariance Matrices using (Directional) Common Jumps
   presented by: Rodrigo Hizmeri, Lancaster University
 

Realized drift
   presented by: Roberto Reno, University of Verona
 

Jump Contagion among Stock Market Indices: Evidence from Option Markets
   presented by: Evgenii Vladimirov, University of Amsterdam
 

The role of jumps and asset liquidity in realized volatility modeling and forecasting
   presented by: Massimiliano Caporin, University of Padua
 
Session 51: Forecasting I
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Ana Beatriz Galvao, University of Warwick
Session type: contributed
 

Adaptive Variable Selection for Sequential Prediction in Multivariate Dynamic Models
   presented by: Mike West, Duke University
 

News media vs. FRED-MD for macroeconomic forecasting
   presented by: Jon Ellingsen, BI Norwegian Business School
 

An Early Warning System for Tail Financial Risks
   presented by: Gianni De Nicolo', John Hopkins University
 

Forecasting Low Frequency Macroeconomic Events with High Frequency Data
   presented by: Ana Beatriz Galvao, University of Warwick
 
Session 52: Health Economics II
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Christine Dauth, IAB
Session type: contributed
 

Subjective Expectations and Demand for Contraception
   presented by: Christine Valente, University of Bristol
 

Dynamic Social Interactions and Health Risk Behavior
   presented by: Tiziano Arduini, University of Rome Tor Vergata
 

Job Displacement and the Mental Health of Partners: A Burden Shared is a Burden Halved?
   presented by: Yuejun Zhao, Monash University
 

The effects of private versus public health insurance on health and labor market outcomes
   presented by: Christine Dauth, IAB
 
Session 53: Household Consumption and Finance
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Eileen Tipoe, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

Can Estimated Risk and Time Preferences Explain Real-life Financial Choices?
   presented by: Jorgo Goossens, Tilburg University
 

Correlation of Idiosyncratic Asset Return and Wage Risk of U.S. Households
   presented by: Stephen Snudden, Wilfrid Laurier University
 

Price Inattention: A Revealed Preference Characterisation
   presented by: Eileen Tipoe, University of Oxford
 
Session 54: Macro theory
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Neville Francis, UNC Chapel Hill
Session type: contributed
 

Mainly Employment
   presented by: Riccardo Maria Masolo, Bank of England
 

Liquidity and Safety over the Business Cycle
   presented by: Alexander Haas, University of Oxford
 

Compensation and Capital Income Inequality, Business Cycles, and Monetary Policy: United States, 1957-2016
   presented by: Nikolaos Charalampidis, Université Laval
 

Age-Earnings Profiles and the Reallocating Effects of Tenure-Dependent Severance Costs: A Life-Cycle Perspective
   presented by: Neville Francis, UNC Chapel Hill
 
Session 55: Methods for impulse response function estimation
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Alessio Volpicella, University of Surrey
Session type: contributed
 

Comparison of Projection Estimators for Proxy Vector Autoregressions
   presented by: Martin Bruns, University of East Anglia
 

Monetary policy shocks over the business cycle
   presented by: Michele Piffer, King's College London
 

Combining Proxy SVARs and Forecast Error Variance Decomposition Restrictions
   presented by: Tilmann Härtl, University of Konstanz
 

The Identifying Information in the Forecast Error Variance: an Application to Endogenous and Heterogeneous Uncertainty and its Relationship with Financial Shocks
   presented by: Alessio Volpicella, University of Surrey
 
Session 56: Micro data for macro questions
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Laura Liu, Indiana University
Session type: contributed
 

EMU DEEPENING AND SOVEREIGN DEBT SPREADS: USING POLITICAL SPACE TO ACHIEVE POLICY SPACE
   presented by: Ivan Kataryniuk, Bank of Spain
 

A Dynamic Rational Inattention Model under Mixed-Frequency: Estimation and Testing using a Panel of Forecasts
   presented by: Joao Issler, Getulio Vargas Foundation
 

The income inequality cycle
   presented by: Geraldine Dany-Knedlik, DIW Berlin
 

Full-Information Estimation of Heterogeneous Agent Models Using Macro and Micro Data
   presented by: Laura Liu, Indiana University
 
Session 57: Monetary Policy II
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Michael Ehrmann, ECB
Session type: contributed
 

The Limited Power of Monetary Policy in a Pandemic
   presented by: Cristina Fuentes-Albero, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
 

Limitations on the Effectiveness of Forward Guidance in the Wake of the COVID-19 Pandemic
   presented by: Arunima Sinha, Fordham University
 

Perceived FOMC: The Making of Hawks, Doves and Swingers
   presented by: Klodiana Istrefi, Banque de France
 

Voting right rotation and the behaviour of committee members – a case study of the U.S. Federal Open Market Committee
   presented by: Michael Ehrmann, ECB
 
Session 58: Panel Data IV: Treatment Effects
June 23, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 14
 
Session Chair: Markus Eberhardt, University of Nottingham
Session type: contributed
 

When Is Parallel Trends Sensitive to Functional Form?
   presented by: Jonathan Roth, Microsoft
 

Testing Attrition Bias in Field Experiments
   presented by: Karen Ortiz-Becerra, University of California, Davis
 

Nonparametric Identification and Estimation of Panel Quantile Models with Sample Selection
   presented by: Sungwon Lee, Sogang University
 

Democracy Doesn’t Always Happen Over Night: Regime Change in Stages and Economic Growth
   presented by: Markus Eberhardt, University of Nottingham
 
Session 59: Bond Markets and Yields I
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Kasper Joergensen, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Term Premia and Credit Risk in Emerging Markets: The Role of U.S. Monetary Policy
   presented by: Pavel Solis, Johns Hopkins University
 

Long Run Impact of Macro News on Treasury Bond Yields
   presented by: Guillaume Roussellet, McGill University
 

Expectations and term premia in ESM bond yields
   presented by: Lorenzo Ricci, European Stability Mechanism
 

Bond Risk Premiums at the Zero Lower Bound
   presented by: Kasper Joergensen, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 60: Financial Econometrics: Topics II
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Hugo Schyns, Maastricht University School of Business and Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Generalized Transform Analysis for Asset Pricing and Parameter Estimation
   presented by: Yannick Dillschneider, Goethe University Frankfurt
 

Inferring Financial Bubbles from Option Data
   presented by: Simon Kwok, The University of Sydney
 

Measuring Measurement Error
   presented by: Aaron Pancost, University of Texas at Austin McCombs School of Business
 

A Neural Network with Shared Dynamics for Multi-Step Prediction of Value-at-Risk and Volatility
   presented by: Hugo Schyns, Maastricht University School of Business and Economics
 
Session 61: Labor Economics III
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Julia Lang, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
Session type: contributed
 

Earnings and Employment Dynamics: Capturing Cyclicality using Mixed Frequency Data
   presented by: Johan Holmberg, Umeå University
 

Local Human Capital and Firm Creation. Evidence from the Massification of Higher Education in France.
   presented by: Elio Nimier-David, CREST (ENSAE-Ecole Polytechnique)
 

Measurement error in bite-dependent minimum wage evaluations
   presented by: Mario Bossler, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
 

Predicting long-term unemployment using machine learning techniques and administrative data
   presented by: Julia Lang, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
 
Session 62: Macro finance II
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Kevin Lansing, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
Session type: contributed
 

The Transmission of Financial Shocks and Leverage of Banks: An Endogenous Regime Switching Framework
   presented by: Kirstin Hubrich, Federal Reserve Board
 

Financial Constraints, Firm Age, and the Labor Market
   presented by: Brigitte Hochmuth, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg (FAU)
 

Financial Conditions and the Risks to Economic Growth in the United States Since 1875
   presented by: Patrick Coe, Carleton University
 

Replicating Business Cycles and Asset Returns with Sentiment and Low Risk Aversion
   presented by: Kevin Lansing, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
 
Session 63: Macro II
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Christian Matthes, Indiana University
Session type: contributed
 

The Amortization Elasticity of Mortgage Demand
   presented by: Claes Backman, Aarhus University
 

Duration Structure of Unemployment Hazards and the Trend Unemployment Rate
   presented by: Hie Joo Ahn, Federal Reserve Board
 

The Factor Structure of Disagreement
   presented by: Fabian Winkler, Federal Reserve Board
 

Economic Theories and Macroeconomic Reality
   presented by: Christian Matthes, Indiana University
 
Session 64: Network Econometrics: Applications I
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Suyong Song, University of Iowa
Session type: contributed
 

A Graphical Lasso Approach to Estimating Network Connections: The Case of U.S. Lawmakers
   presented by: Sida Peng, MICROSOFT RESEARCH
 

Dyadic Machine Learning: with an Application to High-Dimensional Dyadic-Robust Analysis of Determinants of Free Trade Agreements
   presented by: Yukun Ma, Vanderbilt University
 

Quantile Connectedness of the U.S. Interbank Liquidity Risk Network: a Bayesian Nuclear Norm Estimation Approach
   presented by: Lina Lu, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
 

Boardroom Networks and Corporate Investment
   presented by: Suyong Song, University of Iowa
 
Session 65: Nowcasting
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Eleonora Granziera, Norges Bank
Session type: contributed
 

Advances in Nowcasting Economic Activity: Secular Trends, Large Shocks and New Data
   presented by: Thomas Drechsel, University of Maryland
 

Nowcasting with Large Bayesian Vector Autoregressions
   presented by: Jacopo Cimadomo, European Central Bank
 

Back to the Present: Learning about the Euro Area through a Now-casting Model
   presented by: Danilo Cascaldi-Garcia, Federal Reserve Board
 

Nowcasting Norwegian Household Consumption with Debit Card Transaction Data
   presented by: Eleonora Granziera, Norges Bank
 
Session 66: Oil and commodity markets I
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Fabrizio Venditti, European Central Bank
Session type: contributed
 

OPEC's Crude Game: Strategic competition and regime-switching in global oil markets
   presented by: Thomas Størdal Gundersen, BI Norwegian Business School
 

Climate Risk and Commodity Currencies
   presented by: Felix Kapfhammer, BI Norwegian Business School
 

Mining for Oil Forecasts
   presented by: Nida Cakir Melek, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
 

Global financial markets and oil price shocks in real time
   presented by: Fabrizio Venditti, European Central Bank
 
Session 67: Panel Data V: Heterogeneity
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Vassilis Hajivassiliou, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

A new test for common breaks in heterogeneous panel data
   presented by: Peiyun Jiang, Hitotsubashi University
 

Estimation and inference in large heterogenous panels with stochastic time-varying coefficients
   presented by: Yu Bai, Bocconi University
 

Algorithmic Subsampling under Multiway Clustering
   presented by: Jiatong Li, Vanderbilt University
 

Estimation and specification testing of panel data models with non-ignorable persistent heterogeneity, contemporaneous and intertemporal simultaneity and observable and unobservable dynamics
   presented by: Vassilis Hajivassiliou, London School of Economics
 
Session 68: Phillips curve
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Francesca Rondina, University of Ottawa
Session type: contributed
 

Heterogeneous Beliefs in the Phillips Curve
   presented by: Roland Meeks, International Monetary Fund
 

FORECASTING INFLATION WITH THE NEW KEYNESIAN PHILLIPS CURVE: FREQUENCY MATTERS
   presented by: Manuel Martins, Universidade do Porto
 

Structural Changes in the Job Ladder and the Flattening of the Phillips Curve
   presented by: Riccardo Zago, Banque de France/College de France
 

Model uncertainty and the direction of fit of the postwar U.S. Phillips curve(s)
   presented by: Francesca Rondina, University of Ottawa
 
Session 69: Public Finance
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Anne Brockmeyer, World Bank
Session type: contributed
 

Intended and unintended effects of public incentives for innovation. Quasi-experimental evidence from Italy
   presented by: Marco Ventura, Sapienza University or Rome
 

Health inequalities and the progressivity of old-age social insurance programs
   presented by: Jeroen van der Vaart, University of Groningen
 

How Generous Are Societies toward their Elderly? A European Comparative Study of Households’ Replacement Rates, Well-Being and Economic Adequacy
   presented by: Aviad Tur-Sinai, The Max Stern Yezreel Valley College
 

Electronic Payment Technology and Tax Capacity: Evidence from Uruguay's Financial Inclusion Reform
   presented by: Anne Brockmeyer, World Bank
 
Session 70: Time Series Theory II
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Matteo Barigozzi, University of Bologna
Session type: contributed
 

Determining the rank of cointegration with infinite variance
   presented by: Lorenzo Trapani, University of Nottingham
 

Impulse response analysis for structural dynamic models with nonlinear regressors
   presented by: Elena Pesavento, Emory University
 

A Higher-Order Correct Fast Moving-Average Bootstrap for Dependent Data
   presented by: Alban Moor, University of Geneva
 

Quasi Maximum Likelihood Estimation and Inference of Large Approximate Dynamic Factor Models via the EM algorithm
   presented by: Matteo Barigozzi, University of Bologna
 
Session 71: Treatment Effects II
June 23, 2021 17:55 to 19:40
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Xavier D'Haultfoeuille, CREST
Session type: contributed
 

Causal mediation analysis with double machine learning
   presented by: Henrika Langen, University of Fribourg
 

Marginal Treatment Effects with Misclassified Treatment
   presented by: Desire Kedagni, Iowa State University
 

Double Machine Learning based Program Evaluation under Unconfoundedness
   presented by: Michael Knaus, University of St. Gallen
 

Difference-in-Differences Estimators of Intertemporal Treatment Effects
   presented by: Xavier D'Haultfoeuille, CREST
 
Session 72: IAAE Lecture, Frank Diebold: Reduced-Form vs. Structural Perspectives on Melting Arctic Sea Ice.
June 23, 2021 19:45 to 20:45
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 73: Communications: Applied Micro I
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Meango Romuald, Max Planck Institute for Social Law and
Session type: contributed
 

Crime in the era of COVID-19: Evidence from England
   presented by: Kyriakos Neanidis, University of Manchester
 

A random forest a day keeps the doctor away
   presented by: Markus Eyting, GSEFM Frankfurt
 

The option-value of overstaying
   presented by: Meango Romuald, Max Planck Institute for Social Law and
 
Session 74: Communications: Applied Micro III
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Michel Lubrano, Aix-Marseille University
Session type: contributed
 

Do cost reminders lead to healthier decisions? Experimental evidence on the use of nudges to reduce tobacco intake in rural Bangladesh
   presented by: Adnan Fakir, University of Western Australia
 

Ready or not here it comes: Winners and losers in smart work time
   presented by: Federico Giorgi, Banca d'Italia
 

Optimal lockdowns: Analysing the efficiency of sanitary policies in Europe during the COVID first wave
   presented by: Michel Lubrano, Aix-Marseille University
 
Session 75: Communications: Econometric Methodology I
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Anna Gloria Billé, University of Padua
Session type: contributed
 

Estimation of nonstationary nonparametric regression model with multiplicative structure
   presented by: Ekaterina Smetanina, University of Chicago
 

Discrete-Continuous Dynamic Choice Models: Identification and Conditional Choice Probability Estimation
   presented by: Christophe-Alain Bruneel-Zupanc, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Agglomerative Hierarchical Clustering for Selecting Valid Instrumental Variables
   presented by: Xiaoran Liang, University of Bristol
 

Feasible ML Estimator for Dynamic Spatial Panel Data Probit Models with Fixed Effects and Large Datasets
   presented by: Anna Gloria Billé, University of Padua
 
Session 76: Communications: Empirical Finance
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Richard Luger, Laval University
Session type: contributed
 

Which factor model? A systematic return covariation perspective
   presented by: Lazaros Symeonidis, University of Essex
 

An Euro Area Term Structure Model with Time Varying Exposures
   presented by: Tommaso Tornese, Queen Mary University of London
 

The Impact of Geopolitical Risk on Stock Returns: Evidence from Inter-Korea Geopolitics
   presented by: Seohyun Lee, IMF
 

Multiple testing of the forward rate unbiasedness hypothesis across currencies
   presented by: Richard Luger, Laval University
 
Session 77: Communications: Exchange rates
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Kevin Lee, University of Nottingham
Session type: contributed
 

Exchange Rates and the Information Channel of Monetary Policy
   presented by: Oliver Holtemöller, Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg and Halle Institute for Economic Research (IWH)
 

Interest rate differentials and the dynamic asymmetry of exchange rates
   presented by: Julien Hambuckers, HEC Liege -University of Liege
 

A Meta Model Analysis of Exchange Rate Determination
   presented by: Kevin Lee, University of Nottingham
 
Session 78: Communications: Forecasting
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Bruno Levy, Insper
Session type: contributed
 

Forecasting financial markets with semantic network analysis in the COVID-19 crisis
   presented by: Stefano Grassi, Univeristy of Rome 'Tor vergata'
 

Macroeconomic Predictions using Payments Data and Machine Learning
   presented by: Ajit Desai, Bank of Canada
 

Dynamic Ordering Learning in Multivariate Forecasting
   presented by: Bruno Levy, Insper
 
Session 79: Communications: Shocks, news and uncertainty
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Paola Di Casola, Sveriges Riksbank
Session type: contributed
 

On the Importance of Financial News Shocks: An Empirical Assessment
   presented by: Luis Herrera Bravo,
 

Subjective Expectations and Uncertainty
   presented by: Andrzej Kociecki, Narodowy Bank Polski
 

Monetary policy shocks and inflation inequality
   presented by: Christoph Lauper, University of Lausanne
 

Technology news, creative destruction and economic fluctuations
   presented by: Paola Di Casola, Sveriges Riksbank
 
Session 80: Communications:VAR models
June 24, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Michael Pfarrhofer, University of Salzburg
Session type: contributed
 

Identification of Singular and Noisy Structural VAR Models: The Collapsing-ICA Approach
   presented by: Francesco Cordoni, University of Pisa - Department of Economics and Management
 

Identification of fiscal SVARs in small open economies using trading partner forecast errors as instruments
   presented by: Sakari Lähdemäki, Labour Institute for Economic Research
 

Global Demand Spillovers Near the Zero Lower Bound
   presented by: Rashad Ahmed, University of Southern California
 

Approximate Bayesian Inference and Forecasting in Huge-dimensional Multi-country VARs
   presented by: Michael Pfarrhofer, University of Salzburg
 
Session 81: Robeco Lecture, Wouter den Haan: Problems in Applied Macroeconomics
June 24, 2021 13:00 to 14:00
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 82: Bond Markets and Yields II
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Soroosh Soofi Siavash, Bank of Lithuania
Session type: contributed
 

Conditional Skewness of Treasury Yields
   presented by: Michael Bauer, Universität Hamburg
 

Dissecting Currency Premia: Term Structure, Macro Risks, and Hidden Factors
   presented by: Ruirui Liu, King's College London, United Kingdom
 

Fiscal limits and the pricing of Eurobonds
   presented by: Kevin Pallara, University of Lausanne
 

What Moves Treasury Yields?
   presented by: Soroosh Soofi Siavash, Bank of Lithuania
 
Session 83: Child Health and Development I
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Paul Rodriguez Lesmes, Universidad del Rosario
Session type: contributed
 

Intergenerational Effects of Grandparental Care on Children and Parents
   presented by: Mara Barschkett, DIW Berlin
 

Operation Allied Force: Unintended Consequences of the NATO Bombing on Children’s Outcomes
   presented by: Suncica Vujic, University of Antwerp
 

The Role of Social Interactions in Early Childhood Development: Evidence From Rural China
   presented by: Yiwei Qian, University of Southern California
 

Early childhood health inequalities and in-utero health interventions: evidence from the treatment of gestational diabetes
   presented by: Paul Rodriguez Lesmes, Universidad del Rosario
 
Session 84: DSGE Models II
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Marco Del Negro, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
Session type: contributed
 

Adaptive Importance Sampling for Large DSGE Models
   presented by: Francesco Ravazzolo, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano
 

Misspecified Forecasts and Myopia in an Estimated New Keynesian Model
   presented by: Ina Hajdini, Drexel University
 

Filtering with limited information
   presented by: Pablo Guerron, Boston College
 

Estimating HANK: Macro Time Series and Micro Moments
   presented by: Marco Del Negro, Federal Reserve Bank of New York
 
Session 85: Economics of Education II
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: John Egyir, Universidad de Alicante
Session type: contributed
 

School Choice, Mismatch, and Graduation Outcomes
   presented by: Marco Pariguana, UWO
 

Coed vs Single-Sex Schooling: Mental Health and Non-Cognitive Outcomes
   presented by: Seul-Ki Kim, Sogang University
 

Effects of Choice of Early Childhood Education and Care on Cognitive and Non-Cognitive Ability in Japan
   presented by: Tim Ruberg, University of Hohenheim
 

Literacy, numeracy skills and free basic education in Ghana
   presented by: John Egyir, Universidad de Alicante
 
Session 86: Estimation of Microeconometric Models II
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Samuele Centorrino, Stony Brook University
Session type: contributed
 

Improved Estimation by Simulated Maximum Likelihood
   presented by: Ilze Kalnina, North Carolina State University
 

Efficient Likelihood Simulation in Discrete Choice Models with Observed Payoffs
   presented by: Ben Waltmann, Institute for Fiscal Studies
 

Detecting relevant variables in quantiles
   presented by: Shengtao Dai, Peking University
 

Maximum Likelihood Estimation of Stochastic Frontier Models with Endogeneity
   presented by: Samuele Centorrino, Stony Brook University
 
Session 87: Forecasting II
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Jesus Gonzalo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Out of Sample Predictability in Predictive Regressions with Many Predictor Candidates
   presented by: Jean-Yves Pitarakis, Jean-Yves Pitarakis
 

Testing the predictive accuracy of COVID-19 forecasts
   presented by: Laura Coroneo, University of York
 

Proper scoring rules for evaluating asymmetry in density forecasting
   presented by: Matteo Iacopini, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 

Long-term Climate Forecasts
   presented by: Jesus Gonzalo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 88: Human Capital and Skills
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Michael Keane, University of New South Wales
Session type: contributed
 

Grade Retention and Multidimensional Skill Formation in Young Children
   presented by: Fernando Saltiel, McGill University
 

The Persistence of Socio-Emotional Skills: Life Cycle and Intergenerational Evidence
   presented by: Alessandro Toppeta, University College London
 

Causal mediation analysis of the effect of education on cognitive abilities
   presented by: Hendrik Schmitz, Paderborn University
 

The Impact of Child Work on Cognitive Development: Results from Four Low to Middle Income Countries
   presented by: Michael Keane, University of New South Wales
 
Session 89: Macro I
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Ferre De Graeve, KU Leuven
Session type: contributed
 

Testing Macroeconomic Policies with Sufficient Statistics
   presented by: Geert Mesters, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Empirical evidence on the Euler equation for investment in the US
   presented by: Leandro Magnusson, University of Western Australia
 

Heterogeneity and the Dynamic Effects of Aggregate Shocks
   presented by: Andreas Tryphonides, Department of Economics, University of Cyprus
 

Identifying sectoral supply and demand shocks with a modicum of economic theory: from the 1970s to the pandemic
   presented by: Ferre De Graeve, KU Leuven
 
Session 90: Monetary Policy I
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Matthew Schaffer, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Session type: contributed
 

The Real Effects of Monetary Shocks: Evidence from Micro Pricing Moments
   presented by: Matthew Klepacz, Federal Reserve Board
 

Endogenous Production Networks and Non-Linear Monetary Transmission
   presented by: Mishel Ghassibe, University of Oxford
 

Estimating the Effects of Demographics on Interest Rates: A Robust Bayesian Perspective
   presented by: Paul Ho, Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond
 

The International Spillover Effects of US Monetary Policy Uncertainty
   presented by: Matthew Schaffer, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
 
Session 91: Prices,inflation, and expectations I
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: James Nason, North Carolina State University
Session type: contributed
 

Measuring Price Selection in Microdata - It's Not There
   presented by: Peter Karadi, European Central Bank
 

How Well Does Economic UncertaintyForecast Economic Activity?
   presented by: Jiawen Xu, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
 

What Matters in Households' Inflation Expectations?
   presented by: Philippe Andrade, Federal Reserve Bank of Boston
 

UK Inflation Forecasts since the Thirteenth Century
   presented by: James Nason, North Carolina State University
 
Session 92: Testing and Partial Identification
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Joerg Stoye, Cornell University
Session type: contributed
 

Identification robust testing for affine term structure models
   presented by: Lingwei Kong, University of Groningen
 

Permutation Tests at Nonparametric Rates
   presented by: Marinho Bertanha, University of Notre Dame
 

Partial Identification of Marginal Treatment Effects with discrete instruments and measurement error
   presented by: Santiago Acerenza, Iowa State University
 

A Simple, Short, but Never-Empty Confidence Interval for Partially Identified Parameters
   presented by: Joerg Stoye, Cornell University
 
Session 93: Time Series Theory III
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Carlos Velasco, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Accurate and (Almost) Tuning Parameter Free Inference in Cointegrating Regressions
   presented by: Karsten Reichold, University of Klagenfurt
 

Shocks and policies in Linear Rational Expectations models: An Expected Markovian approach
   presented by: Jordan Roulleau-Pasdeloup, National University of Singapore
 

High Dimensional Forecast Combinations Under Latent Structures
   presented by: Zhentao Shi, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
 

Estimation of time series models using the characteristic function
   presented by: Carlos Velasco, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 94: Urban Economics and Housing
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Thierry Magnac, Toulouse School of Economics, Universit�
Session type: contributed
 

A Unified Empirical Framework to Study Segregation
   presented by: Gregorio Caetano, University of Georgia
 

Neighborhood Sorting Obscures Neighborhood Effects in the Opportunity Atlas
   presented by: Dionissi Aliprantis, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

How transport infrastructures shape cities? Evidence from the Regional Express Rail in Paris
   presented by: Thomas Delemotte, Institut Polytechnique de Paris
 

Housing policy evaluation: An heterogenous agent general equilibrium model for France
   presented by: Thierry Magnac, Toulouse School of Economics, Universit�
 
Session 95: VAR models II
June 24, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 14
 
Session Chair: Michele Lenza, European Central Bank
Session type: contributed
 

Too Many Shocks Spoil The Interpretation
   presented by: Tim Robinson, University of Melbourne
 

The importance of supply and demand for oil prices: evidence from non-Gaussianity
   presented by: Robin Braun, Bank of England
 

Bayesian Assessment of Identifying Restrictions for Heteroskedastic Structural VARs
   presented by: Tomasz Wozniak, University of Melbourne
 

How to estimate a VAR after March 2020
   presented by: Michele Lenza, European Central Bank
 
Session 96: Child Health and Development II
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Hans Henrik Sievertsen, University of Bristol
Session type: contributed
 

Abortion and mental health among young women: Endogenous selection and risky choices
   presented by: Bettina Siflinger, Tilburg University
 

Preschool and Child Health: Evidence from China’s Subsidized Child Care Program
   presented by: Meiqing Ren, University of Illinois at Chicago
 

Newborns during the Crisis: Evidence from the 1980s’ Farm Crisis
   presented by: CHAN YU, University of International Business and Economics
 

Saving Neonatal Lives for a Quarter
   presented by: Hans Henrik Sievertsen, University of Bristol
 
Session 97: Decisionmaking and Stategic Agents
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Robin Sickles, Rice University
Session type: contributed
 

Ordered Discrete Choices with Heterogenous Peer Effects
   presented by: Zhongjian Lin, Emory University
 

Policy Targeting with Strategic Agents
   presented by: Evan Munro, Stanford University
 

Heterogeneous Decision-Making and Market Power: An Application to Eurozone Banks
   presented by: Robin Sickles, Rice University
 
Session 98: Dynamic Factors II
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Sylvia Kaufmann, Study Center Gerzensee
Session type: contributed
 

Nonlinear Dynamic Factor Models
   presented by: Molin Zhong, Federal Reserve Board
 

Common and idiosyncratic inflation
   presented by: Matteo Luciani, Federal Reserve Board, Washington DC
 

Factor Models with Downside Risk
   presented by: Daniele Massacci, King's College London
 

Reduced-form factor augmented VAR - Exploiting sparsity to include meaningful factors
   presented by: Sylvia Kaufmann, Study Center Gerzensee
 
Session 99: Estimation of Microeconometric Models III
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Daniel Henderson, University of Alabama
Session type: contributed
 

Fast Bayesian Record Linkage with Record-Specific Disagreement Parameters
   presented by: Thomas Stringham, University of Toronto
 

Wild bootstrap consistency for matching estimators: the role of bias-correction
   presented by: Christopher Walsh, TU Dortmund University
 

REMITTANCES AT THE INDIVIDUAL LEVEL: A MATCHED QUANTILE DIFFERENCE IN DIFFERENCE APPROACH
   presented by: Erika Schutt, University of Miami
 

Model-free difference-in-differences with confounders
   presented by: Daniel Henderson, University of Alabama
 
Session 100: Financial Econometrics: Predicting Features of Asset Prices
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Florian Richard, Carleton University
Session type: contributed
 

Predictive Regressions for Aggregate Stock Market Volatility with Machine Learning
   presented by: Erwin Hansen, University of Chile
 

Simple Tests for Stock Return Predictability with Good Size and Power Properties
   presented by: Robert Taylor, University of Essex
 

A penalized two-pass regression to predict stock returns with time-varying risk premia
   presented by: Gaetan Bakalli, University of Geneva
 

Model Confidence Sets in Multivariate Systems
   presented by: Florian Richard, Carleton University
 
Session 101: Financial Econometrics: Topics
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Chiara Scotti, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Monetary Policy and Cryptocurrencies
   presented by: Sören Karau, Deutsche Bundesbank
 

(Dis-)Aggregate Consumption and Monetary Policy
   presented by: Michael Dobrew, Deutsche Bundesbank
 

Monetary Policy and Firm Heterogeneity:The Role of Leverage Since the Financial Crisis
   presented by: Aeimit Lakdawala, Wake Forest University
 

Words Speak as Loudly as Actions: Central Bank Communication and the Response of Equity Prices to Macroeconomic Announcements
   presented by: Chiara Scotti, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 102: Forecasting III
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Gary Koop, University of Strathclyde
Session type: contributed
 

To Bag is to Prune
   presented by: Philippe Goulet Coulombe, University of Pennsylvania
 

Dissecting Time-Varying Risk Exposures in Cryptocurrency Markets
   presented by: Massimo Guidolin, Bocconi University
 

The time-varying evolution of inflation risks
   presented by: Anthoulla Phella, University of Surrey
 

Tail forecasting with multivariate Bayesian additive regression trees
   presented by: Gary Koop, University of Strathclyde
 
Session 103: Gender Gap
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Conny Wunsch, University of Basel
Session type: contributed
 

Different Questions, Different Gender Gap: Can the Format of Questions Explain the Gender Gap in Mathematics?
   presented by: Silvia Griselda, University of Melbourne
 

Trends in the U.S. gender wage gap: 1977-2019
   presented by: Franco Peracchi, University of Rome Tor Vergata
 

Decomposing Gender Wage Gaps - A Family Economics Perspective
   presented by: Dorothée Averkamp, University of Wuppertal
 

The Gender Pay Gap Revisited with Big Data: Do Methodological Choices Matter?
   presented by: Conny Wunsch, University of Basel
 
Session 104: Instrumental Variables Estimation
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Marine Carrasco, University of Montreal
Session type: contributed
 

Partially Linear Models with Endogeneity: a conditional moment based approach
   presented by: Xiaolin Sun, Simon Fraser University
 

Wild Bootstrap for Instrumental Variables Regression with Weak Instruments and Few Clusters
   presented by: Wenjie Wang, Nanyang Technological University
 

Yet Another Look at the Omitted Variable Bias
   presented by: Artem Prokhorov, University of Sydney
 

Choosing the number of instruments for Jackknife instrumental variable estimator
   presented by: Marine Carrasco, University of Montreal
 
Session 105: International Trade
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Mariarosaria Comunale, Bank of Lithuania
Session type: contributed
 

The Effect of Trade on Skill Requirements: Evidence from Job Postings
   presented by: Fabrizio Colella, University of Lausanne
 

Double Dividend Replacment of Trade Taxes with VAT
   presented by: Kowsar Yousefi, University of Tehran
 

Statistical Model of Multiproduct Exporters
   presented by: Lena Sheveleva, Cardiff Business School
 

What Explains Excess Trade Persistence? A Theory of Habits in the Supply Chains.
   presented by: Mariarosaria Comunale, Bank of Lithuania
 
Session 106: Labor Economics IV
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Michael Oberfichtner, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
Session type: contributed
 

The Intergenerational Effects of Requiring Unemployment Benefit Recipients to Engage in Non-Search Activities
   presented by: Sarah Dahmann, The University of Melbourne
 

Born in the right place at the right time: what drives training contracts as a long-lasting employment device?
   presented by: Daniela Sonedda, Università del Piemonte Orientale
 

An Alternative to Affirmative Action: Contextualized Admissions and Labor Market Outcomes
   presented by: Sonkurt Sen, University of Essex
 

A Firm-Side Perspective on Parental Leave
   presented by: Michael Oberfichtner, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
 
Session 107: Macro III
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Davide Delle Monache, Bank of Italy
Session type: contributed
 

Employment Response of Small and Large Firms to Monetary Policy Shocks
   presented by: Aarti Singh, University of Sydney
 

Bubbly Firm Dynamics and Aggregate Fluctuations
   presented by: Donghai Zhang, University of Bonn
 

The Effects of Mutual Recognition Agreements on Firm-Level International Trade
   presented by: Thomas Prayer, University of Cambridge
 

Tracking economic growth during the Covid-19: a weekly indicator for Italy
   presented by: Davide Delle Monache, Bank of Italy
 
Session 108: Oil and commodity markets II
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Paolo Gelain, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
Session type: contributed
 

Reading the News: Telling Supply from Demand in Commodity Markets
   presented by: Evgenia Passari, University Paris Dauphine
 

The economic consequences of putting a price on carbon
   presented by: Diego Känzig, London Business School
 

Energy Efficiency and CO2 Emission Fluctuations
   presented by: Soojin Jo, Bank of Canada
 

The transmission of oil price shocks through the US credit sector
   presented by: Paolo Gelain, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 
Session 109: Time Series Theory IV
June 24, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 14
 
Session Chair: Majid Al Sadoon, Durham University Business School
Session type: contributed
 

Spectral decomposition of the information about latent variables in dynamic macroeconomic models
   presented by: Nikolay Iskrev, Bank of Portugal
 

Peaks, Gaps, and Time Reversibility of Economic Time Series
   presented by: Tommaso Proietti, Università degli Studi di Roma
 

Approximate Bayes factors for unit root testing
   presented by: Martin Magris, Aarhus University
 

The Spectral Approach to Linear Rational Expectations Models
   presented by: Majid Al Sadoon, Durham University Business School
 
Session 110: Plenary 3, Yanqin Fan: Vector copulas
June 24, 2021 18:00 to 19:00
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 111: Communications: Applied Micro II
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Ahmet Ali Taskin, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
Session type: contributed
 

Examining Patent Examiners: Present Bias, Procrastination and Task Performance
   presented by: Ryo Nakajima, Keio University
 

Student Preferences, Capacity Constraints and Post-Secondary Achievements in a Non-Selective System
   presented by: Georgia Thebault, Paris School of Economics
 

Credit Supply, Homeownership and Mortgage Debt
   presented by: Ahmet Ali Taskin, Institute for Employment Research (IAB)
 
Session 112: Communications: Business Cycles
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Lin Zhang, Henan University
Session type: contributed
 

Business Cycle Synchronization and Asymmetry in the European Union
   presented by: Vladimir Arčabić, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Economics and Business
 

Lasting for Longer: On the Shifting Roles of Business Cycle Fluctuations
   presented by: Josefine Quast, Deutsche Bundesbank, University of Würzburg
 

Business cycle synchronization across Chinese provinces
   presented by: Lin Zhang, Henan University
 
Session 113: Communications: Econometric Methodology II
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Liana Jacobi, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

Structured Regularization of High-Dimensional Panel Vector Autoregressions
   presented by: Stephan Smeekes, Maastricht University
 

Precision Least Squares: Estimation and Inference in High-Dimensional Linear Regression Models
   presented by: Rosnel Sessinou, Aix-Marseille University
 

Address Sample Selection Bias for Machine Learning Methods
   presented by: Alyssa Carlson, University of Missouri
 

Beyond Local and Pointwise Prior Parameter Sensitivity: Assessing prior dependence in MCMC inference via sensitivity manifolds over prior parameterregions
   presented by: Liana Jacobi, University of Melbourne
 
Session 114: Communications: Empirical Macro
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Elena Bobeica, European Central Bank
Session type: contributed
 

Econometric issues with Laubach and Williams’ estimates of the natural rate of interest
   presented by: Daniel Buncic, Stockholm University
 

Anchoring of long-term inflation expectations: Do inflation target formulations matter?
   presented by: Christoph Grosse Steffen, Banque de France
 

Individual Experiences and Inflation Expectations
   presented by: Riccardo Maria Masolo, Bank of England
 

The COVID-19 shock and challenges for time series models
   presented by: Elena Bobeica, European Central Bank
 
Session 115: Communications: Financial Econometrics
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Claudia Moise, Duke University, Fuqua School of Business
Session type: contributed
 

Option-Implied Network Measures of Tail Contagion and Stock Return Predictability
   presented by: Manuela Pedio, University of Bristol and Bocconi University
 

Cojump Anchoring
   presented by: Lars Winkelmann, Freie Universität Berlin
 

High-Frequency Arbitrage and Market Illiquidity
   presented by: Claudia Moise, Duke University, Fuqua School of Business
 
Session 116: Communications: Fiscal policy
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Bent Sorensen, University of Houston
Session type: contributed
 

Does fiscal consolidation impact public investment efficiency?
   presented by: Moulaye Bamba, CERDI-UCA-CNRS
 

The Effects of Government Spending in the Eurozone
   presented by: Mathias Klein, Sveriges Riksbank
 

Fiscal Multipliers: a Tale from the Labor Market
   presented by: Anna Rogantini Picco, European University Institute
 

Optimal allocation of resources among heterogeneous individuals with an application to the COVID-19 stimulus checks
   presented by: Bent Sorensen, University of Houston
 
Session 117: Communications: Monetary Policy
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Christopher Neely, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
Session type: contributed
 

Monetary Policy Expectation Errors
   presented by: Sigurd Anders Steffensen, Danmarks Nationalbank
 

Fed Communication on Financial Stability Concerns and Monetary Policy Decisions: Revelations from Speeches
   presented by: Florens Odendahl, Banco de España
 

Credibility of the Fed's Inflation Target and Anchoring of Public Perceptions under Asymmetric Information
   presented by: Max Diegel, Freie Universität Berlin
 

How Persistent Are Unconventional Monetary Policy Effects?
   presented by: Christopher Neely, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
 
Session 118: Communications: Time series Methods
June 25, 2021 12:10 to 12:55
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Tomás del Barrio Castro, University of the Balearic Islands
Session type: contributed
 

Backward CUSUM for Testing and Monitoring Structural Change
   presented by: Sven Otto, University of Bonn
 

A Simple Model Correction for Modelling and Forecasting (Un)Reliable Realized Volatility
   presented by: Marwan Izzeldin, Lancaster University
 

On cointegration for processes integrated at di¤erent frequencies
   presented by: Tomás del Barrio Castro, University of the Balearic Islands
 
Session 119: DNB Lecture, Herman van Dijk: Quantifying time-varying forecasting uncertainty and risk for the real price of oil in regular and crisis periods.
June 25, 2021 13:00 to 14:00
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 
Session 120: Business cycle heterogeneity
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Michael Owyang, Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis
Session type: contributed
 

Business Cycles and Earnings Inequality
   presented by: Byoungchan Lee, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 

Optimal Fiscal Policy with Heterogeneous Firms and Aggregate Shock
   presented by: Alaïs Martin-Baillon, SciencesPo
 

Marginal Propensities to Consume Before and After the Great Recession
   presented by: James Morley, University of Sydney
 

Industrial Connectedness and Business Cycle Comovements
   presented by: Michael Owyang, Federal Reserve Bank of St Louis
 
Session 121: DSGE models I
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Marco Maria Sorge, University of Salerno
Session type: contributed
 

On the Accuracy of Linear DSGE Solution Methods and the Consequences for Log-Normal Asset Pricing
   presented by: Alexander Meyer-Gohde, Goethe-Universität Frankfurt
 

Large Macroeconomic Shocks During the Pandemic: a DSGE Analysis
   presented by: Aldo Paolillo, University of Rome Tor Vergata
 

Bayesian Estimation of DSGE Models with Hamiltonian Monte Carlo
   presented by: Balint Tatar, Goethe University Frankfurt
 

A Matter of Sunspots? On DSGE Models and Fat Tails
   presented by: Marco Maria Sorge, University of Salerno
 
Session 122: Environmental Economics
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Daniel Millimet, Southern Methodist University
Session type: contributed
 

Heterogeneous effects of waste pricing policies
   presented by: Marica Valente, ETH Zurich and DIW Berlin
 

Natural capital and sovereign bonds
   presented by: Dieter Wang, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 

URBAN AIR POLLUTION AND SICK LEAVES: EVIDENCE FROM SOCIAL SECURITY DATA
   presented by: Felix Holub, University of Mannheim
 

Remotely Incorrect?
   presented by: Daniel Millimet, Southern Methodist University
 
Session 123: High Frequency and Time Series
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Timo Terasvirta, Aarhus University
Session type: contributed
 

High dimensional high frequency retail price dynamics: accounting for missing prices and quantities
   presented by: Lars Nesheim, University College London
 

High frequency monitoring of Growth-at-Risk
   presented by: Laurent Ferrara, Banque de France
 

Structural Breaks in Seemingly Unrelated Regression Models
   presented by: Shahnaz Parsaeian, University of Kansas
 

Four Australian Banks and the Multivariate Time-Varying Smooth Transition Correlation Model
   presented by: Timo Terasvirta, Aarhus University
 
Session 124: Labor Economics V
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Cynthia Doniger, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Jobs Reports Affect Personal Job Loss Expectations
   presented by: Bart de Koning, Maastricht University
 

Workload, Time Use and Efficiency
   presented by: Erina Ytsma, Carnegie Mellon University
 

Labor Market Effects of Credit Constraints: Evidence from a Natural Experiment
   presented by: Anil Kumar, Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas
 

Ten Days Late and Billions of Dollars Short:The Employment Effects of Delays in PaycheckProtection Program Financing
   presented by: Cynthia Doniger, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 125: Machine learning
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Massimiliano Marcellino, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Synthetic Control with Time Varying Parameters: A State Space Approach with Bayesian Shrinkage
   presented by: Danny Klinenberg, UCSB
 

Diverging roads: Theory-based vs. machine learning-implied stock risk premia
   presented by: Constantin Hanenberg, University of Tubingen
 

Lasso Inference for High-Dimensional Time Series
   presented by: Robert Adamek, Maastricht University
 

Can Machine Learning Catch the COVID-19 Recession?
   presented by: Massimiliano Marcellino, Bocconi University
 
Session 126: Macro IV
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Elmar Mertens, Deutsche Bundesbank
Session type: contributed
 

Econometric Foundations of the Great Ratios of Economics
   presented by: Don Harding, Victoria University
 

Tracking the natural rate of interest via a robust multivariate trend-cycle decomposition
   presented by: (Brian) Trung Duc Tran, University of Sydney
 

Fiscal Spending Multipliers over the Household Leverage Cycle
   presented by: Hamza Polattimur, Universität Hamburg
 

Forecasting with Shadow-Rate VARs
   presented by: Elmar Mertens, Deutsche Bundesbank
 
Session 127: Macro Risk and Uncertainty II
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Chara Papioti, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Session type: contributed
 

Heterogeneity in Manufacturing Growth Risk: A Multi-level Quantile Regression approach
   presented by: Daan Opschoor, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

Foreign Vulnerabilities, Domestic Risks: The Global Drivers of GDP-at-Risk
   presented by: Ed Manuel, Bank of England
 

Holding the Economy by the Tail: Analysis of Short- and Long-run Macroeconomic Risks
   presented by: Michal Franta, Czech National Bank
 

Liquidity Risk, Market Power and the Informational Effects of Policy
   presented by: Chara Papioti, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 
Session 128: Monetary Policy V
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Kamil Yilmaz, Koc University
Session type: contributed
 

Inflation Expectations and Consumer Spending: Micro-data Evidence
   presented by: Junichi Kikuchi, Yokohama City University
 

The Real Effects of Financial Uncertainty Shocks: A Daily Identification Approach
   presented by: Piergiorgio Alessandri, Banca d'Italia
 

The Global Transmission of U.S. Monetary Policy
   presented by: Riccardo Degasperi, University of Warwick
 

Unconventional Monetary Policy and Bond Market Connectedness in the New Normal
   presented by: Kamil Yilmaz, Koc University
 
Session 129: News and uncertainty
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Yoosoon Chang, Indiana University
Session type: contributed
 

Bad News, Good News: Coverage and Response Asymmetries
   presented by: Nicolò Maffei Faccioli, Università Bocconi, IGIER
 

Is there News in Inventories
   presented by: Christoph Gortz, University of Birmingham
 

Complementarity and Macroeconomic Uncertainty
   presented by: Nathaniel Throckmorton, William & Mary
 

Time-Varying Expectation Effects of Switching Financial Uncertainty
   presented by: Yoosoon Chang, Indiana University
 
Session 130: Online Markets
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Adi Shany, Tel Aviv University
Session type: contributed
 

Drugs on the Web, Crime in the Streets. The impact of Dark Web marketplaces on street crime
   presented by: Diego Zambiasi, University College Doblin
 

Optimal Dynamic Hotel Pricing
   presented by: Sung-Jin Cho, Seoul National University
 

How Markets Clear Without Prices? Service Time in Online Grocery
   presented by: Adi Shany, Tel Aviv University
 
Session 131: Time Series Methods I
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Juan Carlos Escanciano, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

Quasi-score driven macro-financial vulnerability
   presented by: Pierluigi Vallarino, Aarhus BSS
 

Bayesian analysis of structural correlated unobserved components and identification via heteroskedasticity
   presented by: Mengheng Li, University of Technology Sydney
 

Financial Distress as an Agency Problem: Evidence on Non-Monotonic and Substitute Discipline Effects of Leverage and Competition
   presented by: Ayaz Zeynalov, Prague University of Economics and Business
 

Generalized Band Spectrum Estimation with an Application to the New Keynesian Phillips Curve
   presented by: Juan Carlos Escanciano, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 132: Treatment Effects III
June 25, 2021 14:05 to 15:50
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Carolina Caetano, University of Georgia
Session type: contributed
 

Decomposing Causal Effect Heterogeneity under Multiple Treatment Versions
   presented by: Phillip Heiler, University of Aarhus
 

When Should We (Not) Interpret Linear IV Estimands as LATE?
   presented by: Tymon Sloczynski, Brandeis University
 

Double Debiased Machine Learning Nonparametric Inference with Continuous Treatments
   presented by: Ying-Ying Lee, University of California, Irvine
 

Correcting for Endogeneity in Models with Bunching
   presented by: Carolina Caetano, University of Georgia
 
Session 133: Auctions and Online Markets
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 1
 
Session Chair: Yao Luo, University of Toronto
Session type: contributed
 

Secret Reserve Prices by Uninformed Sellers
   presented by: El Hadi Caoui, University of Toronto
 

Does the Internet Replace Brick-and-Mortar Bank Branches?
   presented by: Minhae Kim, Ohio State University
 

Spatial Competition with Online Platforms: Theory and Evidence from the Wealth Management Product Market
   presented by: Chao Ma, Xiamen University
 

Identification of Auction Models Using Order Statistics
   presented by: Yao Luo, University of Toronto
 
Session 134: Covid-19 III
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 2
 
Session Chair: Stefanie Huber, University of Amsterdam, Tinbergen Institute
Session type: contributed
 

Living on my own: The impact of an epidemic on housing preferences
   presented by: Michele Loberto, Banca d'Italia
 

The impact of COVID-19 on the European short-term rental market
   presented by: Elisa Guglielminetti, Bank of Italy
 

Matching Theory and Evidence on Covid-19 using a Stochastic Network SIR Model
   presented by: Cynthia Yang, Florida State University
 

Zombies ahead: The Covid-19 consumption game-changer Evidence from a large-scale multi-country survey
   presented by: Stefanie Huber, University of Amsterdam, Tinbergen Institute
 
Session 135: Financial Econometrics: Financial Volatility and Systemic Risk
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 3
 
Session Chair: Anne Opschoor, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Elicitability of Market-Based Systemic-Risk Measures
   presented by: Sylvain Benoit, Université Paris-Dauphine
 

Modelling Volatility Cycles: the (MF)^2 GARCH Model
   presented by: Christian Conrad, Heidelberg University
 

Asset Pricing Using Block-Cholesky GARCH and Time-Varying Betas
   presented by: Francesco Violante, ENSAE
 

Tail Heterogeneity for Dynamic Covariance-Matrix-Valued Random Variables: the F-Riesz Distribution
   presented by: Anne Opschoor, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 
Session 136: Financial Stress and the Macroeconomy
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 4
 
Session Chair: Dario Caldara, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Measuring Systemic Financial Stress and its Impact on the Macroeconomy
   presented by: Manfred Kremer, European Central Bank
 

Growth-and-Risk Trade-o
   presented by: Maria Dolores Gadea, University of Zaragoza
 

Quantifying Qualitative Survey Data: New Insights on the (Ir)Rationality of Firms' Forecasts
   presented by: Plutarchos Sakellaris, Athens University of Economics and Business
 

Understanding Growth-at-Risk: A Markov-Switching Approach
   presented by: Dario Caldara, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 137: Forecasting IV
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 5
 
Session Chair: Alvaro Escribano, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

All Forecasters are not the Same: Time-varying Predictive Ability Across Forecast Environments
   presented by: Robert Rich, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

Reconciled Estimates of Monthly GDP in the US
   presented by: James Mitchell, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

Forecasting Macroeconomic Risk in Real Time: Great and Covid-19 Recessions
   presented by: Wouter Van der Veken, University of Ghent
 

Mixed Random Forest, Cointegration, and Forecasting Gasoline Prices
   presented by: Alvaro Escribano, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 138: Inference in Binary Choice Models
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 6
 
Session Chair: Pavel Cizek, Tilburg University
Session type: contributed
 

Binary choice with asymmetric loss in a data-rich environment: theory and an application to racial justice
   presented by: Andrii Babii, University of North Carolina at Chapel H
 

Fixed Effects Binary Choice Models with Three or More Periods
   presented by: Martin Mugnier, Center For Research in Economics and Statistics (CREST)
 

A Discrete Choice Model for Partially Ordered Alternatives
   presented by: Eleni Aristodemou, University of Cyprus
 

Misclassification-robust semiparametric estimation of single-index binary-choice models
   presented by: Pavel Cizek, Tilburg University
 
Session 139: Labor Economics VI
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 7
 
Session Chair: Filippo Pusterla,
Session type: contributed
 

The Unintended Consequences of Maternity Leave Allowance on Fertility and Career Decisions
   presented by: Sébastien Fontenay, Université Libre de Bruxelles
 

Keep Working and Spend Less? Collective Childcare and Parental Earnings in France
   presented by: Pierre Pora, Drees-Crest-EconomiX
 

The Impact of Benefit Exhaustion on Unemployment
   presented by: Jonas Jessen, DIW and FU Berlin
 

Does ICT Affect the Demand for Vocationally Educated Workers?
   presented by: Filippo Pusterla,
 
Session 140: Local projections I
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 8
 
Session Chair: Edward Herbst, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Local Projections vs. VARs: Lessons From Thousands of DGPs
   presented by: Mikkel Plagborg-Møller, Princeton University
 

Local Projections in Unstable Environments
   presented by: Yiru Wang, University of Pittsburgh
 

Quantile Local Projections: Identification, Smooth Estimation, and Inference
   presented by: Josef Ruzicka, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

Bias in Local Projections
   presented by: Edward Herbst, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 141: Macro V
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 9
 
Session Chair: Martin Bodenstein, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

The Economic Impact of Yield Curve Compression: Evidence from Euro Area Forward Guidance and Unconventional Monetary Policy
   presented by: Robert Goodhead, Central Bank of Ireland
 

Ten Days Late and Billions of Dollars Short: The Employment Effects of Delays in Paycheck Protection Program Financing
   presented by: Benjamin Kay, Federal Reserve Board
 

Partial Dollarization and Financial Frictions in Emerging Economies
   presented by: Bo Yang, Swansea University
 

Social Distancing and Supply Disruptions in a Pandemic
   presented by: Martin Bodenstein, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 142: Monetary Policy VI
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 10
 
Session Chair: Tatevik Sekhposyan, Texas A&M University
Session type: contributed
 

A tail of labor supply and a tale of monetary policy
   presented by: Filippo Ferroni, Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago
 

Quantitative Easing in US and Financial Cycles in Emerging Markets
   presented by: Grzegorz Wesołowski, Narodowy Bank Polski
 

Estimation of Nonlinear Effects of the Fed's Interest Rate Policy Using the Generalized Propensity Score
   presented by: Balázs Vonnák, Corvinus University of Budapest
 

Networking the Yield Curve: Implications for Monetary Policy
   presented by: Tatevik Sekhposyan, Texas A&M University
 
Session 143: Network Econometrics: Applications II
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 11
 
Session Chair: Xiaodong Liu, University of Colorado Boulder
Session type: contributed
 

Spillovers and Redistribution through Intra-Firm Networks: The Product Replacement Channel
   presented by: Ryan Kim, Johns Hopkins University
 

Endogenous Production Networks and Learning-by-Networking
   presented by: Nuriye Melisa Bilgin, Koc University
 

The diffusion of knowledge: Evidence from the Jet Age
   presented by: Fernando Stipanicic, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Collaboration in Bipartite Networks
   presented by: Xiaodong Liu, University of Colorado Boulder
 
Session 144: Political Economy
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 12
 
Session Chair: Marlene Thomas, Nova School of Business and Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Hosting Refugees and Voting for the Far-Right: Evidence from France
   presented by: Sarah Schneider-Strawczynski, Paris School of Economics, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne University
 

Populism and Ideological Convergence in a Multiparty System: Evidence from Finland
   presented by: Tuuli Tähtinen, European University Institute
 

Does Organized Crime Attract EU funding? Evidence from Sicily
   presented by: Marlene Thomas, Nova School of Business and Economics
 
Session 145: Prices,inflation, expectations II
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 13
 
Session Chair: Francesca Loria, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Inflation Expectations and Uncertainty from the Perspective of Firms
   presented by: Xuguang Simon Sheng, American University
 

Thinking Outside the Box: Do SPF Respondents Have Anchored Inflation Expectations?
   presented by: Randal Verbrugge, Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
 

The Inflation Rate Disconnect Puzzle: On the International Component of Trend Inflation and the Flattening of the Phillips Curve
   presented by: Guido Ascari, University of Oxford
 

Inflation at Risk
   presented by: Francesca Loria, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 146: Treatment Effects IV
June 25, 2021 16:00 to 17:45
Location: Parallel room 14
 
Session Chair: Deepankar Basu, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Session type: contributed
 

Bounds on Causal Direct and Indirect Average Treatment Effects in the Presence of Noncompliance
   presented by: Xuan Chen, Renmin University of China
 

The Impact of Retention on School Attainment: Local Average Treatment Effect(s) with a Multivalued Instrument
   presented by: Derya Uysal, LMU Munich
 

The Effect of Retirement on Mental Health: Indirect Treatment Effects and Causal Mediation
   presented by: Mingjia Xie, Tilburg University
 

Bias-Adjusted Treatment Effects Under Equal Selection
   presented by: Deepankar Basu, University of Massachusetts Amherst
 
Session 147: Plenary 4, Juan Rubio Ramirez: Dividend momentum and stock return predictability: a Bayesian approach
June 25, 2021 18:00 to 19:00
Location: Plenary room
 
Session type: invited
 

147 sessions, 538 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Acerenza, SantiagoP92
2Adamek, RobertP125
3Ahmed, RashadP80
4Ahn, Hie JooP63
5Ahsan, Md. NazmulP17
6Akyol, PelinP40
7Al Sadoon, MajidP109, C109
8Albonico, AliceP31
9Albuquerque, BrunoP36
10Alessandri, PiergiorgioP128
11Aliprantis, DionissiP94
12Andrade, PhilippeP91
13Antonecchia, GianlucaP47
14Arčabić, VladimirP112
15Arbour, WilliamP8
16Archakov, IlyaP13
17Arduini, TizianoP52
18Aristodemou, EleniP138
19Arnold, EvaP45
20Arnould, GuillaumeP34
21Artemova, MariiaP2
22Ascari, GuidoP145
23Averkamp, DorothéeP103
24Ayllón, SaraP46, C46
25Babii, AndriiP138
26Backman, ClaesP63
27Bai, YuP67
28Bailey, NataliaP23
29Bakalli, GaetanP100
30Ballantyne, AlexanderP39, C39
31Balnozan, IgorP10
32Bamba, MoulayeP116
33Barigozzi, MatteoP70, C70
34Barschkett, MaraP83
35Basu, DeepankarP146, C146
36Bauer, MichaelP82
37Benoit, SylvainP135
38Bertanha, MarinhoP92
39Biewen, MartinP8, C8
40Bighelli, TommasoP11, C11
41Bilgin, Nuriye MelisaP143
42Billé, Anna GloriaP75, C75
43Bobeica, ElenaP114, C114
44Bodenstein, MartinP141, C141
45Boer, LukasP21
46Borup, DanielP46
47Bossler, MarioP61
48Braun, RobinP95
49Brockmeyer, AnneP69, C69
50Brown, NicholasP44
51Bruneel-Zupanc, Christophe-AlainP75
52Bruns, MartinP55
53Buncic, DanielP114
54Caetano, CarolinaP132, C132
55Caetano, GregorioP94
56Cakir Melek, NidaP66
57Cakmakli, CemP9
58Caldara, DarioP136, C136
59Caoui, El HadiP133
60Caporin, MassimilianoP50, C50
61Carlson, AlyssaP113
62Carr, JoelP8
63Carrasco, MarineP104, C104
64Carrion-i-Silvestre, Josep LluísP14
65Carro, JesusP44, C44
66Cascaldi-Garcia, DaniloP65
67Castelnuovo, EfremP31, C31
68Centorrino, SamueleP86, C86
69Cesa-Bianchi, AmbrogioP36, C36
70Chang, MinsuP31
71Chang, YoosoonP129, C129
72Charalampidis, NikolaosP54
73Chen, XuanP146
74Chiang, HaroldP24, C24
75Cho, Sung-JinP130
76Christelis, DimitrisP19
77Cimadomo, JacopoP65
78Cizek, PavelP138, C138
79Clark, ToddP37
80Coe, PatrickP62
81Colella, FabrizioP105
82Colson-Sihra, EveP19, C19
83Commault, JeanneP6, C6
84Comunale, MariarosariaP105, C105
85Conrad, ChristianP135
86Cordoni, FrancescoP80
87Cornea-Madeira, AdrianaP14, C14
88Coroneo, LauraP87
89Crawford, AlanP15
90Cubadda, GianlucaP2
91Cuzzola, AngeloP2
92D'Haultfoeuille, XavierP71, C71
93Dahmann, SarahP106
94Dai, ShengtaoP86
95Dany-Knedlik, GeraldineP56
96Dauth, ChristineP52, C52
97De Graeve, FerreP89, C89
98de Koning, BartP124
99De Nicolo', GianniP51
100De Polis, AndreaP9
101Degasperi, RiccardoP128
102del Barrio Castro, TomásP118, C118
103Del Negro, MarcoP84, C84
104Delemotte, ThomasP94
105Delgado, MiguelP25, C25
106Delle Monache, DavideP107, C107
107Desai, AjitP78
108Di Casola, PaolaP79, C79
109Diaz Campo, CeciliaP38
110Diegel, MaxP117
111Dillschneider, YannickP60
112Ditzen, JanP42
113Dobrew, MichaelP101
114Doniger, CynthiaP124, C124
115Drautzburg, ThorstenP18, C18
116Drechsel, ThomasP65
117Eberhardt, MarkusP58, C58
118Egyir, JohnP85, C85
119Ehrmann, MichaelP57, C57
120Eizenberg, AlonP15
121Ellingsen, JonP51
122Elliott, DavidP48, C48
123Ergemen, Yunus EmreP48
124Escanciano, Juan CarlosP131, C131
125Escribano, AlvaroP137, C137
126Estrada, JuanP42
127Evdokimov, KirillP44
128Eyting, MarkusP73
129Fabre, AnaïsP33
130Fakir, AdnanP74
131Falcettoni, ElenaP38
132Fanelli, LucaP28
133Favero, CarloP2, C2
134Feng, JunlongP23
135Ferrara, LaurentP123
136Ferrero, AndreaP31
137Ferroni, FilippoP142
138Figueres, JuanP36
139Fleck, JohannesP19
140Fontenay, SébastienP139
141Francis, NevilleP54, C54
142Franta, MichalP127
143Fries, SebastienP14
144Fritz, MarlonP16
145Fuentes-Albero, CristinaP57
146Furlanetto, FrancescoP21, C21
147Gadea, Maria DoloresP136
148Galvao, Ana BeatrizP51, C51
149Garratt, AnthonyP3, C3
150Gelain, PaoloP108, C108
151Georgiadis, GeorgiosP21
152Ghassibe, MishelP90
153Giorgi, FedericoP74
154Giovannini, MassimoP4
155Giustinelli, PamelaP38, C38
156Gokmen, SeyitP45
157Gong, YifanP20
158Gonzalo, JesusP87, C87
159González-Val, RafaelP40, C40
160Goodhead, RobertP141
161Goodman, AaronP33
162Goossens, JorgoP53
163Gortz, ChristophP129
164Goulet Coulombe, PhilippeP102
165Gradzewicz, MichałP47
166Graham, BryanP22, C22
167Granziera, EleonoraP65, C65
168Grassi, StefanoP78
169Griselda, SilviaP103
170Grosse Steffen, ChristophP114
171Guerron, PabloP84
172Guglielminetti, ElisaP134
173Guidolin, MassimoP102
174Gundersen, Thomas StørdalP66
175Gutknecht, DanielP5
176Gyöngyösi, GyőzőP6
177Gyetvai, AttilaP20
178Haas, AlexanderP54
179Hajdini, InaP84
180Hajivassiliou, VassilisP67, C67
181Haliassos, MichaelP7, C7
182Hambuckers, JulienP77
183Hanenberg, ConstantinP125
184Hansen, ErwinP100
185Harding, DonP126
186Härtl, TilmannP55
187He, SiyunP17
188Heiler, PhillipP132
189Henderson, DanielP99, C99
190Herbst, EdwardP140, C140
191Herrera Bravo, LuisP79
192Hickman, BrentP33, C33
193Hizmeri, RodrigoP50
194Ho, PaulP90
195Hochmuth, BrigitteP62
196Holmberg, JohanP61
197Holtemöller, OliverP77
198Holub, FelixP122
199Huang, XinP5, C5
200Huang, DifangP46
201Huber, StefanieP134, C134
202Hubert, PaulP6
203Hubrich, KirstinP62
204Iacopini, MatteoP87
205Ibragimov, RustamP5
206Imai, SusumuP11
207Ioannidis, ChristosP45
208Ishihara, TakuyaP27
209Iskrev, NikolayP109
210Issler, JoaoP56
211Istrefi, KlodianaP57
212Iyoha, EbehiP11
213Izzeldin, MarwanP118
214Jackson Young, LauraP26
215Jacobi, LianaP113, C113
216Jakucionyte, EgleP45, C45
217Janssens, EvaP4
218Jarocinski, MarekP41, C41
219Jeong, HanbatP13
220Jessen, JonasP139
221Jiang, PeiyunP67
222Jo, Yoon J.P18
223Jo, SoojinP108
224Joergensen, KasperP59, C59
225Kalnina, IlzeP86
226Kapfhammer, FelixP66
227Karadi, PeterP91
228Karau, SörenP101
229Karavias, YiannisP23, C23
230Kashaev, NailP43, C43
231Kataryniuk, IvanP56
232Kaufmann, SylviaP98, C98
233Kay, BenjaminP141
234Känzig, DiegoP108
235Ke, XiaoP32
236Keane, MichaelP88, C88
237Kedagni, DesireP71
238Kikuchi, JunichiP128
239Kilian, LutzP28
240Kim, RyanP143
241Kim, Seul-KiP85
242Kim, DaisoonP15
243Kim, MinhaeP133
244Kim, DoosooP27
245Kleibergen, FrankP17, C17
246Klein, MathiasP116
247Klepacz, MatthewP90
248Klinenberg, DannyP125
249Knaus, MichaelP71
250Knotek II, EdwardP37
251Kociecki, AndrzejP79
252Kole, ErikP39
253Koné, N'GoloP16, C16
254Kong, LingweiP92
255Koop, GaryP102, C102
256Kourtellos, AndrosP32
257Kremer, ManfredP136
258Kumar, AnilP124
259Kwok, SimonP60
260Lakdawala, AeimitP101
261Lang, JuliaP61, C61
262Lange, FabianP20, C20
263Langen, HenrikaP71
264Lansing, KevinP62, C62
265Lauper, ChristophP79
266Lähdemäki, SakariP80
267Lönn, RasmusP48
268Le Gallo, JulieP24
269Lee, SungwonP58
270Lee, SeohyunP76
271Lee, Ying-YingP132
272Lee, ByoungchanP120
273Lee, KevinP77, C77
274Lenza, MicheleP95, C95
275Levy, BrunoP78, C78
276Lhuissier, StephaneP41
277Li, NingP38
278Li, MenghengP131
279Li, JiaqiP36
280Li, JiatongP67
281Liang, XiaoranP75
282Lin, ZhongjianP97
283Liu, XiaodongP143, C143
284Liu, LauraP56, C56
285Liu, RuiruiP82
286Loberto, MicheleP134
287Loria, FrancescaP145, C145
288Lu, LinaP64
289Lubrano, MichelP74, C74
290Luciani, MatteoP98
291Luger, RichardP76, C76
292Luo, YaoP133, C133
293Ma, YukunP64
294Ma, ChaoP133
295MacKinnon, JamesP10, C10
296Maffei Faccioli, NicolòP129
297Magnac, ThierryP94, C94
298Magnusson, LeandroP89
299Magris, MartinP109
300Mahe, ClotildeP32
301Mantoan, GiuliaP37, C37
302Manuel, EdP127
303Marcén, MiriamP32, C32
304Marcellino, MassimilianoP125, C125
305Margaritella, LucaP14
306Marini, AnnalisaP40
307Martin-Baillon, AlaïsP120
308Martins, ManuelP68
309Masolo, Riccardo MariaP54, P114
310Massacci, DanieleP98
311Matthes, ChristianP63, C63
312Maurel, ArnaudP49, C49
313Mavroeidis, SophoclesP41
314McNeil, JamesP21
315Meeks, RolandP68
316Mehrabani, AliP10
317Melone, AlessandroP39
318Mertens, ElmarP126, C126
319Mesters, GeertP89
320Meyer-Gohde, AlexanderP121
321Millimet, DanielP122, C122
322Mitchell, JamesP137
323Moise, ClaudiaP115, C115
324Moor, AlbanP70
325Moran, PatrickP6
326Morley, JamesP120
327Mouabbi, SarahP34, C34
328Mugnier, MartinP138
329Munro, EvanP97
330Nagasawa, KenichiP43
331Nakajima, RyoP111
332Nason, JamesP91, C91
333Nauerz, JonasP16
334Neanidis, KyriakosP73
335Neely, ChristopherP117, C117
336Nesheim, LarsP123
337Nimier-David, ElioP61
338Oberfichtner, MichaelP106, C106
339Odendahl, FlorensP117
340Olivares, MauricioP25
341Olma, TomaszP43
342Opschoor, DaanP127
343Opschoor, AnneP135, C135
344Ortiz-Becerra, KarenP58
345Otto, SvenP118
346Owyang, MichaelP120, C120
347Paccagnini, AlessiaP9, C9
348Pallara, KevinP82
349Pancost, AaronP60
350Paolillo, AldoP121
351Pape, LouisP49
352Papioti, CharaP127, C127
353Paredes, JoanP37
354Pariguana, MarcoP85
355Parsaeian, ShahnazP123
356Passari, EvgeniaP108
357Pedio, ManuelaP115
358Pegoraro, StefanoP16
359Pehlivan, Ayse OzgurP43
360Pei, ZhuanP12
361Peng, SidaP64
362Peracchi, FrancoP103
363Pesavento, ElenaP70
364Pfarrhofer, MichaelP80, C80
365Pham, Manh CuongP48
366Phella, AnthoullaP102
367Piffer, MicheleP55
368Pitarakis, Jean-YvesP87
369Plagborg-Møller, MikkelP140
370Poirier, AlexandreP27, C27
371Polattimur, HamzaP126
372Pora, PierreP139
373Potì, ValerioP3
374Prayer, ThomasP107
375Proietti, TommasoP109
376Prokhorov, ArtemP104
377Pusterla, FilippoP139, C139
378Qi, QianP3
379Qian, YiweiP83
380Quast, JosefineP112
381Ravazzolo, FrancescoP84
382Read, MatthewP28
383Rebucci, AlessandroP4, C4
384Reguly, ÁgostonP12
385Reichold, KarstenP93
386Ren, MeiqingP96
387Reno, RobertoP50
388Rho, MinyoungP49
389Ricci, LorenzoP59
390Rich, RobertP137
391Richard, FlorianP100, C100
392Robinson, TimP95
393Rodriguez Lesmes, PaulP83, C83
394Rogantini Picco, AnnaP116
395Romuald, MeangoP73, C73
396Rondina, FrancescaP68, C68
397Roth, JonathanP58
398Rottner, MatthiasP4
399Roulleau-Pasdeloup, JordanP93
400Roussellet, GuillaumeP59
401Ruberg, TimP85
402rubin, mircoP35, C35
403Ruzicka, JosefP140
404Sakellaris, PlutarchosP136
405Saltiel, FernandoP88
406Sanchez Becerra, AlejandroP22
407Sant'Anna, Pedro H. C.P27
408Schaffer, MatthewP90, C90
409Schmitz, HendrikP88
410Schnaitmann, JulieP35
411Schneider-Strawczynski, SarahP144
412Schult, ChristophP39
413Schutt, ErikaP99
414Schwerter, JakobP7
415Schyns, HugoP60, C60
416Scotti, ChiaraP101, C101
417Sekhposyan, TatevikP142, C142
418Sen, SonkurtP106
419Sessinou, RosnelP113
420Shany, AdiP130, C130
421Shen, ShuP12, C12
422Sheng, Xuguang SimonP145
423Sheng, ShuyangP22
424Sheveleva, LenaP105
425Shi, XiaoxiaP15, C15
426Shi, ZhentaoP93
427Shi, XuetaoP49
428Shields, KalvinderP18
429Sickles, RobinP97, C97
430Sievertsen, Hans HenrikP96, C96
431Siflinger, BettinaP96
432Sikhova, AidayP7
433Singh, AartiP107
434Sinha, ArunimaP57
435Skrobotov, AntonP17
436Sloczynski, TymonP132
437Smeekes, StephanP113
438Smetanina, EkaterinaP75
439Smith, RonP35
440Snudden, StephenP53
441Soberon, AlexandraP23
442Sokullu, SenayP44
443Solis, PavelP59
444Sonedda, DanielaP106
445Song, SuyongP64, C64
446Soofi Siavash, SorooshP82, C82
447Sorensen, BentP116, C116
448Sorge, Marco MariaP121, C121
449Soytas, MehmetP7
450Steffensen, Sigurd AndersP117
451Stipanicic, FernandoP143
452Stoye, JoergP92, C92
453Strathearn, MatthewP19
454Stringham, ThomasP99
455Sun, XiaolinP104
456Sun, WenqianP26
457Symeonidis, LazarosP76
458Taskin, Ahmet AliP111, C111
459Tatar, BalintP121
460Taylor, RobertP100
461Tähtinen, TuuliP144
462Terasvirta, TimoP123, C123
463Ternes, MarieP24
464Thebault, GeorgiaP111
465Thiemann, PetraP33
466Thomas, MarleneP144, C144
467Throckmorton, NathanielP129
468Tipoe, EileenP53, C53
469Toppeta, AlessandroP88
470Tornese, TommasoP76
471Tran, (Brian) Trung DucP126
472Trapani, LorenzoP70
473Tryphonides, AndreasP89
474Tur-Sinai, AviadP69
475Umlandt, DennisP35
476Uysal, DeryaP146
477Uzeda, LuisP9
478Valente, MaricaP122
479Valente, ChristineP52
480Vallarino, PierluigiP131
481van der Vaart, JeroenP69
482Van der Veken, WouterP137
483van der Zwan, TerriP34
484van Os, BramP5
485Velasco, SofiaP26, C26
486Velasco, CarlosP93, C93
487Velilla, JorgeP20
488Venditti, FabrizioP66, C66
489Ventura, MarcoP69
490Verbrugge, RandalP145
491Villalvazo, SergioP28, C28
492Violante, FrancescoP135
493Vladimirov, EvgeniiP50
494Volpicella, AlessioP55, C55
495Vonnák, BalázsP142
496Vujic, SuncicaP83
497Walsh, ChristopherP99
498Waltmann, BenP86
499Wang, WenjieP104
500Wang, TaoP12
501Wang, YiruP140
502Wang, GuanyiP46
503Wang, DieterP122
504Watson, MarkP13, C13
505Wesołowski, GrzegorzP142
506West, MikeP51
507Wijler, EtienneP13
508Wilhelm, DanielP25
509Winkelmann, LarsP115
510Winkler, FabianP63
511Wozniak, TomaszP95
512Wunsch, ConnyP103, C103
513Xie, MingjiaP146
514Xu, JiawenP91
515Yaman, FiratP47
516Yang, CynthiaP134
517Yang, NathanP47, C47
518Yang, BoP141
519Yilmaz, KamilP128, C128
520Yousefi, KowsarP105
521Ytsma, ErinaP124
522YU, CHANP96
523Yu, XuewenP26
524Zago, RiccardoP68
525Zambiasi, DiegoP130
526Zanetti, FrancescoP18
527Zeleneev, AndreiP22
528Zeynalov, AyazP131
529Zeynalova, OlesiaP8
530Zhang, LinP112, C112
531Zhang, DavidP25
532Zhang, LinaP42, C42
533Zhang, BoyuanP10
534Zhang, DonghaiP107
535Zhao, YuejunP52
536Zhong, MolinP98
537Zhou, LingP40

 

This program was last updated on 2021-06-23 07:17:51 EDT