3rd Conference and Summer School on Structural Dynamic Models:
Applications in Industrial Organization, Marketing, and Business Analytics

The University of Chicago Booth School of Business

 
July 10, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
08:00 to 09:00 Registration and breakfast, Gleacher Center
 
 
09:00 to 11:00 Longer presentations 1, Gleacher Center
 
 
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee break, Gleacher Center
 
 
11:30 to 12:30 Shorter presentations 1, Gleacher Center
 
 
12:30 to 13:45 Lunch, Gleacher Center
 
 
13:45 to 15:05 Longer presentations 2, Gleacher Center
 
 
15:05 to 15:35 Coffee break, Gleacher Center
 
 
15:35 to 16:55 Longer presentations 3, Gleacher Center
 
 
 
June 10, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
18:00 to 21:00 Conference Dinner, TBA
 
 
 
July 11, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
08:00 to 09:00 Breakfast, Gleacher Center
 
 
09:00 to 11:00 Longer presentations 4, Gleacher Center
 
 
11:00 to 11:30 Coffee break, Gleacher Center
 
 
11:30 to 12:30 Shorter presentations 2, Gleacher Center
 
 
12:30 to 13:45 Lunch, Gleacher Center
 
 
13:45 to 15:05 Longer presentations 5, Gleacher Center
 
 
15:05 to 15:35 Coffee break, Gleacher Center
 
 
15:35 to 16:55 Longer presentations 6, Gleacher Center
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Longer presentations 1
Location: Gleacher Center
July 10, 2019 09:00 to 11:00
 
Longer presentations 1

Shorter presentations 1
Location: Gleacher Center
July 10, 2019 11:30 to 12:30
 
Shorter presentations 1

Longer presentations 2
Location: Gleacher Center
July 10, 2019 13:45 to 15:05
 
Longer presentations 2

Longer presentations 3
Location: Gleacher Center
July 10, 2019 15:35 to 16:55
 
Longer presentations 3

Longer presentations 4
Location: Gleacher Center
July 11, 2019 09:00 to 11:00
 
Longer presentations 4

Shorter presentations 2
Location: Gleacher Center
July 11, 2019 11:30 to 12:30
 
Shorter presentations 2

Longer presentations 5
Location: Gleacher Center
July 11, 2019 13:45 to 15:05
 
Longer presentations 5

Longer presentations 6
Location: Gleacher Center
July 11, 2019 15:35 to 16:55
 
Longer presentations 6

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapersOrganizer
1July 10, 2019
9:00-11:00
N/A invited Longer presentations 13Guenter Hitsch
2July 10, 2019
11:30-12:30
N/A invited Shorter presentations 14Michael Keane
3July 10, 2019
13:45-15:05
N/A invited Longer presentations 22Guenter Hitsch
4July 10, 2019
15:35-16:55
N/A invited Longer presentations 32Sanjog Misra
5July 11, 2019
9:00-11:00
N/A invited Longer presentations 43Sanjog Misra
6July 11, 2019
11:30-12:30
N/A invited Shorter presentations 24John Rust
7July 11, 2019
13:45-15:05
N/A invited Longer presentations 52Fedor Iskhakov
8July 11, 2019
15:35-16:55
N/A invited Longer presentations 62John Rust
 

8 sessions, 22 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

3rd Conference and Summer School on Structural Dynamic Models:
Applications in Industrial Organization, Marketing, and Business Analytics

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Longer presentations 1
July 10, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Guenter Hitsch, University of Chicago
Session Chair: Guenter Hitsch, University of Chicago
Session type: invited
 

Learning When to Quit: An Empirical Model of Experimentation in Standards Development
   presented by: Emanuele Tarantino, University of Mannheim
 

Machine Learning for Dynamic Discrete Choice
   presented by: Vira Semenova, Harvard University
 

TBA
   presented by: Paul Ellickson, University of Rochester
 
Session 2: Shorter presentations 1
July 10, 2019 11:30 to 12:30
 
Session Organizer: Michael Keane, UNSW
Session Chair: Michael Keane, UNSW
Session type: invited
 

Price Discrimination in International Airline Markets
   presented by: Gaurab Aryal, University of Virginia
 

Preemptive Entry and Technology Diffusion: The Market for Drive-in Theaters
   presented by: Ricard Gil, Queen's University
 

Combining Choices and Response Times in the Field: a Drift-Diffusion Model of Mobile Advertisements
   presented by: Matthew Shum, California Institute of Technology
 

Learning-by-Doing in Solar Photovoltaic Installations
   presented by: Bryan Bollinger, Duke University
 
Session 3: Longer presentations 2
July 10, 2019 13:45 to 15:05
 
Session Organizer: Guenter Hitsch, University of Chicago
Session Chair: Guenter Hitsch, University of Chicago
Session type: invited
 

TBA
   presented by: Harikesh Nair, Stanford University
 

TBA
   presented by: Sendhil Mullainathan, Chicago University
 
Session 4: Longer presentations 3
July 10, 2019 15:35 to 16:55
 
Session Organizer: Sanjog Misra, University of Chicago Booth School
Session Chair: Sanjog Misra, University of Chicago Booth School
Session type: invited
 

TBA
   presented by: Michael Keane, UNSW
 

American dream delayed: shifting determinants of home ownership,
   presented by: Robert Miller, Carnegie Mellon University
 
Session 5: Longer presentations 4
July 11, 2019 9:00 to 11:00
 
Session Organizer: Sanjog Misra, University of Chicago Booth School
Session Chair: Sanjog Misra, University of Chicago Booth School
Session type: invited
 

Identification of Structural Parameters in Dynamic Discrete Choice Games with Fixed Effects Unobserved Heterogeneity
   presented by: Victor Aguirregabiria, University of Toronto
 

Partial Identification and Inference for Dynamic Models and Counterfactuals
   presented by: Eduardo Souza-Rodrigues, University of Toronto
 

TBA
   presented by: K. Sudhir, Yale University
 
Session 6: Shorter presentations 2
July 11, 2019 11:30 to 12:30
 
Session Organizer: John Rust, Georgetown University
Session Chair: John Rust, Georgetown University
Session type: invited
 

Identification of Dynamic Games with Unobserved Heterogeneity and Multiple Equilibria
   presented by: Ruli Xiao, Indiana University
 

Linear Estimation of Aggregate Dynamic Discrete Demand for Durable Goods without the Curse of Dimensionality
   presented by: Timothy Derdenger, Carnegie Mellon University
 

Identification and Estimation of Forward-looking Behavior: The Case of Consumer Stockpiling
   presented by: Andrew T. Ching, Johns Hopkins University
 

Structural Estimation by Homotopy Path Continuation
   presented by: Philipp Mueller, University of Zurich
 
Session 7: Longer presentations 5
July 11, 2019 13:45 to 15:05
 
Session Organizer: Fedor Iskhakov, Australian National University
Session Chair: Fedor Iskhakov, Australian National University
Session type: invited
 

An Instrumental Variable Approach to Dynamic Models
   presented by: Giovanni Compiani, University of California, Berkeley
 

The Tragedy of the Last Mile: Economic Solutions to Congestion in Broadband Networks
   presented by: Aviv Nevo, University of Pennsylvania
 
Session 8: Longer presentations 6
July 11, 2019 15:35 to 16:55
 
Session Organizer: John Rust, Georgetown University
Session Chair: John Rust, Georgetown University
Session type: invited
 

Experience Based Equilibria and the Impact of Sharing Information in Procurement Auctions.
   presented by: Ariel Pakes, Harvard University
 

HUI: A CASE STUDY OF A SEQUENTIAL DOUBLE AUCTION OF CAPITAL
   presented by: Harry Paarsch, University of Central Florida
 

8 sessions, 22 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers
 
Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Aguirregabiria, VictorP5
2Aryal, GaurabP2
3Bollinger, BryanP2
4Ching, Andrew T.P6
5Compiani, GiovanniP7
6Derdenger, TimothyP6
7Ellickson, PaulP1
8Gil, RicardP2
9Hitsch, GuenterC1, C3
10Iskhakov, FedorC7
11Keane, MichaelC2, P4
12Miller, RobertP4
13Misra, SanjogC4, C5
14Mueller, PhilippP6
15Mullainathan, SendhilP3
16Nair, HarikeshP3
17Nevo, AvivP7
18Paarsch, HarryP8
19Pakes, ArielP8
20Rust, JohnC6, C8
21Semenova, ViraP1
22Shum, MatthewP2
23Souza-Rodrigues, EduardoP5
24Sudhir, K.P5
25Tarantino, EmanueleP1
26Xiao, RuliP6

 

This program was last updated on 2019-05-20 21:21:04 EDT