Dynamic Structural Econometrics: Market Design

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

Date/TimeTitlePapers
August 19, 2022
9:00-9:40
Session 11
August 19, 2022
9:40-10:20
Session 21
August 19, 2022
10:40-11:20
Session 31
August 19, 2022
11:20-12:00
Session 41
August 19, 2022
13:20-14:00
Session 51
August 19, 2022
14:00-14:40
Session 61
August 19, 2022
14:55-15:35
Session 71
August 19, 2022
15:35-16:15
Session 81
August 19, 2022
16:30-17:00
Session 91
August 19, 2022
17:00-17:30
Session 101
August 19, 2022
17:30-18:00
Session 111
August 20, 2022
9:00-9:40
Session 121
August 20, 2022
9:40-10:20
Session 131
August 20, 2022
10:40-11:20
Session 141
August 20, 2022
11:20-12:00
Session 151
August 20, 2022
13:10-13:50
Session 161
August 20, 2022
13:50-14:30
Session 171
August 20, 2022
14:30-15:10
Session 181
 

18 sessions, 18 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

Dynamic Structural Econometrics: Market Design

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session: Session 1
August 19, 2022 9:00 to 9:40
 
 

Repeated Matching Games An Empirical Framework
By Pauline Corblet; Sciences Po
Jeremy Fox; Rice University
Alfred Galichon; New York University
   presented by: Jeremy Fox, Rice University
 
Session: Session 2
August 19, 2022 9:40 to 10:20
 
 

Matching the firm to a CEO: An empirical analysis of long term contracting.
By Anh Nguyen; Carnegie Mellon University
Robert Miller; Carnegie Mellon University
   presented by: Robert Miller, Carnegie Mellon University
 
Session: Session 3
August 19, 2022 10:40 to 11:20
 
 

Market Segmentation and Competition in Health Insurance
By Michael Dickstein; NYU Stern School of Business
Kate Ho; Princeton University
   presented by: Michael Dickstein, NYU Stern School of Business
 
Session: Session 4
August 19, 2022 11:20 to 12:00
 
 

Dynamic Pricing Regulation and Welfare in Insurance Markets
By Ami Ko; Georgetown University
   presented by: Ami Ko, Georgetown University
 
Session: Session 5
August 19, 2022 13:20 to 14:00
 
 

Teacher Compensation and Structural Inequality: Evidence from Centralized Teacher School Choice in Peru
By Matteo Bobba; Toulouse School of Economics
   presented by: Matteo Bobba, Toulouse School of Economics
 
Session: Session 6
August 19, 2022 14:00 to 14:40
 
 

Teacher Labor Market Equilibrium and Student Achievement
By Michael Dinerstein; University of Chicago
   presented by: Michael Dinerstein, University of Chicago
 
Session: Session 7
August 19, 2022 14:55 to 15:35
 
 

Interdependent Values in Matching Markets: Evidence from Medical School Programs in Denmark
By Benjamin Friedrich; Northwestern Unversity
Martin Hackmann; University of California, Los Angeles
Adam Kapor; Princeton University
Sofia Moroni; Princeton University
Anne Nandrup; VIVE
   presented by: Adam Kapor, Princeton University
 
Session: Session 8
August 19, 2022 15:35 to 16:15
 
 

Dynamic College Admissions and the Determinants of Students’ College Retention
By Tomas Larroucau; Arizona State University
Ignacio Rios; University of Texas at Dallas
   presented by: Tomas Larroucau, Arizona State University
 
Session: Session 9
August 19, 2022 16:30 to 17:00
 
 

A Dynamic Framework of School Choice: Effects of Middle Schools on High School Choice
By Dong Woo Hahm; Columbia University
Minseon Park; University of Wisconsin - Madison
   presented by: Dong Woo Hahm, Columbia University
 
Session: Session 10
August 19, 2022 17:00 to 17:30
 
 

Hurwicz meets Veatch: Rationing deceased-donor transplants under dynamic asymmetric information
By Edwin Munoz-Rodriguez; El Colegio de Mexico, A.C.
   presented by: Edwin Munoz-Rodriguez, El Colegio de Mexico, A.C.
 
Session: Session 11
August 19, 2022 17:30 to 18:00
 
 

Who Gets Placed Where and Why? An Empirical Framework for Foster Care Placement
By Alejandro Robinson-Cortes; University of Exeter
   presented by: Alejandro Robinson-Cortes, University of Exeter
 
Session: Session 12
August 20, 2022 9:00 to 9:40
 
 

Pricing and Efficiency in a Decentralized Ride-Hailing Platform
By Renata Gaineddenova; University of Wisconsin - Madison
   presented by: Renata Gaineddenova, University of Wisconsin - Madison
 
Session: Session 13
August 20, 2022 9:40 to 10:20
 
 

Choice, Welfare, and Market Design: An Empirical Investigation of Feeding America's Choice System
By samuel altmann; University of Oxford
   presented by: samuel altmann, University of Oxford
 
Session: Session 14
August 20, 2022 10:40 to 11:20
 
 

Deep Learning for Individual Heterogeneity: An Automatic Inference Framework
By Max Farrell; University of Chicago Booth
Tengyuan Liang; University of Chicago Booth School
Sanjog Misra; University of Chicago Booth School
   presented by: Sanjog Misra, University of Chicago Booth School
 
Session: Session 15
August 20, 2022 11:20 to 12:00
 
 

Demand Analysis under Latent Choice Constraints: An Application to the US Dialysis Market
By Nikhil Agarwal; MIT
Paulo Somaini; Stanford University
   presented by: Nikhil Agarwal, MIT
 
Session: Session 16
August 20, 2022 13:10 to 13:50
 
 

An Empirical Analysis of the US Generator Interconnection Policy
By Sarah Johnston; University of Wisconsin-Madison
Chenyu Yang; University of Maryland
   presented by: Chenyu Yang, University of Maryland
 
Session: Session 17
August 20, 2022 13:50 to 14:30
 
 

Maturity Composition and the Demand for Government Debt
By Milena Wittwer; Boston College
   presented by: Milena Wittwer, Boston College
 
Session: Session 18
August 20, 2022 14:30 to 15:10
 
 

Flow Trading
By Eric Budish; University of Chicago
Peter Cramton; University of Cologne
Albert Kyle; University of Maryland
Jeongmin Lee; Washington University in St. Louis
David Malec; University of Maryland
   presented by: Peter Cramton, University of Cologne
 

18 sessions, 18 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Agarwal, NikhilP15
2altmann, samuelP13
3Bobba, MatteoP5
4Cramton, PeterP18
5Dickstein, MichaelP3
6Dinerstein, MichaelP6
7Fox, JeremyP1
8Gaineddenova, RenataP12
9Hahm, Dong WooP9
10Kapor, AdamP7
11Ko, AmiP4
12Larroucau, TomasP8
13Miller, RobertP2
14Misra, SanjogP14
15Munoz-Rodriguez, EdwinP10
16Robinson-Cortes, AlejandroP11
17Wittwer, MilenaP17
18Yang, ChenyuP16

 

This program was last updated on 2022-06-21 07:59:58 EDT