Proceedings of the Australian Conference of Economists, 2004 [ISBN 1864876646]

Summary of All Sessions

#Date/TimeLocationTitlePapersOrganizer
127 September
9:15-10:45
Auditorium Keynote (RC Mills) lecture: Partha Dasgupta - Social Capital and Economic Progress: A Critical Evaluation0Jeffrey Sheen
227 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 310 Macroeconomics of Asian Countries3David Kim
327 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 311 Economic Growth I2Murali Agastya
427 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 312 Expectations Formation2Jeffrey Sheen
527 September
11:15-12:45
Lecture theatre Special Session: Political Economy (K Basu)2Jeffrey Sheen
627 September
13:45-15:15
Lecture theatre Empirical Social Choice4Lisa Farrell
727 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 310 Housing3Judy Yates
827 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 311 Health Economics3Donald Wright
927 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 403 Labour Economics I2Stephen Whelan
1027 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 404 Industrial Organization I2Vladimir Smirnov
1127 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 312 Macroeconomic Policy Modelling3Jeffrey Sheen
1227 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 406 International Trade Theory I3Mark Melatos
1327 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 405 Incomes in Developing Countries2Kunal Sengupta
1427 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 403 Labour Economics II3Anu Rammohan
1527 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 310 Applied Econometrics3Alan Woodland
1627 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 311 Foreign Exchange Intervention2Debajyoti Chakrabarty
1727 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 312 Macroeconomic Dynamics3Debajyoti Chakrabarty
1827 September
15:45-17:15
Lecture theatre Special Session: Rational Choice (R.Frank)2Jeffrey Sheen
1928 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 311 Environmental Economics2Stephen Whelan
2028 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 404 Industrial Organization II3Andrew Wait
2128 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 406 Trade2Alan Woodland
2228 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 405 New Approaches to Economic Theory3Murali Agastya
2328 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 310 Monetary Economics2Tony Aspromourgos
2428 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 403 Labour Economics III3Hajime Katayama
2528 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 312 Macroeconomic Issues3David Kim
2628 September
9:15-10:45
Lecture theatre Urban Poverty3Hajime Katayama
2728 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 405 Empirical Trade3Alan Woodland
2828 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 403 Economic Theory2Murali Agastya
2928 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 310 Financial Econometrics2Alex Frino
3028 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 311 Inflation3Debajyoti Chakrabarty
3128 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 404 International IO3Susana Iranzo
3228 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 312 Development3Dilip Dutta
3328 September
11:15-12:45
Lecture theatre Transport Economics3David Hensher
3428 September
13:45-15:15
Auditorium Keynote lecture: Robert Hall1Jeffrey Sheen
3528 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 404 Public Economics2Stephen Whelan
3628 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 403 Inequality2Mark Melatos
3728 September
15:45-17:15
Lecture theatre Special Session: Business Cycles (M.Uribe)1Jeffrey Sheen
3828 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 310 Econometric Methodology3JT Toman
3928 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 312 Public Infrastructure and Capital3Susana Iranzo
4028 September
15:45-17:15
Seminar room 311 International Capital Markets2Susana Iranzo
4129 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 406 Economic Growth II2Murali Agastya
4229 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 404 Empirical IO3Mark Melatos
4329 September
9:15-10:45
Lecture theatre Home and Market Productivity3Alison Booth
4429 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 310 Labour Econometrics3JT Toman
4529 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 311 Empirical Finance3Jeffrey Sheen
4629 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 405 Monetary Policy and Cycles3Jeffrey Sheen
4729 September
9:15-10:45
Seminar room 312 Vertical Contracting in Electricity Markets2Joshua Gans
4829 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 311 International Trade Theory II2Mark Melatos
4929 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 312 Private Health Insurance3Donald Wright
5029 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 404 Industrial Organization III2Andrew Wait
5129 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 403 Labour Economics IV3Stephen Whelan
5229 September
11:15-12:45
Seminar room 310 Immigration3Pramod (Raja) Junankar
5329 September
11:15-12:45
Lecture theatre Special Session: Inflation Targeting (S.Schmitt-Grohe)1Jeffrey Sheen
5429 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 403 Labour/Development3Anu Rammohan
5529 September
13:45-15:15
Lecture theatre Keynesian Macro Dynamics3Carl Chiarella
5629 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 310 Natural Resource Abundance and Development3Richard Pomfret
5729 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 311 Globalisation2Partha Gangopadhyay
5829 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 312 Applied Economics3Donald Wright
5929 September
13:45-15:15
Seminar room 405 Economic Theory3Murali Agastya
6029 September
15:45-17:15
Auditorium Keynote lecture: Paul Milgrom - Package Auctions and Package Exchanges0Jeffrey Sheen
 

60 sessions, 148 papers


 

Proceedings of the Australian Conference of Economists, 2004 [ISBN 1864876646]

Complete List of All Sessions


Session 1: Keynote (RC Mills) lecture: Partha Dasgupta - Social Capital and Economic Progress: A Critical Evaluation

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Stephen Nicholas, Universitiy of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Auditorium

Session 2: Macroeconomics of Asian Countries

Session Organizer: David Kim, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Dilip Dutta, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Forecasts of Inflation and Nominal Income Growth for Korea Using Univariate and VAR Models.
By Natalia Ponomareva
   Presented by: Natalia Ponomareva, University of Sydney
 

The Run to China - Another Example of Herd Behavior?
By Hubert Fromlet
   Presented by: Hubert Fromlet, Swedbank / Blekinge Inst of Technology
 

Debt, agricultural expansion and deforestation
By Richard J. Culas
   Presented by: Richard Culas, Charles Sturt University

Session 3: Economic Growth I

Session Organizer: Murali Agastya, University of Sydney
Session Chair: David Kim, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 311
 

Savings, Investment, Foreign Inflows and Economic Growth of the Indian Economy: 1950 - 2002
By R. Verma and E.J. Wilson
   Presented by: Edgar Wilson, University of Wollongong
 

How great are the Australian great ratios?
By Philip I. Ji
   Presented by: Philip Inyeob Ji, University of Sydney

Session 4: Expectations Formation

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Toichiro Asada, public
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 312
 

Inferential Expectations
By Gordon Menzies and Daniel Zizzo
   Presented by: Gordon Menzies, UTS
 

Expectation Formation and Endogenous Fluctuations in Aggregate Demand
By Maciej K. Dudek
   Presented by: Maciej Dudek, National Bank of Poland and Main School of Commerce

Session 5: Special Session: Political Economy (K Basu)

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Kunal Sengupta, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Lecture theatre
 

Inequality, Politics and Economic Growth
By Debajyoti Chakrabarty
   Presented by: Debajyoti Chakrabarty, University of Sydney
 

Measuring Economic Indicators: Unemployment and Literacy
By Kaushik Basu
   Presented by: Kaushik Basu, Cornell University

Session 6: Empirical Social Choice

Session Organizer: Lisa Farrell, University of Melbourne
Session Chair: Lisa Farrell, University of Melbourne
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Lecture theatre
 

Economic Voting and Electoral Behaviour: How do Individual, Local and National Factors Affect the Partisan Choice?
By Andrew Leigh
   Presented by: Andrew Leigh, Australian National University
 

We Want a Republic, God Save the Queen: An Australian Case Study in Democratic Choice
By Sinclair Davidson, Tim R L Fry and Kelly Jarvis
   Presented by: Kelly Jarvis, University of Melbourne
 

Lines in the sand on the Australian political beach
By Sinclair Davidson, Lisa Farrell and Tim R.L. Fry
   Presented by: Tim Fry, RMIT University
 

Off with their heads: Terrorism and electoral support for capital punishment in Australia
By Sinclair Davidson, Lisa Farrell, Clare Felvus and Tim R.L. Fry
   Presented by: Sinclair Davidson, RMIT University

Session 7: Housing

Session Organizer: Judy Yates, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Nigel Stapledon,
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Vacancy Rates and Principal-Agent Relationships in Private Rental Housing
By Gavin Wood, Judy Yates, Yong Tu and Margaret Reynolds
   Presented by: Gavin Wood,
 

Explaining House Prices in Australia: 1970 to 2003
By Peter Abelson, Demi Chung, George Milunovich and Roselyne Joyeux
   Presented by: Peter Abelson, Macquarie University
 

Housing affordability options for first home owner-occupiers in Australia:
By Ross Guest
   Presented by: Ross Guest, Griffith University

Session 8: Health Economics

Session Organizer: Donald Wright, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Donald Wright, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 311
 

How Effective is ``Lifetime Health Cover'' in Raising Private Health Insurance Coverage in Australia? A Regression Discontinuity Approach
By Alfons Palangkaraya and Jongsay Yong
   Presented by: Alfons Palangkaraya, University of Melbourne
 

Through-Time Analyses of National Health
By Ravi Ravindiran and Annette Jose
   Presented by: Ravi Ravindiran, Research and Analysis, Youth Bureau
 

Where do you run after you run for cover?
By R Ellis and E Savage
   Presented by: Elizabeth Savage, public

Session 9: Labour Economics I

Session Organizer: Stephen Whelan, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Diane Hutchinson, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 403
 

Child Labour in Bangladesh: Determinants and Effects
By Rasheda Khanam
   Presented by: Rasheda Khanam, University of Sydney
 

Wealth Holdings and Portfolio Allocation of Older Couples: The Role of Spouses' Marital History
By Aydogan Ulker
   Presented by: Aydogan Ulker, Australian National University

Session 10: Industrial Organization I

Session Organizer: Vladimir Smirnov, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Nicolas de Roos, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 404
 

The Hay and the Carrot: A Model of Corporate Sponsoring of Academic Research
By Eran Binenbaum and Ralph-C Bayer
   Presented by: Eran Binenbaum, University of Adelaide
 

Are Ownership Structures Risk- & Wealth-Constrained?
By Erik S Madsen, Valdemar Smith, Mogens Dilling-Hansen
   Presented by: Erik Madsen, Aarhus School of Business

Session 11: Macroeconomic Policy Modelling

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Don Harding, The University of Melbourne
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 312
 

Monetary Policy in Japan's 'Great Recession:' A Monetary Disequilibrium Approach
By Stephen Kirchner
   Presented by: Stephen Kirchner, School of Economics, UNSW
 

The nature of the ADAS model based on the ISLM model
By B. Bhaskara Rao
   Presented by: Bhaskara (Bill) Rao, University of the South Pacific
 

Why Does Private Consumption Rise After a Government Spending Shock?
By Hafedh Bouakez and Nooman Rebei
   Presented by: HAFEDH BOUAKEZ, BANK OF CANADA

Session 12: International Trade Theory I

Session Organizer: Mark Melatos, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Timothy Fisher,
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 406
 

New Commodites in Trade and Tariff Analysis
By Neville R Norman
   Presented by: Neville Norman, public
 

STRUCTURAL, TRADE AND DISTRIBUTIONAL EFFECTS OF THE SPREAD OF INTERNATIONAL LABOUR STANDARDS
By Paul Oslington
   Presented by: Paul Oslington, University of New South Wales/ ADFA
 

A Conversation with Murray Kemp
By William Coleman, Murray Kemp
   Presented by: William Coleman, ANU

Session 13: Incomes in Developing Countries

Session Organizer: Kunal Sengupta, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Anu Rammohan, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 405
 

Are Poor Countries Above Their Steady-State Income Levels?
By Dorian Owen
   Presented by: Dorian Owen, University of Otago
 

Idiosyncratic Shocks and Efficient Risk Sharing: An Investigation of Rural Malawi
By Esther Tsafack and Pushkar Maitra
   Presented by: Esther Tsafack, Monash University

Session 14: Labour Economics II

Session Organizer: Anu Rammohan, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Phil Lewis,
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 403
 

Lifelong learning and older workers
By Tom Karmel and Davinia Woods
   Presented by: Tom Karmel, NCVER
 

The influence of expected earnings on the educational choices of Australian youth
By Sandra Roussel
   Presented by: Sandra Roussel, Dept of Education, Science & Training
 

Measuring Human Capital Formation for Australia
By Hui Wei
   Presented by: Hui Wei, Australian Bureau of Statistics

Session 15: Applied Econometrics

Session Organizer: Alan Woodland, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Hajime Katayama, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Australian Coal Mining: Estimating Technical Change and Resource Exhaustion in a Translog Cost Function
By Paul Azzalini, Harry Bloch and Paula Haslehurst
   Presented by: Paula Haslehurst, CUrtin University
 

Smooth transition pollution-income paths
By Nektarios Aslanidis & Anastasios Xepapadeas
   Presented by: Nektarios Aslanidis, University of Crete
 

Measuring Capacity Utilization Using A Short-Run Cost Function:
By Dr Bassim SHEBEB
   Presented by: BASSIM SHEBEB, private

Session 16: Foreign Exchange Intervention

Session Organizer: Debajyoti Chakrabarty, University of Sydney
Session Chair: John Lodewijks, UNSW
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 311
 

Should Central Banks React to Exchange Rate Movements? An Analysis of the Robustness of Simple Policy Rules under Exchange Rate Uncertainty
By Timo Wollmershäuser
   Presented by: Timo Wollmershäuser, Ifo Institute for Economic Research
 

Sterilized Foreign Exchange Market Interventions in a Chartist-Fundamentalist Exchange Rate Model
By Timo Wollmershäuser, Robert Schmidt
   Presented by: Timo Wollmershäuser, Ifo Institute for Economic Research

Session 17: Macroeconomic Dynamics

Session Organizer: Debajyoti Chakrabarty, University of Sydney
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 312
 

Uncertain Monetary Policy in the Presence of Monopolistic Unions
By Timo Henckel
   Presented by: Timo Henckel, Australian National University
 

Risk-sharing within Australia and with New Zealand
By David Kim and Jeffrey Sheen
   Presented by: David Kim, University of Sydney
 

Uncertain Trend Growth, Learning, and Economic Dynamics
By Masashi Saito
   Presented by: Masashi Saito, Boston University

Session 18: Special Session: Rational Choice (R.Frank)

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Abhijit Sengupta,
Date: September 27, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Lecture theatre
 

Interpreting the welfare and well-being impacts of government action
By Steve Hatfield Dodds (Steve_HD)
   Presented by: Steve Hatfield Dodds, CSIRO
 

Are Positional Externalities Different from Other Externalities?
By Robert Frank
   Presented by: Robert Frank,

Session 19: Environmental Economics

Session Organizer: Stephen Whelan, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Quentin Grafton, Centre for Resource and Environmental S
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 311
 

Sustainability and Market Structure in Renewable Natural Resource Markets: the Case of Gaharu in Papua New Guinea
By Nicolas Gerber and Robert J. Hill
   Presented by: Nicolas Gerber, UNSW
 

Pigou and Coase Re-revisited:Ethics, Norms, and Markets — Implications for Environmental and Resource Economics
By Tihomir Ancev and Michael Harris
   Presented by: Michael Harris, University of Sydney

Session 20: Industrial Organization II

Session Organizer: Andrew Wait, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Jan Bentzen, Aarhus School of Business
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 404
 

Player Sales, Trade of Players and Draft Choices and Competitive Balance
By Ross Booth
   Presented by: David Booth, Monash University
 

Incentive Regulation and the Building Block Model
By Darryl Biggar
   Presented by: Darryl Biggar, public
 

Optimal Enforcement and Pricing Strategies and Software Piracy
By Dyuti Banerjee
   Presented by: Dyuti Banerjee, Bond University

Session 21: Trade

Session Organizer: Alan Woodland, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Harry Bloch, Curtin University of Technology
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 406
 

Trade Openness: An Australian Perspective
By Simon Guttmann and Anthony Richards
   Presented by: Simon Guttmann, Reserve Bank of Australia
 

A Heckscher-Ohlin Model of Trade with Endogenous Production Patterns
By Christis Tombazos, Xiaokai Yang, and Dingsheng Zhang
   Presented by: Christis Tombazos, Monash University

Session 22: New Approaches to Economic Theory

Session Organizer: Murali Agastya, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Kenneth Clements, The University of Western Australia
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 405
 

The Market for Private Fee-for-Service Psychiatry under Medicare: An Empirical Study of Prices
By Ruth F.G. Williams and D.P. Doessel
   Presented by: Ruth Williams, Victoria University of Technology
 

An Experimental Investigation of Pure Voting Power
By Chris Geller, Jamie Mustard, Ranya Shahwan
   Presented by: Chris Geller, Deakin University
 

'Cry of Pain': Explaining the Gender Differences in Suicidal Behavior
By Shi Young Lee and Sung Pil Hong
   Presented by: Shi Young Lee, Chung Ang University

Session 23: Monetary Economics

Session Organizer: Tony Aspromourgos, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Tony Aspromourgos, University of Sydney
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Learning, Stability and Optimal Open-Economy Monetary Policy
By Timothy Kam
   Presented by: Timothy Kam, Australian National University
 

Central Bank Independence and Transparency: Complements or Substitutes? Modelling the Role of Credibility, Accountability, and Monitoring
By Jan Libich
   Presented by: Jan Libich, UNSW

Session 24: Labour Economics III

Session Organizer: Hajime Katayama, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Dorian Owen, University of Otago
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 403
 

Gender and ethnicity in the New Zealand labour market
By W. R. J. Alexander, M Genc, and M Jaforullah
   Presented by: Murat Genc, University of Otago
 

Gender differences in intrahousehold schooling attainment: The role of sibling characteristics and birthorder effects
By Anu Rammohan and Diane Dancer
   Presented by: Anu Rammohan, University of Sydney
 

Gender and the Insider-Outsider Theory: Evidence from Australia
By Michael Dobbie
   Presented by: Michael Dobbie, Macquarie University

Session 25: Macroeconomic Issues

Session Organizer: David Kim, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Allan Layton, Queensland University of Technology
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 312
 

Economic Growth in Australia: Efficiency Wages or Human Capital?
By George Messinis and Peter Sheehan
   Presented by: George Messinis, Victoria University
 

Adequacy and Determinants of Emergency Funds in Australian Households
By Andrew Worthington
   Presented by: Andrew Worthington, Queensland University of Technology
 

Job search and bargaining model with decreasing marginal return technology
By Hiromi Nosaka
   Presented by: Hiromi Nosaka, HKUST

Session 26: Urban Poverty

Session Organizer: Hajime Katayama, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Sinclair Davidson, RMIT University
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Lecture theatre
 

Australians in poverty in the 21st century
By Rachel Lloyd, Ann Harding and Alicia Payne
   Presented by: Rachel Lloyd, University of Canberra
 

Affordable Rental Housing: Lost, Stolen and Strayed
By Judith Yates and Gavin Wood
   Presented by: Judy Yates, University of Sydney
 

The Analysis of Urban poverty in Ethiopia
By Tesfaye A. Gebremedhin
   Presented by: Tesfaye Gebremedhin, University of Sydney

Session 27: Empirical Trade

Session Organizer: Alan Woodland, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Mark Melatos, University of Sydney
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 405
 

Country-Specific Determinants of Vertical and Horizontal Intra-Industry Trade of South Africa: An Econometric Investigation*
By Nasser Al-Mawali
   Presented by: Nasser Al-Mawali, University of Canberra
 

The Determinants of Bangladesh's Trade: Evidences from the Generalized Gravity Model
By Mohammad Mafizur Rahman
   Presented by: Mohammad Rahman, University of Sydney
 

Foreign Direct Investment and Service Exports in India: Exploring Causal Links
By Sadhana Srivastava and Rahul Sen
   Presented by: RAHUL SEN, INSTITUTE OF SOUTHEAST ASIAN STUDIES

Session 28: Economic Theory

Session Organizer: Murali Agastya, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Vladimir Smirnov, University of Sydney
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 403
 

Endogenous Group Formation
By Partha Gangopadhyay
   Presented by: Partha Gangopadhyay, University of Western Sydney
 

Relative concerns, risk and savings
By Richard Tooth
   Presented by: Richard Tooth, UNSW

Session 29: Financial Econometrics

Session Organizer: Alex Frino, Sydney University
Session Chair: Carl Chiarella,
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Private Equity Returns and Disclosure Around the World
By Douglas Cumming and Uwe Walz
   Presented by: Douglas Cumming, University of New South Wales
 

Do the phases of the business cycle die of old age?
By Nicholas Di Venuto and Allan Layton
   Presented by: Allan Layton, Queensland University of Technology

Session 30: Inflation

Session Organizer: Debajyoti Chakrabarty, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Graham White, University of Sydney
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 311
 

A Calibrated Model of Inflation Targeting for an Emerging Economy: The Case of Indonesia
By Amalia Adininggar Widyasanti
   Presented by: Amalia Widyasanti, University of Melbourne
 

INFLATION CONVERGENCE ACROSS COUNTRIES
By Markus Hyvonen
   Presented by: Markus Hyvonen, Reserve Bank of Australia
 

On Skill Heterogeneity and Inflation
By Radhika Lahiri and Elisabetta Magnani
   Presented by: Radhika Lahiri, public

Session 31: International IO

Session Organizer: Susana Iranzo, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Erik Madsen, Aarhus School of Business
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 404
 

How Firms Grow: Dynamics and Time int he Life of an INternational Firms
By Elizabeth Maitland, Elizabeth Rose, Stephen Nicholas
   Presented by: Stephen Nicholas, Universitiy of Sydney
 

Dynamic Externalities and the Growth of Manufacturing Employment in Japanese Cities: The Roles of Specialization and Diversity
By kameyama yoshihiro
   Presented by: kameyama yoshihiro, icsead
 

Firms' Patent Performance - Does Corporate Location Matter?
By Valdemar Smith & Erik Stroejer Madsen
   Presented by: Valdemar Smith, The Aarhus School of Business

Session 32: Development

Session Organizer: Dilip Dutta, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Richard Pomfret,
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 312
 

The Rise in Schooling due to the East Asian Miracle
By Roki Iwahashi
   Presented by: Roki Iwahashi, Kyoto University
 

A Perspective on Food Policies Evolution and Poverty in the Indian Republic (1950-2001)
By E. J. Wilson and D. P. Chaudhri
   Presented by: Edgar Wilson, University of Wollongong
 

Understanding the Political Economy of Indonesian Economic Reforms: 1983-2000
By Ari Kuncoro and Budy P. Resosudarmo
   Presented by: Budy Resosudarmo, The Australian National University

Session 33: Transport Economics

Session Organizer: David Hensher, The University of Sydney
Session Chair: David Hensher, The University of Sydney
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Lecture theatre
 

How do Respondents Handle Stated Choice Experiments? - Information processing strategies under varying information load
By Hensher, David A.
   Presented by: David Hensher, The University of Sydney
 

Pricing the Airport Infrastructure for the Airbus A 380: Efficient Pricing and Dynamic Inconsistency
By Peter Forsyth
   Presented by: Peter Forsyth,
 

A reassessment of the characterisation of congestion on an urban road network – some theoretical suggestions and illustrative experiments
By Truong P. Truong and David A. Hensher
   Presented by: Truong Truong, University of New South Wales

Session 34: Keynote lecture: Robert Hall

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Alan Woodland, University of Sydney
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Auditorium
 

The Labor Market is the Key to Understanding the Business Cycle
By Robert Hall
   Presented by: Robert Hall, Stanford University

Session 35: Public Economics

Session Organizer: Stephen Whelan, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Peter Forsyth,
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 404
 

International Tax Competition and Double Taxation
By Tomoya Ida
   Presented by: Tomoya Ida, Oita University
 

Deficit Financing in LDCs: Evidence from South Asia
By Dr Khorshed Chowdhury
   Presented by: Khorshed Chowdhury, University of Wollongong

Session 36: Inequality

Session Organizer: Mark Melatos, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Agnes Walker, University of Canberra
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 403
 

Australian Inequality 1975-76 to 98-99
By Paul Blacklow
   Presented by: Paul Blacklow, University of Tasmania
 

Deriving Long-Run Inequality Series from Tax Data
By Andrew Leigh
   Presented by: Andrew Leigh, Australian National University

Session 37: Special Session: Business Cycles (M.Uribe)

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: RA WILLIAMS, UNIVERSITY OF MELBOURNE
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Lecture theatre
 

Synchronization of Cycles
By Don Harding and Adrian Pagan
   Presented by: Don Harding, The University of Melbourne

Session 38: Econometric Methodology

Session Organizer: JT Toman, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Lance Fisher, UNIV NSW
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Modelling exits from college studies using a bivariate gamma distribution
By Paal Boering
   Presented by: Paal Boering, NIFU
 

GMM redundancy results with applications to missing data problem
By Artem Prokhorov and Peter Schmidt
   Presented by: Artem Prokhorov, Michigan State University
 

Optimally weighted realized volatility
By Taro Kanatani
   Presented by: Taro Kanatani, Kyoto Universisty

Session 39: Public Infrastructure and Capital

Session Organizer: Susana Iranzo, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Peter Abelson, Macquarie University
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 312
 

Public Infrastructure and Foreign Investment in the presence of Monopolistic Competition
By Sajid Anwar
   Presented by: Sajid Anwar, JCU
 

The effect of providing public infrastructure on industrial location
By Ryusuke Ihara
   Presented by: Ryusuke Ihara, Kyoto University
 

Railroad & Shipper Negotiations in the U. S.: A Game Theory Approach
By William Huneke
   Presented by: William Huneke, Surface Transportation Board

Session 40: International Capital Markets

Session Organizer: Susana Iranzo, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Susana Iranzo, University of Sydney
Date: September 28, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Seminar room 311
 

Relative Factor Abundance and FDI Factor Intensity in Developed Countries
By Alfons Palangkaraya
   Presented by: Alfons Palangkaraya, University of Melbourne
 

The Balassa-Samuelson effect in the Asia-Pacific region: Now you see it, now you don�t
By Alastair Thomas and Alan King
   Presented by: Alan King, University of Otago

Session 41: Economic Growth II

Session Organizer: Murali Agastya, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Gordon Menzies, UTS
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 406
 

An analysis of knowledge spillover from information and communication technology in Australia, Japan, South Korea and Taiwan
By Dilip Dutta & Kozo Otsuka
   Presented by: Dilip Dutta, University of Sydney
 

Exports and Growth: Granger Causality Analysis on OECD Countries with a Panel Data Approach
By Laszlo Konya
   Presented by: Laszlo Konya, La Trobe University

Session 42: Empirical IO

Session Organizer: Mark Melatos, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Stephen Whelan, University of Sydney
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 404
 

Australia’s Firm-level Productivity – a New Perspective
By Robert Breunig and Marn-Heong Wong
   Presented by: Robert Breunig, AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
 

Examining Biases in Measures of Firm Innovation
By Paul Jensen and Beth Webster
   Presented by: Paul Jensen, University of Melbourne
 

Persistence in Corporate Performance?
By J. Bentzen, E.S. Madsen, V. Smith, M.D-Hansen
   Presented by: Jan Bentzen, Aarhus School of Business

Session 43: Home and Market Productivity

Session Organizer: Alison Booth, Australian National University
Session Chair: Ross Guest, Griffith University
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Lecture theatre
 

The Dynamics of Fertility and Growth: a Baby-Bounce Back?
By Creina Day
   Presented by: Steve Dowrick, Australian National University
 

Part-time Employment Traps and Childare Policy
By Alison L Booth and Melvyn G Coles
   Presented by: Alison Booth, Australian National University
 

Life Cycle Time Allocation and Saving in an Imperfect Market
By Patricia Apps and Ray Rees
   Presented by: Patricia Apps, University of Sydney

Session 44: Labour Econometrics

Session Organizer: JT Toman, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Garry Barrett, University of N S W
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Assessing the value of additional years of schooling for the non-academically inclined
By Dr Alfred Michael Dockery
   Presented by: Alfred Dockery, Curtin University of Technology
 

On the Effect of Literacy on Child Labour: Modelling Switching Regimes Using a Copula Approach
By Murray D Smith
   Presented by: Murray Smith, University of Sydney
 

Operationalising Multivariate Techniques to Understand Individual Decision-Making in Education and Training
By Sue O'Keefe, Lin Crase, Brian Dollery
   Presented by: Sue O'Keefe, LaTrobe University

Session 45: Empirical Finance

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Douglas Cumming, University of New South Wales
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 311
 

Dividend taxation and Corporate investment: A comparative study between the classical system and imputation system of dividend taxation in the US and Australia
By Bhavish Jugurnath, Mark Stewart and Robert Brooks
   Presented by: Bhavish Jugurnath, RMIT University
 

Accounting Standards, Law Original, Tax Rates and The Development of Corporate Debt Security Markets
By Fude Cheng and Paul Dickie
   Presented by: Fude Cheng, Zhong Shan University
 

Time Variation and Asymmetry in the World Price of Covariance Risk: The Implications for International Diversification
By Ólan T. Henry, Nilss Olekalns, and Kalvinder K. Shields
   Presented by: Olan Henry, University of Melbourne

Session 46: Monetary Policy and Cycles

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Veena Mishra,
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 405
 

A New Keynesian Perspective of Monetary Policy Implementation in Australia
By Shawn Chen-Yu Leu
   Presented by: Shawn Chen-Yu Leu, University of Sydney
 

Market Efficiency, Momentum and the G7 Currency Markets
By R. Bianchi, M. Drew and J. Polichronis
   Presented by: Michael Drew, QUT
 

Price Volatility, Expectations and Monetary Policy in Nigeria
By Emmanuel T. Adamgbe
   Presented by: Emmanuel Adamgbe, Central Bank of Nigeria

Session 47: Vertical Contracting in Electricity Markets

Session Organizer: Joshua Gans, University of Melbourne
Session Chair: Adrian Kemp,
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 9:15 - 10:45
Location: Seminar room 312
 

The Anti-Competitive Effects of Passive Vertical Integration: Evidence from Electricity Markets
By Joshua S. Gans and Frank Wolak
   Presented by: Joshua Gans, University of Melbourne
 

Quantifying the Supply-Side Benefits to Forward Contracting in Wholesale Electicity Markets
By Frank A. Wolak
   Presented by: Frank Wolak, Stanford University

Session 48: International Trade Theory II

Session Organizer: Mark Melatos, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Neville Norman, public
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 311
 

What Causes Regional Migration
By Anne M. Garnett and Philip E.T. Lewis
   Presented by: Anne Garnett, Murdoch University
 

Illegal Immigration, Employer Sanctions and Equilibrium
By Chisato Yoshida and Mark Melatos
   Presented by: Chisato Yoshida, Ritsumeikan University

Session 49: Private Health Insurance

Session Organizer: Donald Wright, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Elizabeth Savage, public
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 312
 

Public Policy and Private Health Insurance: Distributional Impact on Public and Private Hospital Usage in New South Wales
By Agnes Walker, Richard Percival, Linc Thurecht and Jim Pearse
   Presented by: Agnes Walker, University of Canberra
 

Private Health Insurance reform and health care prices
By Jim Pearse, Deniza Mazevska
   Presented by: Jim Pearse, Centre for Health Service Development
 

Easing the Pressure: The Intergenerational Report and Private Health Insurance
By Chris Murphy
   Presented by: Chris Murphy, Econtech

Session 50: Industrial Organization III

Session Organizer: Andrew Wait, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Valdemar Smith, The Aarhus School of Business
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 404
 

Risk-Incentive Trade-offs in the Presence of Demand and Cost Uncertainty
By Paul H. Jensen* and Robin E. Stonecash
   Presented by: Paul Jensen, University of Melbourne
 

Value of Information in a Principal-Agent Model with Moral Hazard
By Randy G. Silvers
   Presented by: Randolph Silvers, public

Session 51: Labour Economics IV

Session Organizer: Stephen Whelan, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Hristos Doucouliagos, Deakin University
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 403
 

THE RISE OF ACTIVE LABOUR MARKET PROGRAMMES: THE EFFECTS OF GLOBALISATION AND POLITICS?
By Noel Gaston and Gulasekaran Rajaguru
   Presented by: Noel Gaston, Bond University
 

Undereducation and Overeducation in the Australian Labour Market
By Derby Voon and Paul W. Miller
   Presented by: Paul Miller, University of Western Australia
 

Using Time-Use Data to Estimate the Full Costs of Children
By Bruce Bradbury
   Presented by: Bruce Bradbury, UNSW

Session 52: Immigration

Session Organizer: Pramod (Raja) Junankar, University of Western Sydney
Session Chair: Pramod (Raja) Junankar, University of Western Sydney
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Seminar room 310
 

Labour Market Outcomes of Immigrants to Australia and Canada: A Comparison
By Laurence Lester & Sue Richardson
   Presented by: Laurence Lester, Flinders University
 

Do Migrants Get Good Jobs? New Migrant Settlement In Australia
By Raja Junankar and Stephane Mahuteau
   Presented by: Pramod (Raja) Junankar, University of Western Sydney
 

The Wealth of Mexican Americans
By Deborah A Cobb-Clark and Vincent Hildebrnad
   Presented by: Deborah Cobb-Clark, Australian National University

Session 53: Special Session: Inflation Targeting (S.Schmitt-Grohe)

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Debajyoti Chakrabarty, University of Sydney
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 11:15 - 12:45
Location: Lecture theatre
 

Near Abandonment and then Redemption – Monetary Targeting 1982 to 1983
By Simon Guttmann
   Presented by: Simon Guttmann, Reserve Bank of Australia

Session 54: Labour/Development

Session Organizer: Anu Rammohan, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Russell Ross,
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 403
 

Marriage and Female Labour Supply in Brunei Darussalam
By K.A. Anaman and H.M. Kassim
   Presented by: Kwabena Anaman, University of Brunei Darussalam
 

Social Pensions, Migration and Household Composition: Evidence from South Africa
By Brett Inder and Pushkar Maitra
   Presented by: Pushkar Maitra, Monash University
 

When Does Foreign Aid Work?
By James Alm and Raul Barreto
   Presented by: Raul Barreto, University of Adelaide

Session 55: Keynesian Macro Dynamics

Session Organizer: Carl Chiarella,
Session Chair: Judy Yates, University of Sydney
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Lecture theatre
 

Inflation Targeting Policy in a Dynamic Keynesian Model with a Debt Effect
By Toichiro Asada
   Presented by: Toichiro Asada, public
 

Keynesian Dynamics and the Wage-Price Spiral. A baseline Disequilibrium Approach
By Toichiro Asada, Pu Chen, Carl Chiarella, Peter Flaschel
   Presented by: Carl Chiarella,
 

Keynesian Dynamics and the Wage-Price Spiral. Estimating a Baseline Disequilibrium Approach
By Pu Chen, Carl Chiarella, Peter Flaschel, Willi Semmler
   Presented by: Peter Flaschel,

Session 56: Natural Resource Abundance and Development

Session Organizer: Richard Pomfret,
Session Chair: Andrew Leigh, Australian National University
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 310
 

The Political Economy of Resources and Development in India
By Richard Damania and Arnab Gupta
   Presented by: Arnab Gupta, University of Adelaide
 

Manaing a Resource with Environmental Instability: The Economic Value of a marine Reserve
By R. Quentin Grafton, Pham Van Ha and Tom Kompas
   Presented by: Quentin Grafton, Centre for Resource and Environmental S
 

Resources: Curse or Blessing? The effects of oil discoveries on Kazakhstan's economy.
By Richard Pomfret
   Presented by: Richard Pomfret,

Session 57: Globalisation

Session Organizer: Partha Gangopadhyay, University of Western Sydney
Session Chair: Noel Gaston, Bond University
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 311
 

Endogenous Liberalization and Within-Country Inequality
By Mehmet Ulubasoglu and Nejat Anbarci
   Presented by: Mehmet Ulubasoglu, Deakin University
 

Empirical Regularities in Cross-Country Alcohol Consumption
By Saroja Selvanathan and E A Selvanathan
   Presented by: Saroja Selvanathan, Griffith University

Session 58: Applied Economics

Session Organizer: Donald Wright, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Bhaskara (Bill) Rao, University of the South Pacific
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 312
 

Quantifying the Effect of GST on Inflation in Australia’s Capital Cities: An Intervention Analysis
By Abbas Valadkhani and Allan P. Layton
   Presented by: Abbas Valadkhani, QUT
 

Pricing and Packaging: The Case of Marijuana
By Kenneth W Clements
   Presented by: Kenneth Clements, The University of Western Australia
 

CGE Modelling of Water Trade: a Focus on the Southern Murray-Darling Basin
By Deborah Peterson, Gavan Dwyer, David Appels, Jane Fry
   Presented by: David Appels, Productivity Commission

Session 59: Economic Theory

Session Organizer: Murali Agastya, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Murali Agastya, University of Sydney
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 13:45 - 15:15
Location: Seminar room 405
 

Innovation Heterogeneity and Schumpeterian Growth Models
By Eduardo Pol and Peter Carroll
   Presented by: Eduardo Pol, University of Wollongong
 

The Effects of Property Rights on Economic Performance
By Oguzhan C. Dincer
   Presented by: Oguzhan Dincer, Massey University
 

Grounding the theory of a firm in the natural sciences
By Shann Turnbull
   Presented by: Shann Turnbull, public

Session 60: Keynote lecture: Paul Milgrom - Package Auctions and Package Exchanges

Session Organizer: Jeffrey Sheen, University of Sydney
Session Chair: Rohan Pitchford,
Date: September 29, 2004
Time: 15:45 - 17:15
Location: Auditorium