45th EARIE Annual Conference

Athens

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1August 31, 2018
13:15-14:30
College Theater invited Keynote address I: Jakub Kastl "Auctions in Financial Markets"0
2August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 120 contributed Anti-Competitive Pricing Strategies3
3August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 001 contributed Applied IO: Industry Studies2
4August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Choremi Auditorium invited Behavioral Economics of Firms2
5August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 007 contributed Bundling and Foreclosure3
6August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 013 contributed Collusion: Vertically Related Markets3
7August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 002 contributed Competition in the Market for Cars3
8August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 118 contributed Electricity Markets3
9August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 014 contributed Environmental Policies3
10August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 021 contributed Finance and IO I3
11August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 011 contributed Industry Trends in Mark-Up and Concentration3
12August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 117 contributed Information Transmission I3
13August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 010 contributed Innovation I3
14August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 012 contributed Markets for Credence Goods3
15August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 008 contributed Quality Provision3
16August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 114 contributed Rising Stars: Auctions and Procurement3
17August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 113 contributed Targeted Advertising3
18August 31, 2018
14:45-16:15
Room 115 contributed Trade and IO I3
19August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 008 contributed Advances in Demand Estimation3
20August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 012 contributed Bargaining in Vertical Relationships3
21August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 113 contributed Behavioral Firms: Inattention3
22August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 011 contributed Collusion: Empirics I3
23August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 001 contributed Consumer Privacy in Online Markets3
24August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 007 contributed Contests3
25August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 002 contributed Contract Design3
26August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Choremi Auditorium invited Dynamic Oligopoly2
27August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 021 contributed Finance and IO II3
28August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 120 contributed Health Economics3
29August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 023 contributed Information Transmission II3
30August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 013 contributed Innovation II3
31August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 010 contributed Mechanism Design3
32August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 117 contributed Patents2
33August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 118 contributed Price Regulation2
34August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 114 contributed Rising Stars: Platforms3
35August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 014 contributed Sequential Search3
36August 31, 2018
16:45-18:15
Room 115 contributed Trade and IO II3
37September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 007 contributed Captive Consumers3
38September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 118 contributed Collusion: The Role of the Firms' Objective Function3
39September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 008 contributed Collusion: Theory3
40September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 117 contributed Consumer Behavior I3
41September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 001 contributed Content Recommendation in Online Markets3
42September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 002 contributed Credit Access and Firm Growth3
43September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 014 contributed Entry2
44September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 013 contributed Environmental Economics I3
45September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 120 contributed Hospital Competition2
46September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 011 contributed Innovation: Knowledge Creation3
47September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 113 contributed Licensing3
48September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 023 contributed Mergers I3
49September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 021 contributed Price Parity Clauses in Platform Markets3
50September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 012 contributed Procurement3
51September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 114 contributed Rising Stars: Finance3
52September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Choremi Auditorium invited Roundtable with the IO Journal Editors0
53September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 115 contributed Trade and IO III3
54September 1, 2018
9:30-11:00
Room 010 contributed Vertical Integration I3
55September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 012 contributed Auctions: Empirics3
56September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 007 contributed Collusion: Empirics II3
57September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Choremi Auditorium invited Consumer Mistakes and Market Data2
58September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 120 contributed Economic Crisis and Firm Performance3
59September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 118 contributed Education and Matching3
60September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 001 contributed Estimating Dynamic Competition Models3
61September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 002 contributed Experimental IO3
62September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 014 contributed Finance and IO III2
63September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 113 contributed Incomplete and Relational Contracts3
64September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 010 contributed Innovation in Oligopoly3
65September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 011 contributed Net Neutrality and Zero-Rating3
66September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 117 contributed Oligopoly Theory3
67September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 114 contributed Rising Stars: Applied IO and Antitrust3
68September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 013 contributed Search: Empirics3
69September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 008 contributed Secret Contracting in Vertically Related Industries3
70September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 021 contributed Telecom: Entry3
71September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 023 contributed The IO of Online Markets I1
72September 1, 2018
11:30-13:00
Room 115 contributed Trade and IO IV3
73September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 008 contributed Behavioral IO3
74September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 120 contributed Collusive Pricing3
75September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 001 contributed Consumer Search and Pricing3
76September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 010 contributed Division of Profits and Performance3
77September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 012 contributed Dynamic Pricing I3
78September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 013 contributed Energy Economics3
79September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 007 contributed Excessive Entry3
80September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 002 contributed Finance and IO IV3
81September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 014 contributed Firm Objectives Beyond Profit-Maximization3
82September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 021 contributed Gasoline Markets3
83September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 023 contributed Impact of Intellectual Property Rights3
84September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 117 contributed Information Flow in Organizations3
85September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 113 contributed Ownership and Innovation3
86September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 118 contributed Platform Economics and Collusion3
87September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Choremi Auditorium invited Procurement and Antitrust2
88September 1, 2018
14:30-0:00
Room 011 contributed Reputation3
89September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 115 contributed Trade and IO V3
90September 1, 2018
14:30-16:00
Room 114 contributed Vertical Integration II3
91September 1, 2018
16:30-17:45
College Theater invited Presidential address: Xavier Vives “Common Ownership, Market Power and Innovation”0
92September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 010 contributed Advertising and Media Market2
93September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 120 contributed Auctions: Theory3
94September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 011 contributed Bargaining3
95September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 113 contributed Collusion: Cartel Stability3
96September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 117 contributed Designing Competition3
97September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 001 contributed Finance and IO V3
98September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 012 contributed Intermediaton3
99September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 014 contributed Learning and Experimentation3
100September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 007 contributed Limited Comparability and Pricing3
101September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 021 contributed Location Choice3
102September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 013 contributed Market Definition3
103September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 118 contributed R&D: Patents3
104September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 008 contributed Regulation and State Aid3
105September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 114 contributed Rising Stars: Search3
106September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 002 contributed Standard Setting3
107September 2, 2018
9:00-10:30
Room 115 contributed Trade and IO VI3
108September 2, 2018
11:00-12:15
College Theater invited Keynote address II: Peter Neary “IO for Export(s)”0
109September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 113 contributed Collusion: Communication and Agreements3
110September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 120 contributed Dynamic Pricing II2
111September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 117 contributed Information Provision and Signalling3
112September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 001 contributed Loss Aversion in IO2
113September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 114 contributed Payment Choice3
114September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 115 contributed Piracy and Product Imitation3
115September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 008 contributed Political Economics3
116September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 010 contributed Price Discrimination3
117September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 011 contributed Productivity Estimation3
118September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 118 contributed R&D: Cooperation3
119September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 007 contributed Signaling in Applications3
120September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 013 contributed Sourcing Decisions3
121September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 002 contributed Strategic Capacity Choice3
122September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 014 contributed Supermarket Buyer Power3
123September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 012 contributed Technology Adoption3
124September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Choremi Auditorium invited Trade and IO2
125September 2, 2018
13:45-15:15
Room 021 contributed Urban Economics3
126September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 117 contributed Advertising with Externalities3
127September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 007 contributed Consumer Behavior II3
128September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 120 contributed Environmental Economics II3
129September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 010 contributed Market Intermediaries3
130September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 012 contributed Media Economics3
131September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 002 contributed Mergers II3
132September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 011 contributed Monetizing Customer Data3
133September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 013 contributed Moral Hazard3
134September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 014 contributed Movie Industry3
135September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 021 contributed Organization of Team Production3
136September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 008 contributed Pharmaceuticals3
137September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 118 contributed Public Procurement3
138September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 113 contributed R&D: Persistence3
139September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 114 contributed Rising Stars: Buyer Power and Revenue Management3
140September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Choremi Auditorium invited Search and Switching Costs2
141September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 001 contributed The IO of Online Markets II3
142September 2, 2018
15:30-17:00
Room 115 contributed Trade and IO VII3
 

142 sessions, 397 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

45th EARIE Annual Conference

Detailed List of Sessions

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
 
Session 1: Keynote address I: Jakub Kastl "Auctions in Financial Markets"
August 31, 2018 13:15 to 14:30
College Theater
 
Session Chair: Xavier Vives, IESE
Session type: invited
 
Session 2: Rising Stars: Auctions and Procurement
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Serhat Gezer, Bielefeld University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Robust Bidding in First-Price Auctions: How to Bid without Knowing what Others are Doing
   presented by: Bernhard Kasberger, U Vienna
   Discussant:   Jozsef Sakovics, The University of Edinburgh
 

2. Collusion through market sharing agreements: evidence from Québec’s road paving market
[slides]
   presented by: Adriano De Leverano, HEC Montréal
   Discussant:   Elisabetta Iossa, University of Rome Tor Vergata
 

3. Optimal pricing of an improving durable good
   presented by: Serhat Gezer, Bielefeld University
   Discussant:   Luis Cabral, NYU Stern
 
Session 3: Applied IO: Industry Studies
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Mario Intini, University of Bari Aldo Moro
Session type: contributed
 

1. Micro-responses to shocks: Pricing, promotion and entry
   presented by: Sofronis Clerides, University of Cyprus
 

2. Pay cycles and gasoline price: when low-cost companies exploit needy consumers
   presented by: Mario Intini, University of Bari Aldo Moro
 
Session 4: Bundling and Foreclosure
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Christine Zulehner, University of Vienna
Session type: contributed
 

1. Vertical Foreclosure in the Global Production Network
   presented by: Johannes Boehm, Princeton University
 

2. Dynamic Vertical Foreclosure
   presented by: Chiara Fumagalli, Bocconi University
 

3. How bundling impacts firms' entry decisions: Evidence from broadband internet
   presented by: Christine Zulehner, University of Vienna
 
Session 5: Anti-Competitive Pricing Strategies
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Diana Tsai, National Chiao Tung University
Session type: contributed
 

1. On the Profitability of Interfirm Bundling in Oligopolies
   presented by: Sang-Hyun Kim, Yonsei University
 

2. Is Zero-Pricing in Bundle Offers Anti-Competitive?
   presented by: Minsoo Park, Sungkyunkwan U
 

3. Market Boundary and Network Effects in Evolving Industries
   presented by: Diana Tsai, National Chiao Tung University
 
Session 6: Information Transmission I
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 117
 
Session Chair: Jonas von Wangenheim, Humboldt Universität Berlin
Session type: contributed
 

1. Communicating disasters
[slides]
   presented by: Romain Bizet, Mines ParisTech
 

2. Disclosure and Pricing of Attributes
   presented by: Alex Smolin, University of Bonn
 

3. Persuasion against Self-Control Problems
   presented by: Jonas von Wangenheim, Humboldt Universität Berlin
 
Session 7: Competition in the Market for Cars
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 002
 
Session Chair: Bjørn Gjerde Johansen, University of Oslo
Session type: contributed
 

1. Deregulation, Consumer Choice and Competition in the Motor Vehicle Inspection Market
   presented by: Osmis Habte, U Lund
 

2. The Impact of Product Recalls on the Secondary Market: Evidence from Dieselgate
   presented by: Nir Yosef, Tel Aviv University
 

3. Measuring substitution patterns for differentiated products: Demand for environmental friendly cars in Norway
   presented by: Bjørn Gjerde Johansen, University of Oslo
 
Session 8: Trade and IO I
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Mariko Watanabe, Gakushuin University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Prudential Capital Controls, Credit Supply and International Trade: Evidence from Greece
   presented by: Antonis Kotidis, University of Bonn
 

2. Trade, Mixed Market Competition and Credit Constraints
   presented by: Chara Vavoura, University of Nottingham
 

3. Cash can substitute enforcement power: A theory and Evidence from China
[slides]
   presented by: Mariko Watanabe, Gakushuin University
 
Session 9: Environmental Policies
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Giulia Pavan, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Favoritism in Environmental Taxation
   presented by: Mathias Reynaert, Toulouse School of Economics
 

2. Emission Taxes, Firm Relocation, and Quality Differences
   presented by: Jan Voßwinkel, NGU | Nuertingen-Geislingen University
 

3. The Impact of European Carbon Market on Firm Productivity: Evidences from Italian Manufacturing Firms.
   presented by: Giulia Pavan, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 10: Targeted Advertising
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Martin Quinn, Telecom Paristech
Session type: contributed
 

1. Advertising and Price Adjustment for Dropout Consumers
   presented by: Dmitry Lubensky, Indiana University
 

2. Excessive Targeting
   presented by: Heiko Karle, Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
 

3. Targeting Advertising Preferences
   presented by: Martin Quinn, Telecom Paristech
 
Session 11: Markets for Credence Goods
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 012
 
Session Chair: Sotiris Georganas, City University London
Session type: contributed
 

1. Credence goods, professional ethics and public campaigns
   presented by: Giovanni Ursino, U Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan
 

2. Verifiability and Fraud in a Dynamic Credence Goods Market
   presented by: Xiaoxiao Hu, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 

3. Driving to the Beat: Reputation vs Selection in the Taxi Market
   presented by: Sotiris Georganas, City University London
 
Session 12: Quality Provision
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Xinyu Hua, Hong Kong Univ of Science and Technology
Session type: contributed
 

1. The Economics of Fraudulent Insurance Companies
   presented by: Christian Siemering, Leibniz Universität Hannover
 

2. Lawsuits, regulation and product quality: A fragile balance
   presented by: Limor Hatsor, Bar Ilan University
 

3. Product Safety, Contracts, and Liability
   presented by: Xinyu Hua, Hong Kong Univ of Science and Technology
 
Session 13: Innovation I
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Christian Kiedaisch, University of Zurich
Session type: contributed
 

1. Old Dogs or Spring Chicken? Founder Age and Innovation
   presented by: Martin Murmann, Universtity of Zurich
 

2. Fiscal Policy and Transitional Dynamics in a Schumpeterian Model with Step-by-Step Innovation
   presented by: Kizuku Takao, Aomori Public University
 

3. Inequality and Demand-Driven Innovation: Evidence From International Patent Applications
[slides]
   presented by: Christian Kiedaisch, University of Zurich
 
Session 14: Electricity Markets
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Jean-Christophe Poudou, University of Montpellier
Session type: contributed
 

1. Intertemporal Substitution in Electricity Consumption: Evidence from a Dynamic Pricing Experiment for Residential Customers in Japan
   presented by: Daiya Isogawa, University of Tokyo
 

2. Electricity Product Choice with Heterogeneous Environmental Preferences and Consumer Inattention
   presented by: Fabian Feger, University of Bern
 

3. Public Policies against Energy Poverty in Deregulated Markets
   presented by: Jean-Christophe Poudou, University of Montpellier
 
Session 15: Industry Trends in Mark-Up and Concentration
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Sara Calligaris, OECD
Session type: contributed
 

1. Waiting for Godot: The Failure of SMEs in the Italian Manufacturing Industry to Grow
   presented by: Eleonora Bartoloni, ISTAT, National Institute of Statistics, Milan
 

2. What Has Been Happening to Aggregate Concentration in the U.S. Economy in the 21st Century?
   presented by: Lawrence White, Stern School of Business, New York University
 

3. Mark-ups in the digital era
   presented by: Sara Calligaris, OECD
 
Session 16: Finance and IO I
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Hannes Maxin, University of Hannover
Session type: contributed
 

1. Competition in the Venture Capital Market and the Success of Startup Companies: Theory and Evidence
   presented by: Konstantinos Serfes, Drexel U
 

2. Start-up subsidies and innovation in new high-tech ventures: does the policy instrument matter?
   presented by: Hanna Hottenrott, Technical University of Munich
 

3. The Corporate Venture Capital Exit Decision
   presented by: Hannes Maxin, University of Hannover
 
Session 17: Collusion: Vertically Related Markets
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Zhiyong Yao, Fudan University, School of Management
Session type: contributed
 

1. Passive Backward Ownerships and Retail Collusion
   presented by: Tim Thomes, DICE
 

2. An Empirical Study of Upstream Collusion in Vertically Related Industries
   presented by: Masato Nishiwaki, Osaka U
 

3. When is upstream collusion profitable
   presented by: Zhiyong Yao, Fudan University, School of Management
 
Session 18: Behavioral Economics of Firms
August 31, 2018 14:45 to 16:15
Choremi Auditorium
 
Session Chair: Jakub Kastl, Princeton University
Session type: invited
 

1. Herding in the U.S. Spectrum Auctions
   presented by: Mo Xiao, University of Arizona
 

2. Multilevel Marketing: Pyramid-Shaped Schemes or Exploitative Scams?
   presented by: Yair Antler, University of Essex
 
Session 19: Bargaining in Vertical Relationships
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 012
 
Session Chair: Clemence Christin, U Caen
Session type: contributed
 

1. The Impact of “One Stop Shopping”- Induced Purchasing Complementarities in Structural Econometric Models of Retails Competition
   presented by: Gordon Klein, University Muenster
 

2. The Competition Effects of Industry-wide RPM under Two-Part Tariffs
   presented by: Helder Vasconcelos, University of Porto and CEF.UP
 

3. Welfare effects of category captaincy
   presented by: Clemence Christin, U Caen
 
Session 20: Rising Stars: Platforms
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Lois Simanjuntak, The University of Manchester
Session type: contributed
 

1. DIGITAL PLATFORMS: DOES PROMOTING COMPETITORS PROMOTE COMPETITION?
   presented by: Xavier Lambin, Toulouse Shool of Economics
   Discussant:   Mark Armstrong, University of Oxford
 

2. Multi-sided platforms and consumer obfuscation
   presented by: José Ignacio Heresi, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Jidong Zhou, Yale University
 

3. Organic social information with heterogeneous buyers
   presented by: Lois Simanjuntak, The University of Manchester
   Discussant:   Winand Emons, University of Bern
 
Session 21: Consumer Privacy in Online Markets
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Vincent Lefrere, University Paris Saclay, TEM, IMT, RITM
Session type: contributed
 

1. Consumer Privacy and the Incentives to Price-Discriminate in Online Markets
   presented by: Rodrigo Montes Moreno, Compass Lexecon
 

2. Competitive Personalized Pricing
   presented by: Chongwoo Choe, Monash University
 

3. Economics of free mobile applications: Personal data
   presented by: Vincent Lefrere, University Paris Saclay, TEM, IMT, RITM
 
Session 22: Trade and IO II
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Flavio Toxvaerd, University of Cambridge
Session type: contributed
 

1. The Performance of Exporting Firms under Import Protection
   presented by: Andrea Ciani, DICE - Universität Düsseldorf
 

2. Multinationals and Domestic TFP: Market Shares, Agglomerations Gains and Competition Effects
   presented by: Ioannis Bournakis, Middlesex University
 

3. REGULATORY COMPETITION
   presented by: Flavio Toxvaerd, University of Cambridge
 
Session 23: Behavioral Firms: Inattention
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Jurre Thiel, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

1. When Does Information Determine Market Size? Search and Rational Inattention
   presented by: Costas Cavounidis, University of Warwick
 

2. Full-cost pricing
   presented by: Laurent Linnemer, CREST
 

3. History-based price discrimination and welfare: Evidence from the Dutch mortgage market
   presented by: Jurre Thiel, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 
Session 24: Mechanism Design
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Pei Cheng Yu, University of New South Wales
Session type: contributed
 

1. Government Financing of R&D: A Mechanism Design Approach
   presented by: Zvika Neeman, Tel Aviv University
 

2. Persuading to Participate: Mechanism Design with Informational Punishment
   presented by: Johannes Schneider, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

3. Pay What Your Dad Paid: Commitment and Price Rigidity in the Market for Life Insurance
   presented by: Pei Cheng Yu, University of New South Wales
 
Session 25: Sequential Search
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Alexei Parakhonyak, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

1. Multiproduct Firms, Consumer Search, and Demand Heterogeneity
[slides]
   presented by: Yuta Kittaka, osaka university
 

2. Price Dispersion, Active Search, and the Diamond Paradox
   presented by: Martin Obradovits, University of Innsbruck
 

3. Repeat Consumer Search
   presented by: Alexei Parakhonyak, University of Oxford
 
Session 26: Information Transmission II
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 023
 
Session Chair: Maria Rosa Battaggion, University of Bergamo
Session type: contributed
 

1. What makes an opinion leader: expertise versus popularity
   presented by: Theodoros Rapanos, Södertörn University
 

2. Information Aggregation and Countervailing Biases in Organizations
   presented by: Saori Chiba, Kyoto University
 

3. Endogenous interlocking directors
   presented by: Maria Rosa Battaggion, University of Bergamo
 
Session 27: Collusion: Empirics I
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Matthias Hunold, Uni Düsseldorf
Session type: contributed
 

1. Market structure and cartel duration – Evidence from EU cartel cases
   presented by: Sandra Swoboda, University of Münster
 

2. Excess Capacity and Effectiveness of Policy Interventions: Evidence from the Cement Industry
   presented by: Naoki Wakamori, University of Tokyo
 

3. Competition, collusion and spatial sales patterns - theory and evidence
   presented by: Matthias Hunold, Uni Düsseldorf
 
Session 28: Innovation II
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Diana Terrazas-Santamaria, El Colegio de Mexico
Session type: contributed
 

1. Silent Financial Interests and Product Innovation in Asymmetric Markets
   presented by: Angel Lopez, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
 

2. Asset specificity and product market competition
   presented by: Simone Boccaletti, University of Milano Bicocca
 

3. Investment under uncertainty, first mover advantage and uncertain R\&D
   presented by: Diana Terrazas-Santamaria, El Colegio de Mexico
 
Session 29: Health Economics
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Wanda Mimra, ETH Zurich
Session type: contributed
 

1. Competition between For-Profit and Nonprofit Healthcare Providers and Quality
   presented by: Mihkel Tombak, U Toronto
 

2. The Access Motive in Insurance Purchases and Medical Prices
   presented by: Gilad Sorek, Auburn University
 

3. Health Services as Credence Goods: A Field Experiment
   presented by: Wanda Mimra, ETH Zurich
 
Session 30: Price Regulation
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Eduardo Fiuza, IPEA
Session type: contributed
 

1. Direct welfare analysis of relative price regulation
   presented by: John Vickers, All Souls College
 

2. Mark-up regulation in a price cap setting
   presented by: Eduardo Fiuza, IPEA
 
Session 31: Contract Design
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 002
 
Session Chair: XiaoGang Che, Durham University Business School
Session type: contributed
 

1. Flexible Contracts to Cope with Uncertainty and Asymmetry of Information in Public-Private-Partnerships
   presented by: Marco Buso, University of Padova
 

2. Advice is Cheap: Information is Not!
   presented by: Samuel Häfner, University of Basel
 

3. Supervisory Efficiency, Collusion, and Contract Design
   presented by: XiaoGang Che, Durham University Business School
 
Session 32: Contests
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Jakub Tecza, University of Arizona
Session type: contributed
 

1. Winner-Take-All Tournaments
   presented by: Mikhail Drugov, New Economic School, Moscow
 

2. Sequential Round-Robin Tournaments with Multiple Prizes
   presented by: Marco Sahm, University of Bamberg
 

3. The Road Not Taken: Contest Selection and the Effect of Expected Competition.
   presented by: Jakub Tecza, University of Arizona
 
Session 33: Patents
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 117
 
Session Chair: Moritz Suppliet, Tilburg University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Knowledge diffusion through the patent system: Evidence from the Invention Secrecy Act
   presented by: Gabriele Pellegrino, EPFL
 

2. Patent Pools and Litigation
   presented by: Moritz Suppliet, Tilburg University
 
Session 34: Finance and IO II
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Zhengqing Gui, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Session type: contributed
 

1. Investor attention and technology salience: Do personal data related innovation boost firm value?
   presented by: Heli Koski, Aalto University
 

2. What if I knew you did it? An Analysis of Preliminary Ratings’ Disclosure under Competition
   presented by: Marta Allegra Ronchetti, Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore
 

3. Financial Fraud and Investor Awareness
   presented by: Zhengqing Gui, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 
Session 35: Advances in Demand Estimation
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Michelle Sovinsky, University of Mannheim
Session type: contributed
 

1. Identi fication and Estimation of Differentiated Products Models using Market Size and Cost Data
[slides]
   presented by: Susumu Imai, Hokkaido University
 

2. Firm Scope and the Value of One-Stop Shopping in Washington State's Deregulated Liquor Market
   presented by: Boyoung Seo, Indiana University
 

3. Internet (Power) to the People: The Impact of Demand-side Subsidies in Colombia
   presented by: Michelle Sovinsky, University of Mannheim
 
Session 36: Dynamic Oligopoly
August 31, 2018 16:45 to 18:15
Choremi Auditorium
 
Session Chair: Hugo Hopenhayn, University of California Los Angeles
Session type: invited
 

1. Global Transport Markets: Impact on Trade and Efficiency
   presented by: Myrto Kalouptsidi, Harvard
 

2. How Efficient is Dynamic Competition? The Case of Price as Investment
   presented by: Ulrich Doraszelski, University of Pennsylvania
 
Session 37: Vertical Integration I
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Takanori Adachi, Nagoya University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Equity Ownership in Vertical Relations
   presented by: Nadav Levy, Interdisciplinary Center Herzliya (IDC)
 

2. Upstream mergers and downstream timing of technology adoption
   presented by: Alexis Larousse, CREST - Ecole Polytechnique
 

3. The Welfare Effects of Incomplete Vertical Integration and Relaxed Price Competition in Common-Distributor Channels: An Empirical Analysis of the U.S. Carbonated Soft Drink Industry
   presented by: Takanori Adachi, Nagoya University
 
Session 38: Rising Stars: Finance
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Alessio Piccolo, University of Oxford
Session type: contributed
 

1. Connecting Disconnected Markets? An Irrelevance Result
   presented by: Milena Wittwer, Stanford University
   Discussant:   Toomas Hinnosaar, Collegio Carlo Alberto
 

2. Collateral and Asymmetric Information in Lending Markets
   presented by: Yushi Peng, University of Zürich
   Discussant:   Chiara Fumagalli, Bocconi University
 

3. Credit Ratings and Competition
   presented by: Alessio Piccolo, University of Oxford
   Discussant:   Volker Nocke, UCLA
 
Session 39: Price Parity Clauses in Platform Markets
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Sean Ennis, OECD
Session type: contributed
 

1. The dynamics of online hotel prices and the EU Booking.com case
   presented by: Carlo Reggiani, University of Manchester
 

2. Steering by Information Intermediaries
   presented by: Tat-How Teh, National University of Singapore
 

3. Price-Parity-Clauses on Hotel Room Booking: Empirical Evidence from Industry Data
   presented by: Sean Ennis, OECD
 
Session 40: Collusion: Theory
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Yasuhiro Shirata, Otaru University of Commerce
Session type: contributed
 

1. Big data, price discrimination, and collusion
   presented by: Alexander Rasch, Duesseldorf Institute for Competition Economics, University of Duesseldorf
 

2. Endogenous Cartel Formation with Differentiated Products and Price Competition
   presented by: Tyra Merker, University of Oslo
 

3. Evolution of a Collusive Price in a Networked Market
   presented by: Yasuhiro Shirata, Otaru University of Commerce
 
Session 41: Content Recommendation in Online Markets
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Fabrizio Germano, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Session type: contributed
 

1. Streaming Platform and Strategic Recommendation Bias
   presented by: Marc Bourreau, Telecom ParisTech
 

2. Quality Provision in a Search Engine Environment
   presented by: Georgios Petropoulos, MIT and Bruegel
 

3. Opinion Dynamics via Search Engines (and Other Algorithmic Gatekeepers)
   presented by: Fabrizio Germano, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
 
Session 42: Entry
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Emil Palikot, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Predatory Capacity Responses to Entry: Evidence from the U.S. Airline Industry
   presented by: Yannis Kerkemezos, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 

2. Does reputation hinder entry? Study of statistical discrimination on a platform
   presented by: Emil Palikot, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 43: Credit Access and Firm Growth
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 002
 
Session Chair: Marek Giebel, TU Dortmund
Session type: contributed
 

1. Heterogeneity and firms' access to credit expectations
   presented by: Gianluca Antonecchia, Erasmus School of Economics
 

2. Breaking the Shackles: Zombie Firms, Weak Banks and Depressed Restructuring in Europe
   presented by: Filippos Petroulakis, European Central Bank
 

3. Bank credit supply and firm innovation
   presented by: Marek Giebel, TU Dortmund
 
Session 44: Trade and IO III
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Cong Pan, Nagoya University of Commerce & Business
Session type: contributed
 

1. Serving Abroad: Export, M&A, and Greenfield Investment
   presented by: Ekaterina Kazakova, University of Mannheim
 

2. Migration and the location choices of FDI. Evidence from Italian provinces
   presented by: Anna D'Ambrosio, Politecnico di Torino
 

3. Multichannel Distribution under International Oligopoly
   presented by: Cong Pan, Nagoya University of Commerce & Business
 
Session 45: Consumer Behavior I
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 117
 
Session Chair: Marit Hinnosaar, Collegio Carlo Alberto
Session type: contributed
 

1. More is Better, or Not? An Empirical Analysis of Buyer Preferences for Variety on the E-Market
   presented by: Senay Sokullu, University of Bristol
 

2. Why Less can be More: Choice Overload in a Sequential Screening Model
   presented by: Nima Jouchaghani,
 

3. How long do healthy habits last? The role of prices
   presented by: Marit Hinnosaar, Collegio Carlo Alberto
 
Session 46: Hospital Competition
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Keaton Miller, University of Oregon
Session type: contributed
 

1. Hospital competition in the Netherlands - An empirical investigation
   presented by: Rob van der Noll, ACM Authority for Consumers and Markets
 

2. A structural model of hospital competition
   presented by: Lionel Wilner, INSEE-CREST
 
Session 47: Collusion: The Role of the Firms' Objective Function
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Mariana Cunha, Católica Porto Business School and CEGE, Universidade Católica Portuguesa
Session type: contributed
 

1. Welfare-Improving Mixed Collusion
   presented by: Filipa Mota, CEF.UP
 

2. Can Collusion Promote Sustainable Consumption and Production? Not Beneficially Beyond Duopoly
   presented by: Leonard Treuren, University of Amsterdam
 

3. Coordination effects of Corporate Social Responsibility
   presented by: Mariana Cunha, Católica Porto Business School and CEGE, Universidade Católica Portuguesa
 
Session 48: Environmental Economics I
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Joanna Poyago-Theotoky, La Trobe University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Incentives to Invest, Storable Permits, and Transaction Costs in Market-Based Environmental Regulation
   presented by: Yuta Toyama, Northwestern University
 

2. Taxation, tax incentives or public financing. How to successfully incentivize firms' green behavior?
   presented by: Kinga Tchorzewska, University of Barcelona
 

3. "Green" Innovation under Uncertainty - Cooperation and Information Sharing
   presented by: Joanna Poyago-Theotoky, La Trobe University
 
Session 49: Captive Consumers
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Johannes Johnen, Université catholique de Louvain and CO
Session type: contributed
 

1. Competition With Captive Customers
   presented by: Mark Armstrong, University of Oxford
 

2. Bait and Ditch: Consumer Naiveté and Salesforce Incentives
   presented by: Antonio Rosato, Cambridge Judge Business School
 

3. Dynamic Competition in Deceptive Markets
   presented by: Johannes Johnen, Université catholique de Louvain and CO
 
Session 50: Innovation: Knowledge Creation
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Tao Wang, UCL/Harvard University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Knowledge Creation and Diffusion with Limited Appropriation
   presented by: Hugo Hopenhayn, University of California Los Angeles
 

2. A new queen of science? Interdiciplinary spillovers and the evolution of specialisation in high performing universities
   presented by: Russell Thomson, Swinburne University
 

3. Learning and Innovating: An Exploration of Stage Learning from Drug Development
   presented by: Tao Wang, UCL/Harvard University
 
Session 51: Licensing
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Benjamin Anderson, Colgate University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Licensing and early mover advantage post patent
   presented by: Johannes Muthers, University of Linz, JKU
 

2. Licensing with Patent Competition
   presented by: Chiu Yu Ko, National University of Singapore
 

3. Endogenous Market Structure and Innovation under Licensing
   presented by: Benjamin Anderson, Colgate University
 
Session 52: Mergers I
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 023
 
Session Chair: Colin von Negenborn, Humboldt University Berlin
Session type: contributed
 

1. Market Power Absent Merger Review. Brewing in Peru
   presented by: Maria Delfino, Universidad de los Andes
 

2. The Effects of Mergers on Markups, Productivity, and Innovation of Rivals
   presented by: Florian Szuecs, WU Vienna
 

3. The More the Merrier? On the Optimality of Market Size Restrictions
   presented by: Colin von Negenborn, Humboldt University Berlin
 
Session 53: Procurement
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Room 012
 
Session Chair: Jozsef Sakovics, The University of Edinburgh
Session type: contributed
 

1. Strategic Delegation in Procurement
   presented by: Eduard Alonso-Pauli, UIB
 

2. Procurement with bilateral commitment
   presented by: Roberto Burguet, IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE
 

3. Block sourcing
   presented by: Jozsef Sakovics, The University of Edinburgh
 
Session 54: Roundtable with the IO Journal Editors
September 1, 2018 9:30 to 11:00
Choremi Auditorium
 
Ramon Casadesus-Masanell (JEMS); Alessandro Gavazza (JIE); Kathleen Mullen (RJE); Armin Schmutzler (IJIO); Larry White (RIO)
Session Chair: Lawrence White, Stern School of Business, New York University
Session type: invited
 
Session 55: Rising Stars: Applied IO and Antitrust
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Jan Schäfer, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen
Session type: contributed
 

1. Vertical Financial Interest and Control
   presented by: Frank Schlütter, Heinrich-Heine Universität
   Discussant:   Patrick Rey, Toulouse School of Economics
 

2. Price Dynamics of Swedish Pharmaceuticals
   presented by: Aljoscha Janssen, Stockholm School of Economics
   Discussant:   Michelle Sovinsky, University of Mannheim
 

3. Brand proliferation and entry deterrence: Empirical evidence from the German interurban bus industry
   presented by: Jan Schäfer, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen
   Discussant:   Marc Ivaldi, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 56: Secret Contracting in Vertically Related Industries
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Marco Pagnozzi, Universita' di Napoli Federico II
Session type: contributed
 

1. The Effect of Intermediate Price Discrimination on Retail Prices: Theory and Evidence from France
   presented by: Claire Chambolle, INRA & CREST
 

2. Disclosure Regime and Bargaining in Vertical Markets
   presented by: Panagiotis Skartados, University of Crete
 

3. Vertical Contracting with Endogenous Market Structure
   presented by: Marco Pagnozzi, Universita' di Napoli Federico II
 
Session 57: Collusion: Empirics II
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Iwan Bos, Maastricht U
Session type: contributed
 

1. An Experiment on Partial Cross-Ownership in Oligopolistic Markets
   presented by: Johannes Odenkirchen, University of Düsseldorf
 

2. Unprofitable cartels
   presented by: George Symeonidis, University of Essex
 

3. Industry Impact of Cartels: Evidence from the Stock Market
   presented by: Iwan Bos, Maastricht U
 
Session 58: Telecom: Entry
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Simon Georges-Kot, Insee and Paris School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Does Data Portability Facilitate Entry?
   presented by: Wing Man Wynne Lam, University of East Anglia
 

2. Market Entry and Fighting Brands: The Case of the French Mobile Telecommunications Market
   presented by: Yutec Sun, KU Leuven
 

3. Entry and Strategic Reactions in a Deregulated Industry: Evidence from French Broadband Internet
   presented by: Simon Georges-Kot, Insee and Paris School of Economics
 
Session 59: Trade and IO IV
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Vasiliy Goncharenko, Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Shipping the good apples under strategic competition
   presented by: Anthony Creane, University of Kentucky
 

2. The Structure of Multinational Sales under Demand Risk
   presented by: Francesco Conteduca,
 

3. Monopolistic Competition under Additive Separable Utilities and Demand Uncertainty
   presented by: Vasiliy Goncharenko, Higher School of Economics
 
Session 60: Search: Empirics
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Alessandro Gavazza, LSE
Session type: contributed
 

1. Market Liberalization: Price Dispersion, Price Discrimination and Consumer Search in German Electricity Markets
   presented by: Klaus Gugler, WU Vienna
 

2. Search and Equilibrium Prices: Theory and Evidence from Retail Diesel
   presented by: Luis Cabral, NYU Stern
 

3. Regulatory Intervention in Consumer Search Markets: The Case of Credit Cards
   presented by: Alessandro Gavazza, LSE
 
Session 61: Auctions: Empirics
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 012
 
Session Chair: Sebastian Schwenen, Technical University of Munich
Session type: contributed
 

1. Dealer Networks in the World of Art
   presented by: Georgia Kosmopoulou, University of Oklahoma
 

2. Bidder Asymmetries in Procurement Auctions: Efficiency vs. Information
   presented by: Christoph Wolf, Bocconi University
 

3. Statistical Learning in Demand Estimation: An Application to Multi-Unit Auction Markets
   presented by: Sebastian Schwenen, Technical University of Munich
 
Session 62: Education and Matching
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Yun Pu, The Ohio State University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Same sex marriage, the great equalizer
   presented by: Sergey Popov, Cardiff University
 

2. How does Graduate Education Affect Inventive Performance? Evidence from Undergraduates’ Choices during Recessions
   presented by: Sadao Nagaoka, Tokyo Keizai University
 

3. College Admission in Three Chinese Provinces: Boston Mechanism vs. Deferred Acceptance Mechanism
   presented by: Yun Pu, The Ohio State University
 
Session 63: Incomplete and Relational Contracts
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Akifumi Ishihara, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Session type: contributed
 

1. Courts' Decisions, Cooperative Investments, and Incomplete Contracts
   presented by: Alessandro De Chiara, Central European University
 

2. Relational contracting, negotiation and external enforcement
   presented by: Trond Olsen, Norwegian School of Economics
 

3. Managing Information and Incentives for Choice and Execution in Relational Contracts
   presented by: Akifumi Ishihara, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
 
Session 64: Net Neutrality and Zero-Rating
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Steffen Hoernig, U Nova de Lisboa
Session type: contributed
 

1. Bit-by-Bit Towards Unlimited: An Analysis of Zero Rating and Sponsored Data Practices of Internet Service Providers
   presented by: Daniel Schnurr, University of Passau
 

2. Prioritization vs zero-rating: Discrimination on the internet
   presented by: Axel Gautier, U Liege, HEC Management School
 

3. Zero-Rating, Network Effects, and Capacity Investments
   presented by: Steffen Hoernig, U Nova de Lisboa
 
Session 65: Estimating Dynamic Competition Models
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Claudio Piga, Keele University, UK
Session type: contributed
 

1. Aggregation Methods for Markovian Games: an application to the hotel industry
   presented by: Carlos Santos, Nova SBE
 

2. A Two-Stage Model of Airline Competition
   presented by: Kevin Remmy, Toulouse School of Economics
 

3. Uniform, dynamic and discriminatory pricing
   presented by: Claudio Piga, Keele University, UK
 
Session 66: Oligopoly Theory
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 117
 
Session Chair: Ramon Caminal, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, CSIC
Session type: contributed
 

1. Price-match guarantees in duopoly competition
   presented by: Mishal Ahmed, Georgia Tech
 

2. Oligopoly Game: Price Makers Meet Price Takers
   presented by: Dávid Kopányi, University of Amsterdam
 

3. The dynamic provision of product diversity under duopoly
   presented by: Ramon Caminal, INSTITUTE OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, CSIC
 
Session 67: Innovation in Oligopoly
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Gaston Llanes, Catholic University of Chile
Session type: contributed
 

1. Asymmetric Competition, Brand Loyalty and Product Innovation
   presented by: Christian Oertel, University of Zurich
 

2. Verifying High Quality: Entry for Sale
   presented by: Lars Persson, Research Institute of Industrial Economi
 

3. Competitive strategy for open and user innovation
   presented by: Gaston Llanes, Catholic University of Chile
 
Session 68: Economic Crisis and Firm Performance
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Apoorva Gupta, University of Nottingham
Session type: contributed
 

1. New Firm Survival During the Great Recession: Productivity vs. Financial State
   presented by: Marcel Voia, Carleton University
 

2. A Half-Century of Stagnation: Labour Productivity in Ontario's Gold Mining Industry
   presented by: Robert Petrunia, Lakehead Universtiy
 

3. R&D and firm growth during bad times
   presented by: Apoorva Gupta, University of Nottingham
 
Session 69: The IO of Online Markets I
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 023
 
Session Chair: Matthew Backus, Columbia University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Sequential Bargaining in the Field: Evidence from Millions of Online Bargaining Interactions
   presented by: Matthew Backus, Columbia University
 
Session 70: Experimental IO
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 002
 
Session Chair: Aurora Garcia-Gallego, Universitat Jaume I
Session type: contributed
 

1. Signalling in Auctions: Experimental Evidence
   presented by: Olivier Bos, Panthéon-Assas University
 

2. Secret contracts and risk aversion: Experimental evidence
   presented by: Nicolas Pasquier, Grenoble-Alpes University
 

3. Catalog Competition: Equilibrium characterization and experimental evidence
   presented by: Aurora Garcia-Gallego, Universitat Jaume I
 
Session 71: Finance and IO III
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Milena Wittwer, Stanford University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Learning by Trading: The Case of the U.S. Market for Municipal Bonds
   presented by: Giulia Brancaccio, Princeton
 

2. Identifying Dependencies in the Demand for Government Securities
   presented by: Milena Wittwer, Stanford University
 
Session 72: Consumer Mistakes and Market Data
September 1, 2018 11:30 to 13:00
Choremi Auditorium
 
Session Chair: Paul Heidhues, University of Düsseldorf
Session type: invited
 

1. Sending out an SMS: The Impact of Automatically Enrolling Consumers into Overdraft Alerts
   presented by: Michael Grubb, Boston College
 

2. What Do Consumers Consider Before They Choose? Identification from Asymmetric Demand Responses
   presented by: Jason Abaluck, Yale University
 
Session 73: Vertical Integration II
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Marco Castellani, University of Udine
Session type: contributed
 

1. Regulatory risk, vertical integration, and upstream investment
   presented by: Dongyu Guo, University of Duisburg-Essen
 

2. Vertical integration with upstream production capacity constraint
   presented by: Ioannis Pinopoulos, University of Macedonia
 

3. Vertical integration and social capital: Evidence from European countries
   presented by: Marco Castellani, University of Udine
 
Session 74: Information Flow in Organizations
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 117
 
Session Chair: Pedro Ortín, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Session type: contributed
 

1. Optimality of Straight Talk: Feedback and Human Capital Acquisition
   presented by: Kimiyuki Morita, Osaka University of Economics
 

2. Aggregate Information and Organizational Structures
   presented by: Dongsoo Shin, Santa Clara U
 

3. Firm-Provided Training, Selection and Education
   presented by: Pedro Ortín, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
 
Session 75: Reputation
September 1, 2018 14:30
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Christoph Weiss, Vienna University of Economics and Business
Session type: contributed
 

1. The Incentive Properties of Collective Reputation
   presented by: Pierre Fleckinger, MINES ParisTech & Paris School of Econom
 

2. Dealing With Uncertainty: Seller Reputation in the Online Market for Illegal Drugs
   presented by: Nicolas Eschenbaum, University of St. Gallen
 

3. Experts, Reputation and the Price of Wine
   presented by: Christoph Weiss, Vienna University of Economics and Business
 
Session 76: Trade and IO V
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Shamil Sharapudinov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. A Simple Model of Brexit under Oligopoly
   presented by: David Collie, Cardiff University
 

2. Transfer Pricing and the Arm's Length Principle under Imperfect Competition
   presented by: Jota Ishikawa, Hitotsubashi University
 

3. Globalization, Multidimensional Sorting, and Inequality in a Heterogeneous World
   presented by: Shamil Sharapudinov, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 
Session 77: Impact of Intellectual Property Rights
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 023
 
Session Chair: Kyogo Kanazawa, The University of Tokyo
Session type: contributed
 

1. Do you want to steal my songs? The importance of diffusion in the music industry
   presented by: Maria Martin, Nagoya University
 

2. Intellectual Property Rights, Multinational Firms and Technology Transfers
   presented by: Sara Biancini, U Caen
 

3. Crowding-out Effects of Public Libraries and the Public Lending Right
   presented by: Kyogo Kanazawa, The University of Tokyo
 
Session 78: Gasoline Markets
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Xulia Gonzalez, Universidad de Vigo
Session type: contributed
 

1. What prompts consumers to search? Evidence from retail gasoline markets
   presented by: Jia Sheen Nah, University of Melbourne
 

2. Learning Collusion: Theory and Evidence from the Shell Price Matching Guarantee
   presented by: Dominik Schober, University of Mannheim and ZEW Mannheim
 

3. Effects of antitrust prosecution on retail fuel prices
[slides]
   presented by: Xulia Gonzalez, Universidad de Vigo
 
Session 79: Behavioral IO
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Florian Peiseler, Duesseldorf Institute for Competition Economics, University of Duesseldorf
Session type: contributed
 

1. Vertical Probabilistic Selling under Competition: the Role of Consumer Anticipated Regret
   presented by: Dongyuan Zhan, University College London
 

2. Consumer Resistance
   presented by: Stefan Buehler, University of St. Gallen
 

3. Motivated Beliefs and Socially Responsible Consumption
   presented by: Florian Peiseler, Duesseldorf Institute for Competition Economics, University of Duesseldorf
 
Session 80: Dynamic Pricing I
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 012
 
Session Chair: Keiichi Kawai, University of New South Wales
Session type: contributed
 

1. Upgrading Heterogeneous Consumers
   presented by: Chiu Yu Ko, National University of Singapore
 

2. Simultaneous search for differentiated products
   presented by: Jose Luis Moraga Gonzalez, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 

3. Robust Pricing with Refunds
   presented by: Keiichi Kawai, University of New South Wales
 
Session 81: Consumer Search and Pricing
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Sandro Shelegia, Universitat Pompeu Fabra and Barcelona G
Session type: contributed
 

1. Strategic Inattention in Product Search
   presented by: Adrian Hillenbrand, Max Planck Institute for Research on Collective Goods, Bonn
 

2. Informational Cycles in Search Markets
   presented by: Eeva Mauring, University of Vienna
 

3. Upstream and Downstream Competition in a Search Marke
   presented by: Sandro Shelegia, Universitat Pompeu Fabra and Barcelona G
 
Session 82: Collusive Pricing
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Marco Marini, University of Rome
Session type: contributed
 

1. Price Staggering in Cartels
   presented by: Lan Nguyen, Columbia University
 

2. Screening for collusion – using the shape of prices
   presented by: Armando Jose Garcia Pires, Norwegian School of Economics (NHH)
 

3. Price Collusion under Quality Differentiation
   presented by: Marco Marini, University of Rome
 
Session 83: Division of Profits and Performance
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Jan Philip Schain, Düsseldorf Institute for Competition Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Servitisation and performance of Belgian manufacturing firms:is there a paradox?
   presented by: Catherine Fuss, National Bank of Belgium
 

2. Strategic profit-sharing in a unionized differentiated goods duopoly
   presented by: Emmanuel Petrakis, University of Crete
 

3. Productivity and Foreign Institutional Ownership
   presented by: Jan Philip Schain, Düsseldorf Institute for Competition Economics
 
Session 84: Excessive Entry
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Ruochen Li, Loughborough University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Welfare-reducing entry in a differentiated Cournot oligopoly without costs
   presented by: Shohei Yoshida, The University of Tokyo
 

2. Cost Uncertainty and the Welfare Effects of Market Power
   presented by: Marco de Pinto, IAAEU, Trier University
 

3. Consumer Stockpiling and Market Entry
   presented by: Ruochen Li, Loughborough University
 
Session 85: Platform Economics and Collusion
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Yusuke Zennyo, Kobe University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Reward disclosure policy and incentives in innovation contests - an empirical analysis of bug bounty programs
   presented by: Arrah-Marie Jo,
 

2. Sweet Lemons: on Collusion in Hierarchical Agency
   presented by: Colin von Negenborn, Humboldt University Berlin
 

3. Platform Most-Favored-Customer Clauses and Investment Incentives
   presented by: Yusuke Zennyo, Kobe University
 
Session 86: Ownership and Innovation
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Shiva Shekhar, Dusseldorf Institute of Competition Econ
Session type: contributed
 

1. From central planning toward a market economy: The role of ownership and competition in Vietnamese firms’ productivity
   presented by: Enrico Zaninotto, University of Trento
 

2. Corporate Governance and Innovation Success
   presented by: Tim Grünebaum, University of Dortmund
 

3. Supply Chain Innovation and Partial Backward Ownership
   presented by: Shiva Shekhar, Dusseldorf Institute of Competition Econ
 
Session 87: Energy Economics
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Andre Cardoso, Carnegie Mellon University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Vertical Structure and the Risk of Rent Extraction in the Electricity Industry
   presented by: Anette Boom, Copenhagen Business School
 

2. Investment Under Uncertainty in Electricity Generation
   presented by: Mario Liebensteiner, University of Kaiserslautern
 

3. Should Energy Labels Be Mandatory?Evidence from the Brazilian Energy Label Program
   presented by: Andre Cardoso, Carnegie Mellon University
 
Session 88: Firm Objectives Beyond Profit-Maximization
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Aleix Calveras, Universitat de les Illes Balears CIF ESQ0718001A
Session type: contributed
 

1. Envy in Mission-Oriented Organizations
   presented by: Francesca Barigozzi, University of Bologna
 

2. The Competitive Conduct of Consumer Cooperatives
   presented by: Camilla Roncoroni, University of Warwick
 

3. Corporate Social Responsibility and Product Quality
   presented by: Aleix Calveras, Universitat de les Illes Balears CIF ESQ0718001A
 
Session 89: Finance and IO IV
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Room 002
 
Session Chair: Bo Pan, University of Sheffield
Session type: contributed
 

1. The impact of corporate governance on the firms' risk-taking and growth
   presented by: Daniela Baluțel, Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of Iași
 

2. Efficiency Effects of Independent Boards: Evidence from China
   presented by: Tianyu Zhang, U Düsseldorf
 

3. Chinese Firms’ Innovation Hurdle: Competition and Finance
[slides]
   presented by: Bo Pan, University of Sheffield
 
Session 90: Procurement and Antitrust
September 1, 2018 14:30 to 16:00
Choremi Auditorium
 
Session Chair: Reiko Aoki, Japan Fair Trade Commission
Session type: invited
 

1. Merger Review for Markets with Buyer Power
   presented by: Leslie Marx, Duke University
 

2. Procurement with Unforeseen Contingencies
   presented by: Fabian Herweg, U Bayreuth
 
Session 91: Presidential address: Xavier Vives “Common Ownership, Market Power and Innovation”
September 1, 2018 16:30 to 17:45
College Theater
 
Session Chair: John Vickers, All Souls College
Session type: invited
 
Session 92: Rising Stars: Search
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Daniel Savelle, The University of Virginia
Session type: contributed
 

1. Information Frictions on an Online Services Market
   presented by: Milena Petrova, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Nicolas Schutz, University of Mannheim
 

2. Market transparency and consumer search - Evidence from the Austrian retail gasoline market
   presented by: Simon Martin, University of Vienna
   Discussant:   David Genesove, Hebrew U Jerusalem
 

3. Discrete Choices with (and without) Ordered Search
   presented by: Daniel Savelle, The University of Virginia
   Discussant:   Maarten Janssen, U Vienna
 
Session 93: Intermediaton
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 012
 
Session Chair: Jun Honda, University of Innsbruck
Session type: contributed
 

1. Measuring the Welfare of Intermediation in Vertical Markets
   presented by: Andre Trindade, Getulio Vargas Foundation (FGV)
 

2. Intermediary Commissions in a Regulated Market with Heterogeneous Customers
   presented by: Pilar Alcalde, Universidad de Los Andes, Chile
 

3. Nonlinear Incentives and Advisor Bias
   presented by: Jun Honda, University of Innsbruck
 
Session 94: Designing Competition
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 117
 
Session Chair: David Salant, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Organising competition for the market
   presented by: Michael Waterson, U Warwick
 

2. Project Competition and Innovation Policy: the Case for Public Procurement
   presented by: Elisabetta Iossa, University of Rome Tor Vergata
 

3. Allocating Essential Inputs
   presented by: David Salant, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 95: Trade and IO VI
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Angelos Theodorakopoulos, KU Leuven
Session type: contributed
 

1. Language as a Trade Barrier: Evidence from Georgian Public Procurement
   presented by: George Deltas, University of Illinois
 

2. Intersectoral linkages: Good shocks, bad outcomes?
   presented by: Sergey Kichko, National Research University Higher School of Economics
 

3. Like Father like Son: Technology Transfers and Productivity Effects from Firm Ownership
   presented by: Angelos Theodorakopoulos, KU Leuven
 
Session 96: Limited Comparability and Pricing
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Ioana Chioveanu, Brunel University London
Session type: contributed
 

1. Complex pricing and consumer-side transparency
   presented by: Christian Fischer, University of Bayreuth
 

2. Confusion, Polarization and Competition
   presented by: Andreas Hefti, University of Zurich; Zurich University of Applied Sciences
 

3. A More General Model of Price Complexity
   presented by: Ioana Chioveanu, Brunel University London
 
Session 97: Auctions: Theory
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Takeharu Sogo, Osaka University of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Common-Value Auctions With an Uncertain Number of Bidders
   presented by: Andre Speit, University of Bonn
 

2. Sequential Search Auctions with a Deadline
[slides]
   presented by: Daniel Z. Li, Durham University Business School
 

3. Costly Entry and the Optimality of Asymmetric Auction Designs
   presented by: Takeharu Sogo, Osaka University of Economics
 
Session 98: Bargaining
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Niccolo Lomys, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Bargaining under Dynamic Regulation on Reimbursement: Evidence from Cardiac Pacemakers
   presented by: Hiroshi Ohashi, Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo
 

2. Communication and Bargaining Breakdown: An Empirical Analysis
[slides]
   presented by: Matthew Backus, Columbia University
 

3. Learning while Trading: Experimentation and Coasean Dynamics
   presented by: Niccolo Lomys, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 99: Collusion: Cartel Stability
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Koki Arai, Shumei University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Cartel Stability by a Margin
   presented by: Timo Klein, University of Amsterdam
 

2. The Legal Standing of Antitrust Victims: Cartel Deterrence and Cartel Stability
   presented by: Dominik Welter, University of Bayreuth
 

3. Firm Behavior during a Cartel Period
[slides]
   presented by: Koki Arai, Shumei University
 
Session 100: Advertising and Media Market
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Ioannis Branikas, Princeton University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Collusion and Antitrust Enforcement in Media Markets
   presented by: Konstantinos Charistos, University of Macedonia
 

2. Advertising Exposure and Portfolio Choice: Estimates Based on Sports Sponsorships
[slides]
   presented by: Ioannis Branikas, Princeton University
 
Session 101: Regulation and State Aid
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Mattia Nardotto, KU Leuven
Session type: contributed
 

1. Differentiating permit allocations across areas
   presented by: Jean-Philippe Nicolai, ETH Zurich
 

2. Estimating Intensive and Extensive Margin Responses Using Bunching with an Application to Subsidies for Solar Energy
   presented by: Stefan Pollinger, Toulouse School of Economics
 

3. A retrospective Study of State Aid Control in the German Broadband Market
   presented by: Mattia Nardotto, KU Leuven
 
Session 102: Standard Setting
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 002
 
Session Chair: Clemens Fiedler, Tilburg University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Strategic Open Source Licensing and Software Market Entry
   presented by: Vidya Atal, Feliciano School of Business, Montclair State University
 

2. Strategic Declaration of Standard Essential Patents
   presented by: Reiko Aoki, Japan Fair Trade Commission
 

3. Standards and the Common Good: How Competition Fosters Cooperation
   presented by: Clemens Fiedler, Tilburg University
 
Session 103: R&D: Patents
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Farasat Bokhari, University of East Anglia
Session type: contributed
 

1. How Redeployable are Patent Assets? Evidence from Failed Startups
   presented by: Carlos Serrano, U Pompeu Fabra
 

2. Entry and Patents: Evidence from the US cardiovascular sector
   presented by: Maria Letizia Giorgetti, U Milan
 

3. Entry limiting agreements: Frst mover advantage, authorized generics and pay-for-delay deals
   presented by: Farasat Bokhari, University of East Anglia
 
Session 104: Learning and Experimentation
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Thomas Peeters, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Session type: contributed
 

1. Social Learning and Monopoly Pricing with Forward Looking Buyers
   presented by: Tuomas Laiho, University of Oslo
 

2. How to pick a Winner: Betting, Screening, or Learning?
   presented by: Fabio Michelucci, CERGE-EI
 

3. The inefficient advantage of experience in the market for football managers
   presented by: Thomas Peeters, Erasmus University Rotterdam
 
Session 105: Location Choice
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Simon Loertscher, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

1. Optimal Product Design
   presented by: Levent Celik, NRU Higher School of Economics
 

2. Product Repositioning and Competition
   presented by: Wen Zhou, University of Hong Kong
 

3. Multi-Party Competition: A Simultaneous Location Game with Entry
   presented by: Simon Loertscher, University of Melbourne
 
Session 106: Market Definition
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Biliana Yontcheva, Vienna University of Economics and Business
Session type: contributed
 

1. Market definition for broadband internet: need boundaries be drawn along bandwidth?
   presented by: Valentin Lindlacher, ifo Institute
 

2. Market definition in the pharmaceutical industry: a case of drugs hoping antitrust markets?
   presented by: Georges Siotis, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

3. How to Draw the Line: Local Market Definition in Entry Threshold Models
   presented by: Biliana Yontcheva, Vienna University of Economics and Business
 
Session 107: Finance and IO V
September 2, 2018 9:00 to 10:30
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Daniel Streitz, Copenhagen Business School
Session type: contributed
 

1. An Empirical Analysis of the Propagation of Corporate Bankruptcy
   presented by: Yoshiyuki Arata, The Research Institute of Economy, Trade and Industry
 

2. Bailout policies when banks compete with switching costs
   presented by: Noé Ciet, Paris II Pantheon-Assas University
 

3. Common Lenders and Product Market Competition
   presented by: Daniel Streitz, Copenhagen Business School
 
Session 108: Keynote address II: Peter Neary “IO for Export(s)”
September 2, 2018 11:00 to 12:15
College Theater
 
Session Chair: Nikos Vettas, Athens University of Economics and Business
Session type: invited
 
Session 109: Sourcing Decisions
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Marcella Scrimitore, University of Salento
Session type: contributed
 

1. (Internal) agency conflicts and a firm's sourcing strategy
   presented by: Michael Kopel, U Graz
 

2. Outsource to or Compete with a More Efficient Input Supplier? Strategic Outsourcing versus Strategic Competition
   presented by: Konstantinos Papadopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
 

3. The endogenous choice of delegation in a duopoly with input outsourcing to the rival
   presented by: Marcella Scrimitore, University of Salento
 
Session 110: Supermarket Buyer Power
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Fabio Antoniou, University of Ioannina
Session type: contributed
 

1. Fairness and Bargaining Power
   presented by: Mayra Rebolledo Rivera, University of Münster
 

2. Prices and Product Variety in Models of Vertical Relationships. Empirical Evidence from the Biscuit Market
   presented by: Céline Bonnet, Toulouse School of Economics, INRA
 

3. Strategic Inventories under Limited Commitment
   presented by: Fabio Antoniou, University of Ioannina
 
Session 111: Piracy and Product Imitation
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Tatsuo Tanaka, Keio University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Content providers in a multi-piracy ecosystem
   presented by: Leonardo Madio, University of York
 

2. Product imitation in the field: The case of tribute acts
   presented by: Hendrik Sonnabend, FernUniversität in Hagen
 

3. The Effects of Internet Book Piracy: Case of Comics
   presented by: Tatsuo Tanaka, Keio University
 
Session 112: Loss Aversion in IO
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Kosuke Hirose, Osaka University of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. Loss aversion on the phone
   presented by: Christos Genakos, Cambridge Judge Business School
 

2. Reference Dependence and Product Differentiation
   presented by: Kosuke Hirose, Osaka University of Economics
 
Session 113: Signaling in Applications
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Anthi Chondrogianni, University of Bristol
Session type: contributed
 

1. Industry Costs and Research Aggregation in Dynamic Competition
   presented by: Greg Kubitz, NYU, Stern School of Business
 

2. Auctions with Signaling Concerns: Second-price or English Auction?
[slides]
   presented by: Olivier Bos, Panthéon-Assas University
 

3. Career concerns in Venture Capital markets between different industries
   presented by: Anthi Chondrogianni, University of Bristol
 
Session 114: Collusion: Communication and Agreements
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Benjamin Leyden, University of Virginia
Session type: contributed
 

1. Signaling Collusion, Fines and Bonuses
   presented by: Hamid Aghadadashli, Université libre de Bruxelles
 

2. Collusive commitments
   presented by: Ari Hyytinen, University of Jyvaskyla
 

3. Public Communication and Collusion in the Airline Industry
   presented by: Benjamin Leyden, University of Virginia
 
Session 115: Information Provision and Signalling
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 117
 
Session Chair: Lars Persson, Research Institute of Industrial Economi
Session type: contributed
 

1. A Model of Sales on Online Platforms
   presented by: Yangguang Huang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 

2. Firm responses to status quo bias: Pharmaceutical prices and alphabetic ordering
   presented by: Anders Munk-Nielsen, University of Copenhagen
 

3. Who becomes the ultimate superstar? The educated underdog
   presented by: Lars Persson, Research Institute of Industrial Economi
 
Session 116: Urban Economics
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Angela Bergantino, University of Bari Aldo Moro
Session type: contributed
 

1. Price competition in the housing market
   presented by: Pedro Garcês, Universidade do Algarve
 

2. Spillover effects and city development
   presented by: Roxana Fernandez, CREST-ENSAE
 

3. Spatial dependence, contextual factors and pricing behaviour of gas stations: evidence from the city of Rome
   presented by: Angela Bergantino, University of Bari Aldo Moro
 
Session 117: Price Discrimination
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Giacomo Calzolari, University of Bologna
Session type: contributed
 

1. Intrapersonal price discrimination and horizontal subcontracting in a dominant firm model
   presented by: Lluis Bru, Universitat de les Illes Balears
 

2. Retention Strategies in a Switching Cost Model
   presented by: Andreia Amorim, University of Minho
 

3. Price-cost tests and loyalty discounts
   presented by: Giacomo Calzolari, University of Bologna
 
Session 118: Productivity Estimation
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Amparo Sanchis, Universidad de Valencia and ERI-CES
Session type: contributed
 

1. Nonparametric identification of unobserved technological heterogeneity in production
   presented by: Marijn Verschelde, IESEG School of Management, LEM
 

2. Nonparametric Identification and Estimation of Productivity Distributions and Trade Costs
   presented by: Ayse Pehlivan, Bilkent University
 

3. The determinants of firms’ convergence to the European TFP frontier
   presented by: Amparo Sanchis, Universidad de Valencia and ERI-CES
 
Session 119: Technology Adoption
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 012
 
Session Chair: David Genesove, Hebrew U Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
 

1. Technology Adoption In A Hierarchical Network: A Structural Empirical Approach
   presented by: Lei Xu, Toulouse School of Economics
 

2. Which Factors Determine the Adoption of the Internet of Things in Firms?
   presented by: Miruna Sarbu, University of Kaiserslautern
 

3. The Adoption of Offset Presses in the Daily Newspaper Industry in the United States
   presented by: David Genesove, Hebrew U Jerusalem
 
Session 120: Political Economics
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Rodrigo Moita, Insper Institute
Session type: contributed
 

1. Corruption and the Regulation of Innovation
   presented by: Ester Manna, Universitat de Barcelona
 

2. Voters' Information, Corruption, and the Efficiency of Local Public Services
   presented by: Federico Boffa, Free U Bolzano
 

3. The Political Economy of an Optimal Congestion Tax: An Empirical Investigation
   presented by: Rodrigo Moita, Insper Institute
 
Session 121: R&D: Cooperation
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Malgorzata Knauff, Warsaw School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

1. R&D Cooperation in Italy and Human Capital
   presented by: Iacopo Grassi, University of Naples, Federico II
 

2. Spillovers, Product Innovation and R&D Cooperation: a Theoretical Model
   presented by: Carlo Capuano, University of Naples FEDERICO II
 

3. R&D Competition and Cooperation in Markets with Network Effects
   presented by: Malgorzata Knauff, Warsaw School of Economics
 
Session 122: Dynamic Pricing II
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Florin Maican, KU Leuven
Session type: contributed
 

1. Pricing and Diffusion of Durables with Network Externalities
   presented by: Keisuke Hattori, Osaka University of Economics
 

2. Inventory Dynamics and Store Performance in Retailing
   presented by: Florin Maican, KU Leuven
 
Session 123: Strategic Capacity Choice
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 002
 
Session Chair: Nicolas Schutz, University of Mannheim
Session type: contributed
 

1. The role of capacity building on technology adoption under imperfect competition
   presented by: Thomas Fagart, Stellenbosch University
 

2. Bertrand-Edgeworth Competition with Capacity Uncertainty - Feasting on Leftovers
   presented by: Robert Somogyi, Universite catholique de Louvain
 

3. All-Pay Oligopolies: Price Competition with Unobservable Inventory Choices
   presented by: Nicolas Schutz, University of Mannheim
 
Session 124: Payment Choice
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Pedro Pereira, Autoridade da Concorrência
Session type: contributed
 

1. Cash Versus Card: Payment Discontinuities and the Burden of Holding Coins
   presented by: Kim Huynh, Bank of Canada
 

2. Payment Choice with Consumer Panel Data
   presented by: Krzysztof Wozniak, Federal Reserve Board of Governors
 

3. Issues in the Specification and Estimation of Payment Cards Models
   presented by: Pedro Pereira, Autoridade da Concorrência
 
Session 125: Trade and IO
September 2, 2018 13:45 to 15:15
Choremi Auditorium
 
Session Chair: Peter Neary, University of Oxford
Session type: invited
 

1. A Theory of New Trade Agreements
   presented by: Mathieu Parenti, ECARES
 

2. Oligopoly in International Trade: An Aggregative Games Approach
   presented by: Volker Nocke, UCLA
 
Session 126: Rising Stars: Buyer Power and Revenue Management
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 114
 
Session Chair: Ao Wang, CREST
Session type: contributed
 

1. An Empirical Investigation of Store Brands and their Role to Mitigate Brand Manufacturer Price Increases
   presented by: Marco Kotschedoff, Goethe University Frankfurt
   Discussant:   Christos Genakos, Cambridge Judge Business School
 

2. Buyer Alliances in Vertically Related Markets
   presented by: Hugo Molina, Ecole polytechnique
   Discussant:   Emmanuel Petrakis, University of Crete
 

3. Estimating the Gains (and Losses) of Revenue Management
   presented by: Ao Wang, CREST
   Discussant:   Carlos Santos, Nova SBE
 
Session 127: Moral Hazard
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 013
 
Session Chair: Masahiro Watabe, Rissho University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Dynamic Moral Hazard with Sequential Tasks
   presented by: Basak Altan, Ozyegin University
 

2. Incentive Contracts and Manager Choice in Family Firms: A Multitask Model with Economic and Non-Economic Tasks
   presented by: Alberto Palermo, IAAEU
 

3. On the Performance of Quota-based Compensation Scheme for Heterogeneous Salesforces
   presented by: Masahiro Watabe, Rissho University
 
Session 128: Monetizing Customer Data
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 011
 
Session Chair: Yann Balgobin,
Session type: contributed
 

1. Data brokers co-opetition
   presented by: Yiquan Gu, University of Liverpool
 

2. Selling Strategic Information in Digital Competitive Markets
   presented by: Patrick Waelbroeck, Telecom ParisTech
 

3. Financial privacy, screening and payment instruments
   presented by: Yann Balgobin,
 
Session 129: Market Intermediaries
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 010
 
Session Chair: Ryoko Oki, Hosei University
Session type: contributed
 

1. User innovation and network effects. The case of video games
   presented by: Anna Menozzi, Universita' del Piemonte Orientale "A. Avogadro"
 

2. Superstars in two-sided markets: exclusives or not?
   presented by: Elias Carroni, Alma Mater Studiorum Università di Bologna
 

3. Asymmetric Product Line and Multi-homing
   presented by: Ryoko Oki, Hosei University
 
Session 130: Advertising with Externalities
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 117
 
Session Chair: Azamat Valei, Ural Federal University
Session type: contributed
 

1. Consumers’ Bayesian Learning and Misleading Advertising
   presented by: Giuseppe Pignataro, University of Bologna
 

2. Word of Mass: The Relationship between Mass Media and Word-of-Mouth
[slides]
   presented by: Roman Chuhay, Higher School of Economics, Moscow
 

3. Informative Advertising in a Monopoly with Network Externalities in Consumption
   presented by: Azamat Valei, Ural Federal University
 
Session 131: Organization of Team Production
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 021
 
Session Chair: Lorenzo Zirulia, U Bologna
Session type: contributed
 

1. Duration of control and corporate culture
   presented by: Oyvind Aas, Universite libre de Bruxelles
 

2. Partnerships with Asymmetric Information: The Benefits of Sharing Equally Amongst Unequals
   presented by: Marc Moeller, University of Bern
 

3. DOUBLE DISCLOSURES AND THE NEGOTIATION OF SCIENTIFIC CREDIT IN RESEARCH TEAMS
   presented by: Lorenzo Zirulia, U Bologna
 
Session 132: Pharmaceuticals
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 008
 
Session Chair: Jan Tichem, Authority for Consumers & Markets
Session type: contributed
 

1. Price cycling and market fundamentals: Evidence from generic drug prices
   presented by: Frederik Hauschultz, University of Copenhagen
 

2. Parallel Imports and Manufacturer Discounts
   presented by: Laura Birg, U Göttingen
 

3. Lower drug prices can improve innovation
   presented by: Jan Tichem, Authority for Consumers & Markets
 
Session 133: Consumer Behavior II
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 007
 
Session Chair: Yuka Ohno, Hokkaido University
Session type: contributed
 

1. The Effect of Interest Rate Normalization on Mortgage Delinquencies in Hungary: A Structural Approach
   presented by: Tamas Briglevics, Magyar Nemzeti Bank
 

2. The Effect of Car Sharing on Car Sales
   presented by: Peter Schmidt, Bocconi University
 

3. A Structural Study of Brands using the Wine-Tasting Experiment
   presented by: Yuka Ohno, Hokkaido University
 
Session 134: Trade and IO VII
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 115
 
Session Chair: Juan A. Sanchis Llopis, University of Valencia
Session type: contributed
 

1. The Extent of the Market and Integration Through Factor Markets: Evidence from Wholesale Electricity
   presented by: Andrew Butters, Indiana University
 

2. Sunk Exporting Costs and Export Market Coverage
   presented by: Yevgeniya Shevtsova, University of Liverpool
 

3. TRADING ACTIVITIES, PRODUCTIVITY AND MARKUPS: EVIDENCE FOR SPANISH MANUFACTURING
   presented by: Juan A. Sanchis Llopis, University of Valencia
 
Session 135: Media Economics
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 012
 
Session Chair: Vardges Levonyan, ETH Zurich
Session type: contributed
 

1. Social Impacts of New Radio Markets in Ghana: A Dynamic Structural Analysis
   presented by: Christoph Walsh, Tilburg University
 

2. Correlation neglect and optimal media bias
   presented by: Boris Ginzburg, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 

3. Media Bias in Public Service Broadcasting: Evidence from the BBC
   presented by: Vardges Levonyan, ETH Zurich
 
Session 136: R&D: Persistence
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 113
 
Session Chair: Ester Martinez-Ros, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Session type: contributed
 

1. R&D Persistence: sunk costs, learning or both? An analysis for Spanish manufacturing firms
   presented by: Juan Máñez, Universitat de València and ERI-CES
 

2. The role of international and domestic R&D outsourcing for firm innovation
   presented by: Maria Garcia-Vega, Nottingham University
 

3. Firms’ persistence in R&D tax credits and innovation results
   presented by: Ester Martinez-Ros, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
 
Session 137: Public Procurement
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 118
 
Session Chair: Gyula Seres, Humboldt U, Tilburg U
Session type: contributed
 

1. Green Public Procurement: An empirical analysis of the effect of organic food policy on farmland.
   presented by: Hanna Lindström, Umeå University
 

2. Bureaucratic Competence and Procurement Outcomes
[slides]
   presented by: Leonardo M. Giuffrida, ZEW Mannheim
 

3. Bid Rejection and Litigation in Public Procurement: Evidence from Poland
   presented by: Gyula Seres, Humboldt U, Tilburg U
 
Session 138: Movie Industry
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 014
 
Session Chair: Christophe Bellégo, CREST and Université Paris 1
Session type: contributed
 

1. Competition and Retailer Product Choice: Evidence from the Movie Theater Market
   presented by: In Kyung Kim, Nazarbayev University
 

2. The Impact of Social Media Buzz on Box Office Performance
   presented by: Lachlan Deer, University of Zurich
 

3. Decomposition of seasonal sales into underlying demand, competition, weather variation, and price promotion effects in the movie industry
   presented by: Christophe Bellégo, CREST and Université Paris 1
 
Session 139: The IO of Online Markets II
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 001
 
Session Chair: Stefano Comino, Università di Udine
Session type: contributed
 

1. International Price Differences in Online Markets – Evidence from Portable Computers
   presented by: André Romahn, University of Düsseldorf
 

2. The Scale and Scope of Online Retail
   presented by: Alex Chernoff, Bank of Canada
 

3. Updates Management in Mobile Applications: iTunes vs Google Play
   presented by: Stefano Comino, Università di Udine
 
Session 140: Environmental Economics II
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 120
 
Session Chair: Michael Polemis, University of Piraeus
Session type: contributed
 

1. Scraps collection for recycling, how far should we go?
   presented by: Thuc Huan Ha, CORE - Universite Catholique de Louvain
 

2. Time-consistent carbon pricing
   presented by: Olga Chiappinelli, DIW Berlin
 

3. The impact of market structure on environmental efficiency in the USA: A quantile approach
   presented by: Michael Polemis, University of Piraeus
 
Session 141: Mergers II
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Room 002
 
Session Chair: Albert Banal-Estañol, Universitat Pompeu Fabra and Barcelona GSE
Session type: contributed
 

1. The impact of ownership changes in higher education: Is the faculty worse off?
   presented by: Carolina Policarpo Garcia, EESP-FGV
 

2. Merger efficiencies: benefit or detriment? The role of product choice in a mixed market structure
   presented by: Lijun Pan, Nanjing University
 

3. A retrospective evaluation of the GDF/Suez merger: Effects on gas hub prices
   presented by: Albert Banal-Estañol, Universitat Pompeu Fabra and Barcelona GSE
 
Session 142: Search and Switching Costs
September 2, 2018 15:30 to 17:00
Choremi Auditorium
 
Session Chair: Nicolas Schutz, University of Mannheim
Session type: invited
 

1. Search and Vertical Relations
   presented by: Maarten Janssen, U Vienna
 

2. Multiproduct Intermediaries
   presented by: Jidong Zhou, Yale University
 

142 sessions, 397 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
2Aas, OyvindP131
3Abaluck, JasonP72
4Adachi, TakanoriP37, C37
5Aghadadashli, HamidP114
6Ahmed, MishalP66
7Alcalde, PilarP93
8Alonso-Pauli, EduardP53
9Altan, BasakP127
10Amorim, AndreiaP117
11Anderson, BenjaminP51, C51
12Antler, YairP18
13Antonecchia, GianlucaP43
14Antoniou, FabioP110, C110
15Aoki, ReikoC90, P102
16Arai, KokiP99, C99
17Arata, YoshiyukiP107
18Armstrong, MarkD20, P49
19Atal, VidyaP102
20Backus, MatthewP69, C69, P98
21Balgobin, YannP128, C128
22Baluțel, DanielaP89
23Banal-Estañol, AlbertP141, C141
24Barigozzi, FrancescaP88
25Bartoloni, EleonoraP15
26Battaggion, Maria RosaP26, C26
27Bellégo, ChristopheP138, C138
28Bergantino, AngelaP116, C116
29Biancini, SaraP77
30Birg, LauraP132
31Bizet, RomainP6
32Boccaletti, SimoneP28
33Boehm, JohannesP4
34Boffa, FedericoP120
35Bokhari, FarasatP103, C103
36Bonnet, CélineP110
37Boom, AnetteP87
38Bos, IwanP57, C57
39Bos, OlivierP70, P113
40Bournakis, IoannisP22
41Bourreau, MarcP41
42Brancaccio, GiuliaP71
43Branikas, IoannisP100, C100
44Briglevics, TamasP133
45Bru, LluisP117
46Buehler, StefanP79
47Burguet, RobertoP53
48Buso, MarcoP31
49Butters, AndrewP134
50Cabral, LuisD2, P60
51Calligaris, SaraP15, C15
52Calveras, AleixP88, C88
53Calzolari, GiacomoP117, C117
54Caminal, RamonP66, C66
55Capuano, CarloP121
56Cardoso, AndreP87, C87
57Carroni, EliasP129
58Castellani, MarcoP73, C73
59Cavounidis, CostasP23
60Celik, LeventP105
61Chambolle, ClaireP56
62Charistos, KonstantinosP100
63Che, XiaoGangP31, C31
64Chernoff, AlexP139
65Chiappinelli, OlgaP140
66Chiba, SaoriP26
67Chioveanu, IoanaP96, C96
68Choe, ChongwooP21
69Chondrogianni, AnthiP113, C113
70Christin, ClemenceP19, C19
71Chuhay, RomanP130
72Ciani, AndreaP22
73Ciet, NoéP107
74Clerides, SofronisP3
75Collie, DavidP76
76Comino, StefanoP139, C139
77Conteduca, FrancescoP59
78Creane, AnthonyP59
79Cunha, MarianaP47, C47
80D'Ambrosio, AnnaP44
81De Chiara, AlessandroP63
82De Leverano, AdrianoP2
83de Pinto, MarcoP84
84Deer, LachlanP138
85Delfino, MariaP52
86Deltas, GeorgeP95
87Doraszelski, UlrichP36
88Drugov, MikhailP32
89Emons, WinandD20
90Ennis, SeanP39, C39
91Eschenbaum, NicolasP75
92Fagart, ThomasP123
93Feger, FabianP14
94Fernandez, RoxanaP116
95Fiedler, ClemensP102, C102
96Fischer, ChristianP96
97Fiuza, EduardoP30, C30
98Fleckinger, PierreP75
99Fumagalli, ChiaraP4, D38
100Fuss, CatherineP83
101Garcês, PedroP116
102Garcia Pires, Armando JoseP82
103Garcia-Gallego, AuroraP70, C70
104Garcia-Vega, MariaP136
105Gautier, AxelP64
106Gavazza, AlessandroP60, C60
107Genakos, ChristosP112, D126
108Genesove, DavidD92, P119, C119
109Georganas, SotirisP11, C11
110Georges-Kot, SimonP58, C58
111Germano, FabrizioP41, C41
112Gezer, SerhatP2, C2
113Giebel, MarekP43, C43
114Ginzburg, BorisP135
115Giorgetti, Maria LetiziaP103
116Giuffrida, Leonardo M.P137
117Goncharenko, VasiliyP59, C59
118Gonzalez, XuliaP78, C78
119Grassi, IacopoP121
120Grünebaum, TimP86
121Grubb, MichaelP72
122Gu, YiquanP128
123Gugler, KlausP60
124Gui, ZhengqingP34, C34
125Guo, DongyuP73
126Gupta, ApoorvaP68, C68
127Ha, Thuc HuanP140
128Habte, OsmisP7
129Hatsor, LimorP12
130Hattori, KeisukeP122
131Hauschultz, FrederikP132
132Häfner, SamuelP31
133Hefti, AndreasP96
134Heidhues, PaulC72
135Heresi, José IgnacioP20
136Herweg, FabianP90
137Hillenbrand, AdrianP81
138Hinnosaar, MaritP45, C45
139Hinnosaar, ToomasD38
140Hirose, KosukeP112, C112
141Hoernig, SteffenP64, C64
142Honda, JunP93, C93
143Hopenhayn, HugoC36, P50
144Hottenrott, HannaP16
145Hu, XiaoxiaoP11
146Hua, XinyuP12, C12
147Huang, YangguangP115
148Hunold, MatthiasP27, C27
149Huynh, KimP124
150Hyytinen, AriP114
151Imai, SusumuP35
152Intini, MarioP3, C3
153Iossa, ElisabettaD2, P94
154Ishihara, AkifumiP63, C63
155Ishikawa, JotaP76
156Isogawa, DaiyaP14
157Ivaldi, MarcD55
158Janssen, AljoschaP55
159Janssen, MaartenD92, P142
160Jo, Arrah-MarieP85
161Johansen, Bjørn GjerdeP7, C7
162Johnen, JohannesP49, C49
163Jouchaghani, NimaP45
164Kalouptsidi, MyrtoP36
165Kanazawa, KyogoP77, C77
166Karle, HeikoP10
167Kasberger, BernhardP2
168Kastl, JakubC18
169Kawai, KeiichiP80, C80
170Kazakova, EkaterinaP44
171Kerkemezos, YannisP42
172Kichko, SergeyP95
173Kiedaisch, ChristianP13, C13
174Kim, In KyungP138
175Kim, Sang-HyunP5
176Kittaka, YutaP25
177Klein, GordonP19
178Klein, TimoP99
179Knauff, MalgorzataP121, C121
180Ko, Chiu YuP51, P80
181Kopányi, DávidP66
182Kopel, MichaelP109
183Koski, HeliP34
184Kosmopoulou, GeorgiaP61
185Kotidis, AntonisP8
186Kotschedoff, MarcoP126
187Kubitz, GregP113
188Laiho, TuomasP104
189Lam, Wing Man WynneP58
190Lambin, XavierP20
191Larousse, AlexisP37
192Lefrere, VincentP21, C21
193Levonyan, VardgesP135, C135
194Levy, NadavP37
195Leyden, BenjaminP114, C114
196Li, Daniel Z.P97
197Li, RuochenP84, C84
198Liebensteiner, MarioP87
199Lindlacher, ValentinP106
200Lindström, HannaP137
201Linnemer, LaurentP23
202Llanes, GastonP67, C67
203Loertscher, SimonP105, C105
204Lomys, NiccoloP98, C98
205Lopez, AngelP28
206Lubensky, DmitryP10
207Madio, LeonardoP111
208Maican, FlorinP122, C122
209Manna, EsterP120
210Marini, MarcoP82, C82
211Martin, MariaP77
212Martin, SimonP92
213Martinez-Ros, EsterP136, C136
214Marx, LeslieP90
215Mauring, EevaP81
216Maxin, HannesP16, C16
217Máñez, JuanP136
218Menozzi, AnnaP129
219Merker, TyraP40
220Michelucci, FabioP104
221Miller, KeatonC46
222Mimra, WandaP29, C29
223Moeller, MarcP131
224Moita, RodrigoP120, C120
225Molina, HugoP126
226Montes Moreno, RodrigoP21
227Moraga Gonzalez, Jose LuisP80
228Morita, KimiyukiP74
229Mota, FilipaP47
230Munk-Nielsen, AndersP115
231Murmann, MartinP13
232Muthers, JohannesP51
233Nagaoka, SadaoP62
234Nah, Jia SheenP78
235Nardotto, MattiaP101, C101
236Neary, PeterC125
237Neeman, ZvikaP24
238Nguyen, LanP82
239Nicolai, Jean-PhilippeP101
240Nishiwaki, MasatoP17
241Nocke, VolkerD38, P125
242Obradovits, MartinP25
243Odenkirchen, JohannesP57
244Oertel, ChristianP67
245Ohashi, HiroshiP98
246Ohno, YukaP133, C133
247Oki, RyokoP129, C129
248Olsen, TrondP63
249Ortín, PedroP74, C74
250Pagnozzi, MarcoP56, C56
251Palermo, AlbertoP127
252Palikot, EmilP42, C42
253Pan, BoP89, C89
254Pan, CongP44, C44
255Pan, LijunP141
256Papadopoulos, KonstantinosP109
257Parakhonyak, AlexeiP25, C25
258Parenti, MathieuP125
259Park, MinsooP5
260Pasquier, NicolasP70
261Pavan, GiuliaP9, C9
262Peeters, ThomasP104, C104
263Pehlivan, AyseP118
264Peiseler, FlorianP79, C79
265Pellegrino, GabrieleP33
266Peng, YushiP38
267Pereira, PedroP124, C124
268Persson, LarsP67, P115, C115
269Petrakis, EmmanuelP83, D126
270Petropoulos, GeorgiosP41
271Petroulakis, FilipposP43
272Petrova, MilenaP92
273Petrunia, RobertP68
274Piccolo, AlessioP38, C38
275Piga, ClaudioP65, C65
276Pignataro, GiuseppeP130
277Pinopoulos, IoannisP73
278Polemis, MichaelP140, C140
279Policarpo Garcia, CarolinaP141
280Pollinger, StefanP101
281Popov, SergeyP62
282Poudou, Jean-ChristopheP14, C14
283Poyago-Theotoky, JoannaP48, C48
284Pu, YunP62, C62
285Quinn, MartinP10, C10
286Rapanos, TheodorosP26
287Rasch, AlexanderP40
288Rebolledo Rivera, MayraP110
289Reggiani, CarloP39
290Remmy, KevinP65
291Rey, PatrickD55
292Reynaert, MathiasP9
293Romahn, AndréP139
294Ronchetti, Marta AllegraP34
295Roncoroni, CamillaP88
296Rosato, AntonioP49
297Sahm, MarcoP32
298Sakovics, JozsefD2, P53, C53
299Salant, DavidP94, C94
300Sanchis, AmparoP118, C118
301Sanchis Llopis, Juan A.P134, C134
302Santos, CarlosP65, D126
303Sarbu, MirunaP119
304Savelle, DanielP92, C92
305Schain, Jan PhilipP83, C83
306Schäfer, JanP55, C55
307Schlütter, FrankP55
308Schmidt, PeterP133
309Schneider, JohannesP24
310Schnurr, DanielP64
311Schober, DominikP78
312Schutz, NicolasD92, P123, C123, C142
313Schwenen, SebastianP61, C61
314Scrimitore, MarcellaP109, C109
315Seo, BoyoungP35
316Seres, GyulaP137, C137
317Serfes, KonstantinosP16
318Serrano, CarlosP103
319Sharapudinov, ShamilP76, C76
320Shekhar, ShivaP86, C86
321Shelegia, SandroP81, C81
322Shevtsova, YevgeniyaP134
323Shin, DongsooP74
324Shirata, YasuhiroP40, C40
325Siemering, ChristianP12
326Simanjuntak, LoisP20, C20
327Siotis, GeorgesP106
328Skartados, PanagiotisP56
329Smolin, AlexP6
330Sogo, TakeharuP97, C97
331Sokullu, SenayP45
332Somogyi, RobertP123
333Sonnabend, HendrikP111
334Sorek, GiladP29
335Sovinsky, MichelleP35, C35, D55
336Speit, AndreP97
337Streitz, DanielP107, C107
338Sun, YutecP58
339Suppliet, MoritzP33, C33
340Swoboda, SandraP27
341Symeonidis, GeorgeP57
342Szuecs, FlorianP52
343Takao, KizukuP13
344Tanaka, TatsuoP111, C111
345Tchorzewska, KingaP48
346Tecza, JakubP32, C32
347Teh, Tat-HowP39
348Terrazas-Santamaria, DianaP28, C28
349Theodorakopoulos, AngelosP95, C95
350Thiel, JurreP23, C23
351Thomes, TimP17
352Thomson, RussellP50
353Tichem, JanP132, C132
354Tombak, MihkelP29
355Toxvaerd, FlavioP22, C22
356Toyama, YutaP48
357Treuren, LeonardP47
358Trindade, AndreP93
359Tsai, DianaP5, C5
360Ursino, GiovanniP11
361Valei, AzamatP130, C130
362van der Noll, RobP46
363Vasconcelos, HelderP19
364Vavoura, CharaP8
365Verschelde, MarijnP118
366Vettas, NikosC108
367Vickers, JohnP30, C91
368Vives, XavierC1
369Voßwinkel, JanP9
370Voia, MarcelP68
371von Negenborn, ColinP52, C52, P85
372von Wangenheim, JonasP6, C6
373Waelbroeck, PatrickP128
374Wakamori, NaokiP27
375Walsh, ChristophP135
376Wang, TaoP50, C50
377Wang, AoP126, C126
378Watabe, MasahiroP127, C127
379Watanabe, MarikoP8, C8
380Waterson, MichaelP94
381Weiss, ChristophP75, C75
382Welter, DominikP99
383White, LawrenceP15, C54
384Wilner, LionelP46
385Wittwer, MilenaP38, P71, C71
386Wolf, ChristophP61
387Wozniak, KrzysztofP124
388Xiao, MoP18
389Xu, LeiP119
390Yao, ZhiyongP17, C17
391Yontcheva, BilianaP106, C106
392Yosef, NirP7
393Yoshida, ShoheiP84
394Yu, Pei ChengP24, C24
395Zaninotto, EnricoP86
396Zennyo, YusukeP85, C85
397Zhan, DongyuanP79
398Zhang, TianyuP89
399Zhou, JidongD20, P142
400Zhou, WenP105
401Zirulia, LorenzoP131, C131
402Zulehner, ChristineP4, C4

 

This program was last updated on 2018-09-01 03:34:15 EDT