2019 Asia-Pacific Industrial Organization Conference

Tokyo, Japan

 
December 12, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
17:00 to 19:00Hitotsubashi Hall, 1st Floor Registration
 
 
17:00 to 19:00"Mercury", 1st Floor, Josui Kaikan Building Welcome Reception
 
 
 
December 13, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:00 to 09:30Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Registration & Refreshments
 
 
09:30 to 09:45Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor Welcome Address by Koichi Tadenuma (President, Hitotsubashi University)
 
 
09:45 to 10:45Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor Keynote - Leslie Marx: Competition Policy and Procurement
 
 
10:45 to 11:00Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Coffee break / refreshments
 
 
11:00 to 12:30see below Session 1: Contributed Papers
 
 
12:30 to 13:30Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Lunch
 
 
13:30 to 15:00see below Session 2: Contributed Papers
 
 
15:00 to 15:15Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Coffee break / Refreshments
 
 
15:15 to 16:45see below Session 3: Invited Papers
 
 
16:45 to 17:00Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Coffee break / Refreshments
 
 
17:00 to 18:30see below Session 4: Contributed Papers
 
 
18:30 to 19:00 Break
 
 
19:00 to 21:00"Matsuno-Ma", 3rd Floor, Josui Kaikan Building Conference dinner
 
 
 
December 14, 2019
 
TimeLocationEvent
 
09:00 to 09:30Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Refreshments
 
 
09:00 to 09:30Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor APIOS Executive Meetings
 
 
09:45 to 10:45Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor Keynote - Mark Armstrong: Consumer Information and the Limits to Competition
 
 
10:45 to 11:00Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Coffee break / Refreshments
 
 
11:00 to 12:30see below Session 5: Contributed Papers
 
 
12:30 to 13:30Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Lunch
 
 
13:30 to 15:00see below Session 6: Contributed Papers
 
 
15:00 to 15:15Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Coffee break / Refreshments
 
 
15:15 to 16:45see below Session 7: Invited Papers
 
 
16:45 to 17:00Conference Room 101-103, 1st Floor Coffee break / Refreshments
 
 
17:00 to 18:30see below Session 8: Contributed Papers
 
 
18:30 to 18:45Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor Closing address & APIOC 2020 Announcement
 
 

 

Program Notes and Index of Sessions

Welcome Address by Koichi Tadenuma (President, Hitotsubashi University)
Location: Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor
December 13, 2019 09:30 to 09:45

Keynote - Leslie Marx: Competition Policy and Procurement
Location: Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor
December 13, 2019 09:45 to 10:45
 
Competition Policy and Procurement, Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor

Session 1: Contributed Papers
Locations: listed below
December 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
 
Internal Labor Markets, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Auctions 1, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Dynamic Competition with Innovations, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
Vertical Relations, Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
Automobiles and Motorcycles, Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor

Session 2: Contributed Papers
Locations: listed below
December 13, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
 
Organizational Economics 1, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Platform Markets and Network Effects, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Health Markets, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
R&D and Innovation, Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
Financial Markets in IO, Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor

Session 3: Invited Papers
Locations: listed below
December 13, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
 
Contract Theory, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Competition in the Digital Economy, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Competition and Collusion, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor

Session 4: Contributed Papers
Locations: listed below
December 13, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
 
Cartels and Collusion, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Bargaining, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Dynamic Games, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
Demand and Market Power, Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
Energy 1, Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor

Keynote - Mark Armstrong: Consumer Information and the Limits to Competition
Location: Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor
December 14, 2019 09:45 to 10:45
 
Consumer Information and the Limits to Competition, Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor

Session 5: Contributed Papers
Locations: listed below
December 14, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
 
Intellectual Property Rights, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Behavioral IO, CSR, and Consumer Search, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Productivity and Resource Allocation, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
Merger Analysis, Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
Trade, Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor

Session 6: Contributed Papers
Locations: listed below
December 14, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
 
Platforms, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Auctions 2, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Energy 2, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
Organizational Economics 2, Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
Intellectual Property Rights and Contests, Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor

Session 7: Invited Papers
Locations: listed below
December 14, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
 
Platform Markets and Network Effects, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Brands and Reputation, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Market Design and Warranty, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor

Session 8: Contributed Papers
Locations: listed below
December 14, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
 
Price Discrimination, Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
Dynamic Contracts and Assignment, Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
Auctions 3, Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
Dynamic Decision Making, Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
Firm Organization and Employment, Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor

Closing address & APIOC 2020 Announcement
Location: Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor
December 14, 2019 18:30 to 18:45

 

Summary of All Sessions

Click here for an index of all participants

#Date/TimeLocationTypeTitlePapers
1December 13, 2019
9:45-10:45
Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor invited Competition Policy and Procurement1
2December 13, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor contributed Internal Labor Markets3
3December 13, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor contributed Auctions 13
4December 13, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor contributed Dynamic Competition with Innovations3
5December 13, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor contributed Vertical Relations3
6December 13, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor contributed Automobiles and Motorcycles3
7December 13, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor contributed Organizational Economics 13
8December 13, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor contributed Platform Markets and Network Effects3
9December 13, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor contributed Health Markets3
10December 13, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor contributed R&D and Innovation3
11December 13, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor contributed Financial Markets in IO3
12December 13, 2019
15:15-16:45
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor invited Contract Theory2
13December 13, 2019
15:15-16:45
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor invited Competition in the Digital Economy2
14December 13, 2019
15:15-16:45
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor invited Competition and Collusion2
15December 13, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor contributed Cartels and Collusion3
16December 13, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor contributed Bargaining3
17December 13, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor contributed Dynamic Games3
18December 13, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor contributed Demand and Market Power3
19December 13, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor contributed Energy 13
20December 14, 2019
9:45-10:45
Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor invited Consumer Information and the Limits to Competition1
21December 14, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor contributed Intellectual Property Rights3
22December 14, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor contributed Behavioral IO, CSR, and Consumer Search3
23December 14, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor contributed Productivity and Resource Allocation3
24December 14, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor contributed Merger Analysis3
25December 14, 2019
11:00-12:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor contributed Trade3
26December 14, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor contributed Platforms3
27December 14, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor contributed Auctions 23
28December 14, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor contributed Energy 23
29December 14, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor contributed Organizational Economics 23
30December 14, 2019
13:30-15:00
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor contributed Intellectual Property Rights and Contests3
31December 14, 2019
15:15-16:45
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor invited Platform Markets and Network Effects2
32December 14, 2019
15:15-16:45
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor invited Brands and Reputation2
33December 14, 2019
15:15-16:45
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor invited Market Design and Warranty2
34December 14, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor contributed Price Discrimination3
35December 14, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor contributed Dynamic Contracts and Assignment3
36December 14, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor contributed Auctions 33
37December 14, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor contributed Dynamic Decision Making3
38December 14, 2019
17:00-18:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor contributed Firm Organization and Employment3
 

38 sessions, 104 papers, and 0 presentations with no associated papers


 

2019 Asia-Pacific Industrial Organization Conference

Detailed List of Sessions

 
Session 1: Competition Policy and Procurement
December 13, 2019 9:45 to 10:45
Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Hiroshi Ohashi, Faculty of Economics, University of Tokyo
Session type: invited
 

Competition Policy and Procurement
   presented by: Leslie Marx, Duke University
 
Session 2: Internal Labor Markets
December 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Emre Ekinci, Koç University
Session type: contributed
 

Positive Selection of Employees
   presented by: Zhenda Yin, Peking University HSBC Business School
 

Competing for Talent
   presented by: Aniko Oery, Yale
 

The Effect of Firing Costs on Worker Productivity and Turnover: Theory and Evidence
   presented by: Emre Ekinci, Koç University
 
Session 3: Auctions 1
December 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Lars Stole, University of Chicago
Session type: contributed
 

EPIC Fail: How Below-Bid Pricing Backfires in Multiunit Auctions
   presented by: Daniel Marszalec, University of Tokyo
 

Optimal Procurement Auction with Entry
   presented by: Chunchun Liu,
 

Menu auctions and influence games with private information
   presented by: Lars Stole, University of Chicago
 
Session 4: Dynamic Competition with Innovations
December 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Stephen Martin, Purdue University
Session type: contributed
 

Startups and upstarts
   presented by: Yu Awaya, University of Rochester
 

Preemption with a Second-Mover Advantage
   presented by: Vladimir Smirnov, University of Sydney
 

Duopoly with Individual Demand for Variety
   presented by: Stephen Martin, Purdue University
 
Session 5: Vertical Relations
December 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Seulgi Yoo, Sogang University
Session type: contributed
 

Evolution of Vertical Relationships in Chinese Automobile Industry 1999-2007
   presented by: Shiyu Tan, Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics
 

Vertical relationship and merger effects in the U.S. beer industry
   presented by: Bo Bian, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
 

The Effects of Vertical Integration in the Korea Movie Industry: Efficiency vs. Exclusion
   presented by: Seulgi Yoo, Sogang University
 
Session 6: Automobiles and Motorcycles
December 13, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Mariko Watanabe, Gakushuin University
Session type: contributed
 

Willingness to Pay for Brand Reputation: Lessons from the Volkswagen Diesel Emissions Scandal
   presented by: Xiaogang Che, City University of London
 

Winners and Losers: : The Distributional Effects of the French Feebate on the Automobile Market
   presented by: Isis Durrmeyer, Toulouse School of Economics
 

How Motorcycle Giangs make value and profit in : Estimating Competitive Positionings and Advantages with Flexible Product Space Model
   presented by: Mariko Watanabe, Gakushuin University
 
Session 7: Organizational Economics 1
December 13, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Suraj Prasad, University of Sydney
Session type: contributed
 

Cooperation of Collusion? Rents in Relational Contracts for Teams
   presented by: Akitoshi Muramoto, Kansai University
 

Management Cycles
   presented by: Shingo Ishiguro, Osaka University
 

Competition, Collaboration and Organization Design
   presented by: Suraj Prasad, University of Sydney
 
Session 8: Platform Markets and Network Effects
December 13, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Yangguang Huang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Session type: contributed
 

Competition with data-enabled learning
   presented by: Andrei Hagiu, Boston University Questrom School of Business
 

Exclusive Content with Captive Buyers
   presented by: Akifumi Ishihara, The University of Tokyo
 

Building Reputation on Online Platforms
   presented by: Yangguang Huang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
 
Session 9: Health Markets
December 13, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Hongming Wang, Hitotsubashi University, HIAS
Session type: contributed
 

Switching Costs, Quality Misconceptions and Behavioral Pricing in the Pharmaceutical Market
   presented by: Aljoscha Janssen, Singapore Management University
 

Induced Physician-Induced Demand
   presented by: Kei Ikegami, The University of Tokyo
 

How does risk selection respond to quality payments? Evidence from Medicare Advantage
   presented by: Hongming Wang, Hitotsubashi University, HIAS
 
Session 10: R&D and Innovation
December 13, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: YoungGak Kim, Senshu University
Session type: contributed
 

Effects of multilevel policy mix of public R&D subsidies: Empirical evidence from Japanese local SMEs
   presented by: Hiroyuki Okamuro, Hitotsubashi University
 

Internationalization of Innovation and Firm Performance in the Pharmaceutical Industry
   presented by: Vivek Ghosal, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
 

The role of business group in creating new innovative firms: evidence from partially owned firms in Japan
   presented by: YoungGak Kim, Senshu University
 
Session 11: Financial Markets in IO
December 13, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Akio Ino, Tokyo Foundation for Policy Research
Session type: contributed
 

Long-Run Effect of Mergers
   presented by: David Benson,
 

Insurance Pricing and Market Structure: A Study of GSE-Securitized Mortgage Loans
   presented by: Hsin-Tien Tsai, National University of Singapore
 

Welfare analysis of bank merger with financialinstability
   presented by: Akio Ino, Tokyo Foundation for Policy Research
 
Session 12: Contract Theory
December 13, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Hongyi Li, UNSW Sydney
Session type: invited
 

Learning from Failures: Optimal Contract for Experimentation and Production
   presented by: Jacques Lawarree, University of Washington
 

Rulebooks in Relational Contracts
   presented by: Arijit Mukherjee, Michigan State University
 
Session 13: Competition in the Digital Economy
December 13, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Steffen Lippert, University of Auckland
Session type: invited
 

Price Discrimination in the Information Age: Prices, Poaching, and Privacy with Personalized Targeted Discounts
   presented by: Simon Anderson, University of Virginia
 

Attention Oligopoly
   presented by: Tommaso Valletti, Imperial College London
 
Session 14: Competition and Collusion
December 13, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Nicolas de Roos, University of Sydney
Session type: invited
 

Common Ownership and Competition in the Ready-to-Eat Cereal Industry
   presented by: Matthew Backus, Columbia University
 

Measuring the Incentive to Collude: The Vitamin Cartels, 1990-1999
   presented by: Mitsuru Igami, Yale University
 
Session 15: Cartels and Collusion
December 13, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Heiko Gerlach, U of Queensland
Session type: contributed
 

Collusion in Markets with Syndication
   presented by: Scott Kominers, Harvard University
 

Collusion, price dispersion, and fringe competition
   presented by: Nicolas de Roos, University of Sydney
 

Price Discrimination in Cartels
   presented by: Heiko Gerlach, U of Queensland
 
Session 16: Bargaining
December 13, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Maria Martin Rodriguez, Nagoya University
Session type: contributed
 

Pledge-and-Review Bargaining
   presented by: Steffen Lippert, University of Auckland
 

Non-linear Pricing with Reneging
   presented by: Menghan Xu, Xiamen University
 

Strategic Formation of Bargaining Networks with Heterogeneous Costs
   presented by: Maria Martin Rodriguez, Nagoya University
 
Session 17: Dynamic Games
December 13, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: JIAN-DA ZHU, National Taiwan University
Session type: contributed
 

Aiming for the Goal: Contribution Dynamics of Crowdfunding
   presented by: Kevin Williams, Yale University
 

Estimating Candidate Valence
   presented by: Takeaki Sunada, Simon Business School, University of Rochester
 

Pricing Strategy under Reference-Dependent Preferences: Evidence from Sellers on StubHub
   presented by: JIAN-DA ZHU, National Taiwan University
 
Session 18: Demand and Market Power
December 13, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Ken Onishi, Federal Reserve Board
Session type: contributed
 

Bias in the Choice of Product Differentiation: Evidence from the Taiwanese Media Industry
   presented by: Ching-I Huang, National Taiwan University
 

Decomposing the Impacts of Release Gaps in International Markets: Evidence from China
   presented by: Haojun Yu, Shanghai University of Finance and Economics
 

Compatible Mergers: Assets, Service Areas and Market Power
   presented by: Ken Onishi, Federal Reserve Board
 
Session 19: Energy 1
December 13, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: David Rapson, University of California, Davis
Session type: contributed
 

Market Power and Renewables: The Effects of Ownership Transfers
   presented by: Mario Samano, HEC Montreal
 

How does Rooftop Solar Penetration Affect Generator Efficiency and Market Power?
   presented by: Gordon Leslie, Monash University
 

Energy Prices and Technology Adoption: Evidence from the California Electric Vehicle Market
   presented by: David Rapson, University of California, Davis
 
Session 20: Consumer Information and the Limits to Competition
December 14, 2019 9:45 to 10:45
Hitotsubashi Hall, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Hodaka Morita, Hitotsubashi University
Session type: invited
 

Consumer Information and the Limits to Competition
   presented by: Mark Armstrong, University of Oxford
 
Session 21: Intellectual Property Rights
December 14, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Yves Guéron, Seoul National University
Session type: contributed
 

Intellectual property rights and R&D coordination
   presented by: Reiko Aoki, Japan Fair Trade Commission
 

Settling Lawsuits with Pirates
   presented by: Xinyu Hua, Hong Kong Univ of Science and Technology
 

Learning by Selling, Knowledge Spillovers, and Patents
   presented by: Yves Guéron, Seoul National University
 
Session 22: Behavioral IO, CSR, and Consumer Search
December 14, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Gea M. Lee, Singapore Management University
Session type: contributed
 

Cognition and Product Customization
   presented by: Xiaoxiao Hu, Wuhan University
 

How Different Types of Corporate Social Responsibility Affects Product Quality and Market Penetration
   presented by: Wenjie Zhu,
 

Price Competition and Consumer Search
   presented by: Gea M. Lee, Singapore Management University
 
Session 23: Productivity and Resource Allocation
December 14, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Yoichi Sugita, Hitotsubashi University
Session type: contributed
 

Information, Beliefs and Resource Allocation in Competitive Markets: The Impact of IT and Big Data on SMEs
   presented by: Ricard Gil, Queen's University
 

Does External Monitoring from Government Improve the Performance of State-Owned Enterprises?
   presented by: Shengyu Li, The University of New South Wales
 

Nonidentifiability of Markups from Revenue-based Production Function Estimates
   presented by: Yoichi Sugita, Hitotsubashi University
 
Session 24: Merger Analysis
December 14, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Lijun Pan, Nanjing University
Session type: contributed
 

An Aggregative Games Approach to Merger Analysis in Multiproduct-Firm Oligopoly
   presented by: Nicolas Schutz, University of Mannheim
 

Merger Remedies in Multimarket Oligopoly
   presented by: Volker Nocke, University of Mannheim
 

Does a narrower product range mean lower welfare? Horizontal merger analysis with endogenous product range choice
   presented by: Lijun Pan, Nanjing University
 
Session 25: Trade
December 14, 2019 11:00 to 12:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Hongsong Zhang, University of Hong Kong
Session type: contributed
 

Functional Forms for Tractable Economic Models and the Cost Structure of International Trade
   presented by: Michal Fabinger, University of Tokyo
 

Matching and Agglomeration: Theory and Evidence from Japanese Firm-to-Firm Trade
   presented by: Yuhei Miyauchi, Boston University
 

What You Import Matters: Capital versus Intermediate Goods
   presented by: Hongsong Zhang, University of Hong Kong
 
Session 26: Platforms
December 14, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Yen Ling Tan, University of Auckland
Session type: contributed
 

Multi-Seller Access Pricing for Shopping Platforms
   presented by: Ming Gao, Tsinghua University
 

Should Amazon be allowed to sell on its own marketplace?
   presented by: Julian Wright, National University of Singapore
 

Consumer Decision-making under Uncertainty on Digital Platforms
   presented by: Yen Ling Tan, University of Auckland
 
Session 27: Auctions 2
December 14, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Masanori Tsuruoka, Yokohama National University
Session type: contributed
 

An Econometric Identification of Abnormally Low Bids in Procurement Market: Discriminant Analysis
   presented by: Jung Jae Kim, Yonsei University
 

Ownership Networks and Bid Rigging
   presented by: Kentaro Asai, The Australian National University
 

The Effects of Scoring Auctions: Evidence from Public-works Procurement
   presented by: Masanori Tsuruoka, Yokohama National University
 
Session 28: Energy 2
December 14, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: SHERRY XUETING WANG, Columbia University
Session type: contributed
 

Imperfect Regulation, Long-Term Contracts, and Misallocation in Electricity Generation
   presented by: Chia-Wen Chen, Academia Sinica
 

A Competitive Benchmark Analysis of the Performance of the Australian Wholesale Market
   presented by: James Bushnell, UC Davis
 

Are long term fixed rate contract valuable to consumers? Evidence from retail electricity market
   presented by: SHERRY XUETING WANG, Columbia University
 
Session 29: Organizational Economics 2
December 14, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Hongyi Li, UNSW Sydney
Session type: contributed
 

An economic theory of differential treatment
   presented by: Emil Temnyalov, University of Technology Sydney
 

Worker trust in management and delegation in organizations
   presented by: Andrew Wait, University of Sydney
 

Continuous versus Abrupt Reorganizations
   presented by: Hongyi Li, UNSW Sydney
 
Session 30: Intellectual Property Rights and Contests
December 14, 2019 13:30 to 15:00
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Jota ISHIKAWA, Hitotsubashi University
Session type: contributed
 

Patent scope, dispute resolution and the pace o finnovation
   presented by: Kazuyuki Miyagiwa, Florida International University
 

ASPIRING PARENTS AND SCHOOL CONTEST
   presented by: Indranil Chakraborty, National University of Singapore
 

Tax Havens and Cross-border Licensing
   presented by: Jota ISHIKAWA, Hitotsubashi University
 
Session 31: Platform Markets and Network Effects
December 14, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Julian Wright, National University of Singapore
Session type: invited
 

Migration Between Platforms
   presented by: Jacques Cremer, Toulouse School of Economics
 

Network externalities and market dominance
   presented by: Richard Holden, University of New South Wales
 
Session 32: Brands and Reputation
December 14, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Simona Fabrizi, University of Auckland
Session type: invited
 

Collective Reputation
   presented by: Volker Nocke, University of Mannheim
 

A Study of Brands using the Wine-Tasting Experiment
   presented by: Yuka Ohno, Hokkaido University
 
Session 33: Market Design and Warranty
December 14, 2019 15:15 to 16:45
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Naoki Wakamori, University of Tokyo
Session type: invited
 

Will the Market Fix the Market? A Theory of Stock Exchange Competition and Innovation
   presented by: Robin Lee, Harvard Economics
 

Optimal Warranty Design for Durable Goods: Theory and Evidence
   presented by: Henry Schneider, Queen's University
 
Session 34: Price Discrimination
December 14, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 1, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Takanori Adachi, Nagoya University
Session type: contributed
 

Consumer Stockpiling as a Form of Behavioural-Based Price Discrimination
   presented by: Ruochen Li, Shandong University
 

Price Discrimination, Vertical Differentiation and Platform Competition
   presented by: Junqian Li, U of Queensland
 

Output and Welfare Implications of Oligopolistic Third-Degree Price Discrimination
   presented by: Takanori Adachi, Nagoya University
 
Session 35: Dynamic Contracts and Assignment
December 14, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 2, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Cong Pan, Nagoya University of Commerce & Business
Session type: contributed
 

Dynamic contracting under soft information
   presented by: Guillaume Roger, Monash University
 

Minimum price equilibrium in the assignment market
   presented by: YU ZHOU, Waseda University
 

Direct distribution and complete foreclosure
   presented by: Cong Pan, Nagoya University of Commerce & Business
 
Session 36: Auctions 3
December 14, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 3, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: David Byrne, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

Multiunit Uniform-price Open Auctions vs. Posted Price: The Timing of Bids and Transaction Efficiency
   presented by: Guofang Huang, Purdue University
 

Auctioning Annuities
   presented by: Maria Florencia Gabrielli, CONICET-UNCuyo
 

Lotteries, Auctions, and Reassignments: FCC Spectrum License Allocations from the 1980s to Today
   presented by: David Byrne, University of Melbourne
 
Session 37: Dynamic Decision Making
December 14, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 4, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Xiaosong Wu, University of Melbourne
Session type: contributed
 

Quantifying Conflicts of Interest between Principal and Agent
   presented by: Seung-Hyun Hong, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
 

Estimating a Dynamic Congestion Game: A Study of the US River System
   presented by: Aaron Barkley, University of Melbourne
 

Consumer Search with Learning: A Structural Estimation of Gasoline Demand
   presented by: Xiaosong Wu, University of Melbourne
 
Session 38: Firm Organization and Employment
December 14, 2019 17:00 to 18:30
Conference Room 202-203, 2nd Floor
 
Session Chair: Jisoo Kang, Sogang University
Session type: contributed
 

The choices of product differentiation and ownership structure on the evolution of agglomeration
   presented by: Shih-Chuan Lin, Tamkang University
 

Labor Market Concentration on Wage, Employment and Exit of Plants: An Empirical Evidence with minimum wage hike
   presented by: Hyeog Ug Kwon, Nihon University, College of Economics
 

Diffusion of E-Commerce and Retail Job Apocalypse: Evidence from Credit Card Data on Online Spending
   presented by: Jisoo Kang, Sogang University
 

 

Index of Participants

Legend: C=chair, P=Presenter, D=Discussant
#ParticipantRoles in Conference
1Adachi, TakanoriP34, C34
2Anderson, SimonP13
3Aoki, ReikoP21
4Armstrong, MarkP20
5Asai, KentaroP27
6Awaya, YuP4
7Backus, MatthewP14
8Barkley, AaronP37
9Benson, DavidP11
10Bian, BoP5
11Bushnell, JamesP28
12Byrne, DavidP36, C36
13Chakraborty, IndranilP30
14Che, XiaogangP6
15Chen, Chia-WenP28
16Cremer, JacquesP31
17de Roos, NicolasC14, P15
18Durrmeyer, IsisP6
19Ekinci, EmreP2, C2
20Fabinger, MichalP25
21Fabrizi, SimonaC32
22Gabrielli, Maria FlorenciaP36
23Gao, MingP26
24Gerlach, HeikoP15, C15
25Ghosal, VivekP10
26Gil, RicardP23
27Guéron, YvesP21, C21
28Hagiu, AndreiP8
29Holden, RichardP31
30Hong, Seung-HyunP37
31Hu, XiaoxiaoP22
32Hua, XinyuP21
33Huang, GuofangP36
34Huang, Ching-IP18
35Huang, YangguangP8, C8
36Igami, MitsuruP14
37Ikegami, KeiP9
38Ino, AkioP11, C11
39Ishiguro, ShingoP7
40Ishihara, AkifumiP8
41ISHIKAWA, JotaP30, C30
42Janssen, AljoschaP9
43Kang, JisooP38, C38
44Kim, YoungGakP10, C10
45Kim, Jung JaeP27
46Kominers, ScottP15
47Kwon, Hyeog UgP38
48Lawarree, JacquesP12
49Lee, RobinP33
50Lee, Gea M.P22, C22
51Leslie, GordonP19
52Li, HongyiC12, P29, C29
53Li, ShengyuP23
54Li, RuochenP34
55Li, JunqianP34
56Lin, Shih-ChuanP38
57Lippert, SteffenC13, P16
58Liu, ChunchunP3
59Marszalec, DanielP3
60Martin, StephenP4, C4
61Martin Rodriguez, MariaP16, C16
62Marx, LeslieP1
63Miyagiwa, KazuyukiP30
64Miyauchi, YuheiP25
65Morita, HodakaC20
66Mukherjee, ArijitP12
67Muramoto, AkitoshiP7
68Nocke, VolkerP24, P32
69Oery, AnikoP2
70Ohashi, HiroshiC1
71Ohno, YukaP32
72Okamuro, HiroyukiP10
73Onishi, KenP18, C18
74Pan, CongP35, C35
75Pan, LijunP24, C24
76Prasad, SurajP7, C7
77Rapson, DavidP19, C19
78Roger, GuillaumeP35
79Samano, MarioP19
80Schneider, HenryP33
81Schutz, NicolasP24
82Smirnov, VladimirP4
83Stole, LarsP3, C3
84Sugita, YoichiP23, C23
85Sunada, TakeakiP17
86Tan, ShiyuP5
87Tan, Yen LingP26, C26
88Temnyalov, EmilP29
89Tsai, Hsin-TienP11
90Tsuruoka, MasanoriP27, C27
91Valletti, TommasoP13
92Wait, AndrewP29
93Wakamori, NaokiC33
94Wang, HongmingP9, C9
95WANG, SHERRY XUETINGP28, C28
96Watanabe, MarikoP6, C6
97Williams, KevinP17
98Wright, JulianP26, C31
99Wu, XiaosongP37, C37
100Xu, MenghanP16
101Yin, ZhendaP2
102Yoo, SeulgiP5, C5
103Yu, HaojunP18
104Zhang, HongsongP25, C25
105ZHOU, YUP35
106ZHU, JIAN-DAP17, C17
107Zhu, WenjieP22

 

This program was last updated on 2019-12-03 10:18:16 EDT