42nd EARIE Annual Conference

LMU Munich

 
August 28, 2015
 
11:00 to 13:00Registration and Snacks
 
 
13:00 to 13:15Opening and Welcome Address
 
 
13:15 to 14:30Keynote Address I
 
 
14:30 to 14:45Break
 
 
14:45 to 16:15Parallel Sessions I
 
 
14:45 to 16:15Invited Session I: Applications in Game Theory
 
 
16:15 to 16:45Coffee Break
 
 
16:45 to 18:15Parallel Sessions II
 
 
16:45 to 18:15Invited Session II: Search
 
 
18:30 to 22:00Welcome Reception
 
 
 
August 29, 2015
 
09:30 to 11:00Parallel Sessions III
 
 
11:00 to 11:30Coffee Break
 
 
11:30 to 13:00Parallel Sessions IV
 
 
11:30 to 13:00Invited Session III: Spectrum Auctions and Market Design
 
 
13:00 to 14:30Buffet Lunch
 
 
13:00 to 14:30Executive Committee Meeting
 
 
14:30 to 16:00Parallel Sessions V
 
 
14:30 to 16:00Invited Session IV: Dynamics
 
 
16:00 to 16:30Coffee Break
 
 
16:30 to 17:45Keynote Address II
 
 
18:30 to 19:00Social Event: Nostalgia Bus Trip to Conference Dinner
 
 
19:00 to 23:00Conference Dinner / Award Ceremony
 
 
 
August 30, 2015
 
09:30 to 11:00Parallel Sessions VI
 
 
11:00 to 11:30Coffee Break
 
 
11:30 to 13:00Parallel Sessions VII
 
 
11:30 to 13:00Invited Session V: Advertising and Voting
 
 
13:00 to 14:30Buffet Lunch
 
 
14:30 to 16:00Parallel Sessions VIII
 
 
14:30 to 16:00Invited Session VI: Merger Policy
 
 
16:00 to 16:30Coffee Break
 
 
16:30 to 17:45Keynote Address III
 
 
17:45 to 18:15EARIE General Assembly
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Keynote Address I
August 28, 2015 13:15 to 14:30
 
Keynote Address I
 
Chad Syverson (University of Chicago Booth School of Business) "Firm Performance and the Allocation of Resources" Chaired by John Sutton (London School of Economics)

Parallel Sessions I
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
 
Airlines, A 015
Price Competition I, M 010
History and Academic Studies, A 016
Entry and Product Choice, A 017
Issues in Innovation, M 001
Mergers: Empirics I, A 021
Organizations I, M 014
Pharmaceuticals, B 006
Price Discrimination, E 006
Product Quality and Consumer Information, A 119
Regulation, A 022
Rising Stars I, A 014
Search I, M 109
Telecommunications Markets, M 110
Vertical Integration: Empirics, M 101

Invited Session I: Applications in Game Theory
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
 
Applications in Game Theory
 
Lucy White (Harvard Business School) "When and How the Punishment must Fit the Crime" and Jeanine Miklos-Thal (University of Rochester) "Naked Exclusion with Private Offers" Chaired by Martin Peitz (Mannheim)

Parallel Sessions II
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
 
Auctions I, A 015
Behavioral IO I, A 017
Competition and Market Structure, M 014
Contract Theory I, A 016
Energy I, A 022
Innovation Policy, M 010
Mergers and Policy, M 001
Patents and Standards: Theory, E 006
Political Economy and IO, A 119
Productivity, M 110
Reputation and Repeated Interaction, A 021
Search II, M 109
Trade and Policy I, M 101
Vertical Relations and Bargaining, A 014

Invited Session II: Search
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
 
Search
 
Alessandro Gavazza (London School of Economics) "A Quantitative Analysis of the Retail Market for Illicit Drugs" and Matthijs Wildenbeest (Indiana University) "Search with Learning" Chaired by Pierre Dubois (Toulouse)

Parallel Sessions III
August 29, 2015 09:30 to 11:00
 
Applied Econometrics, A 021
Auctions II, A 015
Contract Theory II, A 017
Health Care Markets, B 006
Innovation: Theory I, A 022
Mechanism Design, M 010
Mergers: Empirics II, M 014
Oligopoly Theory I, E 006
Price Competition II, A 119
Procurement, A 016
R&D I, M 001
Rising Stars II, A 014
Structural Estimation, M 101
Trade and Policy II, M 109
Vertical Relations I, M 110

Parallel Sessions IV
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
 
Cartels and Leniency, A 017
Competition and Differentiation, A 021
Computational IO, A 016
Corporate Governance, A 022
Entrepreneurship I, M 001
Entry, M 014
Exclusivity, A 014
International Trade I, A 119
Law and Economics, E 006
Movie Industry, M 010
Organizations II, A 015
Two-Sided Markets I, M 109
Vertical Relations II, M 110

Invited Session III: Spectrum Auctions and Market Design
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
 
Spectrum Auctions and Market Design
 
Jacob Goeree (University of Technology Sydney) "Spectrum Auction Design" and Vladimir Karamychev (Erasmus University Rotterdam) "Spiteful Bidding and Gaming in Combinatorial Clock Auctions" Chaired by Roberto Burguet (Institute for Economic Analysis-CSIC Barcelona)

Parallel Sessions V
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
 
Adverse Selection, A 015
Auctions III, A 017
Bargaining, M 110
Corporate Finance I, A 016
Entrepreneurship II, A 021
Environmental Regulation, A 022
Inside Organizations, M 010
Empirical Studies of Innovation, M 001
Monopoly Theory, E 006
R&D II, A 119
Bundling and Information, M 101
Two-Sided Markets II, M 109
Rising Stars III, A 014

Invited Session IV: Dynamics
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
 
Dynamics
 
Marc Rysman (Boston University) " Computing Price-Cost Margins in a Durable Goods Environment" and Myrto Kalouptsidi (Princeton University) "Identification of Counterfactuals and Payoffs in Dynamic Discrete Choice with an Application to Land Use" Chaired by Lanier Benkard (Stanford)

Keynote Address II
August 29, 2015 16:30 to 17:45
 
Keynote Address II
 
Kai-Uwe Kühn (University of Michigan) "Platform Markets and the Limits of Antitrust Enforcement: How Should We Think about Protecting Competition in a Rapidly Evolving Environment?" Chaired by Otto Toivanen (KU Leuven)

Parallel Sessions VI
August 30, 2015 09:30 to 11:00
 
Behavioral IO II, A 015
Corporate Finance II, A 021
Experiments and Information, A 017
Information and Welfare, A 016
Innovation: Theory II, A 022
International Trade II, M 001
Oligopoly Theory II, E 006
Online Markets, A 119
Patents and Markets: Empirics I, M 101
Platforms, M 014
Pricing Dynamics, B 006
Rising Stars IV, A 014
R&D: Dynamics and Policy, M 109
Social Networks, M 010
Vertical Relations III, M 110

Parallel Sessions VII
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
 
Regulation and Antitrust, A 015
Contract Theory III, A 119
Energy II, A 016
Experiments and Market Structure I, A 022
Game Theory, M 001
Net Neutrality, M 109
Patents and Markets: Empirics II, E 006
Empirical Studies of Market Structure, A 017
Rising Stars V, A 014
Wages, Labor, Employment I, M 101

Invited Session V: Advertising and Voting
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
 
Advertising and Voting
 
Brett Gordon (Kellogg School of Management) "Advertising Competition in Presidential Elections" and Ali Yurukoglu (Stanford University) "Bias in Cable News: Real Effects and Polarization" Chaired by Alon Eizenberg (Hebrew)

Parallel Sessions VIII
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
 
Automobile Industry, A 022
Collusion, A 017
Environment and IO, A 015
Market Power, M 110
Experiments and Market Structure II, A 016
International Trade III, M 010
Network Effects and Externalities, M 001
Pharmaceutical Market, E 006
Product Differentiation, M 109
Regulation: Empirics, A 119
Rising Stars VI, A 014
Wages, Labor, Employment II, M 101

Invited Session VI: Merger Policy
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
 
Merger Policy
 
Volker Nocke (University of Mannheim) "Horizontal Merger Policy: New Work on an Old Problem" and Nicolas Schutz (University of Mannheim) "Merger Policy in a Quantitative Model of International Trade" Chaired by Luis Cabral (NYU)

Keynote Address III
August 30, 2015 16:30 to 17:45
 
Keynote Address III
 
Leslie Marx (Duke University) "Prior-free Bayesian Optimal Double-Clock Auctions" Chaired by Patrick Rey (Toulouse)

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 015 contributed Adverse Selection3
2August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
E 004 invited Advertising and Voting0
3August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
A 015 contributed Airlines3
4August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
E 004 invited Applications in Game Theory2
5August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 021 contributed Applied Econometrics3
6August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
A 015 contributed Auctions I3
7August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 015 contributed Auctions II3
8August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 017 contributed Auctions III3
9August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 022 contributed Automobile Industry3
10August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 110 contributed Bargaining3
11August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
A 017 contributed Behavioral IO I3
12August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 015 contributed Behavioral IO II3
13August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 101 contributed Bundling and Information3
14August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 017 contributed Cartels and Leniency3
15August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 017 contributed Collusion3
16August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 021 contributed Competition and Differentiation3
17August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
M 014 contributed Competition and Market Structure3
18August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 016 contributed Computational IO3
19August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
A 016 contributed Contract Theory I3
20August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 017 contributed Contract Theory II3
21August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 119 contributed Contract Theory III3
22August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 016 contributed Corporate Finance I3
23August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 021 contributed Corporate Finance II3
24August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 022 contributed Corporate Governance3
25August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
E 004 invited Dynamics1
26August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 001 contributed Empirical Studies of Innovation3
27August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 017 contributed Empirical Studies of Market Structure3
28August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
A 022 contributed Energy I3
29August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 016 contributed Energy II3
30August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 001 contributed Entrepreneurship I3
31August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 021 contributed Entrepreneurship II3
32August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 014 contributed Entry4
33August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
A 017 contributed Entry and Product Choice3
34August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 015 contributed Environment and IO3
35August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 022 contributed Environmental Regulation3
36August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 014 contributed Exclusivity3
37August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 017 contributed Experiments and Information3
38August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 022 contributed Experiments and Market Structure I3
39August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 016 contributed Experiments and Market Structure II3
40August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 001 contributed Game Theory3
41August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
B 006 contributed Health Care Markets3
42August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
A 016 contributed History and Academic Studies3
43August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 016 contributed Information and Welfare3
44August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
M 010 contributed Innovation Policy3
45August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 022 contributed Innovation: Theory I3
46August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 022 contributed Innovation: Theory II3
47August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 010 contributed Inside Organizations3
48August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 119 contributed International Trade I4
49August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 001 contributed International Trade II2
50August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 010 contributed International Trade III3
51August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
M 001 contributed Issues in Innovation3
52August 28, 2015
13:15-14:30
N/A invited Keynote Address I0
53August 29, 2015
16:30-17:45
N/A invited Keynote Address II0
54August 30, 2015
16:30-17:45
N/A invited Keynote Address III1
55August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
E 006 contributed Law and Economics3
56August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 110 contributed Market Power3
57August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 010 contributed Mechanism Design3
58August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
E 004 invited Merger Policy1
59August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
M 001 contributed Mergers and Policy3
60August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
A 021 contributed Mergers: Empirics I3
61August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 014 contributed Mergers: Empirics II3
62August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
E 006 contributed Monopoly Theory3
63August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 010 contributed Movie Industry3
64August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 109 contributed Net Neutrality3
65August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 001 contributed Network Effects and Externalities3
66August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
E 006 contributed Oligopoly Theory I3
67August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
E 006 contributed Oligopoly Theory II3
68August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 119 contributed Online Markets3
69August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
M 014 contributed Organizations I3
70August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 015 contributed Organizations II3
71August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 101 contributed Patents and Markets: Empirics I3
72August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
E 006 contributed Patents and Markets: Empirics II3
73August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
E 006 contributed Patents and Standards: Theory3
74August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
E 006 contributed Pharmaceutical Market3
75August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
B 006 contributed Pharmaceuticals3
76August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 014 contributed Platforms3
77August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
A 119 contributed Political Economy and IO3
78August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
M 010 contributed Price Competition I3
79August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 119 contributed Price Competition II3
80August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
E 006 contributed Price Discrimination3
81August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
B 006 contributed Pricing Dynamics3
82August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 016 contributed Procurement3
83August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 109 contributed Product Differentiation3
84August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
A 119 contributed Product Quality and Consumer Information2
85August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
M 110 contributed Productivity3
86August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 001 contributed R&D I3
87August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 119 contributed R&D II3
88August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 109 contributed R&D: Dynamics and Policy3
89August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
A 022 contributed Regulation3
90August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 015 contributed Regulation and Antitrust3
91August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 119 contributed Regulation: Empirics3
92August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
A 021 contributed Reputation and Repeated Interaction3
93August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
A 014 contributed Rising Stars I3
94August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 014 contributed Rising Stars II3
95August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 014 contributed Rising Stars III3
96August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
A 014 contributed Rising Stars IV3
97August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
A 014 contributed Rising Stars V3
98August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
A 014 contributed Rising Stars VI3
99August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
E 004 invited Search2
100August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
M 109 contributed Search I3
101August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
M 109 contributed Search II3
102August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 010 contributed Social Networks3
103August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
E 004 invited Spectrum Auctions and Market Design1
104August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 101 contributed Structural Estimation3
105August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
M 110 contributed Telecommunications Markets3
106August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
M 101 contributed Trade and Policy I3
107August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 109 contributed Trade and Policy II3
108August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 109 contributed Two-Sided Markets I3
109August 29, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 109 contributed Two-Sided Markets II3
110August 28, 2015
14:45-16:15
M 101 contributed Vertical Integration: Empirics3
111August 28, 2015
16:45-18:15
A 014 contributed Vertical Relations and Bargaining3
112August 29, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 110 contributed Vertical Relations I3
113August 29, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 110 contributed Vertical Relations II3
114August 30, 2015
9:30-11:00
M 110 contributed Vertical Relations III3
115August 30, 2015
11:30-13:00
M 101 contributed Wages, Labor, Employment I3
116August 30, 2015
14:30-16:00
M 101 contributed Wages, Labor, Employment II3
 

116 sessions, 329 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

42nd EARIE Annual Conference

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Adverse Selection
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 015
 
Session Chair: Mehdi Ayouni, U Cergy-Pontoise
Session type: contributed
 

Adverse Selection, Heterogeneous Beliefs and Evolutionary Learning
   presented by: Alberto Palermo, EBS
 

Funding Real Options under Adverse Selection and Moral Hazard
   presented by: Gijsbert Zwart, University of Groningen
 

Biased Expert and Bad News
   presented by: Mehdi Ayouni, U Cergy-Pontoise
 
Session 2: Advertising and Voting
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
E 004
 
Session Chair: Alon Eizenberg, Hebrew U Jerusalem
Session type: invited
 
Session 3: Airlines
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
A 015
 
Session Chair: Federico Ciliberto, U Virginia
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Responses to Used Goods Markets: Airbus and Boeing
   presented by: Myongjin Kim, U Oklahoma
 

Airport Prices in a Two-sided Market Setting: Major US Airports
   presented by: Tuba Toru Delibasi, Bahcesehir U
 

Separating Price Discrimination from Price Dispersion: Evidence from International Airline Markets.
   presented by: Federico Ciliberto, U Virginia
 
Session 4: Applications in Game Theory
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
E 004
 
Session Chair: Martin Peitz, U Mannheim
Session type: invited
 

Naked Exclusion with Private Offers
   presented by: Jeanine Miklos-Thal, U Rochester
 

When and How the Punishment Must Fit the Crime
   presented by: Lucy White, Harvard Business School
 
Session 5: Applied Econometrics
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 021
 
Session Chair: Michael Waterson, U Warwick
Session type: contributed
 

Returns to Scale in U.S. Manufacturing Industries: A General Error Model Approach
   presented by: Xi Chen, Statec
 

The Fear of Being Applied for Review due to Evaluating Quality: Evidence from Procurement Auctions
   presented by: Johan Stake, Södertörn U
 

The Impact of “One Stop Shopping”- Induced Purchasing Complementarities in Structural Econometric Models of Retails Competition
   presented by: Gordon Klein, U Düsseldorf
 
Session 6: Auctions I
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
A 015
 
Session Chair: Laurent Linnemer, CREST-LEI
Session type: contributed
 

Analysis of Mergers in First-price Auctions
   presented by: Klaus Gugler, WU Vienna
 

The Effects of Relaxing Entry Regulations on Price and Quality: Evidence from Public Procurement Auctions
   presented by: Tsuruoka Masanori, U Tokyo
 

Revenues and Welfare in Auctions with Information Release
   presented by: Nora Szech, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
Session 7: Auctions II
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 015
 
Session Chair: Klaus Gugler, WU Vienna
Session type: contributed
 

The Scope of Auctions in the Presence of Downstream Interactions and Information Externalities
   presented by: Onur Koska, METU
 

Trading Places: An Experimental Comparison of Reallocation Mechanisms for Priority Queuing
   presented by: Sander Onderstal, U Amsterdam
 

On the Clock of the Combinatorial Clock Auction
   presented by: Bernhard Kasberger, U Vienna
 
Session 8: Auctions III
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 017
 
Session Chair: Sander Onderstal, U Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Public-Good Contests with Player Identification
   presented by: Takeshi Yamazaki, Niigata U
 

Pro-competitive Rationing in Multi-unit Auctions
   presented by: Pär Holmberg, Research Institute of Industrial Economics (IFN)
 

Second Price Auctions with Participation Costs
   presented by: Jose-Antonio Espin-Sanchez, Yale
 
Session 9: Automobile Industry
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 022
 
Session Chair: Renato Seixas, U Sao Paulo
Session type: contributed
 

Synthesizing Cash for Clunkers: Stabilizing the Car Market, Hurting the Environment
   presented by: Gregor Pfeifer, U Hohenheim
 

The Effects of Macroeconomic Shocks on the Demand for New Automobiles in Colombia between 2001 and 2011
   presented by: Juan Esteban Carranza, Banco de la República
 

Macroeconomic Development and the Life Cycle of the German Automobile Industry, 1886-1939
   presented by: Jens Krüger, Darmstadt U of Technology
 
Session 10: Bargaining
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 110
 
Session Chair: Winand Emons, U Bern
Session type: contributed
 

Cheap Talk, Round Numbers, and the Economics of Negotiation
[slides]
   presented by: Matthew Backus, Cornell University
 

Sequencing Bilateral Negotiations with Externalities
   presented by: Markus Reisinger, WHU
 

The Structure of Negotiations: Incomplete Agreements and the Focusing Effect
   presented by: Heiko Karle, ETH Zürich
 
Session 11: Behavioral IO I
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
A 017
 
Session Chair: Rune Stenbacka, Hanken School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Mental Accounting and the Demand for Warranties
   presented by: Markus Fels, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 

Deception under Competitive Intermediation
   presented by: Takeshi Murooka, LMU Munich
 

Competition of Talk Show Programs in Taiwan
   presented by: Ching-I Huang, National Taiwan U
 
Session 12: Behavioral IO II
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 015
 
Session Chair: Ching-I Huang, National Taiwan U
Session type: contributed
 

The Timing of Active-Choice Policy
   presented by: Marco Schwarz, LMU Munich
 

Personalized Pricing versus History-based Pricing: Implications for Privacy Policy
   presented by: Topi Miettinen, Hanken School of Economics
 

The Role of Labels in Persuasion Games when Information on Quality is Costly to Acquire
   presented by: Ennio Bilancini, U Modena e Reggio Emilia
 
Session 13: Bundling and Information
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 101
 
Session Chair: Marco Haan, U Groningen
Session type: contributed
 

The Impact of Asymmetric Regulation on the Product Bundling: The Case of Fixed Broadband and Mobile Communication in Japan
   presented by: Toshifumi Kuroda, Tokyo Keizai U
 

Buyer Size and Innovation
   presented by: Clemence Christin, U Caen
 

Another Loudness War: How Record Labels Release Singles to Compete for Consumer Attention in the Digital Age
   presented by: Johannes Koenen, ifo Institute
 
Session 14: Cartels and Leniency
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 017
 
Session Chair: David Genesove, Hebrew U Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
 

Penalizing Cartels: The Case for Basing Penalties on Price Overcharge
   presented by: Evgenia Motchenkova, VU Amsterdam
 

Antitrust Cooperation Decisions with Endogenous Cartel Formation
   presented by: Roberto Venturini, U Libre de Bruxelles
 

Optimal Leniency Programs when Firms Have Cumulative and Asymmetric Evidence
   presented by: Winand Emons, U Bern
 
Session 15: Collusion
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 017
 
Session Chair: Grega Smrkolj, Newcastle University
Session type: contributed
 

Nonbinding Advance Price Announcements: An Antitrust Analysis
   presented by: Stefan Fruebing, ZEW Mannheim
 

The Discontent Cartel Member and Cartel Collapse: The Case of the German Cement Cartel
   presented by: Kai Hueschelrath, ZEW Mannheim
 

Anti-Competitive Effects of Common Ownership
   presented by: Martin Schmalz, U Michigan
 
Session 16: Competition and Differentiation
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 021
 
Session Chair: Regis Renault, Université Paris Dauphine
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Positioning of Goods in a Market with a Niche
   presented by: Eleftherios Zacharias, Athens U
 

False Advertising and Consumer Protection Policy
   presented by: Chris Wilson, Loughborough U
 

Labels Battle: Competition between NGOs as Certifiers
   presented by: Sylvaine Poret, INRA
 
Session 17: Competition and Market Structure
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
M 014
 
Session Chair: Saul Lach, Hebrew U Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
 

Fast Charging Stations: Simulating Entry and Location in a Game of Strategic Interaction
   presented by: Valeria Bernardo, U Barcelona
 

Investigating the Influence of Firm Characteristics on the Ability to Exercise Market Power - A Stochastic Frontier Analysis Approach with an Application to the Iron Ore Market
   presented by: Robert Germeshausen, ZEW Mannheim
 

Creation of a Low Cost Branch by a Major Retailer: Evidence from the French Gasoline Market
   presented by: Etienne Chamayou, CREST and Ecole Polytechnique
 
Session 18: Computational IO
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 016
 
Session Chair: Alon Eizenberg, Hebrew U Jerusalem
Session type: contributed
 

A Relative Measure of Spatial Preemption in a Dynamic Oligopoly Game
   presented by: Limin Fang, U Toronto
 

Consumer Demand with Unobserved Stockpiling and Intertemporal Price Discrimination
   presented by: Pierre Dubois, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Cash-constrained Households and Product Size
   presented by: Tiago Pires, U North Carolina
 
Session 19: Contract Theory I
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
A 016
 
Session Chair: Wolfgang Gick, Free U Bolzano
Session type: contributed
 

Common Values and the Coase Conjecture: Inefficiencies in Frictionless Contract (Re-)Negotiation
   presented by: Vitali Gretschko, U Cologne
 

The Upside of Implicit Downsizing Costs
   presented by: Matthias Fahn, LMU Munich
 

Strategic Dual Sourcing as a Driver for Free Revealing of Innovation
   presented by: Noriaki Matsushima, Osaka U
 
Session 20: Contract Theory II
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 017
 
Session Chair: Vitali Gretschko, U Cologne
Session type: contributed
 

Mediated Audits
   presented by: Martin Pollrich, Humboldt U Berlin
 

On Multitasking and Job Design in Relational Contracts
   presented by: Akifumi Ishihara, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
 

A Theory of Delegated Contracting
   presented by: Wolfgang Gick, Free U Bolzano
 
Session 21: Contract Theory III
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 119
 
Session Chair: Simon Loertscher, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

Productivity and Distribution Effects of Codetermination in an Efficient Bargaining Model
   presented by: Kornelius Kraft, U Dortmund
 

Sequential Screening with Privately Known Characteristics of Cost Distribution
   presented by: Daniel Danau, U Caen Basse-Normandie
 

A Dynamic Mechanism Design for Scheduling with Different Use Lengths
   presented by: Ryuji Sano, Kyoto University
 
Session 22: Corporate Finance I
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 016
 
Session Chair: Kevin Amess, U Nottingham
Session type: contributed
 

The Optimal Price of Collateral
   presented by: Andrea Pozzi, Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance
 

Executive Compensation and the Global Division of Labor - Evidence from Matched Manager-Firm Data
   presented by: Jan Schymik, LMU Munich
 

The Impact of Private Equity on Firms’ Innovation Activity
   presented by: Kevin Amess, U Nottingham
 
Session 23: Corporate Finance II
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 021
 
Session Chair: Achim Buchwald, Monopolies Commission, Germany
Session type: contributed
 

Consumer-oriented Firms in a Differentiated Duopoly: A Stakeholder Perspective
[slides]
   presented by: Yongying Wang, U Caen Basse-Normandie
 

Liquidity and the Cost of Market-based Compensation in Informationally Efficient Markets
   presented by: Riccardo Calcagno, EM Lyon
 

The Unintended Consequence of the U.S. Dividend Tax Cut on Non-U.S. Firms
   presented by: Tat-kei Lai, Copenhagen Business School
 
Session 24: Corporate Governance
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 022
 
Session Chair: Andrea Pozzi, Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance
Session type: contributed
 

Market Competition or Family Ties: Which Prevails on Italian CEOs Pay?
   presented by: Clara Graziano, U Udine
 

CEO's Morality and Incentives
   presented by: Thierry Lafay, U Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
 

Competition, Outside Directors and Executive Turnover: Implications for Corporate Governance in the EU
   presented by: Achim Buchwald, Monopolies Commission, Germany
 
Session 25: Dynamics
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
E 004
 
Session Chair: C. Lanier Benkard, Stanford U
Session type: invited
 

Computing Price-Cost Margins in a Durable Goods Environment
   presented by: Marc Rysman, Boston U
 
Session 26: Empirical Studies of Innovation
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 001
 
Session Chair: Simona Mateut, U Nottingham
Session type: contributed
 

Subsidies, Financial Constraints and Firm Innovative Activities in Developing Economies
   presented by: Simona Mateut, U Nottingham
 

Tacit Knowledge and the Dynamics of Inventor Activity
   presented by: Roger Svensson, Research Institute of Industrial Economics
 

Retail Payment Innovations and Cash Usage: Accounting for Attrition Using Refreshment Samples
   presented by: Kim Huynh, Bank of Canada
 
Session 27: Empirical Studies of Market Structure
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 017
 
Session Chair: Andres Luengo, U Southampton
Session type: contributed
 

Market Imperfections, Skills and Total Factor Productivity: Firm-level Evidence on Belgium and the Netherlands
   presented by: Sabien Dobbelaere, VU Amsterdam
 

Ownership, Market Selection and Firm Survival in China
[slides]
   presented by: Xiaodan Guo, Dongbei U of Finance & Economics
 

Can Cheap Talk Foster Collusion? Theoretical and Experimental Evidence on the Introduction of a Price Transparency Platform
   presented by: Alexandra Zaby, U Tübingen
 
Session 28: Energy I
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
A 022
 
Session Chair: Kathleen Nosal, U Mannheim
Session type: contributed
 

Regulation and Investment Incentives in Electricity Distribution: An Empirical Assessment
   presented by: Astrid Cullmann, DIW Berlin
 

Productivity Growth and its Sources - A StoNED Metafrontier Analyis of the German Electricity Generating Sector
   presented by: Stefan Seifert, DIW Berlin
 

Investment, Sluggish Demand, and Public Support—New Technologies to Fight Market Power?
   presented by: Dominik Schober, ZEW Mannheim
 
Session 29: Energy II
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 016
 
Session Chair: Astrid Cullmann, DIW Berlin
Session type: contributed
 

How Do Policies for Efficient Energy Use in the Household Sector Induce Energy Efficiency Innovation? An Evaluation of European Countries
   presented by: Martin Woerter, ETH Zürich
 

From Fossil Fuels to Renewables: The Role of Electricity Storage
   presented by: Linda Nøstbakken, Norwegian School of Economics
 

Productivity in the Electricity Retail Market: Does Ownership Matter? A Structural Production Function Approach for Germany
   presented by: Caroline Stiel, DIW Berlin
 
Session 30: Entrepreneurship I
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 001
 
Session Chair: Luis Santos-Pinto, U Lausanne
Session type: contributed
 

The Entrepreneur’s Dilemma: Licensing vs Commercialization by Entry
   presented by: Pedro Gonzaga, U Porto
 

Entrepreneurial Overconfidence and Market Selection
   presented by: Karen Khachatryan, Middlesex U
 

(Crowd)funding Innovation
   presented by: David Zvilichovsky, Tel Aviv U
 
Session 31: Entrepreneurship II
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 021
 
Session Chair: Pedro Gonzaga, U Porto
Session type: contributed
 

Competition and Specialization: A Non-Monotonic Relationship
   presented by: Konstantinos Serfes, Drexel U
 

Entrepreneurship and Intrapreneurship: How Do Gender and Race Matter Differently?
   presented by: Takanori Adachi, Nagoya U
 

Entrepreneurial Optimism and the Market for New Issues
   presented by: Luis Santos-Pinto, U Lausanne
 
Session 32: Entry
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 014
 
Session Chair: Gianluca Capone, IUSS Pavia
Session type: contributed
 

Competition among the Big and the Small with Different Product Substitution
   presented by: Lijun Pan, Nagoya U
 

Entry Deterrence by Timing Rather than Overinvestment in a Strategic Real Options Framework
   presented by: Herbert Dawid, U Bielefeld
 

Entry and Patenting in the Pharmaceutical Industry
   presented by: Maria Letizia Giorgetti, U Milan
 

How Far from the Tree Does the (Good) Apple Fall? Spinout Generation and the Survival of High-tech Firms
   presented by: Lorenzo Zirulia, U Bologna
 
Session 33: Entry and Product Choice
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
A 017
 
Session Chair: Maria Letizia Giorgetti, U Milan
Session type: contributed
 

Spinoffs in Contexts: Entry and Performance across Industries
   presented by: Gianluca Capone, IUSS Pavia
 

Returns to Investments in New Ski Lifts: The Importance of Weather Conditions and Elevation
   presented by: Martin Falk, WIFO
 

Entry Limiting Agreements for Pharmaceuticals: Pay-to-delay and Authorized Generic Deals
   presented by: Farasat Bokhari, University of East Anglia
 
Session 34: Environment and IO
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 015
 
Session Chair: Allard van der Made, U Groningen
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Activism in an Uncertain World
   presented by: Allard van der Made, U Groningen
 

Offset Credits in the EU Emissions Trading System: A Firm-Level Evaluation of Transaction Costs
   presented by: Helene Naegele, DIW Berlin
 

Farmers Cooperatives and Competition: Who Wins, Who Loses and Why
   presented by: Stephen King, Monash U
 
Session 35: Environmental Regulation
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 022
 
Session Chair: Joanna Piechucka, U Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
Session type: contributed
 

Abatement Strategies and the Cost of Environmental Regulation: Emission Standards on the European Car Market
   presented by: Mathias Reynaert, Mathias Reynaert
 

To Rebate or Not to Rebate: Fuel Economy Standards vs. Feebates
   presented by: Isis Durrmeyer, University of Mannheim
 

Kill Two Birds with One Stone? Environmental Policy Design with Multiple Targetsin the Swedish Car Market
   presented by: Claudio Lucinda, U Sao Paulo
 
Session 36: Exclusivity
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 014
 
Session Chair: Matthew Backus, Cornell University
Session type: contributed
 

Competing Buyers, Rent Extraction and Inefficient Exclusion
   presented by: Simen Ulsaker, Norwegian School of Economics
 

Opportunism and risk-sharing in vertical contracting
   presented by: Teis Lømo, U Bergen
 

On Exclusive Pre-auction Negotiations
   presented by: Laurent Linnemer, CREST-LEI
 
Session 37: Experiments and Information
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 017
 
Session Chair: Ayse Mermer, U Manchester
Session type: contributed
 

Insurance, Risk aversion, and Loss Manipulation: An Experiment
   presented by: Adriaan Soetevent, U Groningen
 

How Information about Competitors' Actions Affects Cartel Stability in Experimental Oligopolies
   presented by: Francisco Gomez Martinez, University of Amsterdam
 

The Mechanics of Reputational Cheap Talk: An Experiment with Crystal Balls
   presented by: Marco Ottaviani, U Bocconi
 
Session 38: Experiments and Market Structure I
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 022
 
Session Chair: Adriaan Soetevent, U Groningen
Session type: contributed
 

Wholesale Competition and Open Access Regimes: Experimental Evidence
   presented by: Daniel Schnurr, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 

Cooperation in Infinitely Repeated Games of Strategic Complements and Substitutes
   presented by: Ayse Mermer, U Manchester
 

Oligopoly Competition in Continuous Time
   presented by: Niklas Horstmann, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
 
Session 39: Experiments and Market Structure II
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 016
 
Session Chair: Marco Ottaviani, U Bocconi
Session type: contributed
 

Competing for Market Shares: Why the Order of Moves Matters Even When It Shouldn't
   presented by: Rudi Stracke, LMU Munich
 

Bubbles, Experience, and Success
   presented by: Natalia Shestakova, U Vienna
 

An Experimental Study of Competition between Physicians
   presented by: Burkhard Hehenkamp, U Paderborn
 
Session 40: Game Theory
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 001
 
Session Chair: Yong Chao, University of Louisville
Session type: contributed
 

Costly Location in Hotelling Duopoly
   presented by: Jeroen Hinloopen, U Amsterdam
 

Should Brand Firms Always Take Pioneering Position?
   presented by: Cong Pan, Osaka U
 

Three Equivalent Salop Models and their Normative Representative Consumer
   presented by: Steffen Hoernig, U Nova de Lisboa
 
Session 41: Health Care Markets
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
B 006
 
Session Chair: Mats Bergman, Södertörn U
Session type: contributed
 

Physician Market Power and Insurance Networks: Evidence from Medicare Advantage
   presented by: Kathleen Nosal, U Mannheim
 

Does Quality Disclosure Improve Quality? Responses to the Introduction of Nursing Home Report Cards in Germany
   presented by: Annika Herr, U Düsseldorf
 

Competition between For-Profit and Nonprofit Healthcare Suppliers and Quality
[slides]
   presented by: Mihkel Tombak, U Toronto
 
Session 42: History and Academic Studies
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
A 016
 
Session Chair: Jens Krüger, Darmstadt U of Technology
Session type: contributed
 

Public and Private Sector Consulting and Academic Research Performance
   presented by: Roman Fudickar, University Düsseldorf
 

History in the Study of Industrial Organization
   presented by: David Genesove, Hebrew U Jerusalem
 

On Publication, Refereeing, and Working Hard
   presented by: Sergey Popov, Queen's University Belfast
 
Session 43: Information and Welfare
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 016
 
Session Chair: Marco Haan, U Groningen
Session type: contributed
 

Market Demand of Smart but Uninformed Consumers Rotates Counter-clockwise with Better Information: Surprising Welfare effects
   presented by: Tarcisio da Graca, U Québec
 

Compatibility, Intellectual Property, Innovation and Welfare in Durable Goods Markets with Network Effects
   presented by: Athanasios Athanasopoulos, U Warwick
 

Price Advertising and Directed Consumer Search
   presented by: Marco Haan, U Groningen
 
Session 44: Innovation Policy
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
M 010
 
Session Chair: Giuliana Battisti, Warwick Business School
Session type: contributed
 

Direct and Cross-Scheme Effects in a Research and Development Subsidy Program
   presented by: Hanna Hottenrott, U Düsseldorf
 

Firm R&D Investment and Export Market Exposure
   presented by: Van Anh Vuong, U Cologne
 

On the Cyclicality of R&D Investments in the Presence of Financial Constraints and R&D Subsidies
   presented by: Tianyu Zhang, U Düsseldorf
 
Session 45: Innovation: Theory I
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 022
 
Session Chair: Yossi Spiegel, Tel Aviv U
Session type: contributed
 

Duopolistic Competition and Innovation with an Endogenous Hazard Rate
   presented by: Michel Keoula, U Bielefeld
 

Standing on the Shoulders of Midgets: Dominant Firms and Innovation Incentives
   presented by: Luis Cabral, NYU Stern
 

Evolution of Standards and Innovation
   presented by: Reiko Aoki, Kyushu U
 
Session 46: Innovation: Theory II
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 022
 
Session Chair: Jeroen Hinloopen, U Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Credible Signals of the Release of New Versions
   presented by: William Caylor, Southern Methodist U
 

Push or Pull? Grants, Prizes, and Information
   presented by: David Rietzke, Lancaster U
 

Cost-reducing Investments under Partial Cross-ownership
   presented by: Yossi Spiegel, Tel Aviv U
 
Session 47: Inside Organizations
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 010
 
Session Chair: Marco Sahm, U Bamberg
Session type: contributed
 

Who Benefits most from Interconnectivity? A View on Productivity Effects of Innovative IT Systems
   presented by: Katharina Candel-Haug, ifo Institute
 

A Formal Theory of Distance within Firms
   presented by: Yusuke Mori, Tokyo International U
 

Microeconomic Investment Hazards and Firm Characteristics: Empirical Evidence from the UK
   presented by: Thomas Pope, Institute for Fiscal Studies
 
Session 48: International Trade I
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 119
 
Session Chair: Marco de Pinto, U Trier
Session type: contributed
 

Multi-Dimensional Effects of International Trade: The Experience of Chinese Manufacturers
   presented by: Shengyu Li, Durham U
 

Monotone Comparative Statics for the Industry Composition
   presented by: Anders Laugesen, Aarhus U
 

Unionization, Information Asymmetry and the De-location of Firms
   presented by: Jörg Lingens, U Münster
 

Sell Deep? Sell Wide? Or Both? Perceived Quality and Product Scope of Chinese Exporters of Electrical Products
   presented by: Luhang Wang, Xiamen University
 
Session 49: International Trade II
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 001
 
Session Chair: Laura Birg, U Göttingen
Session type: contributed
 

Finding Opportunities for Cooperation in Removing Prohibitive Trade Barriers
   presented by: David DeRemer, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
 

Trade Liberalization and Markup Divergence: A General Equilibrium Approach
   presented by: Sergey Kichko, NRU, Higher School of Economics, St. Petersburg
 
Session 50: International Trade III
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 010
 
Session Chair: Shengyu Li, Durham U
Session type: contributed
 

Reimbursement Regulation and Parallel Trade
   presented by: Laura Birg, U Göttingen
 

The Sources of Sharing Externalities: Specialization versus Competition
[slides]
   presented by: Philipp Ushchev, Higher School of Economics, Moscow
 

Production Scale and the Gains from Trade - A U-turn
   presented by: Justin Tumlinson, ifo Institute
 
Session 51: Issues in Innovation
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
M 001
 
Session Chair: Michael Kuhn, Vienna Institute of Demography
Session type: contributed
 

Mobility of Ideas for Innovation: The Role of Inventor-specific Knowledge Flows
   presented by: Heli Koski, ETLA
 

Sequential Complementarity: The Case of CAD and CNC
   presented by: Giuliana Battisti, Warwick Business School
 

Asymmetric Information in the Regulation of the Access to Markets
   presented by: Michael Kuhn, Vienna Institute of Demography
 
Session 52: Keynote Address I
August 28, 2015 13:15 to 14:30
 
Session Chair: John Sutton, London School of Economics
Session type: invited
 
Session 53: Keynote Address II
August 29, 2015 16:30 to 17:45
 
Session Chair: Otto Toivanen, KU Leuven
Session type: invited
 
Session 54: Keynote Address III
August 30, 2015 16:30 to 17:45
 
Session Chair: Patrick Rey, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: invited
 

Prior-free Bayesian Optimal Double-Clock Auctions
   presented by: Leslie Marx, Fuqua School of Business
 
Session 55: Law and Economics
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
E 006
 
Session Chair: Justin Tumlinson, ifo Institute
Session type: contributed
 

The Determinants of Investments in Patent Litigation
   presented by: Steffen Juranek, Norwegian School of Economics
 

The Right to Counsel: Benefits and Costs
   presented by: Oren Rigbi, Ben-Gurion U
 

Copyright Enforcement in Stockphotography
   presented by: Hong Luo, Harvard Business School
 
Session 56: Market Power
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 110
 
Session Chair: Luca Lambertini, U Bologna
Session type: contributed
 

Competition among Coalitions in a Cournot Industry: A Validation of the Porter Hypothesis
   presented by: Luca Lambertini, U Bologna
 

A (Partial) Test of the Theory of Nonrenewable Resources - Controlling for Exploration and Market Power
   presented by: Raimund Malischek, U Cologne
 

Profitable Competition: A Multi-Product Firm Case
   presented by: Kentaro Inomata, Osaka U
 
Session 57: Mechanism Design
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 010
 
Session Chair: Marco Ottaviani, U Bocconi
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Outsourcing and Optimal Procurement
   presented by: Frank Rosar, U Bonn
 

Optimal Structure and Dissolution of Partnerships
   presented by: Simon Loertscher, University of Melbourne
 

Managing a Conflict - Mediation, Litigation and Informational Punishment
   presented by: Johannes Schneider, U Mannheim
 
Session 58: Merger Policy
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
E 004
 
Session Chair: Luis Cabral, NYU Stern
Session type: invited
 

Merger Policy in a Quantitative Model of International Trade
   presented by: Nicolas Schutz, U Mannheim
 
Session 59: Mergers and Policy
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
M 001
 
Session Chair: Hans Friederiszick, E.CA Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Competitors in Merger Control: Shall They Be Merely Heard or also Listened To?
   presented by: Thomas Giebe, Technical U Berlin
 

A Theory of Conglomerate Mergers
   presented by: Patrick Rey, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Is EU Merger Policy Less Stringent After Its 2004 Reform?
   presented by: Anh Mai, Södertörn U
 
Session 60: Mergers: Empirics I
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
A 021
 
Session Chair: Frode Steen, Norwegian School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

The Triggers and Clustering Properties of Merger Waves
   presented by: Florian Szuecs, WU Vienna
 

New Firm Formation in the Wake of Mergers and Acquisitions: Are Employees Pushed or Pulled into Entrepreneurship?
   presented by: Anders Broström, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
 

The Dynamics of Market-Targeted Drug Development in Post-M&A Environments
   presented by: Hendrik Meder, KU Leuven
 
Session 61: Mergers: Empirics II
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 014
 
Session Chair: Florian Szuecs, WU Vienna
Session type: contributed
 

Market Power and Cost Efficiencies in Banking
   presented by: Pradeep Kumar, U Exeter
 

Merger Induced Changes of Innovation: Evidence from a Panel of U.S. Firms
   presented by: Mahdiyeh Entezarkheir, Western U, Huron College
 

The Effect of Campaign Contributions on State Banking Regulation and Bank Expansion in the U.S.
   presented by: Hector Perez Saiz, Bank of Canada
 
Session 62: Monopoly Theory
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
E 006
 
Session Chair: Luca Lambertini, U Bologna
Session type: contributed
 

Cost Reduction can Reduce Profit and Welfare in a Monopoly
   presented by: Ryoma Kitamura, Kwansei Gakuin U
 

Non-Binding Retail Price Recommendations and Quality Signaling with Intermediation
   presented by: Johannes Muthers, U Würzburg
 

Monopoly Pricing with Dual Capacity Constraints
   presented by: Robert Somogyi, Ecole Polytechnique
 
Session 63: Movie Industry
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 010
 
Session Chair: Raffaele Fiocco, U Mannheim
Session type: contributed
 

The Effect of the Floating Population on Movie Theater Revenues
   presented by: In Kyung Kim, Nazarbayev U
 

Strategic Promotion and Release Decisions in the Movie Market
   presented by: Dimitri Paolini, U Sassari
 

Exploring Niche Competition and the Timing of Entry: The Case of the Motion Picture Industry
   presented by: Niklas Duerr, ZEW Mannheim
 
Session 64: Net Neutrality
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 109
 
Session Chair: Axel Gautier, U Liege, HEC Management School
Session type: contributed
 

Net Neutrality and Inflation of Traffic
   presented by: Martin Peitz, U Mannheim
 

Net Neutrality, Vertical Integration, and Competition between Content Providers
   presented by: Juliane Fudickar, Free U Berlin
 

Competing One-Way Essential Complements: The Forgotten Side of Net Neutrality
   presented by: Axel Gautier, U Liege, HEC Management School
 
Session 65: Network Effects and Externalities
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 001
 
Session Chair: Roman Chuhay, Higher School of Economics, Moscow
Session type: contributed
 

Is Exclusionary Pricing Anticompetitive in Two-Sided Markets?
   presented by: Helder Vasconcelos, U Porto
 

Should Dark Pools Be Banned from Regulated Exchanges?
[slides]
   presented by: Nathalie Oriol, U Nice Sophia-Antipolis
                         Alexandra Rufini, U Nice Sophia-Antipolis
 

Network Formation among Rivals
   presented by: Wouter Vergote, KU Leuven
 
Session 66: Oligopoly Theory I
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
E 006
 
Session Chair: Aleix Calveras, U Illes Balears
Session type: contributed
 

Capturing Direct and Cross Price Effects in a Differentiated Products Duopoly Model
   presented by: Michael Kopel, U Graz
 

On Pure-Strategy Nash Equilibria in Price-Quantity Games
   presented by: Iwan Bos, Maastricht U
 

Bertrand and the Long Run
   presented by: Roberto Burguet, Institute of Economic Analysis (CSIC)
 
Session 67: Oligopoly Theory II
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
E 006
 
Session Chair: Roberto Burguet, Institute of Economic Analysis (CSIC)
Session type: contributed
 

Dealership Equilibria in Oligolopy
   presented by: Tina Kao, Australian National U
 

Price Competition with Costly Product Returns
   presented by: Vaiva Petrikaite, IAE Barcelona
 

Quality Externalities in Spatial Competition
   presented by: Aleix Calveras, U Illes Balears
 
Session 68: Online Markets
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 119
 
Session Chair: Dimitri Paolini, U Sassari
Session type: contributed
 

Price Comparison Websites
   presented by: David Ronayne, U Warwick
 

Product Offering and Price Promotion at an Online Two-sided Market - Evidence from eBay
   presented by: Wen Cao, Fudan U
 

Online Copyright Enforcement, Consumer Behavior, and Market Structure
   presented by: Christian Peukert, U Zürich
 
Session 69: Organizations I
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
M 014
 
Session Chair: Eleonora Bartoloni, ISTAT
Session type: contributed
 

Winners and Losers of Corporate Tournaments
   presented by: Ian Gregory-Smith, U Sheffield
 

Hidden Interactions and Organizational Cultures
   presented by: Dongsoo Shin, Santa Clara U
 

Persistent Product Innovation and Market-oriented Behavior: The Impact on Firms’ Performance
[slides]
   presented by: Eleonora Bartoloni, ISTAT
 
Session 70: Organizations II
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 015
 
Session Chair: Ian Gregory-Smith, U Sheffield
Session type: contributed
 

Information Acquisition, Decision Making, and Implementation in Organizations
   presented by: Hideshi Itoh, Hitotsubashi U
 

Incentives for Learning from Failure in Organizations
   presented by: Kimiyuki Morita, Hitotsubashi U
 

Status in Organizations
   presented by: Wing Man Wynne Lam, U Liege
 
Session 71: Patents and Markets: Empirics I
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 101
 
Session Chair: Ian Gregory-Smith, U Sheffield
Session type: contributed
 

Deferred Patent Examination
   presented by: Sebastian Stoll, MPI for Innovation and Competition
 

Use of Grace Period and Its Impact on Knowledge Flow: Evidence from Japan
   presented by: Sadao Nagaoka, Hitotsubashi University
 

Effects of Early Patent Disclosure on Knowledge Dissemination: Evidence from the Impacts of Introducing Pre-Grant Publication System in the United States
   presented by: Yoshimi Okada, Hitotsubashi U
 
Session 72: Patents and Markets: Empirics II
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
E 006
 
Session Chair: Carlos Serrano, U Pompeu Fabra
Session type: contributed
 

Interlocking Directorships and Patenting Coordination
   presented by: Ian Gregory-Smith, U Sheffield
 

Patent Collateral, Investor Commitment, and the Market for Venture Lending
   presented by: Carlos Serrano, U Pompeu Fabra
 

What to Buy when Forum Shopping - Determinants of Court Selection in Patent Litigation
   presented by: Fabian Gaessler, MPI for Innovation and Competition
 
Session 73: Patents and Standards: Theory
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
E 006
 
Session Chair: Bernhard Ganglmair, U Texas at Dallas
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Secrecy of Pending Patents
[slides]
   presented by: Bernhard Ganglmair, U Texas at Dallas
 

Licensing Standard Essential Patents with Costly Enforcement
   presented by: Rafael Campelo de Melo Ferraz, Télécom ParisTech
 

Patents and Pools in Pyramidal Innovation Structures
   presented by: Hodaya Lampert, Ben-Gurion U
 
Session 74: Pharmaceutical Market
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
E 006
 
Session Chair: Mihkel Tombak, U Toronto
Session type: contributed
 

Reference Pricing with Endogenous Generic Entry
   presented by: Odd Rune Straume, U Minho
 

Price, Concentration, and Split-Award Contracting. An Empirical Study of Generic Pharmaceuticals Pricing
   presented by: Mats Bergman, Södertörn U
 

Hospital Pharmaceutical Market as an Investment?
   presented by: Markku Siikanen, Aalto U
 
Session 75: Pharmaceuticals
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
B 006
 
Session Chair: Odd Rune Straume, U Minho
Session type: contributed
 

Dynamic Price Competition in Allergy Pharmaceutical Markets
   presented by: Renato Seixas, U Sao Paulo
 

Patent Breadth, Length and Costly Imitation: Evidence from the U.S. Pharmaceutical Market
   presented by: Tuomas Takalo, Hanken School of Economics
 

Pharmacy Incentives and Competition with Parallel Trade
   presented by: Morten Sæthre, Norwegian School of Economics
 
Session 76: Platforms
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 014
 
Session Chair: Jose L. Moraga-Gonzalez, VU Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Marketmaking Middlemen
   presented by: Bo Hu, VU Amsterdam
 

Platform Pricing and Consumer Foresight: The Case of Airports
   presented by: Alberto Iozzi, U Roma Tor Vergata
 

Private Contracts in Two-sided Markets
   presented by: Gaston Llanes, Catholic U of Chile
 
Session 77: Political Economy and IO
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
A 119
 
Session Chair: Burkhard Hehenkamp, U Paderborn
Session type: contributed
 

On the Positive Role of Negative Political Campaigning
   presented by: Mariya Teteryatnikova, U Vienna
 

Voting for Inefficiency
   presented by: Maria Nieswand, DIW Berlin
 

A Rent-seeking Contest with Private Information and Delegation
   presented by: Lambert Schoonbeek, U Groningen
 
Session 78: Price Competition I
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
M 010
 
Session Chair: Valeria Bernardo, U Barcelona
Session type: contributed
 

Market Response to Firm-Specific Shocks: The Arab Boycott of Danish Dairy Products
   presented by: Sofronis Clerides, U Cyprus
 

Healthy Competition to Support Healthy Eating? An Investigation of Fruit and Vegetable Pricing in UK Supermarkets
   presented by: Hao Lan, U East Anglia
 

Retail Prices in a City: An Empirical Analysis
   presented by: Alon Eizenberg, Hebrew U Jerusalem
 
Session 79: Price Competition II
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 119
 
Session Chair: Sofronis Clerides, U Cyprus
Session type: contributed
 

Price Competition and the Allocation of Limited Attention
   presented by: Andreas Hefti, U Zürich
 

Empirical Evidence on Price Dispersion and Store Heterogeneity in the Spanish Grocery Markets
   presented by: Xulia Gonzalez, U Vigo
 

Digging Deep to Compete: Vertical Integration, Product Market Competition and Prices
   presented by: Daniel McGowan, University of Nottingham
 
Session 80: Price Discrimination
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
E 006
 
Session Chair: Juan Esteban Carranza, Banco de la República
Session type: contributed
 

Allocations under Second-Degree Price Discrimination without the Spence-Mirrlees Condition
[slides]
   presented by: Babu Nahata, U Louisville
 

Imperfect Competition, Information, and Privacy
   presented by: Rodrigo Montes Moreno, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Advance-Purchase Financing of Projects with Few Buyers
   presented by: Marco Sahm, U Bamberg
 
Session 81: Pricing Dynamics
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
B 006
 
Session Chair: Tuba Toru Delibasi, Bahcesehir U
Session type: contributed
 

Inflation and Penny Drops: Obfuscation or Competition?
   presented by: Michael Waterson, U Warwick
 

Pricing in an Uncertain Market
   presented by: Florian Artinger, MPI for Human Development
 

Asymmetric Price Adjustments: A Supply Side Approach
   presented by: Raffaele Fiocco, U Mannheim
 
Session 82: Procurement
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 016
 
Session Chair: Fabian Herweg, U Bayreuth
Session type: contributed
 

Free-Riding and Synergies in Procurement Design
   presented by: Klenio Barbosa, Sao Paulo School of Economics
 

Auctions vs. Negotiations: The Effects of Inefficient Renegotiation
   presented by: Fabian Herweg, U Bayreuth
 

Strategic Sourcing in Procurement
   presented by: Lluis Bru, U Illes Balears
 
Session 83: Product Differentiation
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 109
 
Session Chair: Anna Rita Bennato, Oxford Brookes U
Session type: contributed
 

Cannibalization within the Single Vertically Differentiated Duopoly
   presented by: Tetsuya Shinkai, Kwansei Gakuin U
 

Pharmaceutical Growth in the UK
   presented by: Anna Rita Bennato, Oxford Brookes U
 

Switching Costs and Network Compatibility
   presented by: Jiawei Chen, U California, Irvine
 
Session 84: Product Quality and Consumer Information
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
A 119
 
Session Chair: Nikolaos Vettas, Athens U of Economics and Business
Session type: contributed
 

Too Much Attention on Low Prices? Loss Leading in a Model of Sales with Salient Thinkers
   presented by: Martin Obradovits, Goethe University Frankfurt
 

Does the Hygiene Score Improve Hygiene Quality?
   presented by: Jialiang Zhu, George Washington U
 
Session 85: Productivity
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
M 110
 
Session Chair: Caroline Stiel, DIW Berlin
Session type: contributed
 

Substitutability of Foreign and Native Labour in Production: The Case of Three Labour Inputs
   presented by: Tatiana Plotnikova, STATEC
 

R&D Dynamics and Its Impact on Productivity and Export Demand in Swedish Manufacturing
   presented by: Florin Maican, U Gothenburg
 

Temporary Worker Educational Mismatch and Firm Productivity
   presented by: Agata Maida, U Milan
 
Session 86: R&D I
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 001
 
Session Chair: Paul Huenermund, ZEW Mannheim
Session type: contributed
 

Welfare Effects of European R&D Support Policies
   presented by: Otto Toivanen, KU Leuven
 

Patents as Collateral: The Financing of Start-up R&D
   presented by: Filomena Garcia, Indiana University
 

A New Approach to Estimation of the R&D-Innovation-Productivity Relationship
   presented by: Hans Lööf, Royal Institute of Technology
 
Session 87: R&D II
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 119
 
Session Chair: Hans Lööf, Royal Institute of Technology
Session type: contributed
 

Information Ambiguity and the Market Value of Innovative Assets
   presented by: Katrin Hussinger, U Luxembourg
 

Estimating the Local Average Treatment Effect of R&D Subsidies in a Virtual Common Pot
   presented by: Paul Huenermund, ZEW Mannheim
 

Agency, Entry Threat, and Contract Design: Evidence from R&D Agreements
   presented by: Xinyu Hua, Hong Kong U of Science and Technology
 
Session 88: R&D: Dynamics and Policy
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 109
 
Session Chair: Mahdiyeh Entezarkheir, Western U, Huron College
Session type: contributed
 

Research Joint Ventures and Technological Proximity
   presented by: Alexandra Zaby, U Tübingen
 

Equilibrium Patent Pricing in a Duopoly with R&D Spillovers
   presented by: Espen Stokkereit, U Oslo
 

Research Among Copycats: R&D, Spillovers, and Feedback Strategies
   presented by: Grega Smrkolj, Newcastle University
 
Session 89: Regulation
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
A 022
 
Session Chair: Jean-Christophe Thiebaud, Sorbonne Business School
Session type: contributed
 

Final vs. Intermediate Price Regulation in the Presence of Demand-Enhancing Investments
   presented by: Olga Rozanova, Toulouse School of Economics
 

A Welfare Analysis of Subsidy Regulation in the Mobile Telecommunications Market
   presented by: Minsoo Park, Sungkyunkwan U
 

Pro-Consumer Price Ceilings under Uncertainty
   presented by: Ioana Chioveanu, Brunel U
 
Session 90: Regulation and Antitrust
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 015
 
Session Chair: Gregory Crawford, U Zürich
Session type: contributed
 

EU-Accession, Domestic Market Competition and Allocative Efficiency: Firm Level Evidence
   presented by: Klaus Friesenbichler, Austrian Institute of Economic Research
 

Leniency and Damages
   presented by: Catarina Marvao, Stockholm School of Economics
 

Substitution between Fixed, Mobile and Voice over IP Telephony - Evidence from the European Union
   presented by: Mirjam Lange, U Düsseldorf
 
Session 91: Regulation: Empirics
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 119
 
Session Chair: Ioana Chioveanu, Brunel U
Session type: contributed
 

Vertical Separation in Rail Transport: How do Prices Influence Coordination?
   presented by: Jean-Christophe Thiebaud, Sorbonne Business School
 

Regulatory Contracts and Cost Efficiency: The French Urban Public Transport Case
   presented by: Joanna Piechucka, U Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne
 

Multi-product Firm Pricing and Cost Pass-through: A Theory and an Empirical Application
   presented by: Özlem Bedre-Defolie, ESMT
 
Session 92: Reputation and Repeated Interaction
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
A 021
 
Session Chair: Evgenia Motchenkova, VU Amsterdam
Session type: contributed
 

Reputation and the Value of Information in a Trust Game
   presented by: Emilia Oljemark, U Konstanz
 

Certifier Competition and Product Quality
   presented by: Jacopo Bizzotto, U Oslo
 

Repeated Interaction in Standard Setting
   presented by: Florian Schuett, Tilburg U
 
Session 93: Rising Stars I
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
A 014
 
Session Chair: Otto Toivanen, KU Leuven
Session type: contributed
 

Gateway Products in the DSLR Camera Market: Dynamic Demand, Consumer Learning and Switching Costs
   presented by: Jiaxuan Li, Boston U
   Discussant:   Alessandro Gavazza, London School of Economics
 

Dynamic Competition in Deceptive Markets
   presented by: Johannes Johnen, ESMT
   Discussant:   Marc Rysman, Boston U
 

Evaluating an Investment Subsidy Policy through a Structural Econometric Model using Micro-data from Greece
   presented by: Alexandros Fakos, ITAM
   Discussant:   Otto Toivanen, KU Leuven
 
Session 94: Rising Stars II
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 014
 
Session Chair: Matthijs Wildenbeest, Indiana U
Session type: contributed
 

What Do They Advertise?
   presented by: Tsz Kin Leung, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Jeanine Miklos-Thal, U Rochester
 

Discount Competition
[slides]
   presented by: Tadas Bruzikas, U Groningen
   Discussant:   Matthijs Wildenbeest, Indiana U
 

Search, Differentiated Products, and Obfuscation
   presented by: Tobias Gamp, U Bonn
   Discussant:   Volker Nocke, U Mannheim
 
Session 95: Rising Stars III
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 014
 
Session Chair: Jacob Goeree, University of Technology Sydney
Session type: contributed
 

Collusion in Multi-unit Auction with Ex Ante Asymmetric Bidders: Uniform vs Discriminatory
   presented by: Yun Liu, Copenhagen Business School
   Discussant:   Vladimir Karamychev, Erasmus U Rotterdam
 

Auction Cartels and the Absence of Efficient Communication
   presented by: Gyula Seres, Tilburg U
   Discussant:   Jacob Goeree, University of Technology Sydney
 

Nonlinear Pricing with Local Network Effects
   presented by: Arne Gramstad, U Oslo
   Discussant:   Nicolas Schutz, U Mannheim
 
Session 96: Rising Stars IV
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
A 014
 
Session Chair: Brett Gordon, Northwestern
Session type: contributed
 

Multiproduct Retailing and Consumer Shopping Patterns: The Role of Shopping Costs
   presented by: Daniel Herrera, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Brett Gordon, Northwestern
 

Do Vertical Contracts Affect Product Availability? An Empirical Study of the Grocery Industry
   presented by: Sylvia Hristakeva, Boston College
   Discussant:   Federico Ciliberto, U Virginia
 

Deadlines and Matching
[slides]
   presented by: Garth Baughman, U Pennsylvania
   Discussant:   Patrick Rey, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 97: Rising Stars V
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
A 014
 
Session Chair: Myrto Kalouptsidi, Princeton
Session type: contributed
 

Incentives to Innovate, Compatibility and Efficiency in Durable Goods Markets with Network Effects
   presented by: Athanasios Athanasopoulos, U Warwick
   Discussant:   Luis Cabral, NYU Stern
 

The Relationship Between Competition and Innovation: How Important are Firms' Financial Constraints?
   presented by: Georgios Petropoulos, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Lucy White, Harvard Business School
 

The Effect of Entry and Merger in an Innovative Market
   presented by: Georges Vivien Houngbonon, Paris School of Economics
   Discussant:   Myrto Kalouptsidi, Princeton
 
Session 98: Rising Stars VI
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
A 014
 
Session Chair: Sofronis Clerides, U Cyprus
Session type: contributed
 

Clicks and Editorial Decisions: How does Popularity Shape Online News Coverage?
   presented by: Ananya Sen, Toulouse School of Economics
   Discussant:   Ali Yurukoglu, Stanford
 

Should Google Profit like a Taxi Driver?
   presented by: Jin Huang, CEMFI
   Discussant:   Yossi Spiegel, Tel Aviv U
 

Estimating an Equilibrium Model of the ACA Health Insurance Exchanges
   presented by: Pietro Tebaldi, Stanford
   Discussant:   Sofronis Clerides, U Cyprus
 
Session 99: Search
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
E 004
 
Session Chair: Pierre Dubois, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: invited
 

Search with Learning
   presented by: Matthijs Wildenbeest, Indiana U
 

A Quantitative Analysis of the Retail Market for Illicit Drugs
   presented by: Alessandro Gavazza, London School of Economics
 
Session 100: Search I
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
M 109
 
Session Chair: Andrew Rhodes, Toulouse School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

The Double Diamond Paradox
   presented by: Maarten Janssen, U Vienna
 

Prices, Product Differentiation, and Heterogeneous Search Costs
   presented by: Jose L. Moraga-Gonzalez, VU Amsterdam
 

Search Direction
   presented by: Régis Renault, U Paris-Dauphine
 
Session 101: Search II
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
M 109
 
Session Chair: Nikolaos Vettas, Athens U of Economics and Business
Session type: contributed
 

Consumer Search with Observational Learning
   presented by: Sandro Shelegia, University of Vienna
 

Intermediary Search for Suppliers in Procurement Auctions
   presented by: Jun Honda, WU Vienna
 

A Search Theory of Retail Market Structure
   presented by: Andrew Rhodes, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session 102: Social Networks
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 010
 
Session Chair: Wouter Vergote, KU Leuven
Session type: contributed
 

Susceptibility and Influence in Social Media Word-of-Mouth
   presented by: Jörg Claussen, Copenhagen Business School
 

Thanks, but no Thanks: Companies’ Response to R&D Tax Credits
   presented by: Daniel Neicu, KU Leuven
 

Strategic Diffusion of Information in Social Networks with Homophily
   presented by: Roman Chuhay, Higher School of Economics, Moscow
 
Session 103: Spectrum Auctions and Market Design
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
E 004
 
Session Chair: Roberto Burguet, Institute of Economic Analysis (CSIC)
Session type: invited
 

Spiteful Bidding and Gaming in Combinatorial Clock Auctions
   presented by: Vladimir Karamychev, Erasmus U Rotterdam
 
Session 104: Structural Estimation
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 101
 
Session Chair: Limin Fang, U Toronto
Session type: contributed
 

Estimating Consumer Substitution Patterns and Welfare Loss under Retail Stockouts
   presented by: Junichi Suzuki, U Toronto
 

Policy Evaluation using Structural Estimation of Production Functions: the Payroll Tax Exemption in Brazil
   presented by: Leandro Meyer, U Sao Paulo
 

A Microeconometric Dynamic Structural Model of Copper Mining Decisions
   presented by: Andres Luengo, U Southampton
 
Session 105: Telecommunications Markets
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
M 110
 
Session Chair: Steffen Hoernig, U Nova de Lisboa
Session type: contributed
 

Facility- and Service-based Competition and Investment in Fixed Broadband Networks: Lessons from a Decade of Access Regulations in the European Union Member States
   presented by: Wolfgang Briglauer, ZEW Mannheim
 

Mobile Penetration under CPP and RPP
   presented by: Sjaak Hurkens, Institute of Economic Analysis (CSIC)
 

Mobile Telephony in Emerging Markets: The Importance of Multi-simming Customers
   presented by: Daniel Göller, U Agder
 
Session 106: Trade and Policy I
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
M 101
 
Session Chair: Luis Aguiar, European Commission
Session type: contributed
 

   presented by:
 

Global versus Local Patents: Economic Integration and Strategic Interaction of International Firms
   presented by: Jan Guldager Jorgensen, U Southern Denmark
 

Dynamic Adverse Selection with Many Types
   presented by: Gabor Virag, U Toronto
 
Session 107: Trade and Policy II
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 109
 
Session Chair: Gabor Virag, U Toronto
Session type: contributed
 

Strategic Corporate Social Responsibility by Multinational Enterprises
   presented by: Constantine Manasakis, U Crete
 

Quantifying Adaptation Costs in Sequential FDI Location Choices: Evidence from German Firms
   presented by: Aiyong Zhu, Wuhan U
 

Digitization, Copyright, and the Welfare Effects of Music Trade
   presented by: Luis Aguiar, European Commission
 
Session 108: Two-Sided Markets I
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 109
 
Session Chair: Maria Rosa Battaggion, U Bergamo
Session type: contributed
 

Advertising Competition in the French Free-to-air Television Broadcasting Industry
   presented by: Jiekai Zhang, MINES ParisTech
 

Optimal Cartel Prices in Two-Sided Markets
   presented by: Federico Boffa, Free U Bolzano
 

Making Sense of (Ultra) Low Cost Flights: Vertical Differentiation in Two-Sided Markets
   presented by: Giovanni Ursino, U Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan
 
Session 109: Two-Sided Markets II
August 29, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 109
 
Session Chair: Federico Boffa, Free U Bolzano
Session type: contributed
 

Exclusionary Practices in Two-sided Markets: The Effect of Radius Clauses on Competition between Shopping Centers
   presented by: Tim Brühn, U Giessen
 

Broadcasters Competition on Quality: A Welfare Perspective
   presented by: Maria Rosa Battaggion, U Bergamo
 

Double Internalization and Interchange Fee Bias
   presented by: Marianne Verdier, U Paris 2
 
Session 110: Vertical Integration: Empirics
August 28, 2015 14:45 to 16:15
M 101
 
Session Chair: Thomas Triebs, ifo Institute
Session type: contributed
 

A Comparison of the Wholesale Structure and the Agency Structure in Differentiated Markets
[slides]
   presented by: Liang Lu, U East Anglia
 

Vertical Integration and Downstream Collusion
   presented by: Sara Biancini, U Caen
 

Does Vertical Integration Facilitate Upstream Collusion? An Empirical Study
   presented by: Masato Nishiwaki, Waseda U
 
Session 111: Vertical Relations and Bargaining
August 28, 2015 16:45 to 18:15
A 014
 
Session Chair: Toker Doganoglu, U Würzburg
Session type: contributed
 

On Vertical Relations and Technology Adoption Timing
   presented by: Maria Alipranti, U Düsseldorf
 

Pass-Through along the Supply Chain
   presented by: Germain Gaudin, U Düsseldorf
 

Multi-plant Firms, Production Shifting, and Countervailing Power
   presented by: Hamid Aghadadashli, U Düsseldorf
 
Session 112: Vertical Relations I
August 29, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 110
 
Session Chair: Sara Biancini, U Caen
Session type: contributed
 

Multiproduct Competition in Vertically Related Industries
   presented by: Shohei Yoshida, Osaka U
 

Picking a Partner among Competitors when Size Matters
   presented by: Oystein Foros, NHH Norwegian School of Economics
 

Exclusive Dealing under Asymmetric Information about Entry Barriers
   presented by: Liliane Giardino-Karlinger, U LUISS Guido Carli, Rome
 
Session 113: Vertical Relations II
August 29, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 110
 
Session Chair: Gordon Klein, U Düsseldorf
Session type: contributed
 

Determinants of Formation and Duration of Territorial Exclusivity Agreements: Empirical Evidence from the Global Distribution of the Apple iPhone
   presented by: Tim Burnett, Bangor U
 

Competition, Vertical Relationship and Countervailing Power: Empirical Evidence from the UK Airport Industry
   presented by: Anna Bottasso, U Genova
 

The Direct Costs and Benefits of US Electric Utility Divestitures
   presented by: Thomas Triebs, ifo Institute
 
Session 114: Vertical Relations III
August 30, 2015 9:30 to 11:00
M 110
 
Session Chair: Liliane Giardino-Karlinger, U LUISS Guido Carli, Rome
Session type: contributed
 

Upstream Competition and Complexity of Contracts
   presented by: Toker Doganoglu, U Würzburg
 

Organizational Decisions in Multistage Production Processes
   presented by: Verena Nowak, U Düsseldorf
 

All-Units Discounts as a Partial Foreclosure Device
   presented by: Yong Chao, University of Louisville
 
Session 115: Wages, Labor, Employment I
August 30, 2015 11:30 to 13:00
M 101
 
Session Chair: Bettina Peters, ZEW Mannheim
Session type: contributed
 

Mobile and More Productive? Firm-Level Evidence on the Productivity Effects of Mobile Internet Use
   presented by: Irene Bertschek, ZEW Mannheim
 

Talent Competition, Labor Mobility, and Anti-Poaching Agreements
   presented by: Rune Stenbacka, Hanken School of Economics
 

Knowledge Fit and Productivity Gains from Employee Mobility
   presented by: Karin Hoisl, MPI for Innovation and Competition
 
Session 116: Wages, Labor, Employment II
August 30, 2015 14:30 to 16:00
M 101
 
Session Chair: Rune Stenbacka, Hanken School of Economics
Session type: contributed
 

Unemployment and Volunteering: Does Unemployment Affect Content Generation on Wikipedia?
   presented by: Olga Slivko, ZEW Mannheim
 

Returns to ICT Skills
   presented by: Alexandra Heimisch, ifo Institute
 

Employment Effects of Innovation over the Business Cycle: Firm-Level Evidence from European Countries
   presented by: Bettina Peters, ZEW Mannheim
 

116 sessions, 329 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
2Adachi, TakanoriP31
3Aghadadashli, HamidP111
4Aguiar, LuisC106, P107
5Alipranti, MariaP111
6Amess, KevinP22, C22
7Aoki, ReikoP45
8Artinger, FlorianP81
9Athanasopoulos, AthanasiosP43, P97
10Ayouni, MehdiP1, C1
11Backus, MatthewC36, P10
12Barbosa, KlenioP82
13Bartoloni, EleonoraP69, C69
14Battaggion, Maria RosaC108, P109
15Battisti, GiulianaP51, C44
16Baughman, GarthP96
17Bedre-Defolie, ÖzlemP91
18Benkard, C. LanierC25
19Bennato, Anna RitaP83, C83
20Bergman, MatsC41, P74
21Bernardo, ValeriaC78, P17
22Bertschek, IreneP115
23Biancini, SaraP110, C112
24Bilancini, EnnioP12
25Birg, LauraC49, P50
26Bizzotto, JacopoP92
27Boffa, FedericoP108, C109
28Bokhari, FarasatP33
29Bos, IwanP66
30Bottasso, AnnaP113
31Brühn, TimP109
32Briglauer, WolfgangP105
33Broström, AndersP60
34Bru, LluisP82
35Bruzikas, TadasP94
36Buchwald, AchimP24, C23
37Burguet, RobertoP66, C103, C67
38Burnett, TimP113
39Cabral, LuisP45, D97, C58
40Calcagno, RiccardoP23
41Calveras, AleixC66, P67
42Campelo de Melo Ferraz, RafaelP73
43Candel-Haug, KatharinaP47
44Cao, WenP68
45Capone, GianlucaP33, C32
46Carranza, Juan EstebanC80, P9
47Caylor, WilliamP46
48Chamayou, EtienneP17
49Chao, YongP114, C40
50Chen, XiP5
51Chen, JiaweiP83
52Chioveanu, IoanaP89, C91
53Christin, ClemenceP13
54Chuhay, RomanP102, C65
55Ciliberto, FedericoP3, C3, D96
56Claussen, JörgP102
57Clerides, SofronisP78, C79, D98, C98
58Crawford, GregoryC90
59Cullmann, AstridP28, C29
60da Graca, TarcisioP43
61Danau, DanielP21
62Dawid, HerbertP32
63de Pinto, MarcoC48
64DeRemer, DavidP49
65Dobbelaere, SabienP27
66Doganoglu, TokerC111, P114
67Dubois, PierreC99, P18
68Duerr, NiklasP63
69Durrmeyer, IsisP35
70Eizenberg, AlonP78, C18, C2
71Emons, WinandP14, C10
72Entezarkheir, MahdiyehP61, C88
73Espin-Sanchez, Jose-AntonioP8
74Fahn, MatthiasP19
75Fakos, AlexandrosP93
76Falk, MartinP33
77Fang, LiminC104, P18
78Fels, MarkusP11
79Fiocco, RaffaeleC63, P81
80Foros, OysteinP112
81Friederiszick, HansC59
82Friesenbichler, KlausP90
83Fruebing, StefanP15
84Fudickar, RomanP42
85Fudickar, JulianeP64
86Gaessler, FabianP72
87Gamp, TobiasP94
88Ganglmair, BernhardP73, C73
89Garcia, FilomenaP86
90Gaudin, GermainP111
91Gautier, AxelP64, C64
92Gavazza, AlessandroD93, P99
93Göller, DanielP105
94Genesove, DavidP42, C14
95Germeshausen, RobertP17
96Giardino-Karlinger, LilianeP112, C114
97Gick, WolfgangC19, P20
98Giebe, ThomasP59
99Giorgetti, Maria LetiziaC33, P32
100Goeree, JacobD95, C95
101Gomez Martinez, FranciscoP37
102Gonzaga, PedroP30, C31
103Gonzalez, XuliaP79
104Gordon, BrettD96, C96
105Gramstad, ArneP95
106Graziano, ClaraP24
107Gregory-Smith, IanP69, C70, C71, P72
108Gretschko, VitaliP19, C20
109Gugler, KlausP6, C7
110Guo, XiaodanP27
111Haan, MarcoC13, P43, C43
112Hefti, AndreasP79
113Hehenkamp, BurkhardC77, P39
114Heimisch, AlexandraP116
115Herr, AnnikaP41
116Herrera, DanielP96
117Herweg, FabianP82, C82
118Hinloopen, JeroenC46, P40
119Hoernig, SteffenC105, P40
120Hoisl, KarinP115
121Holmberg, PärP8
122Honda, JunP101
123Horstmann, NiklasP38
124Hottenrott, HannaP44
125Houngbonon, Georges VivienP97
126Hristakeva, SylviaP96
127Hu, BoP76
128Hua, XinyuP87
129Huang, Ching-IP11, C12
130Huang, JinP98
131Huenermund, PaulC86, P87
132Hueschelrath, KaiP15
133Hurkens, SjaakP105
134Hussinger, KatrinP87
135Huynh, KimP26
136Inomata, KentaroP56
137Iozzi, AlbertoP76
138Ishihara, AkifumiP20
139Itoh, HideshiP70
140Janssen, MaartenP100
141Johnen, JohannesP93
142Jorgensen, Jan GuldagerP106
143Juranek, SteffenP55
144Kalouptsidi, MyrtoD97, C97
145Kao, TinaP67
146Karamychev, VladimirP103, D95
147Karle, HeikoP10
148Kasberger, BernhardP7
149Keoula, MichelP45
150Khachatryan, KarenP30
151Kichko, SergeyP49
152Kim, MyongjinP3
153Kim, In KyungP63
154King, StephenP34
155Kitamura, RyomaP62
156Klein, GordonP5, C113
157Koenen, JohannesP13
158Kopel, MichaelP66
159Koska, OnurP7
160Koski, HeliP51
161Kraft, KorneliusP21
162Krüger, JensC42, P9
163Kuhn, MichaelP51, C51
164Kumar, PradeepP61
165Kuroda, ToshifumiP13
166Lach, SaulC17
167Lafay, ThierryP24
168Lai, Tat-keiP23
169Lam, Wing Man WynneP70
170Lambertini, LucaC62, P56, C56
171Lampert, HodayaP73
172Lan, HaoP78
173Lange, MirjamP90
174Laugesen, AndersP48
175Lööf, HansP86, C87
176Lømo, TeisP36
177Leung, Tsz KinP94
178Li, ShengyuP48, C50
179Li, JiaxuanP93
180Lingens, JörgP48
181Linnemer, LaurentC6, P36
182Liu, YunP95
183Llanes, GastonP76
184Loertscher, SimonP57, C21
185Lu, LiangP110
186Lucinda, ClaudioP35
187Luengo, AndresP104, C27
188Luo, HongP55
189Mai, AnhP59
190Maican, FlorinP85
191Maida, AgataP85
192Malischek, RaimundP56
193Manasakis, ConstantineP107
194Marvao, CatarinaP90
195Marx, LeslieP54
196Masanori, TsuruokaP6
197Mateut, SimonaP26, C26
198Matsushima, NoriakiP19
199Müller, Jo-AnnP106
200McGowan, DanielP79
201Meder, HendrikP60
202Mermer, AyseC37, P38
203Meyer, LeandroP104
204Miettinen, TopiP12
205Miklos-Thal, JeanineP4, D94
206Montes Moreno, RodrigoP80
207Moraga-Gonzalez, Jose L.P100, C76
208Mori, YusukeP47
209Morita, KimiyukiP70
210Motchenkova, EvgeniaC92, P14
211Murooka, TakeshiP11
212Muthers, JohannesP62
213Naegele, HeleneP34
214Nagaoka, SadaoP71
215Nahata, BabuP80
216Nøstbakken, LindaP29
217Neicu, DanielP102
218Nieswand, MariaP77
219Nishiwaki, MasatoP110
220Nocke, VolkerD94
221Nosal, KathleenC28, P41
222Nowak, VerenaP114
223Obradovits, MartinP84
224Okada, YoshimiP71
225Oljemark, EmiliaP92
226Onderstal, SanderP7, C8
227Oriol, NathalieP65
228Ottaviani, MarcoC57, P37, C39
229Palermo, AlbertoP1
230Pan, LijunP32
231Pan, CongP40
232Paolini, DimitriP63, C68
233Park, MinsooP89
234Peitz, MartinC4, P64
235Perez Saiz, HectorP61
236Peters, BettinaC115, P116
237Petrikaite, VaivaP67
238Petropoulos, GeorgiosP97
239Peukert, ChristianP68
240Pfeifer, GregorP9
241Piechucka, JoannaC35, P91
242Pires, TiagoP18
243Plotnikova, TatianaP85
244Pollrich, MartinP20
245Pope, ThomasP47
246Popov, SergeyP42
247Poret, SylvaineP16
248Pozzi, AndreaC24, P22
249Reisinger, MarkusP10
250Renault, RegisC16
251Renault, RégisP100
252Rey, PatrickP59, D96, C54
253Reynaert, MathiasP35
254Rhodes, AndrewC100, P101
255Rietzke, DavidP46
256Rigbi, OrenP55
257Ronayne, DavidP68
258Rosar, FrankP57
259Rozanova, OlgaP89
260Rufini, AlexandraP65
261Rysman, MarcD93, P25
262Sahm, MarcoP80, C47
263Sano, RyujiP21
264Santos-Pinto, LuisC30, P31
265Sæthre, MortenP75
266Schmalz, MartinP15
267Schneider, JohannesP57
268Schnurr, DanielP38
269Schober, DominikP28
270Schoonbeek, LambertP77
271Schuett, FlorianP92
272Schutz, NicolasD95, P58
273Schwarz, MarcoP12
274Schymik, JanP22
275Seifert, StefanP28
276Seixas, RenatoP75, C9
277Sen, AnanyaP98
278Seres, GyulaP95
279Serfes, KonstantinosP31
280Serrano, CarlosP72, C72
281Shelegia, SandroP101
282Shestakova, NataliaP39
283Shin, DongsooP69
284Shinkai, TetsuyaP83
285Siikanen, MarkkuP74
286Slivko, OlgaP116
287Smrkolj, GregaP88, C15
288Soetevent, AdriaanP37, C38
289Somogyi, RobertP62
290Spiegel, YossiC45, P46, D98
291Stake, JohanP5
292Steen, FrodeC60
293Stenbacka, RuneC11, P115, C116
294Stiel, CarolineC85, P29
295Stokkereit, EspenP88
296Stoll, SebastianP71
297Stracke, RudiP39
298Straume, Odd RuneC75, P74
299Sutton, JohnC52
300Suzuki, JunichiP104
301Svensson, RogerP26
302Szech, NoraP6
303Szuecs, FlorianP60, C61
304Takalo, TuomasP75
305Tebaldi, PietroP98
306Teteryatnikova, MariyaP77
307Thiebaud, Jean-ChristopheC89, P91
308Toivanen, OttoD93, C93, P86, C53
309Tombak, MihkelP41, C74
310Toru Delibasi, TubaP3, C81
311Triebs, ThomasC110, P113
312Tumlinson, JustinC55, P50
313Ulsaker, SimenP36
314Ursino, GiovanniP108
315Ushchev, PhilippP50
316van der Made, AllardP34, C34
317Vasconcelos, HelderP65
318Venturini, RobertoP14
319Verdier, MarianneP109
320Vergote, WouterC102, P65
321Vettas, NikolaosC84, C101
322Virag, GaborP106, C107
323Vuong, Van AnhP44
324Wang, LuhangP48
325Wang, YongyingP23
326Waterson, MichaelC5, P81
327White, LucyP4, D97
328Wildenbeest, MatthijsP99, D94, C94
329Wilson, ChrisP16
330Woerter, MartinP29
331Yamazaki, TakeshiP8
332Yoshida, ShoheiP112
333Yurukoglu, AliD98
334Zaby, AlexandraP88, P27
335Zacharias, EleftheriosP16
336Zhang, TianyuP44
337Zhang, JiekaiP108
338Zhu, JialiangP84
339Zhu, AiyongP107
340Zirulia, LorenzoP32
341Zvilichovsky, DavidP30
342Zwart, GijsbertP1

 

This program was last updated on 2016-09-26 06:26:34 EDT