Econometric Society Winter Meeting 2020

University of Nottingham, Nottingham, UK

 
December 14, 2020
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:00 to 11:00see below Parallel Sessions I: , virtual
 
 
11:15 to 13:15see below Parallel Sessions II: , virtual
 
 
14:45 to 15:45virtual
Plenary Session I: The macroeconomic transmission of a pandemic shock (Veronica Guerrieri), virtual
 
 
16:30 to 18:30see below Parallel Sessions III: , virtual
 
 
 
December 15, 2020
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:00 to 11:00see below Parallel Session IV:
 
 
11:15 to 13:15see below Parallel Session V:
 
 
15:00 to 16:00virtual
Plenary Session II: The Economics of Social Data (Dirk Bergemann), virtual
 
 
16:30 to 18:30see below Parallel Sessions VI:
 
 
 
December 16, 2020
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:00 to 11:00see below Parallel Sessions VII:
 
 
11:15 to 13:15see below Parallel Sessions VIII:
 
 
14:45 to 16:45see below Parallel Sessions IX:
 
 
17:30 to 18:30virtual
Plenary Session III: Causal Models for Panel Data (Guido Imbens), virtual
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Parallel Sessions I:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 14, 2020 09:00 to 11:00
 
Asset Pricing, virtual
Asset Pricing and Risk Premia
Auctions
Family Economics 1
Health 1
Labor Markets and Macroeconomics
Mechanism Design
Time Series 1

Parallel Sessions II:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Contract and Markets in Developing Countries
Corporate Finance
Expectations in Macroeconomics
Financial Econometrics 1
Industrial Organization
Labour Market 1
Microeconomic Theory 1
Monetary Policy and Firms
Networks 1
Regional and Urban Economics I
Treatment Effects and Identification

Plenary Session I: The macroeconomic transmission of a pandemic shock (Veronica Guerrieri)
Location: virtual
December 14, 2020 14:45 to 15:45

Parallel Sessions III:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Agency, Information and Asset Prices
Empirical Asset Pricing
Firms I
Mechanisms and Voting
Micro Econometrics 1
Mobility, Trade and Immigration
Monetary and Macro Economics
Organizations and Incentives 1
Regulation and MacroPrudence
Structural Modelling of Empirical Problems
The urban crisis
Trade, Labour and Market Power

Parallel Session IV:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 15, 2020 09:00 to 11:00
 
Banking
Behavioural Economics: Social Interactions
Expectations and Information in Asset Pricing
Firms and Wages
Growth and Structural Transformation
Household economics
Regional and Urban Economics II
Taxation and Reform
Time Series 2
Uncertainty in Macroeconomics

Parallel Session V:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Behavioural Economics: Information and Beliefs
Childhood Development and Skill Formation
Development and Political Economy
Education 1
Financial Econometrics 2
Firms II
Investors and Financial Markets
Microeconomic Theory 2
New Data and Estimation in International Trade and Policy
Quantiles
Voting and Elections

Plenary Session II: The Economics of Social Data (Dirk Bergemann)
Location: virtual
December 15, 2020 15:00 to 16:00

Parallel Sessions VI:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Asset Pricing with Bayesian and ML Methods
Economic Analysis of Schooling
Financial Innovation and New Securities
Firms and Institutions in Emerging Economies
Learning
Market Liquidity and Market Structure
Micro Econometrics 2
Organizations and Incentives 2
Production Networks
Public Economics II
Public Finance 1
Regional and Urban Economics III

Parallel Sessions VII:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 16, 2020 09:00 to 11:00
 
Behavioural Economics: Norms and Emotions
Credit and Business Cycles
Econometrics of Networks
Heterogeneity in Macroeconomics
Institutions and Development
Monetary and Macro Economics II
Public Economics I
Public Finance II
Wages and Inequality

Parallel Sessions VIII:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Entrepreneurship
Exchange Rates
Experiments and Finance
Identification
Input and Output Decisions in International Trade
Microeconomic Theory 3
Monetary and Macro Economics III
Political Economy
Public Debt in Macroeconomics
Regional and Urban Economics IV

Parallel Sessions IX:
Locations: click on each session to see location
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Advances in International Macro and Finance
Agency and Asymmetric Behaviour
Banks and the Real Economy, 0
Beliefs and Information in Macroeconomics
Credit and Firms
Economic Development 2
Game theory and Behavioural Game Theory
Industrial Organization 2
Inference
Intergenerational Effects
Monetary Economics
Taxation and Fiscal Rules

Plenary Session III: Causal Models for Panel Data (Guido Imbens)
Location: virtual
December 16, 2020 17:30 to 18:30

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeTypeTitle/LocationPapersOrganizer
1December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Asset Pricing

    Location: virtual

3julien sauvagnat
2December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Asset Pricing and Risk Premia4
3December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Auctions4Stephanie Rosenkranz
4December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Family Economics 14Christopher Rauh
5December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Health 13TOKE AIDT
6December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Labor Markets and Macroeconomics4PONTUS RENDAHL
7December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Mechanism Design4JEANNE HAGENBACH
8December 14, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Time Series 14Frank Kleibergen
9December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Contract and Markets in Developing Countries3Rocco Macchiavello
10December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Corporate Finance 4julien sauvagnat
11December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Expectations in Macroeconomics4EDOUARD SCHAAL
12December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Financial Econometrics 13Frank Kleibergen
13December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Industrial Organization 3Jose Moraga Gonzalez
14December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Labour Market 13Christopher Rauh
15December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Microeconomic Theory 14Yann Bramoulle
16December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Monetary Policy and Firms3EDOUARD SCHAAL
17December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Networks 14Matthew Elliott
18December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Regional and Urban Economics I4COEN TEULINGS
19December 14, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Treatment Effects and Identification 4DEBOPAM BHATTACHARYA
20December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Agency, Information and Asset Prices4
21December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Empirical Asset Pricing3
22December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Firms I4EDOUARD SCHAAL
23December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Mechanisms and Voting 4Matthew Elliott
24December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Micro Econometrics 13Frank Kleibergen
25December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Mobility, Trade and Immigration4Mirko Draca
26December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Monetary and Macro Economics4Cars Hommes
27December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Organizations and Incentives 14Erika Deserranno
28December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Regulation and MacroPrudence4
29December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Structural Modelling of Empirical Problems4DEBOPAM BHATTACHARYA
30December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
invited The urban crisis4COEN TEULINGS
31December 14, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Trade, Labour and Market Power3Swati Dhingra
32December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Banking4julien sauvagnat
33December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Behavioural Economics: Social Interactions4Friederike Mengel
34December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Expectations and Information in Asset Pricing4
35December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Firms and Wages4Mathew Lindquist
36December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Growth and Structural Transformation4Basile Grassi
37December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Household economics4Petr Sedlacek
38December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
invited Regional and Urban Economics II4COEN TEULINGS
39December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Taxation and Reform3EDOUARD SCHAAL
40December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Time Series 24Frank Kleibergen
41December 15, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Uncertainty in Macroeconomics4PONTUS RENDAHL
42December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Behavioural Economics: Information and Beliefs3Friederike Mengel
43December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Childhood Development and Skill Formation4Mathew Lindquist
44December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Development and Political Economy3Lorenzo Casaburi
45December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Education 13Christopher Rauh
46December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Financial Econometrics 24Frank Kleibergen
47December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Firms II4EDOUARD SCHAAL
48December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Investors and Financial Markets3julien sauvagnat
49December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Microeconomic Theory 24JEANNE HAGENBACH
50December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed New Data and Estimation in International Trade and Policy3Meredith Crowley
51December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Quantiles3Koen Jochmans
52December 15, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Voting and Elections 3TOKE AIDT
53December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Asset Pricing with Bayesian and ML Methods3
54December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Economic Analysis of Schooling3Mirko Draca
55December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Financial Innovation and New Securities4
56December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Firms and Institutions in Emerging Economies4Ameet Morjaria
57December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Learning 3JEANNE HAGENBACH
58December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Market Liquidity and Market Structure 4
59December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Micro Econometrics 23Frank Kleibergen
60December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Organizations and Incentives 23Erika Deserranno
61December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Production Networks3Basile Grassi
62December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Public Economics II4Anders Jensen
63December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Public Finance 13Petr Sedlacek
64December 15, 2020
16:30-18:30
contributed Regional and Urban Economics III4Gabriel Ahlfeldt
65December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Behavioural Economics: Norms and Emotions4Friederike Mengel
66December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Credit and Business Cycles3EDOUARD SCHAAL
67December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Econometrics of Networks4Koen Jochmans
68December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Heterogeneity in Macroeconomics4PONTUS RENDAHL
69December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Institutions and Development4Rocco Macchiavello
70December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Monetary and Macro Economics II4Cars Hommes
71December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Public Economics I3
72December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Public Finance II3PONTUS RENDAHL
73December 16, 2020
9:00-11:00
contributed Wages and Inequality 4
74December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Entrepreneurship4Petr Sedlacek
75December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Exchange Rates4Swati Dhingra
76December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Experiments and Finance4Rosemarie Nagel
77December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Identification4Koen Jochmans
78December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Input and Output Decisions in International Trade4Meredith Crowley
79December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Microeconomic Theory 34Maarten Janssen
80December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Monetary and Macro Economics III4Cars Hommes
81December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Political Economy3TOKE AIDT
82December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Public Debt in Macroeconomics4PONTUS RENDAHL
83December 16, 2020
11:15-13:15
contributed Regional and Urban Economics IV2Gabriel Ahlfeldt
84December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Advances in International Macro and Finance3Swati Dhingra
85December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Agency and Asymmetric Behaviour4
86December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Banks and the Real Economy3julien sauvagnat
87December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Beliefs and Information in Macroeconomics4EDOUARD SCHAAL
88December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Credit and Firms4julien sauvagnat
89December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Economic Development 24Rajshri Jayaraman
90December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Game theory and Behavioural Game Theory4Rosemarie Nagel
91December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Industrial Organization 24Jose Moraga Gonzalez
92December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Inference3Koen Jochmans
93December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Intergenerational Effects4Mathew Lindquist
94December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Monetary Economics4EDOUARD SCHAAL
95December 16, 2020
14:45-16:45
contributed Taxation and Fiscal Rules4TOKE AIDT
 

95 sessions, 346 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

Econometric Society Winter Meeting 2020

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Asset Pricing
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
Location: virtual
 
Session Organizer: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session Chair: Nicola Fusari, Johns Hopkins University
Session type: contributed
 

Testing for Asset Price Bubbles using Options Data
   presented by: Nicola Fusari, Johns Hopkins University
 

Real-time Price Discovery via Verbal Communication: Method and Application to Fedspeak
   presented by: Marco Grotteria, London Business School
 

Arbitrage Categories
   presented by: Jean-Pierre Zigrand, London School of Economics
 
Session 2: Asset Pricing and Risk Premia
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Dmitry Makarov, Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Decomposing Factor Momentum
   presented by: Hanlin Yang, University of Zurich
 

Wage Growth and Equity Risk Premia
   presented by: Paulo Maio, Hanken School of Economics
 

Robust q Theory
   presented by: Qian Qi, NCFR,PKU
 

On ambiguity-seeking behavior in finance models with smooth ambiguity
   presented by: Dmitry Makarov, Higher School of Economics
 
Session 3: Auctions
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Stephanie Rosenkranz, Utrecht University
Session Chair: Stephanie Rosenkranz, Utrecht University
Session type: contributed
 

Auctions of Homogeneous Goods: A Case for Pay-as-Bid
   presented by: Marek Pycia, U Zurich
 

Bidding Fear in Storage Locker Auctions
   presented by: Juan Sentana, University of Essex
 

Cooling Auction Fever: Underquoting Laws in the Housing Market
   presented by: Marco Giacoletti, University of Southern California
 

Bid Manipulation in Open Procurement Auctions
   presented by: Hanna Charankevich, University of Virginia
 
Session 4: Family Economics 1
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Christopher Rauh, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Christopher Rauh, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

The Signaling Role of Parental Leave
   presented by: Linh Tô, Boston University
 

Estimating Labor-Supply Elasticities when Commitment between Spouses is Limited
   presented by: Jan Hendrik Gravert, University of Wuppertal
 

Great Depression and the Rise of Female Employment: A New Hypothesis
   presented by: Andriana Bellou, university of montreal
 

Informality, Family and Taxation: How Joint-Household Behavior Affects the Labor Market
   presented by: Mariana Odio-Zuniga, Washington University in Saint Louis
 
Session 5: Health 1
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

‘More than One Red Herring’? Heterogeneous Effects of Ageing on Healthcare Utilisation
   presented by: Cristina Vilaplana-Prieto, Universidad de Murcia
 

Malaria and Chinese Economic Activities in Africa
   presented by: Song Yuan, The University of Warwick
 

Elite structure and the provision of health-promoting public goods.
   presented by: Tommy Krieger, ZEW Mannheim
 
Session 6: Labor Markets and Macroeconomics
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

The design of the labor market policies in a frictional economy
   presented by: Euiyoung Jung, Paris School of Economics
 

The Persistence of Unemployment and the Role of Unemployment Insurance History
   presented by: Similan Rujiwattanapong, Waseda University
 

The persistent macroeconomic consequences of labor supply heterogeneity
   presented by: Martin Kuncl, Bank of Canada
 

Fluctuations in a Dual Labor Market
   presented by: Normann Rion, Paris School of Economics
 
Session 7: Mechanism Design
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: JEANNE HAGENBACH, SCIENCESPO
Session Chair: JEANNE HAGENBACH, SCIENCESPO
Session type: contributed
 

Are Simple Mechanisms Optimal when Agents are Unsophisticated?
   presented by: Jiangtao Li, Singapore Management University
 

Processing Reserves Simultaneously
   presented by: David Delacretaz, University of Oxford
 

Collective Information Acquisition
   presented by: Ran Eilat, Ben Gurion University
 

Screening for breakthroughs
   presented by: Gregorio Curello, University of Bonn
 
Session 8: Time Series 1
December 14, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

A Simple Instrument for Proxy Vector Autoregressive Analysis
   presented by: Lukas Boer, DIW Berlin
 

Robust Inference in Time-Varying Structural VAR models: The DC-Cholesky Multivariate Stochastic Volatility Model
   presented by: Benny Hartwig, Goethe University Frankfurt and Deutsche Bundesbank
 

Model-Specification Tests Robust to Multiple Instabilities
   presented by: Lukas Hoesch, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Simple estimators and inference for higher-order stochastic volatility models
   presented by: Md. Nazmul Ahsan, McGill University and CIRANO
 
Session 9: Contract and Markets in Developing Countries
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Rocco Macchiavello, LSE
Session Chair: Rocco Macchiavello, LSE
Session type: contributed
 

Competition, Financial Constraints and Misallocation: Plant-level Evidence from Indian Manufacturing
   presented by: Simon Galle, BI Norwegian Business School
 

Technology Adoption and Structural Transformation: The case of tractors in France
   presented by: Jacint Enrich Moya, Toulouse School of Economics (TSE)
 

Take the Goods and Run: Contracting Frictions and Market Power in the Ecuadorian Supply Chain
   presented by: Felipe Brugues, Brown University
 
Session 10: Corporate Finance
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session Chair: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Culturally Inherited Productivity and Financial Discipline
   presented by: Rafael Ribas, University of Amsterdam
 

Conglomerate Firms and Corporate Venture Capital
   presented by: Yifei Zhang, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Social Networks and Corporate Social Responsibility
   presented by: Romulo Alves, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

Corporate Innovation Linkages and Firm Boundaries
   presented by: Ekaterina Gavrilova, Bocconi University
 
Session 11: Expectations in Macroeconomics
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session type: contributed
 

Asset Pricing with Misspecified Models
   presented by: Pooya Molavi, Northwestern University
 

A Rational Theory of Limited Attention
   presented by: Alexandre Kohlhas, Institute for International Economic Stu
 

Did the Federal Reserve Break the Phillips Curve? Theory and Evidence of Anchoring Inflation Expectations
   presented by: Andrew Smith, Federal Reserve Bank of Kansas City
 

Life Before Super Thursday: Central Bank Communication and Information Effects
   presented by: Marco Pinchetti, Bank of England
 
Session 12: Financial Econometrics 1
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Likelihood-based Dynamic Asset Pricing: Learning Time-varying Risk Premia from Cross-Sectional Models
   presented by: Dennis Umlandt, University of Trier
 

A ReMeDI for Microstructure Noise
   presented by: Merrick Li, University of Cambridge
 

Predictive Regressions under Arbitrary Persistence: New Discoveries of Stock Return Predictability
   presented by: Daniel Borup, Aarhus University, CREATES, Danish Finan
 
Session 13: Industrial Organization
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Jose Moraga Gonzalez, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Session Chair: Jose Moraga Gonzalez, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Consumer Heterogeneity and Inefficiency in Oligopoly Markets
   presented by: Junjie Zhou, National University of Singapore
 

Identification and Estimation of a Dynamic Multi-Unit Auction model with Endogenous Participation
   presented by: samuel altmann, University of Oxford
 

Generalized linear competition: From pass-through to policy
   presented by: Christos Genakos, Cambridge Judge Business School
 
Session 14: Labour Market 1
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Christopher Rauh, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Christopher Rauh, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Moving Opportunities: The Impact of Public Housing Regenerations on Student Achievement
   presented by: Lorenzo Neri, University of St Andrews
 

Flexible Work Arrangements in Low Wage Jobs: Evidence from Job Vacancy Data
   presented by: Maria Balgova, IZA, University of Oxford
 

Is naturalization a passport for better labor market integration? Evidence from a quasi-experimental design
   presented by: Yajna Govind, Paris School of Economics, INED
 
Session 15: Microeconomic Theory 1
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Yann Bramoulle, Aix-Marseille University
Session Chair: Yann Bramoulle, Aix-Marseille University
Session type: contributed
 

Contest with Incomplete Information: When to Turn Up the Heat, and How?
   presented by: Mengxi Zhang, University of Bonn
 

Rating the Competition: Seller Ratings and Intra-Platform Competition
   presented by: George Charlson, INET, University of Cambridge
 

Scenes from a Monopoly: Quickest Detection of Ecological Regimes
   presented by: Neha Deopa, The Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies
 

Centralized Refugee Matching Mechanisms with Hierarchical Priority Classes
   presented by: Dilek Sayedahmed, Concordia University
 
Session 16: Monetary Policy and Firms
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: ALESSANDRA BONFIGLIOLI, queen mary university of london
Session type: contributed
 

Lumpy Investment, Uncertainty, and Monetary Policy
   presented by: Min Fang, University of Rochester
 

Monetary Policy Uncertainty and Firm Dynamics
   presented by: Stefano Fasani, Queen Mary University of London
 

Unintended Consequences of Central Bank Lending in Financial Crises
   presented by: Christiaan van der Kwaak,
 
Session 17: Networks 1
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Matthew Elliott, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Matthew Elliott, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Supply and Demand Function Equilibrium: a Model of Market Power for Input-Output Economies
   presented by: Matteo Bizzarri, Università Luigi Bocconi
 

Targeting in Networks and Markets: An Information Design Approach
   presented by: Roberto Corrao, MIT
 

The Network Effects of Agency Conflicts
   presented by: Wu Zhu, University of Pennsylvania
 

Collusion in Brokered Markets
   presented by: John Hatfield, McCombs School of Business
 
Session 18: Regional and Urban Economics I
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: COEN TEULINGS, Utrecht University
Session Chair: Coen Teulings, Utrecht University
Session type: contributed
 

The Geography of Consumption and Local Economic Shocks: The Case of the Great Recession
   presented by: Abe Dunn, Bureau of Economic Analysis
 

The Fragmented United States of America: The impact of scattered lock-down policies on country-wide infections
   presented by: Jacek Rothert, United States Naval Academy
 

How do citizens perceive centralization reforms? Evidence from the merger of French regions
   presented by: Lionel Wilner, Insee-Crest
 

Import Competition, Regional Divergence, and the Rise of the Skilled City
   presented by: Javier Quintana Gonzalez, Bank of Spain
 
Session 19: Treatment Effects and Identification
December 14, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: DEBOPAM BHATTACHARYA, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: DEBOPAM BHATTACHARYA, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Estimating Dynamic Treatment Effects in Event Studies with Heterogeneous Treatment Effects
   presented by: Liyang Sun, MIT
 

Optimal Dynamic Treatment Regimes and Partial Welfare Ordering
   presented by: Sukjin Han, University of Bristol
 

Large Dimensional Latent Factor Modeling with Missing Observations and Applications to Causal Inference
   presented by: Ruoxuan Xiong, Stanford University
 

Signal-based Learning Models without the Rational Expectations Assumption: Identification and Counterfactuals
   presented by: Yifan Gong, University of Western Ontario
 
Session 20: Agency, Information and Asset Prices
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Semih Üslü, Johns Hopkins University
Session type: contributed
 

Overconfidence and Correlated Information Structures
   presented by: Junghum Park, University of Essex
 

Liquidity in the Cross Section of OTC Assets
   presented by: Semih Üslü, Johns Hopkins University
 

Dark Side of Delaying Order Execution
   presented by: Jun Aoyagi, University of California, Berkeley
 

Information and liquidity linkages in ETFs and underlying markets
   presented by: Petros Katsoulis, Cass Business School
 
Session 21: Empirical Asset Pricing
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Zigrand, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

The Pre-FOMC Announcement Drift and Private Information: Kyle Meets Macro-Finance
   presented by: Chao Ying, University of Minnesota
 

Which Asset Pricing Model Do Firm Managers Use? Evidence from Equity Issuance Decisions
   presented by: Amirabas Salarkia, London School of Economics
 

Firm Heterogeneity in Production-Based Asset Pricing: the Role of Habit Sensitivity and Lumpy Investment
   presented by: Zhiting Wu, University of St Andrews
 
Session 22: Firms I
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session type: contributed
 

Macroeconomic Implications of Uniform Pricing
   presented by: Julian Kozlowski, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis
 

Public Financing with Financial Frictions and Underground Economy
   presented by: Tomas Rodriguez Martinez, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Top Incomes, Financial Intermediation, and Small Firms
   presented by: Sebastian Doerr, Bank for International Settlements
 

Monetization of Innovation
   presented by: Missaka Warusawitharana, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserv
 
Session 23: Mechanisms and Voting
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Matthew Elliott, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Matthew Elliott, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Redistributive Allocation Mechanisms
   presented by: Piotr Dworczak, Northwestern University
 

Robust Binary Voting
   presented by: Tangren Feng, Bocconi University
 

Market-Based Mechanisms
   presented by: Quitzé Valenzuela-Stookey, Northwestern University
 

Agenda-Manipulation in Ranking
   presented by: Ludvig Sinander, Northwestern University
 
Session 24: Micro Econometrics 1
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Issues of Nonstandard Inference in Measurement Error Models
   presented by: Kirill Evdokimov, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Sharp Bounds on Treatment Effects for Policy Evaluation
   presented by: Shenshen Yang, University of Texas at Austin
 

Robust IV Inference with Clustering Dependence
   presented by: Jianfei Cao, University of Chicago
 
Session 25: Mobility, Trade and Immigration
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Mirko Draca, University of Warwick
Session Chair: Mirko Draca, University of Warwick
Session type: contributed
 

Why Aren’t People Leaving “Janesville?”: Industry Persistence, Trade Shocks, and Mobility
   presented by: Mikhail Poyker, Columbia University
 

Immigrants, Legal Status, and Illegal Trade
   presented by: Brett McCully, UCLA
 

Media Persuasion through Slanted Language: Evidence from the Coverage of Immigration
   presented by: Milena Djourelova, UPF
 

Internal migration and extended families in China
   presented by: Ling Zhong, Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business
 
Session 26: Monetary and Macro Economics
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Cars Hommes, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Cars Hommes, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Anchored Inflation Expectations and the Flatter Phillips Curve
   presented by: Kevin Lansing, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
 

Capital inertia and the timing of the energy transition
   presented by: Kevin Genna, AMSE
 

Resolving indeterminacy with neural network learning: sinks become sources
   presented by: Julian Ashwin, Nuffield College, University of Oxford
 

Does the Yield Curve Signal Recessions? New Evidence from an International Panel Data Analysis
   presented by: Jean-Baptiste Hasse, Aix-Marseille University
 
Session 27: Organizations and Incentives 1
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Erika Deserranno, Northwestern University
Session Chair: Erika Deserranno, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
 

A/B Contracts
   presented by: George Georgiadis, Northwestern University, Kellogg School
 

Teamwork in Research Contests
   presented by: Guillermo Marshall, University of British Columbia
 

Dynamic Incentive Provision When Evaluation Takes Time
   presented by: Nan Zhao, Boston University
 

Self-Selection into Corruption: Evidence from the Lab
   presented by: Ricardo Estrada, CAF-Development Bank of Latin America
 
Session 28: Regulation and MacroPrudence
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Jacques Mairesse, ENSAE and Maastricht University
Session type: contributed
 

Options-based systemic risk, financial distress, and the macroeconomy
   presented by: Mattia Bevilacqua, London School of Economics
 

The Macro Implications of Narrow Banking: Financial Stability versus Growth
   presented by: Sebastian Merkel, Princeton University
 

Spending Less After (Seemingly) Bad News
   presented by: Yaron Levi, USC Marshall School of Business
 

Economic adjustment during the Great Recession: The role of managerial quality
   presented by: Jacques Mairesse, ENSAE and Maastricht University
 
Session 29: Structural Modelling of Empirical Problems
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: DEBOPAM BHATTACHARYA, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: DEBOPAM BHATTACHARYA, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Nested Pseudo Likelihood Estimation of Continuous-Time Dynamic Discrete Games
   presented by: Minhae Kim, Ohio State University
 

Campaign Spending in Senate Elections: A Structural Analysis
   presented by: Jun Zhao, Vanderbilt University
 

Do Lenders Still Discriminate? A Robust Approach for Assessing Differences in Menus
   presented by: David Zhang, Harvard Business School
 

Algorithm is Experiment: Machine Learning, Market Design, and Policy Eligibility Rules
   presented by: Kohei Yata, Yale University
 
Session 30: The urban crisis
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: COEN TEULINGS, Utrecht University
Session Chair: COEN TEULINGS, Utrecht University
Session type: invited
 

Location as an Asset
   presented by: Esteban Rossi-Hansberg, Princeton University
 

Wages, rents, and the quality of life in the stationary spatial equilibrium with migration cost
   presented by: Gabriel Ahlfeldt,
 

The option value of vacant land: don't build when demand for housing is booming
   presented by: Coen Teulings, Utrecht University
 

How much does COVID-19 increase with mobility? Evidence from New York and four other U.S. cities
   presented by: Caitlin Gorback, NBER
 
Session 31: Trade, Labour and Market Power
December 14, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Swati Dhingra, LSE
Session Chair: Swati Dhingra, LSE
Session type: contributed
 

Trade, Oligopsony, and Labor Market Distortions: Theory and Evidence
   presented by: Hoang Pham, Syracuse University
 

Exporters, Multinationals and Residual Wage Inequality: Evidence and Theory
   presented by: Sarah Schroeder, Aarhus University
 

Trade and Market Power in Product and Labor Markets
   presented by: Gaelan MacKenzie, Bank of Canada
 
Session 32: Banking
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session Chair: Nicola Limodio, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Best Laid Plans: Economic Consequence of Shadow Banking Crackdown
   presented by: Bo Jiang, George Washington University
 

Bank Competition and Personal Bankruptcy: Evidence from Local Banking Markets
   presented by: Dheeraj Chaudhary, University of Maryland
 

Optimal Bank Regulation for Credit Lines
   presented by: Jose Gutierrez,
 

High-Speed Internet, Financial Technology and Banking
   presented by: Nicola Limodio, Bocconi University
 
Session 33: Behavioural Economics: Social Interactions
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Friederike Mengel, University of Essex
Session Chair: Friederike Mengel, University of Essex
Session type: contributed
 

Testing Equilibrium Choices in Weighted Networks with Allocation Vectors
   presented by: Sebastian Cortes-Corrales, Chapman University
 

The Mingling of Nations: Racial Diversity, Sexual Activity, and STIs in the UK
   presented by: Yifan Kang, University of Ottawa
 

Equilibrium configurations in the heterogeneous model of signed network formation
   presented by: Sunjin Kim, Virginia Tech
 

Revealed Preferences over Experts and Quacks and Failures of Contingent Reasoning
   presented by: YAN XU, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 
Session 34: Expectations and Information in Asset Pricing
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Zigrand, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Implied Risk Aversion Smile
   presented by: Dimitrios Karyampas, Bocconi
 

Market Sentiment and Momentum Crashes
   presented by: Kai Li, Macquarie University
 

Fund flows, liquidity, and asset prices
   presented by: Minsoo Kim, University of Melbourne
 

Expectation Anchoring and Brownian Motion in Financial Markets
   presented by: Keisuke Teeple, University of California Davis
 
Session 35: Firms and Wages
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Mathew Lindquist,
Session Chair: Mathew Lindquist,
Session type: contributed
 

Firm Heterogeneity in Skill Returns
   presented by: Michael Böhm, University of Bonn
 

Rising Concentration and Wage Inequality
   presented by: Jeanne Tschopp, University of Bern
 

Understanding Wage Growth: the Role of Coworkers
   presented by: Salvatore Lattanzio, University of Cambridge
 

Firm Dynamics and Minimum Wages: Evidence From Costa Rica's Occupation-Based System
   presented by: Jonathan Garita, University of Texas at Austin
 
Session 36: Growth and Structural Transformation
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Basile Grassi, Bocconi University
Session Chair: Basile Grassi, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

The Rise of Intangible Capital and the Macroeconomic Implications
   presented by: Sampreet singh Goraya, University of Pompeu Fabra
 

Leisure-enhancing technological change
   presented by: Lukasz Rachel, LSE
 

Intangibles, Concentration, and the Labor Share
   presented by: Lichen Zhang, University of Hong Kong
 

Demographic Obstacles to European Growth
   presented by: Espen Henriksen, BI Norwegian Business School
 
Session 37: Household economics
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Petr Sedlacek, University of Oxford
Session Chair: ALESSANDRA BONFIGLIOLI, queen mary university of london
Session type: contributed
 

Insurance Cyclicality
   presented by: Anand Chopra, University of British Columbia
 

The Gender Investment Gap over the Life-Cycle
   presented by: Annika Bacher, European University Institute (EUI)
 

Go Big or Buy a Home: Student Debt, Career Choices and Wealth Accumulation
   presented by: Marc Folch, University of Pennsylvania
 

College Education and Income Contingent Loans in Equilibrium: Theory and Quantitative Evaluation
   presented by: Kazushige Matsuda, Hitotsubashi University
 
Session 38: Regional and Urban Economics II
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: COEN TEULINGS, Utrecht University
Session Chair: Coen Teulings, Utrecht University
Session type: invited
 

Tax Subsidies and Affordable Housing
   presented by: Francois Koulischer, Universite du Luxembourg
 

The City-Size Wage Premium: Origins and Aggregate Implications
   presented by: Paolo Martellini, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis
 

Do short-term rentals increase housing prices? Quasi-experimental evidence from Lisbon
   presented by: João Pereira dos Santos, Nova School of Business and Economics
 

Remotely Incorrect?
   presented by: Daniel Millimet, Southern Methodist University
 
Session 39: Taxation and Reform
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session type: contributed
 

PrEP and Moral Hazard
   presented by: Nir Eilam, University of Texas at Austin
 

Tax Reforms With Policy Uncertainty
   presented by: Pavel Brendler, University of Bonn
 

Organization of Knowledge and Taxation
   presented by: Ctirad Slavik, CERGE-EI
 
Session 40: Time Series 2
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Long-term climate forecasts
   presented by: Jesus Gonzalo, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

A model for policy interest rates
   presented by: Andrei Sirchenko, University of Amsterdam
 

The Kernel Trick for Nonlinear Factor Modeling
   presented by: Varlam Kutateladze,
 

From previous-tick to pre-averaging: Spectra of equidistant transformations for unevenly spaced high-frequency data
   presented by: Vitali Alexeev, University of Technology Sydney
 
Session 41: Uncertainty in Macroeconomics
December 15, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

When it Rains it Pours: Cascading Uncertainty Shocks
   presented by: Anthony Diercks, Federal Reserve Board
 

Growth, Risk and Business Cycles in an Overlapping Generations Economy
   presented by: Aubhik Khan, Ohio State University
 

GDP Forecasting using Recurrent Neural Networks
   presented by: Cameron Fen, University of Michigan
 

State Dependence of Fiscal Multipliers: the Source of Fluctuations Matters
   presented by: Mishel Ghassibe, University of Oxford
 
Session 42: Behavioural Economics: Information and Beliefs
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Friederike Mengel, University of Essex
Session Chair: Friederike Mengel, University of Essex
Session type: contributed
 

Belief formation and belief updating under ambiguity: evidence from experiments
   presented by: Wenhui Li, Leibniz-Institut für Finanzmarktforschung SAFE e.V
 

Beliefs about Others: A Striking Example of Information Neglect
   presented by: Irenaeus Wolff, TWI/University of Konstanz
 

The Fault In Our Stars!
   presented by: Alexandra Charbi, Univeristy of Texas, Austin
 
Session 43: Childhood Development and Skill Formation
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Mathew Lindquist,
Session Chair: Mathew Lindquist,
Session type: contributed
 

Grade Retention and Multidimensional Skill Formation in Young Children
   presented by: Fernando Saltiel, Duke University
 

The Parental Wage Gap and its Impact on the Development of Socio-emotional Skills in Children
   presented by: Paul Hufe, University of Munich
 

Effect of Childhood Peers on Personality Traits
   presented by: Jun Hyung Kim, Jinan University
 

Parental Responses to Social Insurance for Children: Evidence from CHIP
   presented by: Hongming Wang, Hitotsubashi University, HIAS
 
Session 44: Development and Political Economy
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Lorenzo Casaburi, University of Zurich
Session Chair: Lorenzo Casaburi, University of Zurich
Session type: contributed
 

Fascistville: Mussolini’s New Towns and the Persistence of Neo-Fascism
   presented by: Mario Francesco Carillo, University of Naples Federico II; CSEF
 

Cultural Distance and Ethnic Civil Conflict
   presented by: Eleonora Guarnieri, ifo Institute
 

Political Geography and Pre-Industrial Development: A Theory and Evidence for Europe 1000-1850
   presented by: Paolo Vanin, University of Bologna
 
Session 45: Education 1
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Christopher Rauh, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Christopher Rauh, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Unintended Consequences of Affirmative Action in Undergraduate Education for High School Students
   presented by: Ursula Mattioli Mello, Institute for Economic Analysis
 

Discriminating Behavior: Evidence from teachers' grading bias
   presented by: Luiz Felipe Fontes, FGV EESP
 

The Impact on School Attainment of Being Assigned to Retention: LATE(s) with a Multivalued Instrument
   presented by: Derya Uysal, LMU Munich
 
Session 46: Financial Econometrics 2
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Modeling and forecasting serially dependent yield curves
   presented by: Hao Li, University of Amsterdam
 

A state space approach based on pre-averaging sampling scheme to estimate integrated variance with irregularly spaced high frequency data
   presented by: Jun Chen,
 

Dissecting the Factor Zoo: A Correlation-Robust Machine Learning Approach
   presented by: Chuanping Sun, Queen Mary, University of London
 

Optimal Portfolio Using Factor Graphical Lasso
   presented by: Ekaterina Seregina, University of California, Riverside
 
Session 47: Firms II
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: ALESSANDRA BONFIGLIOLI, queen mary university of london
Session type: contributed
 

Firm Creation and Local Growth
   presented by: Conor Walsh, Princeton University
 

Search Complementarities, Aggregate Fluctuations, and Fiscal Policy
   presented by: Federico Mandelman, Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta
 

A Macroeconomic Model with Heterogeneous Banks
   presented by: Rustam Jamilov, London Business School
 

FOREIGN DIRECT INVESTMENT AS A DETERMINANT OF CROSS-COUNTRY STOCK MARKET COMOVEMENT
   presented by: Alexis Anagnostopoulos, Stony Brook University
 
Session 48: Investors and Financial Markets
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session Chair: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Social Proximity to Capital: Implications for Investors and Firms
   presented by: Yan Li, City University of New York
 

Analyst Incentives and Stock Return Synchronicity: Evidence from MiFID II
   presented by: Yihan Li, University of Bath
 

Labor Mobility and Capital Misallocation in the Mutual Fund Industry
   presented by: Maxime Bonelli, HEC Paris
 
Session 49: Microeconomic Theory 2
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: JEANNE HAGENBACH, SCIENCESPO
Session Chair: JEANNE HAGENBACH, SCIENCESPO
Session type: contributed
 

Preference for Simplicity
   presented by: Indira Puri, MIT
 

High-Dimensional Decision Theory
   presented by: Modibo Camara, Northwestern University
 

Sequential Sampling and Equilibrium
   presented by: Duarte Goncalves, Columbia University
 

Communication with partially verifiable endogenous information
   presented by: Matteo Escudé, LUISS
 
Session 50: New Data and Estimation in International Trade and Policy
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Meredith Crowley, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Meredith Crowley, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Trade Elasticities in General Equilibrium
   presented by: Farid Farrokhi, Purdue University
 

Internal Geography and the Effect of Imports on Non-Homothetic Consumption Patterns within the U.S.
   presented by: Volodymyr Lugovskyy, Indiana University
 

30 Years of Trade Policy: Evidence from 5.7 Billion Tariffs
   presented by: Feodora Teti, Ifo Institute
 
Session 51: Quantiles
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

High Dimensional Quantile Factor Analysis
   presented by: Andres Sagner, Central Bank of Chile
 

Multivariate Distribution Regression
   presented by: Jonas Meier, University of Bern
 

Smooth Quantile Projections
   presented by: Josef Ruzicka, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 52: Voting and Elections
December 15, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Campaign money for nothing? Understanding the consequences of a ban on corporate contributions: evidence from Brazil.
   presented by: Alexsandros Fraga, University of Barcelona
 

Immigration, Occupational Choice and Electoral Rules Theory and Evidence on Dual Ballot Openness
   presented by: Matteo Gamalerio, Institut d'Economia de Barcelona (IEB),
 

Cash for Votes: Evidence from India
   presented by: Shabana Mitra, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
 
Session 53: Asset Pricing with Bayesian and ML Methods
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Markus Pelger, Stanford University
Session type: contributed
 

Modeling heterogeneity in firm-level return predictability with machine learning
   presented by: Ahmed Guecioueur, INSEAD
 

Is The United States A Lucky Survivor: A Hierarchical Bayesian Approach
   presented by: Sophia Hua, University of Pennsylvania
 

Deep Learning in Asset Pricing
   presented by: Markus Pelger, Stanford University
 
Session 54: Economic Analysis of Schooling
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Mirko Draca, University of Warwick
Session Chair: Mirko Draca, University of Warwick
Session type: contributed
 

Meritocracy and Its Discontent: Long-run Effects of Repeated School Admission Reforms
   presented by: Yusuke Narita, Yale University
 

Different Questions, Different Gender Gap: Can the Format of Questions Explain the Gender Gap in Mathematics?
   presented by: Silvia Griselda, University of Melbourne
 

Experimental Evidence on Artificial Intelligence in the Classroom
   presented by: Flávio Luiz Riva, FGV
 
Session 55: Financial Innovation and New Securities
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Toni Ahnert, Bank of Canada and CEPR
Session type: contributed
 

Loan Insurance, Market Liquidity and Lending Standards
   presented by: Toni Ahnert, Bank of Canada and CEPR
 

Investors' Beliefs and Asset Prices: A Structural Model of Cryptocurrency Demand
   presented by: Giovanni Compiani, University of Chicago
 

Financial innovation, Collateral Hedging and Macro-prudential policies
   presented by: Lingsi Wei, University of Bath
 

Security Design By Competing Investors Under Information Asymmetry
   presented by: Yue Yuan,
 
Session 56: Firms and Institutions in Emerging Economies
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Ameet Morjaria, Northwestern University
Session Chair: Ameet Morjaria, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
 

Judicial Independence and Development: Evidence from Pakistan
   presented by: Sultan Mehmood, Aix-Marseille School of Economics; New Economic School
 

Production Networks and War
   presented by: Vasily Korovkin, CERGE-EI
 

Endogenous Institutions: a network experiment in Nepal
   presented by: Juni Singh, Paris School of Economics
 

Managing Trade in Clunkers: Evidence from Uganda
   presented by: Felix Forster, University of Warwick
 
Session 57: Learning
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: JEANNE HAGENBACH, SCIENCESPO
Session Chair: JEANNE HAGENBACH, SCIENCESPO
Session type: contributed
 

Learning in a Small/Big World
   presented by: Benson Tsz Kin Leung, University of Cambridge
 

Model Misspecification and Paradigm Shift
   presented by: Cuimin Ba, University of Pennsylvania
 

The Limits of Social Learning
   presented by: Aleksei Smirnov, Higher School of Economics
 
Session 58: Market Liquidity and Market Structure
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Zigrand, London School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Covid-19 Crisis, Bankruptcy Risk, and Transition Dynamics
   presented by: Sujan Lamichhane, Johns Hopkins Carey Business School
 

Private Overborrowing under Sovereign Risk
   presented by: Fernando Arce Munoz, University of MInnesota
 

The Persistence of Investment Inefficiencies: The Dynamics of Default and Endogenous Leverage
   presented by: Theofanis Papamichalis,
 

Rare Disasters and Credit Markets
   presented by: Hui Xu, Lancaster University
 
Session 59: Micro Econometrics 2
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Frank Kleibergen, University of Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Panel Quantile Regression with Time Invariant Rank
   presented by: Xin Liu, University of Missouri
 

Correcting for Endogeneity in Models with Bunching
   presented by: Carolina Caetano, University of Georgia
 

An Automatic Finite-Sample Robustness Metric: Does Dropping a Little Data Change A Lot?
   presented by: Rachael Meager, The London School of Economics
 
Session 60: Organizations and Incentives 2
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Erika Deserranno, Northwestern University
Session Chair: Erika Deserranno, Northwestern University
Session type: contributed
 

On the Role of Learning, Human Capital, and Performance Incentives for Wages
   presented by: Elena Pastorino, Stanford University
 

Common Ownership, Competition, and Top Management Incentives
   presented by: Florian Ederer, Yale University
 

From Lapdogs to Watchdogs: Random Auditor Assignment and Municipal Fiscal Performance in Italy
   presented by: Silvia Vannutelli, Boston University
 
Session 61: Production Networks
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Basile Grassi, Bocconi University
Session Chair: Basile Grassi, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

The General Equilibrium Effects of the Shale Revolution
   presented by: Thomas Eife, University of Heidelberg
 

Networks, Phillips Curves and Monetary Policy
   presented by: Elisa Rubbo,
 

Endogenous Production Networks and Non-Linear Monetary Transmission
   presented by: Mishel Ghassibe, University of Oxford
 
Session 62: Public Economics II
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Anders Jensen, Harvard University
Session Chair: Anders Jensen, Harvard University
Session type: contributed
 

Gender Gaps in Political Careers: Evidence from Competitive Elections
   presented by: Davide Cipullo, Uppsala Universitet
 

Revealing Inequality Aversion from Tax Policy: The Role of Vertical and Horizontal Equity
   presented by: Kristoffer Berg, University of Oslo
 

Housing the Homeless: The Effect of Housing Assistance on Recidivism to Homelessness, Economic, and Social Outcomes
   presented by: Elior Cohen, UCLA
 

The Unintended Effect of Import Competition on Corporate Tax Avoidance
   presented by: Baptiste Souillard, Université libre de Bruxelles
 
Session 63: Public Finance 1
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Petr Sedlacek, University of Oxford
Session Chair: Petr Sedlacek, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

Interest Rates with Optimal Inflation Tax Avoidance
   presented by: Max Gillman, University of Missouri at St Louis
 

Public Debt, Redistribution, and Growth
   presented by: Philipp Gruebener, European University Institute
 

Bounded Rationality, Social Security, and Optimal Retirement Age
   presented by: Hyeon Park, Manhattan College
 
Session 64: Regional and Urban Economics III
December 15, 2020 16:30 to 18:30
 
Session Organizer: Gabriel Ahlfeldt,
Session Chair: Gabriel Ahlfeldt,
Session type: contributed
 

A Unified Empirical Framework to Study Segregation
   presented by: Gregorio Caetano, University of Georgia
 

Hitler’s Jobs Multipliers: Evidence from interwar work creation programs, 1933-1937
   presented by: Hendrik Steinbrecher, Dortmund University
 

Climate Change and Migration
   presented by: Bruno Conte, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
 

Civil War, Sea Trade and the Rise of Coastal Cities in 19th Century China
   presented by: Yan Hu, CEMFI
 
Session 65: Behavioural Economics: Norms and Emotions
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Friederike Mengel, University of Essex
Session Chair: Friederike Mengel, University of Essex
Session type: contributed
 

Emotions, Risk Attitudes, and Patience
   presented by: Armando Meier, University of Chicago
 

Egocentric Norm Adoption
   presented by: Thomas Neuber, University of Bonn
 

Why high incentives cause repugnance
   presented by: Robert Stüber, WZB Berlin
 

Smart But Scared: The Risk-Ability Tradeoff in Entrepreneurship
   presented by: Svetlana Chekmasova,
 
Session 66: Credit and Business Cycles
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: Basile Grassi, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Banks, Maturity Transformation, and Monetary Policy
   presented by: Pascal Paul, Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco
 

Banks and European Business Cycles
   presented by: Yvan Becard, PUC-Rio
 

Credit Supply Driven Boom-Bust Cycles
   presented by: Yavuz Arslan, Bank for International Settlements
 
Session 67: Econometrics of Networks
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

A Dynamic Network of Arbitrage Characteristics
   presented by: Shaoran Li,
 

A Graphical Lasso Approach to Estimating Network Connections: The Case of U.S. Lawmakers
   presented by: Sida Peng, MICROSOFT RESEARCH
 

Identification and Estimation of Network Models with Nonparametric Unobserved Heterogeneity
   presented by: Andrei Zeleneev, University College London
 

Heterogeneity in Network Peer Effects
   presented by: Livia Shkoza, University of Konstanz
 
Session 68: Heterogeneity in Macroeconomics
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Optimal Monetary Policy According to HANK
   presented by: Edouard Challe, European University Institute
 

Aggregating Heterogeneous-Agent Models with Permanent Income Shocks
   presented by: Karl Harmenberg, Copenhagen Business School
 

Monetary Policy and Wealth Effects: The Role of Risk and Heterogeneity
   presented by: Nicolas Caramp, UC Davis
 

On the dynamic effects of monetary policy with heterogeneous agents
   presented by: Patrick Kehoe, Stanford University
 
Session 69: Institutions and Development
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Rocco Macchiavello, LSE
Session Chair: Rocco Macchiavello, LSE
Session type: contributed
 

American Exceptionalism and the Benefits of Statehood: An Analysis of the Growth Effects of Joining the United States of America
   presented by: Rok Spruk, University of Ljubljana
 

Judicial Corruption, Favor Exchange and the Rule of Law
   presented by: Sultan Mehmood, Aix-Marseille School of Economics; New Economic School
 

Gone with the Wind: The consequences of US drone strikes in Pakistan
   presented by: Rafat Mahmood, University of Western Australia
 

The price of silence: Marriage transfers and women’s attitude toward intimate partner violence
   presented by: Suzanna Khalifa, Aix Marseille School of Economics
 
Session 70: Monetary and Macro Economics II
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Cars Hommes, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Kerem Tuzcuoglu, Bank of Canada
Session type: contributed
 

Asset Purchases, Limited Asset Markets Participation and Inequality
   presented by: Stylianos Tsiaras, European University Institute
 

Why Does Consumption Fluctuate in Old Age and How Should the Government Insure It?
   presented by: Jeanne Commault, Sciences Po
 

Market Frictions, Asset Prices, and the Amplification of Macroeconomic Shocks
   presented by: Vytautas Valaitis, Duke University
 

Measuring Aggregate and Sectoral Uncertainty
   presented by: Kerem Tuzcuoglu, Bank of Canada
 
Session 71: Public Economics I
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Anders Jensen, Harvard University
Session type: contributed
 

Anticipation and Consumption
   presented by: Neil Thakral, Brown University
 

Predicting Fiscal Crises: A Machine Learning Approach
   presented by: Klaus-Peter Hellwig, International Monetary Fund
 

Kinks Know More: Policy Evaluation Beyond Bunching with an Application to Solar Subsidies
   presented by: Stefan Pollinger, Toulouse School of Economics, University
 
Session 72: Public Finance II
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: ALESSANDRA BONFIGLIOLI, queen mary university of london
Session type: contributed
 

Manufacturing Risk-free Government Debt
   presented by: Zhengyang Jiang, Northwestern University
 

The Political Economy of Currency Unions
   presented by: Kai Arvai, University of Bonn
 

The Brexit Vote, Productivity Growth and Macroeconomic Adjustments in the United Kingdom
   presented by: Thomas Drechsel, University of Maryland
 
Session 73: Wages and Inequality
December 16, 2020 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Petr Sedlacek, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

The Gender Pay Gap: Micro Sources and Macro Consequences
   presented by: Iacopo Morchio, University of Vienna
 

A Multisector Perspective on Wage Stagnation
   presented by: Orhun Sevinc, Central Bank of Turkey and CFM/LSE
 

Finance and Inequality: A Tale of Two Tails
   presented by: Faisal Sohail, University of Melbourne
 

Markups, Labor Share, and Wage Dispersion
   presented by: Meng-Ting Chen, The Graduate Center, City University of New York
 
Session 74: Entrepreneurship
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Petr Sedlacek, University of Oxford
Session Chair: Petr Sedlacek, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

Unemployment Risk and Entrepreneurship
   presented by: C. Y. Kelvin Yuen, Washington University in St. Louis
 

From Employee to Entrepreneur: The Role of Employer Size on Spinout Dynamics
   presented by: Faisal Sohail, University of Melbourne
 

The Growth Potential of Startups, Labor Market Frictions, and Business Cycles
   presented by: Gonzalo Garcia-Trujillo, University of Maryland
 

Female Entrepreneurship in the U.S. 1982 - 2012: Implications for Welfare and Aggregate Output
   presented by: Pedro Bento, Texas A&M University
 
Session 75: Exchange Rates
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Swati Dhingra, LSE
Session Chair: Swati Dhingra, LSE
Session type: contributed
 

Mussa Puzzle Redux
   presented by: Dmitry Mukhin, University of Wisconsin
 

Uncertainty and the Uncovered Interest Parity Condition: How Are They Related?
   presented by: Nelson Ramirez-Rondan, MEF
 

Currency Hedging in Emerging Markets: Managing Cash Flow Exposure
   presented by: Laura Alfaro, Harvard Business School
 

Real exchange rate and international spillover effects of US technology shocks
   presented by: Mathias Klein, Sveriges Riksbank
 
Session 76: Experiments and Finance
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Rosemarie Nagel, ICREA-UPF-BGSE
Session Chair: Rosemarie Nagel, ICREA-UPF-BGSE
Session type: contributed
 

Loss Attitudes in the U.S. Population: Evidence from Dynamically Optimized Sequential Experimentation (DOSE)
   presented by: Jonathan Chapman, New York University Abu Dhabi
 

Financial Contagion and the Wealth Effect: An Experimental Study
   presented by: Anna Bayona, ESADE Business School
 

Liquidity constraints and buffer stock savings: Theory and experimental evidence
   presented by: Andreas Orland, University of Potsdam
 

Craving for Money? Empirical Evidence from the Laboratory and the Field
   presented by: James Doran, University of New South Wales
 
Session 77: Identification
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Shapes as Product Differentiation: Neural Network Embedding in the Analysis of Markets for Fonts
   presented by: Eric Schulman, University of Texas Austin
 

Estimating Production Functions with Fixed Effects
   presented by: Jose Miguel Abito, Wharton School, University of Pennsylvan
 

Identification of Auction Models Using Order Statistics
   presented by: Yao Luo, University of Toronto
 

Continuous permanent unobserved heterogeneity in dynamic discrete choice models
   presented by: Jackson Bunting, Duke University
 
Session 78: Input and Output Decisions in International Trade
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Meredith Crowley, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Meredith Crowley, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Variety as a Source of Law of One Price Deviations
   presented by: Leandro Zipitria, FCS - UdelaR
 

Product Churning and Dynamics within Firms and Trade Liberalization
   presented by: Haeyeon Yoon, University of Bristol
 

The Dynamics of Global Sourcing
   presented by: Trang Hoang, Vanderbilt University
 

Industry Linkages from Joint Production
   presented by: Xiang Ding, Georgetown University
 
Session 79: Microeconomic Theory 3
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Maarten Janssen, U Vienna
Session Chair: Maarten Janssen, U Vienna
Session type: contributed
 

Dynamic Competition in the Era of Big Data
   presented by: Bradley Larsen, Stanford University
 

On the existence of equilibrium in Bayesian games without complementarities
   presented by: Idione Meneghel, Australian National University
 

Competition in Pricing Algorithms
   presented by: Alexander MacKay, Harvard University
 

The Role of Discounting in Bargaining with One-Sided Offers
   presented by: Francesc Dilme, University of Bonn
 
Session 80: Monetary and Macro Economics III
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Cars Hommes, University of Amsterdam
Session Chair: Lukas Vogel, European Commission
Session type: contributed
 

Pandemic Containment and Inequality in a Developing Economy
   presented by: Srinivasan Murali, Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore
 

Economists in the 2008 Financial Crisis: Slow to See, Fast to Act
   presented by: Alon Raviv, Bar Ilan University
 

Support for Small Businesses amid COVID-19
   presented by: Xuan Wang, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 

Endogenous Forward Guidance
   presented by: Lukas Vogel, European Commission
 
Session 81: Political Economy
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Institutional reform paths
   presented by: Clemens Buchen, WHU-Otto Beisheim School of Management
 

The Construction of National Identities
   presented by: David Andrés-Cerezo, European University Institute
 

Redistribution with Performance Pay
   presented by: Paweł Doligalski, University of Bristol
 
Session 82: Public Debt in Macroeconomics
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: PONTUS RENDAHL, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Inequality, Taxation, and Sovereign Default Risk
   presented by: Minjie Deng, Simon Fraser University
 

Bond Premium Cyclicality and Liquidity Traps
   presented by: Sanjay Singh, University of California, Davis
 

How Do the U.S. Government's Decisions Affect Its Borrowing Costs?
   presented by: Christian Matthes, Indiana University
 

The Bond Lending Channel of Monetary Policy
   presented by: Alexander Rodnyansky, University of Cambridge
 
Session 83: Regional and Urban Economics IV
December 16, 2020 11:15 to 13:15
 
Session Organizer: Gabriel Ahlfeldt,
Session Chair: Gabriel Ahlfeldt,
Session type: contributed
 

Immigrants, Industries, and Path Dependence
   presented by: Sebastian Ottinger, UCLA Anderson School of Management
 

The Propagation of Local Credit Shocks: Evidence from Hurricane Katrina
   presented by: Samir Elsadek Mahmoudi, Georgia State University
 
Session 84: Advances in International Macro and Finance
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: Swati Dhingra, LSE
Session Chair: Swati Dhingra, LSE
Session type: contributed
 

Corporate Balance Sheets and Sovereign Risk Premia
   presented by: Steve Pak Yeung Wu, UW-Madison/University of British Columbia
 

Modern Pandemics: Recession and Recovery
   presented by: Chang Ma, Fanhai International School of Finance, Fudan University
 

Flattening of the Phillips Curve: Causes and Their Policy Implications
   presented by: Chen Kan, University of Rochester
 
Session 85: Agency and Asymmetric Behaviour
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: ,
Session Chair: Colin Ward, University of Minnesota
Session type: contributed
 

Financing a Black Box
   presented by: Felix Feng, University of Washington
 

A Model of Market Discipline
   presented by: Colin Ward, University of Minnesota
 

Information Transparency of Firm Financing
   presented by: Antoine Noël,
 

Mediation in Bargaining: Evidence from Large-Scale Field Data on Business-to-Business Negotiations
   presented by: Carol Lu, Stanford University
 
Session 86: Banks and the Real Economy
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
0
 
Session Organizer: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session Chair: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Risky Financial Collateral, Firm Heterogeneity, and the Impact of Eligibility
   presented by: Matthias Kaldorf, University of Cologne
 

Bank Coordination and Monetary Transmission: Evidence from India
   presented by: Shiv Dixit, Indian School of Business
 

The Effect of the Central Bank Liquidity Support during Pandemics: Evidence from the 1918 Influenza Pandemic
   presented by: Jin-Wook Chang, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserv
 
Session 87: Beliefs and Information in Macroeconomics
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session type: contributed
 

Does my model predict a forward guidance puzzle?
   presented by: Nigel McClung, Bank of Finland
 

The US, Economic News, and the Global Financial Cycle
   presented by: T Niklas Kroner, University of Texas at Austin
 

Imperfect Information, Shock Heterogeneity, and Inflation Dynamics
   presented by: Tatsushi Okuda, Bank of Japan
 

Towards technology-news-driven business cycles
   presented by: Paola Di Casola, Sveriges Riksbank
 
Session 88: Credit and Firms
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: julien sauvagnat, Bocconi University
Session Chair: Giulio Trigilia, University of Rochester
Session type: contributed
 

Positive profits in competitive credit markets with adverse selection
   presented by: Giulio Trigilia, University of Rochester
 

Direct Lending in the U.S. Middle Market
   presented by: Tatyana Marchuk, BI Norwegian Business School
 

Crowding Out Bank Loans: Liquidity-Driven Bond Issuance
   presented by: Kerry Siani, Columbia University
 

Credit Tightening and Misallocation along Supply Chains: Evidence from Commercial Bills
   presented by: Wenya Wang, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
 
Session 89: Economic Development 2
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: Rajshri Jayaraman, University of Toronto
Session Chair: Rajshri Jayaraman, University of Toronto
Session type: contributed
 

Secondary School Expansion through Televised Lessons: The Labor Market Returns of the Mexican Telesecundaria
   presented by: Laia Navarro-Sola, IIES, Stockholm University
 

Risk-Sharing, Private Information, and the Use of Fertilizer
   presented by: Davide Pietrobon, University of Geneva
 

The Importance of Being Earnest: What Explains the Gender Quota Effect in Politics?
   presented by: Sugat Chaturvedi, Indian Statistical Institute, Delhi
 

Do Domestic Violence Laws Protect Women from Domestic Violence? Evidence from Rwanda
   presented by: Deniz Sanin, Georgetown University
 
Session 90: Game theory and Behavioural Game Theory
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: Rosemarie Nagel, ICREA-UPF-BGSE
Session Chair: Rosemarie Nagel, ICREA-UPF-BGSE
Session type: contributed
 

Clustering Standard Errors at the "Session" Level
   presented by: Duk Gyoo Kim, University of Mannheim
 

Cognitive skills, strategic sophistication, and life outcomes
   presented by: Victoria Prowse, Purdue University
 

To lie or not to lie - The impact of lie types on decision-making
   presented by: Katharina Janezic, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 

Salient Cues and Complexity
   presented by: Mats Köster, Heinrich-Heine University Düsseldorf
 
Session 91: Industrial Organization 2
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: Jose Moraga Gonzalez, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Session Chair: Jose Moraga Gonzalez, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Momentum and Heterogeneity in Contests
   presented by: Marco Serena, Max Planck Institute for Tax Law and Pub
 

Cheating and compensation in price-fixing cartels
   presented by: Jihwan Do, University of Rochester
 

Learning What Unites or Divides Us: Information Acquisition in Social Learning
   presented by: Helene Mass, University of Bonn
 

An Equilibrium Model of the First-Price Auction with Strategic Uncertainty: Theory and Empirics
   presented by: Bernhard Kasberger, University of Oxford
 
Session 92: Inference
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: Koen Jochmans, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

Spectral Estimator for Density Deconvolution from Grouped Data
   presented by: Jerry Krief, University of California San Diego
 

"Small Data": Efficient Inference with Occasionally Observed States
   presented by: Gregor Reich, NHH Norwegian School of Economics
 

Correcting Small Sample Bias of Linear Models with Many Covariates
   presented by: Miren Azkarate-Askasua, European University Institute
 
Session 93: Intergenerational Effects
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: Mathew Lindquist,
Session Chair: Mathew Lindquist,
Session type: contributed
 

The Effects of Parental Networks on Children's Labor-Market Outcomes: Evidence from Israeli Tax Records
   presented by: Shmuel San, NYU
 

Labor Market Polarization and Intergenerational Mobility: Theory and Evidence
   presented by: Jan-Luca Hennig, Trinity College Dublin
 

Gender Bias and Intergenerational Educational Mobility: Theory and Evidence from China and India
   presented by: Hanchen Jiang, University of North Texas
 

Learning and Intergenerational Inequality
   presented by: Xiaowen Lei, University of Oxford
 
Session 94: Monetary Economics
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: EDOUARD SCHAAL, CREI/UPF
Session Chair: Basile Grassi, Bocconi University
Session type: contributed
 

Inflation Expectations and Consumption: Evidence from 1951
   presented by: Carola Binder, Haverford College
 

Disentangling the effects of multidimensional monetary policy on prices and expectations in the euro area
   presented by: Catalina Martinez Hernandez, DIW Berlin and Free University of Berlin
 

Conventional Monetary Policy Re-Estimated
   presented by: Nikolay Arefyev, National Research University Higher Scho
 

Global Demand for Basket-Backed Stablecoins
   presented by: Jean Flemming, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 95: Taxation and Fiscal Rules
December 16, 2020 14:45 to 16:45
 
Session Organizer: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session Chair: TOKE AIDT, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

The Heterogeneous Tax Pass-through under Different Vertical Relationships
   presented by: Raul Bajo-Buenestado, University of Navarra
 

Constitent Flexibility: Enforcing Fiscal Rules Through Political Incentives
   presented by: Valerio Dotti, Washington University is St. Louis
 

Neighborhoods, Perceived Inequality, and Preferences for Redistribution: Evidence from Barcelona
   presented by: Gerard Domenech Arumi, Boston University
 

More laws, more growth? Theory and evidence from U.S. states
   presented by: Elliott Ash, ETH Zurich
 

95 sessions, 346 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Abito, Jose MiguelP77
2Ahlfeldt, GabrielP30, C64, C83
3Ahnert, ToniP55, C55
4Ahsan, Md. NazmulP8
5AIDT, TOKEC5, C52, C81, C95
6Alexeev, VitaliP40
7Alfaro, LauraP75
8altmann, samuelP13
9Alves, RomuloP10
10Anagnostopoulos, AlexisP47
11Andrés-Cerezo, DavidP81
12Aoyagi, JunP20
13Arce Munoz, FernandoP58
14Arefyev, NikolayP94
15Arslan, YavuzP66
16Arvai, KaiP72
17Ash, ElliottP95
18Ashwin, JulianP26
19Azkarate-Askasua, MirenP92
20Üslü, SemihP20, C20
21Ba, CuiminP57
22Bacher, AnnikaP37
23Bajo-Buenestado, RaulP95
24Balgova, MariaP14
25Bayona, AnnaP76
26Böhm, MichaelP35
27Becard, YvanP66
28Bellou, AndrianaP4
29Bento, PedroP74
30Berg, KristofferP62
31Bevilacqua, MattiaP28
32BHATTACHARYA, DEBOPAMC19, C29
33Binder, CarolaP94
34Bizzarri, MatteoP17
35Boer, LukasP8
36Bonelli, MaximeP48
37BONFIGLIOLI, ALESSANDRAC16, C37, C47, C72
38Borup, DanielP12
39Bramoulle, YannC15
40Brendler, PavelP39
41Brugues, FelipeP9
42Buchen, ClemensP81
43Bunting, JacksonP77
44Caetano, GregorioP64
45Caetano, CarolinaP59
46Camara, ModiboP49
47Cao, JianfeiP24
48Caramp, NicolasP68
49Carillo, Mario FrancescoP44
50Casaburi, LorenzoC44
51Challe, EdouardP68
52Chang, Jin-WookP86
53Chapman, JonathanP76
54Charankevich, HannaP3
55Charbi, AlexandraP42
56Charlson, GeorgeP15
57Chaturvedi, SugatP89
58Chaudhary, DheerajP32
59Chekmasova, SvetlanaP65
60Chen, JunP46
61Chen, Meng-TingP73
62Chopra, AnandP37
63Cipullo, DavideP62
64Cohen, EliorP62
65Commault, JeanneP70
66Compiani, GiovanniP55
67Conte, BrunoP64
68Corrao, RobertoP17
69Cortes-Corrales, SebastianP33
70Crowley, MeredithC50, C78
71Curello, GregorioP7
72Delacretaz, DavidP7
73Deng, MinjieP82
74Deopa, NehaP15
75Deserranno, ErikaC27, C60
76Dhingra, SwatiC31, C75, C84
77Di Casola, PaolaP87
78Diercks, AnthonyP41
79Dilme, FrancescP79
80Ding, XiangP78
81Dixit, ShivP86
82Djourelova, MilenaP25
83Do, JihwanP91
84Doerr, SebastianP22
85Doligalski, PawełP81
86Domenech Arumi, GerardP95
87Doran, JamesP76
88Dotti, ValerioP95
89Draca, MirkoC25, C54
90Drechsel, ThomasP72
91Dunn, AbeP18
92Dworczak, PiotrP23
93Ederer, FlorianP60
94Eife, ThomasP61
95Eilam, NirP39
96Eilat, RanP7
97Elliott, MatthewC17, C23
98Elsadek Mahmoudi, SamirP83
99Enrich Moya, JacintP9
100Escudé, MatteoP49
101Estrada, RicardoP27
102Evdokimov, KirillP24
103Fang, MinP16
104Farrokhi, FaridP50
105Fasani, StefanoP16
106Fen, CameronP41
107Feng, TangrenP23
108Feng, FelixP85
109Flemming, JeanP94
110Folch, MarcP37
111Fontes, Luiz FelipeP45
112Forster, FelixP56
113Fraga, AlexsandrosP52
114Fusari, NicolaP1, C1
115Galle, SimonP9
116Gamalerio, MatteoP52
117Garcia-Trujillo, GonzaloP74
118Garita, JonathanP35
119Gavrilova, EkaterinaP10
120Genakos, ChristosP13
121Genna, KevinP26
122Georgiadis, GeorgeP27
123Ghassibe, MishelP41, P61
124Giacoletti, MarcoP3
125Gillman, MaxP63
126Goncalves, DuarteP49
127Gong, YifanP19
128Gonzalo, JesusP40
129Goraya, Sampreet singhP36
130Gorback, CaitlinP30
131Govind, YajnaP14
132Grassi, BasileC36, C61, C66, C94
133Gravert, Jan HendrikP4
134Griselda, SilviaP54
135Grotteria, MarcoP1
136Gruebener, PhilippP63
137Guarnieri, EleonoraP44
138Guecioueur, AhmedP53
139Gutierrez, JoseP32
140HAGENBACH, JEANNEC7, C49, C57
141Han, SukjinP19
142Harmenberg, KarlP68
143Hartwig, BennyP8
144Hasse, Jean-BaptisteP26
145Hatfield, JohnP17
146Hellwig, Klaus-PeterP71
147Hennig, Jan-LucaP93
148Henriksen, EspenP36
149Hoang, TrangP78
150Hoesch, LukasP8
151Hommes, CarsC26
152Hu, YanP64
153Hua, SophiaP53
154Hufe, PaulP43
155Jamilov, RustamP47
156Janezic, KatharinaP90
157Janssen, MaartenC79
158Jayaraman, RajshriC89
159Jensen, AndersC62, C71
160Jiang, BoP32
161Jiang, HanchenP93
162Jiang, ZhengyangP72
163Jochmans, KoenC51, C67, C77, C92
164Jung, EuiyoungP6
165Kaldorf, MatthiasP86
166Kan, ChenP84
167Kang, YifanP33
168Karyampas, DimitriosP34
169Kasberger, BernhardP91
170Katsoulis, PetrosP20
171Köster, MatsP90
172Kehoe, PatrickP68
173Khalifa, SuzannaP69
174Khan, AubhikP41
175Kim, MinsooP34
176Kim, MinhaeP29
177Kim, Duk GyooP90
178Kim, SunjinP33
179Kim, Jun HyungP43
180Kleibergen, FrankC8, C12, C24, C40, C46, C59
181Klein, MathiasP75
182Kohlhas, AlexandreP11
183Korovkin, VasilyP56
184Koulischer, FrancoisP38
185Kozlowski, JulianP22
186Krief, JerryP92
187Krieger, TommyP5
188Kroner, T NiklasP87
189Kuncl, MartinP6
190Kutateladze, VarlamP40
191Lamichhane, SujanP58
192Lansing, KevinP26
193Larsen, BradleyP79
194Lattanzio, SalvatoreP35
195Lei, XiaowenP93
196Leung, Benson Tsz KinP57
197Levi, YaronP28
198Li, YanP48
199Li, MerrickP12
200Li, YihanP48
201Li, WenhuiP42
202Li, KaiP34
203Li, ShaoranP67
204Li, JiangtaoP7
205Li, HaoP46
206Limodio, NicolaP32, C32
207Lindquist, MathewC35, C43, C93
208Liu, XinP59
209Lu, CarolP85
210Lugovskyy, VolodymyrP50
211Luo, YaoP77
212Ma, ChangP84
213Macchiavello, RoccoC9, C69
214MacKay, AlexanderP79
215MacKenzie, GaelanP31
216Mahmood, RafatP69
217Maio, PauloP2
218Mairesse, JacquesP28, C28
219Makarov, DmitryP2, C2
220Mandelman, FedericoP47
221Marchuk, TatyanaP88
222Marshall, GuillermoP27
223Martellini, PaoloP38
224Martinez Hernandez, CatalinaP94
225Mass, HeleneP91
226Matsuda, KazushigeP37
227Matthes, ChristianP82
228Mattioli Mello, UrsulaP45
229McClung, NigelP87
230McCully, BrettP25
231Meager, RachaelP59
232Mehmood, SultanP56, P69
233Meier, JonasP51
234Meier, ArmandoP65
235Meneghel, IdioneP79
236Mengel, FriederikeC33, C42, C65
237Merkel, SebastianP28
238Millimet, DanielP38
239Mitra, ShabanaP52
240Molavi, PooyaP11
241Moraga Gonzalez, JoseC13, C91
242Morchio, IacopoP73
243Morjaria, AmeetC56
244Mukhin, DmitryP75
245Murali, SrinivasanP80
246Nagel, RosemarieC76, C90
247Narita, YusukeP54
248Navarro-Sola, LaiaP89
249Neri, LorenzoP14
250Neuber, ThomasP65
251Noël, AntoineP85
252Odio-Zuniga, MarianaP4
253Okuda, TatsushiP87
254Orland, AndreasP76
255Ottinger, SebastianP83
256Papamichalis, TheofanisP58
257Park, HyeonP63
258Park, JunghumP20
259Pastorino, ElenaP60
260Paul, PascalP66
261Pelger, MarkusP53, C53
262Peng, SidaP67
263Pereira dos Santos, JoãoP38
264Pham, HoangP31
265Pietrobon, DavideP89
266Pinchetti, MarcoP11
267Pollinger, StefanP71
268Poyker, MikhailP25
269Prowse, VictoriaP90
270Puri, IndiraP49
271Pycia, MarekP3
272Qi, QianP2
273Quintana Gonzalez, JavierP18
274Rachel, LukaszP36
275Ramirez-Rondan, NelsonP75
276Rauh, ChristopherC4, C14, C45
277Raviv, AlonP80
278Reich, GregorP92
279RENDAHL, PONTUSC6, C41, C68, C82
280Ribas, RafaelP10
281Rion, NormannP6
282Riva, Flávio LuizP54
283Rodnyansky, AlexanderP82
284Rodriguez Martinez, TomasP22
285Rosenkranz, StephanieC3
286Rossi-Hansberg, EstebanP30
287Rothert, JacekP18
288Rubbo, ElisaP61
289Rujiwattanapong, SimilanP6
290Ruzicka, JosefP51
291Sagner, AndresP51
292Salarkia, AmirabasP21
293Saltiel, FernandoP43
294San, ShmuelP93
295Sanin, DenizP89
296sauvagnat, julienC10, C48, C86
297Sayedahmed, DilekP15
298SCHAAL, EDOUARDC11, C22, C39, C87
299Schroeder, SarahP31
300Schulman, EricP77
301Sedlacek, PetrC63, C73, C74
302Sentana, JuanP3
303Seregina, EkaterinaP46
304Serena, MarcoP91
305Sevinc, OrhunP73
306Shkoza, LiviaP67
307Siani, KerryP88
308Sinander, LudvigP23
309Singh, JuniP56
310Singh, SanjayP82
311Sirchenko, AndreiP40
312Slavik, CtiradP39
313Smirnov, AlekseiP57
314Smith, AndrewP11
315Sohail, FaisalP73, P74
316Souillard, BaptisteP62
317Spruk, RokP69
318Stüber, RobertP65
319Steinbrecher, HendrikP64
320Sun, ChuanpingP46
321Sun, LiyangP19
322Tô, LinhP4
323Teeple, KeisukeP34
324Teti, FeodoraP50
325TEULINGS, COENC30
326Teulings, CoenC18, P30, C38
327Thakral, NeilP71
328Trigilia, GiulioP88, C88
329Tschopp, JeanneP35
330Tsiaras, StylianosP70
331Tuzcuoglu, KeremP70, C70
332Umlandt, DennisP12
333Uysal, DeryaP45
334Valaitis, VytautasP70
335Valenzuela-Stookey, QuitzéP23
336van der Kwaak, ChristiaanP16
337Vanin, PaoloP44
338Vannutelli, SilviaP60
339Vilaplana-Prieto, CristinaP5
340Vogel, LukasP80, C80
341Walsh, ConorP47
342Wang, HongmingP43
343Wang, XuanP80
344Wang, WenyaP88
345Ward, ColinP85, C85
346Warusawitharana, MissakaP22
347Wei, LingsiP55
348Wilner, LionelP18
349Wolff, IrenaeusP42
350Wu, ZhitingP21
351Wu, Steve Pak YeungP84
352Xiong, RuoxuanP19
353XU, YANP33
354Xu, HuiP58
355Yang, HanlinP2
356Yang, ShenshenP24
357Yata, KoheiP29
358Ying, ChaoP21
359Yoon, HaeyeonP78
360Yuan, YueP55
361Yuan, SongP5
362Yuen, C. Y. KelvinP74
363Zeleneev, AndreiP67
364Zhang, YifeiP10
365Zhang, MengxiP15
366Zhang, LichenP36
367Zhang, DavidP29
368Zhao, NanP27
369Zhao, JunP29
370Zhong, LingP25
371Zhou, JunjieP13
372Zhu, WuP17
373Zigrand, Jean-PierreP1, C21, C34, C58
374Zipitria, LeandroP78

 

This program was last updated on 2020-11-29 10:36:59 EDT